25 XP   0   0   10

Aspen Group Unit
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Aspen Group Unit together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Aspen Group Unit. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Aspen Group Unit. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Aspen Group Unit

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Aspen Group Unit.

Quick analysis of Aspen Group Unit (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Aspen Group Unit? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
A$0.17
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
A$2.00
Expected worth in 1 year
A$3.87
How sure are you?
60.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
A$2.13
Return On Investment
123.0%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
A$1.73
Expected price per share
A$1.65 - A$1.8319411764706
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Aspen Group Unit (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

A$1.73

Intrinsic Value Per Share

A$-1.00 - A$2.47

Total Value Per Share

A$1.00 - A$4.48

2. Growth of Aspen Group Unit (5 min.)




Is Aspen Group Unit growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$233.7m$179.2m$54.4m23.3%

How much money is Aspen Group Unit making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$35.2m$48.7m-$13.5m-38.6%
Net Profit Margin82.2%161.5%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Aspen Group Unit (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of Aspen Group Unit? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Aspen Group Unit's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Aspen Group Unit.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Aspen Group Unit?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Aspen Group Unit. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Aspen Group Unit is A$1.73. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Aspen Group Unit.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Aspen Group Unit, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is A$2.00. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is A$0.47 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is A$0.69 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is A$0.06 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Aspen Group Unit.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 A$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.2011.3%0.2011.3%0.2715.6%0.126.9%0.031.7%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.3017.5%0.3017.5%0.4525.8%0.1810.2%0.031.6%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.042.4%0.042.4%0.031.7%0.031.5%0.042.1%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.3419.9%0.3419.9%0.4827.6%0.2011.8%0.063.7%
Usd Price Per Share1.13-1.13-0.95-0.85-0.80-
Price to Earnings Ratio5.80-5.80-3.51--38.10-52.65-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio3.29-3.29-1.99--18.61--7.04-
Price to Book Ratio0.87-0.87-0.96-1.29-1.37-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio3.29-3.29-1.99--18.61--7.04-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share1.119656
Number of shares893
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.040.03
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.300.18
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.340.20
Gains per Quarter (893 shares)307.37181.80
Gains per Year (893 shares)1,229.46727.20
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
11501079121995632717
23002159244819012651444
34503238367728518972171
46014317490637925292898
57515397613547431623625
69016476736456937944352
710517555859366444265079
812018634982275950595806
9135197141105185456916533
101502107931228094963237260

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.01.00.080.0%7.03.00.070.0%17.09.06.053.1%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.01.00.080.0%5.05.00.050.0%19.013.00.059.4%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%20.00.012.062.5%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.01.00.080.0%6.04.00.060.0%21.011.00.065.6%

Fundamentals of Aspen Group Unit

About Aspen Group Unit

Aspen is a leading provider of quality accommodation on competitive terms in residential, retirement and park communities. Our core target customer base is the 40% of Australian households that can pay no more than $400 per week in rent or $400,000 purchase price for their housing needs.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-03-28 16:31:06.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very efficient.
The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive.

1.1. Profitability of Aspen Group Unit.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Aspen Group Unit earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Aspen Group Unit to the Real Estate - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 82.2% means that $0.82 for each $1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The MRQ is 82.2%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 82.2%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ82.2%TTM82.2%0.0%
TTM82.2%YOY161.5%-79.2%
TTM82.2%5Y64.8%+17.5%
5Y64.8%10Y-13.2%+78.0%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Aspen Group Unit is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Aspen Group Unit to the Real Estate - Diversified industry mean.
  • 9.4% Return on Assets means that Aspen Group Unit generated $0.09 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The MRQ is 9.4%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 9.4%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ9.4%TTM9.4%0.0%
TTM9.4%YOY16.1%-6.6%
TTM9.4%5Y7.1%+2.3%
5Y7.1%10Y0.5%+6.6%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Aspen Group Unit is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Aspen Group Unit to the Real Estate - Diversified industry mean.
  • 14.9% Return on Equity means Aspen Group Unit generated $0.15 for each $1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The MRQ is 14.9%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 14.9%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ14.9%TTM14.9%0.0%
TTM14.9%YOY26.8%-11.9%
TTM14.9%5Y12.0%+2.9%
5Y12.0%10Y1.7%+10.3%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Aspen Group Unit.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Aspen Group Unit is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Aspen Group Unit makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Aspen Group Unit to the Real Estate - Diversified industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 31.8% means the company generated $0.32  for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The MRQ is 31.8%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
  • The TTM is 31.8%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ31.8%TTM31.8%0.0%
TTM31.8%YOY24.5%+7.2%
TTM31.8%5Y22.4%+9.4%
5Y22.4%10Y2.4%+19.9%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Aspen Group Unit is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Real Estate - Diversified industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.68 means that the operating costs are $0.68 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The MRQ is 0.682. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
  • The TTM is 0.682. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.682TTM0.6820.000
TTM0.682YOY0.755-0.072
TTM0.6825Y0.775-0.093
5Y0.77510Y0.867-0.092

1.3. Liquidity of Aspen Group Unit.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Aspen Group Unit is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Real Estate - Diversified industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.56 means the company has $0.56 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The MRQ is 0.558. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
  • The TTM is 0.558. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.558TTM0.5580.000
TTM0.558YOY0.339+0.219
TTM0.5585Y0.943-0.385
5Y0.94310Y2.633-1.690
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Aspen Group Unit is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Aspen Group Unit to the Real Estate - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.23 means the company can pay off $0.23 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The MRQ is 0.235. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.235. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.235TTM0.2350.000
TTM0.235YOY0.277-0.042
TTM0.2355Y0.790-0.555
5Y0.79010Y1.777-0.987

1.4. Solvency of Aspen Group Unit.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Aspen Group Unit assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Aspen Group Unit to Real Estate - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.37 means that Aspen Group Unit assets are financed with 37.3% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 37.3%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The MRQ is 0.373. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.373. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.373TTM0.3730.000
TTM0.373YOY0.409-0.036
TTM0.3735Y0.341+0.032
5Y0.34110Y0.260+0.080
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Aspen Group Unit is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Aspen Group Unit to the Real Estate - Diversified industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 58.8% means that company has $0.59 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The MRQ is 0.588. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.588. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.588TTM0.5880.000
TTM0.588YOY0.682-0.094
TTM0.5885Y0.513+0.076
5Y0.51310Y0.405+0.108

2. Market Valuation of Aspen Group Unit

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings Aspen Group Unit generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Aspen Group Unit to the Real Estate - Diversified industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 5.80 means the investor is paying $5.80 for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The EOD is 5.732. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 5.798. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 5.798. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD5.732MRQ5.798-0.066
MRQ5.798TTM5.7980.000
TTM5.798YOY3.515+2.284
TTM5.7985Y-38.101+43.900
5Y-38.10110Y52.653-90.754
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The EOD is -137.477. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is -139.066. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is -139.066. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD-137.477MRQ-139.066+1.589
MRQ-139.066TTM-139.0660.000
TTM-139.066YOY3.544-142.611
TTM-139.0665Y-69.535-69.532
5Y-69.53510Y-37.550-31.985
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Aspen Group Unit is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Real Estate - Diversified industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.87 means the investor is paying $0.87 for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Aspen Group Unit:

  • The EOD is 0.863. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.873. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.873. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.863MRQ0.873-0.010
MRQ0.873TTM0.8730.000
TTM0.873YOY0.956-0.083
TTM0.8735Y1.293-0.419
5Y1.29310Y1.370-0.077
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Holders & Insider Transactions

Let's take a look at which institutions, funds and insiders are holding shares of Aspen Group Unit.

3.1. Funds holding Aspen Group Unit

DateNameTotal SharesTotal AssetsCurrent SharesChange%
2021-01-31DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Int'l Real Estate Securities0.97-1132577--
Total 0.970113257700.0%

4. Summary

4.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Aspen Group Unit compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.4670.4670%0.691-32%0.274+71%0.042+1020%
Book Value Per Share--2.0042.0040%1.537+30%1.147+75%0.985+103%
Current Ratio--0.5580.5580%0.339+65%0.943-41%2.633-79%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.3730.3730%0.409-9%0.341+9%0.260+43%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.5880.5880%0.682-14%0.513+15%0.405+45%
Dividend Per Share--0.0650.0650%0.047+39%0.041+58%0.057+13%
Eps--0.3020.3020%0.418-28%0.184+64%0.046+557%
Free Cash Flow Per Share---0.013-0.0130%0.415-103%0.062-120%-0.011-13%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.1500.1500%0.806-81%0.248-39%-0.098+165%
Gross Profit Margin--0.9940.9940%0.9970%0.9980%0.999-1%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--2.473--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min---1.005--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--0.157--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min---0.034--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--0.542--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min---0.160--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--1.009--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min---0.350--------
Market Cap311797900.000-1%315402500.000315402500.0000%264938100.000+19%237182680.000+33%223034625.000+41%
Net Profit Margin--0.8220.8220%1.615-49%0.648+27%-0.132+116%
Operating Margin--0.3180.3180%0.245+29%0.224+42%0.024+1198%
Operating Ratio--0.6820.6820%0.755-10%0.775-12%0.867-21%
Pb Ratio0.863-1%0.8730.8730%0.956-9%1.293-32%1.370-36%
Pe Ratio5.732-1%5.7985.7980%3.515+65%-38.101+757%52.653-89%
Price Per Share1.730-1%1.7501.7500%1.470+19%1.316+33%1.238+41%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-137.477+1%-139.066-139.0660%3.544-4024%-69.535-50%-37.550-73%
Price To Total Gains Ratio3.253-1%3.2913.2910%1.994+65%-18.608+665%-7.039+314%
Quick Ratio--0.2350.2350%0.277-15%0.790-70%1.777-87%
Return On Assets--0.0940.0940%0.161-41%0.071+32%0.005+1708%
Return On Equity--0.1490.1490%0.268-44%0.120+25%0.017+772%
Total Gains Per Share--0.5320.5320%0.737-28%0.315+69%0.099+437%
Usd Book Value--233745988.000233745988.0000%179287991.200+30%133780511.520+75%114897610.160+103%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.3020.3020%0.447-32%0.177+71%0.027+1020%
Usd Book Value Per Share--1.2971.2970%0.995+30%0.742+75%0.638+103%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.0420.0420%0.030+39%0.027+58%0.037+13%
Usd Eps--0.1950.1950%0.271-28%0.119+64%0.030+557%
Usd Free Cash Flow---1467849.600-1467849.6000%48376905.600-103%7198158.400-120%-1282038.480-13%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share---0.008-0.0080%0.268-103%0.040-120%-0.007-13%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.0970.0970%0.522-81%0.160-39%-0.063+165%
Usd Market Cap201795600.880-1%204128498.000204128498.0000%171467938.320+19%153504630.496+33%144348009.300+41%
Usd Price Per Share1.120-1%1.1331.1330%0.951+19%0.852+33%0.801+41%
Usd Profit--35204444.00035204444.0000%48786583.200-28%20492164.160+72%4850052.080+626%
Usd Revenue--42803218.55342803218.5530%30209354.400+42%26966623.391+59%22012307.455+94%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.3440.3440%0.477-28%0.204+69%0.064+437%
 EOD+3 -5MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+17 -195Y+24 -1210Y+27 -9

4.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Aspen Group Unit based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-155.732
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.863
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.822
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.318
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.235
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.558
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.373
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.588
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.149
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.094
Total7/10 (70.0%)

4.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Aspen Group Unit based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5050.378
Ma 20Greater thanMa 501.731
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1001.722
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2001.706
OpenGreater thanClose1.730
Total4/5 (80.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-06-30. Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets575,837
Total Liabilities214,672
Total Stockholder Equity365,002
 As reported
Total Liabilities 214,672
Total Stockholder Equity+ 365,002
Total Assets = 575,837

Assets

Total Assets575,837
Total Current Assets27,820
Long-term Assets507,794
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 8,772
Short-term Investments 150
Net Receivables 2,639
Inventory 15,865
Total Current Assets  (as reported)27,820
Total Current Assets  (calculated)27,426
+/- 394
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 35,224
Goodwill 72
Long Term Investments 19,700
Intangible Assets 72
Long-term Assets Other 421,689
Long-term Assets  (as reported)507,794
Long-term Assets  (calculated)476,757
+/- 31,037

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities49,858
Long-term Liabilities138,506
Total Stockholder Equity365,002
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 32,440
Short Long Term Debt 32,223
Accounts payable 3,973
Other Current Liabilities 9,498
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)49,858
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)78,134
+/- 28,276
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt Total 139,249
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)138,506
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)139,249
+/- 743
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock599,104
Retained Earnings -248,220
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 14,118
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)365,002
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)365,002
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock599,104
Cash and Short Term Investments 8,922
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 176,131
Current Deferred Revenue3,947
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 575,837
Net Debt 162,917
Net Invested Capital 535,731
Net Working Capital -22,038
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 35,776
Short Long Term Debt Total 171,689



Balance Sheet

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-06-302022-06-302021-06-302020-06-302019-06-302018-06-302017-06-302016-06-302015-06-302014-06-302013-06-302012-06-302011-06-302010-06-302009-06-302008-06-302007-06-302006-06-302005-06-302004-06-302003-06-302002-06-302001-06-302000-06-301999-06-301998-06-301997-06-301996-06-301995-06-301994-06-301993-06-301992-06-30
> Total Assets 
166
128
3,435
3,116
3,977
3,687
3,262
2,910
14,197
852
903
44,887
103,735
223,419
352,421
536,670
652,744
620,794
646,880
597,784
587,424
610,932
221,720
362,428
138,648
133,114
127,662
141,735
191,182
249,932
468,491
575,837
575,837468,491249,932191,182141,735127,662133,114138,648362,428221,720610,932587,424597,784646,880620,794652,744536,670352,421223,419103,73544,88790385214,1972,9103,2623,6873,9773,1163,435128166
   > Total Current Assets 
1
3
2,093
243
678
208
148
349
5,762
675
719
1,972
0
15,340
40,419
87,232
84,668
52,740
38,708
43,893
163,979
218,857
170,803
140,020
59,976
62,236
21,043
13,139
17,857
13,370
15,124
27,820
27,82015,12413,37017,85713,13921,04362,23659,976140,020170,803218,857163,97943,89338,70852,74084,66887,23240,41915,34001,9727196755,7623491482086782432,09331
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
0
3
2,085
228
671
203
9
309
5,222
439
623
201
1,301
1,460
2,290
4,373
18,376
4,662
4,426
11,145
3,057
38,094
44,681
23,250
48,800
22,741
13,370
6,466
8,011
8,127
10,580
8,772
8,77210,5808,1278,0116,46613,37022,74148,80023,25044,68138,0943,05711,1454,4264,66218,3764,3732,2901,4601,3012016234395,22230992036712282,08530
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
68
0
11,652
2,898
894
14,950
20,336
3,504
11,283
7,013
12,778
7,178
5,013
5,000
12,504
5,202
1,108
1,258
1,406
308
150
1503081,4061,2581,1085,20212,5045,0005,0137,17812,7787,01311,2833,50420,33614,9508942,89811,65206800000000000
       Net Receivables 
1
0
8
15
7
6
138
40
512
164
63
516
0
1,375
35,975
75,181
39,318
15,814
8,837
10,763
9,263
4,080
3,173
3,340
2,694
2,576
1,708
3,536
6,368
1,342
1,183
2,639
2,6391,1831,3426,3683,5361,7082,5762,6943,3403,1734,0809,26310,7638,83715,81439,31875,18135,9751,375051663164512401386715801
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
71
32
983
0
16
3
1,868
3,395
9,226
7,739
4,394
546
244
616
2,051
8,404
510
4,399
377
-17,595
-13,156
-14,613
-27,426
-27,426-14,613-13,156-17,5953774,3995108,4042,0516162445464,3947,7399,2263,3951,868316098332712700000000
   > Long-term Assets 
165
125
1,342
2,873
3,299
3,479
3,115
2,561
8,436
177
185
42,915
0
208,079
312,002
449,438
568,076
568,054
608,172
553,891
423,445
392,075
50,917
222,408
78,672
70,878
106,619
128,596
167,624
228,355
417,458
507,794
507,794417,458228,355167,624128,596106,61970,87878,672222,40850,917392,075423,445553,891608,172568,054568,076449,438312,002208,079042,9151851778,4362,5613,1153,4793,2992,8731,342125165
       Property Plant Equipment 
165
125
1,342
2,835
3,209
3,393
3,000
2,561
709
177
78
59
0
1,530
235
851
1,466
2,379
5,416
2,062
1,521
2,427
1,436
209,794
34,904
52,804
81,996
112,934
17,457
18,478
27,135
35,224
35,22427,13518,47817,457112,93481,99652,80434,904209,7941,4362,4271,5212,0625,4162,3791,4668512351,530059781777092,5613,0003,3933,2092,8351,342125165
       Goodwill 
0
0
0
38
90
85
85
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11,953
14,248
17,534
23,972
15,106
82
103
140
72
721401038215,10623,97217,53414,24811,953000000000000000085859038000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10,754
37
29,000
0
0
0
1,384
158
0
19,700
19,70001581,38400029,0003710,7540000000000000000000000
       Intangible Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
85
85
0
7,726
0
0
0
0
0
0
6,226
6,404
6,496
5,964
5,160
3,829
0
0
11,953
14,248
17,534
278
106
82
103
140
72
721401038210627817,53414,24811,953003,8295,1605,9646,4966,4046,2260000007,7260858500000
       Other Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
71
590
1,549
595
3,673
287,020
16,842
81,064
137,246
152,341
145,768
162,707
199,289
252
624
520
540
373
450
5,701
8,207
35,909
40,223
40,22335,9098,2075,701450373540520624252199,289162,707145,768152,341137,24681,06416,842287,0203,6735951,549590712700000000
> Total Liabilities 
643
825
185
82
161
52
1,164
91
1,371
622
390
27,258
67,838
139,055
184,314
204,850
272,831
219,885
258,265
207,427
338,858
324,899
42,021
166,366
10,884
9,545
12,986
32,969
57,152
97,381
191,470
214,672
214,672191,47097,38157,15232,96912,9869,54510,884166,36642,021324,899338,858207,427258,265219,885272,831204,850184,314139,05567,83827,2583906221,371911,1645216182185825643
   > Total Current Liabilities 
638
825
185
82
161
52
205
91
1,371
622
390
1,208
0
18,212
20,245
25,153
43,879
36,385
35,009
52,582
275,271
131,207
37,521
56,118
10,884
9,545
8,286
8,469
11,550
18,546
44,675
49,858
49,85844,67518,54611,5508,4698,2869,54510,88456,11837,521131,207275,27152,58235,00936,38543,87925,15320,24518,21201,2083906221,371912055216182185825638
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
68
0
13,188
8,718
28
15,990
10,037
3,000
20,590
136,329
3,050
3,614
33,070
0
0
0
1,291
1,291
1,630
26,165
32,440
32,44026,1651,6301,2911,29100033,0703,6143,050136,32920,5903,00010,03715,990288,71813,18806800000000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8,114
144,710
0
0
0
0
0
0
25,817
32,223
32,22325,817000000144,7108,1140000000000000000000000
       Accounts payable 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,330
155
293
332
382
116
3,871
14,719
10,823
7,977
10,082
10,120
13,965
7,813
2,360
5,460
2,116
2,029
2,608
2,679
4,307
3,251
8,449
3,973
3,9738,4493,2514,3072,6792,6082,0292,1165,4602,3607,81313,96510,12010,0827,97710,82314,7193,8711163823322931551,33000000000
       Other Current Liabilities 
248
287
0
14
46
0
95
0
81
239
86
0
0
1,304
1,725
0
471
1,000
1,000
1,000
76,968
103,570
23,219
602
12
123
5,678
5,790
5,093
12,070
7,135
9,498
9,4987,13512,0705,0935,7905,6781231260223,219103,57076,9681,0001,0001,00047101,7251,304008623981095046140287248
   > Long-term Liabilities 
5
0
0
0
0
0
959
0
0
0
0
26,050
0
120,843
164,069
179,697
228,952
183,500
223,256
154,845
63,587
193,692
4,500
110,248
0
0
4,700
24,500
42,599
74,462
127,670
138,506
138,506127,67074,46242,59924,5004,70000110,2484,500193,69263,587154,845223,256183,500228,952179,697164,069120,843026,0500000959000005
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
108,821
0
0
4,700
24,500
44,753
75,134
128,259
139,249
139,249128,25975,13444,75324,5004,70000108,82100000000000000000000000
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
41
330
97
876
2,306
4,908
7,656
10,406
17,066
20,371
22,927
21,872
124,977
120,344
32,347
19,015
8,768
7,516
5,678
0
0
0
0
0
000005,6787,5168,76819,01532,347120,344124,97721,87222,92720,37117,06610,4067,6564,9082,306876973304100000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
-477
-697
3,250
3,034
3,816
3,635
2,098
2,819
12,826
230
513
17,629
35,897
84,364
168,107
331,820
379,913
400,909
388,615
390,357
233,017
283,506
199,366
159,954
147,111
143,548
134,708
128,909
137,867
156,388
280,858
365,002
365,002280,858156,388137,867128,909134,708143,548147,111159,954199,366283,506233,017390,357388,615400,909379,913331,820168,10784,36435,89717,62951323012,8262,8192,0983,6353,8163,0343,250-697-477
   Common Stock
759
759
3,800
3,800
4,937
4,997
12,004
10,673
26,586
26,614
27,754
44,858
62,679
108,473
172,465
290,074
301,890
408,397
406,567
414,111
423,429
520,586
521,566
514,473
501,665
500,985
490,361
490,348
509,715
509,745
562,602
599,104
599,104562,602509,745509,715490,348490,361500,985501,665514,473521,566520,586423,429414,111406,567408,397301,890290,074172,465108,47362,67944,85827,75426,61426,58610,67312,0044,9974,9373,8003,800759759
   Retained Earnings 
-879
-1,099
-2,026
-2,242
-2,597
-2,838
-6,126
-7,854
-13,760
-26,385
-27,241
-27,229
0
-26,547
-3,778
42,172
78,578
-6,829
-17,944
-23,745
-190,403
-237,071
-320,777
-357,179
-354,623
-359,467
-362,782
-375,531
-372,049
-354,338
-288,710
-248,220
-248,220-288,710-354,338-372,049-375,531-362,782-359,467-354,623-357,179-320,777-237,071-190,403-23,745-17,944-6,82978,57842,172-3,778-26,5470-27,229-27,241-26,385-13,760-7,854-6,126-2,838-2,597-2,242-2,026-1,099-879
   Capital Surplus 00000000000000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
1,500
1,502
1,510
1,523
0
36
370
26
53
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-2,888
2,660
69
2,030
-20,032
-20,143
-3,837
-3,837
0
-3,837
-3,8370-3,837-3,837-20,143-20,0322,030692,660-2,8880000000000053263703601,5231,5101,5021,50000



Balance Sheet

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.