25 XP   0   0   10

Synchrony Financial
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Synchrony together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Synchrony Financial. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Synchrony Financial. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Synchrony Financial

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Synchrony Financial.

Quick analysis of Synchrony (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Synchrony? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
€1.16
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
75.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
€228.61
Expected worth in 1 year
€261.32
How sure are you?
95.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
€33.79
Return On Investment
89.9%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
€37.58
Expected price per share
€33.66 - €40.20
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Synchrony (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

€37.58

Intrinsic Value Per Share

€136.09 - €262.98

Total Value Per Share

€364.70 - €491.59

2. Growth of Synchrony (5 min.)




Is Synchrony growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$105b$33b$66.6b66.8%

How much money is Synchrony making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$732.5m$671.2m$61.2m8.4%
Net Profit Margin18.6%16.6%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Synchrony (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of Synchrony? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Synchrony's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Synchrony.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Synchrony?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Synchrony. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Synchrony is €37.58. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Synchrony.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Synchrony, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is €228.61. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is €8.18 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is €43.02 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is €0.27 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Synchrony.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 % of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share
Usd Eps3.058.1%1.734.6%1.423.8%1.403.7%1.072.9%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share3.228.6%8.8723.6%46.68124.2%11.3630.2%6.0216.0%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.290.8%0.290.8%0.270.7%0.260.7%0.180.5%
Usd Total Gains Per Share3.519.3%9.1724.4%46.95124.9%11.6330.9%6.2016.5%
Usd Price Per Share42.05-36.23-30.64-30.13-15.07-
Price to Earnings Ratio3.44-5.99-5.45-9.67-4.83-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio11.98-5.32-20.31-25.62-25.62-
Price to Book Ratio0.17-0.15-0.88-0.93-0.46-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio11.98-5.32-20.31-25.62-25.62-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share40.7743
Number of shares24
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.290.26
Usd Book Value Change Per Share8.8711.36
Usd Total Gains Per Share9.1711.63
Gains per Quarter (24 shares)219.96279.08
Gains per Year (24 shares)879.841,116.33
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1288528702510911106
256170417505121822222
384255626307632733338
41123408351010143644454
51394260439012754555570
61675112527015265466686
71955964615017776377802
82236816703020387288918
925176687910228981910034
10279851987902531091011150

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%20.00.00.0100.0%40.00.00.0100.0%45.00.00.0100.0%
Book Value Change Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%19.01.00.095.0%36.04.00.090.0%37.05.03.082.2%
Dividend per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%20.00.00.0100.0%30.00.010.075.0%30.00.015.066.7%
Total Gains per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%19.01.00.095.0%38.02.00.095.0%39.03.03.086.7%

Fundamentals of Synchrony

About Synchrony Financial

Synchrony Financial, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a consumer financial services company in the United States. It provides credit products, such as credit cards, commercial credit products, and consumer installment loans. The company also offers private label credit cards, dual co-brand and general purpose credit cards, short- and long-term installment loans, and consumer banking products; and deposit products, including certificates of deposit, individual retirement accounts, money market accounts, and savings accounts, and sweep and affinity deposits, as well as accepts deposits through third-party securities brokerage firms. In addition, it provides debt cancellation products to its credit card customers through online, mobile, and direct mail; and healthcare payments and financing solutions under the CareCredit and Walgreens brands; payments and financing solutions in the apparel, specialty retail, outdoor, music, and luxury industries, such as American Eagle, Dick's Sporting Goods, Guitar Center, Kawasaki, Pandora, Polaris, Suzuki, and Sweetwater. The company offers its credit products through programs established with a group of national and regional retailers, local merchants, manufacturers, buying groups, industry associations, and healthcare service providers; and deposit products through various channels, such as digital and print. It serves digital, health and wellness, retail, home, auto, telecommunications, jewelry, pets, and other industries. The company was founded in 1932 and is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-05-19 05:40:04.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very efficient.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.

1.1. Profitability of Synchrony Financial.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Synchrony earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Synchrony to the  industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 26.9% means that €0.27 for each €1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The MRQ is 26.9%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 18.6%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ26.9%TTM18.6%+8.4%
TTM18.6%YOY16.6%+2.0%
TTM18.6%5Y23.1%-4.5%
5Y23.1%10Y21.8%+1.2%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Synchrony is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Synchrony to the  industry mean.
  • 1.1% Return on Assets means that Synchrony generated €0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The MRQ is 1.1%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 0.6%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.1%TTM0.6%+0.4%
TTM0.6%YOY0.7%0.0%
TTM0.6%5Y0.7%-0.1%
5Y0.7%10Y0.7%+0.0%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Synchrony is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Synchrony to the  industry mean.
  • 8.5% Return on Equity means Synchrony generated €0.08 for each €1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The MRQ is 8.5%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 5.1%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ8.5%TTM5.1%+3.4%
TTM5.1%YOY5.1%0.0%
TTM5.1%5Y5.4%-0.2%
5Y5.4%10Y5.0%+0.3%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Synchrony Financial.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Synchrony is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Synchrony makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Synchrony to the  industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 35.6% means the company generated €0.36  for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The MRQ is 35.6%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
  • The TTM is 29.4%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ35.6%TTM29.4%+6.2%
TTM29.4%YOY32.9%-3.5%
TTM29.4%5Y41.2%-11.9%
5Y41.2%10Y42.3%-1.1%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Synchrony is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to  industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of -0.64 means that the operating costs are €-0.64 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The MRQ is -0.644.
  • The TTM is -0.698.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-0.644TTM-0.698+0.054
TTM-0.698YOY-0.671-0.027
TTM-0.6985Y-0.756+0.058
5Y-0.75610Y-0.551-0.205

1.3. Liquidity of Synchrony Financial.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Synchrony is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to  industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 5.23 means the company has €5.23 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The MRQ is 5.233. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
  • The TTM is 3.950. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ5.233TTM3.950+1.283
TTM3.950YOY3.335+0.615
TTM3.9505Y1.564+2.386
5Y1.56410Y0.782+0.782
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Synchrony is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Synchrony to the  industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 5.92 means the company can pay off €5.92 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The MRQ is 5.916. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 4.727. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ5.916TTM4.727+1.189
TTM4.727YOY3.777+0.950
TTM4.7275Y1.854+2.873
5Y1.85410Y0.927+0.927

1.4. Solvency of Synchrony Financial.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Synchrony assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Synchrony to industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.13 means that Synchrony assets are financed with 13.3% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 13.3%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The MRQ is 0.133. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.134. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.133TTM0.134-0.001
TTM0.134YOY0.686-0.553
TTM0.1345Y0.681-0.547
5Y0.68110Y0.767-0.086
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Synchrony is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Synchrony to the  industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 105.6% means that company has €1.06 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The MRQ is 1.056. The company is able to pay all its debts with equity. +1
  • The TTM is 1.094. The company is able to pay all its debts with equity. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.056TTM1.094-0.038
TTM1.094YOY5.277-4.183
TTM1.0945Y5.037-3.943
5Y5.03710Y5.438-0.400

2. Market Valuation of Synchrony Financial

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every €1 in earnings Synchrony generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Synchrony to the  industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 3.44 means the investor is paying €3.44 for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The EOD is 3.339. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 3.443. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 5.988. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD3.339MRQ3.443-0.105
MRQ3.443TTM5.988-2.544
TTM5.988YOY5.450+0.538
TTM5.9885Y9.667-3.679
5Y9.66710Y4.833+4.833
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The EOD is 1.770. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 1.825. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 1.582. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.770MRQ1.825-0.056
MRQ1.825TTM1.582+0.243
TTM1.582YOY1.829-0.247
TTM1.5825Y1.936-0.353
5Y1.93610Y0.968+0.968
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Synchrony is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.17 means the investor is paying €0.17 for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Synchrony Financial:

  • The EOD is 0.164. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.170. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.152. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.164MRQ0.170-0.005
MRQ0.170TTM0.152+0.017
TTM0.152YOY0.877-0.724
TTM0.1525Y0.926-0.773
5Y0.92610Y0.463+0.463
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Synchrony Financial compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--2.9698.179-64%43.021-93%10.474-72%5.548-46%
Book Value Per Share--228.608218.686+5%68.181+235%69.967+227%42.482+438%
Current Ratio--5.2333.950+32%3.335+57%1.564+235%0.782+569%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.1330.1340%0.686-81%0.681-80%0.767-83%
Debt To Equity Ratio--1.0561.094-3%5.277-80%5.037-79%5.438-81%
Dividend Per Share--0.2670.2680%0.250+7%0.243+10%0.162+65%
Eps--2.8141.598+76%1.310+115%1.289+118%0.990+184%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--5.3085.3320%3.892+36%3.747+42%3.048+74%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--11.45710.901+5%8.967+28%4.421+159%4.364+163%
Gross Profit Margin--0.9030.789+14%0.810+11%0.724+25%0.757+19%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--262.980--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--136.092--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--17.797--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--12.516--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--59.992--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--38.800--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--110.049--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--66.190--------
Market Cap15289197520.000-7%16414860000.00014034006000.000+17%13068530000.000+26%14325901270.000+15%7162950635.000+129%
Net Profit Margin--0.2690.186+45%0.166+62%0.231+17%0.218+24%
Operating Margin--0.3560.294+21%0.329+8%0.412-14%0.423-16%
Operating Ratio---0.644-0.698+8%-0.671+4%-0.756+17%-0.551-14%
Pb Ratio0.164-3%0.1700.152+11%0.877-81%0.926-82%0.463-63%
Pe Ratio3.339-3%3.4435.988-42%5.450-37%9.667-64%4.833-29%
Price Per Share37.580-3%38.76033.395+16%28.241+37%27.773+40%13.887+179%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio1.770-3%1.8251.582+15%1.8290%1.936-6%0.968+89%
Price To Total Gains Ratio11.614-3%11.9785.323+125%20.311-41%25.616-53%25.616-53%
Quick Ratio--5.9164.727+25%3.777+57%1.854+219%0.927+538%
Return On Assets--0.0110.006+69%0.007+61%0.007+46%0.007+51%
Return On Equity--0.0850.051+66%0.051+66%0.054+58%0.050+69%
Total Gains Per Share--3.2368.447-62%43.271-93%10.717-70%5.710-43%
Usd Book Value--105044674280.00099682185659.875+5%33050720691.625+218%34659742289.900+203%23800459073.300+341%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--3.2218.874-64%46.678-93%11.364-72%6.019-46%
Usd Book Value Per Share--248.039237.274+5%73.977+235%75.915+227%46.093+438%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.2900.2910%0.271+7%0.264+10%0.176+65%
Usd Eps--3.0531.733+76%1.421+115%1.399+118%1.074+184%
Usd Free Cash Flow--2439080000.0002429043750.000+0%1948660000.000+25%2106093500.000+16%2059981000.000+18%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--5.7595.7850%4.223+36%4.065+42%3.307+74%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--12.43111.828+5%9.729+28%4.796+159%4.735+163%
Usd Market Cap16588779309.200-7%17810123100.00015226896510.000+17%14179355050.000+26%15543602877.950+15%7771801438.975+129%
Usd Price Per Share40.774-3%42.05536.234+16%30.642+37%30.134+40%15.067+179%
Usd Profit--1293057538.500732532596.250+77%671279870.625+93%739682914.425+75%666054638.113+94%
Usd Revenue--4798213511.0003806669389.250+26%4056180492.000+18%3332598294.025+44%3114938608.600+54%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--3.5119.165-62%46.949-93%11.628-70%6.195-43%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+24 -12YOY+29 -75Y+28 -810Y+28 -8

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Synchrony Financial based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-153.339
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.164
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.269
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.356
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than15.916
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than15.233
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.133
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than11.056
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.085
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.011
Total7/10 (70.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Synchrony Financial based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5042.796
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5038.229
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10038.039
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20035.866
OpenGreater thanClose37.580
Total3/5 (60.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-03-31. Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets121,173,000
Total Liabilities16,133,000
Total Stockholder Equity15,282,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 16,133,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 15,282,000
Total Assets = 121,173,000

Assets

Total Assets121,173,000
Total Current Assets23,026,000
Long-term Assets4,878,000
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 20,021,000
Short-term Investments 3,005,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)23,026,000
Total Current Assets  (calculated)23,026,000
+/-0
Long-term Assets
Goodwill 1,073,000
Long Term Investments 3,005,000
Intangible Assets 800,000
Long-term Assets Other -4,878,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)4,878,000
Long-term Assets  (calculated)0
+/- 4,878,000

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities4,400,000
Long-term Liabilities16,133,000
Total Stockholder Equity15,282,000
Total Current Liabilities
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)4,400,000
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/- 4,400,000
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 16,133,000
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)16,133,000
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)16,133,000
+/-0
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock1,000
Retained Earnings 19,790,000
Other Stockholders Equity -5,662,000
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)15,282,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)14,129,000
+/- 1,153,000
Other
Capital Stock1,223,000
Cash and Short Term Investments 23,026,000
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 423,500
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 121,173,000
Net Debt -3,888,000
Net Invested Capital 30,193,000
Short Long Term Debt Total 16,133,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-03-312023-12-312023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-302020-03-312019-12-312019-09-302019-06-302019-03-312018-12-312018-09-302018-06-302018-03-312017-12-312017-09-302017-06-302017-03-312016-12-312016-09-302016-06-302016-03-312015-12-312015-09-302015-06-302015-03-312014-12-312014-09-302014-06-302014-03-312013-12-312013-09-302013-06-302013-03-31
> Total Assets 
0
0
0
59,085,000
59,245,000
63,175,000
73,469,000
75,707,000
72,721,000
75,750,000
79,442,000
84,135,000
81,656,000
82,384,000
87,159,000
90,207,000
89,050,000
91,140,000
92,548,000
95,808,000
95,559,000
99,122,000
104,545,000
106,792,000
105,384,000
106,388,000
105,943,000
104,826,000
98,038,000
96,544,000
95,658,000
95,948,000
95,854,000
92,017,000
91,937,000
95,748,000
95,267,000
95,200,000
100,766,000
104,564,000
107,853,000
108,697,000
112,939,000
117,479,000
121,173,000
121,173,000117,479,000112,939,000108,697,000107,853,000104,564,000100,766,00095,200,00095,267,00095,748,00091,937,00092,017,00095,854,00095,948,00095,658,00096,544,00098,038,000104,826,000105,943,000106,388,000105,384,000106,792,000104,545,00099,122,00095,559,00095,808,00092,548,00091,140,00089,050,00090,207,00087,159,00082,384,00081,656,00084,135,00079,442,00075,750,00072,721,00075,707,00073,469,00063,175,00059,245,00059,085,000000
   > Total Current Assets 
0
0
0
2,319,000
5,331,000
6,782,000
14,808,000
11,828,000
11,218,000
10,621,000
12,271,000
12,325,000
12,500,000
11,787,000
13,588,000
9,321,000
11,392,000
12,020,000
13,915,000
11,602,000
13,044,000
15,675,000
12,068,000
9,396,000
12,963,000
11,755,000
11,461,000
12,147,000
13,704,000
16,344,000
13,552,000
11,524,000
16,620,000
11,117,000
15,250,000
8,337,000
15,218,000
15,694,000
17,044,000
15,173,000
15,303,000
12,706,000
15,643,000
18,058,000
23,026,000
23,026,00018,058,00015,643,00012,706,00015,303,00015,173,00017,044,00015,694,00015,218,0008,337,00015,250,00011,117,00016,620,00011,524,00013,552,00016,344,00013,704,00012,147,00011,461,00011,755,00012,963,0009,396,00012,068,00015,675,00013,044,00011,602,00013,915,00012,020,00011,392,0009,321,00013,588,00011,787,00012,500,00012,325,00012,271,00010,621,00011,218,00011,828,00014,808,0006,782,0005,331,0002,319,000000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
0
0
0
2,319,000
5,331,000
6,782,000
14,808,000
11,828,000
11,218,000
10,621,000
12,271,000
12,325,000
12,500,000
11,787,000
13,588,000
9,321,000
11,392,000
12,020,000
13,915,000
11,602,000
13,044,000
15,675,000
12,068,000
9,396,000
12,963,000
11,755,000
11,461,000
12,147,000
13,704,000
16,344,000
13,552,000
11,524,000
16,620,000
11,117,000
9,806,000
8,337,000
10,541,000
10,682,000
11,962,000
10,294,000
15,303,000
12,706,000
15,643,000
14,259,000
20,021,000
20,021,00014,259,00015,643,00012,706,00015,303,00010,294,00011,962,00010,682,00010,541,0008,337,0009,806,00011,117,00016,620,00011,524,00013,552,00016,344,00013,704,00012,147,00011,461,00011,755,00012,963,0009,396,00012,068,00015,675,00013,044,00011,602,00013,915,00012,020,00011,392,0009,321,00013,588,00011,787,00012,500,00012,325,00012,271,00010,621,00011,218,00011,828,00014,808,0006,782,0005,331,0002,319,000000
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
221,000
250,000
283,000
310,000
1,583,000
3,106,000
3,667,000
3,581,000
3,127,000
2,934,000
2,708,000
3,341,000
5,095,000
5,313,000
3,982,000
3,302,000
4,473,000
6,259,000
6,779,000
7,281,000
6,062,000
5,506,000
6,147,000
4,584,000
5,911,000
6,146,000
6,623,000
8,432,000
7,469,000
6,550,000
5,728,000
5,444,000
5,283,000
4,677,000
5,012,000
5,082,000
4,879,000
4,008,000
4,294,000
2,882,000
3,799,000
3,005,000
3,005,0003,799,0002,882,0004,294,0004,008,0004,879,0005,082,0005,012,0004,677,0005,283,0005,444,0005,728,0006,550,0007,469,0008,432,0006,623,0006,146,0005,911,0004,584,0006,147,0005,506,0006,062,0007,281,0006,779,0006,259,0004,473,0003,302,0003,982,0005,313,0005,095,0003,341,0002,708,0002,934,0003,127,0003,581,0003,667,0003,106,0001,583,000310,000283,000250,000221,000000
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8,442,000
1,225,000
85,000
74,000
78,000
86,000
504,000
425,000
3,544,000
4,710,000
4,429,000
108,000
1,099,000
136,000
617,000
0
0
0
0
0000617,000136,0001,099,000108,0004,429,0004,710,0003,544,000425,000504,00086,00078,00074,00085,0001,225,0008,442,00000000000000000000000000000
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
0
1,485,000
1,678,000
1,710,000
1,723,000
3,066,000
4,627,000
5,206,000
5,191,000
4,792,000
4,600,000
4,376,000
5,038,000
6,771,000
7,146,000
5,775,000
5,080,000
6,228,000
8,030,000
8,666,000
9,410,000
8,223,000
7,841,000
8,440,000
6,839,000
8,254,000
8,432,000
8,867,000
10,601,000
9,672,000
8,823,000
7,931,000
7,639,000
7,556,000
6,931,000
7,235,000
7,220,000
7,271,000
6,410,000
6,625,000
5,156,000
5,632,000
4,878,000
4,878,0005,632,0005,156,0006,625,0006,410,0007,271,0007,220,0007,235,0006,931,0007,556,0007,639,0007,931,0008,823,0009,672,00010,601,0008,867,0008,432,0008,254,0006,839,0008,440,0007,841,0008,223,0009,410,0008,666,0008,030,0006,228,0005,080,0005,775,0007,146,0006,771,0005,038,0004,376,0004,600,0004,792,0005,191,0005,206,0004,627,0003,066,0001,723,0001,710,0001,678,0001,485,000000
       Goodwill 
0
0
0
949,000
949,000
949,000
949,000
949,000
949,000
949,000
949,000
949,000
949,000
949,000
949,000
949,000
992,000
991,000
991,000
991,000
991,000
1,024,000
1,024,000
1,024,000
1,076,000
1,078,000
1,078,000
1,078,000
1,078,000
1,078,000
1,078,000
1,078,000
1,104,000
1,105,000
1,105,000
1,105,000
1,105,000
1,105,000
1,105,000
1,105,000
1,105,000
1,105,000
1,105,000
1,018,000
1,073,000
1,073,0001,018,0001,105,0001,105,0001,105,0001,105,0001,105,0001,105,0001,105,0001,105,0001,105,0001,105,0001,104,0001,078,0001,078,0001,078,0001,078,0001,078,0001,078,0001,078,0001,076,0001,024,0001,024,0001,024,000991,000991,000991,000991,000992,000949,000949,000949,000949,000949,000949,000949,000949,000949,000949,000949,000949,000949,000000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5,506,000
6,147,000
4,584,000
5,911,000
6,146,000
6,623,000
8,432,000
7,469,000
6,550,000
5,728,000
5,444,000
5,283,000
4,677,000
5,012,000
5,082,000
4,879,000
4,008,000
4,294,000
2,882,000
3,799,000
3,005,000
3,005,0003,799,0002,882,0004,294,0004,008,0004,879,0005,082,0005,012,0004,677,0005,283,0005,444,0005,728,0006,550,0007,469,0008,432,0006,623,0006,146,0005,911,0004,584,0006,147,0005,506,000000000000000000000000000
       Intangible Assets 
0
0
0
300,000
464,000
463,000
449,000
519,000
557,000
575,000
646,000
701,000
702,000
704,000
733,000
712,000
826,000
787,000
772,000
749,000
780,000
863,000
1,105,000
1,137,000
1,259,000
1,215,000
1,177,000
1,265,000
1,208,000
1,166,000
1,091,000
1,125,000
1,169,000
1,098,000
1,090,000
1,168,000
1,149,000
1,118,000
1,033,000
1,287,000
1,297,000
1,226,000
1,169,000
815,000
800,000
800,000815,0001,169,0001,226,0001,297,0001,287,0001,033,0001,118,0001,149,0001,168,0001,090,0001,098,0001,169,0001,125,0001,091,0001,166,0001,208,0001,265,0001,177,0001,215,0001,259,0001,137,0001,105,000863,000780,000749,000772,000787,000826,000712,000733,000704,000702,000701,000646,000575,000557,000519,000449,000463,000464,000300,000000
       Other Assets 
0
0
0
55,281,000
52,236,000
54,683,000
56,938,000
60,813,000
56,876,000
59,923,000
61,980,000
67,018,000
64,556,000
66,221,000
68,533,000
74,115,000
70,512,000
73,345,000
73,553,000
77,978,000
74,485,000
74,781,000
83,067,000
89,173,000
84,580,000
86,193,000
87,643,000
84,425,000
75,902,000
71,333,000
71,505,000
74,752,000
70,411,000
72,969,000
69,048,000
79,855,000
73,118,000
72,271,000
76,502,000
82,120,000
86,140,000
89,366,000
92,140,000
93,789,000
93,269,000
93,269,00093,789,00092,140,00089,366,00086,140,00082,120,00076,502,00072,271,00073,118,00079,855,00069,048,00072,969,00070,411,00074,752,00071,505,00071,333,00075,902,00084,425,00087,643,00086,193,00084,580,00089,173,00083,067,00074,781,00074,485,00077,978,00073,553,00073,345,00070,512,00074,115,00068,533,00066,221,00064,556,00067,018,00061,980,00059,923,00056,876,00060,813,00056,938,00054,683,00052,236,00055,281,000000
> Total Liabilities 
0
0
0
53,125,000
53,203,000
56,782,000
63,528,000
65,229,000
61,685,000
64,172,000
67,284,000
71,531,000
68,452,000
68,669,000
73,178,000
76,011,000
74,687,000
76,808,000
78,146,000
81,574,000
81,203,000
84,664,000
90,549,000
92,114,000
90,675,000
91,654,000
90,823,000
89,738,000
86,068,000
84,645,000
83,559,000
83,247,000
82,415,000
77,820,000
78,001,000
82,093,000
81,849,000
81,807,000
87,754,000
91,691,000
14,934,000
14,231,000
15,231,000
15,982,000
16,133,000
16,133,00015,982,00015,231,00014,231,00014,934,00091,691,00087,754,00081,807,00081,849,00082,093,00078,001,00077,820,00082,415,00083,247,00083,559,00084,645,00086,068,00089,738,00090,823,00091,654,00090,675,00092,114,00090,549,00084,664,00081,203,00081,574,00078,146,00076,808,00074,687,00076,011,00073,178,00068,669,00068,452,00071,531,00067,284,00064,172,00061,685,00065,229,00063,528,00056,782,00053,203,00053,125,000000
   > Total Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
70,460,000
70,412,000
68,820,000
68,576,000
67,788,000
67,238,000
67,255,000
64,363,000
65,241,000
68,107,000
69,239,000
4,941,000
5,029,000
3,902,000
5,301,000
5,321,000
3,975,000
4,256,000
4,400,000
4,400,0004,256,0003,975,0005,321,0005,301,0003,902,0005,029,0004,941,00069,239,00068,107,00065,241,00064,363,00067,255,00067,238,00067,788,00068,576,00068,820,00070,412,00070,460,00000000000000000000000000000
       Accounts payable 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
65,972,000
65,154,000
64,615,000
64,148,000
63,493,000
62,782,000
62,761,000
59,841,000
60,353,000
62,270,000
63,575,000
64,709,000
68,404,000
71,735,000
74,425,000
0
0
0
0
000074,425,00071,735,00068,404,00064,709,00063,575,00062,270,00060,353,00059,841,00062,761,00062,782,00063,493,00064,148,00064,615,00065,154,00065,972,00000000000000000000000000000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
24,321,000
22,704,000
22,973,000
27,584,000
27,460,000
24,060,000
23,692,000
23,881,000
24,344,000
20,476,000
19,295,000
20,167,000
20,147,000
20,194,000
20,709,000
19,899,000
20,799,000
21,015,000
21,721,000
23,741,000
23,996,000
21,891,000
21,244,000
20,363,000
19,866,000
17,248,000
16,069,000
15,771,000
15,775,000
15,160,000
13,457,000
12,760,000
14,507,000
13,360,000
12,157,000
87,754,000
91,691,000
14,934,000
14,231,000
15,231,000
15,982,000
16,133,000
16,133,00015,982,00015,231,00014,231,00014,934,00091,691,00087,754,00012,157,00013,360,00014,507,00012,760,00013,457,00015,160,00015,775,00015,771,00016,069,00017,248,00019,866,00020,363,00021,244,00021,891,00023,996,00023,741,00021,721,00021,015,00020,799,00019,899,00020,709,00020,194,00020,147,00020,167,00019,295,00020,476,00024,344,00023,881,00023,692,00024,060,00027,460,00027,584,00022,973,00022,704,00024,321,000000
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
210,000
0
0
0
234,000
0
0
0
228,000
0
0
0
163,000
0
0
0
0
0
00000163,000000228,000000234,000000210,000000000000000000000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
0
0
0
5,960,000
6,042,000
6,393,000
9,941,000
10,478,000
11,036,000
11,578,000
12,158,000
12,604,000
13,204,000
13,715,000
13,981,000
14,196,000
14,363,000
14,332,000
14,402,000
14,234,000
14,356,000
14,458,000
13,996,000
14,678,000
14,709,000
14,734,000
15,120,000
15,088,000
11,970,000
11,899,000
12,099,000
12,701,000
13,439,000
14,197,000
13,936,000
13,655,000
13,418,000
13,393,000
13,012,000
12,873,000
13,193,000
13,380,000
13,767,000
13,903,000
15,282,000
15,282,00013,903,00013,767,00013,380,00013,193,00012,873,00013,012,00013,393,00013,418,00013,655,00013,936,00014,197,00013,439,00012,701,00012,099,00011,899,00011,970,00015,088,00015,120,00014,734,00014,709,00014,678,00013,996,00014,458,00014,356,00014,234,00014,402,00014,332,00014,363,00014,196,00013,981,00013,715,00013,204,00012,604,00012,158,00011,578,00011,036,00010,478,0009,941,0006,393,0006,042,0005,960,000000
   Common Stock
0
0
0
0
0
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,00000000
   Retained Earnings Total Equity000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income -69,000-68,000-96,000-96,000-102,000-125,000-187,000-149,000-121,000-69,000-64,000-56,000-56,000-51,000-31,000-37,000-49,000-58,000-44,000-43,000-56,000-62,000-99,000-93,000-86,000-64,000-40,000-49,000-55,000-53,000-24,000-20,000-31,000-41,000-20,000-17,000-14,000-10,000-9,000-7,000-10,000-13,000000
   Capital Surplus 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
5,973,000
6,052,000
6,399,000
9,392,000
9,398,000
9,404,000
9,405,000
9,411,000
9,310,000
9,328,000
9,350,000
9,119,000
8,865,000
8,638,000
8,222,000
7,858,000
7,424,000
7,021,000
6,551,000
5,640,000
5,691,000
4,769,000
4,106,000
3,586,000
2,294,000
1,324,000
1,349,000
1,371,000
1,396,000
1,290,000
958,000
-297,000
-1,256,000
-2,199,000
-2,872,000
-3,788,000
-4,453,000
-4,809,000
-5,087,000
-5,210,000
-5,426,000
-5,662,000
-5,662,000-5,426,000-5,210,000-5,087,000-4,809,000-4,453,000-3,788,000-2,872,000-2,199,000-1,256,000-297,000958,0001,290,0001,396,0001,371,0001,349,0001,324,0002,294,0003,586,0004,106,0004,769,0005,691,0005,640,0006,551,0007,021,0007,424,0007,858,0008,222,0008,638,0008,865,0009,119,0009,350,0009,328,0009,310,0009,411,0009,405,0009,404,0009,398,0009,392,0006,399,0006,052,0005,973,000000



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue13,627,000
Cost of Revenue--
Gross Profit13,627,00013,627,000
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit13,627,000
Operating Expense--10,723,000
Operating Income2,904,00024,350,000
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development-
Selling General Administrative1,884,000
Selling And Marketing Expenses527,000
Operating Expense-10,723,0002,411,000
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income19,869,000
Interest Expense-3,711,000
Other Finance Cost-481,000
Net Interest Income16,639,000
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income2,904,000
Net Interest Income16,639,000
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)2,904,0003,235,000
EBIT - interestExpense = -807,000
2,904,000
5,949,000
Interest Expense3,711,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)2,904,0006,615,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)3,362,000
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax2,904,000
Tax Provision-731,000
Net Income From Continuing Ops2,375,0002,173,000
Net Income2,238,000
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses10,723,000
Total Other Income/Expenses Net-331,000-16,639,000
 

Technical Analysis of Synchrony
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Synchrony. The general trend of Synchrony is BULLISH with 57.1% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Synchrony's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (57.1%) Bearish trend (-57.1%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Synchrony Financial.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Around resistance: The price is trading arround resistance levels. This can be considered as a potential exit level. -1

The bullish price targets are: 37.84 < 39.02 < 40.20.

The bearish price targets are: 36.84 > 34.98 > 33.66.

Tweet this
Synchrony Financial Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Synchrony Financial. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 11/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 8/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending down: The MA 20 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close < MA 50: The price is below the MA 50. -1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Synchrony Financial Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a lagging momentum indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Synchrony Financial. The current macd is -0.15340835.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 0/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is -4/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line < signal line: The MACD line is below the signal line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Synchrony price going down in the near term. -2
  • MACD < 0: The MACD is below the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bearish signal for Synchrony. This means that the short-term moving average is lower than the long-term moving average, signaling negative momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Synchrony price continuing to fall in the near future. It indicates that sellers are gaining control, and there is negativism in the market, leading to potential price decreases. -1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
Synchrony Financial Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartSynchrony Financial Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Synchrony Financial. The current adx is 13.09.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 0/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is -1/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI: The +DI line is below the -DI line. This indicates a bearish signal in the market, as the negative directional movement is currently stronger than the positive directional movement, showing that sellers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are pessimistic, expecting further price decreases, and are more willing to sell Synchrony shares, leading to potential downward momentum in its price. -1
  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI && ADX < 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is below 25 and indicates a weak or no trend. Also, the ADX is declining so there is no trend indication.
Synchrony Financial Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows the current trend.
  • Shows potential entry signals.
  • Shows  potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Synchrony Financial. The current sar is 38.65.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Close < SAR: The price is below the SAR. It's generally considered a bearish signal. -1
Synchrony Financial Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Synchrony Financial. The current rsi is 42.80. The current phase is Correction in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 0/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is -3/(-13 +13).

  • Correction in bull market: Moderate price decline, potential pause in the uptrend. Reassess the market, wait for signs of stabilization.
Synchrony Financial Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartSynchrony Financial Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Synchrony Financial. The current phase is Oversold in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 0/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is -6/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH < 50: The STOCH %K is below 50. There are more sellers than buyers. -1
  • STOCH < 20: The STOCH %K is below 20 and oversold. -2
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Synchrony price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
Synchrony Financial Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartSynchrony Financial Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero, the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Synchrony Financial. The current cci is -105.70725419.

The long score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CCI < -100: The CCI is below -100, it indicates that the price is significantly below its average, suggesting a potential oversold condition. -1
Synchrony Financial Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartSynchrony Financial Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Synchrony Financial. The current cmo is -28.26498381.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO < 0: The CMO is below 0, the momentum of the price is negative, indicating a potential downtrend in the price. -1
Synchrony Financial Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartSynchrony Financial Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and -100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Synchrony Financial. The current willr is -98.63013699.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is -1/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR < -80: The Williams %R is below -80. This indicates that the price is in oversold territory, suggesting a potential price correction or trend reversal to the upside. -1
Synchrony Financial Daily Williams %R ChartSynchrony Financial Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold 

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Synchrony Financial.

Synchrony Financial Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Synchrony Financial. The current atr is 0.30999169.

Synchrony Financial Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartSynchrony Financial Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Synchrony Financial. The current obv is 6,725.

Synchrony Financial Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartSynchrony Financial Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Synchrony Financial. The current mfi is 39.92.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 0/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is -1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI < 50: -1
Synchrony Financial Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartSynchrony Financial Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Synchrony Financial.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2023-11-29MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2023-11-30SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
2023-12-01MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-12-05STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-06ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-12ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2023-12-14STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-12-15CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-18ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-12-21ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-12-28WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-12-29STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-02MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-01-03SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-04MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-01-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-08STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-09SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-10RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-11SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-01-12CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-15CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-16STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-17WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-01-18STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-25SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-30MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-31STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-02-02RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-05ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-06STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-07STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-08MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-02-09STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-12MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-13MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-14MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-02-15STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-02-20STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-21STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-23STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-02-26MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-27STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-02-28MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-01STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-06MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-07STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-03-11MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-12ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-03-13STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-18RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-19MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-03-20STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-21MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-25MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-03-26WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-03-27DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-02DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-03CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-04-04STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-05WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-04-08STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-10CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-04-11STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-04-12DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-15STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-16DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-18STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

Synchrony Financial Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Synchrony Financial based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5042.796
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5038.229
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10038.039
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20035.866
OpenGreater thanClose37.580
Total3/5 (60.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Synchrony with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Synchrony? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Synchrony? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about Synchrony Financial

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Synchrony Financial.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about Synchrony Financial.

Receive notifications about Synchrony Financial in your mailbox!