25 XP   0   0   10

Corporacion Financiera Alba SA
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Corporacion Financiera Alba SA together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Corporacion Financiera Alba SA. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Corporacion Financiera Alba SA

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Corporacion Financiera Alba SA.

Quick analysis of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨0.43
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨79.36
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨90.44
How sure are you?
90.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨11.47
Return On Investment
22.4%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨51.30
Expected price per share
‚ā¨49.45 - ‚ā¨53.00
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨51.30

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨0.22 - ‚ā¨56.77

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨79.59 - ‚ā¨136.14

2. Growth of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA (5 min.)




Is Corporacion Financiera Alba SA growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$5.1b$4.9b$178.6m3.5%

How much money is Corporacion Financiera Alba SA making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$250.3m$466.8m-$216.5m-86.5%
Net Profit Margin420.9%68.3%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Asset Management industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Asset Management)  


Richest
#49 / 748

Most Revenue
#194 / 748

Most Profit
#40 / 748

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Corporacion Financiera Alba SA's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA is ‚ā¨51.30. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Corporacion Financiera Alba SA, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨79.36. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨2.77 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨6.87 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨0.10 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps4.158.1%4.158.1%7.7415.1%3.727.3%4.619.0%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share2.965.8%2.965.8%7.3514.3%2.585.0%3.256.3%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.110.2%0.110.2%0.731.4%0.861.7%0.961.9%
Usd Total Gains Per Share3.076.0%3.076.0%8.0815.7%3.446.7%4.218.2%
Usd Price Per Share51.35-51.35-46.16-49.24-47.46-
Price to Earnings Ratio12.37-12.37-5.96-4.40-7.01-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio16.73-16.73-5.71-6.85-8.93-
Price to Book Ratio0.60-0.60-0.56-0.63-0.68-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio16.73-16.73-5.71-6.85-8.93-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share54.87561
Number of shares18
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.110.86
Usd Book Value Change Per Share2.962.58
Usd Total Gains Per Share3.073.44
Gains per Quarter (18 shares)55.2461.83
Gains per Year (18 shares)220.95247.33
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1821321162186237
215427432123371484
323640653185557731
431853874246743978
538106610953089291225
6461280131637011141472
7541493153743113001719
8611706175849314861966
9691920197955416722213
10772133220061618572460

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.01.00.080.0%9.01.00.090.0%18.02.01.085.7%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.01.00.080.0%9.01.00.090.0%16.05.00.076.2%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%20.00.01.095.2%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.01.00.080.0%9.01.00.090.0%17.04.00.081.0%

Fundamentals of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA

About Corporacion Financiera Alba SA

Corporación Financiera Alba, S.A. is a private equity and venture capital firm specializing in early venture, mid venture, late venture, growth capital, and emerging growth financing in middle market and mature companies. The firm does listed equity investments, unlisted equity investments, and real estate assets investments. It prefers to invest in the following sectors: consumer discretionary which includes media, retailing, distributors; financials; Healthcare which includes pharmaceuticals; biotechnology and life sciences; industrials which includes capital goods, commercial and professional services which includes construction and engineering; commercial services and supplies which includes construction and engineering; industrial services, environment, Information Technology; Materials which includes construction materials and metals and mining, and telecommunication services. The firm seeks to make direct equity investments with a focus on Spanish quoted and unquoted companies. It seeks to take minority stake in public and private companies with a long term investment horizon. The firm prefers to have a Board position in its listed investments. Corporación Financiera Alba, S.A. was founded in 1986 and is based in Madrid, Spain.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-06-19 17:27:03.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very efficient.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced.

1.1. Profitability of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†Corporacion Financiera Alba SA earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Corporacion Financiera Alba SA to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 420.9%¬†means that¬†€4.21 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The MRQ is 420.9%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 420.9%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ420.9%TTM420.9%0.0%
TTM420.9%YOY68.3%+352.5%
TTM420.9%5Y94.8%+326.1%
5Y94.8%10Y88.2%+6.5%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ420.9%57.4%+363.5%
TTM420.9%56.7%+364.2%
YOY68.3%55.1%+13.2%
5Y94.8%50.6%+44.2%
10Y88.2%51.2%+37.0%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Corporacion Financiera Alba SA is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Corporacion Financiera Alba SA to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • 4.3% Return on Assets means that¬†Corporacion Financiera Alba SA generated¬†€0.04 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The MRQ is 4.3%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 4.3%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ4.3%TTM4.3%0.0%
TTM4.3%YOY8.2%-3.9%
TTM4.3%5Y4.0%+0.3%
5Y4.0%10Y6.0%-2.0%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ4.3%1.1%+3.2%
TTM4.3%0.9%+3.4%
YOY8.2%0.2%+8.0%
5Y4.0%1.2%+2.8%
10Y6.0%1.6%+4.4%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Corporacion Financiera Alba SA is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Corporacion Financiera Alba SA to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • 5.0% Return on Equity means Corporacion Financiera Alba SA generated €0.05¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The MRQ is 5.0%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 5.0%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ5.0%TTM5.0%0.0%
TTM5.0%YOY9.7%-4.8%
TTM5.0%5Y4.7%+0.2%
5Y4.7%10Y6.7%-1.9%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ5.0%2.0%+3.0%
TTM5.0%1.7%+3.3%
YOY9.7%0.5%+9.2%
5Y4.7%2.0%+2.7%
10Y6.7%2.5%+4.2%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Corporacion Financiera Alba SA is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Corporacion Financiera Alba SA makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Corporacion Financiera Alba SA to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 136.0%¬†means the company generated €1.36 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The MRQ is 136.0%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
  • The TTM is 136.0%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ136.0%TTM136.0%0.0%
TTM136.0%YOY69.4%+66.6%
TTM136.0%5Y40.1%+95.8%
5Y40.1%10Y63.6%-23.4%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ136.0%78.0%+58.0%
TTM136.0%51.3%+84.7%
YOY69.4%60.5%+8.9%
5Y40.1%43.2%-3.1%
10Y63.6%41.0%+22.6%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Corporacion Financiera Alba SA is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Asset Management industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of -0.36 means that the operating costs are €-0.36 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The MRQ is -0.360.
  • The TTM is -0.360.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-0.360TTM-0.3600.000
TTM-0.360YOY0.428-0.788
TTM-0.3605Y0.862-1.221
5Y0.86210Y0.513+0.349
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-0.3600.382-0.742
TTM-0.3600.489-0.849
YOY0.4280.504-0.076
5Y0.8620.454+0.408
10Y0.5130.530-0.017

1.3. Liquidity of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Corporacion Financiera Alba SA is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Asset Management industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.00¬†means the company has €0.00 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY9.395-9.395
TTM-5Y8.689-8.689
5Y8.68910Y109.599-100.911
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-3.056-3.056
TTM-3.449-3.449
YOY9.3954.241+5.154
5Y8.6895.402+3.287
10Y109.5996.653+102.946
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Corporacion Financiera Alba SA is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Corporacion Financiera Alba SA to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 1.24¬†means the company can pay off €1.24 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The MRQ is 1.242. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
  • The TTM is 1.242. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.242TTM1.2420.000
TTM1.242YOY11.351-10.109
TTM1.2425Y10.522-9.280
5Y10.52210Y116.087-105.565
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.2422.879-1.637
TTM1.2423.326-2.084
YOY11.3514.666+6.685
5Y10.5226.102+4.420
10Y116.0877.136+108.951

1.4. Solvency of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Corporacion Financiera Alba SA to Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.11¬†means that Corporacion Financiera Alba SA assets are¬†financed with 11.2% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 11.2%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.112. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.112. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.112TTM0.1120.000
TTM0.112YOY0.132-0.020
TTM0.1125Y0.113-0.001
5Y0.11310Y0.091+0.022
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.1120.170-0.058
TTM0.1120.176-0.064
YOY0.1320.183-0.051
5Y0.1130.181-0.068
10Y0.0910.184-0.093
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Corporacion Financiera Alba SA is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Corporacion Financiera Alba SA to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 12.8% means that company has €0.13 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.128. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.128. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.128TTM0.1280.000
TTM0.128YOY0.157-0.029
TTM0.1285Y0.134-0.006
5Y0.13410Y0.105+0.029
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.1280.204-0.076
TTM0.1280.212-0.084
YOY0.1570.223-0.066
5Y0.1340.242-0.108
10Y0.1050.246-0.141

2. Market Valuation of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings Corporacion Financiera Alba SA generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Corporacion Financiera Alba SA to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 12.37 means the investor is paying €12.37¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The EOD is 13.221. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 12.370. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 12.370. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD13.221MRQ12.370+0.850
MRQ12.370TTM12.3700.000
TTM12.370YOY5.963+6.407
TTM12.3705Y4.399+7.972
5Y4.39910Y7.006-2.607
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD13.2216.282+6.939
MRQ12.3705.962+6.408
TTM12.3706.271+6.099
YOY5.9632.828+3.135
5Y4.3995.659-1.260
10Y7.0067.668-0.662
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The EOD is 25.462. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 23.824. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 23.824. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD25.462MRQ23.824+1.638
MRQ23.824TTM23.8240.000
TTM23.824YOY33.533-9.709
TTM23.8245Y20.159+3.665
5Y20.15910Y35.345-15.186
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD25.4623.686+21.776
MRQ23.8243.449+20.375
TTM23.8242.825+20.999
YOY33.5331.776+31.757
5Y20.1592.503+17.656
10Y35.3452.275+33.070
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Asset Management industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.60 means the investor is paying €0.60¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA:

  • The EOD is 0.646. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.605. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.605. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.646MRQ0.605+0.042
MRQ0.605TTM0.6050.000
TTM0.605YOY0.563+0.041
TTM0.6055Y0.633-0.028
5Y0.63310Y0.675-0.042
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD0.6460.932-0.286
MRQ0.6050.905-0.300
TTM0.6050.907-0.302
YOY0.5630.954-0.391
5Y0.6331.014-0.381
10Y0.6751.172-0.497
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--2.7692.7690%6.873-60%2.412+15%3.042-9%
Book Value Per Share--79.36579.3650%76.595+4%72.901+9%66.408+20%
Current Ratio----0%9.395-100%8.689-100%109.599-100%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.1120.1120%0.132-15%0.113-1%0.091+23%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.1280.1280%0.157-19%0.134-5%0.105+22%
Dividend Per Share--0.0990.0990%0.680-85%0.800-88%0.896-89%
Eps--3.8803.8800%7.237-46%3.482+11%4.307-10%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--2.0152.0150%1.287+57%2.609-23%1.884+7%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--2.6522.6520%-0.204+108%3.008-12%1.189+123%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--56.773--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--0.221--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--3.280--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--1.429--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--11.691--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--3.101--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--22.316--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--3.452--------
Market Cap3093656760.000+6%2894649600.0002894649600.0000%2602169380.000+11%2775848356.000+4%2675560808.400+8%
Net Profit Margin--4.2094.2090%0.683+516%0.948+344%0.882+377%
Operating Margin--1.3601.3600%0.694+96%0.401+239%0.636+114%
Operating Ratio---0.360-0.3600%0.428-184%0.862-142%0.513-170%
Pb Ratio0.646+6%0.6050.6050%0.563+7%0.633-4%0.675-10%
Pe Ratio13.221+6%12.37012.3700%5.963+107%4.399+181%7.006+77%
Price Per Share51.300+6%48.00048.0000%43.150+11%46.030+4%44.367+8%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio25.462+6%23.82423.8240%33.533-29%20.159+18%35.345-33%
Price To Total Gains Ratio17.882+6%16.73216.7320%5.713+193%6.851+144%8.926+87%
Quick Ratio--1.2421.2420%11.351-89%10.522-88%116.087-99%
Return On Assets--0.0430.0430%0.082-47%0.040+9%0.060-28%
Return On Equity--0.0500.0500%0.097-49%0.047+4%0.067-26%
Total Gains Per Share--2.8692.8690%7.553-62%3.211-11%3.939-27%
Usd Book Value--5119691170.0005119691170.0000%4941051270.000+4%4702722110.000+9%4283870057.090+20%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--2.9622.9620%7.352-60%2.580+15%3.254-9%
Usd Book Value Per Share--84.89684.8960%81.934+4%77.982+9%71.036+20%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.1060.1060%0.727-85%0.855-88%0.959-89%
Usd Eps--4.1514.1510%7.741-46%3.725+11%4.607-10%
Usd Free Cash Flow--129968550.000129968550.0000%83008720.000+57%168285204.000-23%121553113.130+7%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--2.1552.1550%1.376+57%2.791-23%2.016+7%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--2.8362.8360%-0.218+108%3.217-12%1.272+123%
Usd Market Cap3309284636.172+6%3096406677.1203096406677.1200%2783540585.786+11%2969324986.413+4%2862047396.745+8%
Usd Price Per Share54.876+6%51.34651.3460%46.158+11%49.238+4%47.459+8%
Usd Profit--250309800.000250309800.0000%466817080.000-46%223866816.000+12%277436857.150-10%
Usd Revenue--59475320.00059475320.0000%683110420.000-91%349963052.000-83%372909186.700-84%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--3.0693.0690%8.080-62%3.435-11%4.213-27%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+18 -175Y+20 -1510Y+17 -18

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1513.221
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.646
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than04.209
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than01.360
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.242
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.000
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.112
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.128
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.050
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.043
Total7/10 (70.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Corporacion Financiera Alba SA based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5052.481
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5051.470
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10049.842
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20048.972
OpenGreater thanClose51.500
Total5/5 (100.0%)



Reversals in quarterly reports

I have detected a reversal (positive to negative, negative to positive) in the following values of the quarterly reports.

 2019-12-312020-12-312021-12-312022-12-312023-12-31
Total Operating Expenses  105,70077,900183,60066,200249,800-56,400193,400-233,800-40,400



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-12-31. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets5,389,600
Total Liabilities603,500
Total Stockholder Equity4,726,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 603,500
Total Stockholder Equity+ 4,726,000
Total Assets = 5,389,600

Assets

Total Assets5,389,600
Total Current Assets-
Long-term Assets4,643,296
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 337,900
Short-term Investments 67,960
Net Receivables 146,400
Other Current Assets -484,300
Total Current Assets  (as reported)0
Total Current Assets  (calculated)67,960
+/- 67,960
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 1,300
Other Assets 5,389,600
Long-term Assets  (as reported)4,643,296
Long-term Assets  (calculated)5,390,900
+/- 747,604

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities444,484
Long-term Liabilities159,063
Total Stockholder Equity4,726,000
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 444,500
Other Current Liabilities -16
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)444,484
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)444,484
+/-0
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)159,063
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/- 159,063
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock60,300
Retained Earnings 4,665,700
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)4,726,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)4,726,000
+/-0
Other
Cash and Short Term Investments 337,900
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 60,305
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 5,389,600
Net Debt 176,600
Short Long Term Debt Total 514,500



Balance Sheet

All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-12-312022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-312018-12-312017-12-312016-12-312015-12-312014-12-312013-12-312012-12-312011-12-312010-12-312009-12-312008-12-312007-12-312006-12-312005-12-312004-12-312003-12-312002-12-312001-12-312000-12-31
> Total Assets 
182,811,000
1,162,469
1,117,843
1,128,100
1,192,071
2,125,626
2,595,912
3,323,930
3,134,095
3,470,929
3,697,826
3,464,669
3,347,056
3,343,493
3,548,315
3,492,485
3,799,500
4,276,300
4,268,100
4,692,000
4,416,200
5,008,100
5,323,100
5,389,600
5,389,6005,323,1005,008,1004,416,2004,692,0004,268,1004,276,3003,799,5003,492,4853,548,3153,343,4933,347,0563,464,6693,697,8263,470,9293,134,0953,323,9302,595,9122,125,6261,192,0711,128,1001,117,8431,162,469182,811,000
   > Total Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
58,214
286,212
384,473
304,297
447,329
472,519
687,197
612,954
460,835
609,600
511,100
373,600
245,300
725,300
608,600
511,100
0
0511,100608,600725,300245,300373,600511,100609,600460,835612,954687,197472,519447,329304,297384,473286,21258,2140000000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
250,000
1,471
129
444
2,965
1,624
21
3,218
185,395
281,373
203,371
325,191
384,421
602,960
492,470
298,837
469,900
310,000
142,000
77,800
296,300
176,700
198,300
337,900
337,900198,300176,700296,30077,800142,000310,000469,900298,837492,470602,960384,421325,191203,371281,373185,3953,218211,6242,9654441291,471250,000
       Short-term Investments 
12,689,000
248,280
2,284
3,088
175
5,434
0
49,827
6,028
22,489
25,403
1,779
0
0
0
0
0
456,200
208,700
114,236
1,800
140,000
106,400
67,960
67,960106,400140,0001,800114,236208,700456,200000001,77925,40322,4896,02849,82705,4341753,0882,284248,28012,689,000
       Net Receivables 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
88,098
84,237
120,484
161,998
139,700
201,100
231,600
167,500
429,000
431,900
312,800
146,400
146,400312,800431,900429,000167,500231,600201,100139,700161,998120,48484,23788,098000000000000
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5,169
94,789
80,611
75,523
120,359
0
59,291
183,201
143,000
179,500
256,700
163,700
-330,300
-787,600
-810,600
-673,600
-484,300
-484,300-673,600-810,600-787,600-330,300163,700256,700179,500143,000183,20159,2910120,35975,52380,61194,7895,1690000000
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
0
-700
-251,112
-103,602
0
3,265,716
2,847,883
3,086,456
3,393,529
3,017,340
2,626,371
2,414,793
2,648,379
2,678,567
2,786,500
3,331,200
3,559,100
3,724,600
3,338,500
3,861,800
4,416,100
4,643,296
4,643,2964,416,1003,861,8003,338,5003,724,6003,559,1003,331,2002,786,5002,678,5672,648,3792,414,7932,626,3713,017,3403,393,5293,086,4562,847,8833,265,7160-103,602-251,112-700000
       Property Plant Equipment 
202,000
139,062
161,732
154,800
22,229
21,263
12,518
34,747
11,021
13,033
11,974
11,330
9,853
8,993
8,285
7,666
7,000
46,900
7,900
24,800
29,700
31,500
22,500
1,300
1,30022,50031,50029,70024,8007,90046,9007,0007,6668,2858,9939,85311,33011,97413,03311,02134,74712,51821,26322,229154,800161,732139,062202,000
       Goodwill 
17,900,000
57,850
126,934
179,200
257,209
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10,200
5,000
122,700
78,600
79,600
75,300
0
075,30079,60078,600122,7005,00010,200000000000000257,209179,200126,93457,85017,900,000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2,258,978
2,491,381
2,521,900
2,649,100
3,142,300
3,451,200
3,527,700
3,035,300
3,592,000
4,194,600
0
04,194,6003,592,0003,035,3003,527,7003,451,2003,142,3002,649,1002,521,9002,491,3812,258,9780000000000000
       Intangible Assets 
17,900,000
57,877
126,958
179,239
44
116
33
2,065
93
107
99
68
62
36
24
18
0
67,000
38,100
104,400
151,700
119,900
123,700
0
0123,700119,900151,700104,40038,10067,0000182436626899107932,0653311644179,239126,95857,87717,900,000
       Long-term Assets Other 
0
0
0
-334,000
-1,192,366
-1,894,838
-2,039,035
16,895
386,492
275,782
267,511
315,271
-2,626,371
-2,414,793
-2,648,379
-2,678,567
-2,786,500
-3,331,200
-3,559,100
-2,100
-2,800
-2,500
-900
-4,629,696
-4,629,696-900-2,500-2,800-2,100-3,559,100-3,331,200-2,786,500-2,678,567-2,648,379-2,414,793-2,626,371315,271267,511275,782386,49216,895-2,039,035-1,894,838-1,192,366-334,000000
> Total Liabilities 
50,969,000
282,341
205,464
246,700
260,957
103,602
214,331
498,840
535,231
683,377
748,572
601,674
582,352
391,947
471,369
179,534
178,500
280,200
209,200
343,800
392,700
803,500
704,000
603,500
603,500704,000803,500392,700343,800209,200280,200178,500179,534471,369391,947582,352601,674748,572683,377535,231498,840214,331103,602260,957246,700205,464282,34150,969,000
   > Total Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
448,718
271,832
318,885
621,565
308,233
833
5,012
1,549
1,296
2,700
12,600
10,700
38,600
49,100
47,100
54,400
444,484
444,48454,40047,10049,10038,60010,70012,6002,7001,2961,5495,012833308,233621,565318,885271,832448,7180000000
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
410,365
251,559
312,964
612,340
294,606
0
347,314
235,788
9,000
9,100
14,500
12,800
16,700
49,600
347,400
389,000
444,500
444,500389,000347,40049,60016,70012,80014,5009,1009,000235,788347,3140294,606612,340312,964251,559410,3650000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
347,314
235,788
9,000
9,100
14,500
12,800
18,359
0
0
0
0
000018,35912,80014,5009,1009,000235,788347,3140000000000000
       Accounts payable 
302,000
3,714
1,615
1,696
4,379
21,286
5,002
38,353
14,534
1,022
1,181
679
833
5,012
1,549
1,296
2,700
12,600
10,700
38,600
49,100
47,100
54,400
0
054,40047,10049,10038,60010,70012,6002,7001,2961,5495,0128336791,1811,02214,53438,3535,00221,2864,3791,6961,6153,714302,000
       Other Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5,739
5,921
9,225
13,627
-833
-5,012
-1,549
-1,296
-2,700
-12,600
-10,700
-38,600
-49,100
-47,100
-54,400
-16
-16-54,400-47,100-49,100-38,600-10,700-12,600-2,700-1,296-1,549-5,012-83313,6279,2255,9215,73900000000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
50,122
263,399
364,492
127,007
293,441
528,654
347,314
435,788
145,575
136,600
12,600
10,700
218,700
251,800
594,600
550,700
159,063
159,063550,700594,600251,800218,70010,70012,600136,600145,575435,788347,314528,654293,441127,007364,492263,39950,1220000000
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
202,200
247,200
161,700
0
0161,700247,200202,20000000000000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
131,660,000
879,145
911,590
880,700
1,190,247
2,123,508
2,381,581
2,820,243
2,598,160
2,786,847
2,948,555
2,862,315
2,764,018
2,951,120
3,076,376
3,312,353
3,620,300
3,962,000
4,041,500
4,153,600
3,840,500
4,040,100
4,480,700
4,726,000
4,726,0004,480,7004,040,1003,840,5004,153,6004,041,5003,962,0003,620,3003,312,3533,076,3762,951,1202,764,0182,862,3152,948,5552,786,8472,598,1602,820,2432,381,5812,123,5081,190,247880,700911,590879,145131,660,000
   Common Stock
13,251,000
77,000
74,700
67,500
66,800
66,460
65,100
64,100
62,390
60,760
59,330
58,300
58,300
58,300
58,300
58,300
58,300
58,300
58,200
58,200
58,200
58,200
59,200
60,300
60,30059,20058,20058,20058,20058,20058,30058,30058,30058,30058,30058,30058,30059,33060,76062,39064,10065,10066,46066,80067,50074,70077,00013,251,000
   Retained Earnings Total Equity000000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 000000000000000000000000
   Capital Surplus 000000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock000000-2,400-13,600-35,717-31,071-13,335-120,525-161,665-186,153-116,869-219,750-193,710-18,825-22,65800000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
630,700
36,453
541,029
-68,486
-98,152
-590,323
-446,424
-553,936
-826,797
-318,538
-190,676
-31,531
-31,533
-31,500
-31,500
-29,100
-29,100
-29,100
-29,100
0
4,666,524
4,666,5240-29,100-29,100-29,100-29,100-31,500-31,500-31,533-31,531-190,676-318,538-826,797-553,936-446,424-590,323-98,152-68,486541,02936,453630,700000



Balance Sheet

All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

All numbers in thousands.