25 XP 0   0   10  
0coffee
Main menu
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

3M India Limited
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyze 3M India Limited together

I guess you are interested in 3M India Limited. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of 3M India Limited. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

Get notifications about 3M India Limited

I send you an email if I find something interesting about 3M India Limited.

Quick analysis of 3M India Limited (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of 3M India Limited? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
INR40.36
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
10.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
INR1,489.09
Expected worth in 1 year
INR-307.98
How sure are you?
90.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
INR1,594.22
Return On Investment
4.2%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
INR38,378.95
Expected price per share
INR33,843 - INR38,749
How sure are you?
50%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1. Valuation of 3M India Limited (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

INR38,378.95

Intrinsic Value Per Share

INR3,783.39 - INR5,464.26

Total Value Per Share

INR5,272.48 - INR6,953.35

2. Growth of 3M India Limited (5 min.)




Is 3M India Limited growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$199.6m$259.8m-$60.2m-30.2%

How much money is 3M India Limited making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$53.6m$32.3m$21.3m39.7%
Net Profit Margin11.4%8.2%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of 3M India Limited (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Conglomerates industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Conglomerates)  

3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of 3M India Limited? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! 3M India Limited's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of 3M India Limited.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of 3M India Limited?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of 3M India Limited. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of 3M India Limited is INR38,379. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of 3M India Limited.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in 3M India Limited, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is INR1,489.09. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is INR-449.27 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is INR242.56 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is INR847.82 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of 3M India Limited.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 INR% of Price per ShareINR% of Price per ShareINR% of Price per ShareINR% of Price per ShareINR% of Price per Share
Usd Eps4.760.0%4.760.0%2.870.0%3.320.0%2.630.0%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-5.350.0%-5.350.0%2.890.0%1.290.0%1.770.0%
Usd Dividend Per Share10.090.0%10.090.0%0.000.0%2.020.0%1.010.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share4.740.0%4.740.0%2.890.0%3.310.0%2.780.0%
Usd Price Per Share273.82-273.82-234.02-275.84-201.28-
Price to Earnings Ratio57.47-57.47-81.46-97.78-84.63-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio57.73-57.73-81.08-98.70-56.74-
Price to Book Ratio15.45-15.45-10.15-14.90-13.47-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio57.73-57.73-81.08-98.70-56.74-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share456.709505
Number of shares2
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share10.092.02
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-5.351.29
Usd Total Gains Per Share4.743.31
Gains per Quarter (2 shares)9.496.62
Gains per Year (2 shares)37.9426.47
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
181-4328161016
2161-8666322142
3242-128104483168
4323-171142654194
5404-2141808152120
6484-2572189762146
7565-29925611372172
8646-34229412983198
9726-38533214593224
10807-428370161103250

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%
Book Value Change Per Share0.01.00.00.0%2.01.00.066.7%4.01.00.080.0%8.02.00.080.0%8.02.00.080.0%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%1.00.02.033.3%1.00.04.020.0%1.00.09.010.0%1.00.09.010.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%9.01.00.090.0%9.01.00.090.0%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

Fundamentals of 3M India Limited

About 3M India Limited

3M India Limited engages in the manufacture and trade of various products for industrial, health care, consumer, safety and graphics, and electronics and energy markets in India. The company operates in four segments: Safety and Industrial, Transportation and Electronics, Health Care, and Consumer. The Safety and Industrial segment offers vinyl, polyester, foil and specialty industrial tapes, adhesives, and other specialty materials; functional and decorative graphics; masking tapes; and abrasion-resistant films. This segment serves original equipment manufacturer and automotive aftermarket, electronics, appliance, and roofing granules. Its Health Care segment provides medical and surgical supplies, medical devices, drug delivery systems, dental and orthodontic products, and food safety products, as well as skin and wound care, and infection prevention products and solutions. The company Transportation and Electronics segment offers personal protection products; asset protection solutions; border control products; passive fire protection for industries and commercial; track and trace products; cleaning and hygiene products for the hospitality industry; traffic safety systems; commercial graphics; architectural markets; and mobile interactive solutions. Its Consumer segment provides office supply, stationery, home care, and protective material products for consumer retail, modern trade, and other retail channels. The company also exports its products. It serves automotive, commercial solutions, consumer, design and construction, electronics, energy, health care, manufacturing, mining, oil and gas, safety, and transportation industries. 3M India Limited was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Bengaluru, India. 3M India Limited is a subsidiary of 3M Company, USA.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-07-15 02:59:03.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is very efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is expensive.
Based on the earnings, the company is expensive.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is overpriced.
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of 3M India Limited.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†3M India Limited earns for each ₹1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†3M India Limited to the¬†Conglomerates industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 11.4%¬†means that¬†₹0.11 for each ₹1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The MRQ is 11.4%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 11.4%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ11.4%TTM11.4%0.0%
TTM11.4%YOY8.2%+3.2%
TTM11.4%5Y9.7%+1.7%
5Y9.7%10Y8.8%+1.0%
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ11.4%11.4%0.0%
TTM11.4%11.4%0.0%
YOY8.2%8.2%0.0%
5Y9.7%9.7%+0.0%
10Y8.8%8.8%0.0%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient 3M India Limited is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†3M India Limited to the¬†Conglomerates industry mean.
  • 16.6% Return on Assets means that¬†3M India Limited generated¬†₹0.17 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The MRQ is 16.6%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 16.6%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ16.6%TTM16.6%0.0%
TTM16.6%YOY9.0%+7.6%
TTM16.6%5Y12.5%+4.1%
5Y12.5%10Y11.7%+0.9%
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ16.6%16.6%+0.0%
TTM16.6%16.6%+0.0%
YOY9.0%9.0%+0.0%
5Y12.5%12.5%+0.0%
10Y11.7%11.7%0.0%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient 3M India Limited is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†3M India Limited to the¬†Conglomerates industry mean.
  • 26.9% Return on Equity means 3M India Limited generated ₹0.27¬†for each¬†₹1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The MRQ is 26.9%. Using its investors money, the company is very efficient in making profit. +2
  • The TTM is 26.9%. Using its investors money, the company is very efficient in making profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ26.9%TTM26.9%0.0%
TTM26.9%YOY12.5%+14.4%
TTM26.9%5Y18.4%+8.5%
5Y18.4%10Y18.2%+0.2%
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ26.9%26.9%0.0%
TTM26.9%26.9%0.0%
YOY12.5%12.5%0.0%
5Y18.4%18.4%0.0%
10Y18.2%18.2%0.0%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of 3M India Limited.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient 3M India Limited is operating .

  • Measures how much profit 3M India Limited makes for each ₹1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†3M India Limited to the¬†Conglomerates industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0%¬†means the company generated ₹0.00 ¬†for each ₹1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y7.1%-7.1%
5Y7.1%10Y9.4%-2.3%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient 3M India Limited is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Conglomerates industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.64 means that the operating costs are ₹0.64 for each ₹1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The MRQ is 0.644. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
  • The TTM is 0.644. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.644TTM0.6440.000
TTM0.644YOY0.648-0.005
TTM0.6445Y0.956-0.312
5Y0.95610Y1.207-0.251
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.6440.6440.000
TTM0.6440.6440.000
YOY0.6480.648+0.000
5Y0.9560.9560.000
10Y1.2071.207+0.000
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of 3M India Limited.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if 3M India Limited is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Conglomerates industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 2.17¬†means the company has ₹2.17 in assets for each ₹1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The MRQ is 2.170. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
  • The TTM is 2.170. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.170TTM2.1700.000
TTM2.170YOY3.205-1.035
TTM2.1705Y2.861-0.691
5Y2.86110Y2.458+0.402
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ2.1702.170+0.000
TTM2.1702.170+0.000
YOY3.2053.2050.000
5Y2.8612.8610.000
10Y2.4582.458+0.000
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if 3M India Limited is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†3M India Limited to the¬†Conglomerates industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 1.48¬†means the company can pay off ₹1.48 for each ₹1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The MRQ is 1.478. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +1
  • The TTM is 1.478. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.478TTM1.4780.000
TTM1.478YOY2.447-0.969
TTM1.4785Y2.056-0.578
5Y2.05610Y1.644+0.412
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.4781.4780.000
TTM1.4781.4780.000
YOY2.4472.4470.000
5Y2.0562.056+0.000
10Y1.6441.644+0.000
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of 3M India Limited.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of 3M India Limited assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†3M India Limited to Conglomerates industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.38¬†means that 3M India Limited assets are¬†financed with 38.2% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 38.2%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The MRQ is 0.382. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.382. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.382TTM0.3820.000
TTM0.382YOY0.274+0.108
TTM0.3825Y0.304+0.078
5Y0.30410Y0.337-0.033
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.3820.382+0.000
TTM0.3820.382+0.000
YOY0.2740.2740.000
5Y0.3040.304+0.000
10Y0.3370.337+0.000
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if 3M India Limited is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†3M India Limited to the¬†Conglomerates industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 61.8% means that company has ₹0.62 debt for each ₹1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The MRQ is 0.618. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.618. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.618TTM0.6180.000
TTM0.618YOY0.377+0.242
TTM0.6185Y0.443+0.175
5Y0.44310Y0.535-0.092
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.6180.618+0.000
TTM0.6180.618+0.000
YOY0.3770.3770.000
5Y0.4430.443+0.000
10Y0.5350.535+0.000
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of 3M India Limited

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every ₹1 in earnings 3M India Limited generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†3M India Limited to the¬†Conglomerates industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 57.47 means the investor is paying ₹57.47¬†for every ₹1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The EOD is 95.859. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 57.473. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is 57.473. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD95.859MRQ57.473+38.386
MRQ57.473TTM57.4730.000
TTM57.473YOY81.456-23.983
TTM57.4735Y97.779-40.306
5Y97.77910Y84.632+13.147
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD95.85995.719+0.140
MRQ57.47357.473+0.000
TTM57.47357.473+0.000
YOY81.45681.4560.000
5Y97.77997.7790.000
10Y84.63284.632+0.000
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The EOD is 106.685. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 63.964. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The TTM is 63.964. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is overpriced. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD106.685MRQ63.964+42.721
MRQ63.964TTM63.9640.000
TTM63.964YOY86.180-22.216
TTM63.9645Y99.132-35.168
5Y99.13210Y193.707-94.575
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD106.685106.529+0.156
MRQ63.96463.9640.000
TTM63.96463.9640.000
YOY86.18086.180+0.000
5Y99.13299.1320.000
10Y193.707193.7070.000
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of 3M India Limited is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Conglomerates industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 15.45 means the investor is paying ₹15.45¬†for each ₹1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of 3M India Limited:

  • The EOD is 25.773. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 15.453. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is 15.453. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD25.773MRQ15.453+10.321
MRQ15.453TTM15.4530.000
TTM15.453YOY10.146+5.307
TTM15.4535Y14.904+0.548
5Y14.90410Y13.472+1.432
Compared to industry (Conglomerates)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD25.77325.736+0.037
MRQ15.45315.4530.000
TTM15.45315.4530.000
YOY10.14610.1460.000
5Y14.90414.904+0.000
10Y13.47213.472+0.000
2. Total Gains per Share
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of 3M India Limited compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share---449.266-449.2660%242.558-285%108.432-514%148.909-402%
Book Value Per Share--1489.0861489.0860%1938.352-23%1589.880-6%1219.999+22%
Current Ratio--2.1702.1700%3.205-32%2.861-24%2.458-12%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.3820.3820%0.274+40%0.304+26%0.337+13%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.6180.6180%0.377+64%0.443+40%0.535+15%
Dividend Per Share--847.820847.8200%-+100%169.564+400%84.782+900%
Eps--400.369400.3690%241.428+66%279.397+43%221.384+81%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--359.742359.7420%228.193+58%244.426+47%198.765+81%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---509.905-509.9050%209.379-344%58.490-972%87.782-681%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--5464.265--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--3783.393--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--337.421--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--281.239--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--1173.962--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--934.794--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--2203.588--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--1681.742--------
Market Cap432342709645.000+40%259215020295.000259215020295.0000%221536077070.000+17%261119385450.000-1%190544491483.500+36%
Net Profit Margin--0.1140.1140%0.082+40%0.097+17%0.088+30%
Operating Margin----0%-0%0.071-100%0.094-100%
Operating Ratio--0.6440.6440%0.648-1%0.956-33%1.207-47%
Pb Ratio25.773+40%15.45315.4530%10.146+52%14.904+4%13.472+15%
Pe Ratio95.859+40%57.47357.4730%81.456-29%97.779-41%84.632-32%
Price Per Share38378.950+40%23010.45023010.4500%19665.700+17%23179.500-1%16914.585+36%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio106.685+40%63.96463.9640%86.180-26%99.132-35%193.707-67%
Price To Total Gains Ratio96.295+40%57.73557.7350%81.076-29%98.698-42%56.742+2%
Quick Ratio--1.4781.4780%2.447-40%2.056-28%1.644-10%
Return On Assets--0.1660.1660%0.090+84%0.125+33%0.117+42%
Return On Equity--0.2690.2690%0.125+116%0.184+46%0.182+48%
Total Gains Per Share--398.554398.5540%242.558+64%277.996+43%233.691+71%
Usd Book Value--199618989.500199618989.5000%259845163.200-23%213130923.040-6%163546620.650+22%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share---5.346-5.3460%2.886-285%1.290-514%1.772-402%
Usd Book Value Per Share--17.72017.7200%23.066-23%18.920-6%14.518+22%
Usd Dividend Per Share--10.08910.0890%-+100%2.018+400%1.009+900%
Usd Eps--4.7644.7640%2.873+66%3.325+43%2.634+81%
Usd Free Cash Flow--48225107.00048225107.0000%30590330.400+58%32766511.960+47%26645443.510+81%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--4.2814.2810%2.715+58%2.909+47%2.365+81%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---6.068-6.0680%2.492-344%0.696-972%1.045-681%
Usd Market Cap5144878244.776+40%3084658741.5113084658741.5110%2636279317.133+17%3107320686.855-1%2267479448.654+36%
Usd Price Per Share456.710+40%273.824273.8240%234.022+17%275.836-1%201.284+36%
Usd Profit--53671284.80053671284.8000%32364560.900+66%37454438.420+43%29677618.250+81%
Usd Revenue--471164756.300471164756.3000%396965162.300+19%378501255.580+24%320132016.190+47%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--4.7434.7430%2.886+64%3.308+43%2.781+71%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+20 -145Y+18 -1710Y+24 -11

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of 3M India Limited based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1595.859
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-125.773
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.114
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.478
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than12.170
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.382
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.618
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.269
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.166
Total7/10 (70.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of 3M India Limited based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5055.300
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5038,550.588
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10035,566.033
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20032,850.609
OpenGreater thanClose38,899.950
Total5/5 (100.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-03-31. Currency in INR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets27,144,247
Total Liabilities10,369,542
Total Stockholder Equity16,774,705
 As reported
Total Liabilities 10,369,542
Total Stockholder Equity+ 16,774,705
Total Assets = 27,144,247

Assets

Total Assets27,144,247
Total Current Assets21,274,416
Long-term Assets0
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 392,054
Short-term Investments 99,454
Net Receivables 6,406,510
Inventory 6,255,526
Other Current Assets 66,164
Total Current Assets  (as reported)21,274,416
Total Current Assets  (calculated)13,219,708
+/- 8,054,708
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 3,622,314
Intangible Assets 3,106
Long-term Assets  (as reported)0
Long-term Assets  (calculated)3,625,420
+/- 3,625,420

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities9,803,423
Long-term Liabilities0
Total Stockholder Equity16,774,705
Total Current Liabilities
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)9,803,423
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/- 9,803,423
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt Total 135,900
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)0
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)135,900
+/- 135,900
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock112,651
Retained Earnings 16,656,822
Capital Surplus 94,990
Other Stockholders Equity -89,758
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)16,774,705
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)16,774,705
+/-0
Other
Cash And Equivalents7,590,000
Cash and Short Term Investments 7,982,054
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 11,265
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 27,144,247
Net Working Capital 11,470,993



Balance Sheet

Currency in INR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-03-312022-03-312021-03-312020-03-312019-03-312018-03-312017-03-312016-03-312015-03-312014-03-31
> Total Assets 
10,877,366
11,280,992
14,288,022
19,315,293
23,105,951
21,183,226
23,713,560
26,515,303
30,059,443
27,144,247
27,144,24730,059,44326,515,30323,713,56021,183,22623,105,95119,315,29314,288,02211,280,99210,877,366
   > Total Current Assets 
6,274,109
6,949,628
10,219,568
15,271,834
18,762,895
16,568,244
18,687,401
21,377,223
24,370,087
21,274,416
21,274,41624,370,08721,377,22318,687,40116,568,24418,762,89515,271,83410,219,5686,949,6286,274,109
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
597,018
1,139,095
2,860,000
7,441,590
6,300,000
5,574,666
6,000,009
674,229
1,378,645
392,054
392,0541,378,645674,2296,000,0095,574,6666,300,0007,441,5902,860,0001,139,095597,018
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
179,063
0
0
0
0
0
99,454
99,45400000179,063000
       Net Receivables 
2,651,773
2,562,283
3,236,889
4,079,166
5,744,676
6,002,780
5,428,794
4,907,320
5,326,127
6,406,510
6,406,5105,326,1274,907,3205,428,7946,002,7805,744,6764,079,1663,236,8892,562,2832,651,773
       Inventory 
2,582,379
2,955,655
2,945,971
3,317,780
3,724,722
4,245,630
4,459,168
4,655,535
4,995,764
6,255,526
6,255,5264,995,7644,655,5354,459,1684,245,6303,724,7223,317,7802,945,9712,955,6552,582,379
       Other Current Assets 
406,438
7,475
4,311
247,986
355,427
42,420
664,181
940,441
35,301
66,164
66,16435,301940,441664,18142,420355,427247,9864,3117,475406,438
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
0
3,713,567
3,934,792
4,614,982
5,026,159
0
0
0
0005,026,1594,614,9823,934,7923,713,567000
       Property Plant Equipment 
4,199,025
3,845,343
3,499,413
3,170,982
3,089,307
2,981,847
3,125,437
2,894,160
3,298,160
3,622,314
3,622,3143,298,1602,894,1603,125,4372,981,8473,089,3073,170,9823,499,4133,845,3434,199,025
       Intangible Assets 
53,977
45,153
4,836
4,929
4,109
2,590
3,477
3,412
5,617
3,106
3,1065,6173,4123,4772,5904,1094,9294,83645,15353,977
> Total Liabilities 
3,883,100
3,203,857
4,407,232
7,051,352
12,438,756
6,854,869
6,204,833
7,412,012
8,223,715
10,369,542
10,369,5428,223,7157,412,0126,204,8336,854,86912,438,7567,051,3524,407,2323,203,8573,883,100
   > Total Current Liabilities 
3,706,044
2,943,031
4,205,066
6,786,089
12,149,453
6,489,806
5,712,946
6,886,219
7,604,601
9,803,423
9,803,4237,604,6016,886,2195,712,9466,489,80612,149,4536,786,0894,205,0662,943,0313,706,044
       Short-term Debt 
1,209,398
143,099
111,597
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0000000111,597143,0991,209,398
       Short Long Term Debt 
1,209,398
143,099
111,597
97,820
0
0
0
0
0
0
00000097,820111,597143,0991,209,398
       Accounts payable 
1,294,323
1,566,764
2,256,914
3,998,376
3,565,762
3,558,154
3,128,703
0
0
0
0003,128,7033,558,1543,565,7623,998,3762,256,9141,566,7641,294,323
       Other Current Liabilities 
1,098,164
1,098,579
717,715
257,056
6,836,691
884,728
914,407
0
0
0
000914,407884,7286,836,691257,056717,7151,098,5791,098,164
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
265,263
265,509
365,063
491,887
0
0
0
000491,887365,063265,509265,263000
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
57,249
46,199
52,392
76,054
176,363
104,302
68,396
135,900
135,90068,396104,302176,36376,05452,39246,19957,24900
       Capital Lease Obligations 
0
0
0
97,820
94,617
137,950
421,284
0
0
0
000421,284137,95094,61797,820000
> Total Stockholder Equity
6,994,266
8,077,135
9,880,790
12,263,941
10,667,195
14,328,357
17,508,727
19,103,291
21,835,728
16,774,705
16,774,70521,835,72819,103,29117,508,72714,328,35710,667,19512,263,9419,880,7908,077,1356,994,266
   Common Stock
112,651
112,651
112,651
112,651
112,651
112,651
112,651
112,651
112,651
112,651
112,651112,651112,651112,651112,651112,651112,651112,651112,651112,651
   Retained Earnings 
6,786,625
7,869,494
9,679,108
12,151,290
10,494,972
14,156,771
17,378,463
19,002,228
21,721,939
16,656,822
16,656,82221,721,93919,002,22817,378,46314,156,77110,494,97212,151,2909,679,1087,869,4946,786,625
   Capital Surplus 
0
94,990
94,990
0
94,990
94,990
94,990
94,990
94,990
94,990
94,99094,99094,99094,99094,99094,990094,99094,9900
   Treasury Stock0000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity -89,758-93,852-106,578-77,377-36,055-35,418-30,382-5,95900



Balance Sheet

Currency in INR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in INR. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in INR. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-03-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue39,593,677
Cost of Revenue-25,493,160
Gross Profit14,100,51714,100,517
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit14,100,517
Operating Expense-0
Operating Income5,742,19114,100,517
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative7,348,813
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense07,348,813
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income226,364
Interest Expense-0
Other Finance Cost-226,364
Net Interest Income0
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income5,742,191
Net Interest Income0
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)6,074,3815,742,191
EBIT - interestExpense = 0
4,510,192
4,510,192
Interest Expense0
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)06,074,381
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)0
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax6,074,381
Tax Provision-1,564,189
Net Income From Continuing Ops04,510,192
Net Income4,510,192
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares4,510,192
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses0
Total Other Income/Expenses Net00
 

Technical Analysis of 3M India Limited
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of 3M India Limited. The general trend of 3M India Limited is BULLISH with 85.7% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine 3M India Limited's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (85.7%) Bearish trend (-85.7%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of 3M India Limited.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Around resistance: The price is trading arround resistance levels. This can be considered as a potential exit level. -1

The bullish price targets are: 38,749.

The bearish price targets are: 36,674 > 33,966 > 33,843.

Tweet this
3M India Limited Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of 3M India Limited. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 13/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 12/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending up: The MA 20 is trending up. +1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

3M India Limited Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a¬†lagging momentum¬†indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of 3M India Limited. The current macd is 697.34.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 1/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is -2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line < signal line: The MACD line is below the signal line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the 3M India Limited price going down in the near term. -2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for 3M India Limited. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the 3M India Limited price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
3M India Limited Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart3M India Limited Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of 3M India Limited. The current adx is 29.36.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 3/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 3/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy 3M India Limited shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX > 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is above 25 and indicates a strong bullish trend. The ADX is declining, the bullish trend is weakening. Could be a potential reversal to the downside. +2
3M India Limited Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows¬†the current trend.
  • Shows¬†potential entry signals.
  • Shows¬†¬†potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place¬†trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of 3M India Limited. The current sar is 39,825.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Close < SAR: The price is below the SAR. It's generally considered a bearish signal. -1
3M India Limited Daily Parabolic SAR Chart
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 3M India Limited. The current rsi is 55.30. The current phase is Continuation in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 3/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 2/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bull market: Uptrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to existing positions.
  • Trending down: The RSI is trending down. -1
3M India Limited Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart3M India Limited Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading¬†momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of 3M India Limited. The current phase is Correction in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 2/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 0/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH < 50: The STOCH %K is below 50. There are more sellers than buyers. -1
  • STOCH %K line > STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is above the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the 3M India Limited price going up in the near term. +2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
3M India Limited Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart3M India Limited Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero,¬†the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of 3M India Limited. The current cci is -8.63548441.

3M India Limited Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart3M India Limited Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of 3M India Limited. The current cmo is 2.12512177.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO > 0: The CMO is above 0, the momentum of the price is positive, indicating a potential uptrend in the price. +1
3M India Limited Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart3M India Limited Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and¬†-100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of 3M India Limited. The current willr is -59.34245914.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 0/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR between -80 and -20: The Williams %R is between -80 and -20. This indicates that 3M India Limited is trading in a neutral price range, neither oversold nor overbought, suggesting a balanced market condition without any extreme price signals.
3M India Limited Daily Williams %R Chart3M India Limited Daily Williams %R Chart
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold¬†

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of 3M India Limited.

3M India Limited Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of 3M India Limited. The current atr is 1,086.

3M India Limited Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart3M India Limited Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of 3M India Limited. The current obv is 14,880.

3M India Limited Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart3M India Limited Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of 3M India Limited. The current mfi is 60.37.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI > 50: +1
3M India Limited Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart3M India Limited Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for 3M India Limited.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-02-26STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-27SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
2024-02-28STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-02-29MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-04DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-03-05SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-03-06MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-03-07STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-11STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-03-12MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-13STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-03-15MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-03-19STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-21MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-03-22DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-03-27WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-28CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-04-01STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-04-02DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
2024-04-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-08SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-12MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-04-15CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-04-16STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-18STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-04-19STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-23MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-04-24DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-04-25STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-04-29DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-30DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-05-02DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-05-07SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-08MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-05-09BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
2024-05-13STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-15STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-05-16MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE20 crossover to upside
2024-05-17CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-05-21WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-23STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-05-27STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-05-28WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-05-29RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-05-31RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
2024-06-03STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-06-04SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-06-06STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-06-07STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-06-10STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-06-11SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-06-13BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
2024-06-14STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-06-18STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-06-19MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-06-21MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-06-25STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-06-26RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
2024-06-27MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-06-28MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-07-01STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-07-02STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-07-03MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-07-04STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-07-05MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-07-08STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-07-09MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-07-10MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-07-12SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
2024-07-18CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-07-19WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-07-22STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

3M India Limited Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of 3M India Limited based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5055.300
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5038,550.588
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10035,566.033
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20032,850.609
OpenGreater thanClose38,899.950
Total5/5 (100.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of 3M India Limited with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on 3M India Limited? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about 3M India Limited? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about 3M India Limited

I send you an email if I find something interesting about 3M India Limited.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about 3M India Limited.

Receive notifications about 3M India Limited in your mailbox!

3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.