25 XP   0   0   10

BBVA Banco Frances SA
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Bbva together

PenkeI guess you are interested in BBVA Banco Frances SA. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of BBVA Banco Frances SA. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about BBVA Banco Frances SA

I send you an email if I find something interesting about BBVA Banco Frances SA.

Quick analysis of Bbva (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Bbva? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
ARS0.00
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
28.6%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
ARS1,247.90
Expected worth in 1 year
ARS2,002.97
How sure are you?
100.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
ARS755.18
Return On Investment
32.3%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
ARS2,337.90
Expected price per share
ARS1,700 - ARS2,770
How sure are you?
50%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1. Valuation of Bbva (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

ARS2,337.90

2. Growth of Bbva (5 min.)




Is Bbva growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$917.5m$267.8m$378m58.5%

How much money is Bbva making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$21.6m$10.4m$11.1m51.7%
Net Profit Margin10.1%13.3%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Bbva (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Banks - Regional industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Banks - Regional)  

3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Bbva? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Bbva's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Bbva.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Bbva?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Bbva. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Bbva is ARS2,338. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Bbva.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Bbva, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ARS1,247.90. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ARS188.77 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ARS62.66 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ARS0.03 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Bbva.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ARS% of Price per ShareARS% of Price per ShareARS% of Price per ShareARS% of Price per ShareARS% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.020.0%0.040.0%0.020.0%0.020.0%0.020.0%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.390.0%0.230.0%0.080.0%0.110.0%0.110.0%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.390.0%0.230.0%0.080.0%0.110.0%0.110.0%
Usd Price Per Share1.23-0.44-0.29-0.29-0.29-
Price to Earnings Ratio16.29-4.84-4.84-5.78-5.78-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio3.18-1.58-5.00-5.64-5.64-
Price to Book Ratio0.82-0.35-0.68-0.65-0.65-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio3.18-1.58-5.00-5.64-5.64-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share2.80547988
Number of shares356
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.00
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.230.11
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.230.11
Gains per Quarter (356 shares)80.6538.08
Gains per Year (356 shares)322.61152.33
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
103233130152142
206456360305294
309689590457446
40129012820609598
50161316050762750
60193519280914902
7022582251010661054
8025812574012191206
9029032897013711358
10032263220015231510

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%14.00.00.0100.0%14.00.00.0100.0%14.00.00.0100.0%
Book Value Change Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%14.00.00.0100.0%14.00.00.0100.0%14.00.00.0100.0%
Dividend per Share3.00.01.075.0%4.00.08.033.3%4.00.010.028.6%4.00.010.028.6%4.00.010.028.6%
Total Gains per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%14.00.00.0100.0%14.00.00.0100.0%14.00.00.0100.0%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

Fundamentals of Bbva

About BBVA Banco Frances SA

Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. provides various banking products and services to individuals and companies in Argentina. It provides retail banking products and services, such as checking and savings accounts, time deposits, credit cards, consumer and pledge loans, mortgages, insurance, and investment products to individuals; and small and medium-sized companies products and services, including financing products, factoring, checking accounts, time deposits, transactional and payroll services, insurance, and investment products to private-sector companies. The company also provides corporate and investment banking products and services, such as global transaction services; global markets solutions comprising risk management and securities brokerage; long-term financing products, including project finance and syndicated loans; and corporate finance services comprising mergers and acquisitions, and capital markets advisory services to corporations and multinational companies operating in Argentina. The company was formerly known as BBVA Banco Francés S.A. and changed its name to Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. in July 2019. Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. was incorporated in 1886 and is based in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-02-08 04:58:03.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of BBVA Banco Frances SA.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Bbva earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Bbva to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 3.1% means that $0.03 for each $1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The MRQ is 3.1%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is 10.1%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.1%TTM10.1%-6.9%
TTM10.1%YOY13.3%-3.2%
TTM10.1%5Y11.6%-1.5%
5Y11.6%10Y11.6%0.0%
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ3.1%36.5%-33.4%
TTM10.1%28.8%-18.7%
YOY13.3%24.2%-10.9%
5Y11.6%23.3%-11.7%
10Y11.6%19.7%-8.1%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Bbva is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Bbva to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • 0.2% Return on Assets means that Bbva generated $0.00 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.2%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 0.7%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.2%TTM0.7%-0.4%
TTM0.7%YOY0.6%+0.0%
TTM0.7%5Y0.6%+0.1%
5Y0.6%10Y0.6%0.0%
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.2%0.3%-0.1%
TTM0.7%0.2%+0.5%
YOY0.6%0.2%+0.4%
5Y0.6%0.2%+0.4%
10Y0.6%0.2%+0.4%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Bbva is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Bbva to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • 1.3% Return on Equity means Bbva generated $0.01 for each $1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The MRQ is 1.3%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 3.7%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.3%TTM3.7%-2.4%
TTM3.7%YOY3.9%-0.2%
TTM3.7%5Y3.3%+0.4%
5Y3.3%10Y3.3%0.0%
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.3%3.1%-1.8%
TTM3.7%2.7%+1.0%
YOY3.9%2.7%+1.2%
5Y3.3%2.5%+0.8%
10Y3.3%2.9%+0.4%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of BBVA Banco Frances SA.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Bbva is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Bbva makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Bbva to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0% means the company generated $0.00  for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y-0.0%
5Y-10Y-0.0%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Bbva is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.00 means that the operating costs are $0.00 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY-0.000
TTM-5Y-0.000
5Y-10Y-0.000
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of BBVA Banco Frances SA.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Bbva is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.00 means the company has $0.00 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM0.178-0.178
TTM0.178YOY0.382-0.204
TTM0.1785Y0.360-0.182
5Y0.36010Y0.3600.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-0.234-0.234
TTM0.1780.186-0.008
YOY0.3820.228+0.154
5Y0.3600.233+0.127
10Y0.3600.131+0.229
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Bbva is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Bbva to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.00 means the company can pay off $0.00 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM0.004-0.004
TTM0.004YOY0.073-0.068
TTM0.0045Y0.046-0.042
5Y0.04610Y0.0460.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
TTM0.0040.001+0.003
5Y0.0460.016+0.030
10Y0.0460.013+0.033
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of BBVA Banco Frances SA.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Bbva assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Bbva to Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.80 means that Bbva assets are financed with 80.3% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 80.3%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.803. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
  • The TTM is 0.811. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.803TTM0.811-0.007
TTM0.811YOY0.830-0.020
TTM0.8115Y0.826-0.015
5Y0.82610Y0.8260.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.8030.916-0.113
TTM0.8110.917-0.106
YOY0.8300.919-0.089
5Y0.8260.920-0.094
10Y0.8260.928-0.102
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Bbva is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Bbva to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 414.0% means that company has $4.14 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The MRQ is 4.140. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
  • The TTM is 4.349. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ4.140TTM4.349-0.209
TTM4.349YOY5.007-0.658
TTM4.3495Y4.869-0.520
5Y4.86910Y4.8690.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ4.14010.841-6.701
TTM4.34911.116-6.767
YOY5.00711.414-6.407
5Y4.86911.618-6.749
10Y4.86913.164-8.295
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of BBVA Banco Frances SA

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings Bbva generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Bbva to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 16.29 means the investor is paying $16.29 for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The EOD is 37.183. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The MRQ is 16.293. Based on the earnings, the company is fair priced.
  • The TTM is 4.839. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD37.183MRQ16.293+20.890
MRQ16.293TTM4.839+11.454
TTM4.839YOY4.835+0.004
TTM4.8395Y5.777-0.938
5Y5.77710Y5.7770.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD37.1833.677+33.506
MRQ16.2933.814+12.479
TTM4.8395.611-0.772
YOY4.8359.550-4.715
5Y5.77710.088-4.311
10Y5.77710.196-4.419
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM0.206-0.206
TTM0.206YOY-0.682+0.887
TTM0.2065Y0.400-0.195
5Y0.40010Y0.4000.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-0.771-0.771
TTM0.2060.514-0.308
YOY-0.6825.763-6.445
5Y0.4000.476-0.076
10Y0.4000.138+0.262
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Bbva is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.82 means the investor is paying $0.82 for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of BBVA Banco Frances SA:

  • The EOD is 1.873. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 0.821. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.351. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.873MRQ0.821+1.053
MRQ0.821TTM0.351+0.470
TTM0.351YOY0.681-0.329
TTM0.3515Y0.648-0.297
5Y0.64810Y0.6480.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD1.8730.450+1.423
MRQ0.8210.467+0.354
TTM0.3510.520-0.169
YOY0.6810.697-0.016
5Y0.6480.813-0.165
10Y0.6481.069-0.421
2. Total Gains per Share
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of BBVA Banco Frances SA compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--322.479188.766+71%62.657+415%89.136+262%89.136+262%
Book Value Per Share--1247.902878.390+42%364.236+243%438.669+184%438.669+184%
Current Ratio---0.178-100%0.382-100%0.360-100%0.360-100%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.8030.811-1%0.830-3%0.826-3%0.826-3%
Debt To Equity Ratio--4.1404.349-5%5.007-17%4.869-15%4.869-15%
Dividend Per Share---0.028-100%0.009-100%0.011-100%0.011-100%
Eps--15.71931.375-50%15.109+4%16.046-2%16.046-2%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Market Cap1432454685135.398+56%627690775891.200222199291776.975+182%147992457173.738+324%148459644767.325+323%148459644767.325+323%
Net Profit Margin--0.0310.101-69%0.133-76%0.116-73%0.116-73%
Operating Margin----0%-0%-0%-0%
Operating Ratio----0%-0%-0%-0%
Pb Ratio1.873+56%0.8210.351+134%0.681+21%0.648+27%0.648+27%
Pe Ratio37.183+56%16.2934.839+237%4.835+237%5.777+182%5.777+182%
Price Per Share2337.900+56%1024.450362.650+182%241.538+324%242.300+323%242.300+323%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio---0.206-100%-0.6820%0.400-100%0.400-100%
Price To Total Gains Ratio7.250+56%3.1771.584+101%4.996-36%5.645-44%5.645-44%
Quick Ratio---0.004-100%0.073-100%0.046-100%0.046-100%
Return On Assets--0.0020.007-64%0.006-61%0.006-56%0.006-56%
Return On Equity--0.0130.037-66%0.039-67%0.033-62%0.033-62%
Total Gains Per Share--322.479188.794+71%62.666+415%89.147+262%89.147+262%
Usd Book Value--917522400.000645838022.400+42%267805500.000+243%322531972.971+184%322531972.971+184%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.3870.227+71%0.075+415%0.107+262%0.107+262%
Usd Book Value Per Share--1.4971.054+42%0.437+243%0.526+184%0.526+184%
Usd Dividend Per Share---0.000-100%0.000-100%0.000-100%0.000-100%
Usd Eps--0.0190.038-50%0.018+4%0.019-2%0.019-2%
Usd Free Cash Flow---73001100.600-100%10455192.300-100%30145833.086-100%30145833.086-100%
Usd Market Cap1718945622.162+56%753228931.069266639150.132+182%177590948.608+324%178151573.721+323%178151573.721+323%
Usd Price Per Share2.805+56%1.2290.435+182%0.290+324%0.291+323%0.291+323%
Usd Profit--11557200.00021616500.000-47%10434600.000+11%10819590.000+7%10819590.000+7%
Usd Revenue--367831200.000242142900.000+52%76946700.000+378%105869936.486+247%105869936.486+247%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.3870.227+71%0.075+415%0.107+262%0.107+262%
 EOD+4 -3MRQTTM+15 -14YOY+16 -125Y+15 -1410Y+15 -14

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of BBVA Banco Frances SA based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1537.183
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-11.873
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.031
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.000
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.000
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.803
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than14.140
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.013
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.002
Total2/10 (20.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of BBVA Banco Frances SA based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5056.238
Ma 20Greater thanMa 502,369.870
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1002,103.941
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2001,707.823
OpenGreater thanClose2,200.000
Total4/5 (80.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-09-30. Currency in ARS. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets3,881,987,000
Total Liabilities3,117,385,000
Total Stockholder Equity753,005,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 3,117,385,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 753,005,000
Total Assets = 3,881,987,000

Assets

Total Assets3,881,987,000
Total Current Assets0
Long-term Assets0
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 478,340,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)0
Total Current Assets  (calculated)478,340,000
+/- 478,340,000
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 192,382,000
Long Term Investments 1,308,583,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)0
Long-term Assets  (calculated)1,500,965,000
+/- 1,500,965,000

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities0
Long-term Liabilities0
Total Stockholder Equity753,005,000
Total Current Liabilities
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)0
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/-0
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)0
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/-0
Total Stockholder Equity
Retained Earnings 75,236,000
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)753,005,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)75,236,000
+/- 677,769,000
Other
Capital Stock613,000
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 612,710



Balance Sheet

Currency in ARS. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-30
> Total Assets 
542,079,684
589,836,356
693,024,525
741,948,854
864,392,000
914,205,000
1,030,194,000
1,169,081,000
1,405,320,000
1,601,379,000
1,951,940,608
2,359,831,000
3,133,299,000
3,881,987,000
3,881,987,0003,133,299,0002,359,831,0001,951,940,6081,601,379,0001,405,320,0001,169,081,0001,030,194,000914,205,000864,392,000741,948,854693,024,525589,836,356542,079,684
   > Total Current Assets 
171,110,215
177,670,601
229,556,206
260,338,568
340,983,247
347,384,550
388,558,379
310,258,136
354,239,885
359,974,870
0
545,154,000
794,430,157
0
0794,430,157545,154,0000359,974,870354,239,885310,258,136388,558,379347,384,550340,983,247260,338,568229,556,206177,670,601171,110,215
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
112,525,187
133,178,441
152,040,070
195,734,964
198,330,000
197,263,000
218,346,000
198,969,000
185,377,000
203,269,000
296,196,991
374,120,000
424,604,000
478,340,000
478,340,000424,604,000374,120,000296,196,991203,269,000185,377,000198,969,000218,346,000197,263,000198,330,000195,734,964152,040,070133,178,441112,525,187
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
127,572,351
0
0
0
167,075,561
0
0
0
617,336,114
0
0
0
000617,336,114000167,075,561000127,572,35100
       Net Receivables 
5,203,879
5,286,275
7,216,344
9,352,751
13,056,234
10,705,246
12,205,054
16,933,928
18,060,687
20,879,983
0
76,000
35,641,885
0
035,641,88576,000020,879,98318,060,68716,933,92812,205,05410,705,24613,056,2349,352,7517,216,3445,286,2755,203,879
       Other Current Assets 
61,656,386
91,212,665
91,320,637
130,729,689
139,488,471
149,826,640
148,225,714
121,792,044
104,158,619
106,146,449
0
244,830,000
239,569,998
0
0239,569,998244,830,0000106,146,449104,158,619121,792,044148,225,714149,826,640139,488,471130,729,68991,320,63791,212,66561,656,386
   > Long-term Assets 00000000000000
       Property Plant Equipment 
28,270,095
30,142,878
33,768,154
37,640,901
41,225,704
44,566,497
50,921,349
58,288,661
68,719,903
81,010,000
96,104,394
116,156,000
142,744,000
192,382,000
192,382,000142,744,000116,156,00096,104,39481,010,00068,719,90358,288,66150,921,34944,566,49741,225,70437,640,90133,768,15430,142,87828,270,095
       Long Term Investments 
95,225,961
121,854,765
137,626,941
145,528,591
177,720,000
203,529,000
205,332,000
394,495,000
471,853,000
568,808,000
688,543,603
771,116,000
1,195,309,000
1,308,583,000
1,308,583,0001,195,309,000771,116,000688,543,603568,808,000471,853,000394,495,000205,332,000203,529,000177,720,000145,528,591137,626,941121,854,76595,225,961
       Intangible Assets 
1,067,502
1,295,320
1,553,897
1,907,255
2,373,409
2,858,312
3,675,594
4,588,267
5,869,949
0
9,617,561
11,644,648
0
0
0011,644,6489,617,56105,869,9494,588,2673,675,5942,858,3122,373,4091,907,2551,553,8971,295,3201,067,502
> Total Liabilities 
447,130,736
483,145,206
578,481,131
622,042,736
731,491,000
765,801,000
867,583,000
974,930,000
1,171,363,000
1,299,413,000
1,590,539,200
1,900,057,000
2,566,283,000
3,117,385,000
3,117,385,0002,566,283,0001,900,057,0001,590,539,2001,299,413,0001,171,363,000974,930,000867,583,000765,801,000731,491,000622,042,736578,481,131483,145,206447,130,736
   > Total Current Liabilities 
395,413,200
429,038,951
512,219,261
545,115,578
653,911,193
682,259,921
763,890,889
856,700,543
1,039,944,267
1,138,629,596
0
1,588,357,000
2,147,106,967
0
02,147,106,9671,588,357,00001,138,629,5961,039,944,267856,700,543763,890,889682,259,921653,911,193545,115,578512,219,261429,038,951395,413,200
       Accounts payable 
373,260,112
399,606,699
478,223,264
507,819,555
609,118,286
630,776,028
708,336,185
797,313,834
974,101,356
1,063,688,567
40,843
1,571,863,000
2,009,719,495
0
02,009,719,4951,571,863,00040,8431,063,688,567974,101,356797,313,834708,336,185630,776,028609,118,286507,819,555478,223,264399,606,699373,260,112
       Other Current Liabilities 
12,395,907
14,557,914
27,436,242
26,879,044
31,695,573
32,282,852
42,141,989
45,256,793
48,436,794
52,611,963
0
15,973,000
96,588,768
0
096,588,76815,973,000052,611,96348,436,79445,256,79342,141,98932,282,85231,695,57326,879,04427,436,24214,557,91412,395,907
   > Long-term Liabilities 00000000000000
       Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt
2,659,662
2,786,820
2,950,729
2,981,124
2,839,210
2,930,096
2,921,793
2,926,417
3,308,191
3,738,830
4,126,737
5,013,626
5,774,359
0
05,774,3595,013,6264,126,7373,738,8303,308,1912,926,4172,921,7932,930,0962,839,2102,981,1242,950,7292,786,8202,659,662
> Total Stockholder Equity
93,077,021
104,677,010
112,381,095
117,532,410
130,266,000
145,517,000
159,405,000
190,559,000
229,870,000
297,157,000
355,998,145
453,206,000
558,582,000
753,005,000
753,005,000558,582,000453,206,000355,998,145297,157,000229,870,000190,559,000159,405,000145,517,000130,266,000117,532,410112,381,095104,677,01093,077,021
   Common Stock
612,710
612,710
612,710
612,710
612,710
612,710
612,710
612,710
612,710
612,710
0
613,000
612,710
0
0612,710613,0000612,710612,710612,710612,710612,710612,710612,710612,710612,710612,710
   Retained Earnings 
61,228,950
68,750,205
56,900,800
66,147,826
73,149,696
83,319,565
89,819,991
108,465,665
143,223,880
184,538,161
-46,005,088
86,639,000
363,252,146
75,236,000
75,236,000363,252,14686,639,000-46,005,088184,538,161143,223,880108,465,66589,819,99183,319,56573,149,69666,147,82656,900,80068,750,20561,228,950
   Capital Surplus 00000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
9,218,600
11,611,994
18,718,549
20,967,214
23,434,538
25,445,643
29,145,128
35,251,529
31,806,750
45,862,099
0
271,511,000
187,972,590
0
0187,972,590271,511,000045,862,09931,806,75035,251,52929,145,12825,445,64323,434,53820,967,21418,718,54911,611,9949,218,600



Balance Sheet

Currency in ARS. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in ARS. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in ARS. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue-
Cost of Revenue--
Gross Profit-0
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit-
Operating Expense--
Operating Income-0
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development-
Selling General Administrative168,931,901
Selling And Marketing Expenses-
Operating Expense-168,931,901
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income1,263,863,615
Interest Expense--
Other Finance Cost-659,863,288
Net Interest Income604,000,327
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income-
Net Interest Income604,000,327
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)-0
EBIT - interestExpense = 0
0
0
Interest Expense-
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)-0
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)-
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax-
Tax Provision--
Net Income From Continuing Ops50,888,6780
Net Income-
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses-
Total Other Income/Expenses Net--604,000,327
 

Technical Analysis of Bbva
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Bbva. The general trend of Bbva is BULLISH with 71.4% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Bbva's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (71.4%) Bearish trend (-71.4%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of BBVA Banco Frances SA.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Around support: The price is currently trading around a support level. This can be considered as a potential entry level. +1

The bullish price targets are: 2,770.

The bearish price targets are: 2,085 > 1,853 > 1,700.

Tweet this
BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 12/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 10/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending down: The MA 20 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a lagging momentum indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current macd is 12.68.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 2/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 0/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line < signal line: The MACD line is below the signal line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Bbva price going down in the near term. -2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for Bbva. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Bbva price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending up: The MACD line is trending up. This indicates that the short-term moving average is rising faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting positive momentum in the market. This signals that buyers are becoming more active and confident, leading to potential price increases as traders anticipate further gains and are willing to buy at higher prices. +1
BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartBBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current adx is 29.43.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 3/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 3/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy Bbva shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX > 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is above 25 and indicates a strong bullish trend. The ADX is declining, the bullish trend is weakening. Could be a potential reversal to the downside. +2
BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows the current trend.
  • Shows potential entry signals.
  • Shows  potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current sar is 2,070.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Close > SAR: The price is above the SAR. It's generally considered a bullish signal. +1
BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Parabolic SAR Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current rsi is 56.24. The current phase is Continuation in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 4/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 4/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bull market: Uptrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to existing positions.
  • Trending up: The RSI is trending up. +1
BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartBBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current phase is Correction in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 3/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 2/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH < 50: The STOCH %K is below 50. There are more sellers than buyers. -1
  • STOCH %K line > STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is above the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the Bbva price going up in the near term. +2
  • Trending up: The STOCH %K is trending up. +1
BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartBBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero, the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current cci is -39.09805337.

BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartBBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current cmo is 15.37.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO > 0: The CMO is above 0, the momentum of the price is positive, indicating a potential uptrend in the price. +1
BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartBBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and -100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current willr is -61.72858571.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 0/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR between -80 and -20: The Williams %R is between -80 and -20. This indicates that Bbva is trading in a neutral price range, neither oversold nor overbought, suggesting a balanced market condition without any extreme price signals.
BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Williams %R ChartBBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Williams %R Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold 

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of BBVA Banco Frances SA.

BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current atr is 161.21.

BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartBBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current obv is 5,107,759.

BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartBBVA Banco Frances SA Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of BBVA Banco Frances SA. The current mfi is 56.71.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI > 50: +1
BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartBBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for BBVA Banco Frances SA.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2023-09-29SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-10-02SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
2023-10-03STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-10-04DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-10-05SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-10-09STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-10-10MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-10-12STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-10-17BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
2023-10-18STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-10-19CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2023-10-20DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2023-10-23DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
2023-10-24STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-10-25STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2023-10-26STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-10-27MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2023-10-30DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2023-10-31STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-11-01CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2023-11-02DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
2023-11-03DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-11-07CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2023-11-08CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2023-11-09STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-11-10CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2023-11-13STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2023-11-16SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
2023-11-17STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2023-11-21MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-11-22STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-11-24STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-11-27MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-11-28RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2023-11-30STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-12-01CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2023-12-05WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-12-11CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-12-12STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-12-14RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
2023-12-15SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2023-12-18MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2023-12-19CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2023-12-20STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2023-12-21SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-12-26STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2023-12-29STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-05CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-01-08MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-09RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-11MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-01-15STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-17MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-19ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-22ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-23STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-24STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-26STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-30STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-05SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-06MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-02-07DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-09STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-14WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-02-15STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-16CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-02-19STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-20STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-22STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-23DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

BBVA Banco Frances SA Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of BBVA Banco Frances SA based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5056.238
Ma 20Greater thanMa 502,369.870
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1002,103.941
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2001,707.823
OpenGreater thanClose2,200.000
Total4/5 (80.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Bbva with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Bbva? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Bbva? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about BBVA Banco Frances SA

I send you an email if I find something interesting about BBVA Banco Frances SA.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

Stay informed about BBVA Banco Frances SA.

Receive notifications about BBVA Banco Frances SA in your mailbox!