25 XP   0   0   10

Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

Quick analysis of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨0.00
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
26.9%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨3.20
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨3.52
How sure are you?
53.8%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨0.32
Return On Investment
21.1%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨1.50
Expected price per share
‚ā¨1.3665 - ‚ā¨1.7745
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨1.50

2. Growth of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. (5 min.)




Is Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$8b$6.7b$965m12.5%

How much money is Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$190.1m$102.5m$87.5m46.0%
Net Profit Margin33.0%16.7%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.'s management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. is ‚ā¨1.5015. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Alpha Services and Holdings S.A., you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨3.20. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨0.08 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨0.07 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨0.00 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.106.4%0.085.4%0.042.9%-0.02-1.5%-0.02-1.1%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.085.6%0.085.6%0.085.0%-0.02-1.0%0.138.8%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.1%0.000.0%0.000.1%0.000.0%0.000.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.085.6%0.085.7%0.085.1%-0.01-1.0%0.138.8%
Usd Price Per Share1.74-1.59-1.01-1.24-1.32-
Price to Earnings Ratio4.53-5.13-6.15-21.88--37.68-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio20.69-18.81-33.62-13.41-8.08-
Price to Book Ratio0.51-0.48-0.35-0.38-0.38-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio20.69-18.81-33.62-13.41-8.08-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share1.60615455
Number of shares622
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.00
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.08-0.02
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.08-0.01
Gains per Quarter (622 shares)52.81-9.18
Gains per Year (622 shares)211.23-36.73
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
112112011-38-47
214214123-76-84
326326234-114-121
428438345-152-158
53105310456-190-195
64126412568-228-232
74147514679-266-269
851685167810-304-306
951896188911-342-343
1062106210013-380-380

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%10.02.00.083.3%15.05.00.075.0%18.08.00.069.2%18.08.00.069.2%
Book Value Change Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%10.02.00.083.3%12.05.03.060.0%14.09.03.053.8%14.09.03.053.8%
Dividend per Share1.00.03.025.0%7.00.05.058.3%7.00.013.035.0%7.00.019.026.9%7.00.019.026.9%
Total Gains per Share4.00.00.0100.0%10.02.00.083.3%12.05.03.060.0%14.09.03.053.8%14.09.03.053.8%

Fundamentals of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.

About Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.

Alpha Services and Holdings S.A., together with its subsidiaries, provides various banking and financial products and services to individuals, professionals, and companies in Greece and internationally. It operates through Retail Banking, Corporate Banking, Asset Management and Insurance, Investment Banking and Treasury, South Eastern Europe, and Other segments. The company offers various deposit products, including deposits/savings accounts, working capital/current accounts, checking accounts, investment facilities/term deposits, repos, and swaps; loans comprising mortgage loans, consumer loans, working capital facilities, corporate loans, and letters of guarantee; and debit and credit cards. It also provides leasing and factoring services; asset management services; insurance products; stock exchange, advisory, and brokerage services relating to capital markets; investment banking facilities, as well as deals in interbank market activities and securitization transactions; and mobile and Web banking services. Further, the company provides in the real estate management and hotel services. The company was founded in 1879 and is based in Athens, Greece.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-06-16 03:05:05.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive.

1.1. Profitability of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. to the¬† Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 38.3%¬†means that¬†€0.38 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 38.3%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 33.0%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ38.3%TTM33.0%+5.3%
TTM33.0%YOY16.7%+16.3%
TTM33.0%5Y10.7%+22.3%
5Y10.7%10Y8.3%+2.5%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. to the¬† Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • 0.3% Return on Assets means that¬†Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. generated¬†€0.00 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 0.3%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 0.2%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.3%TTM0.2%+0.0%
TTM0.2%YOY0.1%+0.1%
TTM0.2%5Y-0.1%+0.3%
5Y-0.1%10Y-0.1%0.0%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. to the¬† Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • 2.8% Return on Equity means Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. generated €0.03¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 2.8%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 2.5%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.8%TTM2.5%+0.4%
TTM2.5%YOY1.5%+0.9%
TTM2.5%5Y-1.4%+3.8%
5Y-1.4%10Y-1.0%-0.3%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. to the¬† Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0%¬†means the company generated €0.00 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y-0.0%
5Y-10Y-0.0%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬† Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.00 means that the operating costs are €0.00 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY-0.000
TTM-5Y0.136-0.136
5Y0.13610Y0.360-0.224

1.3. Liquidity of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬† Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.00¬†means the company has €0.00 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM0.045-0.045
TTM0.045YOY0.192-0.147
TTM0.0455Y0.169-0.124
5Y0.16910Y0.155+0.014
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. to the¬† Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.00¬†means the company can pay off €0.00 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM0.007-0.007
TTM0.007YOY0.011-0.004
TTM0.0075Y0.019-0.012
5Y0.01910Y0.0190.000

1.4. Solvency of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. to Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.90¬†means that Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. assets are¬†financed with 89.9% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 89.9%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 0.899. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
  • The TTM is 0.902. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.899TTM0.902-0.003
TTM0.902YOY0.917-0.015
TTM0.9025Y0.895+0.007
5Y0.89510Y0.887+0.008
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. to the¬† Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 892.9% means that company has €8.93 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 8.929. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
  • The TTM is 9.219. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ8.929TTM9.219-0.290
TTM9.219YOY11.060-1.841
TTM9.2195Y8.928+0.291
5Y8.92810Y8.294+0.634

2. Market Valuation of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. to the¬† Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 4.53 means the investor is paying €4.53¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The EOD is 4.170. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 4.527. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 5.135. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD4.170MRQ4.527-0.357
MRQ4.527TTM5.135-0.608
TTM5.135YOY6.152-1.017
TTM5.1355Y21.884-16.749
5Y21.88410Y-37.684+59.567
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The EOD is -11.490. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is -12.474. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is -3.276. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD-11.490MRQ-12.474+0.983
MRQ-12.474TTM-3.276-9.198
TTM-3.276YOY0.387-3.662
TTM-3.2765Y-0.787-2.489
5Y-0.78710Y-0.605-0.182
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.51 means the investor is paying €0.51¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.:

  • The EOD is 0.469. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.509. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.480. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.469MRQ0.509-0.040
MRQ0.509TTM0.480+0.030
TTM0.480YOY0.347+0.132
TTM0.4805Y0.376+0.104
5Y0.37610Y0.385-0.009
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.0780.079-2%0.070+11%-0.014+118%0.123-37%
Book Value Per Share--3.2023.089+4%2.703+18%3.117+3%3.231-1%
Current Ratio---0.045-100%0.192-100%0.169-100%0.155-100%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.8990.9020%0.917-2%0.895+0%0.887+1%
Debt To Equity Ratio--8.9299.219-3%11.060-19%8.928+0%8.294+8%
Dividend Per Share--0.0010.000+300%0.001-26%0.000+84%0.000+139%
Eps--0.0900.076+19%0.041+120%-0.021+123%-0.016+118%
Free Cash Flow Per Share---0.033-0.187+474%-0.034+3%-0.008-75%-0.008-75%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---0.0330.028-217%0.164-120%0.263-112%0.263-112%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Market Cap3520236720.000-9%3821502400.0003476437052.950+10%2210723969.472+73%2721994258.605+40%2904580955.850+32%
Net Profit Margin--0.3830.330+16%0.167+129%0.107+258%0.083+364%
Operating Margin----0%-0%-0%-0%
Operating Ratio----0%-0%0.136-100%0.360-100%
Pb Ratio0.469-9%0.5090.480+6%0.347+47%0.376+35%0.385+32%
Pe Ratio4.170-9%4.5275.135-12%6.152-26%21.884-79%-37.684+932%
Price Per Share1.502-9%1.6301.482+10%0.942+73%1.160+40%1.238+32%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-11.490+8%-12.474-3.276-74%0.387-3327%-0.787-94%-0.605-95%
Price To Total Gains Ratio19.055-9%20.68518.808+10%33.622-38%13.410+54%8.081+156%
Quick Ratio---0.007-100%0.011-100%0.019-100%0.019-100%
Return On Assets--0.0030.002+18%0.001+125%-0.001+138%-0.001+129%
Return On Equity--0.0280.025+15%0.015+86%-0.014+148%-0.010+136%
Total Gains Per Share--0.0790.079-1%0.071+10%-0.014+118%0.124-36%
Usd Book Value--8029153224.2007750620459.400+4%6785576698.300+18%7819738857.475+3%8106248190.035-1%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.0830.085-2%0.075+11%-0.015+118%0.132-37%
Usd Book Value Per Share--3.4253.304+4%2.891+18%3.334+3%3.456-1%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.0010.000+300%0.001-26%0.001+84%0.000+139%
Usd Eps--0.0960.081+19%0.044+120%-0.022+123%-0.017+118%
Usd Free Cash Flow---81929392.700-470588842.200+474%-84260001.575+3%-12527363.670-85%-9636433.592-88%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share---0.035-0.201+474%-0.036+3%-0.009-75%-0.009-75%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---0.0350.030-217%0.175-120%0.282-112%0.282-112%
Usd Market Cap3765597219.384-9%4087861117.2803718744715.540+10%2364811430.144+73%2911717258.430+40%3107030248.473+32%
Usd Price Per Share1.606-9%1.7441.585+10%1.007+73%1.241+40%1.325+32%
Usd Profit--225765533.500190125803.750+19%102576474.675+120%-81083260.000+136%-61697128.042+127%
Usd Revenue--589859322.500572235747.575+3%613629393.625-4%269493532.375+119%281376191.969+110%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.0840.085-1%0.076+10%-0.015+118%0.132-36%
 EOD+3 -5MRQTTM+23 -10YOY+23 -105Y+23 -1110Y+15 -19

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-154.170
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.469
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.383
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.000
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.000
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.899
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than18.929
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.028
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.003
Total4/10 (40.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5036.255
Ma 20Greater thanMa 501.584
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1001.615
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2001.651
OpenGreater thanClose1.513
Total2/5 (40.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-03-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets74,384,829
Total Liabilities66,878,843
Total Stockholder Equity7,489,654
 As reported
Total Liabilities 66,878,843
Total Stockholder Equity+ 7,489,654
Total Assets = 74,384,829

Assets

Total Assets74,384,829
Total Current Assets-
Long-term Assets-
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 5,164,940
Total Current Assets  (as reported)0
Total Current Assets  (calculated)5,164,940
+/- 5,164,940
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 513,822
Long Term Investments 18,236,230
Long-term Assets  (as reported)0
Long-term Assets  (calculated)18,750,052
+/- 18,750,052

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities-
Long-term Liabilities-
Total Stockholder Equity7,489,654
Total Current Liabilities
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)0
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/-0
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)0
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/-0
Total Stockholder Equity
Retained Earnings 1,818,506
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)7,489,654
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)1,818,506
+/- 5,671,148
Other
Capital Stock682,324
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 2,344,475
Net Invested Capital 11,225,191



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-03-312023-12-312023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-302020-03-312019-12-312019-09-302019-06-302019-03-312018-12-312018-09-302018-06-302018-03-312017-12-31
> Total Assets 
60,813,025
59,326,964
59,012,875
60,265,549
61,006,740
61,613,959
62,963,890
62,724,813
63,457,621
0
0
0
70,056,707
71,168,282
70,468,277
73,075,246
73,355,956
73,405,506
75,782,043
77,405,926
78,012,586
73,704,070
72,920,765
74,392,209
73,662,810
74,384,829
74,384,82973,662,81074,392,20972,920,76573,704,07078,012,58677,405,92675,782,04373,405,50673,355,95673,075,24670,468,27771,168,28270,056,70700063,457,62162,724,81362,963,89061,613,95961,006,74060,265,54959,012,87559,326,96460,813,025
   > Total Current Assets 
5,331,690
4,305,912
4,360,220
5,646,967
6,444,107
5,351,099
6,398,209
6,297,633
8,061,282
9,060,796
10,451,332
9,465,891
12,987,159
12,921,763
13,783,353
17,308,227
18,432,782
16,020,727
16,673,286
17,292,631
0
12,971,604
10,966,387
0
0
0
00010,966,38712,971,604017,292,63116,673,28616,020,72718,432,78217,308,22713,783,35312,921,76312,987,1599,465,89110,451,3329,060,7968,061,2826,297,6336,398,2095,351,0996,444,1075,646,9674,360,2204,305,9125,331,690
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
1,260,833
1,336,809
1,385,242
1,859,737
1,699,964
1,550,934
2,064,196
545,541
2,028,335
0
0
0
0
0
10,269,362
12,359,136
13,573,518
12,200,694
12,713,665
13,268,110
14,369,207
9,118,715
7,520,167
7,804,282
5,299,344
5,164,940
5,164,9405,299,3447,804,2827,520,1679,118,71514,369,20713,268,11012,713,66512,200,69413,573,51812,359,13610,269,362000002,028,335545,5412,064,1961,550,9341,699,9641,859,7371,385,2421,336,8091,260,833
       Short-term Investments 
370,341
751,685
682,850
1,723,731
979,955
1,397,380
1,729,492
2,014,990
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0000000000000000002,014,9901,729,4921,397,380979,9551,723,731682,850751,685370,341
       Net Receivables 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,550,433
3,332,690
0
0
0
0
3,776,190
0
0
0
2,556,658
0
1,345,385
0
1,173,299
1,618,623
0
0
0
0001,618,6231,173,29901,345,38502,556,6580003,776,19000003,332,6903,550,4330000000
       Inventory 
231,071
0
0
0
215,446
0
0
0
314,996
0
0
0
418,006
0
0
0
393,233
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000000393,233000418,006000314,996000215,446000231,071
       Other Current Assets 
2,819,362
1,536,925
1,562,895
1,416,389
2,789,231
1,592,771
1,613,106
2,515,706
2,972,954
2,314,814
2,344,574
2,050,139
2,845,147
1,654,621
1,556,068
3,091,387
3,612,240
2,338,617
2,588,024
2,065,514
0
1,690,376
901,390
0
0
0
000901,3901,690,37602,065,5142,588,0242,338,6173,612,2403,091,3871,556,0681,654,6212,845,1472,050,1392,344,5742,314,8142,972,9542,515,7061,613,1061,592,7712,789,2311,416,3891,562,8951,536,9252,819,362
   > Long-term Assets 00000000000000000000000000
       Property Plant Equipment 
735,250
727,852
727,348
727,387
734,663
860,544
878,179
878,256
852,332
847,338
831,366
825,335
796,331
785,475
764,974
758,671
737,813
719,582
700,409
520,377
529,225
531,874
534,568
523,709
500,918
513,822
513,822500,918523,709534,568531,874529,225520,377700,409719,582737,813758,671764,974785,475796,331825,335831,366847,338852,332878,256878,179860,544734,663727,387727,348727,852735,250
       Goodwill 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
62,229
62,229
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
00000000000062,22962,229000000000000
       Long Term Investments 
5,903,524
5,529,688
5,601,606
6,067,065
7,027,810
7,787,187
8,087,227
8,458,371
1,084,115
0
0
0
0
0
11,480,604
11,978,396
11,654,916
12,071,528
14,141,908
15,362,984
15,715,322
16,822,843
17,724,992
18,727,083
17,970,671
18,236,230
18,236,23017,970,67118,727,08317,724,99216,822,84315,715,32215,362,98414,141,90812,071,52811,654,91611,978,39611,480,604000001,084,1158,458,3718,087,2277,787,1877,027,8106,067,0655,601,6065,529,6885,903,524
       Intangible Assets 
389,809
399,811
404,595
414,971
434,093
444,227
470,045
477,401
492,346
0
0
0
539,589
488,034
470,687
465,790
478,183
0
0
465,469
474,683
512,365
0
0
466,570
0
0466,57000512,365474,683465,46900478,183465,790470,687488,034539,589000492,346477,401470,045444,227434,093414,971404,595399,811389,809
> Total Liabilities 
51,186,334
50,950,074
50,719,325
52,056,245
52,863,624
53,438,348
54,530,518
54,153,909
54,982,031
0
0
0
61,752,896
63,209,074
64,466,771
66,560,850
67,305,881
67,292,967
69,622,238
71,208,240
71,768,019
66,932,372
65,924,959
67,234,904
66,339,499
66,878,843
66,878,84366,339,49967,234,90465,924,95966,932,37271,768,01971,208,24069,622,23867,292,96767,305,88166,560,85064,466,77163,209,07461,752,89600054,982,03154,153,90954,530,51853,438,34852,863,62452,056,24550,719,32550,950,07451,186,334
   > Total Current Liabilities 
48,984,353
47,805,602
47,747,941
48,926,616
50,185,790
50,308,048
51,209,785
50,659,074
51,793,318
54,475,619
56,308,783
56,244,230
58,324,701
59,097,200
60,310,683
61,772,931
61,946,648
61,890,764
64,170,350
66,326,125
0
52,465,768
60,637,154
0
0
0
00060,637,15452,465,768066,326,12564,170,35061,890,76461,946,64861,772,93160,310,68359,097,20058,324,70156,244,23056,308,78354,475,61951,793,31850,659,07451,209,78550,308,04850,185,79048,926,61647,747,94147,805,60248,984,353
       Short-term Debt 
14,398
0
0
0
324,847
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000000000000000000324,84700014,398
       Short Long Term Debt 
14,398
0
0
0
324,847
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000000000000000000324,84700014,398
       Accounts payable 
45,067,304
44,014,288
43,177,558
42,840,610
42,094,326
42,143,468
43,476,490
43,018,090
43,655,290
46,061,805
52,963,424
53,761,931
55,730,126
56,588,632
58,101,847
59,728,256
59,973,644
60,058,278
61,592,136
63,096,474
278,986
50,228,875
56,411,737
0
213,089
0
0213,089056,411,73750,228,875278,98663,096,47461,592,13660,058,27859,973,64459,728,25658,101,84756,588,63255,730,12653,761,93152,963,42446,061,80543,655,29043,018,09043,476,49042,143,46842,094,32642,840,61043,177,55844,014,28845,067,304
       Other Current Liabilities 
414,613
28,418
44,039
109,273
171,442
95,166
102,598
71,018
158,074
317,446
149,158
142,209
168,952
87,359
108,808
63,695
219,282
313,573
598,108
857,311
0
28,438
938,665
0
0
0
000938,66528,4380857,311598,108313,573219,28263,695108,80887,359168,952142,209149,158317,446158,07471,018102,59895,166171,442109,27344,03928,418414,613
   > Long-term Liabilities 00000000000000000000000000
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,222,869
1,678,698
1,684,381
2,186,910
2,593,003
0
0
2,452,771
2,922,979
2,452,029
0
0
0
0
00002,452,0292,922,9792,452,771002,593,0032,186,9101,684,3811,678,6981,222,869000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
9,583,050
8,333,282
8,249,791
8,165,480
8,099,195
8,131,670
8,389,419
8,527,064
8,431,567
0
0
0
8,303,811
7,959,208
6,001,506
6,514,396
6,050,075
6,091,184
6,138,405
6,180,720
6,244,567
6,771,698
6,977,356
7,138,759
7,305,003
7,489,654
7,489,6547,305,0037,138,7596,977,3566,771,6986,244,5676,180,7206,138,4056,091,1846,050,0756,514,3966,001,5067,959,2088,303,8110008,431,5678,527,0648,389,4198,131,6708,099,1958,165,4808,249,7918,333,2829,583,050
   Common Stock
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,110
463,794
463,794
703,794
703,794
704,223
704,223
680,749
680,980
681,183
681,183
0
0
0
000681,183681,183680,980680,749704,223704,223703,794703,794463,794463,794463,110463,110463,110463,110463,110463,110463,110463,110463,110463,110463,110463,110463,110
   Retained Earnings Total Equity00000000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 00000000000000000000000000
   Capital Surplus 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10,801,029
10,802,512
10,802,512
11,362,512
11,362,512
0
0
5,258,665
5,259,115
5,259,622
0
0
0
0
00005,259,6225,259,1155,258,6650011,362,51211,362,51210,802,51210,802,51210,801,029000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
275,466
677,024
642,571
519,721
-76,467
504,374
698,219
831,122
200,734
558,857
573,152
586,703
-48,102
427,926
515,072
420,899
-192,883
262,019
6,300,131
50,091
0
437,515
453,206
0
0
0
000453,206437,515050,0916,300,131262,019-192,883420,899515,072427,926-48,102586,703573,152558,857200,734831,122698,219504,374-76,467519,721642,571677,024275,466



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue2,111,464
Cost of Revenue--
Gross Profit-2,111,464
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit-
Operating Expense--
Operating Income-0
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development-
Selling General Administrative183,821
Selling And Marketing Expenses-
Operating Expense-183,821
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income3,575,964
Interest Expense-1,922,513
Other Finance Cost-1
Net Interest Income1,653,450
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income-
Net Interest Income1,653,450
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)773,1130
EBIT - interestExpense = -1,922,513
611,022
2,533,535
Interest Expense1,922,513
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)-2,695,626
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)-
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax773,113
Tax Provision-233,008
Net Income From Continuing Ops540,105540,105
Net Income611,022
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses-
Total Other Income/Expenses Net--1,653,450
 

Technical Analysis of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The general trend of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. is BEARISH with 57.1% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.'s overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (-57.1%) Bearish trend (57.1%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Around support: The price is currently trading around a support level. This can be considered as a potential entry level. +1

The bullish price targets are: 1.504 < 1.64 < 1.7745.

The bearish price targets are: 1.4855 > 1.48 > 1.3665.

Tweet this
Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 3/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is -8/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending down: The MA 20 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 50: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 50. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 100: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending down: The MA 50 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 50: The price is below the MA 50. -1
  • MA 50 < MA 100: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending down: The MA 100 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 100: The price is below the MA 100. -1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending down: The MA 200 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 200: The price is below the MA 200. -1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a¬†lagging momentum¬†indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current macd is -0.03076118.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 0/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is -4/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line < signal line: The MACD line is below the signal line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. price going down in the near term. -2
  • MACD < 0: The MACD is below the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bearish signal for Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. This means that the short-term moving average is lower than the long-term moving average, signaling negative momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. price continuing to fall in the near future. It indicates that sellers are gaining control, and there is negativism in the market, leading to potential price decreases. -1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartAlpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current adx is 23.83.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 0/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is -2/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI: The +DI line is below the -DI line. This indicates a bearish signal in the market, as the negative directional movement is currently stronger than the positive directional movement, showing that sellers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are pessimistic, expecting further price decreases, and are more willing to sell Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. shares, leading to potential downward momentum in its price. -1
  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI && ADX < 25 && ADX trending up: The ADX is below 25 and indicates a weak or no trend. However, the ADX is rising and a new bearish trend could be forming. -1
Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows¬†the current trend.
  • Shows¬†potential entry signals.
  • Shows¬†¬†potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place¬†trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current sar is 1.58033395.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Close < SAR: The price is below the SAR. It's generally considered a bearish signal. -1
Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current rsi is 36.26. The current phase is Continuation in bear market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 0/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is -4/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bear market: Downtrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to short positions.
  • Trending down: The RSI is trending down. -1
Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartAlpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading¬†momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current phase is Oversold in bear market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 0/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is -6/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH < 50: The STOCH %K is below 50. There are more sellers than buyers. -1
  • STOCH < 20: The STOCH %K is below 20 and oversold. -2
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartAlpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero,¬†the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current cci is -130.99438924.

The long score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CCI < -100: The CCI is below -100, it indicates that the price is significantly below its average, suggesting a potential oversold condition. -1
Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartAlpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current cmo is -37.23040992.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO < 0: The CMO is below 0, the momentum of the price is negative, indicating a potential downtrend in the price. -1
Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartAlpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and¬†-100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current willr is -90.81967213.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is -1/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR < -80: The Williams %R is below -80. This indicates that the price is in oversold territory, suggesting a potential price correction or trend reversal to the upside. -1
Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Williams %R ChartAlpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold¬†

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current atr is 0.04984205.

Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartAlpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current obv is -20,896,800.

Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartAlpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.. The current mfi is 53.29.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI > 50: +1
Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartAlpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-01-25STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-26MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-01-29MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-30MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-31CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-01ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-02MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-02-05STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-07RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
2024-02-08MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-02-12SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
2024-02-14STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-15MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-19STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-21STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-22STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-23SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-27STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-29WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-03-01STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-04STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-05STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-06MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
2024-03-07MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-11DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-03-13DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-14DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-03-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-20DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-03-21SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-03-22STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-26DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-27SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-03-28BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
2024-04-02STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-03STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-04STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-08ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-09CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-04-10SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
2024-04-11STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-04-15CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-04-16SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-17STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-22CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-04-23MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-24STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-26STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-29STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-30CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-05-02DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
2024-05-08DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-05-09DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
2024-05-10DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
2024-05-13DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-05-15DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-05-16CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-05-17WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-21STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-05-27STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-28STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-05-29MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-30CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-06-03STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-06-04STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-06-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-06-10CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-06-11STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-06-12STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-06-14STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-06-17CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-06-18STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-06-20STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-06-21WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5036.255
Ma 20Greater thanMa 501.584
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1001.615
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2001.651
OpenGreater thanClose1.513
Total2/5 (40.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about Alpha Services and Holdings S.A.

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about Alpha Services and Holdings S.A..

Receive notifications about Alpha Services and Holdings S.A. in your mailbox!