25 XP   0   0   10

JD.com Inc.
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Jd together

PenkeI guess you are interested in JD.com Inc.. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of JD.com Inc.. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about JD.com Inc.

I send you an email if I find something interesting about JD.com Inc..

Quick analysis of Jd (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Jd? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
€2.30
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
€87.22
Expected worth in 1 year
€118.76
How sure are you?
100.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
€33.70
Return On Investment
284.1%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
€11.86
Expected price per share
€9.2969665020576 - €12.70
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Jd (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

€11.86

Intrinsic Value Per Share

€16.11 - €19.02

Total Value Per Share

€103.33 - €106.24

2. Growth of Jd (5 min.)




Is Jd growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$292.2b$263b$29.1b10.0%

How much money is Jd making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$1.4b-$491.8m$1.9b134.3%
Net Profit Margin1.0%-0.4%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Jd (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Internet Retail industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Internet Retail)  


Richest
#2 / 106

Most Revenue
#6 / 106

Most Profit
#8 / 106

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Jd? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Jd's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Jd.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Jd?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Jd. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Jd is €11.86. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Jd.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Jd, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is €87.22. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is €7.88 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is €7.92 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is €0.54 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Jd.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 % of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.463.8%0.463.8%-0.16-1.3%0.776.5%0.776.5%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share8.4170.9%8.4170.9%8.4571.2%23.25196.0%23.25196.0%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.584.9%0.584.9%0.584.9%0.595.0%0.595.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share8.9875.7%8.9875.7%9.0376.1%23.84201.0%23.84201.0%
Usd Price Per Share27.35-27.35-30.49-24.03-24.03-
Price to Earnings Ratio59.93-59.93--192.83--28.88--28.88-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio3.04-3.04-3.38-2.46-2.46-
Price to Book Ratio0.29-0.29-0.36-0.29-0.29-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio3.04-3.04-3.38-2.46-2.46-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share12.643946
Number of shares79
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.580.59
Usd Book Value Change Per Share8.4123.25
Usd Total Gains Per Share8.9823.84
Gains per Quarter (79 shares)709.531,883.06
Gains per Year (79 shares)2,838.127,532.24
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
11822656282818773467522
2364531356663731469115054
3545796985045602203722586
472710625113427472938230118
590913282141809333672837650
61091159381701811204407345182
71273185941985613075141952714
81454212512269414945876460246
91636239072553216806611067778
101818265632837018677345575310

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%3.01.00.075.0%3.01.00.075.0%3.01.00.075.0%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.00.00.0100.0%4.00.00.0100.0%4.00.00.0100.0%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.00.00.0100.0%4.00.00.0100.0%4.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.00.00.0100.0%4.00.00.0100.0%4.00.00.0100.0%

Fundamentals of Jd

About JD.com Inc.

JD.com, Inc. provides supply chain-based technologies and services in the People's Republic of China. The company offers computers, communication, and consumer electronics products, as well as home appliances; and general merchandise products comprising food, beverage and fresh produce, baby and maternity products, furniture and household goods, cosmetics and other personal care items, pharmaceutical and healthcare products, industrial products, books, automobile accessories, apparel and footwear, bags, and jewelry. It also provides online marketplace services for third-party merchants; marketing services; and omni-channel solutions to customers and offline retailers, as well as online healthcare services. In addition, the company develops, owns, and manages its logistics facilities and other real estate properties to support third parties; offers asset management services for logistics property investors and the sale of development properties; and engages in online retail business. Further, it provides integrated data, technology, business, and user management industry solutions to support the digitization of enterprises and institutions. The company was formerly known as 360buy Jingdong Inc. and changed its name to JD.com, Inc. in January 2014. JD.com, Inc. was incorporated in 2006 and is headquartered in Beijing, the People's Republic of China.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-04-05 05:39:02.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is not making a profit/loss.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating less efficient.
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is just able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is expensive.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced.

1.1. Profitability of JD.com Inc..

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Jd earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Jd to the Internet Retail industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 1.0% means that €0.01 for each €1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 1.0%. The company is not making a profit/loss.
  • The TTM is 1.0%. The company is not making a profit/loss.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.0%TTM1.0%0.0%
TTM1.0%YOY-0.4%+1.4%
TTM1.0%5Y2.3%-1.3%
5Y2.3%10Y2.3%0.0%
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.0%-1.8%+2.8%
TTM1.0%-1.4%+2.4%
YOY-0.4%-2.3%+1.9%
5Y2.3%-1.3%+3.6%
10Y2.3%-1.0%+3.3%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Jd is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Jd to the Internet Retail industry mean.
  • 0.2% Return on Assets means that Jd generated €0.00 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 0.2%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 0.2%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.2%TTM0.2%0.0%
TTM0.2%YOY-0.1%+0.3%
TTM0.2%5Y0.6%-0.3%
5Y0.6%10Y0.6%0.0%
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.2%-0.9%+1.1%
TTM0.2%-0.9%+1.1%
YOY-0.1%-1.1%+1.0%
5Y0.6%-0.7%+1.3%
10Y0.6%-0.9%+1.5%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Jd is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Jd to the Internet Retail industry mean.
  • 0.6% Return on Equity means Jd generated €0.01 for each €1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 0.6%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 0.6%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.6%TTM0.6%0.0%
TTM0.6%YOY-0.2%+0.9%
TTM0.6%5Y1.4%-0.8%
5Y1.4%10Y1.4%0.0%
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.6%-1.3%+1.9%
TTM0.6%-1.5%+2.1%
YOY-0.2%-1.4%+1.2%
5Y1.4%0.3%+1.1%
10Y1.4%-1.3%+2.7%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of JD.com Inc..

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Jd is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Jd makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Jd to the Internet Retail industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 1.8% means the company generated €0.02  for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 1.8%. The company is operating less efficient.
  • The TTM is 1.8%. The company is operating less efficient.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.8%TTM1.8%0.0%
TTM1.8%YOY0.4%+1.4%
TTM1.8%5Y1.1%+0.6%
5Y1.1%10Y1.1%0.0%
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.8%-1.9%+3.7%
TTM1.8%-1.4%+3.2%
YOY0.4%-0.3%+0.7%
5Y1.1%-0.2%+1.3%
10Y1.1%-0.1%+1.2%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Jd is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Internet Retail industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 1.84 means that the operating costs are €1.84 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 1.842. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
  • The TTM is 1.842. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.842TTM1.8420.000
TTM1.842YOY1.861-0.019
TTM1.8425Y1.847-0.005
5Y1.84710Y1.8470.000
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.8421.082+0.760
TTM1.8421.095+0.747
YOY1.8611.114+0.747
5Y1.8471.136+0.711
10Y1.8471.139+0.708

1.3. Liquidity of JD.com Inc..

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Jd is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Internet Retail industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 1.32 means the company has €1.32 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 1.317. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
  • The TTM is 1.317. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.317TTM1.3170.000
TTM1.317YOY1.352-0.035
TTM1.3175Y1.253+0.064
5Y1.25310Y1.2530.000
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.3171.606-0.289
TTM1.3171.655-0.338
YOY1.3521.721-0.369
5Y1.2531.707-0.454
10Y1.2531.791-0.538
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Jd is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Jd to the Internet Retail industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.61 means the company can pay off €0.61 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 0.607. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.607. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.607TTM0.6070.000
TTM0.607YOY0.571+0.036
TTM0.6075Y0.457+0.150
5Y0.45710Y0.4570.000
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.6070.836-0.229
TTM0.6070.801-0.194
YOY0.5710.907-0.336
5Y0.4570.999-0.542
10Y0.4571.004-0.547

1.4. Solvency of JD.com Inc..

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Jd assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Jd to Internet Retail industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.54 means that Jd assets are financed with 53.9% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 53.9%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 0.539. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
  • The TTM is 0.539. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.539TTM0.5390.000
TTM0.539YOY0.503+0.037
TTM0.5395Y0.533+0.007
5Y0.53310Y0.5330.000
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.5390.555-0.016
TTM0.5390.536+0.003
YOY0.5030.521-0.018
5Y0.5330.568-0.035
10Y0.5330.571-0.038
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Jd is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Jd to the Internet Retail industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 150.5% means that company has €1.51 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 1.505. The company is just able to pay all its debts with equity.
  • The TTM is 1.505. The company is just able to pay all its debts with equity.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.505TTM1.5050.000
TTM1.505YOY1.195+0.310
TTM1.5055Y1.429+0.077
5Y1.42910Y1.4290.000
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.5051.135+0.370
TTM1.5051.106+0.399
YOY1.1951.087+0.108
5Y1.4291.352+0.077
10Y1.4291.326+0.103

2. Market Valuation of JD.com Inc.

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every €1 in earnings Jd generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Jd to the Internet Retail industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 59.93 means the investor is paying €59.93 for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The EOD is 27.710. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The MRQ is 59.928. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is 59.928. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD27.710MRQ59.928-32.219
MRQ59.928TTM59.9280.000
TTM59.928YOY-192.833+252.762
TTM59.9285Y-28.876+88.804
5Y-28.87610Y-28.8760.000
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD27.710-0.224+27.934
MRQ59.928-0.534+60.462
TTM59.928-0.245+60.173
YOY-192.833-3.725-189.108
5Y-28.8764.376-33.252
10Y-28.8762.326-31.202
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The EOD is 8.025. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 17.357. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 17.357. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD8.025MRQ17.357-9.331
MRQ17.357TTM17.3570.000
TTM17.357YOY28.922-11.565
TTM17.3575Y17.733-0.376
5Y17.73310Y17.7330.000
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD8.0252.444+5.581
MRQ17.3572.493+14.864
TTM17.3571.163+16.194
YOY28.922-6.060+34.982
5Y17.7331.052+16.681
10Y17.7330.273+17.460
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Jd is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Internet Retail industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.29 means the investor is paying €0.29 for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of JD.com Inc.:

  • The EOD is 0.136. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.294. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.294. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.136MRQ0.294-0.158
MRQ0.294TTM0.2940.000
TTM0.294YOY0.361-0.066
TTM0.2945Y0.289+0.005
5Y0.28910Y0.2890.000
Compared to industry (Internet Retail)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD0.1361.472-1.336
MRQ0.2941.839-1.545
TTM0.2941.950-1.656
YOY0.3613.016-2.655
5Y0.2893.731-3.442
10Y0.2893.946-3.657
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of JD.com Inc. compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--7.8857.8850%7.9220%21.804-64%21.804-64%
Book Value Per Share--87.21787.2170%79.332+10%68.172+28%68.172+28%
Current Ratio--1.3171.3170%1.352-3%1.253+5%1.253+5%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.5390.5390%0.503+7%0.533+1%0.533+1%
Debt To Equity Ratio--1.5051.5050%1.195+26%1.429+5%1.429+5%
Dividend Per Share--0.5400.5400%0.545-1%0.554-3%0.554-3%
Eps--0.4280.4280%-0.148+135%0.722-41%0.722-41%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--1.4781.4780%0.989+49%1.219+21%1.219+21%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--1.5261.5260%1.801-15%2.205-31%2.205-31%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--19.024--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--16.112--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--1.440--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--1.399--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--4.682--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--4.415--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--8.353--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--7.640--------
Market Cap32750678400.000-146%80618384074.95080618384074.9500%88968641161.400-9%70250660184.113+15%70250660184.113+15%
Net Profit Margin--0.0100.0100%-0.004+138%0.023-58%0.023-58%
Operating Margin--0.0180.0180%0.004+395%0.011+58%0.011+58%
Operating Ratio--1.8421.8420%1.861-1%1.8470%1.8470%
Pb Ratio0.136-116%0.2940.2940%0.361-18%0.289+2%0.289+2%
Pe Ratio27.710-116%59.92859.9280%-192.833+422%-28.876+148%-28.876+148%
Price Per Share11.860-116%25.65025.6500%28.600-10%22.538+14%22.538+14%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio8.025-116%17.35717.3570%28.922-40%17.733-2%17.733-2%
Price To Total Gains Ratio1.408-116%3.0453.0450%3.378-10%2.462+24%2.462+24%
Quick Ratio--0.6070.6070%0.571+6%0.457+33%0.457+33%
Return On Assets--0.0020.0020%-0.001+141%0.006-60%0.006-60%
Return On Equity--0.0060.0060%-0.002+135%0.014-56%0.014-56%
Total Gains Per Share--8.4258.4250%8.467-1%22.358-62%22.358-62%
Usd Book Value--292242530300.000292242530300.0000%263096555662.500+11%224720679549.800+30%224720679549.800+30%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--8.4068.4060%8.4460%23.245-64%23.245-64%
Usd Book Value Per Share--92.98292.9820%84.575+10%72.678+28%72.678+28%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.5750.5750%0.581-1%0.591-3%0.591-3%
Usd Eps--0.4560.4560%-0.158+135%0.770-41%0.770-41%
Usd Free Cash Flow--4951751343.8404951751343.8400%3279442713.221+51%3996993333.594+24%3996993333.594+24%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--1.5751.5750%1.054+49%1.299+21%1.299+21%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--1.6271.6270%1.920-15%2.350-31%2.350-31%
Usd Market Cap34915498242.240-146%85947259262.30485947259262.3040%94849468342.169-9%74894228822.282+15%74894228822.282+15%
Usd Price Per Share12.644-116%27.34527.3450%30.490-10%24.027+14%24.027+14%
Usd Profit--1435274225.2801435274225.2800%-491811331.314+134%2363370925.275-39%2363370925.275-39%
Usd Revenue--144554829068.160144554829068.1600%131478214441.170+10%114696155469.339+26%114696155469.339+26%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--8.9818.9810%9.027-1%23.836-62%23.836-62%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+19 -165Y+16 -1910Y+16 -19

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of JD.com Inc. based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1527.710
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.136
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.010
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.018
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.607
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.317
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.539
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than11.505
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.006
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.002
Total5/10 (50.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of JD.com Inc. based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5049.745
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5012.074
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10011.387
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20011.330
OpenGreater thanClose11.470
Total2/5 (40.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2022-12-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets595,250,000
Total Liabilities321,127,000
Total Stockholder Equity213,366,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 321,127,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 213,366,000
Total Assets = 595,250,000

Assets

Total Assets595,250,000
Total Current Assets351,074,000
Long-term Assets244,176,000
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 78,861,000
Short-term Investments 141,095,000
Net Receivables 20,576,000
Inventory 77,949,000
Other Current Assets 24,320,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)351,074,000
Total Current Assets  (calculated)342,801,000
+/- 8,273,000
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 88,508,000
Goodwill 23,123,000
Long Term Investments 69,252,000
Intangible Assets 42,987,000
Other Assets 20,306,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)244,176,000
Long-term Assets  (calculated)244,176,000
+/-0

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities266,561,000
Long-term Liabilities54,566,000
Total Stockholder Equity213,366,000
Total Current Liabilities
Short Long Term Debt 12,146,000
Accounts payable 126,821,000
Other Current Liabilities 67,822,000
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)266,561,000
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)206,789,000
+/- 59,772,000
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 30,233,000
Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt22,666,000
Other Liabilities 9,355,000
Long-term Liabilities Other 1,737,000
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)54,566,000
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)63,991,000
+/- 9,425,000
Total Stockholder Equity
Retained Earnings 32,777,000
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)213,366,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)32,777,000
+/- 180,589,000
Other
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 3,143,017
Net Invested Capital 255,745,000
Net Tangible Assets 147,256,000
Net Working Capital 84,513,000
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 88,508,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-31
> Total Assets 
259,723,704
422,287,794
496,506,717
595,250,000
595,250,000496,506,717422,287,794259,723,704
   > Total Current Assets 
139,094,558
234,801,000
299,672,000
351,074,000
351,074,000299,672,000234,801,000139,094,558
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
36,971,420
86,084,857
70,766,531
78,861,000
78,861,00070,766,53186,084,85736,971,420
       Short-term Investments 
24,602,777
60,577,110
114,564,218
141,095,000
141,095,000114,564,21860,577,11024,602,777
       Net Receivables 
11,976,114
7,112,000
11,900,000
20,576,000
20,576,00011,900,0007,112,00011,976,114
       Inventory 
57,932,156
58,933,000
75,601,000
77,949,000
77,949,00075,601,00058,933,00057,932,156
       Other Current Assets 
7,612,091
14,744,000
19,523,000
24,320,000
24,320,00019,523,00014,744,0007,612,091
   > Long-term Assets 
120,629,146
187,486,536
196,835,100
244,176,000
244,176,000196,835,100187,486,536120,629,146
       Property Plant Equipment 
35,103,976
45,987,058
58,748,766
88,508,000
88,508,00058,748,76645,987,05835,103,976
       Goodwill 
6,643,669
10,904,409
12,433,068
23,123,000
23,123,00012,433,06810,904,4096,643,669
       Long Term Investments 
56,992,911
97,586,479
82,310,521
69,252,000
69,252,00082,310,52197,586,47956,992,911
       Intangible Assets 
15,001,776
17,587,801
20,164,485
42,987,000
42,987,00020,164,48517,587,80115,001,776
       Other Assets 
6,886,814
15,422,000
23,179,000
20,306,000
20,306,00023,179,00015,422,0006,886,814
> Total Liabilities 
159,099,473
200,668,678
249,722,592
321,127,000
321,127,000249,722,592200,668,678159,099,473
   > Total Current Liabilities 
140,017,021
174,017,000
221,636,000
266,561,000
266,561,000221,636,000174,017,000140,017,021
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
3,259,882
4,367,675
12,146,000
12,146,0004,367,6753,259,8820
       Accounts payable 
74,864,642
85,141,000
112,699,000
126,821,000
126,821,000112,699,00085,141,00074,864,642
       Other Current Liabilities 
38,910,237
46,715,000
56,725,000
67,822,000
67,822,00056,725,00046,715,00038,910,237
   > Long-term Liabilities 
19,082,452
26,652,016
28,087,042
54,566,000
54,566,00028,087,04226,652,01619,082,452
       Long term Debt 
10,051,782
12,530,761
9,385,959
30,233,000
30,233,0009,385,95912,530,76110,051,782
       Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt
8,716,644
15,763,491
20,385,636
22,666,000
22,666,00020,385,63615,763,4918,716,644
       Other Liabilities 
3,507,506
3,872,000
4,980,000
9,355,000
9,355,0004,980,0003,872,0003,507,506
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
225,883
331,623
1,786,364
1,737,000
1,737,0001,786,364331,623225,883
> Total Stockholder Equity
81,855,970
187,543,295
208,911,653
213,366,000
213,366,000208,911,653187,543,29581,855,970
   Common Stock
381
0
0
0
000381
   Retained Earnings Total Equity0000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 0000
   Capital Surplus 0000
   Treasury Stock0000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
4,163,147
-3,548,000
-6,090,000
-959,000
-959,000-6,090,000-3,548,0004,163,147



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in CNY. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in CNY. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue1,074,031,000
Cost of Revenue-916,292,000
Gross Profit157,739,000157,739,000
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit157,739,000
Operating Expense-1,044,061,000
Operating Income29,970,000-886,322,000
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development16,418,000
Selling General Administrative51,113,000
Selling And Marketing Expenses-
Operating Expense1,044,061,00067,531,000
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income-
Interest Expense-2,652,000
Other Finance Cost-5,742,000
Net Interest Income3,090,000
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income29,970,000
Net Interest Income3,090,000
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)32,160,00030,870,000
EBIT - interestExpense = -2,652,000
23,802,000
26,454,000
Interest Expense2,652,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)-34,812,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)-
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax32,160,000
Tax Provision-7,594,000
Net Income From Continuing Ops24,566,00024,566,000
Net Income23,802,000
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses-
Total Other Income/Expenses Net-900,000-3,090,000
 

Technical Analysis of Jd
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Jd. The general trend of Jd is BEARISH with 14.3% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Jd's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (-14.3%) Bearish trend (14.3%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of JD.com Inc..

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Around resistance: The price is trading arround resistance levels. This can be considered as a potential exit level. -1

The bullish price targets are: 11.53 < 12.66 < 12.70.

The bearish price targets are: 11.28 > 9.463935 > 9.2969665020576.

Tweet this
JD.com Inc. Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of JD.com Inc.. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 6/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is -2/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending down: The MA 20 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 < MA 200: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 < MA 200: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 100 trending down: The MA 100 is trending down. -1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 < MA 200: The MA 100 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 200 trending down: The MA 200 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 200: The price is below the MA 200. -1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

JD.com Inc. Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a lagging momentum indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of JD.com Inc.. The current macd is 0.10187505.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 1/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is -2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line < signal line: The MACD line is below the signal line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Jd price going down in the near term. -2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for Jd. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Jd price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
JD.com Inc. Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartJD.com Inc. Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of JD.com Inc.. The current adx is 17.19.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 0/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is -1/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI: The +DI line is below the -DI line. This indicates a bearish signal in the market, as the negative directional movement is currently stronger than the positive directional movement, showing that sellers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are pessimistic, expecting further price decreases, and are more willing to sell Jd shares, leading to potential downward momentum in its price. -1
  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI && ADX < 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is below 25 and indicates a weak or no trend. Also, the ADX is declining so there is no trend indication.
JD.com Inc. Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows the current trend.
  • Shows potential entry signals.
  • Shows  potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of JD.com Inc.. The current sar is 12.61.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Close < SAR: The price is below the SAR. It's generally considered a bearish signal. -1
JD.com Inc. Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of JD.com Inc.. The current rsi is 49.74. The current phase is Continuation in bear market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 0/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is -4/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bear market: Downtrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to short positions.
  • Trending down: The RSI is trending down. -1
JD.com Inc. Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartJD.com Inc. Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of JD.com Inc.. The current phase is Continuation in bear market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 2/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 0/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH < 50: The STOCH %K is below 50. There are more sellers than buyers. -1
  • STOCH %K line > STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is above the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the Jd price going up in the near term. +2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
JD.com Inc. Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartJD.com Inc. Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero, the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of JD.com Inc.. The current cci is -102.33023897.

The long score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CCI < -100: The CCI is below -100, it indicates that the price is significantly below its average, suggesting a potential oversold condition. -1
JD.com Inc. Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartJD.com Inc. Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of JD.com Inc.. The current cmo is -6.58353736.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO < 0: The CMO is below 0, the momentum of the price is negative, indicating a potential downtrend in the price. -1
JD.com Inc. Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartJD.com Inc. Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and -100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of JD.com Inc.. The current willr is -67.22689076.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 0/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR between -80 and -20: The Williams %R is between -80 and -20. This indicates that Jd is trading in a neutral price range, neither oversold nor overbought, suggesting a balanced market condition without any extreme price signals.
JD.com Inc. Daily Williams %R ChartJD.com Inc. Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold 

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of JD.com Inc..

JD.com Inc. Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of JD.com Inc.. The current atr is 0.39516213.

JD.com Inc. Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartJD.com Inc. Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of JD.com Inc.. The current obv is -36,480.

JD.com Inc. Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartJD.com Inc. Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of JD.com Inc.. The current mfi is 44.24.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 0/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is -1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI < 50: -1
JD.com Inc. Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartJD.com Inc. Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for JD.com Inc..

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2023-11-28CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2023-12-01MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2023-12-04SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2023-12-05DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2023-12-06DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-08STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-12-11DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2023-12-13ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-12-14STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-12-15DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-18MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-12-19CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-12-20STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2023-12-27STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2023-12-28CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-02STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-03CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-01-04CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-01-05DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
2024-01-08MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-01-16STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-01-17ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-18STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-19RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-22STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-23RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-24SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE20 crossover to upside
2024-01-25CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-26CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-01-29MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-01-30STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-31MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-02-01STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-02STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-06MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-07DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-09SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-02-12STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-13CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-02-15DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-02-16BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
2024-02-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-20CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-02-21STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-02-22BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
2024-02-23STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-27STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-28DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-02-29SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-03-01DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-03-04MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-06DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-07MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-03-11CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-12ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-13STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-14ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-15WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-03-18STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-20STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-21STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-26MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-03-27STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-02MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-04-03MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-08CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-04-09STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-04-10CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-12STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-15CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-04-16DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-17DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
2024-04-18DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-19CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

JD.com Inc. Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of JD.com Inc. based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5049.745
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5012.074
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10011.387
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20011.330
OpenGreater thanClose11.470
Total2/5 (40.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Jd with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Jd? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Jd? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about JD.com Inc.

I send you an email if I find something interesting about JD.com Inc..


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about JD.com Inc..

Receive notifications about JD.com Inc. in your mailbox!