25 XP   0   0   10

ageas SA/NV
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyze Ageas together

I guess you are interested in ageas SA/NV. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of ageas SA/NV. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

Get notifications about ageas SA/NV

I send you an email if I find something interesting about ageas SA/NV.

Quick analysis of Ageas (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Ageas? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨12.82
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨46.24
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨43.85
How sure are you?
80.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨9.37
Return On Investment
21.3%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨44.00
Expected price per share
‚ā¨41.76 - ‚ā¨46.59
How sure are you?
50%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1. Valuation of Ageas (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨44.00

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨-67.08 - ‚ā¨114.70

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨-20.84 - ‚ā¨160.93

2. Growth of Ageas (5 min.)




Is Ageas growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$9.2b$9.4b-$145.1m-1.6%

How much money is Ageas making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$1b$1.1b-$157.1m-15.1%
Net Profit Margin9.7%11.4%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Ageas (5 min.)




3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Ageas? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Ageas's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Ageas.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Ageas?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Ageas. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Ageas is ‚ā¨44.00. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Ageas.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Ageas, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨46.24. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨-0.60 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨-28.99 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨2.94 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Ageas.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps5.6612.9%5.6612.9%5.9813.6%5.7513.1%4.299.8%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.65-1.5%-0.65-1.5%-31.63-71.9%-2.68-6.1%0.561.3%
Usd Dividend Per Share3.207.3%3.207.3%4.5310.3%3.157.2%2.525.7%
Usd Total Gains Per Share2.555.8%2.555.8%-27.10-61.6%0.471.1%3.087.0%
Usd Price Per Share42.89-42.89-45.19-48.56-45.00-
Price to Earnings Ratio7.58-7.58-7.55-8.55-38.14-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio16.79-16.79--1.67-7.05-5.15-
Price to Book Ratio0.85-0.85-0.88-0.74-0.73-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio16.79-16.79--1.67-7.05-5.15-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share48.004
Number of shares20
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share3.203.15
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.65-2.68
Usd Total Gains Per Share2.550.47
Gains per Quarter (20 shares)51.099.42
Gains per Year (20 shares)204.3737.69
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1256-52194252-21428
2513-104398503-42866
3769-156602755-642104
41026-2088061007-856142
51282-26010101259-1070180
61538-31212141510-1284218
71795-36414181762-1498256
82051-41616222014-1712294
92308-46818262265-1926332
102564-52020302517-2140370

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%18.02.00.090.0%
Book Value Change Per Share0.01.00.00.0%1.02.00.033.3%3.02.00.060.0%7.03.00.070.0%13.07.00.065.0%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%20.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%4.01.00.080.0%8.02.00.080.0%15.05.00.075.0%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

Fundamentals of Ageas

About ageas SA/NV

ageas SA/NV, together with its subsidiaries, engages in insurance business. It operates in five segments: Belgium, Europe, Asia, Reinsurance, and General Account. The company offers property, casualty, and life insurance products, as well as pension products; and reinsurance products. It provides life insurance products include risks related to the life and death of individuals; and non-life insurance products comprise accident and health, motor, fire, and other property insurance products, as well as insurance services for other damages to property. The company serves private individuals, as well as small, medium-sized, and large companies through independent brokers and the bank channels. ageas SA/NV was founded in 1824 and is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-07-11 06:14:05.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a profit.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating less efficient.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive.
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of ageas SA/NV.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†Ageas earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Ageas to the¬†Insurance - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 9.7%¬†means that¬†€0.10 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The MRQ is 9.7%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is 9.7%. The company is making a profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ9.7%TTM9.7%0.0%
TTM9.7%YOY11.4%-1.8%
TTM9.7%5Y8.9%+0.8%
5Y8.9%10Y6.7%+2.2%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Ageas is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Ageas to the¬†Insurance - Diversified industry mean.
  • 1.0% Return on Assets means that¬†Ageas generated¬†€0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The MRQ is 1.0%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 1.0%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.0%TTM1.0%0.0%
TTM1.0%YOY1.1%-0.1%
TTM1.0%5Y1.0%+0.0%
5Y1.0%10Y0.7%+0.2%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Ageas is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Ageas to the¬†Insurance - Diversified industry mean.
  • 12.8% Return on Equity means Ageas generated €0.13¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The MRQ is 12.8%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 12.8%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ12.8%TTM12.8%0.0%
TTM12.8%YOY14.5%-1.6%
TTM12.8%5Y10.6%+2.2%
5Y10.6%10Y8.0%+2.6%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of ageas SA/NV.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Ageas is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Ageas makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Ageas to the¬†Insurance - Diversified industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 10.1%¬†means the company generated €0.10 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The MRQ is 10.1%. The company is operating less efficient.
  • The TTM is 10.1%. The company is operating less efficient.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ10.1%TTM10.1%0.0%
TTM10.1%YOY14.7%-4.6%
TTM10.1%5Y8.0%+2.1%
5Y8.0%10Y7.6%+0.5%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Ageas is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Insurance - Diversified industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of -0.90 means that the operating costs are €-0.90 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The MRQ is -0.899.
  • The TTM is -0.899.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-0.899TTM-0.8990.000
TTM-0.899YOY-0.853-0.046
TTM-0.8995Y-0.920+0.021
5Y-0.92010Y-0.266-0.654
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of ageas SA/NV.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Ageas is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Insurance - Diversified industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 113.03¬†means the company has €113.03 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The MRQ is 113.031. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
  • The TTM is 113.031. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ113.031TTM113.0310.000
TTM113.031YOY59.854+53.177
TTM113.0315Y84.832+28.198
5Y84.83210Y80.197+4.636
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Ageas is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Ageas to the¬†Insurance - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 222.46¬†means the company can pay off €222.46 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The MRQ is 222.456. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 222.456. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ222.456TTM222.4560.000
TTM222.456YOY118.768+103.687
TTM222.4565Y167.455+55.000
5Y167.45510Y158.558+8.897
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of ageas SA/NV.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Ageas assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Ageas to Insurance - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.91¬†means that Ageas assets are¬†financed with 91.2% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 91.2%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.912. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
  • The TTM is 0.912. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.912TTM0.9120.000
TTM0.912YOY0.914-0.002
TTM0.9125Y0.890+0.022
5Y0.89010Y0.892-0.002
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Ageas is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Ageas to the¬†Insurance - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 1,188.3% means that company has €11.88 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The MRQ is 11.883. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
  • The TTM is 11.883. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ11.883TTM11.8830.000
TTM11.883YOY12.091-0.208
TTM11.8835Y9.823+2.060
5Y9.82310Y9.543+0.280
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of ageas SA/NV

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings Ageas generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Ageas to the¬†Insurance - Diversified industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 7.58 means the investor is paying €7.58¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The EOD is 8.487. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 7.582. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 7.582. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD8.487MRQ7.582+0.905
MRQ7.582TTM7.5820.000
TTM7.582YOY7.552+0.031
TTM7.5825Y8.551-0.969
5Y8.55110Y38.136-29.585
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The EOD is -70.332. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is -62.835. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is -62.835. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD-70.332MRQ-62.835-7.497
MRQ-62.835TTM-62.8350.000
TTM-62.835YOY-10.152-52.682
TTM-62.8355Y-9.698-53.136
5Y-9.69810Y-3.914-5.785
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Ageas is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Insurance - Diversified industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.85 means the investor is paying €0.85¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of ageas SA/NV:

  • The EOD is 0.952. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.850. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.850. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.952MRQ0.850+0.101
MRQ0.850TTM0.8500.000
TTM0.850YOY0.884-0.034
TTM0.8505Y0.737+0.114
5Y0.73710Y0.731+0.005
2. Total Gains per Share
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of ageas SA/NV compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share---0.596-0.5960%-28.993+4763%-2.452+311%0.514-216%
Book Value Per Share--46.23546.2350%46.831-1%62.423-26%57.396-19%
Current Ratio--113.031113.0310%59.854+89%84.832+33%80.197+41%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.9120.9120%0.9140%0.890+2%0.892+2%
Debt To Equity Ratio--11.88311.8830%12.091-2%9.823+21%9.543+25%
Dividend Per Share--2.9382.9380%4.150-29%2.884+2%2.307+27%
Eps--5.1845.1840%5.485-5%5.268-2%3.935+32%
Free Cash Flow Per Share---0.626-0.6260%-4.080+552%-3.742+498%-1.173+87%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---5.348-5.3480%-10.189+91%-7.414+39%-5.011-6%
Gross Profit Margin--0.9320.9320%0.943-1%0.9360%0.671+39%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--114.696--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min---67.079--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--1.561--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min---4.539--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--12.261--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min---15.610--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--32.086--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min---28.756--------
Market Cap8081524352.000+11%7226003510.0007226003510.0000%7634575820.000-5%8343475860.000-13%8138729031.000-11%
Net Profit Margin--0.0970.0970%0.114-15%0.089+9%0.067+46%
Operating Margin--0.1010.1010%0.147-31%0.080+26%0.076+34%
Operating Ratio---0.899-0.8990%-0.853-5%-0.920+2%-0.266-70%
Pb Ratio0.952+11%0.8500.8500%0.884-4%0.737+15%0.731+16%
Pe Ratio8.487+11%7.5827.5820%7.552+0%8.551-11%38.136-80%
Price Per Share44.000+11%39.31039.3100%41.420-5%44.508-12%41.247-5%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-70.332-12%-62.835-62.8350%-10.152-84%-9.698-85%-3.914-94%
Price To Total Gains Ratio18.791+11%16.78816.7880%-1.667+110%7.050+138%5.148+226%
Quick Ratio--222.456222.4560%118.768+87%167.455+33%158.558+40%
Return On Assets--0.0100.0100%0.011-10%0.010+4%0.007+34%
Return On Equity--0.1280.1280%0.145-11%0.106+21%0.080+61%
Total Gains Per Share--2.3412.3410%-24.843+1161%0.432+442%2.821-17%
Usd Book Value--9272409000.0009272409000.0000%9417512000.000-2%12777290140.000-27%12364412100.000-25%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share---0.650-0.6500%-31.632+4763%-2.675+311%0.561-216%
Usd Book Value Per Share--50.44350.4430%51.093-1%68.103-26%62.619-19%
Usd Dividend Per Share--3.2053.2050%4.528-29%3.146+2%2.517+27%
Usd Eps--5.6565.6560%5.984-5%5.747-2%4.293+32%
Usd Free Cash Flow---125465000.000-125465000.0000%-820432000.000+554%-760885220.000+506%-211981300.000+69%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share---0.683-0.6830%-4.451+552%-4.083+498%-1.279+87%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---5.834-5.8340%-11.116+91%-8.089+39%-5.467-6%
Usd Market Cap8816943068.032+11%7883569829.4107883569829.4100%8329322219.620-5%9102732163.260-13%8879353372.821-11%
Usd Price Per Share48.004+11%42.88742.8870%45.189-5%48.558-12%45.000-5%
Usd Profit--1039723000.0001039723000.0000%1196827000.000-13%1094316640.000-5%842295640.000+23%
Usd Revenue--10745259000.00010745259000.0000%10456144000.000+3%12719074380.000-16%13224512860.000-19%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--2.5552.5550%-27.104+1161%0.471+442%3.078-17%
 EOD+5 -3MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+19 -175Y+21 -1510Y+20 -16

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of ageas SA/NV based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-158.487
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.952
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.097
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.101
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than1222.456
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than1113.031
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.912
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than111.883
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.128
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.010
Total7/10 (70.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of ageas SA/NV based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5056.356
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5043.233
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10043.910
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20041.846
OpenGreater thanClose44.160
Total4/5 (80.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-12-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets96,693,000
Total Liabilities88,194,000
Total Stockholder Equity7,422,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 88,194,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 7,422,000
Total Assets = 96,693,000

Assets

Total Assets96,693,000
Total Current Assets58,776,000
Long-term Assets88,792,000
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 1,875,000
Short-term Investments 56,901,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)58,776,000
Total Current Assets  (calculated)58,776,000
+/-0
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 2,411,000
Goodwill 607,000
Long Term Investments 84,000,000
Intangible Assets 873,000
Other Assets -50,875,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)88,792,000
Long-term Assets  (calculated)37,016,000
+/- 51,776,000

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities520,000
Long-term Liabilities5,296,000
Total Stockholder Equity7,422,000
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 78,000
Accounts payable 520,000
Other Current Liabilities -520,000
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)520,000
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)78,000
+/- 442,000
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 3,929,000
Capital Lease Obligations 656,000
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)5,296,000
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)4,585,000
+/- 711,000
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock1,502,000
Retained Earnings 959,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 3,869,000
Other Stockholders Equity 1,092,000
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)7,422,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)7,422,000
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock1,502,000
Cash and Short Term Investments 58,776,000
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 183,821
Current Deferred Revenue442,000
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 96,693,000
Net Debt 2,710,000
Net Invested Capital 11,351,000
Net Working Capital 58,256,000
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 3,898,000
Short Long Term Debt Total 4,585,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-12-312022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-312018-12-312017-12-312016-12-312015-12-312014-12-312013-12-312012-12-312011-12-312010-12-312009-12-312008-12-312007-12-312006-12-312005-12-312004-12-312003-12-31
> Total Assets 
523,250,000
570,648,000
728,994,500
775,229,000
871,179,000
92,870,000
93,243,000
99,166,700
90,602,200
97,112,900
95,735,600
103,559,000
104,485,800
104,293,500
103,340,800
101,686,300
109,448,700
111,418,000
111,139,000
100,304,000
96,693,000
96,693,000100,304,000111,139,000111,418,000109,448,700101,686,300103,340,800104,293,500104,485,800103,559,00095,735,60097,112,90090,602,20099,166,70093,243,00092,870,000871,179,000775,229,000728,994,500570,648,000523,250,000
   > Total Current Assets 
8,286,000
5,216,000
21,822,000
20,413,000
461,704,000
22,337,000
9,768,000
7,786,500
2,701,500
59,669,300
59,483,700
65,646,200
63,940,000
63,777,900
61,109,600
59,520,000
63,046,000
61,222,000
57,192,000
42,137,000
58,776,000
58,776,00042,137,00057,192,00061,222,00063,046,00059,520,00061,109,60063,777,90063,940,00065,646,20059,483,70059,669,3002,701,5007,786,5009,768,00022,337,000461,704,00020,413,00021,822,0005,216,0008,286,000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
8,286,000
5,216,000
21,822,000
20,413,000
26,360,000
5,933,000
5,636,000
3,258,300
2,701,500
2,449,900
2,212,600
2,516,300
2,394,300
2,180,900
2,552,300
2,924,800
3,745,400
2,241,000
1,937,000
1,153,000
1,875,000
1,875,0001,153,0001,937,0002,241,0003,745,4002,924,8002,552,3002,180,9002,394,3002,516,3002,212,6002,449,9002,701,5003,258,3005,636,0005,933,00026,360,00020,413,00021,822,0005,216,0008,286,000
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
57,219,400
57,271,100
63,129,900
61,545,700
61,597,000
58,557,300
56,595,200
59,300,600
58,981,000
55,255,000
40,984,000
56,901,000
56,901,00040,984,00055,255,00058,981,00059,300,60056,595,20058,557,30061,597,00061,545,70063,129,90057,271,10057,219,400000000000
       Net Receivables 
0
0
0
0
435,344,000
16,404,000
0
0
0
0
1,341,100
1,339,200
1,437,300
1,596,600
1,209,800
1,124,900
1,159,000
1,044,000
1,156,000
492,000
0
0492,0001,156,0001,044,0001,159,0001,124,9001,209,8001,596,6001,437,3001,339,2001,341,100000016,404,000435,344,0000000
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
446,279,100
476,384,000
93,588,000
4,429,000
4,132,000
4,528,200
27,263,400
-30,272,200
-30,335,300
-35,280,400
5,268,900
5,280,000
5,460,900
5,443,500
6,268,000
4,932,000
4,686,000
8,011,000
1,896,000
1,896,0008,011,0004,686,0004,932,0006,268,0005,443,5005,460,9005,280,0005,268,900-35,280,400-30,335,300-30,272,20027,263,4004,528,2004,132,0004,429,00093,588,000476,384,000446,279,10000
   > Long-term Assets 
181,453,000
220,241,000
260,893,400
307,181,000
347,007,000
84,144,000
78,504,000
83,537,400
60,637,300
81,399,700
80,684,700
87,952,100
87,471,000
71,993,000
68,770,600
67,012,400
71,746,300
71,796,000
68,468,000
56,626,000
88,792,000
88,792,00056,626,00068,468,00071,796,00071,746,30067,012,40068,770,60071,993,00087,471,00087,952,10080,684,70081,399,70060,637,30083,537,40078,504,00084,144,000347,007,000307,181,000260,893,400220,241,000181,453,000
       Property Plant Equipment 
0
0
3,196,800
3,522,000
4,004,000
1,135,000
1,108,000
1,065,000
1,098,300
1,115,000
1,089,300
1,119,400
1,152,100
1,172,300
1,183,900
1,234,600
1,718,600
1,827,000
1,732,000
2,227,000
2,411,000
2,411,0002,227,0001,732,0001,827,0001,718,6001,234,6001,183,9001,172,3001,152,1001,119,4001,089,3001,115,0001,098,3001,065,0001,108,0001,135,0004,004,0003,522,0003,196,80000
       Goodwill 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
744,500
726,500
779,800
822,700
697,400
604,000
602,100
614,400
602,000
616,000
598,000
607,000
607,000598,000616,000602,000614,400602,100604,000697,400822,700779,800726,500744,500000000000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
62,886,900
69,155,900
67,999,600
69,431,500
66,314,400
64,541,100
68,718,600
68,642,000
65,314,000
51,920,000
84,000,000
84,000,00051,920,00065,314,00068,642,00068,718,60064,541,10066,314,40069,431,50067,999,60069,155,90062,886,9000000000000
       Intangible Assets 
0
0
1,922,400
2,261,000
3,339,000
1,366,000
1,376,000
1,686,000
1,594,300
753,600
695,000
708,800
716,500
520,300
518,600
495,000
588,400
627,000
706,000
963,000
873,000
873,000963,000706,000627,000588,400495,000518,600520,300716,500708,800695,000753,6001,594,3001,686,0001,376,0001,366,0003,339,0002,261,0001,922,40000
       Other Assets 
333,511,000
345,191,000
446,279,100
447,635,000
62,468,000
-13,611,000
4,971,000
7,842,800
27,263,400
-43,956,100
-44,432,800
-50,039,300
-46,925,200
-31,477,400
-26,539,400
-24,846,100
-25,343,600
-21,600,000
-14,521,000
1,541,000
-50,875,000
-50,875,0001,541,000-14,521,000-21,600,000-25,343,600-24,846,100-26,539,400-31,477,400-46,925,200-50,039,300-44,432,800-43,956,10027,263,4007,842,8004,971,000-13,611,00062,468,000447,635,000446,279,100345,191,000333,511,000
> Total Liabilities 
509,235,000
554,826,000
709,338,400
753,678,000
836,985,000
85,560,000
83,239,000
89,297,500
82,234,500
86,326,800
86,313,800
92,647,500
92,510,800
94,088,500
93,178,600
90,166,700
95,968,000
97,644,000
96,967,000
91,672,000
88,194,000
88,194,00091,672,00096,967,00097,644,00095,968,00090,166,70093,178,60094,088,50092,510,80092,647,50086,313,80086,326,80082,234,50089,297,50083,239,00085,560,000836,985,000753,678,000709,338,400554,826,000509,235,000
   > Total Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
24,333,000
26,913,800
0
1,899,500
1,145,900
1,226,000
1,162,100
712,200
689,100
654,000
658,500
801,000
723,000
704,000
520,000
520,000704,000723,000801,000658,500654,000689,100712,2001,162,1001,226,0001,145,9001,899,500026,913,80024,333,000000000
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18,900
4,441,500
83,000
26,900
4,900
1,030,600
1,264,400
1,784,500
2,636,000
2,978,000
2,541,000
78,000
78,0002,541,0002,978,0002,636,0001,784,5001,264,4001,030,6004,90026,90083,0004,441,50018,900000000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4,441,500
83,000
44,200
43,400
21,300
25,700
0
0
0
0
0
0000025,70021,30043,40044,20083,0004,441,5000000000000
       Accounts payable 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
718,600
775,800
759,000
760,100
712,200
689,100
654,000
658,500
801,000
723,000
704,000
520,000
520,000704,000723,000801,000658,500654,000689,100712,200760,100759,000775,800718,600000000000
       Other Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
24,333,000
26,913,800
0
-737,500
-775,800
-759,000
265,000
-132,200
-1,154,100
-1,415,400
-1,930,800
-2,775,000
-3,133,000
-2,707,000
-520,000
-520,000-2,707,000-3,133,000-2,775,000-1,930,800-1,415,400-1,154,100-132,200265,000-759,000-775,800-737,500026,913,80024,333,000000000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
509,235,000
554,826,000
709,338,400
753,678,000
836,985,000
85,560,000
6,923,000
8,246,800
82,234,500
5,720,100
4,768,600
5,441,200
5,960,500
5,179,400
4,729,100
4,671,000
6,172,100
5,953,000
5,858,000
704,000
5,296,000
5,296,000704,0005,858,0005,953,0006,172,1004,671,0004,729,1005,179,4005,960,5005,441,2004,768,6005,720,10082,234,5008,246,8006,923,00085,560,000836,985,000753,678,000709,338,400554,826,000509,235,000
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
71,563,600
77,887,000
77,185,200
84,841,800
78,460,800
76,836,600
80,751,000
81,916,000
81,148,000
71,710,000
0
071,710,00081,148,00081,916,00080,751,00076,836,60078,460,80084,841,80077,185,20077,887,00071,563,6000000000000
       Deferred Long Term Liability 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
120,300
116,800
121,900
88,600
81,100
84,500
88,000
96,000
114,000
110,000
0
0110,000114,00096,00088,00084,50081,10088,600121,900116,800120,3000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
11,894,000
14,365,000
18,929,000
20,644,000
33,047,000
6,795,000
8,350,000
8,247,100
7,760,300
9,910,600
8,525,100
10,223,300
11,376,100
9,560,600
9,610,900
9,411,400
11,221,300
11,555,000
11,914,000
7,582,000
7,422,000
7,422,0007,582,00011,914,00011,555,00011,221,3009,411,4009,610,9009,560,60011,376,10010,223,3008,525,1009,910,6007,760,3008,247,1008,350,0006,795,00033,047,00020,644,00018,929,00014,365,00011,894,000
   Common Stock
6,293,000
6,307,000
0
0
0
0
0
0
2,203,600
2,042,200
1,727,800
1,709,400
1,656,000
1,602,600
1,549,600
1,502,400
1,502,400
1,502,000
1,502,000
1,502,000
1,502,000
1,502,0001,502,0001,502,0001,502,0001,502,4001,502,4001,549,6001,602,6001,656,0001,709,4001,727,8002,042,2002,203,6000000006,307,0006,293,000
   Retained Earnings 
2,197,000
3,358,000
0
0
0
0
0
0
-578,200
743,000
569,500
475,600
770,200
27,100
623,200
809,100
979,200
1,141,000
845,000
1,011,000
959,000
959,0001,011,000845,0001,141,000979,200809,100623,20027,100770,200475,600569,500743,000-578,2000000003,358,0002,197,000
   Capital Surplus 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2,450,200
2,251,500
2,059,300
1,858,100
2,051,000
0
0
0
0002,051,0001,858,1002,059,3002,251,5002,450,2000000000000000
   Treasury Stock000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
3,404,000
4,700,000
18,929,000
20,644,000
33,047,000
6,795,000
8,350,000
8,247,100
6,134,900
7,125,400
2,854,100
2,796,100
5,482,900
2,450,200
1,628,300
1,250,200
878,900
910,000
1,206,000
1,040,000
1,092,000
1,092,0001,040,0001,206,000910,000878,9001,250,2001,628,3002,450,2005,482,9002,796,1002,854,1007,125,4006,134,9008,247,1008,350,0006,795,00033,047,00020,644,00018,929,0004,700,0003,404,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.