25 XP   0   0   10

Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR.

Quick analysis of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
$0.10
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
90.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
$16.29
Expected worth in 1 year
$22.34
How sure are you?
70.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
$6.15
Return On Investment
24.6%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
$25.06
Expected price per share
$21.47 - $29.19
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

$25.06

Intrinsic Value Per Share

$-4.60 - $13.56

Total Value Per Share

$11.69 - $29.85

2. Growth of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR (5 min.)




Is Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$71.2b$64.4b$6.7b9.5%

How much money is Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$873.9m-$441.3m$1.3b150.5%
Net Profit Margin29.7%-30.1%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Resorts & Casinos industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Resorts & Casinos)  

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is $25.06. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is $16.29. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is $1.51 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is $-1.06 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is $0.03 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 $% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.200.8%0.200.8%-0.10-0.4%0.080.3%0.702.8%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share1.516.0%1.516.0%-1.06-4.2%-11.11-44.3%-2.15-8.6%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.030.1%0.030.1%0.040.2%0.050.2%0.240.9%
Usd Total Gains Per Share1.546.1%1.546.1%-1.02-4.1%-11.06-44.1%-1.91-7.6%
Usd Price Per Share28.01-28.01-33.06-32.57-19.34-
Price to Earnings Ratio140.13-140.13--328.09-48.55-25.82-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio18.21-18.21--32.34-24.92-21.38-
Price to Book Ratio1.72-1.72-2.24-2.05-1.07-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio18.21-18.21--32.34-24.92-21.38-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share25.06
Number of shares39
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.030.05
Usd Book Value Change Per Share1.51-11.11
Usd Total Gains Per Share1.54-11.06
Gains per Quarter (39 shares)59.99-431.36
Gains per Year (39 shares)239.97-1,725.44
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
142362307-1733-1735
2847247015-3466-3460
31270871022-5199-5185
41694495030-6931-6910
5201180119037-8664-8635
6241416143044-10397-10360
7281652167052-12130-12085
8321888191059-13863-13810
9362124215067-15596-15535
10402360239074-17328-17260

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%3.02.00.060.0%8.02.00.080.0%15.05.00.075.0%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%2.03.00.040.0%7.03.00.070.0%15.05.00.075.0%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.00.01.066.7%4.00.01.080.0%9.00.01.090.0%14.00.06.070.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%2.03.00.040.0%7.03.00.070.0%15.05.00.075.0%

Fundamentals of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR

About Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR

Galaxy Entertainment Group Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the gaming and entertainment businesses in Macau, Hong Kong, and Mainland China. It operates through Gaming and Entertainment, and Construction Materials segments. The company operates casino games of chance or games of other forms; and provides hospitality and related services. It develops and operates Galaxy Macau, an integrated resort; Broadway Macau, a landmark entertainment and food street destination; StarWorld Macau, a five-star hotel located in the Macau Peninsula; and City Club casinos. The company also manufactures, sells, and distributes construction materials, including concrete pipes and piles, asphalt, ready-mixed concrete, cement, bricks, concrete products, aggregates, and slag; provides property investment, handling, quality assurance, project management, cross-border transportation, road marking, and security services; and imports, exports, trades in, and transports construction materials. In addition, it is involved in aircraft and vessel holding activities, truck leasing, and provision of road base and bituminous materials. The company was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Central, Hong Kong.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-05-17 00:49:04.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very efficient.
The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is underpriced.
Based on the earnings, the company is expensive.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive.

1.1. Profitability of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR to the Resorts & Casinos industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 29.7% means that $0.30 for each $1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 29.7%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 29.7%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ29.7%TTM29.7%0.0%
TTM29.7%YOY-30.1%+59.7%
TTM29.7%5Y0.2%+29.5%
5Y0.2%10Y7.7%-7.5%
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ29.7%4.8%+24.9%
TTM29.7%4.9%+24.8%
YOY-30.1%-6.0%-24.1%
5Y0.2%-8.8%+9.0%
10Y7.7%-4.1%+11.8%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR to the Resorts & Casinos industry mean.
  • 1.0% Return on Assets means that Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR generated $0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 1.0%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 1.0%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.0%TTM1.0%0.0%
TTM1.0%YOY-0.5%+1.5%
TTM1.0%5Y0.4%+0.6%
5Y0.4%10Y1.0%-0.6%
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.0%1.2%-0.2%
TTM1.0%1.2%-0.2%
YOY-0.5%-0.4%-0.1%
5Y0.4%-0.3%+0.7%
10Y1.0%0.7%+0.3%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR to the Resorts & Casinos industry mean.
  • 1.2% Return on Equity means Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR generated $0.01 for each $1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 1.2%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 1.2%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.2%TTM1.2%0.0%
TTM1.2%YOY-0.7%+1.9%
TTM1.2%5Y0.5%+0.8%
5Y0.5%10Y1.4%-0.9%
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.2%2.0%-0.8%
TTM1.2%2.2%-1.0%
YOY-0.7%-0.1%-0.6%
5Y0.5%-1.1%+1.6%
10Y1.4%0.5%+0.9%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR to the Resorts & Casinos industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 27.3% means the company generated $0.27  for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 27.3%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
  • The TTM is 27.3%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ27.3%TTM27.3%0.0%
TTM27.3%YOY-25.6%+52.9%
TTM27.3%5Y1.8%+25.6%
5Y1.8%10Y8.6%-6.9%
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ27.3%15.7%+11.6%
TTM27.3%11.0%+16.3%
YOY-25.6%5.8%-31.4%
5Y1.8%-4.3%+6.1%
10Y8.6%1.2%+7.4%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Resorts & Casinos industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.73 means that the operating costs are $0.73 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.727. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
  • The TTM is 0.727. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.727TTM0.7270.000
TTM0.727YOY1.293-0.566
TTM0.7275Y1.037-0.310
5Y1.03710Y0.947+0.090
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.7271.003-0.276
TTM0.7271.006-0.279
YOY1.2931.296-0.003
5Y1.0371.344-0.307
10Y0.9471.121-0.174

1.3. Liquidity of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Resorts & Casinos industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 1.53 means the company has $1.53 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 1.533. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
  • The TTM is 1.533. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.533TTM1.5330.000
TTM1.533YOY1.171+0.362
TTM1.5335Y1.218+0.315
5Y1.21810Y1.083+0.135
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.5331.227+0.306
TTM1.5331.238+0.295
YOY1.1711.692-0.521
5Y1.2181.508-0.290
10Y1.0831.452-0.369
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR to the Resorts & Casinos industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 1.71 means the company can pay off $1.71 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 1.714. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 1.714. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.714TTM1.7140.000
TTM1.714YOY1.301+0.414
TTM1.7145Y1.354+0.360
5Y1.35410Y1.113+0.241
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.7140.583+1.131
TTM1.7140.543+1.171
YOY1.3010.929+0.372
5Y1.3541.055+0.299
10Y1.1131.163-0.050

1.4. Solvency of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR to Resorts & Casinos industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.18 means that Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR assets are financed with 18.3% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 18.3%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.183. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.183. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.183TTM0.1830.000
TTM0.183YOY0.204-0.020
TTM0.1835Y0.214-0.030
5Y0.21410Y0.247-0.033
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.1830.602-0.419
TTM0.1830.610-0.427
YOY0.2040.614-0.410
5Y0.2140.596-0.382
10Y0.2470.536-0.289
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR to the Resorts & Casinos industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 22.6% means that company has $0.23 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.226. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.226. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.226TTM0.2260.000
TTM0.226YOY0.258-0.032
TTM0.2265Y0.276-0.050
5Y0.27610Y0.336-0.060
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.2261.321-1.095
TTM0.2261.447-1.221
YOY0.2581.332-1.074
5Y0.2761.658-1.382
10Y0.3361.263-0.927

2. Market Valuation of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR to the Resorts & Casinos industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 140.13 means the investor is paying $140.13 for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The EOD is 125.353. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 140.129. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is 140.129. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD125.353MRQ140.129-14.776
MRQ140.129TTM140.1290.000
TTM140.129YOY-328.088+468.217
TTM140.1295Y48.545+91.584
5Y48.54510Y25.817+22.728
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD125.3539.848+115.505
MRQ140.1299.151+130.978
TTM140.12911.499+128.630
YOY-328.088-1.330-326.758
5Y48.5453.062+45.483
10Y25.81715.879+9.938
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The EOD is 132.548. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 148.172. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is 148.172. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD132.548MRQ148.172-15.624
MRQ148.172TTM148.1720.000
TTM148.172YOY-137.907+286.079
TTM148.1725Y-18.039+166.211
5Y-18.03910Y-7.079-10.960
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD132.5486.217+126.331
MRQ148.1725.666+142.506
TTM148.1726.935+141.237
YOY-137.9074.131-142.038
5Y-18.0390.003-18.042
10Y-7.0790.799-7.878
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Resorts & Casinos industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 1.72 means the investor is paying $1.72 for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR:

  • The EOD is 1.538. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 1.720. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 1.720. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.538MRQ1.720-0.181
MRQ1.720TTM1.7200.000
TTM1.720YOY2.237-0.517
TTM1.7205Y2.048-0.328
5Y2.04810Y1.066+0.981
Compared to industry (Resorts & Casinos)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD1.5380.966+0.572
MRQ1.7201.127+0.593
TTM1.7201.241+0.479
YOY2.2371.660+0.577
5Y2.0482.135-0.087
10Y1.0662.202-1.136
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--1.5131.5130%-1.060+170%-11.108+834%-2.150+242%
Book Value Per Share--16.29016.2900%14.778+10%15.930+2%36.136-55%
Current Ratio--1.5331.5330%1.171+31%1.218+26%1.083+42%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.1830.1830%0.204-10%0.214-14%0.247-26%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.2260.2260%0.258-12%0.276-18%0.336-33%
Dividend Per Share--0.0260.0260%0.038-33%0.048-46%0.236-89%
Eps--0.2000.2000%-0.101+150%0.081+147%0.696-71%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.1890.1890%-0.240+227%-0.061+132%0.564-66%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---0.036-0.0360%-0.241+579%-0.151+326%0.444-108%
Gross Profit Margin--0.6770.6770%1.180-43%0.868-22%0.803-16%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--13.556--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min---4.597--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--0.737--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min---0.207--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--2.687--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min---0.846--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--5.209--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min---1.724--------
Market Cap21920407819.520-459%122469821688.690122469821688.6900%144201979873.248-15%141828019630.210-14%73584345848.283+66%
Net Profit Margin--0.2970.2970%-0.301+201%0.002+13388%0.077+286%
Operating Margin--0.2730.2730%-0.256+194%0.018+1449%0.086+217%
Operating Ratio--0.7270.7270%1.293-44%1.037-30%0.947-23%
Pb Ratio1.538-12%1.7201.7200%2.237-23%2.048-16%1.066+61%
Pe Ratio125.353-12%140.129140.1290%-328.088+334%48.545+189%25.817+443%
Price Per Share25.060-12%28.01428.0140%33.056-15%32.571-14%19.338+45%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio132.548-12%148.172148.1720%-137.907+193%-18.039+112%-7.079+105%
Price To Total Gains Ratio16.291-12%18.21118.2110%-32.344+278%24.924-27%21.378-15%
Quick Ratio--1.7141.7140%1.301+32%1.354+27%1.113+54%
Return On Assets--0.0100.0100%-0.005+154%0.004+169%0.010-1%
Return On Equity--0.0120.0120%-0.007+156%0.005+166%0.014-12%
Total Gains Per Share--1.5381.5380%-1.022+166%-11.060+819%-1.913+224%
Usd Book Value--71217091000.00071217091000.0000%64465365000.000+10%69390051400.000+3%59336248200.000+20%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--1.5131.5130%-1.060+170%-11.108+834%-2.150+242%
Usd Book Value Per Share--16.29016.2900%14.778+10%15.930+2%36.136-55%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.0260.0260%0.038-33%0.048-46%0.236-89%
Usd Eps--0.2000.2000%-0.101+150%0.081+147%0.696-71%
Usd Free Cash Flow--826537216.000826537216.0000%-1045648640.000+227%-263360691.200+132%387815974.400+113%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.1890.1890%-0.240+227%-0.061+132%0.564-66%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---0.036-0.0360%-0.241+579%-0.151+326%0.444-108%
Usd Market Cap21920407819.520-459%122469821688.690122469821688.6900%144201979873.248-15%141828019630.210-14%73584345848.283+66%
Usd Price Per Share25.060-12%28.01428.0140%33.056-15%32.571-14%19.338+45%
Usd Profit--873978368.000873978368.0000%-441366656.000+151%354158387.200+147%750468083.200+16%
Usd Revenue--2944315264.0002944315264.0000%1468645504.000+100%3045116825.600-3%5275912038.400-44%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--1.5381.5380%-1.022+166%-11.060+819%-1.913+224%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+28 -85Y+26 -1010Y+17 -19

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-15125.353
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-11.538
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.297
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.273
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.714
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.533
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.183
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.226
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.012
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.010
Total6/10 (60.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5054.794
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5024.217
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10024.384
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20025.547
OpenGreater thanClose24.895
Total1/5 (20.0%)



Reversals in quarterly reports

I have detected a reversal (positive to negative, negative to positive) in the following values of the quarterly reports.

 2019-12-312020-12-312021-12-312022-12-312023-12-31
Total Other Income Expense Net -30,86214,344-16,518-22,126-38,645-14,461-53,106130,70777,601



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-12-31. Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets87,215,455
Total Liabilities15,998,364
Total Stockholder Equity70,759,172
 As reported
Total Liabilities 15,998,364
Total Stockholder Equity+ 70,759,172
Total Assets = 87,215,455

Assets

Total Assets87,215,455
Total Current Assets19,207,252
Long-term Assets68,008,203
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 14,511,770
Short-term Investments 2,633,510
Net Receivables 1,707,801
Inventory 221,888
Other Current Assets 132,283
Total Current Assets  (as reported)19,207,252
Total Current Assets  (calculated)19,207,252
+/-0
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 54,224,406
Intangible Assets 2,500,024
Long-term Assets Other 113,616
Long-term Assets  (as reported)68,008,203
Long-term Assets  (calculated)56,838,046
+/- 11,170,157

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities12,532,848
Long-term Liabilities3,465,516
Total Stockholder Equity70,759,172
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 1,532,254
Short Long Term Debt 1,529,232
Accounts payable 2,769,312
Other Current Liabilities 8,136,451
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)12,532,848
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)13,967,249
+/- 1,434,401
Long-term Liabilities
Capital Lease Obligations 628,092
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)3,465,516
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)628,092
+/- 2,837,424
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock24,103,758
Retained Earnings 48,567,085
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income -1,911,638
Other Stockholders Equity -33
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)70,759,172
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)70,759,172
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock24,103,725
Cash and Short Term Investments 17,145,280
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 4,371,736
Current Deferred Revenue94,831
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 87,215,455
Net Debt -12,430,720
Net Invested Capital 72,288,404
Net Working Capital 6,674,404
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 81,140,226
Short Long Term Debt Total 2,081,050



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-12-312022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-312018-12-312017-12-312016-12-312015-12-312014-12-312013-12-312012-12-312011-12-312010-12-312009-12-312008-12-312007-12-312006-12-312005-12-312004-12-31
> Total Assets 
2,414,583
26,387,921
29,208,998
31,761,191
18,651,964
18,963,013
25,186,174
35,764,306
44,388,566
46,256,838
51,838,836
55,354,341
66,261,030
83,814,682
87,383,831
95,696,172
92,726,779
85,243,425
80,961,332
87,215,455
87,215,45580,961,33285,243,42592,726,77995,696,17287,383,83183,814,68266,261,03055,354,34151,838,83646,256,83844,388,56635,764,30625,186,17418,963,01318,651,96431,761,19129,208,99826,387,9212,414,583
   > Total Current Assets 
951,779
6,152,147
6,782,644
9,758,382
7,953,021
4,625,721
5,535,801
9,283,278
18,823,048
14,230,070
12,826,929
11,199,215
22,031,758
20,101,411
18,313,036
19,516,451
20,460,080
23,562,693
17,912,189
19,207,252
19,207,25217,912,18923,562,69320,460,08019,516,45118,313,03620,101,41122,031,75811,199,21512,826,92914,230,07018,823,0489,283,2785,535,8014,625,7217,953,0219,758,3826,782,6446,152,147951,779
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
170,952
5,068,214
5,783,197
8,230,362
6,042,300
3,516,490
4,428,495
7,251,268
16,299,740
11,751,848
10,355,320
8,441,429
19,955,892
17,600,349
14,504,823
14,646,088
15,840,366
18,374,824
14,022,744
14,511,770
14,511,77014,022,74418,374,82415,840,36614,646,08814,504,82317,600,34919,955,8928,441,42910,355,32011,751,84816,299,7407,251,2684,428,4953,516,4906,042,3008,230,3625,783,1975,068,214170,952
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
39,241
57,768
15,574
35,132
20,463
8,330
8,149
8,149
6,429
3,425
11,178
140,012
1,543,905
2,345,444
2,473,234
3,062,039
2,324,512
2,633,510
2,633,5102,324,5123,062,0392,473,2342,345,4441,543,905140,01211,1783,4256,4298,1498,1498,33020,46335,13215,57457,76839,24100
       Net Receivables 
1,938
1,039
860,592
1,377,205
1,797,127
983,939
996,606
1,868,451
0
647,822
449,482
884,982
1,895,143
987,819
749,973
2,233,492
1,811,966
1,775,601
1,227,930
1,707,801
1,707,8011,227,9301,775,6011,811,9662,233,492749,973987,8191,895,143884,982449,482647,82201,868,451996,606983,9391,797,1271,377,205860,5921,0391,938
       Inventory 
93,175
86,971
94,522
90,449
94,022
84,820
87,113
138,471
138,611
133,596
143,461
150,789
158,367
171,443
189,799
177,834
201,716
203,922
208,995
221,888
221,888208,995203,922201,716177,834189,799171,443158,367150,789143,461133,596138,611138,47187,11384,82094,02290,44994,52286,97193,175
       Other Current Assets 
685,714
995,923
5,092
2,598
3,998
5,340
3,124
16,758
2,376,548
2,336,477
2,321,719
2,603,572
11,178
2,189,607
2,074,509
113,593
132,798
146,307
128,008
132,283
132,283128,008146,307132,798113,5932,074,5092,189,60711,1782,603,5722,321,7192,336,4772,376,54816,7583,1245,3403,9982,5985,092995,923685,714
   > Long-term Assets 
1,462,804
20,235,774
22,426,354
22,002,809
10,698,943
14,337,292
19,650,373
26,481,028
25,565,518
32,026,768
39,011,907
44,155,126
44,229,272
63,713,271
69,070,795
76,179,721
72,266,699
61,680,732
63,049,143
68,008,203
68,008,20363,049,14361,680,73272,266,69976,179,72169,070,79563,713,27144,229,27244,155,12639,011,90732,026,76825,565,51826,481,02819,650,37314,337,29210,698,94322,002,80922,426,35420,235,7741,462,804
       Property Plant Equipment 
780,626
1,566,937
3,882,504
4,731,187
6,480,783
7,175,464
12,394,439
17,469,329
22,747,524
28,554,089
35,812,310
40,960,053
38,626,195
36,868,607
36,333,622
37,734,868
41,077,064
46,756,929
50,349,074
54,224,406
54,224,40650,349,07446,756,92941,077,06437,734,86836,333,62236,868,60738,626,19540,960,05335,812,31028,554,08922,747,52417,469,32912,394,4397,175,4646,480,7834,731,1873,882,5041,566,937780,626
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,568,477
1,557,915
1,699,751
4,328,154
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
00000004,328,1541,699,7511,557,9151,568,477000000000
       Intangible Assets 
0
16,494,369
17,142,403
16,101,442
3,028,568
5,738,550
5,650,480
5,714,677
1,103,508
1,715,360
1,516,326
1,341,213
1,138,488
921,019
722,371
554,524
357,204
152,858
32,949
2,500,024
2,500,02432,949152,858357,204554,524722,371921,0191,138,4881,341,2131,516,3261,715,3601,103,5085,714,6775,650,4805,738,5503,028,56816,101,44217,142,40316,494,3690
       Long-term Assets Other 
682,178
2,174,468
949,151
598,303
288,212
350,181
484,745
339,800
13,380
11,447
10,965
9,907
8,887
9,092
14,273
26,650
20,896
28,452
12,667,120
113,616
113,61612,667,12028,45220,89626,65014,2739,0928,8879,90710,96511,44713,380339,800484,745350,181288,212598,303949,1512,174,468682,178
> Total Liabilities 
950,294
10,963,557
15,085,499
12,822,748
11,378,064
10,527,879
15,611,623
21,121,079
22,094,186
13,202,550
12,849,754
13,641,004
19,398,017
27,799,089
24,552,631
21,541,293
24,689,597
16,167,685
16,495,967
15,998,364
15,998,36416,495,96716,167,68524,689,59721,541,29324,552,63127,799,08919,398,01713,641,00412,849,75413,202,55022,094,18621,121,07915,611,62310,527,87911,378,06412,822,74815,085,49910,963,557950,294
   > Total Current Liabilities 
443,821
4,397,311
4,173,686
4,417,524
4,701,524
5,565,470
8,007,764
9,993,444
15,333,948
11,874,423
11,583,331
12,244,814
18,321,373
27,035,453
23,738,531
20,667,590
23,887,355
14,866,497
15,298,983
12,532,848
12,532,84815,298,98314,866,49723,887,35520,667,59023,738,53127,035,45318,321,37312,244,81411,583,33111,874,42315,333,9489,993,4448,007,7645,565,4704,701,5244,417,5244,173,6864,397,311443,821
       Short-term Debt 
10,000
2,943,806
532,888
495,247
0
0
2,282,725
1,141,862
5,041,917
468,657
455,160
740,528
5,635,200
9,711,393
8,896,957
680,537
9,365,156
6,533,306
7,631,867
1,532,254
1,532,2547,631,8676,533,3069,365,156680,5378,896,9579,711,3935,635,200740,528455,160468,6575,041,9171,141,8622,282,72500495,247532,8882,943,80610,000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
705,630
1,031,590
1,411,989
5,508,930
9,363,270
8,880,409
631,150
9,317,040
6,484,071
7,581,945
1,529,232
1,529,2327,581,9456,484,0719,317,040631,1508,880,4099,363,2705,508,9301,411,9891,031,590705,630000000000
       Accounts payable 
432,425
1,452,047
3,633,845
3,901,630
3,979,776
4,115,549
5,243,615
8,829,439
1,499,732
1,872,761
1,616,457
1,667,062
2,251,461
4,330,338
4,433,403
4,019,224
3,048,087
2,768,918
2,263,124
2,769,312
2,769,3122,263,1242,768,9183,048,0874,019,2244,433,4034,330,3382,251,4611,667,0621,616,4571,872,7611,499,7328,829,4395,243,6154,115,5493,979,7763,901,6303,633,8451,452,047432,425
       Other Current Liabilities 
1,396
1,458
6,953
2,177
721,748
1,449,921
481,424
22,143
10,326,519
11,412,055
11,112,104
9,837,224
12,659,706
17,237,224
10,408,171
15,967,829
11,474,112
5,564,273
5,403,992
8,136,451
8,136,4515,403,9925,564,27311,474,11215,967,82910,408,17117,237,22412,659,7069,837,22411,112,10411,412,05510,326,51922,143481,4241,449,921721,7482,1776,9531,4581,396
   > Long-term Liabilities 
506,473
6,566,246
10,911,813
8,405,224
6,676,540
4,962,409
7,603,859
11,127,635
6,760,238
1,328,127
1,266,423
1,396,190
1,076,644
763,636
814,100
873,703
802,242
1,301,188
1,196,984
3,465,516
3,465,5161,196,9841,301,188802,242873,703814,100763,6361,076,6441,396,1901,266,4231,328,1276,760,23811,127,6357,603,8594,962,4096,676,5408,405,22410,911,8136,566,246506,473
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,091,154
689,993
724,729
550,666
504,244
562,708
554,125
505,469
867,550
763,921
0
0763,921867,550505,469554,125562,708504,244550,666724,729689,9931,091,154000000000
       Deferred Long Term Liability 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12,454
11,201
0
0
0
0
1,674
13,393
11,182
27,676
0
027,67611,18213,3931,674000011,20112,454000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
1,425,264
14,932,454
13,632,799
18,406,652
7,011,284
8,168,537
9,196,937
14,222,026
21,853,388
32,441,461
38,369,137
41,101,439
46,345,350
55,481,697
62,280,259
73,587,393
67,423,781
68,424,679
63,913,936
70,759,172
70,759,17263,913,93668,424,67967,423,78173,587,39362,280,25955,481,69746,345,35041,101,43938,369,13732,441,46121,853,38814,222,0269,196,9378,168,5377,011,28418,406,65213,632,79914,932,4541,425,264
   Common Stock
0
0
329,612
393,564
393,817
394,159
395,440
417,421
419,958
421,971
19,774,917
19,952,107
20,106,376
21,468,693
22,016,854
22,433,668
22,808,468
23,598,057
23,968,153
24,103,758
24,103,75823,968,15323,598,05722,808,46822,433,66822,016,85421,468,69320,106,37619,952,10719,774,917421,971419,958417,421395,440394,159393,817393,564329,61200
   Retained Earnings Total Equity00000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,298,407
1,474,732
1,265,604
-2,074,906
-308,310
-1,101,419
-2,373,151
-2,521,415
-1,911,638
-1,911,638-2,521,415-2,373,151-1,101,419-308,310-2,074,9061,265,6041,474,7321,298,40700000000000
   Capital Surplus 00000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
1,425,264
14,932,454
13,303,187
18,013,088
6,617,467
7,774,378
8,801,497
13,804,605
21,433,430
20,031,409
1,116,698
1,298,407
26,238,974
34,013,004
40,263,405
0
44,615,313
44,826,622
39,945,783
-33
-3339,945,78344,826,62244,615,313040,263,40534,013,00426,238,9741,298,4071,116,69820,031,40921,433,43013,804,6058,801,4977,774,3786,617,46718,013,08813,303,18714,932,4541,425,264



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in HKD. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in HKD. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue23,002,463
Cost of Revenue-11,390,065
Gross Profit11,612,39811,612,398
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit11,612,398
Operating Expense-5,326,845
Operating Income6,285,5536,285,553
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development-
Selling General Administrative14,886
Selling And Marketing Expenses2,202,705
Operating Expense5,326,8452,217,591
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income896,626
Interest Expense-181,820
Other Finance Cost-1,497
Net Interest Income713,309
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income6,285,553
Net Interest Income713,309
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)6,891,8105,679,296
EBIT - interestExpense = 6,103,733
6,930,898
7,009,776
Interest Expense181,820
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)6,285,5537,073,630
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)9,121,255
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax6,891,810
Tax Provision-102,942
Net Income From Continuing Ops6,873,9766,788,868
Net Income6,827,956
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses16,716,910
Total Other Income/Expenses Net606,257-713,309
 

Technical Analysis of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The general trend of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is BEARISH with 57.1% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (-57.1%) Bearish trend (57.1%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Around support: The price is currently trading around a support level. This can be considered as a potential entry level. +1

The bullish price targets are: 27.21 < 28.97 < 29.19.

The bearish price targets are: 24.67 > 22.73 > 21.47.

Tweet this
Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 3/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is -8/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending up: The MA 20 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 20: The price is above the MA 20. +1
  • MA 20 < MA 50: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 50. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 100: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 200: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 50 trending down: The MA 50 is trending down. -1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 < MA 100: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 50 < MA 200: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 100 trending down: The MA 100 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 100: The price is below the MA 100. -1
  • MA 100 < MA 200: The MA 100 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 200 trending down: The MA 200 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 200: The price is below the MA 200. -1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a lagging momentum indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The current macd is 0.4155757.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 3/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line > signal line: The MACD line is above the signal line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR price going up in the near term. +2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartGalaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The current adx is 18.24.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 1/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 1/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX < 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is below 25 and indicates a weak or no trend. Also, the ADX is declining so there is no trend indication.
Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows the current trend.
  • Shows potential entry signals.
  • Shows  potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The current sar is 24.71.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Close > SAR: The price is above the SAR. It's generally considered a bullish signal. +1
Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The current rsi is 54.79. The current phase is Correction in bear market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 3/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 2/(-13 +13).

  • Correction in bear market: Extended price decline in a downtrend, significant pullback. Consider reducing exposure, wait for signs of trend reversal.
  • Trending down: The RSI is trending down. -1
Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartGalaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The current phase is Correction in bear market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 1/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is -2/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH > 50: The STOCH %K is above 50. There are more buyers than sellers. +1
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartGalaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero, the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The current cci is 55.97.

Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartGalaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The current cmo is 10.31.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO > 0: The CMO is above 0, the momentum of the price is positive, indicating a potential uptrend in the price. +1
Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartGalaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and -100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The current willr is -45.43325527.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 0/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR between -80 and -20: The Williams %R is between -80 and -20. This indicates that Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR is trading in a neutral price range, neither oversold nor overbought, suggesting a balanced market condition without any extreme price signals.
Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Williams %R ChartGalaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold 

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR.

Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR. The current atr is 0.96690886.

Galaxy Entertainment Group Ltd ADR Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart