25 XP   0   0   10

BWP Trust
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse BWP Trust together

PenkeI guess you are interested in BWP Trust. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of BWP Trust. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about BWP Trust

I send you an email if I find something interesting about BWP Trust.

Quick analysis of BWP Trust (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of BWP Trust? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
A$0.47
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
A$3.75
Expected worth in 1 year
A$3.24
How sure are you?
100.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
A$0.23
Return On Investment
6.7%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
A$3.42
Expected price per share
A$3.2658 - A$3.62
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of BWP Trust (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

A$3.42

Intrinsic Value Per Share

A$1.33 - A$1.82

Total Value Per Share

A$5.08 - A$5.57

2. Growth of BWP Trust (5 min.)




Is BWP Trust growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$1.5b$1.5b-$51.5m-3.3%

How much money is BWP Trust making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$23.4m$311.6m-$288.1m-1,226.2%
Net Profit Margin23.2%317.5%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of BWP Trust (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of BWP Trust? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! BWP Trust's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of BWP Trust.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of BWP Trust?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of BWP Trust. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of BWP Trust is A$3.42. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of BWP Trust.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in BWP Trust, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is A$3.75. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is A$-0.13 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is A$0.58 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is A$0.18 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of BWP Trust.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 A$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.041.1%0.041.1%0.4914.2%0.236.8%0.226.5%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.08-2.3%-0.08-2.3%0.3710.8%0.113.3%0.144.0%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.123.4%0.123.4%0.123.4%0.123.5%0.113.1%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.041.1%0.041.1%0.4914.2%0.236.8%0.247.1%
Usd Price Per Share2.32-2.32-2.49-2.47-2.22-
Price to Earnings Ratio63.55-63.55-5.13-20.94-15.23-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio62.97-62.97-5.13-20.92-14.61-
Price to Book Ratio0.97-0.97-1.01-1.16-1.20-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio62.97-62.97-5.13-20.92-14.61-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share2.190168
Number of shares456
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.120.12
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.080.11
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.040.23
Gains per Quarter (456 shares)16.83106.16
Gains per Year (456 shares)67.34424.63
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1214-14657216208415
2427-293124433417840
3641-4391916496251265
4855-5852588658331690
51068-732325108210422115
61282-878392129812502540
71496-1024459151414582965
81709-1170526173016673390
91923-1317593194718753815
102136-1463660216320834240

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%24.01.00.096.0%
Book Value Change Per Share0.01.00.00.0%2.01.00.066.7%4.01.00.080.0%9.01.00.090.0%22.03.00.088.0%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%25.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%25.00.00.0100.0%

Fundamentals of BWP Trust

About BWP Trust

Established and listed on the Australian Securities Exchange ("ASX") in 1998 (see prospectus), BWP Trust ("BWP" or "the Trust") is a real estate investment trust investing in and managing commercial properties throughout Australia. The majority of the Trust's properties are large format retailing properties, in particular, Bunnings Warehouses, leased to Bunnings Group Limited ("Bunnings"). Bunnings is the leading retailer of home improvement and outdoor living products in Australia and New Zealand, and a major supplier to project builders, commercial trades people, and the housing industry. Full details on the Trust's property portfolio can be found in the Our Properties section of this website. The Trust is managed by an external responsible entity, BWP Management Limited ("the responsible entity") which is appointed under the Trust's constitution and operates under an Australian Financial Services Licence. The responsible entity is committed to managing the Trust solely and is paid an annual fee based on the gross assets of the Trust. Both Bunnings and the responsible entity are wholly-owned subsidiaries of Wesfarmers Limited ("Wesfarmers"), one of Australia's largest listed companies. Wesfarmers also owns approximately 24.75 per cent of the issued units in the Trust.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-03-29 13:36:05.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very efficient.
The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is expensive.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced.

1.1. Profitability of BWP Trust.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit BWP Trust earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare BWP Trust to the REIT - Industrial industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 23.2% means that $0.23 for each $1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of BWP Trust:

  • The MRQ is 23.2%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 23.2%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ23.2%TTM23.2%0.0%
TTM23.2%YOY317.5%-294.3%
TTM23.2%5Y156.8%-133.6%
5Y156.8%10Y152.0%+4.8%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient BWP Trust is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare BWP Trust to the REIT - Industrial industry mean.
  • 1.2% Return on Assets means that BWP Trust generated $0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of BWP Trust:

  • The MRQ is 1.2%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 1.2%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.2%TTM1.2%0.0%
TTM1.2%YOY16.1%-14.9%
TTM1.2%5Y8.9%-7.6%
5Y8.9%10Y9.4%-0.6%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient BWP Trust is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare BWP Trust to the REIT - Industrial industry mean.
  • 1.5% Return on Equity means BWP Trust generated $0.02 for each $1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of BWP Trust:

  • The MRQ is 1.5%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 1.5%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.5%TTM1.5%0.0%
TTM1.5%YOY19.6%-18.0%
TTM1.5%5Y11.1%-9.6%
5Y11.1%10Y12.3%-1.2%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of BWP Trust.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient BWP Trust is operating .

  • Measures how much profit BWP Trust makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare BWP Trust to the REIT - Industrial industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 82.9% means the company generated $0.83  for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of BWP Trust:

  • The MRQ is 82.9%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
  • The TTM is 82.9%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ82.9%TTM82.9%0.0%
TTM82.9%YOY83.8%-0.9%
TTM82.9%5Y91.6%-8.7%
5Y91.6%10Y115.3%-23.7%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient BWP Trust is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to REIT - Industrial industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.18 means that the operating costs are $0.18 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of BWP Trust:

  • The MRQ is 0.176. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
  • The TTM is 0.176. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.176TTM0.1760.000
TTM0.176YOY0.162+0.015
TTM0.1765Y0.155+0.022
5Y0.15510Y0.137+0.018

1.3. Liquidity of BWP Trust.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if BWP Trust is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to REIT - Industrial industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.27 means the company has $0.27 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of BWP Trust:

  • The MRQ is 0.271. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
  • The TTM is 0.271. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.271TTM0.2710.000
TTM0.271YOY0.259+0.012
TTM0.2715Y0.388-0.117
5Y0.38810Y0.519-0.131
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if BWP Trust is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare BWP Trust to the REIT - Industrial industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.22 means the company can pay off $0.22 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of BWP Trust:

  • The MRQ is 0.222. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.222. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.222TTM0.2220.000
TTM0.222YOY0.176+0.046
TTM0.2225Y0.321-0.099
5Y0.32110Y0.269+0.053

1.4. Solvency of BWP Trust.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of BWP Trust assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare BWP Trust to REIT - Industrial industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.19 means that BWP Trust assets are financed with 18.7% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 18.7%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of BWP Trust:

  • The MRQ is 0.187. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.187. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.187TTM0.1870.000
TTM0.187YOY0.177+0.010
TTM0.1875Y0.203-0.016
5Y0.20310Y0.230-0.027
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if BWP Trust is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare BWP Trust to the REIT - Industrial industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 23.0% means that company has $0.23 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of BWP Trust:

  • The MRQ is 0.230. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.230. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.230TTM0.2300.000
TTM0.230YOY0.215+0.015
TTM0.2305Y0.255-0.025
5Y0.25510Y0.302-0.047

2. Market Valuation of BWP Trust

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings BWP Trust generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare BWP Trust to the REIT - Industrial industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 63.55 means the investor is paying $63.55 for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of BWP Trust:

  • The EOD is 59.874. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 63.550. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is 63.550. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD59.874MRQ63.550-3.676
MRQ63.550TTM63.5500.000
TTM63.550YOY5.135+58.415
TTM63.5505Y20.944+42.606
5Y20.94410Y15.225+5.719
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of BWP Trust:

  • The EOD is 18.346. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 19.472. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 19.472. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD18.346MRQ19.472-1.127
MRQ19.472TTM19.4720.000
TTM19.472YOY22.505-3.033
TTM19.4725Y22.045-2.572
5Y22.04510Y20.330+1.715
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of BWP Trust is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to REIT - Industrial industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.97 means the investor is paying $0.97 for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of BWP Trust:

  • The EOD is 0.913. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.969. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.969. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.913MRQ0.969-0.056
MRQ0.969TTM0.9690.000
TTM0.969YOY1.005-0.036
TTM0.9695Y1.156-0.186
5Y1.15610Y1.200-0.045
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Holders & Insider Transactions

Let's take a look at which institutions, funds and insiders are holding shares of BWP Trust.

3.1. Funds holding BWP Trust

DateNameTotal SharesTotal AssetsCurrent SharesChange%
2020-10-31Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx1.17999995-7605639--
2021-01-31DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Int'l Real Estate Securities0.85-5464042--
2020-12-31Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund0.47999998-3081608--
2021-02-28iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF0.42-2727174--
2020-10-31Vanguard Global ex U.S. Real Estate Index Fund0.39-2497880--
2021-02-28iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF0.34-2211332--
2021-02-28SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF0.28-1800166--
2021-01-31Goldman Sachs International Small Cap Insights Fund0.2-1314494--
2020-10-31Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index0.19-1233614--
2020-12-31College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account0.16-1019283--
Total 4.4899999302895523200.0%

4. Summary

4.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of BWP Trust compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share---0.125-0.1250%0.576-122%0.178-170%0.213-159%
Book Value Per Share--3.7453.7450%3.870-3%3.379+11%2.934+28%
Current Ratio--0.2710.2710%0.259+5%0.388-30%0.519-48%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.1870.1870%0.177+6%0.203-8%0.230-19%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.2300.2300%0.215+7%0.255-10%0.302-24%
Dividend Per Share--0.1830.1830%0.1830%0.185-1%0.165+11%
Eps--0.0570.0570%0.758-92%0.363-84%0.349-84%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.1860.1860%0.173+8%0.175+6%0.170+9%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.0240.0240%-0.040+269%-0.007+128%0.062-62%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--1.823--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--1.334--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--0.179--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--0.163--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--0.542--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--0.467--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--0.907--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--0.744--------
Market Cap2196953280.000-6%2331853920.0002331853920.0000%2498873760.000-7%2478317472.000-6%2229072480.000+5%
Net Profit Margin--0.2320.2320%3.175-93%1.568-85%1.520-85%
Operating Margin--0.8290.8290%0.838-1%0.916-9%1.153-28%
Operating Ratio--0.1760.1760%0.162+9%0.155+14%0.137+29%
Pb Ratio0.913-6%0.9690.9690%1.005-4%1.156-16%1.200-19%
Pe Ratio59.874-6%63.55063.5500%5.135+1138%20.944+203%15.225+317%
Price Per Share3.420-6%3.6303.6300%3.890-7%3.858-6%3.470+5%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio18.346-6%19.47219.4720%22.505-13%22.045-12%20.330-4%
Price To Total Gains Ratio59.324-6%62.96762.9670%5.127+1128%20.921+201%14.612+331%
Quick Ratio--0.2220.2220%0.176+26%0.321-31%0.269-17%
Return On Assets--0.0120.0120%0.161-92%0.089-86%0.094-87%
Return On Equity--0.0150.0150%0.196-92%0.111-86%0.123-88%
Total Gains Per Share--0.0580.0580%0.759-92%0.364-84%0.378-85%
Usd Book Value--1540725552.0001540725552.0000%1592251495.600-3%1389920829.920+11%1206873248.640+28%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share---0.080-0.0800%0.369-122%0.114-170%0.136-159%
Usd Book Value Per Share--2.3982.3980%2.479-3%2.164+11%1.879+28%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.1170.1170%0.1170%0.119-1%0.106+11%
Usd Eps--0.0370.0370%0.485-92%0.233-84%0.224-84%
Usd Free Cash Flow--76689180.80076689180.8000%71107454.400+8%72107887.280+6%70074233.040+9%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.1190.1190%0.111+8%0.112+6%0.109+9%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.0150.0150%-0.025+269%-0.004+128%0.040-62%
Usd Market Cap1406928880.512-6%1493319250.3681493319250.3680%1600278755.904-7%1587114509.069-6%1427498016.192+5%
Usd Price Per Share2.190-6%2.3252.3250%2.491-7%2.471-6%2.222+5%
Usd Profit--23498197.20023498197.2000%311642334.800-92%154692846.640-85%146288813.400-84%
Usd Revenue--101283102.400101283102.4000%98151546.400+3%99288512.560+2%96216962.040+5%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.0370.0370%0.486-92%0.233-84%0.242-85%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+12 -215Y+15 -2010Y+17 -18

4.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of BWP Trust based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1559.874
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.913
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.232
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.829
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.222
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.271
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.187
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.230
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.015
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.012
Total5/10 (50.0%)

4.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of BWP Trust based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5043.933
Ma 20Greater thanMa 503.498
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1003.501
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2003.475
OpenGreater thanClose3.410
Total2/5 (40.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-06-30. Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets2,960,192
Total Liabilities554,312
Total Stockholder Equity2,405,880
 As reported
Total Liabilities 554,312
Total Stockholder Equity+ 2,405,880
Total Assets = 2,960,192

Assets

Total Assets2,960,192
Total Current Assets23,252
Long-term Assets2,936,600
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 16,832
Net Receivables 2,237
Inventory 0
Total Current Assets  (as reported)23,252
Total Current Assets  (calculated)19,069
+/- 4,183
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 2,936,600
Other Assets 340
Long-term Assets  (as reported)2,936,600
Long-term Assets  (calculated)2,936,940
+/- 340

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities85,839
Long-term Liabilities468,473
Total Stockholder Equity2,405,880
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 72,837
Accounts payable 13,002
Other Current Liabilities -8,350
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)85,839
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)77,489
+/- 8,350
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt Total 466,000
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)468,473
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)466,000
+/- 2,473
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock945,558
Retained Earnings 1,459,982
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 340
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)2,405,880
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)2,405,880
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock945,558
Cash and Short Term Investments 16,832
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 642,384
Current Deferred Revenue8,350
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 2,960,192
Net Debt 449,168
Net Invested Capital 2,874,353
Net Working Capital -62,587
Short Long Term Debt Total 466,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-06-302022-06-302021-06-302020-06-302019-06-302018-06-302017-06-302016-06-302015-06-302014-06-302013-06-302012-06-302011-06-302010-06-302009-06-302008-06-302007-06-302006-06-302005-06-302004-06-302003-06-302002-06-302001-06-302000-06-301999-06-301998-06-30
> Total Assets 
2,660
186,131
244,449
287,984
348,717
471,565
575,342
627,216
731,612
963,385
979,949
999,896
1,026,394
1,242,129
1,335,166
1,398,689
1,837,372
2,017,950
2,200,492
2,312,770
2,369,529
2,382,322
2,552,577
2,674,604
3,021,917
2,960,192
2,960,1923,021,9172,674,6042,552,5772,382,3222,369,5292,312,7702,200,4922,017,9501,837,3721,398,6891,335,1661,242,1291,026,394999,896979,949963,385731,612627,216575,342471,565348,717287,984244,449186,1312,660
   > Total Current Assets 
2,660
356
573
1,187
426
5,026
6,080
6,781
6,592
6,373
8,385
40,568
24,946
14,565
28,603
24,245
71,892
53,035
35,792
53,470
88,529
24,122
68,377
53,004
20,717
23,252
23,25220,71753,00468,37724,12288,52953,47035,79253,03571,89224,24528,60314,56524,94640,5688,3856,3736,5926,7816,0805,0264261,1875733562,660
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
2,591
194
244
569
255
4,783
5,366
5,752
6,212
5,122
6,625
38,721
21,687
8,942
24,732
11,063
12,045
32,445
14,029
15,611
14,230
17,911
64,189
33,068
11,855
16,832
16,83211,85533,06864,18917,91114,23015,61114,02932,44512,04511,06324,7328,94221,68738,7216,6255,1226,2125,7525,3664,7832555692441942,591
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4,185
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
00000000004,185000000000000000
       Net Receivables 
69
162
329
618
0
0
0
0
344
0
336
860
945
247
689
881
1,502
1,035
636
376
211
948
618
835
2,204
2,237
2,2372,2048356189482113766361,0351,5028816892479458603360344000061832916269
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
171
243
714
1,029
36
1,251
1,424
987
2,314
5,376
3,182
8,116
58,345
19,555
21,127
37,483
74,088
5,263
-64,807
-33,903
-14,059
-19,069
-19,069-14,059-33,903-64,8075,26374,08837,48321,12719,55558,3458,1163,1825,3762,3149871,4241,251361,0297142431710000
   > Long-term Assets 
0
185,775
243,876
286,797
348,291
466,539
569,262
620,435
725,020
957,012
971,564
959,328
1,001,448
1,227,564
1,306,563
1,374,444
1,765,480
1,964,915
2,164,700
2,259,300
2,281,000
2,358,200
2,484,200
2,621,600
3,001,200
2,936,600
2,936,6003,001,2002,621,6002,484,2002,358,2002,281,0002,259,3002,164,7001,964,9151,765,4801,374,4441,306,5631,227,5641,001,448959,328971,564957,012725,020620,435569,262466,539348,291286,797243,876185,7750
       Property Plant Equipment 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,765,480
1,964,915
2,164,700
2,259,300
2,281,000
2,358,200
2,484,200
2,621,600
3,001,200
2,936,600
2,936,6003,001,2002,621,6002,484,2002,358,2002,281,0002,259,3002,164,7001,964,9151,765,4800000000000000000
       Other Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,958
1,855
1,837
3,164
6,226
3,182
12,301
58,345
19,555
21,127
37,483
74,088
0
0
0
0
340
340000074,08837,48321,12719,55558,34512,3013,1826,2263,1641,8371,8551,958000000000
> Total Liabilities 
48,572
57,182
71,265
102,129
93,586
168,923
180,013
192,633
227,113
288,017
341,177
266,872
233,597
255,810
361,205
361,481
526,017
576,190
555,120
550,664
536,480
507,728
583,832
558,188
535,578
554,312
554,312535,578558,188583,832507,728536,480550,664555,120576,190526,017361,481361,205255,810233,597266,872341,177288,017227,113192,633180,013168,92393,586102,12971,26557,18248,572
   > Total Current Liabilities 
6,942
8,782
8,665
9,440
12,884
19,645
24,793
25,613
175,644
29,465
32,678
35,660
35,893
43,203
56,550
52,572
66,882
80,238
73,568
75,723
277,292
91,611
78,198
193,831
79,975
85,839
85,83979,975193,83178,19891,611277,29275,72373,56880,23866,88252,57256,55043,20335,89335,66032,67829,465175,64425,61324,79319,64512,8849,4408,6658,7826,942
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
149,430
0
0
0
0
0
0
4,185
460,379
392
759
756
200,568
368
72,820
110,353
71,284
72,837
72,83771,284110,35372,820368200,568756759392460,3794,185000000149,43000000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
460,379
392
759
756
200,568
368
0
110,353
0
0
00110,3530368200,568756759392460,3790000000000000000
       Accounts payable 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,074
5,316
6,348
2,741
3,034
3,474
3,226
2,860
14,084
4,441
3,722
4,282
6,647
5,378
11,536
8,691
13,002
13,0028,69111,5365,3786,6474,2823,7224,44114,0842,8603,2263,4743,0342,7416,3485,3163,074000000000
       Other Current Liabilities 
3,300
8,698
8,503
8,902
12,307
15,519
17,314
19,486
20,435
19,774
20,256
21,475
31,607
38,463
53,076
49,346
64,022
66,154
58,608
72,001
72,442
84,964
-8,837
64,393
-7,024
-8,350
-8,350-7,02464,393-8,83784,96472,44272,00158,60866,15464,02249,34653,07638,46331,60721,47520,25619,77420,43519,48617,31415,51912,3078,9028,5038,6983,300
   > Long-term Liabilities 
41,630
48,400
62,600
92,689
80,702
149,278
155,220
167,020
51,469
258,552
308,499
231,212
197,704
212,607
304,655
308,909
459,135
495,952
481,552
474,941
259,188
416,117
505,634
364,357
455,603
468,473
468,473455,603364,357505,634416,117259,188474,941481,552495,952459,135308,909304,655212,607197,704231,212308,499258,55251,469167,020155,220149,27880,70292,68962,60048,40041,630
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
472,333
471,140
257,021
412,600
499,600
360,747
452,700
466,000
466,000452,700360,747499,600412,600257,021471,140472,333000000000000000000
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26,391
27,362
34,587
37,382
41,932
68,841
61,763
74,825
76,705
78,346
75,802
74,609
0
0
0
0
0
0000074,60975,80278,34676,70574,82561,76368,84141,93237,38234,58727,36226,391000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
129,013
128,949
173,184
185,855
255,131
302,642
395,329
434,583
504,499
675,368
638,772
733,024
792,797
986,319
973,961
1,037,208
1,311,355
1,441,760
1,645,372
1,762,106
1,833,049
1,874,594
1,968,745
2,116,416
2,486,339
2,405,880
2,405,8802,486,3392,116,4161,968,7451,874,5941,833,0491,762,1061,645,3721,441,7601,311,3551,037,208973,961986,319792,797733,024638,772675,368504,499434,583395,329302,642255,131185,855173,184128,949129,013
   Common Stock
128,945
128,932
173,177
178,013
235,259
279,282
320,249
330,232
330,233
330,233
330,206
489,273
507,372
673,311
682,435
707,363
924,786
945,558
945,558
945,558
945,558
945,558
945,558
945,558
945,558
945,558
945,558945,558945,558945,558945,558945,558945,558945,558945,558924,786707,363682,435673,311507,372489,273330,206330,233330,233330,232320,249279,282235,259178,013173,177128,932128,945
   Retained Earnings 
68
17
7
16
1
7
1
16
171,199
339,051
299,742
247,616
289,371
314,316
307,539
342,361
398,616
507,145
709,792
821,105
889,789
932,809
1,025,959
1,171,636
1,540,781
1,459,982
1,459,9821,540,7811,171,6361,025,959932,809889,789821,105709,792507,145398,616342,361307,539314,316289,371247,616299,742339,051171,199161711671768
   Capital Surplus 00000000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
7,826
19,871
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-12,047
-10,943
-9,978
-4,557
-2,298
-3,773
-1,971,517
-2,117,194
-2,486,339
-2,405,540
-2,405,540-2,486,339-2,117,194-1,971,517-3,773-2,298-4,557-9,978-10,943-12,0470000000000019,8717,826000



Balance Sheet

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.