25 XP   0   0   10

China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR together

PenkeI guess you are interested in China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR

I send you an email if I find something interesting about China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.

Quick analysis of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
$0.20
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
$4.16
Expected worth in 1 year
$6.71
How sure are you?
50.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
$2.76
Return On Investment
13.7%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
$20.08
Expected price per share
$20.08 - $20.08
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

$20.08

Intrinsic Value Per Share

$-327.11 - $196.11

Total Value Per Share

$-322.95 - $200.27

2. Growth of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR (5 min.)




Is China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$14.9b$12.6b$2.2b15.4%

How much money is China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$792.9m$358.2m$434.6m54.8%
Net Profit Margin4.5%0.9%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR is $20.08. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is $4.16. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is $0.64 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is $-0.53 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is $0.05 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 $% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.221.1%0.221.1%0.100.5%0.231.1%2.5312.6%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.643.2%0.643.2%-0.53-2.6%-13.50-67.2%-1.71-8.5%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.050.3%0.050.3%0.060.3%0.040.2%0.201.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.693.4%0.693.4%-0.47-2.3%-13.45-67.0%-1.51-7.5%
Usd Price Per Share27.85-27.85-29.00-41.07-44.51-
Price to Earnings Ratio126.24-126.24-290.94-192.59-101.02-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio40.38-40.38--62.03--170.28--104.87-
Price to Book Ratio6.70-6.70-8.24-10.84-5.78-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio40.38-40.38--62.03--170.28--104.87-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share20.08
Number of shares49
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.050.04
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.64-13.50
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.69-13.45
Gains per Quarter (49 shares)33.80-659.24
Gains per Year (49 shares)135.19-2,636.95
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1101251258-2645-2647
22025026017-5291-5284
33037639525-7936-7921
44050153033-10581-10558
55062666542-13226-13195
66075180050-15872-15832
77087693558-18517-18469
8801001107067-21162-21106
9901127120575-23808-23743
101001252134083-26453-26380

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%22.03.00.088.0%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%1.02.00.033.3%2.03.00.040.0%5.05.00.050.0%15.010.00.060.0%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%15.00.010.060.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%1.02.00.033.3%2.03.00.040.0%5.05.00.050.0%15.010.00.060.0%

Fundamentals of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR

About China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR

China Taiping Insurance Holdings Company Limited, an investment holding company, underwrites various insurance and reinsurance products in the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Life Insurance Business, Property and Casualty Insurance Business, and Reinsurance Business. The Life Insurance Business segment provides life insurance products, such as corporate and personal retirement insurance, group life insurance, individual insurance, health insurance, and accident insurance products and annuities. The Property and Casualty Insurance segment offers property and casualty insurance products, including compulsory motor insurance, liability insurance, credit insurance, guarantee insurance, and short-term accident and health insurance, as well as the related reinsurance products. The Reinsurance segment provides property damage, life, marine cargo and hull, and miscellaneous non-marine reinsurance products. The company also engages in the asset management, insurance intermediary, financial leasing, property investment, and securities dealing and broking, as well as in elderly care investment businesses; manages investment funds; and provides back-to-back financing arrangement, as well as insurance broking and agency services. The company was formerly known as China Insurance International Holdings Company Limited and changed its name to China Taiping Insurance Holdings Company Limited in August 2009. The company was incorporated in 2000 and is headquartered in North Point, Hong Kong. China Taiping Insurance Holdings Company Limited operates as a subsidiary of China Taiping Insurance Group (HK) Co. Ltd.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-05-15 22:50:05.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a profit.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very inefficient.
The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is overpriced.
Based on the earnings, the company is expensive.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.

1.1. Profitability of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR to the Insurance - Life industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 4.5% means that $0.05 for each $1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 4.5%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is 4.5%. The company is making a profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ4.5%TTM4.5%0.0%
TTM4.5%YOY0.9%+3.6%
TTM4.5%5Y2.8%+1.8%
5Y2.8%10Y3.2%-0.4%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR to the Insurance - Life industry mean.
  • 0.4% Return on Assets means that China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR generated $0.00 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.4%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 0.4%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.4%TTM0.4%0.0%
TTM0.4%YOY0.2%+0.2%
TTM0.4%5Y0.5%-0.1%
5Y0.5%10Y0.8%-0.2%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR to the Insurance - Life industry mean.
  • 7.8% Return on Equity means China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR generated $0.08 for each $1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 7.8%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 7.8%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ7.8%TTM7.8%0.0%
TTM7.8%YOY3.7%+4.1%
TTM7.8%5Y7.8%+0.0%
5Y7.8%10Y8.8%-1.0%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR is operating .

  • Measures how much profit China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR to the Insurance - Life industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of -9.8% means the company generated $-0.10  for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is -9.8%. The company is operating very inefficient. -2
  • The TTM is -9.8%. The company is operating very inefficient. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-9.8%TTM-9.8%0.0%
TTM-9.8%YOY-1.0%-8.8%
TTM-9.8%5Y-0.6%-9.2%
5Y-0.6%10Y2.2%-2.8%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Insurance - Life industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.20 means that the operating costs are $0.20 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.203. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
  • The TTM is 0.203. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.203TTM0.2030.000
TTM0.203YOY-1.010+1.213
TTM0.2035Y-0.746+0.948
5Y-0.74610Y-0.387-0.359

1.3. Liquidity of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Insurance - Life industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.12 means the company has $0.12 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.124. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
  • The TTM is 0.124. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.124TTM0.1240.000
TTM0.124YOY7.155-7.031
TTM0.1245Y4.349-4.225
5Y4.34910Y2.754+1.596
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR to the Insurance - Life industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.04 means the company can pay off $0.04 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.039. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.039. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.039TTM0.0390.000
TTM0.039YOY0.134-0.095
TTM0.0395Y-0.959+0.998
5Y-0.95910Y-0.420-0.540

1.4. Solvency of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR to Insurance - Life industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.92 means that China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR assets are financed with 92.2% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 92.2%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.922. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
  • The TTM is 0.922. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.922TTM0.9220.000
TTM0.922YOY0.930-0.008
TTM0.9225Y0.914+0.009
5Y0.91410Y0.894+0.019
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR to the Insurance - Life industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 1,749.1% means that company has $17.49 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 17.491. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
  • The TTM is 17.491. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ17.491TTM17.4910.000
TTM17.491YOY17.359+0.133
TTM17.4915Y14.328+3.163
5Y14.32810Y11.507+2.821

2. Market Valuation of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR to the Insurance - Life industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 126.24 means the investor is paying $126.24 for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The EOD is 91.017. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 126.236. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is 126.236. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD91.017MRQ126.236-35.219
MRQ126.236TTM126.2360.000
TTM126.236YOY290.936-164.700
TTM126.2365Y192.591-66.355
5Y192.59110Y101.020+91.571
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The EOD is 4.413. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 6.120. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 6.120. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD4.413MRQ6.120-1.707
MRQ6.120TTM6.1200.000
TTM6.120YOY9.171-3.050
TTM6.1205Y11.353-5.233
5Y11.35310Y6.350+5.002
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Insurance - Life industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 6.70 means the investor is paying $6.70 for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR:

  • The EOD is 4.831. Based on the equity, the company is fair priced.
  • The MRQ is 6.701. Based on the equity, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The TTM is 6.701. Based on the equity, the company is overpriced. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD4.831MRQ6.701-1.870
MRQ6.701TTM6.7010.000
TTM6.701YOY8.245-1.544
TTM6.7015Y10.841-4.140
5Y10.84110Y5.782+5.059
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.6390.6390%-0.526+182%-13.496+2213%-1.710+368%
Book Value Per Share--4.1564.1560%3.517+18%3.845+8%33.310-88%
Current Ratio--0.1240.1240%7.155-98%4.349-97%2.754-95%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.9220.9220%0.930-1%0.914+1%0.894+3%
Debt To Equity Ratio--17.49117.4910%17.359+1%14.328+22%11.507+52%
Dividend Per Share--0.0510.0510%0.059-13%0.043+20%0.199-74%
Eps--0.2210.2210%0.100+121%0.227-3%2.527-91%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--4.5514.5510%3.162+44%3.717+22%21.907-79%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--5.7985.7980%2.814+106%3.968+46%22.866-75%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--196.110--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min---327.107--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--21.469--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min---5.558--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--63.120--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min---40.375--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--103.102--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min---100.872--------
Market Cap2886720719.360-3367%100093416283.300100093416283.3000%104226537602.000-4%147604544346.391-32%77249201107.660+30%
Net Profit Margin--0.0450.0450%0.009+390%0.028+64%0.032+44%
Operating Margin---0.098-0.0980%-0.010-90%-0.006-94%0.022-544%
Operating Ratio--0.2030.2030%-1.010+599%-0.746+468%-0.387+291%
Pb Ratio4.831-39%6.7016.7010%8.245-19%10.841-38%5.782+16%
Pe Ratio91.017-39%126.236126.2360%290.936-57%192.591-34%101.020+25%
Price Per Share20.080-39%27.85027.8500%29.000-4%41.070-32%44.511-37%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio4.413-39%6.1206.1200%9.171-33%11.353-46%6.350-4%
Price To Total Gains Ratio29.113-39%40.37840.3780%-62.031+254%-170.276+522%-104.870+360%
Quick Ratio--0.0390.0390%0.134-71%-0.959+2542%-0.420+1169%
Return On Assets--0.0040.0040%0.002+108%0.005-23%0.008-46%
Return On Equity--0.0780.0780%0.037+112%0.078+0%0.088-11%
Total Gains Per Share--0.6900.6900%-0.468+168%-13.454+2051%-1.511+319%
Usd Book Value--14936989053.00014936989053.0000%12641699658.000+18%13819845426.660+8%11422325813.850+31%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.6390.6390%-0.526+182%-13.496+2213%-1.710+368%
Usd Book Value Per Share--4.1564.1560%3.517+18%3.845+8%33.310-88%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.0510.0510%0.059-13%0.043+20%0.199-74%
Usd Eps--0.2210.2210%0.100+121%0.227-3%2.527-91%
Usd Free Cash Flow--16354903998.30016354903998.3000%11365399518.900+44%13357250322.360+22%9560888983.170+71%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--4.5514.5510%3.162+44%3.717+22%21.907-79%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--5.7985.7980%2.814+106%3.968+46%22.866-75%
Usd Market Cap2886720719.360-3367%100093416283.300100093416283.3000%104226537602.000-4%147604544346.391-32%77249201107.660+30%
Usd Price Per Share20.080-39%27.85027.8500%29.000-4%41.070-32%44.511-37%
Usd Profit--792908768.400792908768.4000%358245484.800+121%821315071.500-3%771603906.570+3%
Usd Revenue--17430605429.87217430605429.8720%38560449994.500-55%32785342622.734-47%26998568287.307-35%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.6900.6900%-0.468+168%-13.454+2051%-1.511+319%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+24 -115Y+22 -1310Y+14 -21

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1591.017
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-14.831
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.045
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than0-0.098
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.039
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.124
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.922
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than117.491
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.078
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.004
Total2/10 (20.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
OpenGreater thanClose20.080
Total0/1 (0.0%)



Reversals in quarterly reports

I have detected a reversal (positive to negative, negative to positive) in the following values of the quarterly reports.

 2019-12-312020-12-312021-12-312022-12-312023-12-31
Other Current Liabilities  -5,907,924458,109-5,449,816-2,451,988-7,901,8042,376,259-5,525,5469,257,2713,731,726
Long-term Assets Other  -67,427,464-27,414,152-94,841,616-21,625,543-116,467,159-9,085,019-125,552,178269,151,426143,599,248
EBITDA  1,475,755-90,6411,385,115-315,9021,069,213-1,016,95652,257-1,335,978-1,283,721
Total Operating Expenses  -30,457,395-4,044,926-34,502,321-5,732,443-40,234,7631,288,921-38,945,84242,476,4283,530,586



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-12-31. Currency in HKD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets1,498,202,429
Total Liabilities1,381,598,299
Total Stockholder Equity78,988,110
 As reported
Total Liabilities 1,381,598,299
Total Stockholder Equity+ 78,988,110
Total Assets = 1,498,202,429

Assets

Total Assets1,498,202,429
Total Current Assets161,496,352
Long-term Assets1,336,706,077
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 51,093,203
Short-term Investments 51,284,052
Net Receivables -680,777,780
Inventory 125,371
Other Current Assets 161,496,352
Total Current Assets  (as reported)161,496,352
Total Current Assets  (calculated)-416,778,802
+/- 578,275,154
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 41,516,750
Goodwill 353,658
Long Term Investments 1,254,462,717
Intangible Assets 261,408
Long-term Assets  (as reported)1,336,706,077
Long-term Assets  (calculated)1,296,594,533
+/- 40,111,544

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities1,302,652,889
Long-term Liabilities78,945,410
Total Stockholder Equity78,988,110
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 75,921,346
Short Long Term Debt 45,833,187
Accounts payable 1,196,541,128
Other Current Liabilities 29,131,347
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)1,302,652,889
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)1,347,427,008
+/- 44,774,119
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 53,950,372
Capital Lease Obligations 1,646,685
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)78,945,410
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)55,597,057
+/- 23,348,353
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock40,771,408
Retained Earnings 77,497,862
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income -39,281,160
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)78,988,110
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)78,988,110
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock40,771,408
Cash and Short Term Investments 680,652,409
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 3,594,019
Current Deferred Revenue1,059,068
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 1,498,202,429
Net Debt 95,644,752
Net Invested Capital 194,763,193
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 55,815,312
Short Long Term Debt Total 146,737,955



Balance Sheet

Currency in HKD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-12-312022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-312018-12-312017-12-312016-12-312015-12-312014-12-312013-12-312012-12-312011-12-312010-12-312009-12-312008-12-312007-12-312006-12-312005-12-312004-12-312003-12-312002-12-312001-12-312000-12-311999-12-31
> Total Assets 
1,871,803
2,101,386
3,843,035
6,221,401
10,684,243
16,853,860
27,333,781
40,053,667
55,617,549
80,815,389
111,531,031
154,483,667
191,372,348
242,938,511
315,016,176
443,548,985
488,031,354
505,405,759
666,473,693
752,101,333
919,420,179
1,169,007,966
1,378,641,974
1,409,365,566
1,498,202,429
1,498,202,4291,409,365,5661,378,641,9741,169,007,966919,420,179752,101,333666,473,693505,405,759488,031,354443,548,985315,016,176242,938,511191,372,348154,483,667111,531,03180,815,38955,617,54940,053,66727,333,78116,853,86010,684,2436,221,4013,843,0352,101,3861,871,803
   > Total Current Assets 
273,520
439,553
1,314,913
1,111,620
2,198,021
2,230,969
2,756,890
6,084,591
11,554,687
15,623,980
19,806,162
35,229,013
35,443,604
17,520,939
30,555,645
69,254,133
105,385,094
76,975,866
39,909,198
27,934,760
158,313,437
266,678,449
294,047,962
308,628,766
161,496,352
161,496,352308,628,766294,047,962266,678,449158,313,43727,934,76039,909,19876,975,866105,385,09469,254,13330,555,64517,520,93935,443,60435,229,01319,806,16215,623,98011,554,6876,084,5912,756,8902,230,9692,198,0211,111,6201,314,913439,553273,520
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
273,520
439,553
1,314,913
1,111,620
1,641,465
2,224,591
2,751,305
6,081,010
9,867,029
15,620,700
12,590,046
16,449,827
35,255,927
17,317,630
27,611,986
33,972,417
47,619,452
38,544,484
39,265,257
27,527,820
27,817,656
31,306,390
39,945,905
42,265,766
51,093,203
51,093,20342,265,76639,945,90531,306,39027,817,65627,527,82039,265,25738,544,48447,619,45233,972,41727,611,98617,317,63035,255,92716,449,82712,590,04615,620,7009,867,0296,081,0102,751,3052,224,5911,641,4651,111,6201,314,913439,553273,520
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6,534,677
11,495,414
187,677
3,554,032
3,736,895
916,850
47,666,620
68,171,347
123,257,796
126,228,611
130,171,151
235,053,003
253,857,581
266,191,393
51,284,052
51,284,052266,191,393253,857,581235,053,003130,171,151126,228,611123,257,79668,171,34747,666,620916,8503,736,8953,554,032187,67711,495,4146,534,6770000000000
       Net Receivables 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,111,284
11,725,789
32,451,598
-203,888,691
-204,585,629
-191,490,768
-428,576,099
-551,148,088
-594,272,042
-568,873,170
-680,777,780
-680,777,780-568,873,170-594,272,042-551,148,088-428,576,099-191,490,768-204,585,629-203,888,69132,451,59811,725,7893,111,28400000000000000
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13,666,852
55,375,909
137,961,572
173,869,553
204,585,629
191,490,768
428,576,099
551,148,088
594,272,042
568,873,170
161,496,352
161,496,352568,873,170594,272,042551,148,088428,576,099191,490,768204,585,629173,869,553137,961,57255,375,90913,666,85200000000000000
   > Long-term Assets 
192,769
1,661,833
2,528,123
5,109,781
8,486,222
14,622,891
24,576,891
33,969,076
44,062,862
65,191,409
91,724,869
119,254,654
137,033,409
225,417,572
284,460,531
374,294,852
382,646,260
428,429,893
436,659,163
500,040,730
526,365,837
740,371,710
909,189,379
980,110,680
1,336,706,077
1,336,706,077980,110,680909,189,379740,371,710526,365,837500,040,730436,659,163428,429,893382,646,260374,294,852284,460,531225,417,572137,033,409119,254,65491,724,86965,191,40944,062,86233,969,07624,576,89114,622,8918,486,2225,109,7812,528,1231,661,833192,769
       Property Plant Equipment 
192,769
188,132
190,486
279,569
306,872
500,599
659,507
1,140,767
1,313,147
3,199,746
2,936,442
3,280,857
4,048,360
4,196,749
6,853,012
10,984,149
10,813,115
8,321,111
11,894,842
20,078,813
28,307,398
31,996,231
41,225,025
41,291,047
41,516,750
41,516,75041,291,04741,225,02531,996,23128,307,39820,078,81311,894,8428,321,11110,813,11510,984,1496,853,0124,196,7494,048,3603,280,8572,936,4423,199,7461,313,1471,140,767659,507500,599306,872279,569190,486188,132192,769
       Goodwill 
0
0
183,377
533,719
505,952
478,185
228,185
228,185
228,185
364,845
303,647
303,647
303,647
303,647
770,353
668,517
668,517
762,041
768,597
731,297
719,110
722,365
723,948
719,253
353,658
353,658719,253723,948722,365719,110731,297768,597762,041668,517668,517770,353303,647303,647303,647303,647364,845228,185228,185228,185478,185505,952533,719183,37700
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
233,716,412
288,585,021
292,319,985
306,673,604
420,910,924
472,595,958
495,435,500
705,151,787
984,947,341
925,437,928
1,254,462,717
1,254,462,717925,437,928984,947,341705,151,787495,435,500472,595,958420,910,924306,673,604292,319,985288,585,021233,716,41200000000000000
       Intangible Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
261,408
261,408
264,791
428,686
738,087
1,633,659
1,227,865
883,357
1,897,867
3,702,559
261,976
261,408
261,408
261,408
261,408
261,408261,408261,408261,408261,9763,702,5591,897,867883,3571,227,8651,633,659738,087428,686264,791261,408261,4080000000000
       Long-term Assets Other 
-192,769
1,473,702
2,154,260
4,296,492
7,542,196
13,219,888
23,370,603
32,246,749
1,742,567
4,606,217
13,902,046
11,086,540
-137,033,409
59,018,561
79,596,075
114,624,645
95,018,671
194,520,884
-436,659,163
-500,040,730
-526,365,837
-740,371,710
-909,189,379
-980,110,680
1,120,993,349
1,120,993,349-980,110,680-909,189,379-740,371,710-526,365,837-500,040,730-436,659,163194,520,88495,018,671114,624,64579,596,07559,018,561-137,033,40911,086,54013,902,0464,606,2171,742,56732,246,74923,370,60313,219,8887,542,1964,296,4922,154,2601,473,702-192,769
> Total Liabilities 
116,823
1,146,093
396,473
555,682
7,682,870
13,430,553
23,910,536
34,471,026
47,521,867
73,576,142
96,193,202
136,001,794
174,498,301
221,946,094
291,165,339
392,210,469
416,232,721
438,403,095
584,752,995
671,705,552
825,363,215
1,052,394,907
1,265,186,014
1,310,679,386
1,381,598,299
1,381,598,2991,310,679,3861,265,186,0141,052,394,907825,363,215671,705,552584,752,995438,403,095416,232,721392,210,469291,165,339221,946,094174,498,301136,001,79496,193,20273,576,14247,521,86734,471,02623,910,53613,430,5537,682,870555,682396,4731,146,093116,823
   > Total Current Liabilities 
0
13,231
0
0
16,900
10,344
37,470
56,141
1,132,388
59,246
9,334,015
4,909,100
2,855,056
8,688,616
15,123,132
61,663,071
63,155,606
45,606,603
51,537,075
51,925,425
46,119,629
42,543,450
61,684,655
43,134,626
1,302,652,889
1,302,652,88943,134,62661,684,65542,543,45046,119,62951,925,42551,537,07545,606,60363,155,60661,663,07115,123,1328,688,6162,855,0564,909,1009,334,01559,2461,132,38856,14137,47010,34416,9000013,2310
       Short-term Debt 
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6,606,088
0
0
0
300,000
1,920,856
21,371,153
35,778,416
44,413,759
42,742,506
33,020,357
29,568,970
48,350,574
30,067,302
75,921,346
75,921,34630,067,30248,350,57429,568,97033,020,35742,742,50644,413,75935,778,41621,371,1531,920,856300,0000006,606,0880000000080
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
63,219,363
61,139,918
48,886,348
35,778,416
44,413,759
42,742,506
33,020,357
29,568,970
48,350,574
30,067,302
45,833,187
45,833,18730,067,30248,350,57429,568,97033,020,35742,742,50644,413,75935,778,41648,886,34861,139,91863,219,36300000000000000
       Accounts payable 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2,473,761
1,501,447
2,855,056
914,984
688,332
43,452,163
35,768,193
5,304,903
7,123,316
9,182,919
13,099,272
12,974,480
13,334,081
13,067,324
1,196,541,128
1,196,541,12813,067,32413,334,08112,974,48013,099,2729,182,9197,123,3165,304,90335,768,19343,452,163688,332914,9842,855,0561,501,4472,473,7610000000000
       Other Current Liabilities 
0
13,224
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,132,388
0
254,166
3,407,653
-2,855,056
7,773,632
5,225,123
49,940,394
48,609,208
29,465,086
-51,537,075
-51,925,425
-46,119,629
-42,543,450
-61,684,655
-43,134,626
29,131,347
29,131,347-43,134,626-61,684,655-42,543,450-46,119,629-51,925,425-51,537,07529,465,08648,609,20849,940,3945,225,1237,773,632-2,855,0563,407,653254,16601,132,38800000013,2240
   > Long-term Liabilities 
116,823
1,132,862
396,473
555,682
2,169,876
2,261,687
3,786,112
4,916,109
7,300,310
15,516,463
86,859,187
131,092,694
11,635,388
213,257,478
276,042,207
330,547,398
353,077,115
392,796,492
34,023,153
43,896,931
68,758,339
37,233,948
48,641,068
61,116,597
78,945,410
78,945,41061,116,59748,641,06837,233,94868,758,33943,896,93134,023,153392,796,492353,077,115330,547,398276,042,207213,257,47811,635,388131,092,69486,859,18715,516,4637,300,3104,916,1093,786,1122,261,6872,169,876555,682396,4731,132,862116,823
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
199,085,954
251,870,829
284,297,328
323,255,830
424,870,681
483,617,868
602,843,145
800,554,378
989,661,720
1,028,885,710
0
01,028,885,710989,661,720800,554,378602,843,145483,617,868424,870,681323,255,830284,297,328251,870,829199,085,95400000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
543,847
955,293
2,298,301
2,556,114
2,678,600
2,642,460
2,507,158
4,178,319
5,685,626
4,596,619
10,296,711
12,712,387
11,434,696
13,836,769
19,847,235
40,700,250
59,728,005
56,169,062
66,440,426
65,729,909
76,307,604
90,647,452
88,066,832
75,505,986
78,988,110
78,988,11075,505,98688,066,83290,647,45276,307,60465,729,90966,440,42656,169,06259,728,00540,700,25019,847,23513,836,76911,434,69612,712,38710,296,7114,596,6195,685,6264,178,3192,507,1582,642,4602,678,6002,556,1142,298,301955,293543,847
   Common Stock
601,000
44,687
63,619
66,267
66,407
66,585
66,824
70,313
70,764
71,086
85,103
85,181
85,264
85,294
85,294
27,291,104
40,771,408
40,771,408
40,771,408
40,771,408
40,771,408
40,771,408
40,771,408
40,771,408
40,771,408
40,771,40840,771,40840,771,40840,771,40840,771,40840,771,40840,771,40840,771,40840,771,40827,291,10485,29485,29485,26485,18185,10371,08670,76470,31366,82466,58566,40766,26763,61944,687601,000
   Retained Earnings Total Equity0000000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,269,342
-1,566,489
-1,792,854
-8,789,581
-3,716,729
-10,695,229
-3,861,172
6,314,874
-2,341,840
-16,046,045
-39,281,160
-39,281,160-16,046,045-2,341,8406,314,874-3,861,172-10,695,229-3,716,729-8,789,581-1,792,854-1,566,4891,269,34200000000000000
   Capital Surplus 0000000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock0000000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
-57,153
910,606
2,234,682
2,489,847
2,612,193
2,575,875
2,440,334
4,108,006
5,614,862
4,525,533
10,211,608
12,627,206
11,349,432
13,751,475
7,481,475
0
4,707,349
3,032,150
4,707,156
4,707,219
35,536,196
49,876,044
0
34,734,578
0
034,734,578049,876,04435,536,1964,707,2194,707,1563,032,1504,707,34907,481,47513,751,47511,349,43212,627,20610,211,6084,525,5335,614,8624,108,0062,440,3342,575,8752,612,1932,489,8472,234,682910,606-57,153



Balance Sheet

Currency in HKD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in HKD. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in HKD. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue136,070,300
Cost of Revenue--
Gross Profit136,070,300136,070,300
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit136,070,300
Operating Expense-27,561,170
Operating Income16,776,317108,509,130
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development-
Selling General Administrative-
Selling And Marketing Expenses-
Operating Expense27,561,1700
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income46,408,950
Interest Expense-3,763,752
Other Finance Cost-46,408,950
Net Interest Income-3,763,752
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income16,776,317
Net Interest Income-3,763,752
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)11,820,7534,955,564
EBIT - interestExpense = -17,113,650
7,570,890
9,953,516
Interest Expense3,763,752
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)-13,349,89815,584,505
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)-10,021,242
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax11,820,753
Tax Provision-1,381,126
Net Income From Continuing Ops10,276,94110,439,627
Net Income6,189,764
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses116,163,510
Total Other Income/Expenses Net11,820,7533,763,752
 

Technical Analysis of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR. The general trend of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR is UNKNOWN with 0.0% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator StateBullish trend Bearish trend
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Around support: The price is currently trading around a support level. This can be considered as a potential entry level. +1

The bullish price targets are: 20.08 < 20.08 < 20.08.

The bearish price targets are: 20.08 > 20.08 > 20.08.

Tweet this
China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR. The current mas is .

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a lagging momentum indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.

China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartChina Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR. The current adx is .

China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows the current trend.
  • Shows potential entry signals.
  • Shows  potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.

China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd ADR.