25 XP   0   0   10

Baytex Energy Corp
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Baytex Energy Corp together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Baytex Energy Corp. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Baytex Energy Corp. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Baytex Energy Corp

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Baytex Energy Corp.

Quick analysis of Baytex Energy Corp (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Baytex Energy Corp? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
€0.02
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
22.2%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
€3.83
Expected worth in 1 year
€4.25
How sure are you?
88.9%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
€0.44
Return On Investment
14.8%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
€3.00
Expected price per share
€2.678 - €3.4088
How sure are you?
50%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1. Valuation of Baytex Energy Corp (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

€3.00

2. Growth of Baytex Energy Corp (5 min.)




Is Baytex Energy Corp growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$3.4b$1.7b$1b37.9%

How much money is Baytex Energy Corp making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$137.7m$197m-$59.2m-43.0%
Net Profit Margin27.6%42.2%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Baytex Energy Corp (5 min.)




3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Baytex Energy Corp? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Baytex Energy Corp's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Baytex Energy Corp.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Baytex Energy Corp?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Baytex Energy Corp. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Baytex Energy Corp is €3.004. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Baytex Energy Corp.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Baytex Energy Corp, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is €3.83. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is €0.11 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is €0.35 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is €0.00 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Baytex Energy Corp.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 % of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.113.7%0.217.0%0.3511.7%0.258.5%0.258.5%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.196.4%0.123.8%0.3812.6%0.4615.3%0.4615.3%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.020.6%0.000.2%0.000.0%0.000.1%0.000.1%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.217.0%0.124.0%0.3812.6%0.4615.4%0.4615.4%
Usd Price Per Share4.43-3.93-4.23-3.91-3.91-
Price to Earnings Ratio9.93-7.50-6.05-7.67-7.67-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio21.09-17.57-84.70-45.58-45.58-
Price to Book Ratio1.07-0.96-1.33-1.15-1.15-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio21.09-17.57-84.70-45.58-45.58-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share3.2479248
Number of shares307
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.00
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.120.46
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.120.46
Gains per Quarter (307 shares)36.87141.81
Gains per Year (307 shares)147.50567.24
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
161421373565557
211284284511291124
317425431816941691
4235675781022592258
5297097251328232825
6348518721533883392
74099210191839533959
846113411662045184526
952127613132350825093
1057141814602556475660

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%9.00.00.0100.0%9.00.00.0100.0%9.00.00.0100.0%9.00.00.0100.0%
Book Value Change Per Share3.01.00.075.0%8.01.00.088.9%8.01.00.088.9%8.01.00.088.9%8.01.00.088.9%
Dividend per Share2.00.02.050.0%2.00.07.022.2%2.00.07.022.2%2.00.07.022.2%2.00.07.022.2%
Total Gains per Share3.01.00.075.0%8.01.00.088.9%8.01.00.088.9%8.01.00.088.9%8.01.00.088.9%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

Fundamentals of Baytex Energy Corp

About Baytex Energy Corp

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced.
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of Baytex Energy Corp.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Baytex Energy Corp earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Baytex Energy Corp to the  industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 11.0% means that €0.11 for each €1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The MRQ is 11.0%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 27.6%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ11.0%TTM27.6%-16.6%
TTM27.6%YOY42.2%-14.6%
TTM27.6%5Y31.7%-4.2%
5Y31.7%10Y31.7%0.0%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Baytex Energy Corp is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Baytex Energy Corp to the  industry mean.
  • 1.4% Return on Assets means that Baytex Energy Corp generated €0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The MRQ is 1.4%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 3.0%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.4%TTM3.0%-1.5%
TTM3.0%YOY5.5%-2.5%
TTM3.0%5Y3.8%-0.9%
5Y3.8%10Y3.8%0.0%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Baytex Energy Corp is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Baytex Energy Corp to the  industry mean.
  • 2.7% Return on Equity means Baytex Energy Corp generated €0.03 for each €1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The MRQ is 2.7%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 5.2%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.7%TTM5.2%-2.5%
TTM5.2%YOY11.3%-6.1%
TTM5.2%5Y7.5%-2.4%
5Y7.5%10Y7.5%0.0%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Baytex Energy Corp.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Baytex Energy Corp is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Baytex Energy Corp makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Baytex Energy Corp to the  industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0% means the company generated €0.00  for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y-0.0%
5Y-10Y-0.0%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Baytex Energy Corp is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to  industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 1.43 means that the operating costs are €1.43 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The MRQ is 1.431. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
  • The TTM is 1.549. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.431TTM1.549-0.118
TTM1.549YOY1.280+0.269
TTM1.5495Y1.412+0.137
5Y1.41210Y1.4120.000
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of Baytex Energy Corp.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Baytex Energy Corp is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to  industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.77 means the company has €0.77 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The MRQ is 0.769. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts. -1
  • The TTM is 0.789. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.769TTM0.789-0.020
TTM0.789YOY0.624+0.165
TTM0.7895Y0.679+0.110
5Y0.67910Y0.6790.000
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Baytex Energy Corp is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Baytex Energy Corp to the  industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.73 means the company can pay off €0.73 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The MRQ is 0.728. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.725. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.728TTM0.725+0.003
TTM0.725YOY0.595+0.130
TTM0.7255Y0.635+0.090
5Y0.63510Y0.6350.000
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of Baytex Energy Corp.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Baytex Energy Corp assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Baytex Energy Corp to industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.47 means that Baytex Energy Corp assets are financed with 47.1% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 47.1%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The MRQ is 0.471. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.437. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.471TTM0.437+0.034
TTM0.437YOY0.506-0.069
TTM0.4375Y0.489-0.052
5Y0.48910Y0.4890.000
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Baytex Energy Corp is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Baytex Energy Corp to the  industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 89.0% means that company has €0.89 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The MRQ is 0.890. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.782. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.890TTM0.782+0.109
TTM0.782YOY1.035-0.253
TTM0.7825Y0.996-0.214
5Y0.99610Y0.9960.000
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of Baytex Energy Corp

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every €1 in earnings Baytex Energy Corp generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Baytex Energy Corp to the  industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 9.93 means the investor is paying €9.93 for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The EOD is 7.286. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 9.930. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 7.498. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD7.286MRQ9.930-2.644
MRQ9.930TTM7.498+2.431
TTM7.498YOY6.047+1.452
TTM7.4985Y7.668-0.170
5Y7.66810Y7.6680.000
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The EOD is 31.702. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is fair priced.
  • The MRQ is 43.206. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is fair priced.
  • The TTM is 19.452. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD31.702MRQ43.206-11.503
MRQ43.206TTM19.452+23.754
TTM19.452YOY7.927+11.525
TTM19.4525Y12.807+6.645
5Y12.80710Y12.8070.000
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Baytex Energy Corp is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 1.07 means the investor is paying €1.07 for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Baytex Energy Corp:

  • The EOD is 0.785. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 1.070. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 0.960. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.785MRQ1.070-0.285
MRQ1.070TTM0.960+0.110
TTM0.960YOY1.332-0.372
TTM0.9605Y1.149-0.189
5Y1.14910Y1.1490.000
2. Total Gains per Share
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Baytex Energy Corp compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.1790.107+67%0.350-49%0.425-58%0.425-58%
Book Value Per Share--3.8283.787+1%2.932+31%3.208+19%3.208+19%
Current Ratio--0.7690.789-3%0.624+23%0.679+13%0.679+13%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.4710.437+8%0.506-7%0.489-4%0.489-4%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.8900.782+14%1.035-14%0.996-11%0.996-11%
Dividend Per Share--0.0150.004+258%-+100%0.002+706%0.002+706%
Eps--0.1030.195-47%0.326-68%0.236-56%0.236-56%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.0240.057-58%0.188-87%0.120-80%0.120-80%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---0.0510.119-143%-0.012-77%0.047-208%0.047-208%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Market Cap--3460903840.0002526120173.220+37%2188548658.612+58%2242856033.703+54%2242856033.703+54%
Net Profit Margin--0.1100.276-60%0.422-74%0.317-65%0.317-65%
Operating Margin----0%-0%-0%-0%
Operating Ratio--1.4311.549-8%1.280+12%1.412+1%1.412+1%
Pb Ratio0.785-36%1.0700.960+11%1.332-20%1.149-7%1.149-7%
Pe Ratio7.286-36%9.9307.498+32%6.047+64%7.668+29%7.668+29%
Price Per Share3.004-36%4.0943.639+13%3.910+5%3.616+13%3.616+13%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio31.702-36%43.20619.452+122%7.927+445%12.807+237%12.807+237%
Price To Total Gains Ratio15.476-36%21.09117.565+20%84.697-75%45.580-54%45.580-54%
Quick Ratio--0.7280.725+0%0.595+22%0.635+15%0.635+15%
Return On Assets--0.0140.030-52%0.055-74%0.038-63%0.038-63%
Return On Equity--0.0270.052-48%0.113-76%0.075-64%0.075-64%
Total Gains Per Share--0.1940.111+75%0.350-44%0.427-55%0.427-55%
Usd Book Value--3498644990.6742855378098.288+23%1773677140.161+97%2193077007.589+60%2193077007.589+60%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.1930.115+67%0.378-49%0.460-58%0.460-58%
Usd Book Value Per Share--4.1394.094+1%3.170+31%3.469+19%3.469+19%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.0170.005+258%-+100%0.002+706%0.002+706%
Usd Eps--0.1110.211-47%0.352-68%0.255-56%0.255-56%
Usd Free Cash Flow--21651859.06436787126.625-41%113720131.352-81%73831825.713-71%73831825.713-71%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.0260.061-58%0.203-87%0.130-80%0.130-80%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---0.0550.129-143%-0.013-77%0.051-208%0.051-208%
Usd Market Cap--3741929231.8082731241131.285+37%2366258809.691+58%2424975943.640+54%2424975943.640+54%
Usd Price Per Share3.248-36%4.4263.934+13%4.227+5%3.910+13%3.910+13%
Usd Profit--94212128.681137751136.850-32%197036833.992-52%151481934.189-38%151481934.189-38%
Usd Revenue--859841856.526548226165.705+57%516133934.867+67%513197214.494+68%513197214.494+68%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.2100.120+75%0.378-44%0.462-55%0.462-55%
 EOD+4 -2MRQTTM+16 -18YOY+14 -205Y+14 -2010Y+14 -20

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Baytex Energy Corp based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-157.286
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.785
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.110
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.728
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.769
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.471
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.890
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.027
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.014
Total5/10 (50.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Baytex Energy Corp based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5056.710
Ma 20Greater thanMa 502.904
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1002.912
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2003.338
OpenGreater thanClose3.044
Total2/5 (40.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-09-30. Currency in CAD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets8,946,181
Total Liabilities4,213,963
Total Stockholder Equity4,732,218
 As reported
Total Liabilities 4,213,963
Total Stockholder Equity+ 4,732,218
Total Assets = 8,946,181

Assets

Total Assets8,946,181
Total Current Assets571,273
Long-term Assets8,374,908
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 23,899
Net Receivables 540,679
Total Current Assets  (as reported)571,273
Total Current Assets  (calculated)564,578
+/- 6,695
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 8,145,574
Long-term Assets  (as reported)8,374,908
Long-term Assets  (calculated)8,145,574
+/- 229,334

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities742,550
Long-term Liabilities3,471,413
Total Stockholder Equity4,732,218
Total Current Liabilities
Accounts payable 677,856
Other Current Liabilities 12,793
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)742,550
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)690,649
+/- 51,901
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 2,629,264
Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt34,945
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)3,471,413
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)2,664,209
+/- 807,204
Total Stockholder Equity
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)4,732,218
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)0
+/- 4,732,218
Other
Capital Stock6,717,633
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 845,360
Net Debt 2,605,365
Net Invested Capital 7,361,482
Net Working Capital -171,277
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 16,221,763



Balance Sheet

Currency in CAD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-30
> Total Assets 
4,453,971
4,834,643
4,836,189
4,810,150
4,923,617
5,103,769
5,180,059
8,617,444
8,946,181
8,946,1818,617,4445,180,0595,103,7694,923,6174,810,1504,836,1894,834,6434,453,971
   > Total Current Assets 
184,586
182,063
288,922
344,362
268,201
244,054
259,171
417,640
571,273
571,273417,640259,171244,054268,201344,362288,922182,063184,586
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
0
0
0
0
4,410
5,464
6,445
19,637
23,899
23,89919,6376,4455,4644,4100000
       Net Receivables 
177,546
173,409
282,741
326,383
251,689
228,485
233,411
370,498
540,679
540,679370,498233,411228,485251,689326,383282,741173,409177,546
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
18,460
0
0
0018,460000000
   > Long-term Assets 
4,269,385
4,652,580
4,547,267
4,465,788
4,655,416
4,859,715
4,920,888
8,199,804
8,374,908
8,374,9088,199,8044,920,8884,859,7154,655,4164,465,7884,547,2674,652,5804,269,385
       Property Plant Equipment 
0
0
0
0
4,590,267
4,802,471
4,866,670
7,964,946
8,145,574
8,145,5747,964,9464,866,6704,802,4714,590,2670000
> Total Liabilities 
2,801,825
2,623,314
2,594,375
2,390,539
2,200,168
2,073,352
2,095,328
4,016,233
4,213,963
4,213,9634,016,2332,095,3282,073,3522,200,1682,390,5392,594,3752,623,3142,801,825
   > Total Current Liabilities 
405,241
338,730
548,406
551,558
331,597
288,529
286,760
654,924
742,550
742,550654,924286,760288,529331,597551,558548,406338,730405,241
       Accounts payable 
195,230
190,692
257,683
309,163
268,410
272,195
269,177
614,763
677,856
677,856614,763269,177272,195268,410309,163257,683190,692195,230
       Other Current Liabilities 
194,780
134,020
276,823
228,289
48,587
0
32,286
2,907
12,793
12,7932,90732,286048,587228,289276,823134,020194,780
   > Long-term Liabilities 
2,396,584
2,284,584
2,045,969
1,838,981
1,868,571
1,784,823
1,808,568
3,361,309
3,471,413
3,471,4133,361,3091,808,5681,784,8231,868,5711,838,9812,045,9692,284,5842,396,584
       Long term Debt 
1,532,527
1,379,698
1,288,855
1,129,168
1,087,154
930,629
955,171
2,528,229
2,629,264
2,629,2642,528,229955,171930,6291,087,1541,129,1681,288,8551,379,6981,532,527
       Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt
8,759
7,765
7,330
7,245
7,238
6,538
8,295
36,168
34,945
34,94536,1688,2956,5387,2387,2457,3307,7658,759
> Total Stockholder Equity
1,652,146
2,211,329
2,241,814
2,419,611
2,723,449
3,030,417
3,084,731
4,601,211
4,732,218
4,732,2184,601,2113,084,7313,030,4172,723,4492,419,6112,241,8142,211,3291,652,146
   Common Stock000000000
   Retained Earnings Total Equity000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 000000000
   Capital Surplus 000000000
   Treasury Stock000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 000000000



Balance Sheet

Currency in CAD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in CAD. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in CAD. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue2,966,092
Cost of Revenue-2,181,942
Gross Profit784,150784,150
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit784,150
Operating Expense-2,337,300
Operating Income628,792-1,553,150
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development-
Selling General Administrative122,992
Selling And Marketing Expenses-
Operating Expense2,337,300122,992
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income-
Interest Expense-122,836
Other Finance Cost-10,525
Net Interest Income-133,361
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income628,792
Net Interest Income-133,361
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)675,223449,000
EBIT - interestExpense = -122,836
745,281
868,117
Interest Expense122,836
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)-798,059
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)-
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax675,223
Tax Provision--70,058
Net Income From Continuing Ops745,281745,281
Net Income745,281
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses-
Total Other Income/Expenses Net179,792133,361
 

Technical Analysis of Baytex Energy Corp
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Baytex Energy Corp. The general trend of Baytex Energy Corp is BEARISH with 28.6% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Baytex Energy Corp's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (-28.6%) Bearish trend (28.6%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Baytex Energy Corp.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Around support: The price is currently trading around a support level. This can be considered as a potential entry level. +1

The bullish price targets are: 3.124 < 3.3869 < 3.4088.

The bearish price targets are: 2.982 > 2.712 > 2.678.

Tweet this
Baytex Energy Corp Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Baytex Energy Corp. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 5/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is -4/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending up: The MA 20 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 20: The price is above the MA 20. +1
  • MA 20 < MA 50: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 50. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 100: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 200: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 < MA 100: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 50 < MA 200: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 100 trending down: The MA 100 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 100: The price is below the MA 100. -1
  • MA 100 < MA 200: The MA 100 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close < MA 200: The price is below the MA 200. -1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Baytex Energy Corp Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a lagging momentum indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Baytex Energy Corp. The current macd is 0.02501804.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 4/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 4/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line > signal line: The MACD line is above the signal line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the Baytex Energy Corp price going up in the near term. +2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for Baytex Energy Corp. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Baytex Energy Corp price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending up: The MACD line is trending up. This indicates that the short-term moving average is rising faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting positive momentum in the market. This signals that buyers are becoming more active and confident, leading to potential price increases as traders anticipate further gains and are willing to buy at higher prices. +1
Baytex Energy Corp Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartBaytex Energy Corp Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Baytex Energy Corp. The current adx is 13.71.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 2/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 2/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy Baytex Energy Corp shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX < 25 && ADX trending up: The ADX is below 25 and indicates a weak or no trend. However, the ADX is rising and a new bullish trend could be forming. +1
Baytex Energy Corp Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows the current trend.
  • Shows potential entry signals.
  • Shows  potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Baytex Energy Corp. The current sar is 2.77245833.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Close > SAR: The price is above the SAR. It's generally considered a bullish signal. +1
Baytex Energy Corp Daily Parabolic SAR Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Baytex Energy Corp. The current rsi is 56.71. The current phase is Correction in bear market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 3/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 2/(-13 +13).

  • Correction in bear market: Extended price decline in a downtrend, significant pullback. Consider reducing exposure, wait for signs of trend reversal.
  • Trending down: The RSI is trending down. -1
Baytex Energy Corp Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartBaytex Energy Corp Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Baytex Energy Corp. The current phase is Overbought in bear market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 3/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 0/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH > 50: The STOCH %K is above 50. There are more buyers than sellers. +1
  • STOCH > 80: The STOCH %K is above 80 and overbought. +2
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Baytex Energy Corp price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
Baytex Energy Corp Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartBaytex Energy Corp Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero, the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Baytex Energy Corp. The current cci is 120.32.

The long score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is 1/(-1 +1).

  • CCI > 100: The CCI is above 100, it indicates that the price is significantly above its average, suggesting a potential overbought condition. +1
Baytex Energy Corp Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartBaytex Energy Corp Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Baytex Energy Corp. The current cmo is 21.20.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO > 0: The CMO is above 0, the momentum of the price is positive, indicating a potential uptrend in the price. +1
Baytex Energy Corp Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartBaytex Energy Corp Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and -100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Baytex Energy Corp. The current willr is -19.33701657.

The long score for the Williams %R is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 1/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR > -20: The Williams %R is above -20. This indicates that the price is in overbought territory, suggesting a potential price correction or trend reversal to the downside. +1
Baytex Energy Corp Daily Williams %R ChartBaytex Energy Corp Daily Williams %R Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold 

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Baytex Energy Corp.

Baytex Energy Corp Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Baytex Energy Corp. The current atr is 0.08327074.

Baytex Energy Corp Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartBaytex Energy Corp Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Baytex Energy Corp. The current obv is -79,859.

Baytex Energy Corp Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartBaytex Energy Corp Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Baytex Energy Corp. The current mfi is 41.95.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 0/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is -1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI < 50: -1
Baytex Energy Corp Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartBaytex Energy Corp Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Baytex Energy Corp.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2023-10-02MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-10-03WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2023-10-04DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-10-06STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-10-09DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-10-11STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-10-12STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-10-13MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2023-10-16SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-10-20STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-10-27MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2023-10-30CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2023-10-31CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2023-11-01STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-11-02ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-11-03STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-11-06SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2023-11-07DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-11-08ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2023-11-09STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2023-11-13STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2023-11-17STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-11-21STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2023-11-24STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-11-27STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2023-11-28MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-11-29STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-12-01MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2023-12-04STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-12-05CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-12-06MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-12-08STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-12-11STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-12-13STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-12-14RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-18SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-12-20MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-02WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-01-03CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-01-04STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-08SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-01-16STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-01-18MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
2024-01-19STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-22RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
2024-01-23MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-01-25DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-01-29WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-01-30MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-01-31CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-02-01STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-02DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-05SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-02-06STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-08CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-02-09MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-02-12DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-02-13SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-02-14DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-15DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

Baytex Energy Corp Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Baytex Energy Corp based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5056.710
Ma 20Greater thanMa 502.904
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1002.912
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2003.338
OpenGreater thanClose3.044
Total2/5 (40.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Baytex Energy Corp with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Baytex Energy Corp? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Baytex Energy Corp? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about Baytex Energy Corp

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Baytex Energy Corp.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

Stay informed about Baytex Energy Corp.

Receive notifications about Baytex Energy Corp in your mailbox!