25 XP   0   0   10

Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd.

Quick analysis of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
₩1.00
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
94.3%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
₩14,134.27
Expected worth in 1 year
₩13,529.05
How sure are you?
80.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
₩649.46
Return On Investment
6.9%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
₩9,400.00
Expected price per share
₩8,418 - ₩9,780
How sure are you?
50%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1. Valuation of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

₩9,400.00

Intrinsic Value Per Share

₩52,363.66 - ₩62,164.28

Total Value Per Share

₩66,497.93 - ₩76,298.55

2. Growth of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd (5 min.)




Is Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$102.5m$106.8m-$4.9m-4.9%

How much money is Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money-$1.3m$1m-$2.3m-175.9%
Net Profit Margin-5.8%4.7%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd (5 min.)




3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd is ₩9,400. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ₩14,134.27. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ₩-151.30 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ₩-18.95 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ₩313.67 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 % of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.380.0%-0.150.0%0.110.0%0.180.0%0.180.0%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.700.0%-0.120.0%-0.020.0%-0.160.0%0.320.0%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.0%0.250.0%0.370.0%0.350.0%0.350.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.700.0%0.130.0%0.350.0%0.190.0%0.670.0%
Usd Price Per Share7.67-8.19-9.90-10.00-13.28-
Price to Earnings Ratio5.05-6.13--9.50-2.30-10.44-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio10.98-41.95-29.43-18.31-12.71-
Price to Book Ratio0.68-0.73-0.84-0.85-0.97-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio10.98-41.95-29.43-18.31-12.71-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share7.52
Number of shares132
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.250.35
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.12-0.16
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.130.19
Gains per Quarter (132 shares)17.1525.00
Gains per Year (132 shares)68.5899.99
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1132-6459184-8490
2265-128128368-168190
3397-192197552-252290
4530-256266737-337390
5662-320335921-421490
6795-3834041105-505590
7927-4474731289-589690
81060-5115421473-673790
91192-5756111657-757890
101325-6396801842-842990

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share2.02.00.050.0%9.03.00.075.0%16.04.00.080.0%27.05.03.077.1%27.05.03.077.1%
Book Value Change Per Share1.03.00.025.0%6.06.00.050.0%11.09.00.055.0%21.014.00.060.0%21.014.00.060.0%
Dividend per Share3.00.01.075.0%11.00.01.091.7%18.00.02.090.0%33.00.02.094.3%33.00.02.094.3%
Total Gains per Share3.01.00.075.0%11.01.00.091.7%17.03.00.085.0%28.07.00.080.0%28.07.00.080.0%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

Fundamentals of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd

About Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd

Changhae Ethanol Co., Ltd. produces and sells spirits from sugar cane, tapioca, rice, and barley crops in South Korea. The company offers fermented ethyl alcohol and refined alcohol. It also provides DDGS, a raw material for manufacturing high quality feed; CO2, a carbon dioxide gas generated during fermentation process; and CDS, a raw material for liquid feed and fertilizer. In addition, the company provides raw material for bio-microbe control field and biochemical field. Further, it engages in the construction equipment rental business. Changhae Ethanol Co., Ltd. was founded in 1966 and is headquartered in Jeonju, South Korea.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-02-09 19:34:06.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a loss.
Using its assets, the company is very inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is very inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating less efficient.
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive.
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd earns for each ₩1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd to the  industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 15.1% means that ₩0.15 for each ₩1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 15.1%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is -5.8%. The company is making a loss. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ15.1%TTM-5.8%+20.9%
TTM-5.8%YOY4.7%-10.5%
TTM-5.8%5Y5.9%-11.8%
5Y5.9%10Y5.0%+0.9%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd to the  industry mean.
  • 2.4% Return on Assets means that Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd generated ₩0.02 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 2.4%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is -0.9%. Using its assets, the company is very inefficient in making profit. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.4%TTM-0.9%+3.2%
TTM-0.9%YOY0.7%-1.6%
TTM-0.9%5Y0.9%-1.8%
5Y0.9%10Y0.8%+0.1%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd to the  industry mean.
  • 3.5% Return on Equity means Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd generated ₩0.03 for each ₩1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 3.5%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is -1.4%. Using its investors money, the company is very inefficient in making profit. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.5%TTM-1.4%+4.8%
TTM-1.4%YOY1.0%-2.3%
TTM-1.4%5Y1.6%-3.0%
5Y1.6%10Y1.7%-0.1%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd makes for each ₩1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd to the  industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0% means the company generated ₩0.00  for each ₩1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM2.0%-2.0%
TTM2.0%YOY4.6%-2.5%
TTM2.0%5Y6.5%-4.5%
5Y6.5%10Y4.8%+1.7%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to  industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 1.49 means that the operating costs are ₩1.49 for each ₩1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 1.493. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
  • The TTM is 1.652. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.493TTM1.652-0.159
TTM1.652YOY0.810+0.842
TTM1.6525Y1.126+0.526
5Y1.12610Y1.089+0.037
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to  industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 1.23 means the company has ₩1.23 in assets for each ₩1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 1.225. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
  • The TTM is 1.111. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.225TTM1.111+0.114
TTM1.111YOY1.064+0.047
TTM1.1115Y0.984+0.127
5Y0.98410Y0.707+0.277
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd to the  industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.47 means the company can pay off ₩0.47 for each ₩1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 0.470. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.556. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.470TTM0.556-0.087
TTM0.556YOY0.579-0.023
TTM0.5565Y0.548+0.008
5Y0.54810Y0.464+0.084
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd to industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.30 means that Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd assets are financed with 29.9% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 29.9%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 0.299. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.315. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.299TTM0.315-0.017
TTM0.315YOY0.300+0.015
TTM0.3155Y0.376-0.060
5Y0.37610Y0.435-0.059
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd to the  industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 43.8% means that company has ₩0.44 debt for each ₩1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 0.438. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.464. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.438TTM0.464-0.026
TTM0.464YOY0.429+0.035
TTM0.4645Y0.773-0.308
5Y0.77310Y1.189-0.416
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every ₩1 in earnings Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd to the  industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 5.05 means the investor is paying ₩5.05 for every ₩1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The EOD is 4.953. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 5.053. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 6.132. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD4.953MRQ5.053-0.100
MRQ5.053TTM6.132-1.078
TTM6.132YOY-9.498+15.630
TTM6.1325Y2.296+3.836
5Y2.29610Y10.443-8.148
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The EOD is 2.347. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 2.394. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is -1.240. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD2.347MRQ2.394-0.047
MRQ2.394TTM-1.240+3.634
TTM-1.240YOY7.042-8.282
TTM-1.2405Y5.142-6.382
5Y5.14210Y5.822-0.679
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.68 means the investor is paying ₩0.68 for each ₩1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd:

  • The EOD is 0.665. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.678. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.730. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.665MRQ0.678-0.013
MRQ0.678TTM0.730-0.051
TTM0.730YOY0.840-0.111
TTM0.7305Y0.854-0.124
5Y0.85410Y0.972-0.118
2. Total Gains per Share
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--873.422-151.304+117%-18.946+102%-199.258+123%403.836+116%
Book Value Per Share--14134.26914037.817+1%14725.038-4%14734.662-4%16849.854-16%
Current Ratio--1.2251.111+10%1.064+15%0.984+25%0.707+73%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.2990.315-5%0.300-1%0.376-20%0.435-31%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.4380.464-6%0.429+2%0.773-43%1.189-63%
Dividend Per Share---313.669-100%460.048-100%435.982-100%437.821-100%
Eps--474.426-185.023+139%140.412+238%222.140+114%221.921+114%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--1001.255325.011+208%437.202+129%491.819+104%342.778+192%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--1001.255-216.144+122%-82.227+108%-428.374+143%434.154+131%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%0.914+9%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--62164.285--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--52363.657--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--2713.158--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--2662.912--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--10831.649--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--10286.689--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--22180.887--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--20357.087--------
Market Cap85266272000.000-2%86989739200.00092840456800.000-6%112252140000.000-23%113336110160.000-23%151785248091.429-43%
Net Profit Margin--0.151-0.058+138%0.047+220%0.059+154%0.050+202%
Operating Margin---0.020-100%0.046-100%0.065-100%0.048-100%
Operating Ratio--1.4931.652-10%0.810+84%1.126+33%1.089+37%
Pb Ratio0.665-2%0.6780.730-7%0.840-19%0.854-21%0.972-30%
Pe Ratio4.953-2%5.0536.132-18%-9.498+288%2.296+120%10.443-52%
Price Per Share9400.000-2%9590.00010235.000-6%12375.000-23%12494.500-23%16601.143-42%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio2.347-2%2.394-1.240+152%7.042-66%5.142-53%5.822-59%
Price To Total Gains Ratio10.762-2%10.98041.949-74%29.430-63%18.310-40%12.705-14%
Quick Ratio--0.4700.556-16%0.579-19%0.548-14%0.464+1%
Return On Assets--0.024-0.009+138%0.007+253%0.009+160%0.008+211%
Return On Equity--0.035-0.014+140%0.010+262%0.016+110%0.017+102%
Total Gains Per Share--873.422162.365+438%441.103+98%236.723+269%841.657+4%
Usd Book Value--102568205.000101868281.128+1%106855242.910-4%106925079.587-4%123148157.570-17%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.699-0.121+117%-0.015+102%-0.159+123%0.323+116%
Usd Book Value Per Share--11.30711.230+1%11.780-4%11.788-4%13.480-16%
Usd Dividend Per Share---0.251-100%0.368-100%0.349-100%0.350-100%
Usd Eps--0.380-0.148+139%0.112+238%0.178+114%0.178+114%
Usd Free Cash Flow--7265808.7842358506.502+208%3172648.258+129%3568985.527+104%2434915.135+198%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.8010.260+208%0.350+129%0.393+104%0.274+192%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.801-0.173+122%-0.066+108%-0.343+143%0.347+131%
Usd Market Cap68213017.600-2%69591791.36074272365.440-6%89801712.000-23%90668888.128-23%121428198.473-43%
Usd Price Per Share7.520-2%7.6728.188-6%9.900-23%9.996-23%13.281-42%
Usd Profit--3442766.976-1342653.672+139%1018927.384+238%1612004.944+114%1611947.047+114%
Usd Revenue--22780114.36822925693.574-1%21237710.770+7%25790057.697-12%33058286.501-31%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.6990.130+438%0.353+98%0.189+269%0.673+4%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+25 -10YOY+21 -145Y+21 -1410Y+24 -12

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-154.953
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.665
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.151
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.470
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.225
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.299
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.438
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.035
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.024
Total6/10 (60.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5056.454
Ma 20Greater thanMa 509,331.000
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1009,316.244
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2009,126.123
OpenGreater thanClose9,400.000
Total3/5 (60.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-09-30. Currency in KRW. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets182,804,067
Total Liabilities54,593,810
Total Stockholder Equity124,633,824
 As reported
Total Liabilities 54,593,810
Total Stockholder Equity+ 124,633,824
Total Assets = 182,804,067

Assets

Total Assets182,804,067
Total Current Assets62,254,709
Long-term Assets120,549,358
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 3,569,485
Short-term Investments 320,000
Net Receivables 23,536,828
Inventory 19,878,886
Total Current Assets  (as reported)62,254,709
Total Current Assets  (calculated)47,305,199
+/- 14,949,510
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 38,987,469
Goodwill 46,920,510
Intangible Assets 303,588
Long-term Assets  (as reported)120,549,358
Long-term Assets  (calculated)86,211,567
+/- 34,337,791

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities50,809,379
Long-term Liabilities3,784,431
Total Stockholder Equity124,633,824
Total Current Liabilities
Short Long Term Debt 30,438,771
Accounts payable 12,462,582
Other Current Liabilities -1
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)50,809,379
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)42,901,353
+/- 7,908,026
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 3,499,074
Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt703,048
Long-term Liabilities Other 0
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)3,784,431
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)4,202,122
+/- 417,691
Total Stockholder Equity
Retained Earnings 116,843,303
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)124,633,824
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)116,843,303
+/- 7,790,521
Other
Capital Stock4,595,443
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 7,587
Net Debt 30,368,360
Net Invested Capital 158,571,669
Net Working Capital 11,445,330
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 38,987,469



Balance Sheet

Currency in KRW. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-302020-03-312019-12-312019-09-302019-06-302019-03-312018-12-312018-09-302018-06-302018-03-312017-12-312017-09-302017-06-302017-03-312016-12-312016-09-302016-06-302016-03-312015-12-312015-09-302015-06-302015-03-31
> Total Assets 
335,542,297
332,754,303
325,516,745
343,665,015
339,146,444
375,561,323
408,397,704
414,543,168
410,571,233
408,220,110
406,379,900
383,132,532
379,562,210
380,911,474
371,155,434
365,404,238
359,792,119
354,338,347
348,762,657
193,042,599
200,803,266
197,139,816
193,905,638
195,750,183
196,742,592
194,104,249
190,571,933
190,019,791
191,883,979
190,222,949
191,357,370
195,084,979
183,517,871
182,490,934
182,804,067
182,804,067182,490,934183,517,871195,084,979191,357,370190,222,949191,883,979190,019,791190,571,933194,104,249196,742,592195,750,183193,905,638197,139,816200,803,266193,042,599348,762,657354,338,347359,792,119365,404,238371,155,434380,911,474379,562,210383,132,532406,379,900408,220,110410,571,233414,543,168408,397,704375,561,323339,146,444343,665,015325,516,745332,754,303335,542,297
   > Total Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
135,654,854
137,974,351
115,755,508
114,696,210
132,250,287
129,442,738
127,411,483
127,686,693
126,330,660
123,143,197
50,127,129
58,680,317
55,586,434
52,622,182
54,626,005
55,795,181
53,537,424
50,427,629
52,354,967
54,851,420
54,948,158
56,538,322
62,115,282
50,436,401
60,988,500
62,254,709
62,254,70960,988,50050,436,40162,115,28256,538,32254,948,15854,851,42052,354,96750,427,62953,537,42455,795,18154,626,00552,622,18255,586,43458,680,31750,127,129123,143,197126,330,660127,686,693127,411,483129,442,738132,250,287114,696,210115,755,508137,974,351135,654,854000000000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7,788,226
12,020,953
9,958,104
8,411,809
14,490,915
3,318,476
13,213,617
13,839,439
14,768,855
14,628,672
6,780,825
7,053,489
9,332,323
6,256,998
5,974,430
7,278,469
6,170,685
5,974,539
5,001,819
0
0
0
3,750,442
3,627,689
3,132,702
3,569,485
3,569,4853,132,7023,627,6893,750,4420005,001,8195,974,5396,170,6857,278,4695,974,4306,256,9989,332,3237,053,4896,780,82514,628,67214,768,85513,839,43913,213,6173,318,47614,490,9158,411,8099,958,10412,020,9537,788,226000000000
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
545,349
1,482,601
694,093
913,514
7,801,721
1,739,818
1,604,704
5,206,056
7,269,137
2,184,349
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
0
0
0
320,000
320,0000001110000000002,184,3497,269,1375,206,0561,604,7041,739,8187,801,721913,514694,0931,482,601545,349000000000
       Net Receivables 
48,673,680
55,935,636
46,769,599
48,594,721
43,323,322
43,844,402
50,538,847
47,832,046
44,005,862
44,904,642
45,535,001
47,737,101
57,354,871
47,945,313
64,263,309
61,289,828
57,576,632
56,365,757
44,709,683
27,818,273
33,165,718
28,370,167
25,869,181
30,233,385
30,415,062
24,070,987
17,666,011
23,016,444
24,670,410
28,799,617
26,043,533
29,943,800
28,258,732
25,146,611
23,536,828
23,536,82825,146,61128,258,73229,943,80026,043,53328,799,61724,670,41023,016,44417,666,01124,070,98730,415,06230,233,38525,869,18128,370,16733,165,71827,818,27344,709,68356,365,75757,576,63261,289,82864,263,30947,945,31357,354,87147,737,10145,535,00144,904,64244,005,86247,832,04650,538,84743,844,40243,323,32248,594,72146,769,59955,935,63648,673,680
       Other Current Assets 
33,198,165
2,867,241
2,637,476
1,055,928
12,180,802
56,214,493
6,659,372
4,708,585
7,349,736
14,723,031
9,130,366
7,383,309
7,919,664
9,470,238
4,001,000
4,675,359
8,367,899
7,015,543
0
2,670,343
2,110,221
1,876,503
2,253,659
2,721,437
4,858,890
1
0
2
0
3,890,268
9,374,097
3,404,304
3,634,148
0
0
003,634,1483,404,3049,374,0973,890,26802014,858,8902,721,4372,253,6591,876,5032,110,2212,670,34307,015,5438,367,8994,675,3594,001,0009,470,2387,919,6647,383,3099,130,36614,723,0317,349,7364,708,5856,659,37256,214,49312,180,8021,055,9282,637,4762,867,24133,198,165
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
132,969,697
133,081,470
121,502,434
120,549,358
120,549,358121,502,434133,081,470132,969,6970000000000000000000000000000000
       Property Plant Equipment 
122,892,111
125,407,456
126,204,649
146,591,283
149,232,854
151,172,048
163,278,851
180,334,396
180,109,522
180,175,719
176,214,955
172,924,540
171,050,436
155,807,466
149,396,651
145,633,427
141,705,697
134,128,607
132,382,752
42,910,734
42,171,240
41,803,732
41,573,563
41,187,484
41,620,630
41,957,343
41,467,344
40,660,222
40,164,223
39,563,520
39,288,128
38,818,027
38,910,793
39,433,688
38,987,469
38,987,46939,433,68838,910,79338,818,02739,288,12839,563,52040,164,22340,660,22241,467,34441,957,34341,620,63041,187,48441,573,56341,803,73242,171,24042,910,734132,382,752134,128,607141,705,697145,633,427149,396,651155,807,466171,050,436172,924,540176,214,955180,175,719180,109,522180,334,396163,278,851151,172,048149,232,854146,591,283126,204,649125,407,456122,892,111
       Goodwill 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
52,734,510
0
0
0
51,117,510
0
0
0
51,117,510
0
0
0
51,117,510
0
0
0
51,117,510
0
0
0
51,117,510
0
50,007,510
50,007,510
46,920,510
46,920,510
46,920,510
46,920,510
46,920,51046,920,51046,920,51046,920,51050,007,51050,007,510051,117,51000051,117,51000051,117,51000051,117,51000051,117,51000052,734,5100000000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
16,529,440
16,602,268
14,496,303
14,214,397
13,774,245
14,001,433
15,713,230
14,837,629
15,303,140
15,008,608
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000000000000015,008,60815,303,14014,837,62915,713,23014,001,43313,774,24514,214,39714,496,30316,602,26816,529,440000000000
       Intangible Assets 
5,515,392
5,530,984
5,507,879
5,536,878
5,531,394
5,563,824
63,621,892
57,788,910
57,755,779
57,393,780
57,366,660
53,116,532
53,111,853
53,093,726
52,959,942
1,513,177
52,604,965
52,424,434
52,404,525
451,310
51,566,258
51,563,403
51,560,205
439,747
51,434,890
51,432,362
51,429,910
310,295
51,426,525
307,752
306,803
305,854
304,968
304,220
303,588
303,588304,220304,968305,854306,803307,75251,426,525310,29551,429,91051,432,36251,434,890439,74751,560,20551,563,40351,566,258451,31052,404,52552,424,43452,604,9651,513,17752,959,94253,093,72653,111,85353,116,53257,366,66057,393,78057,755,77957,788,91063,621,8925,563,8245,531,3945,536,8785,507,8795,530,9845,515,392
       Long-term Assets Other 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
-1
-10010000000000000000000000000000000
> Total Liabilities 
171,553,605
163,992,684
147,389,745
153,950,390
145,307,741
181,917,588
213,662,819
226,444,077
228,119,845
223,036,894
217,140,272
201,044,311
201,983,508
218,115,261
206,796,248
206,824,010
200,876,171
180,197,845
238,440,522
68,688,627
78,385,798
73,047,706
65,914,718
64,853,772
66,686,791
60,747,902
56,184,408
55,344,534
58,884,434
57,321,647
57,657,259
63,130,291
54,628,961
62,203,382
54,593,810
54,593,81062,203,38254,628,96163,130,29157,657,25957,321,64758,884,43455,344,53456,184,40860,747,90266,686,79164,853,77265,914,71873,047,70678,385,79868,688,627238,440,522180,197,845200,876,171206,824,010206,796,248218,115,261201,983,508201,044,311217,140,272223,036,894228,119,845226,444,077213,662,819181,917,588145,307,741153,950,390147,389,745163,992,684171,553,605
   > Total Current Liabilities 
117,719,034
139,465,805
123,329,033
122,922,672
110,464,342
148,189,675
160,196,304
168,241,235
164,450,176
160,822,788
146,758,100
159,735,897
161,897,657
146,199,675
137,537,056
145,481,697
137,525,934
145,965,144
131,360,081
60,013,930
69,796,398
64,271,441
57,283,254
57,579,337
59,511,503
53,602,462
49,224,335
49,196,423
52,888,097
51,376,454
52,025,358
56,747,609
48,422,626
56,287,852
50,809,379
50,809,37956,287,85248,422,62656,747,60952,025,35851,376,45452,888,09749,196,42349,224,33553,602,46259,511,50357,579,33757,283,25464,271,44169,796,39860,013,930131,360,081145,965,144137,525,934145,481,697137,537,056146,199,675161,897,657159,735,897146,758,100160,822,788164,450,176168,241,235160,196,304148,189,675110,464,342122,922,672123,329,033139,465,805117,719,034
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
155,133,867
10,948,292
31,805,263
32,823,118
34,218,634
10,935,530
13,503,486
13,884,417
24,694,210
69,133,203
46,788,145
50,641,233
50,282,116
45,508,877
43,800,581
40,147,237
42,005,638
38,681,927
38,403,295
35,209,860
34,440,108
38,824,410
41,422,054
29,415,736
38,819,946
0
038,819,94629,415,73641,422,05438,824,41034,440,10835,209,86038,403,29538,681,92742,005,63840,147,23743,800,58145,508,87750,282,11650,641,23346,788,14569,133,20324,694,21013,884,41713,503,48610,935,53034,218,63432,823,11831,805,26310,948,292155,133,867000000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
155,133,867
10,948,292
31,805,263
32,823,118
34,218,634
10,935,530
13,503,486
13,884,417
24,694,210
13,585,426
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
42,703,535
30,697,217
40,101,427
30,438,771
30,438,77140,101,42730,697,21742,703,53500000000000013,585,42624,694,21013,884,41713,503,48610,935,53034,218,63432,823,11831,805,26310,948,292155,133,867000000000
       Accounts payable 
22,974,920
29,436,213
16,914,048
18,493,077
17,362,741
19,061,669
16,222,687
10,412,205
10,175,347
14,084,107
15,208,133
8,931,290
9,871,303
9,356,456
8,221,084
9,033,874
11,039,286
12,064,436
11,576,147
3,820,640
4,943,983
6,157,216
3,068,452
5,179,391
6,453,059
0
0
0
0
10,480,804
7,592,934
9,806,821
8,909,342
10,095,382
12,462,582
12,462,58210,095,3828,909,3429,806,8217,592,93410,480,80400006,453,0595,179,3913,068,4526,157,2164,943,9833,820,64011,576,14712,064,43611,039,2869,033,8748,221,0849,356,4569,871,3038,931,29015,208,13314,084,10710,175,34710,412,20516,222,68719,061,66917,362,74118,493,07716,914,04829,436,21322,974,920
       Other Current Liabilities 
54,443,146
51,114,592
50,613,287
53,011,230
51,789,188
46,807,228
49,202,964
45,241,539
51,883,017
44,251,918
39,662,056
43,057,327
36,716,715
30,641,479
30,833,046
33,106,550
36,132,923
29,305,113
27,313,461
6,959,877
12,098,309
5,643,747
6,482,999
6,701,888
10,770,997
0
0
0
0
4,321,800
3,438,505
3,213,142
7,849,016
-1
-1
-1-17,849,0163,213,1423,438,5054,321,800000010,770,9976,701,8886,482,9995,643,74712,098,3096,959,87727,313,46129,305,11336,132,92333,106,55030,833,04630,641,47936,716,71543,057,32739,662,05644,251,91851,883,01745,241,53949,202,96446,807,22851,789,18853,011,23050,613,28751,114,59254,443,146
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,059,750
2,786,205
2,445,789
3,784,431
3,784,4312,445,7892,786,2053,059,7500000000000000000000000000000000
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
29,288,069
5,664,498
5,308,816
4,972,977
4,540,639
4,094,354
3,768,084
3,660,418
3,282,166
2,885,122
2,573,193
2,302,479
1,933,482
2,973,170
2,699,625
2,445,789
0
02,445,7892,699,6252,973,1701,933,4822,302,4792,573,1932,885,1223,282,1663,660,4183,768,0844,094,3544,540,6394,972,9775,308,8165,664,49829,288,069000000000000000000
       Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-155,133,867
-10,948,292
-31,805,263
-32,823,118
-34,218,634
-10,935,530
-13,503,486
-13,884,417
-24,694,210
-69,133,203
-46,788,145
-50,641,233
-50,282,116
-45,508,877
-43,800,581
-40,147,237
-42,005,638
-38,681,927
-38,403,295
-35,209,860
-34,440,108
-38,824,410
-41,029,176
-28,809,188
-38,168,971
703,048
703,048-38,168,971-28,809,188-41,029,176-38,824,410-34,440,108-35,209,860-38,403,295-38,681,927-42,005,638-40,147,237-43,800,581-45,508,877-50,282,116-50,641,233-46,788,145-69,133,203-24,694,210-13,884,417-13,503,486-10,935,530-34,218,634-32,823,118-31,805,263-10,948,292-155,133,867000000000
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
00000000000000000000000000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
108,256,494
110,721,015
113,124,598
115,155,759
117,434,302
118,439,851
119,904,131
114,149,843
107,748,822
110,201,025
114,157,221
109,156,444
104,943,267
103,076,493
104,958,110
105,865,794
105,532,766
106,824,984
110,322,135
124,353,972
122,417,468
124,092,110
127,990,921
130,896,412
130,055,800
133,356,347
134,387,525
134,675,257
132,999,544
132,901,302
133,700,111
131,954,688
128,888,909
120,287,552
124,633,824
124,633,824120,287,552128,888,909131,954,688133,700,111132,901,302132,999,544134,675,257134,387,525133,356,347130,055,800130,896,412127,990,921124,092,110122,417,468124,353,972110,322,135106,824,984105,532,766105,865,794104,958,110103,076,493104,943,267109,156,444114,157,221110,201,025107,748,822114,149,843119,904,131118,439,851117,434,302115,155,759113,124,598110,721,015108,256,494
   Common Stock
3,927,945
3,927,945
3,927,945
3,927,945
4,222,061
4,222,061
4,222,061
4,222,061
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
4,595,443
0
04,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,595,4434,222,0614,222,0614,222,0614,222,0613,927,9453,927,9453,927,9453,927,945
   Retained Earnings 
85,051,346
89,245,409
91,949,367
0
90,823,778
94,257,802
96,616,134
0
96,092,741
98,908,943
102,734,300
99,721,172
97,597,609
96,515,043
100,179,713
99,632,569
99,259,752
102,978,478
106,159,091
117,683,871
117,209,449
118,874,703
122,770,755
122,710,860
121,958,429
125,220,548
126,149,326
127,895,365
126,276,759
125,976,759
126,530,580
124,151,664
121,134,862
112,540,266
116,843,303
116,843,303112,540,266121,134,862124,151,664126,530,580125,976,759126,276,759127,895,365126,149,326125,220,548121,958,429122,710,860122,770,755118,874,703117,209,449117,683,871106,159,091102,978,47899,259,75299,632,569100,179,71396,515,04397,597,60999,721,172102,734,30098,908,94396,092,741096,616,13494,257,80290,823,778091,949,36789,245,40985,051,346
   Capital Surplus 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7,779,506
11,163,111
11,163,111
11,163,111
11,163,111
14,152,254
14,152,254
14,152,254
14,152,254
14,152,254
14,152,254
14,152,254
14,152,254
14,152,254
14,152,254
14,152,254
0
014,152,25414,152,25414,152,25414,152,25414,152,25414,152,25414,152,25414,152,25414,152,25414,152,25414,152,25411,163,11111,163,11111,163,11111,163,1117,779,506000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock0000000-12,981,103-12,981,103-12,981,103-12,981,103-12,981,103-12,981,103-12,981,103-12,981,103-11,507,705-11,249,172000-8,288,369-6,592,843-6,592,843-4,542,329-2,601,040-2,601,040-2,601,040-2,601,040-2,601,040-2,601,04000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-2,932,217
-2,786,924
-3,366,114
-3,405,214
-4,586,295
-4,673,822
-2,952,227
-2,912,438
-2,862,622
1,989,342
-1,788
9,529
18,916
21,675
-2,082
-90,263
2,170,929
2,280,402
2,303,252
2,253,590
-1,263,090
-1,018,102
-384,610
-433,587
1,661,754
0
01,661,754-433,587-384,610-1,018,102-1,263,0902,253,5902,303,2522,280,4022,170,929-90,263-2,08221,67518,9169,529-1,7881,989,342-2,862,622-2,912,438-2,952,227-4,673,822-4,586,295-3,405,214-3,366,114-2,786,924-2,932,217000000000



Balance Sheet

Currency in KRW. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in KRW. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in KRW. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2022-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue109,429,696
Cost of Revenue-91,133,713
Gross Profit18,295,98218,295,982
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit18,295,982
Operating Expense-99,660,534
Operating Income5,212,873-81,364,552
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development526,463
Selling General Administrative6,590,295
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense99,660,5347,116,758
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income2,401,356
Interest Expense-1,479,197
Other Finance Cost-2,359,146
Net Interest Income-1,436,987
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income5,212,873
Net Interest Income-1,436,987
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)2,752,0685,212,873
EBIT - interestExpense = 8,287,985
2,530,217
1,556,761
Interest Expense1,479,197
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)9,767,1824,231,265
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)0
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax2,752,068
Tax Provision-2,452,653
Net Income From Continuing Ops299,415299,415
Net Income77,564
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares77,564
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses100,033
Total Other Income/Expenses Net01,436,987
 

Technical Analysis of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. The general trend of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd is BULLISH with 28.6% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (28.6%) Bearish trend (-28.6%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Around resistance: The price is trading arround resistance levels. This can be considered as a potential exit level. -1

The bullish price targets are: 9,500 < 9,550 < 9,780.

The bearish price targets are: 9,210 > 9,030 > 8,418.

Tweet this
Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 9/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 4/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending up: The MA 20 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 20: The price is above the MA 20. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 < MA 200: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 < MA 200: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 < MA 200: The MA 100 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 200 trending down: The MA 200 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 200: The price is below the MA 200. -1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a lagging momentum indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. The current macd is 26.14.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 4/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 4/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line > signal line: The MACD line is above the signal line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd price going up in the near term. +2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending up: The MACD line is trending up. This indicates that the short-term moving average is rising faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting positive momentum in the market. This signals that buyers are becoming more active and confident, leading to potential price increases as traders anticipate further gains and are willing to buy at higher prices. +1
Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartChanghae Ethanol Co. Ltd Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. The current adx is 50.16.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 4/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 4/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX > 25 && ADX trending up: The ADX is above 25 and indicates a strong bullish trend. The ADX is trending up, so the bullish trend is strengthening.
Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows the current trend.
  • Shows potential entry signals.
  • Shows  potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. The current sar is 9,773.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Close < SAR: The price is below the SAR. It's generally considered a bearish signal. -1
Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd Daily Parabolic SAR Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. The current rsi is 56.45. The current phase is Continuation in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 3/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 3/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bull market: Uptrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to existing positions.
Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartChanghae Ethanol Co. Ltd Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd. The current phase is Continuation in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 3/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 2/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH > 50: The STOCH %K is above 50. There are more buyers than sellers. +1
  • STOCH %K line > STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is above the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the Changhae Ethanol Co. Ltd price going up in the near term. +2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1