25 XP   0   0   10

CEZ a. s
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse CEZ a. s together

PenkeI guess you are interested in CEZ a. s. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of CEZ a. s. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about CEZ a. s

I send you an email if I find something interesting about CEZ a. s.

Quick analysis of CEZ a. s (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of CEZ a. s? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨6.31
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨19.90
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨18.07
How sure are you?
61.1%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨4.03
Return On Investment
10.6%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨38.20
Expected price per share
‚ā¨35.48 - ‚ā¨41.06
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of CEZ a. s (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨38.20

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨168.66 - ‚ā¨200.60

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨188.56 - ‚ā¨220.50

2. Growth of CEZ a. s (5 min.)




Is CEZ a. s growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$11.5b$8.1b$2.4b23.3%

How much money is CEZ a. s making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$352.8m$708.7m-$355.8m-100.9%
Net Profit Margin10.1%18.9%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of CEZ a. s (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Other industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Other)  


Richest
#29 / 394

Most Revenue
#39 / 394

Most Profit
#31 / 394

Most Efficient
#104 / 394

What can you expect buying and holding a share of CEZ a. s? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! CEZ a. s's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of CEZ a. s.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of CEZ a. s?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of CEZ a. s. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of CEZ a. s is ‚ā¨38.20. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of CEZ a. s.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in CEZ a. s, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨19.90. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨-0.46 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨2.28 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨1.46 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of CEZ a. s.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps1.102.9%0.661.7%1.323.5%0.571.5%0.541.4%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share1.433.7%-0.49-1.3%2.456.4%1.193.1%1.193.1%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.010.0%1.584.1%0.521.4%0.681.8%0.681.8%
Usd Total Gains Per Share1.443.8%1.092.8%2.987.8%1.874.9%1.874.9%
Usd Price Per Share35.81-39.97-41.47-30.95-30.55-
Price to Earnings Ratio8.12--122.98-11.04--13.93--13.26-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio24.89-17.41--3.88-17.04-17.04-
Price to Book Ratio1.67-2.04-3.58-1.87-1.78-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio24.89-17.41--3.88-17.04-17.04-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share41.12994
Number of shares24
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share1.580.68
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.491.19
Usd Total Gains Per Share1.091.87
Gains per Quarter (24 shares)26.0544.78
Gains per Year (24 shares)104.19179.13
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1151-479465114169
2303-94198130229348
3454-142302195343527
4606-189406259457706
5757-236510324571885
6908-2836143896861064
71060-3307184548001243
81211-3788225199141422
91363-42592658410291601
101514-472103064811431780

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share3.01.00.075.0%10.02.00.083.3%14.04.00.077.8%14.04.00.077.8%14.04.00.077.8%
Book Value Change Per Share3.01.00.075.0%6.06.00.050.0%9.09.00.050.0%9.09.00.050.0%9.09.00.050.0%
Dividend per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%18.00.00.0100.0%18.00.00.0100.0%18.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share3.01.00.075.0%7.05.00.058.3%11.07.00.061.1%11.07.00.061.1%11.07.00.061.1%

Fundamentals of CEZ a. s

About CEZ a. s

  • Other
  • 0

There is no Profile data available for CEZ.BE.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-05-26 08:19:04.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is just not able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is underpriced.
Based on the earnings, the company is expensive.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive.

1.1. Profitability of CEZ a. s.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†CEZ a. s earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†CEZ a. s to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 15.6%¬†means that¬†€0.16 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The MRQ is 15.6%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 10.1%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ15.6%TTM10.1%+5.4%
TTM10.1%YOY18.9%-8.7%
TTM10.1%5Y9.3%+0.8%
5Y9.3%10Y9.7%-0.3%
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ15.6%5.5%+10.1%
TTM10.1%5.0%+5.1%
YOY18.9%6.4%+12.5%
5Y9.3%6.0%+3.3%
10Y9.7%6.1%+3.6%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient CEZ a. s is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†CEZ a. s to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • 1.6% Return on Assets means that¬†CEZ a. s generated¬†€0.02 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The MRQ is 1.6%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 1.0%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.6%TTM1.0%+0.7%
TTM1.0%YOY1.3%-0.4%
TTM1.0%5Y0.7%+0.3%
5Y0.7%10Y0.7%0.0%
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.6%1.1%+0.5%
TTM1.0%0.9%+0.1%
YOY1.3%1.5%-0.2%
5Y0.7%1.1%-0.4%
10Y0.7%1.3%-0.6%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient CEZ a. s is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†CEZ a. s to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • 5.2% Return on Equity means CEZ a. s generated €0.05¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The MRQ is 5.2%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 3.4%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ5.2%TTM3.4%+1.8%
TTM3.4%YOY10.7%-7.3%
TTM3.4%5Y4.0%-0.7%
5Y4.0%10Y4.0%+0.0%
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ5.2%3.4%+1.8%
TTM3.4%3.2%+0.2%
YOY10.7%4.7%+6.0%
5Y4.0%3.7%+0.3%
10Y4.0%3.7%+0.3%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of CEZ a. s.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient CEZ a. s is operating .

  • Measures how much profit CEZ a. s makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†CEZ a. s to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0%¬†means the company generated €0.00 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y8.2%-8.2%
5Y8.2%10Y9.6%-1.5%
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-9.5%-9.5%
TTM-9.5%-9.5%
YOY-8.7%-8.7%
5Y8.2%5.7%+2.5%
10Y9.6%7.0%+2.6%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient CEZ a. s is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Other industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 1.10 means that the operating costs are €1.10 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The MRQ is 1.095. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
  • The TTM is 1.376. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.095TTM1.376-0.281
TTM1.376YOY1.242+0.134
TTM1.3765Y1.365+0.011
5Y1.36510Y1.363+0.002
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.0951.222-0.127
TTM1.3761.249+0.127
YOY1.2421.232+0.010
5Y1.3651.248+0.117
10Y1.3631.3630.000

1.3. Liquidity of CEZ a. s.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if CEZ a. s is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Other industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 1.36¬†means the company has €1.36 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The MRQ is 1.359. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
  • The TTM is 1.238. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.359TTM1.238+0.121
TTM1.238YOY1.085+0.152
TTM1.2385Y1.104+0.134
5Y1.10410Y1.107-0.003
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.3591.416-0.057
TTM1.2381.515-0.277
YOY1.0851.541-0.456
5Y1.1041.542-0.438
10Y1.1071.502-0.395
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if CEZ a. s is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†CEZ a. s to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.34¬†means the company can pay off €0.34 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The MRQ is 0.343. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.338. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.343TTM0.338+0.005
TTM0.338YOY0.256+0.082
TTM0.3385Y0.411-0.073
5Y0.41110Y0.428-0.018
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.3430.552-0.209
TTM0.3380.576-0.238
YOY0.2560.588-0.332
5Y0.4110.608-0.197
10Y0.4280.603-0.175

1.4. Solvency of CEZ a. s.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of CEZ a. s assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†CEZ a. s to Other industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.68¬†means that CEZ a. s assets are¬†financed with 68.1% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 68.1%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The MRQ is 0.681. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
  • The TTM is 0.709. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.681TTM0.709-0.028
TTM0.709YOY0.834-0.125
TTM0.7095Y0.733-0.025
5Y0.73310Y0.728+0.005
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.6810.527+0.154
TTM0.7090.525+0.184
YOY0.8340.556+0.278
5Y0.7330.562+0.171
10Y0.7280.569+0.159
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if CEZ a. s is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†CEZ a. s to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 214.8% means that company has €2.15 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The MRQ is 2.148. The company is just not able to pay all its debts with equity.
  • The TTM is 2.474. The company is just not able to pay all its debts with equity.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.148TTM2.474-0.326
TTM2.474YOY9.127-6.653
TTM2.4745Y4.190-1.716
5Y4.19010Y4.070+0.120
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ2.1481.113+1.035
TTM2.4741.105+1.369
YOY9.1271.204+7.923
5Y4.1901.325+2.865
10Y4.0701.457+2.613

2. Market Valuation of CEZ a. s

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings CEZ a. s generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†CEZ a. s to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 8.12 means the investor is paying €8.12¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The EOD is 9.330. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 8.123. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is -122.980. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD9.330MRQ8.123+1.207
MRQ8.123TTM-122.980+131.103
TTM-122.980YOY11.042-134.021
TTM-122.9805Y-13.928-109.052
5Y-13.92810Y-13.265-0.663
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD9.33013.363-4.033
MRQ8.12311.079-2.956
TTM-122.98010.444-133.424
YOY11.04211.297-0.255
5Y-13.92811.604-25.532
10Y-13.26512.409-25.674
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The EOD is 3.103. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 2.702. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is -27.977. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD3.103MRQ2.702+0.401
MRQ2.702TTM-27.977+30.679
TTM-27.977YOY0.565-28.541
TTM-27.9775Y-0.486-27.491
5Y-0.48610Y-0.463-0.023
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD3.1035.492-2.389
MRQ2.7024.894-2.192
TTM-27.9774.445-32.422
YOY0.5651.948-1.383
5Y-0.4862.224-2.710
10Y-0.4633.083-3.546
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of CEZ a. s is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Other industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 1.67 means the investor is paying €1.67¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of CEZ a. s:

  • The EOD is 1.919. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 1.671. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 2.039. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.919MRQ1.671+0.248
MRQ1.671TTM2.039-0.367
TTM2.039YOY3.579-1.540
TTM2.0395Y1.868+0.171
5Y1.86810Y1.779+0.089
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD1.9191.613+0.306
MRQ1.6711.255+0.416
TTM2.0391.273+0.766
YOY3.5791.365+2.214
5Y1.8681.490+0.378
10Y1.7791.621+0.158
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of CEZ a. s compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--1.326-0.457+134%2.279-42%1.106+20%1.106+20%
Book Value Per Share--19.90118.316+9%14.041+42%14.937+33%14.225+40%
Current Ratio--1.3591.238+10%1.085+25%1.104+23%1.107+23%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.6810.709-4%0.834-18%0.733-7%0.728-6%
Debt To Equity Ratio--2.1482.474-13%9.127-76%4.190-49%4.070-47%
Dividend Per Share--0.0101.465-99%0.486-98%0.627-98%0.627-98%
Eps--1.0240.610+68%1.226-17%0.530+93%0.504+103%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--3.0771.875+64%0.959+221%1.333+131%1.333+131%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--3.0771.875+64%0.959+221%1.333+131%1.333+131%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--200.595--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--168.661--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--8.031--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--7.881--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--33.329--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--31.633--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--69.717--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--63.918--------
Market Cap--17854308815.22019926396368.640-10%20676911339.370-14%14310426262.710+25%13628977393.057+31%
Net Profit Margin--0.1560.101+54%0.189-17%0.093+67%0.097+62%
Operating Margin----0%-0%0.082-100%0.096-100%
Operating Ratio--1.0951.376-20%1.242-12%1.365-20%1.363-20%
Pb Ratio1.919+13%1.6712.039-18%3.579-53%1.868-11%1.779-6%
Pe Ratio9.330+13%8.123-122.980+1614%11.042-26%-13.928+271%-13.265+263%
Price Per Share38.200+13%33.26037.120-10%38.520-14%28.743+16%28.370+17%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio3.103+13%2.702-27.977+1135%0.565+379%-0.486+118%-0.463+117%
Price To Total Gains Ratio28.586+13%24.88917.409+43%-3.877+116%17.039+46%17.039+46%
Quick Ratio--0.3430.338+1%0.256+34%0.411-17%0.428-20%
Return On Assets--0.0160.010+71%0.013+24%0.007+148%0.007+138%
Return On Equity--0.0520.034+54%0.107-52%0.040+29%0.040+30%
Total Gains Per Share--1.3361.008+33%2.765-52%1.733-23%1.733-23%
Usd Book Value--11502688652.70010586552078.550+9%8115103458.315+42%9705804189.291+19%9776988203.540+18%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--1.428-0.492+134%2.454-42%1.190+20%1.190+20%
Usd Book Value Per Share--21.42819.721+9%15.118+42%16.082+33%15.316+40%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.0111.577-99%0.523-98%0.675-98%0.675-98%
Usd Eps--1.1020.657+68%1.320-17%0.570+93%0.543+103%
Usd Free Cash Flow--1778679759.7801083659627.295+64%554435844.165+221%738474054.066+141%744370659.040+139%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--3.3132.019+64%1.033+221%1.436+131%1.436+131%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--3.3132.019+64%1.033+221%1.436+131%1.436+131%
Usd Market Cap--19223734301.34721454750970.115-10%22262830439.100-14%15408035957.059+25%14674319959.104+31%
Usd Price Per Share41.130+13%35.81139.967-10%41.474-14%30.947+16%30.546+17%
Usd Profit--591625546.680352837712.430+68%708702620.745-17%312636113.937+89%314813800.700+88%
Usd Revenue--3794070937.8603377760468.390+12%3669398552.820+3%2861161294.236+33%2831042750.780+34%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--1.4391.085+33%2.977-52%1.866-23%1.866-23%
 EOD+2 -4MRQTTM+27 -7YOY+19 -155Y+26 -910Y+26 -9

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of CEZ a. s based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-159.330
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-11.919
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.156
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.343
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.359
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.681
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than12.148
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.052
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.016
Total4/10 (40.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of CEZ a. s based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5062.224
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5037.787
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10035.659
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20034.633
OpenGreater thanClose38.200
Total3/5 (60.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-03-31. Currency in CZK. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets824,791,000
Total Liabilities561,656,000
Total Stockholder Equity261,535,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 561,656,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 261,535,000
Total Assets = 824,791,000

Assets

Total Assets824,791,000
Total Current Assets280,145,000
Long-term Assets544,646,000
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 44,451,000
Short-term Investments 6,234,000
Net Receivables 64,407,000
Inventory 22,837,000
Other Current Assets 44,944,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)280,145,000
Total Current Assets  (calculated)182,873,000
+/- 97,272,000
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 450,689,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)544,646,000
Long-term Assets  (calculated)450,689,000
+/- 93,957,000

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities206,104,000
Long-term Liabilities355,552,000
Total Stockholder Equity261,535,000
Total Current Liabilities
Short Long Term Debt 43,728,000
Accounts payable 44,382,000
Other Current Liabilities 16,778,000
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)206,104,000
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)104,888,000
+/- 101,216,000
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 133,473,000
Long-term Liabilities Other 32,000
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)355,552,000
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)133,505,000
+/- 222,047,000
Total Stockholder Equity
Retained Earnings 202,270,000
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)261,535,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)202,270,000
+/- 59,265,000
Other
Capital Stock53,799,000
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 536,810
Net Debt 132,750,000
Net Invested Capital 438,736,000
Net Working Capital 74,041,000
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 997,167,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in CZK. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-03-312023-12-312023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-302020-03-312019-12-312019-09-302019-06-302019-03-31
> Total Assets 
675,762,000
678,804,000
671,957,000
704,574,000
783,393,000
699,881,000
672,795,000
702,458,000
738,067,000
844,245,000
1,226,565,000
1,182,922,000
1,367,773,000
1,467,923,000
1,653,964,000
1,107,380,000
943,093,000
894,730,000
789,459,000
825,765,000
824,791,000
824,791,000825,765,000789,459,000894,730,000943,093,0001,107,380,0001,653,964,0001,467,923,0001,367,773,0001,182,922,0001,226,565,000844,245,000738,067,000702,458,000672,795,000699,881,000783,393,000704,574,000671,957,000678,804,000675,762,000
   > Total Current Assets 
192,588,000
193,863,000
184,221,000
202,638,000
279,287,000
204,320,000
182,380,000
230,513,000
272,875,000
390,267,000
772,965,000
708,918,000
898,018,000
985,744,000
1,150,147,000
555,387,000
436,097,000
383,151,000
276,963,000
285,107,000
280,145,000
280,145,000285,107,000276,963,000383,151,000436,097,000555,387,0001,150,147,000985,744,000898,018,000708,918,000772,965,000390,267,000272,875,000230,513,000182,380,000204,320,000279,287,000202,638,000184,221,000193,863,000192,588,000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
8,120,000
8,266,000
8,138,000
9,755,000
15,222,000
7,027,000
6,269,000
6,064,000
25,428,000
23,608,000
8,023,000
26,640,000
51,972,000
45,519,000
80,622,000
36,609,000
89,481,000
125,290,000
10,069,000
10,892,000
44,451,000
44,451,00010,892,00010,069,000125,290,00089,481,00036,609,00080,622,00045,519,00051,972,00026,640,0008,023,00023,608,00025,428,0006,064,0006,269,0007,027,00015,222,0009,755,0008,138,0008,266,0008,120,000
       Short-term Investments 
62,857,000
60,144,000
42,175,000
406,000
126,527,000
65,122,000
41,182,000
2,866,000
88,039,000
216,265,000
3,438,000
940,000
6,000
8,000
1,017,000
9,852,000
9,807,000
7,379,000
8,422,000
6,663,000
6,234,000
6,234,0006,663,0008,422,0007,379,0009,807,0009,852,0001,017,0008,0006,000940,0003,438,000216,265,00088,039,0002,866,00041,182,00065,122,000126,527,000406,00042,175,00060,144,00062,857,000
       Net Receivables 
65,195,000
64,886,000
69,065,000
65,030,000
65,659,000
53,351,000
58,881,000
63,648,000
64,459,000
50,142,000
81,626,000
137,432,000
141,465,000
128,360,000
217,191,000
167,346,000
110,152,000
75,252,000
74,180,000
84,759,000
64,407,000
64,407,00084,759,00074,180,00075,252,000110,152,000167,346,000217,191,000128,360,000141,465,000137,432,00081,626,00050,142,00064,459,00063,648,00058,881,00053,351,00065,659,00065,030,00069,065,00064,886,00065,195,000
       Inventory 
9,209,000
10,919,000
11,371,000
10,653,000
10,536,000
12,049,000
12,804,000
11,118,000
10,059,000
11,086,000
15,377,000
13,946,000
14,994,000
23,686,000
37,655,000
25,341,000
20,999,000
23,262,000
25,640,000
23,112,000
22,837,000
22,837,00023,112,00025,640,00023,262,00020,999,00025,341,00037,655,00023,686,00014,994,00013,946,00015,377,00011,086,00010,059,00011,118,00012,804,00012,049,00010,536,00010,653,00011,371,00010,919,0009,209,000
       Other Current Assets 
28,438,000
30,695,000
33,610,000
27,029,000
40,341,000
46,814,000
42,370,000
37,833,000
66,455,000
70,440,000
76,002,000
19,534,000
33,448,000
29,844,000
24,199,000
29,668,000
52,256,000
26,602,000
27,581,000
30,819,000
44,944,000
44,944,00030,819,00027,581,00026,602,00052,256,00029,668,00024,199,00029,844,00033,448,00019,534,00076,002,00070,440,00066,455,00037,833,00042,370,00046,814,00040,341,00027,029,00033,610,00030,695,00028,438,000
   > Long-term Assets 
483,174,000
484,941,000
487,736,000
501,936,000
504,106,000
495,561,000
490,415,000
471,945,000
465,192,000
453,978,000
453,600,000
474,004,000
469,755,000
482,179,000
503,817,000
551,993,000
506,996,000
511,579,000
512,496,000
540,658,000
544,646,000
544,646,000540,658,000512,496,000511,579,000506,996,000551,993,000503,817,000482,179,000469,755,000474,004,000453,600,000453,978,000465,192,000471,945,000490,415,000495,561,000504,106,000501,936,000487,736,000484,941,000483,174,000
       Property Plant Equipment 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
408,898,000
435,119,000
432,496,000
433,223,000
433,436,000
452,132,000
450,689,000
450,689,000452,132,000433,436,000433,223,000432,496,000435,119,000408,898,00000000000000000
       Goodwill 
0
0
0
14,566,000
0
0
0
12,118,000
0
0
0
13,489,000
0
0
0
13,379,000
0
0
0
15,099,000
0
015,099,00000013,379,00000013,489,00000012,118,00000014,566,000000
       Intangible Assets 
0
0
0
22,863,000
0
0
0
12,126,000
0
0
0
10,188,000
0
0
0
11,044,000
0
0
0
12,702,000
0
012,702,00000011,044,00000010,188,00000012,126,00000022,863,000000
       Long-term Assets Other 
483,174,000
484,941,000
487,736,000
501,936,000
504,106,000
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0000000000000000504,106,000501,936,000487,736,000484,941,000483,174,000
> Total Liabilities 
419,536,000
431,239,000
423,841,000
449,210,000
509,854,000
448,291,000
422,845,000
463,895,000
489,881,000
638,288,000
1,045,634,000
1,020,082,000
1,201,056,000
1,362,437,000
1,564,437,000
847,119,000
655,804,000
669,908,000
554,307,000
580,164,000
561,656,000
561,656,000580,164,000554,307,000669,908,000655,804,000847,119,0001,564,437,0001,362,437,0001,201,056,0001,020,082,0001,045,634,000638,288,000489,881,000463,895,000422,845,000448,291,000509,854,000449,210,000423,841,000431,239,000419,536,000
   > Total Current Liabilities 
164,316,000
196,453,000
186,619,000
186,771,000
235,860,000
177,175,000
147,960,000
207,636,000
230,900,000
395,493,000
795,353,000
758,996,000
919,224,000
1,041,061,000
1,199,532,000
507,374,000
325,073,000
350,413,000
216,654,000
233,659,000
206,104,000
206,104,000233,659,000216,654,000350,413,000325,073,000507,374,0001,199,532,0001,041,061,000919,224,000758,996,000795,353,000395,493,000230,900,000207,636,000147,960,000177,175,000235,860,000186,771,000186,619,000196,453,000164,316,000
       Short-term Debt 
9,237,000
27,606,000
37,734,000
29,323,000
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0000000000000000029,323,00037,734,00027,606,0009,237,000
       Short Long Term Debt 
9,237,000
27,606,000
37,734,000
29,323,000
31,574,000
12,551,000
16,867,000
29,725,000
29,935,000
29,927,000
38,350,000
41,957,000
33,311,000
15,520,000
66,759,000
61,912,000
37,477,000
26,833,000
31,494,000
37,868,000
43,728,000
43,728,00037,868,00031,494,00026,833,00037,477,00061,912,00066,759,00015,520,00033,311,00041,957,00038,350,00029,927,00029,935,00029,725,00016,867,00012,551,00031,574,00029,323,00037,734,00027,606,0009,237,000
       Accounts payable 
55,167,000
54,355,000
57,455,000
66,244,000
56,842,000
52,179,000
53,945,000
73,189,000
72,139,000
64,162,000
79,481,000
85,928,000
77,729,000
62,412,000
67,972,000
84,713,000
59,491,000
47,417,000
43,951,000
59,869,000
44,382,000
44,382,00059,869,00043,951,00047,417,00059,491,00084,713,00067,972,00062,412,00077,729,00085,928,00079,481,00064,162,00072,139,00073,189,00053,945,00052,179,00056,842,00066,244,00057,455,00054,355,00055,167,000
       Other Current Liabilities 
6,515,000
7,698,000
10,418,000
1,299,000
6,839,000
7,519,000
10,615,000
1,785,000
5,727,000
6,580,000
9,851,000
5,191,000
13,489,000
13,863,000
24,431,000
3,651,000
27,631,000
21,789,000
26,269,000
3,184,000
16,778,000
16,778,0003,184,00026,269,00021,789,00027,631,0003,651,00024,431,00013,863,00013,489,0005,191,0009,851,0006,580,0005,727,0001,785,00010,615,0007,519,0006,839,0001,299,00010,418,0007,698,0006,515,000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
255,220,000
234,786,000
237,222,000
262,439,000
273,994,000
271,116,000
274,885,000
256,259,000
258,981,000
242,795,000
250,281,000
261,086,000
281,832,000
321,376,000
364,905,000
339,745,000
330,731,000
319,495,000
337,653,000
346,505,000
355,552,000
355,552,000346,505,000337,653,000319,495,000330,731,000339,745,000364,905,000321,376,000281,832,000261,086,000250,281,000242,795,000258,981,000256,259,000274,885,000271,116,000273,994,000262,439,000237,222,000234,786,000255,220,000
       Long term Debt 
146,764,000
124,668,000
126,875,000
142,570,000
152,794,000
149,710,000
152,833,000
122,102,000
120,571,000
102,568,000
102,895,000
95,924,000
100,435,000
115,399,000
139,161,000
140,234,000
143,667,000
0
123,294,000
131,042,000
133,473,000
133,473,000131,042,000123,294,0000143,667,000140,234,000139,161,000115,399,000100,435,00095,924,000102,895,000102,568,000120,571,000122,102,000152,833,000149,710,000152,794,000142,570,000126,875,000124,668,000146,764,000
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
32,000
31,000
32,000
31,000
33,000
41,000
41,000
34,000
34,000
33,000
33,000
32,000
30,000
31,000
32,000
31,000
29,000
29,000
30,000
31,000
32,000
32,00031,00030,00029,00029,00031,00032,00031,00030,00032,00033,00033,00034,00034,00041,00041,00033,00031,00032,00031,00032,000
> Total Stockholder Equity
251,585,000
242,984,000
243,383,000
250,761,000
268,339,000
246,595,000
244,820,000
233,871,000
242,722,000
200,576,000
179,040,000
161,098,000
164,986,000
103,765,000
87,830,000
258,886,000
285,905,000
223,440,000
233,618,000
244,052,000
261,535,000
261,535,000244,052,000233,618,000223,440,000285,905,000258,886,00087,830,000103,765,000164,986,000161,098,000179,040,000200,576,000242,722,000233,871,000244,820,000246,595,000268,339,000250,761,000243,383,000242,984,000251,585,000
   Common Stock000000000000000000000
   Retained Earnings 
201,105,000
192,087,000
192,469,000
215,027,000
217,397,000
195,641,000
193,866,000
201,952,000
191,661,000
148,224,000
126,688,000
108,722,000
112,593,000
51,320,000
35,365,000
237,551,000
233,440,000
170,975,000
181,153,000
188,713,000
202,270,000
202,270,000188,713,000181,153,000170,975,000233,440,000237,551,00035,365,00051,320,000112,593,000108,722,000126,688,000148,224,000191,661,000201,952,000193,866,000195,641,000217,397,000215,027,000192,469,000192,087,000201,105,000
   Capital Surplus 000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 000000000000000000000



Balance Sheet

Currency in CZK. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in CZK. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in CZK. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue358,393,000
Cost of Revenue-176,691,000
Gross Profit181,702,000181,702,000
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit181,702,000
Operating Expense-262,275,000
Operating Income96,118,000-80,573,000
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative966,000
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense262,275,000966,000
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income7,100,000
Interest Expense-13,588,000
Other Finance Cost-14,000
Net Interest Income-6,502,000
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income96,118,000
Net Interest Income-6,502,000
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)79,016,00096,118,000
EBIT - interestExpense = -13,588,000
29,524,000
43,112,000
Interest Expense13,588,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)092,604,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)0
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax79,016,000
Tax Provision-49,442,000
Net Income From Continuing Ops29,574,00029,574,000
Net Income29,524,000
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares0
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses0
Total Other Income/Expenses Net06,502,000
 

Technical Analysis of CEZ a. s
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of CEZ a. s. The general trend of CEZ a. s is BULLISH with 57.1% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine CEZ a. s's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (57.1%) Bearish trend (-57.1%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of CEZ a. s.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Around support: The price is currently trading around a support level. This can be considered as a potential entry level. +1

The bullish price targets are: 39.68 < 40.76 < 41.06.

The bearish price targets are: 38.14 > 37.36 > 35.48.

Tweet this
CEZ a. s Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of CEZ a. s. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 11/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 8/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending up: The MA 20 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 20: The price is above the MA 20. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 < MA 200: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 < MA 200: The MA 100 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 200 trending down: The MA 200 is trending down. -1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

CEZ a. s Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a¬†lagging momentum¬†indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of CEZ a. s. The current macd is 0.78242763.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 1/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is -2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line < signal line: The MACD line is below the signal line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the CEZ a. s price going down in the near term. -2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for CEZ a. s. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the CEZ a. s price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
CEZ a. s Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartCEZ a. s Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of CEZ a. s. The current adx is 37.29.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 3/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 3/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy CEZ a. s shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX > 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is above 25 and indicates a strong bullish trend. The ADX is declining, the bullish trend is weakening. Could be a potential reversal to the downside. +2
CEZ a. s Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows¬†the current trend.
  • Shows¬†potential entry signals.
  • Shows¬†¬†potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place¬†trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of CEZ a. s. The current sar is 38.01.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Close > SAR: The price is above the SAR. It's generally considered a bullish signal. +1
CEZ a. s Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of CEZ a. s. The current rsi is 62.22. The current phase is Continuation in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 3/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 2/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bull market: Uptrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to existing positions.
  • Trending down: The RSI is trending down. -1
CEZ a. s Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartCEZ a. s Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading¬†momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of CEZ a. s. The current phase is Continuation in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 1/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is -2/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH > 50: The STOCH %K is above 50. There are more buyers than sellers. +1
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the CEZ a. s price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
CEZ a. s Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartCEZ a. s Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero,¬†the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of CEZ a. s. The current cci is 63.30.

CEZ a. s Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartCEZ a. s Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of CEZ a. s. The current cmo is 19.32.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO > 0: The CMO is above 0, the momentum of the price is positive, indicating a potential uptrend in the price. +1
CEZ a. s Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartCEZ a. s Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and¬†-100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of CEZ a. s. The current willr is -37.31343284.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 0/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR between -80 and -20: The Williams %R is between -80 and -20. This indicates that CEZ a. s is trading in a neutral price range, neither oversold nor overbought, suggesting a balanced market condition without any extreme price signals.
CEZ a. s Daily Williams %R ChartCEZ a. s Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold¬†

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of CEZ a. s.

CEZ a. s Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of CEZ a. s. The current atr is 0.30903647.

CEZ a. s Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartCEZ a. s Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of CEZ a. s. The current obv is -1,378.

CEZ a. s Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartCEZ a. s Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of CEZ a. s. The current mfi is 44.10.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 0/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is -1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI < 50: -1
CEZ a. s Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartCEZ a. s Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for CEZ a. s.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-01-23STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-24ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-30STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-31RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-01STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-02RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-05STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-09CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-12BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-14ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-15ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-21STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-22MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-23ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-26STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-27STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-28STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-01SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-04RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
2024-03-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-06ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-08CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-03-12DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-03-13ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-14BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-15STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-18ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-20STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-03-21STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-22DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-03-25WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-03-26MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-03-28DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-02DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-04-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-09STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-10MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-12SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-16STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-17STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-23CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-24CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-04-25MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-26DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-30STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-05-02MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-03WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-05-06STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-07STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-08BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-09STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-05-10ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-13ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-14STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-16BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-05-17RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-05-22STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-23ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-24RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-28STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-29STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-05-30ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-31STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-06-03CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-06-04MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-06-05STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-06-06CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
2024-06-07ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-06-10STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

CEZ a. s Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of CEZ a. s based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5062.224
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5037.787
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10035.659
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20034.633
OpenGreater thanClose38.200
Total3/5 (60.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of CEZ a. s with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on CEZ a. s? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about CEZ a. s? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about CEZ a. s

I send you an email if I find something interesting about CEZ a. s.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about CEZ a. s.

Receive notifications about CEZ a. s in your mailbox!