25 XP   0   0   10

JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom together

PenkeI guess you are interested in JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom

I send you an email if I find something interesting about JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

Quick analysis of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨7.77
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨13.54
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨18.63
How sure are you?
100.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨12.35
Return On Investment
54.2%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨22.80
Expected price per share
‚ā¨20.06 - ‚ā¨22.80
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨22.80

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨17.79 - ‚ā¨21.15

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨31.33 - ‚ā¨34.69

2. Growth of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom (5 min.)




Is JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$3.7b$3.4b$353.3m9.4%

How much money is JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$771.5m$312m$459.4m59.6%
Net Profit Margin34.8%20.4%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom is ‚ā¨22.80. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨13.54. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨1.27 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨1.57 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨1.81 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps2.9713.0%2.9713.0%1.205.3%2.119.3%2.119.3%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share1.366.0%1.366.0%1.697.4%2.9012.7%2.9012.7%
Usd Dividend Per Share1.948.5%1.948.5%1.285.6%1.235.4%1.235.4%
Usd Total Gains Per Share3.3114.5%3.3114.5%2.9713.0%4.1318.1%4.1318.1%
Usd Price Per Share24.42-24.42-34.05-19.81-19.81-
Price to Earnings Ratio8.21-8.21-28.30-11.60-11.60-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio7.39-7.39-11.47-6.68-6.68-
Price to Book Ratio1.68-1.68-2.59-1.67-1.67-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio7.39-7.39-11.47-6.68-6.68-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share24.41652
Number of shares40
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share1.941.23
Usd Book Value Change Per Share1.362.90
Usd Total Gains Per Share3.314.13
Gains per Quarter (40 shares)132.24165.11
Gains per Year (40 shares)528.95660.43
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1311218519196464650
262243610483939281310
3933654157758913921970
41244872210678618562630
515551090263598223203290
6186613083164117827843950
7217715263693137532484610
8248817444222157137125270
9279919624751176841765930
10311021805280196446406590

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%

Fundamentals of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom

About JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is very efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is underpriced.
Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.

1.1. Profitability of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom to the¬† industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 34.8%¬†means that¬†€0.35 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The MRQ is 34.8%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 34.8%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ34.8%TTM34.8%0.0%
TTM34.8%YOY20.4%+14.4%
TTM34.8%5Y41.9%-7.1%
5Y41.9%10Y41.9%0.0%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom to the¬† industry mean.
  • 15.7% Return on Assets means that¬†JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom generated¬†€0.16 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The MRQ is 15.7%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 15.7%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ15.7%TTM15.7%0.0%
TTM15.7%YOY7.2%+8.4%
TTM15.7%5Y14.4%+1.3%
5Y14.4%10Y14.4%0.0%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom to the¬† industry mean.
  • 26.6% Return on Equity means JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom generated €0.27¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The MRQ is 26.6%. Using its investors money, the company is very efficient in making profit. +2
  • The TTM is 26.6%. Using its investors money, the company is very efficient in making profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ26.6%TTM26.6%0.0%
TTM26.6%YOY11.8%+14.7%
TTM26.6%5Y23.9%+2.7%
5Y23.9%10Y23.9%0.0%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom is operating .

  • Measures how much profit JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom to the¬† industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0%¬†means the company generated €0.00 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y-0.0%
5Y-10Y-0.0%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬† industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 1.02 means that the operating costs are €1.02 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The MRQ is 1.021. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
  • The TTM is 1.021. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.021TTM1.0210.000
TTM1.021YOY1.243-0.222
TTM1.0215Y1.257-0.236
5Y1.25710Y1.2570.000

1.3. Liquidity of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬† industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 3.49¬†means the company has €3.49 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The MRQ is 3.492. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
  • The TTM is 3.492. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.492TTM3.4920.000
TTM3.492YOY4.859-1.367
TTM3.4925Y3.507-0.015
5Y3.50710Y3.5070.000
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom to the¬† industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 1.03¬†means the company can pay off €1.03 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The MRQ is 1.029. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
  • The TTM is 1.029. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.029TTM1.0290.000
TTM1.029YOY1.714-0.685
TTM1.0295Y0.932+0.097
5Y0.93210Y0.9320.000

1.4. Solvency of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom to industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.24¬†means that JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom assets are¬†financed with 23.7% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 23.7%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The MRQ is 0.237. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.237. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.237TTM0.2370.000
TTM0.237YOY0.212+0.024
TTM0.2375Y0.243-0.007
5Y0.24310Y0.2430.000
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom to the¬† industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 40.2% means that company has €0.40 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The MRQ is 0.402. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.402. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.402TTM0.4020.000
TTM0.402YOY0.348+0.053
TTM0.4025Y0.403-0.002
5Y0.40310Y0.4030.000

2. Market Valuation of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom to the¬† industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 8.21 means the investor is paying €8.21¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The EOD is 8.208. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 8.208. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 8.208. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD8.208MRQ8.2080.000
MRQ8.208TTM8.2080.000
TTM8.208YOY28.303-20.095
TTM8.2085Y11.597-3.389
5Y11.59710Y11.5970.000
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The EOD is 13.643. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 13.643. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 13.643. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD13.643MRQ13.6430.000
MRQ13.643TTM13.6430.000
TTM13.643YOY55.775-42.132
TTM13.6435Y-325.095+338.738
5Y-325.09510Y-325.0950.000
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 1.68 means the investor is paying €1.68¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom:

  • The EOD is 1.684. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 1.684. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 1.684. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.684MRQ1.6840.000
MRQ1.684TTM1.6840.000
TTM1.684YOY2.592-0.908
TTM1.6845Y1.669+0.015
5Y1.66910Y1.6690.000
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--1.2721.2720%1.575-19%2.708-53%2.708-53%
Book Value Per Share--13.54013.5400%12.268+10%10.820+25%10.820+25%
Current Ratio--3.4923.4920%4.859-28%3.5070%3.5070%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.2370.2370%0.212+11%0.243-3%0.243-3%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.4020.4020%0.348+15%0.4030%0.4030%
Dividend Per Share--1.8151.8150%1.198+52%1.146+58%1.146+58%
Eps--2.7782.7780%1.124+147%1.971+41%1.971+41%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--1.6711.6710%0.570+193%0.823+103%0.823+103%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--1.6711.6710%0.570+193%0.823+103%0.823+103%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--21.148--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--17.789--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--1.309--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--1.272--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--4.551--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--4.287--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--8.537--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--7.788--------
Market Cap--5913330662.4005913330662.4000%8247540134.400-28%4798615961.216+23%4798615961.216+23%
Net Profit Margin--0.3480.3480%0.204+71%0.419-17%0.419-17%
Operating Margin----0%-0%-0%-0%
Operating Ratio--1.0211.0210%1.243-18%1.257-19%1.257-19%
Pb Ratio1.6840%1.6841.6840%2.592-35%1.669+1%1.669+1%
Pe Ratio8.2080%8.2088.2080%28.303-71%11.597-29%11.597-29%
Price Per Share22.8000%22.80022.8000%31.800-28%18.502+23%18.502+23%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio13.6430%13.64313.6430%55.775-76%-325.095+2483%-325.095+2483%
Price To Total Gains Ratio7.3860%7.3867.3860%11.469-36%6.675+11%6.675+11%
Quick Ratio--1.0291.0290%1.714-40%0.932+10%0.932+10%
Return On Assets--0.1570.1570%0.072+117%0.144+9%0.144+9%
Return On Equity--0.2660.2660%0.118+125%0.239+11%0.239+11%
Total Gains Per Share--3.0873.0870%2.773+11%3.854-20%3.854-20%
Usd Book Value--3760745079.7893760745079.7890%3407388624.063+10%3005292200.256+25%3005292200.256+25%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--1.3621.3620%1.686-19%2.900-53%2.900-53%
Usd Book Value Per Share--14.50014.5000%13.138+10%11.587+25%11.587+25%
Usd Dividend Per Share--1.9441.9440%1.283+52%1.228+58%1.228+58%
Usd Eps--2.9752.9750%1.203+147%2.110+41%2.110+41%
Usd Free Cash Flow--464150270.466464150270.4660%158354464.905+193%228584620.213+103%228584620.213+103%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--1.7901.7900%0.611+193%0.881+103%0.881+103%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--1.7901.7900%0.611+193%0.881+103%0.881+103%
Usd Market Cap--6332585806.3646332585806.3640%8832290729.929-28%5138837832.866+23%5138837832.866+23%
Usd Price Per Share24.4170%24.41724.4170%34.055-28%19.814+23%19.814+23%
Usd Profit--771539928.624771539928.6240%312060377.799+147%547334745.394+41%547334745.394+41%
Usd Revenue--2219358829.4732219358829.4730%1531807617.393+45%1426948077.204+56%1426948077.204+56%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--3.3063.3060%2.969+11%4.128-20%4.128-20%
 EOD+0 -0MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+24 -105Y+25 -910Y+25 -9

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-158.208
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-11.684
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.348
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.029
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than13.492
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.237
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.402
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.266
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.157
Total8/10 (80.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than50100.000
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5021.428
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10020.605
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20020.331
OpenGreater thanClose22.800
Total4/5 (80.0%)



Reversals in quarterly reports

I have detected a reversal (positive to negative, negative to positive) in the following values of the quarterly reports.

 2018-12-312019-12-312020-12-312021-12-312022-12-31
Net Interest Income  -16,5852,852-13,7327,071-6,6613,832-2,83011,5308,700



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2022-12-31. Currency in KZT. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets2,222,533,000
Total Liabilities526,030,000
Total Stockholder Equity1,310,044,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 526,030,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 1,310,044,000
Total Assets = 2,222,533,000

Assets

Total Assets2,222,533,000
Total Current Assets947,720,000
Long-term Assets1,274,813,000
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 169,536,000
Short-term Investments 20,678,000
Net Receivables 258,631,000
Inventory 392,621,000
Other Current Assets 544,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)947,720,000
Total Current Assets  (calculated)842,010,000
+/- 105,710,000
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 902,157,000
Goodwill 48,494,000
Intangible Assets 10,665,000
Long-term Assets Other 7,937,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)1,274,813,000
Long-term Assets  (calculated)969,253,000
+/- 305,560,000

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities271,403,000
Long-term Liabilities254,627,000
Total Stockholder Equity1,310,044,000
Total Current Liabilities
Short Long Term Debt 74,853,000
Accounts payable 98,462,000
Other Current Liabilities 3,496,000
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)271,403,000
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)176,811,000
+/- 94,592,000
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 83,300,000
Long-term Liabilities Other 4,482,000
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)254,627,000
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)87,782,000
+/- 166,845,000
Total Stockholder Equity
Retained Earnings 1,268,580,000
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)1,310,044,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)1,268,580,000
+/- 41,464,000
Other
Capital Stock37,051,000
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 259,357
Net Invested Capital 1,468,197,000
Net Working Capital 676,317,000
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 1,402,624,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in KZT. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-312018-12-31
> Total Assets 
1,381,116,000
1,674,133,000
1,689,279,000
1,951,504,000
2,222,533,000
2,222,533,0001,951,504,0001,689,279,0001,674,133,0001,381,116,000
   > Total Current Assets 
462,200,000
498,020,000
542,289,000
771,756,000
947,720,000
947,720,000771,756,000542,289,000498,020,000462,200,000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
128,819,000
98,560,000
113,347,000
161,190,000
169,536,000
169,536,000161,190,000113,347,00098,560,000128,819,000
       Short-term Investments 
205,000
1,000
5,036,000
52,249,000
20,678,000
20,678,00052,249,0005,036,0001,000205,000
       Net Receivables 
94,232,000
90,466,000
117,314,000
220,024,000
258,631,000
258,631,000220,024,000117,314,00090,466,00094,232,000
       Inventory 
170,261,000
217,059,000
233,389,000
275,856,000
392,621,000
392,621,000275,856,000233,389,000217,059,000170,261,000
       Other Current Assets 
18,322,000
0
0
6,000
544,000
544,0006,0000018,322,000
   > Long-term Assets 
918,916,000
1,176,113,000
1,146,990,000
1,179,748,000
1,274,813,000
1,274,813,0001,179,748,0001,146,990,0001,176,113,000918,916,000
       Property Plant Equipment 
0
947,802,000
902,500,000
887,495,000
902,157,000
902,157,000887,495,000902,500,000947,802,0000
       Goodwill 
63,709,000
48,494,000
48,494,000
48,494,000
48,494,000
48,494,00048,494,00048,494,00048,494,00063,709,000
       Intangible Assets 
5,605,000
6,203,000
11,412,000
10,446,000
10,665,000
10,665,00010,446,00011,412,0006,203,0005,605,000
       Long-term Assets Other 
6,483,000
7,333,000
9,240,000
8,095,000
7,937,000
7,937,0008,095,0009,240,0007,333,0006,483,000
> Total Liabilities 
418,106,000
431,979,000
349,487,000
414,403,000
526,030,000
526,030,000414,403,000349,487,000431,979,000418,106,000
   > Total Current Liabilities 
283,375,000
185,094,000
111,572,000
158,822,000
271,403,000
271,403,000158,822,000111,572,000185,094,000283,375,000
       Short Long Term Debt 
183,448,000
90,882,000
32,117,000
11,462,000
74,853,000
74,853,00011,462,00032,117,00090,882,000183,448,000
       Accounts payable 
49,690,000
57,233,000
42,107,000
62,922,000
98,462,000
98,462,00062,922,00042,107,00057,233,00049,690,000
       Other Current Liabilities 
4,680,000
2,970,000
3,900,000
8,955,000
3,496,000
3,496,0008,955,0003,900,0002,970,0004,680,000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
134,731,000
246,885,000
237,915,000
255,581,000
254,627,000
254,627,000255,581,000237,915,000246,885,000134,731,000
       Long term Debt 
16,287,000
69,312,000
76,307,000
91,161,000
83,300,000
83,300,00091,161,00076,307,00069,312,00016,287,000
       Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt
479,000
1,394,000
746,000
0
0
00746,0001,394,000479,000
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
4,805,000
4,928,000
4,900,000
5,774,000
4,482,000
4,482,0005,774,0004,900,0004,928,0004,805,000
> Total Stockholder Equity
831,055,000
988,035,000
1,072,655,000
1,189,843,000
1,310,044,000
1,310,044,0001,189,843,0001,072,655,000988,035,000831,055,000
   Common Stock00000
   Retained Earnings 
789,563,000
944,917,000
1,029,477,000
1,148,387,000
1,268,580,000
1,268,580,0001,148,387,0001,029,477,000944,917,000789,563,000
   Capital Surplus 00000
   Treasury Stock00000
   Other Stockholders Equity 00000



Balance Sheet

Currency in KZT. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in KZT. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in KZT. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue1,086,237,000
Cost of Revenue-504,774,000
Gross Profit581,463,000581,463,000
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit581,463,000
Operating Expense-588,951,000
Operating Income497,286,000-7,488,000
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development-
Selling General Administrative47,828,000
Selling And Marketing Expenses-
Operating Expense588,951,00047,828,000
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income23,278,000
Interest Expense-8,249,000
Other Finance Cost-379,000
Net Interest Income14,650,000
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income497,286,000
Net Interest Income14,650,000
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)585,019,000497,286,000
EBIT - interestExpense = -8,249,000
336,298,000
344,547,000
Interest Expense8,249,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)-593,268,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)-
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax585,019,000
Tax Provision-117,365,000
Net Income From Continuing Ops467,654,000467,654,000
Net Income336,298,000
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses-
Total Other Income/Expenses Net--14,650,000
 

Technical Analysis of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The general trend of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom is BULLISH with 100.0% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (100.0%) Bearish trend (-100.0%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Around resistance: The price is trading arround resistance levels. This can be considered as a potential exit level. -1

The bullish price targets are: 22.80 < 22.80 < 22.80.

The bearish price targets are: 20.06 > 20.06 > 20.06.

Tweet this
JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 14/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 14/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending up: The MA 20 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 20: The price is above the MA 20. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a¬†lagging momentum¬†indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current macd is 0.75464979.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 3/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line > signal line: The MACD line is above the signal line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom price going up in the near term. +2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartJSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current adx is 100.00.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 3/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 3/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX > 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is above 25 and indicates a strong bullish trend. The ADX is declining, the bullish trend is weakening. Could be a potential reversal to the downside. +2
JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows¬†the current trend.
  • Shows¬†potential entry signals.
  • Shows¬†¬†potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place¬†trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current sar is 21.39.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Close > SAR: The price is above the SAR. It's generally considered a bullish signal. +1
JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current rsi is 100.00. The current phase is Overbought in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 0/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is -1/(-13 +13).

  • Overbought in bull market: Short-term excessive buying, potential for pullback. Consider taking profits, be cautious of potential correction. -1
JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartJSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading¬†momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current phase is Overbought in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 3/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 0/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH > 50: The STOCH %K is above 50. There are more buyers than sellers. +1
  • STOCH > 80: The STOCH %K is above 80 and overbought. +2
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartJSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero,¬†the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current cci is 66.67.

JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartJSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current cmo is 100.00.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO > 0: The CMO is above 0, the momentum of the price is positive, indicating a potential uptrend in the price. +1
JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartJSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and¬†-100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current willr is 0.

The long score for the Williams %R is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 1/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR > -20: The Williams %R is above -20. This indicates that the price is in overbought territory, suggesting a potential price correction or trend reversal to the downside. +1
JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Williams %R ChartJSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold¬†

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current atr is 0.10058806.

JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartJSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current obv is 0.

JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartJSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom. The current mfi is 0.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 0/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is -2/(-2 +2).

  • MFI < 50: -1
  • MFI < 20: -1
JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartJSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-05-22RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
2024-05-30MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-06-03STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than50100.000
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5021.428
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10020.605
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20020.331
OpenGreater thanClose22.800
Total4/5 (80.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom

I send you an email if I find something interesting about JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom.

Receive notifications about JSC National Atomic Company Kazatomprom in your mailbox!