25 XP   0   0   10

Nutanix Inc
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Nutanix together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Nutanix Inc. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Nutanix Inc. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Nutanix Inc

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Nutanix Inc.

Quick analysis of Nutanix (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Nutanix? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
€0.00
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
0.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
€-2.35
Expected worth in 1 year
€-1.69
How sure are you?
38.1%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
€0.66
Return On Investment
1.1%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
€59.38
Expected price per share
€50.00 - €60.88
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Nutanix (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

€59.38

Intrinsic Value Per Share

€38.10 - €45.68

Total Value Per Share

€35.75 - €43.33

2. Growth of Nutanix (5 min.)




Is Nutanix growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?-$611.6m-$771.4m$83.8m12.2%

How much money is Nutanix making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money-$19.3m-$108.1m$88.7m457.9%
Net Profit Margin-4.5%-26.1%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Nutanix (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of Nutanix? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Nutanix's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Nutanix.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Nutanix?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Nutanix. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Nutanix is €59.38. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Nutanix.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Nutanix, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is €-2.35. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is €0.17 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is €-0.05 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is €0.00 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Nutanix.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 % of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.130.2%-0.010.0%-0.38-0.6%-0.66-1.1%-0.65-1.1%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.130.2%0.180.3%-0.06-0.1%-0.20-0.3%-0.12-0.2%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.130.2%0.180.3%-0.06-0.1%-0.20-0.3%-0.12-0.2%
Usd Price Per Share55.27-35.95-24.37-28.20-29.12-
Price to Earnings Ratio103.09--69.24--40.84--26.64--26.50-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio430.74--57.85--1,445.00--309.31--293.15-
Price to Book Ratio-22.11--13.28--7.74--6.37--4.63-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio430.74--57.85--1,445.00--309.31--293.15-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share63.215948
Number of shares15
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.00
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.18-0.20
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.18-0.20
Gains per Quarter (15 shares)2.64-3.06
Gains per Year (15 shares)10.55-12.23
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
101110-12-22
2021120-24-34
3032230-37-46
4042340-49-58
5053450-61-70
6063560-73-82
7074670-86-94
8084780-98-106
9095890-110-118
1001051000-122-130

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.03.00.025.0%1.011.00.08.3%1.019.00.05.0%1.020.00.04.8%1.020.00.04.8%
Book Value Change Per Share3.01.00.075.0%7.05.00.058.3%7.013.00.035.0%8.013.00.038.1%8.013.00.038.1%
Dividend per Share0.00.04.00.0%0.00.012.00.0%0.00.020.00.0%0.00.021.00.0%0.00.021.00.0%
Total Gains per Share3.01.00.075.0%7.05.00.058.3%7.013.00.035.0%8.013.00.038.1%8.013.00.038.1%

Fundamentals of Nutanix

About Nutanix Inc

Nutanix, Inc. provides an enterprise cloud platform in North America, Europe, the Asia Pacific, the Middle East, Latin America, and Africa. The company offers hyperconverged infrastructure software stack that converges virtualization, storage, and networking services into a turnkey solution; Acropolis Hypervisor, an enterprise-grade virtualization solution; flow virtual networking and flow network security, which offers services to visualize the network, automate common network operations, and build virtual private networks; Nutanix Kubernetes Engine for automated deployment and management of Kubernetes clusters to simplify the provisioning, operations, and lifecycle management of cloud-native environments, applications, and microservices; and Nutanix Cloud Clusters. It also provides Nutanix Cloud Management that provides management, capacity planning, operational analytics, automated remediation, self-service, and one-click administration; cloud governance; and automation services that streamline application lifecycle management, provide self-service for infrastructure and applications, and deliver multicloud orchestration. In addition, the company offers Nutanix Files, an enterprise-grade network file system and server message block files services; Nutanix Objects, a S3-compatible object services; Nutanix Data Lens, a data security governance solution; and Nutanix database service that provides automated database management to simplify database administration and to manage database copies. Further, it provides product support, and consulting and implementation services. The company serves customers in a range of industries, including automotive, consumer goods, education, energy, financial services, healthcare, manufacturing, media, public sector, retail, technology, and telecommunications, as well as service providers. Nutanix, Inc. was incorporated in 2009 and is headquartered in San Jose, California.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-03-27 12:09:04.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a loss.
Using its assets, the company is very inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very inefficient.
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is unable to pay all its debts by selling its assets.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is expensive.
Based on the earnings, the company is expensive.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced.

1.1. Profitability of Nutanix Inc.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Nutanix earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Nutanix to the Software - Infrastructure industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 5.8% means that €0.06 for each €1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The MRQ is 5.8%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is -4.5%. The company is making a loss. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ5.8%TTM-4.5%+10.3%
TTM-4.5%YOY-26.1%+21.5%
TTM-4.5%5Y-48.1%+43.6%
5Y-48.1%10Y-47.5%-0.5%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Nutanix is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Nutanix to the Software - Infrastructure industry mean.
  • 1.2% Return on Assets means that Nutanix generated €0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The MRQ is 1.2%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is -0.8%. Using its assets, the company is very inefficient in making profit. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.2%TTM-0.8%+2.0%
TTM-0.8%YOY-4.6%+3.7%
TTM-0.8%5Y-8.0%+7.2%
5Y-8.0%10Y-8.0%-0.1%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Nutanix is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Nutanix to the Software - Infrastructure industry mean.
  • 0.0% Return on Equity means Nutanix generated €0.00 for each €1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y-26.7%+26.7%
5Y-26.7%10Y-26.9%+0.2%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Nutanix Inc.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Nutanix is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Nutanix makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Nutanix to the Software - Infrastructure industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0% means the company generated €0.00  for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-1.4%+1.4%
TTM-1.4%YOY-18.3%+16.8%
TTM-1.4%5Y-34.0%+32.6%
5Y-34.0%10Y-33.8%-0.2%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Nutanix is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Software - Infrastructure industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 1.08 means that the operating costs are €1.08 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The MRQ is 1.079. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
  • The TTM is 1.194. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.079TTM1.194-0.115
TTM1.194YOY1.412-0.219
TTM1.1945Y1.571-0.377
5Y1.57110Y1.560+0.011

1.3. Liquidity of Nutanix Inc.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Nutanix is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Software - Infrastructure industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 1.79 means the company has €1.79 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The MRQ is 1.789. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
  • The TTM is 1.675. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.789TTM1.675+0.115
TTM1.675YOY1.474+0.201
TTM1.6755Y1.713-0.039
5Y1.71310Y1.753-0.040
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Nutanix is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Nutanix to the Software - Infrastructure industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.99 means the company can pay off €0.99 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The MRQ is 0.992. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.968. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.992TTM0.968+0.024
TTM0.968YOY0.927+0.041
TTM0.9685Y1.095-0.126
5Y1.09510Y1.112-0.018

1.4. Solvency of Nutanix Inc.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Nutanix assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Nutanix to Software - Infrastructure industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 1.22 means that Nutanix assets are financed with 122.4% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 122.4%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The MRQ is 1.224. The company is just not able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. -1
  • The TTM is 1.271. The company is unable to pay all its debts by selling its assets. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.224TTM1.271-0.047
TTM1.271YOY1.327-0.056
TTM1.2715Y1.217+0.054
5Y1.21710Y1.197+0.020
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Nutanix is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Nutanix to the Software - Infrastructure industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 0.0% means that company has €0.00 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY-0.000
TTM-5Y2.092-2.092
5Y2.09210Y2.169-0.078

2. Market Valuation of Nutanix Inc

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every €1 in earnings Nutanix generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Nutanix to the Software - Infrastructure industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 103.09 means the investor is paying €103.09 for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The EOD is 117.904. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 103.092. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is -69.243. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD117.904MRQ103.092+14.812
MRQ103.092TTM-69.243+172.334
TTM-69.243YOY-40.845-28.398
TTM-69.2435Y-26.644-42.599
5Y-26.64410Y-26.504-0.140
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The EOD is 23.774. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 20.787. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 25.686. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD23.774MRQ20.787+2.987
MRQ20.787TTM25.686-4.899
TTM25.686YOY7.585+18.101
TTM25.6865Y-55.383+81.069
5Y-55.38310Y-52.746-2.637
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Nutanix is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Software - Infrastructure industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of -22.11 means the investor is paying €-22.11 for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Nutanix Inc:

  • The EOD is -25.285. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is -22.109. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is -13.284. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD-25.285MRQ-22.109-3.177
MRQ-22.109TTM-13.284-8.825
TTM-13.284YOY-7.737-5.547
TTM-13.2845Y-6.372-6.912
5Y-6.37210Y-4.632-1.741
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Nutanix Inc compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.1210.165-27%-0.055+146%-0.192+259%-0.112+193%
Book Value Per Share---2.348-2.643+13%-2.966+26%-1.981-16%-1.816-23%
Current Ratio--1.7891.675+7%1.474+21%1.713+4%1.753+2%
Debt To Asset Ratio--1.2241.271-4%1.327-8%1.217+1%1.197+2%
Debt To Equity Ratio----0%-0%2.092-100%2.169-100%
Dividend Per Share----0%-0%-0%-0%
Eps--0.126-0.009+107%-0.360+386%-0.621+593%-0.614+588%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.6240.378+65%0.108+480%0.035+1660%0.035+1660%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.2610.328-20%0.183+43%0.215+21%0.215+21%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--45.677--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--38.099--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--1.110--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--1.088--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--5.977--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--5.653--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--14.030--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--12.795--------
Market Cap14508255544.960+12%12702695280.0008255884386.160+54%5592812791.376+127%6472117733.531+96%6684342403.942+90%
Net Profit Margin--0.058-0.045+178%-0.261+549%-0.481+929%-0.475+919%
Operating Margin----0.0140%-0.1830%-0.3400%-0.3380%
Operating Ratio--1.0791.194-10%1.412-24%1.571-31%1.560-31%
Pb Ratio-25.285-14%-22.109-13.284-40%-7.737-65%-6.372-71%-4.632-79%
Pe Ratio117.904+13%103.092-69.243+167%-40.845+140%-26.644+126%-26.504+126%
Price Per Share59.380+13%51.92033.773+54%22.891+127%26.486+96%27.355+90%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio23.774+13%20.78725.686-19%7.585+174%-55.383+366%-52.746+354%
Price To Total Gains Ratio492.626+13%430.736-57.854+113%-1445.001+435%-309.315+172%-293.148+168%
Quick Ratio--0.9920.968+2%0.927+7%1.095-9%1.112-11%
Return On Assets--0.012-0.008+169%-0.046+481%-0.080+769%-0.080+764%
Return On Equity----0%-0%-0.2670%-0.2690%
Total Gains Per Share--0.1210.165-27%-0.055+146%-0.192+259%-0.112+193%
Usd Book Value---611669020.108-687580159.239+12%-771424880.017+26%-515204667.125-16%-472312882.070-23%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.1280.176-27%-0.058+146%-0.204+259%-0.119+193%
Usd Book Value Per Share---2.500-2.813+13%-3.157+26%-2.108-16%-1.933-23%
Usd Dividend Per Share----0%-0%-0%-0%
Usd Eps--0.134-0.010+107%-0.384+386%-0.661+593%-0.654+588%
Usd Free Cash Flow--162640548.69498315663.697+65%27997905.872+481%7855683.299+1970%7481603.142+2074%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.6650.402+65%0.115+480%0.038+1660%0.038+1660%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.2780.349-20%0.195+43%0.229+21%0.229+21%
Usd Market Cap15445488853.164+12%13523289395.0888789214517.506+54%5954108497.699+127%6890216539.117+96%7116150923.237+90%
Usd Price Per Share63.216+13%55.27435.954+54%24.369+127%28.197+96%29.122+90%
Usd Profit--32794304.090-19381588.714+159%-108130455.423+430%-167809739.002+612%-165664532.143+605%
Usd Revenue--565221005.756504758788.791+12%427316432.153+32%390467914.095+45%387843388.836+46%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.1280.176-27%-0.058+146%-0.204+259%-0.119+193%
 EOD+5 -3MRQTTM+22 -8YOY+27 -35Y+23 -810Y+23 -8

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Nutanix Inc based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-15117.904
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-1-25.285
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.058
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.992
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.789
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than11.224
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.000
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.000
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.012
Total3/10 (30.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Nutanix Inc based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5054.719
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5058.594
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10056.554
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20050.086
OpenGreater thanClose60.360
Total5/5 (100.0%)



Reversals in quarterly reports

I have detected a reversal (positive to negative, negative to positive) in the following values of the quarterly reports.

 2023-01-312023-04-302023-07-312023-10-312024-01-31
Income before Tax  -62,576-8,831-71,40764,752-6,656-3,659-10,31447,08036,765
Net Income  -66,493-9,762-76,25563,775-12,480-2,410-14,89145,69530,804
Operating Income  -53,078-11,596-64,67454,015-10,6585,299-5,36040,15634,796
Net Interest Income  -6,5201,814-4,7061,402-3,3042,401-9031,840937
Net Income from Continuing Operations  -66,493-9,762-76,25563,775-12,480-2,410-14,89145,69530,804



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-01-31. Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets2,729,534
Total Liabilities3,341,216
Total Stockholder Equity-611,682
 As reported
Total Liabilities 3,341,216
Total Stockholder Equity+ -611,682
Total Assets = 2,729,534

Assets

Total Assets2,729,534
Total Current Assets2,080,437
Long-term Assets649,097
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 679,246
Short-term Investments 964,714
Net Receivables 189,046
Other Current Assets 32,444
Total Current Assets  (as reported)2,080,437
Total Current Assets  (calculated)1,865,450
+/- 214,987
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 212,531
Goodwill 185,235
Intangible Assets 6,884
Long-term Assets Other 29,892
Long-term Assets  (as reported)649,097
Long-term Assets  (calculated)434,542
+/- 214,555

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities1,162,822
Long-term Liabilities2,178,394
Total Stockholder Equity-611,682
Total Current Liabilities
Accounts payable 39,544
Other Current Liabilities 20,711
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)1,162,822
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)60,255
+/- 1,102,567
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 1,250,434
Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt102,871
Long-term Liabilities Other 39,635
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)2,178,394
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)1,392,940
+/- 785,454
Total Stockholder Equity
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)-611,682
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)0
+/- 611,682
Other
Capital Stock6
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 244,659
Net Debt 571,188
Net Invested Capital 638,752
Net Working Capital 917,615
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 734,223



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-01-312023-10-312023-07-312023-04-302023-01-312022-10-312022-07-312022-04-302022-01-312021-10-312021-07-312021-04-302021-01-312020-10-312020-07-312020-04-302020-01-312019-10-312019-07-312019-04-302019-01-31
> Total Assets 
1,821,138
1,801,819
1,786,042
1,866,386
1,863,316
1,773,341
1,768,547
2,315,872
2,311,452
2,265,551
2,277,496
2,254,566
2,315,590
2,355,893
2,365,749
2,357,422
2,371,495
2,395,997
2,526,915
2,570,640
2,729,534
2,729,5342,570,6402,526,9152,395,9972,371,4952,357,4222,365,7492,355,8932,315,5902,254,5662,277,4962,265,5512,311,4522,315,8721,768,5471,773,3411,863,3161,866,3861,786,0421,801,8191,821,138
   > Total Current Assets 
1,299,915
1,299,250
1,275,212
1,217,907
1,191,634
1,095,193
1,094,020
1,634,121
1,615,726
1,566,583
1,562,261
1,552,395
1,621,724
1,676,379
1,657,981
1,672,095
1,691,748
1,728,908
1,861,734
1,917,947
2,080,437
2,080,4371,917,9471,861,7341,728,9081,691,7481,672,0951,657,9811,676,3791,621,7241,552,3951,562,2611,566,5831,615,7261,634,1211,094,0201,095,1931,191,6341,217,9071,275,2121,299,2501,299,915
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
466,010
445,119
396,678
233,820
211,693
262,331
318,737
504,482
298,701
274,676
285,723
350,985
400,749
386,721
402,850
480,617
406,601
439,918
512,929
612,462
679,246
679,246612,462512,929439,918406,601480,617402,850386,721400,749350,985285,723274,676298,701504,482318,737262,331211,693233,820396,678445,119466,010
       Short-term Investments 
499,915
495,633
512,156
655,584
607,307
469,806
401,041
813,603
990,138
980,145
928,006
925,116
891,026
913,901
921,429
907,441
904,763
918,570
924,466
958,654
964,714
964,714958,654924,466918,570904,763907,441921,429913,901891,026925,116928,006980,145990,138813,603401,041469,806607,307655,584512,156495,633499,915
       Net Receivables 
247,600
244,445
245,475
214,883
253,839
252,927
259,454
191,767
172,479
151,335
189,071
124,628
166,252
187,441
132,073
90,000
155,258
135,073
163,205
133,716
189,046
189,046133,716163,205135,073155,25890,000132,073187,441166,252124,628189,071151,335172,479191,767259,454252,927253,839214,883245,475244,445247,600
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
12,043
13,901
81,254
77,774
83,098
91,587
107,463
116,103
123,006
123,157
123,692
137,489
152,787
142,957
57,349
55,366
176,136
24,600
32,444
32,44424,600176,13655,36657,349142,957152,787137,489123,692123,157123,006116,103107,46391,58783,09877,77481,25413,90112,04300
   > Long-term Assets 
5,381
502,569
510,830
648,479
671,682
678,148
674,527
681,751
695,726
698,968
715,235
702,171
693,866
679,514
707,768
685,327
679,747
667,089
665,181
652,693
649,097
649,097652,693665,181667,089679,747685,327707,768679,514693,866702,171715,235698,968695,726681,751674,527678,148671,682648,479510,830502,5695,381
       Property Plant Equipment 
0
134,562
136,962
263,472
279,110
282,207
270,498
259,698
253,037
245,599
237,524
221,261
209,128
200,921
232,180
222,883
219,295
213,269
205,419
206,505
212,531
212,531206,505205,419213,269219,295222,883232,180200,921209,128221,261237,524245,599253,037259,698270,498282,207279,110263,472136,962134,5620
       Goodwill 
184,819
185,180
185,180
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
185,260
184,938
184,938
185,235
185,235184,938184,938185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,260185,180185,180184,819
       Intangible Assets 
75,473
71,118
66,773
62,428
58,083
53,738
49,392
45,047
40,702
36,357
32,012
27,885
23,866
19,848
15,829
12,670
9,941
7,334
4,893
3,745
6,884
6,8843,7454,8937,3349,94112,67015,82919,84823,86627,88532,01236,35740,70245,04749,39253,73858,08362,42866,77371,11875,473
       Other Assets 
0
111,709
121,915
137,319
149,229
156,943
169,377
191,746
216,727
231,752
260,439
267,765
275,612
273,485
274,499
264,514
0
0
269,931
0
0
00269,93100264,514274,499273,485275,612267,765260,439231,752216,727191,746169,377156,943149,229137,319121,915111,7090
> Total Liabilities 
1,435,607
1,496,373
1,599,149
1,802,857
1,929,418
1,957,380
2,043,524
2,873,227
3,069,844
3,012,325
3,289,537
2,953,305
3,041,207
3,077,759
3,155,917
3,148,471
3,154,177
3,185,064
3,234,334
3,212,851
3,341,216
3,341,2163,212,8513,234,3343,185,0643,154,1773,148,4713,155,9173,077,7593,041,2072,953,3053,289,5373,012,3253,069,8442,873,2272,043,5241,957,3801,929,4181,802,8571,599,1491,496,3731,435,607
   > Total Current Liabilities 
509,353
539,080
599,315
655,230
724,653
713,384
760,203
779,578
849,576
861,094
927,888
904,787
1,127,026
1,135,915
1,150,224
1,147,799
1,112,267
1,132,850
1,136,108
1,099,571
1,162,822
1,162,8221,099,5711,136,1081,132,8501,112,2671,147,7991,150,2241,135,9151,127,026904,787927,888861,094849,576779,578760,203713,384724,653655,230599,315539,080509,353
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
145,160
145,308
145,456
145,605
0
0
0
0
0
00000145,605145,456145,308145,160000000000000
       Accounts payable 
69,045
82,597
74,047
83,381
76,542
68,232
54,029
48,272
52,459
56,638
47,056
43,184
46,900
53,438
44,931
30,838
44,070
34,235
29,928
35,795
39,544
39,54435,79529,92834,23544,07030,83844,93153,43846,90043,18447,05656,63852,45948,27254,02968,23276,54283,38174,04782,59769,045
       Other Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
439,944
502,323
509,919
574,053
581,783
630,567
639,496
699,019
698,703
764,126
770,542
753,373
788,204
901,308
31,247
937,583
19,145
20,711
20,71119,145937,58331,247901,308788,204753,373770,542764,126698,703699,019639,496630,567581,783574,053509,919502,323439,944000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
926,254
957,293
999,834
1,147,627
1,204,765
1,243,996
1,283,321
2,093,649
2,220,268
2,151,231
2,361,649
2,048,518
1,914,181
1,941,844
2,005,693
2,000,672
2,041,910
2,052,214
2,098,226
2,113,280
2,178,394
2,178,3942,113,2802,098,2262,052,2142,041,9102,000,6722,005,6931,941,8441,914,1812,048,5182,361,6492,151,2312,220,2682,093,6491,283,3211,243,9961,204,7651,147,627999,834957,293926,254
       Long term Debt 
444,012
451,399
458,910
466,545
474,308
482,199
490,222
994,637
1,011,725
1,038,013
1,055,694
1,261,656
1,126,461
1,146,050
1,156,205
1,176,259
1,186,764
1,207,296
1,218,165
1,239,189
1,250,434
1,250,4341,239,1891,218,1651,207,2961,186,7641,176,2591,156,2051,146,0501,126,4611,261,6561,055,6941,038,0131,011,725994,637490,222482,199474,308466,545458,910451,399444,012
       Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt
0
0
0
148,378
161,088
157,841
153,363
154,571
149,093
138,753
129,269
120,896
109,601
98,544
129,583
118,116
114,686
104,517
98,507
101,336
102,871
102,871101,33698,507104,517114,686118,116129,58398,544109,601120,896129,269138,753149,093154,571153,363157,841161,088148,378000
       Other Liabilities 
0
505,894
540,924
562,672
601,037
638,327
676,305
985,521
1,100,759
1,016,876
1,219,356
703,105
713,101
732,942
751,900
735,461
0
0
801,399
0
0
00801,39900735,461751,900732,942713,101703,1051,219,3561,016,8761,100,759985,521676,305638,327601,037562,672540,924505,8940
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
39,807
29,064
27,547
16,827
17,133
19,578
27,436
33,326
35,842
35,608
42,679
38,354
38,636
31,294
35,161
29,935
35,745
34,544
39,754
33,987
39,635
39,63533,98739,75434,54435,74529,93535,16131,29438,63638,35442,67935,60835,84233,32627,43619,57817,13316,82727,54729,06439,807
       Deferred Long Term Liability 
0
98,889
107,474
120,059
129,531
137,598
146,834
167,711
191,180
206,834
232,485
239,177
247,144
244,754
252,234
242,506
0
0
237,990
0
0
00237,99000242,506252,234244,754247,144239,177232,485206,834191,180167,711146,834137,598129,531120,059107,47498,8890
> Total Stockholder Equity
385,531
305,446
186,893
63,529
-66,102
-184,039
-274,977
-557,355
-758,392
-746,774
-1,012,041
-698,739
-725,617
-721,866
-790,168
-791,049
-782,682
-789,067
-707,419
-642,211
-611,682
-611,682-642,211-707,419-789,067-782,682-791,049-790,168-721,866-725,617-698,739-1,012,041-746,774-758,392-557,355-274,977-184,039-66,10263,529186,893305,446385,531
   Common Stock
0
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
6
6
0
0
6
0
0
006006655555555555550
   Retained Earnings Total Equity000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 000000000000000000000
   Capital Surplus 000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
329
669
1,234
1,138
1,625
2,030
880
557
92
-8
-659
-2,435
-6,146
-6,076
-9,718
0
0
-5,171
0
0
00-5,17100-9,718-6,076-6,146-2,435-659-8925578802,0301,6251,1381,2346693290



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-07-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue1,862,895
Cost of Revenue-332,187
Gross Profit1,530,7081,530,708
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit1,530,708
Operating Expense-2,070,045
Operating Income-207,150-539,337
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development580,961
Selling General Administrative1,156,897
Selling And Marketing Expenses-
Operating Expense2,070,0451,737,858
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income38,427
Interest Expense-64,113
Other Finance Cost-0
Net Interest Income-25,686
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income-207,150
Net Interest Income-25,686
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)-233,585-180,715
EBIT - interestExpense = -271,033
-233,585
-190,447
Interest Expense64,113
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)-206,920-169,472
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)-130,762
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax-233,585
Tax Provision-20,975
Net Income From Continuing Ops-254,560-254,560
Net Income-254,560
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-254,560
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses-
Total Other Income/Expenses Net-26,43525,686
 

Technical Analysis of Nutanix
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Nutanix. The general trend of Nutanix is BULLISH with 100.0% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Nutanix's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (100.0%) Bearish trend (-100.0%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Nutanix Inc.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Around resistance: The price is trading arround resistance levels. This can be considered as a potential exit level. -1

The bullish price targets are: 60.88.

The bearish price targets are: 55.88 > 55.42 > 50.00.

Tweet this
Nutanix Inc Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Nutanix Inc. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 14/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 14/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending up: The MA 20 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 20: The price is above the MA 20. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Nutanix Inc Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a lagging momentum indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Nutanix Inc. The current macd is 0.97292705.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 1/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is -2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line < signal line: The MACD line is below the signal line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Nutanix price going down in the near term. -2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for Nutanix. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Nutanix price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
Nutanix Inc Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartNutanix Inc Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Nutanix Inc. The current adx is 20.68.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 1/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 1/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy Nutanix shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX < 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is below 25 and indicates a weak or no trend. Also, the ADX is declining so there is no trend indication.
Nutanix Inc Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows the current trend.
  • Shows potential entry signals.
  • Shows  potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Nutanix Inc. The current sar is 56.99.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Close > SAR: The price is above the SAR. It's generally considered a bullish signal. +1
Nutanix Inc Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Nutanix Inc. The current rsi is 54.72. The current phase is Continuation in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 3/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 2/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bull market: Uptrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to existing positions.
  • Trending down: The RSI is trending down. -1
Nutanix Inc Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartNutanix Inc Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Nutanix Inc. The current phase is Continuation in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 1/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is -2/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH > 50: The STOCH %K is above 50. There are more buyers than sellers. +1
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Nutanix price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
Nutanix Inc Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartNutanix Inc Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero, the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Nutanix Inc. The current cci is 62.79.

Nutanix Inc Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartNutanix Inc Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Nutanix Inc. The current cmo is 6.10547748.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO > 0: The CMO is above 0, the momentum of the price is positive, indicating a potential uptrend in the price. +1
Nutanix Inc Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartNutanix Inc Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and -100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Nutanix Inc. The current willr is -35.42435424.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 0/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR between -80 and -20: The Williams %R is between -80 and -20. This indicates that Nutanix is trading in a neutral price range, neither oversold nor overbought, suggesting a balanced market condition without any extreme price signals.
Nutanix Inc Daily Williams %R ChartNutanix Inc Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold 

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Nutanix Inc.

Nutanix Inc Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Nutanix Inc. The current atr is 1.62108346.

Nutanix Inc Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartNutanix Inc Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Nutanix Inc. The current obv is 6,147.

Nutanix Inc Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartNutanix Inc Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Nutanix Inc. The current mfi is 54.12.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI > 50: +1
Nutanix Inc Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartNutanix Inc Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Nutanix Inc.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2023-11-21 00:00:00CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-11-22 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-11-24 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-11-27 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-11-29 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-11-30 00:00:00BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-01 00:00:00WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-05 00:00:00MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-12-08 00:00:00ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-12 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-12-14 00:00:00SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2023-12-15 00:00:00MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-12-18 00:00:00SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-12-19 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-12-20 00:00:00MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2023-12-22 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-12-27 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-12-28 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-12-29 00:00:00CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-01-02 00:00:00DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-03 00:00:00CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-01-05 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-01-08 00:00:00DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
2024-01-09 00:00:00SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-01-10 00:00:00WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-12 00:00:00MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-16 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-17 00:00:00ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-01-18 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-19 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-23 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-25 00:00:00ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-29 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-31 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-01 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-05 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-06 00:00:00MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-02-07 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-08 00:00:00WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-02-09 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-02-12 00:00:00RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-02-13 00:00:00SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
2024-02-14 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-15 00:00:00SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
2024-02-16 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-20 00:00:00CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-21 00:00:00DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-02-22 00:00:00DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-26 00:00:00SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-02-27 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-28 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-02-29 00:00:00MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-05 00:00:00RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-06 00:00:00WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-03-07 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-11 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-13 00:00:00MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-14 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-18 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-19 00:00:00SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-22 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-25 00:00:00SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
2024-03-26 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-27 00:00:00SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-04-02 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-03 00:00:00CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-04-04 00:00:00SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
2024-04-05 00:00:00CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-08 00:00:00MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-04-09 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-10 00:00:00STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-04-11 00:00:00STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-12 00:00:00MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

Nutanix Inc Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Nutanix Inc based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5054.719
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5058.594
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10056.554
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20050.086
OpenGreater thanClose60.360
Total5/5 (100.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Nutanix with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Nutanix? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Nutanix? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about Nutanix Inc

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Nutanix Inc.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about Nutanix Inc.

Receive notifications about Nutanix Inc in your mailbox!