25 XP 0   0   10  
0coffee
Main menu
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

Jensen-Group
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyze Jensen-group together

I guess you are interested in Jensen-Group. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Jensen-Group. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

Get notifications about Jensen-Group

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Jensen-Group.

Quick analysis of Jensen-group (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Jensen-group? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨1.81
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨27.61
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨66.18
How sure are you?
100.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨40.25
Return On Investment
96.5%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨41.70
Expected price per share
‚ā¨39.60 - ‚ā¨42.30
How sure are you?
50%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1. Valuation of Jensen-group (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨41.70

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨-28.65 - ‚ā¨26.53

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨-1.04 - ‚ā¨54.14

2. Growth of Jensen-group (5 min.)




Is Jensen-group growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$284.2m$184.9m$99.3m34.9%

How much money is Jensen-group making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$33.6m$17.7m$15.9m47.4%
Net Profit Margin7.8%4.8%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Jensen-group (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Specialty Industrial Machinery)  


Richest
#324 / 739

Most Revenue
#150 / 739

Most Profit
#127 / 739

Most Efficient
#273 / 739
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Jensen-group? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Jensen-group's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Jensen-group.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Jensen-group?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Jensen-group. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Jensen-group is ‚ā¨41.70. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Jensen-group.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Jensen-group, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨27.61. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨9.64 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨1.60 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨0.42 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Jensen-group.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps3.548.5%3.548.5%1.864.5%1.954.7%1.984.7%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share10.4625.1%10.4625.1%1.734.1%3.117.5%2.285.5%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.451.1%0.451.1%0.451.1%0.461.1%0.461.1%
Usd Total Gains Per Share10.9126.2%10.9126.2%2.185.2%3.578.6%2.746.6%
Usd Price Per Share36.00-36.00-28.74-31.56-31.94-
Price to Earnings Ratio10.16-10.16-15.41-18.86-17.33-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio3.30-3.30-13.21-18.45-17.74-
Price to Book Ratio1.20-1.20-1.48-1.70-2.25-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio3.30-3.30-13.21-18.45-17.74-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share45.21948
Number of shares22
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.450.46
Usd Book Value Change Per Share10.463.11
Usd Total Gains Per Share10.913.57
Gains per Quarter (22 shares)240.0578.51
Gains per Year (22 shares)960.21314.03
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
14092095040274304
2801841191081547618
312027612870121821932
41603681383016110951246
52004601479020213681560
62405522575024216421874
72796442671028219162188
83197362767032321902502
93598283863036324632816
103999203959040327373130

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%22.00.02.091.7%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%19.05.00.079.2%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%18.00.06.075.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%19.05.00.079.2%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

Fundamentals of Jensen-group

About Jensen-Group

Jensen-Group NV, together with its subsidiaries, designs, produces, and supplies single machines, systems, and turnkey solutions for the heavy-duty laundry industry. It provides washroom systems, including soiled linen handling and sorting systems, loading devices, tunnel washers, washer extractors, presses, centrifugal extractors, dryers, and clean linen handling and sorting systems; and flatwork finishing equipment for the preparation, feeding, ironing, folding, and stacking of flatwork, as well as for the sorting and folding of towels. The company also offers garment finishing systems and folders; mat systems comprising washing, water extraction, drying, and finishing products; Globe, a production management system in the laundry industry; JENSEN Cockpit, a real time information system to view and track-and-trace the laundry process; and Production Information Management System, which plans and measures staff and equipment, as well as services and spare parts. The company sells its products and services under the JENSEN and Inwatec brands through its sales and service centers, and independent authorized distributors worldwide. Jensen-Group NV was founded in 1937 and is based in Wetteren, Belgium. Jensen-Group NV is a subsidiary of Jensen Invest A/S.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-07-07 23:41:03.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a profit.
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating less efficient.
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is underpriced.
Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced.
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of Jensen-Group.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†Jensen-group earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Jensen-group to the¬†Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 7.8%¬†means that¬†€0.08 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The MRQ is 7.8%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is 7.8%. The company is making a profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ7.8%TTM7.8%0.0%
TTM7.8%YOY4.8%+3.0%
TTM7.8%5Y5.2%+2.6%
5Y5.2%10Y5.5%-0.3%
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ7.8%5.4%+2.4%
TTM7.8%5.2%+2.6%
YOY4.8%5.3%-0.5%
5Y5.2%4.6%+0.6%
10Y5.5%4.8%+0.7%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Jensen-group is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Jensen-group to the¬†Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • 6.9% Return on Assets means that¬†Jensen-group generated¬†€0.07 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The MRQ is 6.9%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 6.9%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ6.9%TTM6.9%0.0%
TTM6.9%YOY4.8%+2.1%
TTM6.9%5Y4.9%+2.0%
5Y4.9%10Y6.7%-1.8%
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ6.9%0.9%+6.0%
TTM6.9%1.0%+5.9%
YOY4.8%1.1%+3.7%
5Y4.9%1.0%+3.9%
10Y6.7%1.1%+5.6%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Jensen-group is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Jensen-group to the¬†Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • 11.9% Return on Equity means Jensen-group generated €0.12¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The MRQ is 11.9%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 11.9%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ11.9%TTM11.9%0.0%
TTM11.9%YOY9.7%+2.3%
TTM11.9%5Y9.7%+2.2%
5Y9.7%10Y13.8%-4.1%
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ11.9%2.0%+9.9%
TTM11.9%2.1%+9.8%
YOY9.7%2.2%+7.5%
5Y9.7%1.9%+7.8%
10Y13.8%2.2%+11.6%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Jensen-Group.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Jensen-group is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Jensen-group makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Jensen-group to the¬†Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 9.8%¬†means the company generated €0.10 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The MRQ is 9.8%. The company is operating less efficient.
  • The TTM is 9.8%. The company is operating less efficient.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ9.8%TTM9.8%0.0%
TTM9.8%YOY6.6%+3.3%
TTM9.8%5Y7.3%+2.5%
5Y7.3%10Y8.0%-0.6%
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ9.8%8.5%+1.3%
TTM9.8%3.1%+6.7%
YOY6.6%5.9%+0.7%
5Y7.3%5.8%+1.5%
10Y8.0%5.1%+2.9%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Jensen-group is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 1.21 means that the operating costs are €1.21 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The MRQ is 1.213. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
  • The TTM is 1.213. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.213TTM1.2130.000
TTM1.213YOY0.939+0.274
TTM1.2135Y0.992+0.221
5Y0.99210Y0.954+0.039
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.2131.563-0.350
TTM1.2131.531-0.318
YOY0.9391.540-0.601
5Y0.9921.516-0.524
10Y0.9541.271-0.317
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of Jensen-Group.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Jensen-group is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 2.01¬†means the company has €2.01 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The MRQ is 2.011. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
  • The TTM is 2.011. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.011TTM2.0110.000
TTM2.011YOY1.912+0.099
TTM2.0115Y2.174-0.162
5Y2.17410Y2.119+0.055
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ2.0111.707+0.304
TTM2.0111.698+0.313
YOY1.9121.654+0.258
5Y2.1741.735+0.439
10Y2.1191.562+0.557
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Jensen-group is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Jensen-group to the¬†Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 1.41¬†means the company can pay off €1.41 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The MRQ is 1.411. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +1
  • The TTM is 1.411. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.411TTM1.4110.000
TTM1.411YOY1.295+0.115
TTM1.4115Y1.576-0.166
5Y1.57610Y1.598-0.021
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.4110.676+0.735
TTM1.4110.735+0.676
YOY1.2950.788+0.507
5Y1.5760.862+0.714
10Y1.5980.866+0.732
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of Jensen-Group.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Jensen-group assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Jensen-group to Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.42¬†means that Jensen-group assets are¬†financed with 41.8% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 41.8%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The MRQ is 0.418. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.418. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.418TTM0.4180.000
TTM0.418YOY0.500-0.081
TTM0.4185Y0.496-0.078
5Y0.49610Y0.511-0.015
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.4180.489-0.071
TTM0.4180.498-0.080
YOY0.5000.507-0.007
5Y0.4960.502-0.006
10Y0.5110.491+0.020
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Jensen-group is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Jensen-group to the¬†Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 72.4% means that company has €0.72 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The MRQ is 0.724. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.724. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.724TTM0.7240.000
TTM0.724YOY1.009-0.285
TTM0.7245Y0.997-0.273
5Y0.99710Y1.055-0.058
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.7240.942-0.218
TTM0.7240.992-0.268
YOY1.0091.043-0.034
5Y0.9971.059-0.062
10Y1.0551.041+0.014
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of Jensen-Group

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings Jensen-group generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Jensen-group to the¬†Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 10.16 means the investor is paying €10.16¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The EOD is 12.760. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 10.159. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 10.159. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD12.760MRQ10.159+2.601
MRQ10.159TTM10.1590.000
TTM10.159YOY15.414-5.255
TTM10.1595Y18.860-8.700
5Y18.86010Y17.326+1.534
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD12.76018.999-6.239
MRQ10.15919.748-9.589
TTM10.15919.766-9.607
YOY15.41417.264-1.850
5Y18.86022.393-3.533
10Y17.32628.521-11.195
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The EOD is 33.325. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is fair priced.
  • The MRQ is 26.532. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 26.532. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD33.325MRQ26.532+6.793
MRQ26.532TTM26.5320.000
TTM26.532YOY-10.634+37.166
TTM26.5325Y10.466+16.066
5Y10.46610Y-7.595+18.061
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD33.325-1.600+34.925
MRQ26.532-1.745+28.277
TTM26.5322.600+23.932
YOY-10.6340.279-10.913
5Y10.4661.163+9.303
10Y-7.5952.171-9.766
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Jensen-group is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 1.20 means the investor is paying €1.20¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Jensen-Group:

  • The EOD is 1.511. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 1.203. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 1.203. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.511MRQ1.203+0.308
MRQ1.203TTM1.2030.000
TTM1.203YOY1.475-0.273
TTM1.2035Y1.700-0.497
5Y1.70010Y2.252-0.552
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD1.5111.969-0.458
MRQ1.2032.119-0.916
TTM1.2032.246-1.043
YOY1.4752.208-0.733
5Y1.7002.499-0.799
10Y2.2522.910-0.658
2. Total Gains per Share
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Jensen-Group compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--9.6449.6440%1.595+504%2.868+236%2.106+358%
Book Value Per Share--27.60727.6070%17.963+54%18.041+53%14.254+94%
Current Ratio--2.0112.0110%1.912+5%2.174-7%2.119-5%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.4180.4180%0.500-16%0.496-16%0.511-18%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.7240.7240%1.009-28%0.997-27%1.055-31%
Dividend Per Share--0.4180.4180%0.411+2%0.423-1%0.421-1%
Eps--3.2683.2680%1.719+90%1.795+82%1.824+79%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--1.2511.2510%-2.492+299%1.362-8%1.132+11%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--1.7231.7230%-3.525+305%0.551+212%0.526+228%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--26.534--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min---28.650--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--1.646--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min---0.437--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--5.717--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min---3.429--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--10.719--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min---8.717--------
Market Cap395966103.000+20%315253588.000315253588.0000%251633135.000+25%276321669.000+14%279683107.860+13%
Net Profit Margin--0.0780.0780%0.048+62%0.052+49%0.055+42%
Operating Margin--0.0980.0980%0.066+50%0.073+34%0.080+23%
Operating Ratio--1.2131.2130%0.939+29%0.992+22%0.954+27%
Pb Ratio1.511+20%1.2031.2030%1.475-18%1.700-29%2.252-47%
Pe Ratio12.760+20%10.15910.1590%15.414-34%18.860-46%17.326-41%
Price Per Share41.700+20%33.20033.2000%26.500+25%29.100+14%29.454+13%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio33.325+20%26.53226.5320%-10.634+140%10.466+153%-7.595+129%
Price To Total Gains Ratio4.144+20%3.2993.2990%13.210-75%18.455-82%17.743-81%
Quick Ratio--1.4111.4110%1.295+9%1.576-11%1.598-12%
Return On Assets--0.0690.0690%0.048+44%0.049+41%0.067+3%
Return On Equity--0.1190.1190%0.097+23%0.097+23%0.138-14%
Total Gains Per Share--10.06210.0620%2.006+402%3.291+206%2.527+298%
Usd Book Value--284266784.800284266784.8000%184962854.800+54%185767262.720+53%146771045.880+94%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--10.45810.4580%1.730+504%3.110+236%2.283+358%
Usd Book Value Per Share--29.93729.9370%19.479+54%19.564+53%15.457+94%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.4540.4540%0.445+2%0.458-1%0.457-1%
Usd Eps--3.5443.5440%1.864+90%1.947+82%1.978+79%
Usd Free Cash Flow--12884840.80012884840.8000%-25660157.200+299%14027798.400-8%11653179.280+11%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--1.3571.3570%-2.702+299%1.477-8%1.227+11%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--1.8681.8680%-3.823+305%0.598+212%0.570+228%
Usd Market Cap429385642.093+20%341860990.827341860990.8270%272870971.594+25%299643217.864+14%303288362.163+13%
Usd Price Per Share45.219+20%36.00236.0020%28.737+25%31.556+14%31.940+13%
Usd Profit--33650016.40033650016.4000%17702830.000+90%18487935.600+82%18771289.320+79%
Usd Revenue--433891212.400433891212.4000%370473331.600+17%342430096.960+27%336691452.160+29%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--10.91210.9120%2.175+402%3.569+206%2.740+298%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+31 -45Y+24 -1110Y+26 -9

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Jensen-Group based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1512.760
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-11.511
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.078
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.098
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.411
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than12.011
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.418
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.724
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.119
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.069
Total8/10 (80.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Jensen-Group based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5061.498
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5040.405
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10040.376
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20038.440
OpenGreater thanClose41.200
Total4/5 (80.0%)



Reversals in quarterly reports

I have detected a reversal (positive to negative, negative to positive) in the following values of the quarterly reports.

 2019-12-312020-12-312021-12-312022-12-312023-12-31
Total Other Income Expense Net -2,493879-1,61480-1,534655-8791,362483



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-12-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets450,542
Total Liabilities188,400
Total Stockholder Equity260,246
 As reported
Total Liabilities 188,400
Total Stockholder Equity+ 260,246
Total Assets = 450,542

Assets

Total Assets450,542
Total Current Assets284,906
Long-term Assets165,635
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 51,112
Short-term Investments -10,741
Net Receivables 159,483
Inventory 63,182
Other Current Assets 11,129
Total Current Assets  (as reported)284,906
Total Current Assets  (calculated)274,165
+/- 10,741
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 41,221
Goodwill 22,825
Intangible Assets 5,832
Other Assets 1
Long-term Assets  (as reported)165,635
Long-term Assets  (calculated)69,879
+/- 95,756

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities141,665
Long-term Liabilities46,735
Total Stockholder Equity260,246
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 15,788
Short Long Term Debt 14,442
Accounts payable 28,450
Other Current Liabilities 53,461
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)141,665
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)112,141
+/- 29,524
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 27,888
Capital Lease Obligations 4,001
Long-term Liabilities Other 1
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)46,735
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)31,890
+/- 14,845
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock38,050
Retained Earnings 163,514
Other Stockholders Equity 58,682
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)260,246
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)260,246
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock38,050
Cash and Short Term Investments 51,112
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 9,150
Current Deferred Revenue43,966
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 450,542
Net Debt -4,781
Net Invested Capital 302,576
Net Working Capital 143,241
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 105,093
Short Long Term Debt Total 46,331



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-12-312022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-312018-12-312017-12-312016-12-312015-12-312014-12-312013-12-312012-12-312011-12-312010-12-312009-12-312008-12-312007-12-312006-12-312005-12-312004-12-312003-12-312002-12-312001-12-312000-12-31
> Total Assets 
170,485
166,412
151,708
141,156
139,896
175,769
150,843
152,382
162,963
152,036
157,898
151,887
148,221
137,429
157,743
186,605
210,569
231,934
255,656
276,666
278,389
329,596
340,876
450,542
450,542340,876329,596278,389276,666255,656231,934210,569186,605157,743137,429148,221151,887157,898152,036162,963152,382150,843175,769139,896141,156151,708166,412170,485
   > Total Current Assets 
0
120,566
0
108,006
105,972
119,188
113,033
116,321
123,386
114,208
120,456
114,660
118,361
106,837
124,092
147,085
165,858
189,066
214,770
214,069
205,466
218,628
229,300
284,906
284,906229,300218,628205,466214,069214,770189,066165,858147,085124,092106,837118,361114,660120,456114,208123,386116,321113,033119,188105,972108,0060120,5660
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
5,776
6,655
8,577
10,753
8,803
20,459
35,873
25,406
20,840
19,409
9,534
2,449
9,886
14,029
13,009
16,212
21,403
39,014
33,333
45,369
70,775
65,618
35,427
51,112
51,11235,42765,61870,77545,36933,33339,01421,40316,21213,00914,0299,8862,4499,53419,40920,84025,40635,87320,4598,80310,7538,5776,6555,776
       Short-term Investments 
1
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-2,713
-2,390
-1,634
-3,755
-3,998
-4,662
-8,911
-10,741
-10,741-8,911-4,662-3,998-3,755-1,634-2,390-2,7130000000000002011
       Net Receivables 
62,405
54,514
48,453
47,909
47,018
70,637
59,774
73,348
79,452
75,259
83,703
82,347
78,088
63,109
104,629
96,427
103,827
105,803
126,638
115,004
90,940
98,838
128,812
159,483
159,483128,81298,83890,940115,004126,638105,803103,82796,427104,62963,10978,08882,34783,70375,25979,45273,34859,77470,63747,01847,90948,45354,51462,405
       Other Current Assets 
7,348
29,623
10,807
33,864
75,235
2,001
1,861
841
459
220
85,503
83,883
80,066
66,327
79,815
130,873
144,455
44,249
1
1,923
1
3,355
6,168
11,129
11,1296,1683,35511,923144,249144,455130,87379,81566,32780,06683,88385,5032204598411,8612,00175,23533,86410,80729,6237,348
   > Long-term Assets 
0
45,846
0
33,150
33,924
56,581
37,810
36,061
39,577
37,828
37,442
37,227
29,860
30,592
33,651
39,520
44,711
42,868
40,887
62,597
72,923
110,968
111,576
165,635
165,635111,576110,96872,92362,59740,88742,86844,71139,52033,65130,59229,86037,22737,44237,82839,57736,06137,81056,58133,92433,150045,8460
       Property Plant Equipment 
32,981
76,180
34,539
56,249
26,860
33,894
24,701
24,206
26,958
25,003
24,714
25,551
18,818
18,830
18,992
23,176
25,735
24,255
21,528
39,281
34,265
35,046
34,347
41,221
41,22134,34735,04634,26539,28121,52824,25525,73523,17618,99218,83018,81825,55124,71425,00326,95824,20624,70133,89426,86056,24934,53976,18032,981
       Goodwill 
19
155
5,913
4,600
60
4,249
2,912
2,912
5,314
5,659
4,710
4,694
4,731
5,524
5,477
6,472
7,035
6,923
6,867
6,861
6,879
22,960
22,879
22,825
22,82522,87922,9606,8796,8616,8676,9237,0356,4725,4775,5244,7314,6944,7105,6595,3142,9122,9124,249604,6005,91315519
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,026
3,965
7,015
7,574
0
0
0
0
00007,5747,0153,9653,0260000000000000000
       Intangible Assets 
89
219
7,596
226
204
5,984
2,912
2,912
5,623
5,900
4,882
4,910
134
597
277
165
96
106
67
38
46
4,380
4,301
5,832
5,8324,3014,380463867106961652775971344,9104,8825,9005,6232,9122,9125,9842042267,59621989
       Long-term Assets Other 
0
-30,553
0
-23,325
6,860
1,250
10,197
8,943
6,996
554
898
895
865
823
1
3,491
5,739
6,355
8,649
1
-1
-2
-2
-1
-1-2-2-118,6496,3555,7393,49118238658958985546,9968,94310,1971,2506,860-23,3250-30,5530
> Total Liabilities 
140,027
166,412
103,306
141,156
90,779
127,024
117,136
112,623
116,421
102,447
100,439
91,848
93,636
75,219
87,643
99,485
110,331
118,428
129,687
144,291
142,346
174,179
170,309
188,400
188,400170,309174,179142,346144,291129,687118,428110,33199,48587,64375,21993,63691,848100,439102,447116,421112,623117,136127,02490,779141,156103,306166,412140,027
   > Total Current Liabilities 
72,113
79,789
63,935
58,798
77,377
94,247
90,360
85,347
90,646
78,338
75,296
72,522
72,836
60,112
66,897
73,020
80,514
90,036
93,648
95,230
76,398
108,931
119,919
141,665
141,665119,919108,93176,39895,23093,64890,03680,51473,02066,89760,11272,83672,52275,29678,33890,64685,34790,36094,24777,37758,79863,93579,78972,113
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
19,016
9,741
8,363
13,328
7,795
2,028
4,927
4,723
3,674
6,647
17,791
9,294
10,800
20,890
15,788
15,78820,89010,8009,29417,7916,6473,6744,7234,9272,0287,79513,3288,3639,74119,016000000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11,309
331
337
4,723
3,674
6,647
15,158
6,978
9,056
19,451
14,442
14,44219,4519,0566,97815,1586,6473,6744,72333733111,3090000000000000
       Accounts payable 
17,053
24,061
18,206
22,304
24,464
25,741
24,316
18,028
19,312
15,085
48,763
19,059
19,538
14,075
16,359
15,850
21,270
21,004
26,895
25,255
17,031
20,080
22,261
28,450
28,45022,26120,08017,03125,25526,89521,00421,27015,85016,35914,07519,53819,05948,76315,08519,31218,02824,31625,74124,46422,30418,20624,06117,053
       Other Current Liabilities 
20,238
55,728
15,932
36,494
77,377
68,506
66,044
67,319
71,334
21,597
16,792
45,100
39,970
38,242
48,510
52,243
54,521
65,358
45,643
1
1
42,768
41,096
53,461
53,46141,09642,7681145,64365,35854,52152,24348,51038,24239,97045,10016,79221,59771,33467,31966,04468,50677,37736,49415,93255,72820,238
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
86,623
0
82,358
13,402
32,777
26,776
27,276
25,775
24,109
25,143
19,326
20,800
15,107
20,746
26,465
29,817
28,392
36,039
49,061
65,948
65,248
50,390
46,735
46,73550,39065,24865,94849,06136,03928,39229,81726,46520,74615,10720,80019,32625,14324,10925,77527,27626,77632,77713,40282,358086,6230
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11,359
13,511
12,302
21,333
31,940
0
0
0
0
000031,94021,33312,30213,51111,359000000000000000
       Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-19,016
-9,741
-8,363
-13,328
-7,795
-2,028
-4,927
-4,723
-3,674
-6,647
-4,132
941
-6,245
-17,593
-11,787
-11,787-17,593-6,245941-4,132-6,647-3,674-4,723-4,927-2,028-7,795-13,328-8,363-9,741-19,016000000000
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-1
0
-2
-1
1,540
0
-1
1
1-101,540-1-20-10000000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
30,458
113,887
48,402
157,682
49,117
48,745
33,707
39,759
45,958
49,589
57,459
60,039
54,585
62,210
70,100
87,120
100,114
113,375
126,169
133,249
137,397
153,766
168,824
260,246
260,246168,824153,766137,397133,249126,169113,375100,11487,12070,10062,21054,58560,03957,45949,58945,95839,75933,70748,74549,117157,68248,402113,88730,458
   Common Stock
21,350
42,700
42,715
85,430
42,715
95,638
48,528
48,528
46,914
48,274
48,274
48,528
36,523
35,799
34,068
34,068
36,523
36,523
36,524
30,710
30,710
30,710
30,710
38,050
38,05030,71030,71030,71030,71036,52436,52336,52334,06834,06835,79936,52348,52848,27448,27446,91448,52848,52895,63842,71585,43042,71542,70021,350
   Retained Earnings 
6,956
47
5,021
1,112
9,180
-45,291
-12,829
-5,635
4,081
5,451
11,954
14,437
22,832
30,633
41,644
56,074
67,487
84,684
95,990
103,501
111,095
123,742
136,496
163,514
163,514136,496123,742111,095103,50195,99084,68467,48756,07441,64430,63322,83214,43711,9545,4514,081-5,635-12,829-45,2919,1801,1125,021476,956
   Capital Surplus 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5,813
5,814
5,814
5,813
5,814
0
0
0
0
00005,8145,8135,8145,8145,813000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000-2,455-2,455-72400-254-254-1,61400000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
71,140
0
71,140
-2,778
-1,602
-1,992
-3,134
-5,037
26,095
30,641
31,278
27,382
30,013
31,831
37,637
40,160
37,619
43,831
-962
-4,408
-686
1,618
58,682
58,6821,618-686-4,408-96243,83137,61940,16037,63731,83130,01327,38231,27830,64126,095-5,037-3,134-1,992-1,602-2,77871,140071,1400



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.