25 XP   0   0   10

ABN Amro Group NV
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse ABN Amro Group NV together

PenkeI guess you are interested in ABN Amro Group NV. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of ABN Amro Group NV. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about ABN Amro Group NV

I send you an email if I find something interesting about ABN Amro Group NV.

Quick analysis of ABN Amro Group NV (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of ABN Amro Group NV? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨0.00
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
5.9%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨29.76
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨-317.77
How sure are you?
67.6%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨-347.52
Return On Investment
-2,279.6%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨15.25
Expected price per share
‚ā¨14.11 - ‚ā¨15.41
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of ABN Amro Group NV (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨15.25

2. Growth of ABN Amro Group NV (5 min.)




Is ABN Amro Group NV growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$26.9b$108.8b$79.4b42.2%

How much money is ABN Amro Group NV making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$762.4m$560.8m$201.5m26.4%
Net Profit Margin28.4%25.8%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of ABN Amro Group NV (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of ABN Amro Group NV? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! ABN Amro Group NV's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of ABN Amro Group NV.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of ABN Amro Group NV?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of ABN Amro Group NV. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of ABN Amro Group NV is ‚ā¨15.25. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of ABN Amro Group NV.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in ABN Amro Group NV, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨29.76. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨-86.88 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨88.83 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨0.00 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of ABN Amro Group NV.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.855.6%0.875.7%0.644.2%0.453.0%0.503.3%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share4.4229.0%-93.04-610.3%95.13624.0%0.432.8%0.946.1%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%0.010.1%
Usd Total Gains Per Share4.4229.0%-93.04-610.3%95.13624.0%0.432.8%0.956.2%
Usd Price Per Share16.97-15.29-12.71-13.05-15.57-
Price to Earnings Ratio4.98-4.49-6.09--18.79--7.45-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio3.84--0.11-21.57-5.13-109.40-
Price to Book Ratio0.53-0.28-0.35-0.44-0.60-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio3.84--0.11-21.57-5.13-109.40-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share16.3258705
Number of shares61
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.00
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-93.040.43
Usd Total Gains Per Share-93.040.43
Gains per Quarter (61 shares)-5,675.4526.27
Gains per Year (61 shares)-22,701.79105.08
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
10-22702-22712010595
20-45404-454140210200
30-68105-681160315305
40-90807-908180420410
50-113509-1135200525515
60-136211-1362220630620
70-158913-1589240736725
80-181614-1816260841830
90-204316-2043280946935
100-227018-227030010511040

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%16.04.00.080.0%30.04.00.088.2%30.04.00.088.2%
Book Value Change Per Share2.02.00.050.0%8.04.00.066.7%12.08.00.060.0%23.010.01.067.6%23.010.01.067.6%
Dividend per Share0.00.04.00.0%0.00.012.00.0%0.00.020.00.0%2.00.032.05.9%2.00.032.05.9%
Total Gains per Share2.02.00.050.0%8.04.00.066.7%12.08.00.060.0%23.010.01.067.6%23.010.01.067.6%

Fundamentals of ABN Amro Group NV

About ABN Amro Group NV

ABN AMRO Bank N.V. provides various banking products and financial services to retail, private, and business clients in the Netherlands and internationally. It operates through three segments: Personal & Business Banking, Wealth Management, and Corporate Banking. The company provides savings and deposits products; investment and insurance products; and consumer, personal, car, and home improvement loan. It also issues, promotes, manages, and processes credit cards; trade finance, international payments, and treasury management; corporate finance and equity capital market; and revolving credit card facilities and pension schemes, as well as consumer credit and mortgages; and life and non-life insurance products. In addition, it offers asset-based solutions, including working capital solutions, equipment leases and loans, and vendor lease services; private banking and wealth-management-related services; and derivatives and equity clearing services. The company was incorporated in 2009 and is headquartered in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. ABN AMRO Bank N.V. operates as a subsidiary of Stichting Administratiekantoor Continu√Įteit Abn Amro Bank.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-06-16 06:39:03.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating efficient.
The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced.

1.1. Profitability of ABN Amro Group NV.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†ABN Amro Group NV earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†ABN Amro Group NV to the¬†Banks - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 30.1%¬†means that¬†€0.30 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The MRQ is 30.1%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 28.4%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ30.1%TTM28.4%+1.7%
TTM28.4%YOY25.8%+2.7%
TTM28.4%5Y18.5%+9.9%
5Y18.5%10Y20.6%-2.1%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient ABN Amro Group NV is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†ABN Amro Group NV to the¬†Banks - Diversified industry mean.
  • 0.2% Return on Assets means that¬†ABN Amro Group NV generated¬†€0.00 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.2%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 0.2%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.2%TTM0.2%0.0%
TTM0.2%YOY0.1%+0.1%
TTM0.2%5Y0.1%+0.1%
5Y0.1%10Y0.1%0.0%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient ABN Amro Group NV is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†ABN Amro Group NV to the¬†Banks - Diversified industry mean.
  • 2.7% Return on Equity means ABN Amro Group NV generated €0.03¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The MRQ is 2.7%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 3.0%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.7%TTM3.0%-0.4%
TTM3.0%YOY2.3%+0.7%
TTM3.0%5Y1.8%+1.3%
5Y1.8%10Y2.0%-0.3%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of ABN Amro Group NV.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient ABN Amro Group NV is operating .

  • Measures how much profit ABN Amro Group NV makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†ABN Amro Group NV to the¬†Banks - Diversified industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0%¬†means the company generated €0.00 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM24.3%-24.3%
TTM24.3%YOY81.7%-57.4%
TTM24.3%5Y48.8%-24.5%
5Y48.8%10Y63.0%-14.2%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient ABN Amro Group NV is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Banks - Diversified industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.00 means that the operating costs are €0.00 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM0.312-0.312
TTM0.312YOY0.680-0.368
TTM0.3125Y0.608-0.296
5Y0.60810Y0.595+0.013

1.3. Liquidity of ABN Amro Group NV.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if ABN Amro Group NV is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Banks - Diversified industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.00¬†means the company has €0.00 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM0.831-0.831
TTM0.831YOY1.755-0.924
TTM0.8315Y0.627+0.205
5Y0.62710Y0.402+0.225
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if ABN Amro Group NV is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†ABN Amro Group NV to the¬†Banks - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.00¬†means the company can pay off €0.00 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM0.806-0.806
TTM0.806YOY1.773-0.967
TTM0.8065Y0.630+0.176
5Y0.63010Y0.411+0.219

1.4. Solvency of ABN Amro Group NV.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of ABN Amro Group NV assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†ABN Amro Group NV to Banks - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.94¬†means that ABN Amro Group NV assets are¬†financed with 93.7% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 93.7%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.937. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
  • The TTM is 0.561. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.937TTM0.561+0.376
TTM0.561YOY0.749-0.188
TTM0.5615Y0.830-0.269
5Y0.83010Y0.852-0.021
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if ABN Amro Group NV is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†ABN Amro Group NV to the¬†Banks - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 1,478.0% means that company has €14.78 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The MRQ is 14.780. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
  • The TTM is 9.278. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ14.780TTM9.278+5.503
TTM9.278YOY13.474-4.196
TTM9.2785Y15.345-6.067
5Y15.34510Y16.431-1.086

2. Market Valuation of ABN Amro Group NV

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings ABN Amro Group NV generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†ABN Amro Group NV to the¬†Banks - Diversified industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 4.98 means the investor is paying €4.98¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The EOD is 4.789. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 4.979. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 4.486. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD4.789MRQ4.979-0.190
MRQ4.979TTM4.486+0.493
TTM4.486YOY6.094-1.608
TTM4.4865Y-18.794+23.280
5Y-18.79410Y-7.450-11.344
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM20.174-20.174
TTM20.174YOY24.403-4.229
TTM20.1745Y8.915+11.258
5Y8.91510Y5.264+3.652
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of ABN Amro Group NV is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Banks - Diversified industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.53 means the investor is paying €0.53¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of ABN Amro Group NV:

  • The EOD is 0.512. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.533. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.284. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.512MRQ0.533-0.020
MRQ0.533TTM0.284+0.249
TTM0.284YOY0.350-0.066
TTM0.2845Y0.439-0.155
5Y0.43910Y0.599-0.160
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of ABN Amro Group NV compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--4.130-86.880+2204%88.831-95%0.402+927%0.875+372%
Book Value Per Share--29.755203.369-85%112.446-74%76.502-61%52.855-44%
Current Ratio---0.831-100%1.755-100%0.627-100%0.402-100%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.9370.561+67%0.749+25%0.830+13%0.852+10%
Debt To Equity Ratio--14.7809.278+59%13.474+10%15.345-4%16.431-10%
Dividend Per Share----0%-0%-0%0.014-100%
Eps--0.7960.814-2%0.599+33%0.421+89%0.471+69%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0000.959+4%0.935+7%0.979+2%0.988+1%
Market Cap12699832370.880-6%13424559757.15012284549973.673+9%11007410187.534+22%11350691208.872+18%13642496981.247-2%
Net Profit Margin--0.3010.284+6%0.258+17%0.185+62%0.206+46%
Operating Margin---0.243-100%0.817-100%0.488-100%0.630-100%
Operating Ratio---0.312-100%0.680-100%0.608-100%0.595-100%
Pb Ratio0.512-4%0.5330.284+88%0.350+52%0.439+21%0.599-11%
Pe Ratio4.789-4%4.9794.486+11%6.094-18%-18.794+477%-7.450+250%
Price Per Share15.245-4%15.85014.278+11%11.872+34%12.185+30%14.541+9%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio---20.174-100%24.403-100%8.915-100%5.264-100%
Price To Total Gains Ratio3.692-4%3.838-0.109+103%21.574-82%5.130-25%109.396-96%
Quick Ratio---0.806-100%1.773-100%0.630-100%0.411-100%
Return On Assets--0.0020.002-6%0.001+33%0.001+71%0.001+56%
Return On Equity--0.0270.030-12%0.023+16%0.018+51%0.020+31%
Total Gains Per Share--4.130-86.880+2204%88.831-95%0.402+927%0.889+365%
Usd Book Value--26988821800.000188363278250.000-86%108878938450.000-75%73204314475.000-63%51158562344.118-47%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--4.422-93.040+2204%95.129-95%0.431+927%0.937+372%
Usd Book Value Per Share--31.865217.787-85%120.419-74%81.926-61%56.602-44%
Usd Dividend Per Share----0%-0%-0%0.015-100%
Usd Eps--0.8520.871-2%0.642+33%0.450+89%0.504+69%
Usd Free Cash Flow---112979950.000-100%68537600.000-100%36303510.000-100%760276005.882-100%
Usd Market Cap13600250485.975-6%14376361043.93213155524566.806+9%11787835569.830+22%12155455215.581+18%14609750017.217-2%
Usd Price Per Share16.326-4%16.97415.290+11%12.714+34%13.049+30%15.572+9%
Usd Profit--721786600.000762480800.000-5%560883875.000+29%427985185.000+69%477211938.235+51%
Usd Revenue--2398816000.0003177895750.000-25%2159202125.000+11%2311858920.000+4%2293332350.000+5%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--4.422-93.040+2204%95.129-95%0.431+927%0.952+365%
 EOD+3 -4MRQTTM+12 -18YOY+14 -165Y+18 -1210Y+17 -15

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of ABN Amro Group NV based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-154.789
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.512
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.301
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.000
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.000
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.937
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than114.780
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.027
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.002
Total4/10 (40.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of ABN Amro Group NV based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5041.512
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5015.648
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10015.688
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20015.141
OpenGreater thanClose15.390
Total3/5 (60.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-03-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets397,647,000
Total Liabilities372,445,000
Total Stockholder Equity25,199,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 372,445,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 25,199,000
Total Assets = 397,647,000

Assets

Total Assets397,647,000
Total Current Assets0
Long-term Assets0
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 45,623,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)0
Total Current Assets  (calculated)45,623,000
+/- 45,623,000
Long-term Assets
Long Term Investments 80,287,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)0
Long-term Assets  (calculated)80,287,000
+/- 80,287,000

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities0
Long-term Liabilities0
Total Stockholder Equity25,199,000
Total Current Liabilities
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)0
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/-0
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)0
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/-0
Total Stockholder Equity
Retained Earnings 674,000
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)25,199,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)674,000
+/- 24,525,000
Other
Capital Stock866,000
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 846,975
Net Debt 25,788,000
Net Invested Capital 96,610,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-03-312023-12-312023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-302020-03-312019-12-312019-09-302019-06-302019-03-312018-12-312018-09-302018-06-302018-03-312017-12-312017-09-302017-06-302017-03-312016-12-312016-09-302016-06-302016-03-312015-12-312015-09-302015-06-302015-03-312014-12-312014-09-302014-06-302014-03-31
> Total Assets 
0
0
0
386,867,000
438,102,000
410,661,000
413,287,000
390,317,000
415,128,000
418,940,000
425,062,000
394,482,000
417,798,000
403,819,000
407,550,000
393,171,000
397,223,000
395,365,000
392,419,000
381,295,000
394,228,000
396,196,000
400,152,000
375,054,000
405,903,000
424,733,000
419,949,000
395,623,000
409,963,000
411,464,000
417,026,000
399,113,000
421,495,000
421,504,000
424,377,000
379,581,000
403,764,000
403,384,000
399,514,000
377,909,000
397,647,000
397,647,000377,909,000399,514,000403,384,000403,764,000379,581,000424,377,000421,504,000421,495,000399,113,000417,026,000411,464,000409,963,000395,623,000419,949,000424,733,000405,903,000375,054,000400,152,000396,196,000394,228,000381,295,000392,419,000395,365,000397,223,000393,171,000407,550,000403,819,000417,798,000394,482,000425,062,000418,940,000415,128,000390,317,000413,287,000410,661,000438,102,000386,867,000000
   > Total Current Assets 
0
0
0
11,557,000
5,864,000
22,969,000
29,101,000
31,839,000
23,883,000
20,289,000
22,572,000
27,722,000
29,727,000
33,197,000
28,443,000
35,405,000
25,484,000
36,039,000
29,982,000
40,192,000
29,373,000
36,667,000
28,730,000
31,197,000
26,652,000
58,278,000
59,073,000
65,016,000
63,735,000
74,729,000
73,249,000
71,201,000
74,309,000
72,197,000
68,336,000
63,679,000
65,504,000
65,643,000
60,026,000
76,530,000
0
076,530,00060,026,00065,643,00065,504,00063,679,00068,336,00072,197,00074,309,00071,201,00073,249,00074,729,00063,735,00065,016,00059,073,00058,278,00026,652,00031,197,00028,730,00036,667,00029,373,00040,192,00029,982,00036,039,00025,484,00035,405,00028,443,00033,197,00029,727,00027,722,00022,572,00020,289,00023,883,00031,839,00029,101,00022,969,0005,864,00011,557,000000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
0
0
0
10,990,000
5,864,000
21,040,000
27,185,000
31,349,000
23,883,000
17,940,000
22,572,000
27,208,000
29,727,000
30,371,000
28,443,000
34,948,000
25,484,000
32,651,000
29,982,000
38,144,000
29,373,000
32,903,000
28,730,000
28,862,000
26,652,000
58,278,000
59,073,000
62,149,000
63,735,000
74,729,000
73,249,000
68,253,000
74,309,000
72,197,000
68,336,000
62,836,000
65,504,000
65,643,000
60,026,000
53,656,000
45,623,000
45,623,00053,656,00060,026,00065,643,00065,504,00062,836,00068,336,00072,197,00074,309,00068,253,00073,249,00074,729,00063,735,00062,149,00059,073,00058,278,00026,652,00028,862,00028,730,00032,903,00029,373,00038,144,00029,982,00032,651,00025,484,00034,948,00028,443,00030,371,00029,727,00027,208,00022,572,00017,940,00023,883,00031,349,00027,185,00021,040,0005,864,00010,990,000000
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14,718,000
0
16,251,000
0
16,419,000
0
11,320,000
0
11,020,000
0
15,384,000
0
11,957,000
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18,246,000
0
0
0
0
0
0000018,246,0000000000000011,957,000015,384,000011,020,000011,320,000016,419,000016,251,000014,718,00000000000000
       Net Receivables 
0
0
0
567,000
0
1,929,000
1,916,000
490,000
0
2,349,000
0
514,000
895,000
2,826,000
0
457,000
0
3,388,000
0
2,048,000
0
3,764,000
0
2,335,000
0
1,518,000
0
2,867,000
0
1,001,000
0
2,948,000
0
690,000
0
2,814,000
0
471,000
0
0
0
000471,00002,814,0000690,00002,948,00001,001,00002,867,00001,518,00002,335,00003,764,00002,048,00003,388,0000457,00002,826,000895,000514,00002,349,0000490,0001,916,0001,929,0000567,000000
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4,396,000
3,466,000
276,000
0
4,132,000
0
3,610,000
0
966,000
0
1,909,000
0
1,229,000
0
304,000
0
1,459,000
0
1,430,000
0
1,536,000
0
100,589,000
102,273,000
85,628,000
97,618,000
94,398,000
96,854,000
76,530,000
0
076,530,00096,854,00094,398,00097,618,00085,628,000102,273,000100,589,00001,536,00001,430,00001,459,0000304,00001,229,00001,909,0000966,00003,610,00004,132,0000276,0003,466,0004,396,00000000000000
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
0
97,866,000
92,552,000
75,702,000
108,259,000
85,284,000
104,928,000
113,201,000
114,629,000
66,553,000
97,228,000
91,521,000
92,525,000
57,113,000
78,345,000
71,823,000
70,641,000
53,077,000
74,745,000
77,624,000
84,688,000
59,372,000
87,205,000
63,116,000
89,021,000
62,486,000
83,060,000
54,366,000
76,987,000
52,963,000
72,853,000
44,343,000
71,563,000
56,946,000
68,739,000
38,462,000
71,173,000
301,379,000
0
0301,379,00071,173,00038,462,00068,739,00056,946,00071,563,00044,343,00072,853,00052,963,00076,987,00054,366,00083,060,00062,486,00089,021,00063,116,00087,205,00059,372,00084,688,00077,624,00074,745,00053,077,00070,641,00071,823,00078,345,00057,113,00092,525,00091,521,00097,228,00066,553,000114,629,000113,201,000104,928,00085,284,000108,259,00075,702,00092,552,00097,866,000000
       Property Plant Equipment 
0
0
0
1,412,000
1,414,000
1,343,000
1,356,000
1,366,000
1,358,000
1,362,000
0
1,418,000
1,489,000
1,477,000
0
1,458,000
0
1,472,000
0
1,506,000
0
1,736,000
0
1,706,000
0
1,575,000
0
1,255,000
0
1,160,000
0
1,172,000
0
1,094,000
0
988,000
0
958,000
0
978,000
0
0978,0000958,0000988,00001,094,00001,172,00001,160,00001,255,00001,575,00001,706,00001,736,00001,506,00001,472,00001,458,00001,477,0001,489,0001,418,00001,362,0001,358,0001,366,0001,356,0001,343,0001,414,0001,412,000000
       Goodwill 
0
0
0
147,000
0
0
0
149,000
0
0
0
144,000
0
0
0
104,000
0
0
0
103,000
0
0
0
110,000
0
81,000
0
78,000
0
0
0
79,000
0
0
0
78,000
0
0
0
-1,355,000
0
0-1,355,00000078,00000079,00000078,000081,0000110,000000103,000000104,000000144,000000149,000000147,000000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
48,700,000
44,402,000
42,961,000
41,506,000
39,882,000
42,896,000
41,916,000
40,042,000
42,706,000
52,723,000
54,697,000
60,633,000
53,328,000
61,129,000
61,403,000
61,246,000
56,396,000
83,060,000
78,621,000
76,987,000
66,194,000
72,853,000
43,132,000
71,563,000
37,604,000
68,739,000
37,374,000
71,173,000
62,869,000
80,287,000
80,287,00062,869,00071,173,00037,374,00068,739,00037,604,00071,563,00043,132,00072,853,00066,194,00076,987,00078,621,00083,060,00056,396,00061,246,00061,403,00061,129,00053,328,00060,633,00054,697,00052,723,00042,706,00040,042,00041,916,00042,896,00039,882,00041,506,00042,961,00044,402,00048,700,00000000000000
       Intangible Assets 
0
0
0
108,000
0
0
0
114,000
0
0
0
107,000
247,000
234,000
0
80,000
0
176,000
0
61,000
0
184,000
0
68,000
0
57,000
0
50,000
0
0
0
48,000
0
117,000
0
30,000
0
130,000
0
99,000
0
099,0000130,000030,0000117,000048,00000050,000057,000068,0000184,000061,0000176,000080,0000234,000247,000107,000000114,000000108,000000
       Other Assets 
0
0
0
277,444,000
339,686,000
311,990,000
275,927,000
273,194,000
286,317,000
285,450,000
287,861,000
300,207,000
290,843,000
279,101,000
286,582,000
300,653,000
293,394,000
287,503,000
291,796,000
288,026,000
290,110,000
281,905,000
286,734,000
284,485,000
292,046,000
303,339,000
271,855,000
268,121,000
263,168,000
282,369,000
266,790,000
274,949,000
274,333,000
304,964,000
284,478,000
258,956,000
269,521,000
299,279,000
268,315,000
0
0
00268,315,000299,279,000269,521,000258,956,000284,478,000304,964,000274,333,000274,949,000266,790,000282,369,000263,168,000268,121,000271,855,000303,339,000292,046,000284,485,000286,734,000281,905,000290,110,000288,026,000291,796,000287,503,000293,394,000300,653,000286,582,000279,101,000290,843,000300,207,000287,861,000285,450,000286,317,000273,194,000275,927,000311,990,000339,686,000277,444,000000
> Total Liabilities 
0
0
0
371,990,000
422,518,000
394,762,000
396,193,000
372,732,000
397,166,000
400,980,000
406,909,000
375,546,000
398,395,000
383,959,000
386,584,000
371,841,000
375,764,000
374,077,000
371,121,000
359,935,000
372,606,000
374,881,000
379,157,000
353,583,000
385,167,000
403,130,000
399,118,000
374,633,000
388,797,000
389,926,000
395,100,000
377,114,000
399,162,000
398,976,000
401,652,000
356,766,000
65,150,000
74,713,000
71,998,000
355,728,000
372,445,000
372,445,000355,728,00071,998,00074,713,00065,150,000356,766,000401,652,000398,976,000399,162,000377,114,000395,100,000389,926,000388,797,000374,633,000399,118,000403,130,000385,167,000353,583,000379,157,000374,881,000372,606,000359,935,000371,121,000374,077,000375,764,000371,841,000386,584,000383,959,000398,395,000375,546,000406,909,000400,980,000397,166,000372,732,000396,193,000394,762,000422,518,000371,990,000000
   > Total Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
305,204,000
283,003,000
287,405,000
261,334,000
305,298,000
242,450,000
294,236,000
273,573,000
292,778,000
263,160,000
305,103,000
272,538,000
289,171,000
267,892,000
337,276,000
299,753,000
316,592,000
283,205,000
333,909,000
286,426,000
323,298,000
295,222,000
271,164,000
18,715,000
259,928,000
22,921,000
260,353,000
21,940,000
227,218,000
0
0227,218,00021,940,000260,353,00022,921,000259,928,00018,715,000271,164,000295,222,000323,298,000286,426,000333,909,000283,205,000316,592,000299,753,000337,276,000267,892,000289,171,000272,538,000305,103,000263,160,000292,778,000273,573,000294,236,000242,450,000305,298,000261,334,000287,405,000283,003,000305,204,00000000000000
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
118,625,000
146,733,000
120,054,000
8,196,000
30,138,000
129,804,000
20,540,000
21,528,000
28,739,000
10,757,000
33,348,000
12,982,000
31,269,000
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
33,286,000
17,692,000
32,228,000
21,931,000
49,060,000
20,962,000
25,410,000
0
025,410,00020,962,00049,060,00021,931,00032,228,00017,692,00033,286,00000000000031,269,00012,982,00033,348,00010,757,00028,739,00021,528,00020,540,000129,804,00030,138,0008,196,000120,054,000146,733,000118,625,00000000000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
118,625,000
146,733,000
120,054,000
8,196,000
30,138,000
129,804,000
20,540,000
21,528,000
28,739,000
10,757,000
33,348,000
12,982,000
31,269,000
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0000000000000000031,269,00012,982,00033,348,00010,757,00028,739,00021,528,00020,540,000129,804,00030,138,0008,196,000120,054,000146,733,000118,625,00000000000000
       Accounts payable 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
242,151,000
236,769,000
253,615,000
235,872,000
253,139,000
233,670,000
252,074,000
237,518,000
249,082,000
243,507,000
258,621,000
248,231,000
247,189,000
238,168,000
284,684,000
248,456,000
274,576,000
245,586,000
286,133,000
248,233,000
288,817,000
261,980,000
304,956,000
273,856,000
271,888,000
261,944,000
267,422,000
0
0
0
000267,422,000261,944,000271,888,000273,856,000304,956,000261,980,000288,817,000248,233,000286,133,000245,586,000274,576,000248,456,000284,684,000238,168,000247,189,000248,231,000258,621,000243,507,000249,082,000237,518,000252,074,000233,670,000253,139,000235,872,000253,615,000236,769,000242,151,00000000000000
       Other Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6,581,000
7,162,000
2,377,000
2,262,000
6,026,000
996,000
5,559,000
684,000
324,000
1,117,000
4,536,000
1,199,000
717,000
1,222,000
1,347,000
1,110,000
589,000
1,120,000
1,750,000
2,034,000
788,000
884,000
237,878,000
1,023,000
227,700,000
990,000
211,293,000
978,000
201,808,000
0
0201,808,000978,000211,293,000990,000227,700,0001,023,000237,878,000884,000788,0002,034,0001,750,0001,120,000589,0001,110,0001,347,0001,222,000717,0001,199,0004,536,0001,117,000324,000684,0005,559,000996,0006,026,0002,262,0002,377,0007,162,0006,581,00000000000000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
371,990,000
422,518,000
394,762,000
396,193,000
372,732,000
397,166,000
400,980,000
406,909,000
375,546,000
398,395,000
383,959,000
386,584,000
371,841,000
375,764,000
374,077,000
371,121,000
359,935,000
372,606,000
374,881,000
379,157,000
353,583,000
385,167,000
403,130,000
399,118,000
374,633,000
388,797,000
389,926,000
395,100,000
377,114,000
399,162,000
398,976,000
401,652,000
356,766,000
65,150,000
74,713,000
71,998,000
128,510,000
0
0128,510,00071,998,00074,713,00065,150,000356,766,000401,652,000398,976,000399,162,000377,114,000395,100,000389,926,000388,797,000374,633,000399,118,000403,130,000385,167,000353,583,000379,157,000374,881,000372,606,000359,935,000371,121,000374,077,000375,764,000371,841,000386,584,000383,959,000398,395,000375,546,000406,909,000400,980,000397,166,000372,732,000396,193,000394,762,000422,518,000371,990,000000
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6,785,000
7,731,000
7,801,000
7,895,000
3,974,000
11,294,000
5,308,000
6,147,000
3,756,000
9,586,000
5,731,000
6,416,000
3,673,000
7,651,000
5,286,000
5,354,000
3,600,000
6,168,000
6,209,000
6,769,000
4,459,000
8,841,000
8,536,000
7,695,000
4,752,000
7,467,000
8,315,000
0
0
0
0008,315,0007,467,0004,752,0007,695,0008,536,0008,841,0004,459,0006,769,0006,209,0006,168,0003,600,0005,354,0005,286,0007,651,0003,673,0006,416,0005,731,0009,586,0003,756,0006,147,0005,308,00011,294,0003,974,0007,895,0007,801,0007,731,0006,785,00000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
0
0
0
14,865,000
15,571,000
15,885,000
17,082,000
17,568,000
17,957,000
17,955,000
18,147,000
18,931,000
19,397,000
19,843,000
20,947,000
21,310,000
21,418,000
21,245,000
21,255,000
21,358,000
21,620,000
21,315,000
20,995,000
21,471,000
20,736,000
21,603,000
20,831,000
20,990,000
21,163,000
21,533,000
21,921,000
21,994,000
22,328,000
22,523,000
22,723,000
22,813,000
22,726,000
23,044,000
23,618,000
22,178,000
25,199,000
25,199,00022,178,00023,618,00023,044,00022,726,00022,813,00022,723,00022,523,00022,328,00021,994,00021,921,00021,533,00021,163,00020,990,00020,831,00021,603,00020,736,00021,471,00020,995,00021,315,00021,620,00021,358,00021,255,00021,245,00021,418,00021,310,00020,947,00019,843,00019,397,00018,931,00018,147,00017,955,00017,957,00017,568,00017,082,00015,885,00015,571,00014,865,000000
   Common Stock
0
0
0
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
0
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
940,000
898,000
898,000
898,000
898,000
866,000
866,000
0
0866,000866,000898,000898,000898,000898,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,0000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000940,000000
   Retained Earnings Total Equity00000000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 0-315,000-317,000-703,000-770,000-842,000-576,000-366,000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Capital Surplus 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
12,156,000
12,321,000
12,313,000
13,350,000
13,569,000
13,506,000
13,521,000
18,147,000
13,954,000
13,830,000
13,751,000
17,807,000
14,646,000
19,923,000
14,330,000
18,398,000
14,072,000
20,228,000
13,640,000
18,325,000
20,531,000
20,191,000
20,663,000
19,990,000
20,050,000
20,277,000
20,593,000
20,302,000
19,823,000
21,093,000
14,955,000
20,312,000
19,930,000
21,305,000
20,753,000
20,601,000
13,058,000
0
013,058,00020,601,00020,753,00021,305,00019,930,00020,312,00014,955,00021,093,00019,823,00020,302,00020,593,00020,277,00020,050,00019,990,00020,663,00020,191,00020,531,00018,325,00013,640,00020,228,00014,072,00018,398,00014,330,00019,923,00014,646,00017,807,00013,751,00013,830,00013,954,00018,147,00013,521,00013,506,00013,569,00013,350,00012,313,00012,321,00012,156,000000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue19,085,000
Cost of Revenue-0
Gross Profit19,085,00019,085,000
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit19,085,000
Operating Expense-3,094,000
Operating Income41,00015,991,000
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative2,490,000
Selling And Marketing Expenses89,000
Operating Expense3,094,0002,579,000
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income16,183,000
Interest Expense-9,904,000
Other Finance Cost-0
Net Interest Income6,279,000
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income41,000
Net Interest Income6,279,000
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)3,503,000-3,462,000
EBIT - interestExpense = -9,863,000
3,544,000
12,601,000
Interest Expense9,904,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)41,00013,407,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)292,000
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax3,503,000
Tax Provision-847,000
Net Income From Continuing Ops2,697,0002,656,000
Net Income2,697,000
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares0
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses15,583,000
Total Other Income/Expenses Net3,503,000-6,279,000
 

Technical Analysis of ABN Amro Group NV
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of ABN Amro Group NV. The general trend of ABN Amro Group NV is BULLISH with 28.6% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine ABN Amro Group NV's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (28.6%) Bearish trend (-28.6%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of ABN Amro Group NV.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Around resistance: The price is trading arround resistance levels. This can be considered as a potential exit level. -1

The bullish price targets are: 15.37 < 15.37 < 15.41.

The bearish price targets are: 14.30 > 14.24 > 14.11.

Tweet this
ABN Amro Group NV Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of ABN Amro Group NV. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 9/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 4/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending down: The MA 20 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 50: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 50. -1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending down: The MA 50 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 50: The price is below the MA 50. -1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I