25 XP   0   0   10

Erste Group Bank AG
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Erste Group Bank AG together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Erste Group Bank AG. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Erste Group Bank AG. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Erste Group Bank AG

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Erste Group Bank AG.

Quick analysis of Erste Group Bank AG (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Erste Group Bank AG? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
L0.11
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
20.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
L366.19
Expected worth in 1 year
L408.48
How sure are you?
100.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
L42.80
Return On Investment
19.6%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
L218.40
Expected price per share
L198.58 - L235.15
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Erste Group Bank AG (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

L218.40

2. Growth of Erste Group Bank AG (5 min.)




Is Erste Group Bank AG growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$31.4b$28.4b$1.6b5.6%

How much money is Erste Group Bank AG making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$855m$636.9m$218.1m25.5%
Net Profit Margin30.0%23.8%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Erste Group Bank AG (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Banks - Regional industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Banks - Regional)  

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Erste Group Bank AG? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Erste Group Bank AG's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Erste Group Bank AG.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Erste Group Bank AG?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Erste Group Bank AG. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Erste Group Bank AG is L218.40. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Erste Group Bank AG.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Erste Group Bank AG, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is L366.19. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is L10.57 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is L323.90 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is L0.13 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Erste Group Bank AG.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 L% of Price per ShareL% of Price per ShareL% of Price per ShareL% of Price per ShareL% of Price per Share
Usd Eps2.111.0%2.121.0%1.570.7%2.010.9%2.010.9%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share3.841.8%2.281.0%69.8332.0%15.797.2%15.797.2%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.0%0.030.0%0.000.0%0.020.0%0.020.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share3.841.8%2.311.1%69.8332.0%15.817.2%15.817.2%
Usd Price Per Share43.98-38.11-32.77-37.05-37.05-
Price to Earnings Ratio5.21-4.57-5.23-4.70-4.70-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio11.45-26.52-0.47-21.31-21.31-
Price to Book Ratio0.56-0.51-0.47-0.50-0.50-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio11.45-26.52-0.47-21.31-21.31-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share47.082672
Number of shares21
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.030.02
Usd Book Value Change Per Share2.2815.79
Usd Total Gains Per Share2.3115.81
Gains per Quarter (21 shares)48.45332.03
Gains per Year (21 shares)193.781,328.12
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
12191184213261318
25383378426532646
37574572639793974
49766766753055302
512957960966316630
614114911541179587958
716134013481392849286
81915321542151061010614
92117231736171193611942
102319151930191326313270

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%
Book Value Change Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%
Dividend per Share1.00.03.025.0%1.00.04.020.0%1.00.04.020.0%1.00.04.020.0%1.00.04.020.0%
Total Gains per Share4.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%

Fundamentals of Erste Group Bank AG

About Erste Group Bank AG

Erste Group Bank AG provides a range of banking and other financial services to retail, corporate, and public sector customers. The company operates through Retail, Corporates, Group Markets, Asset/Liability Management & Local Corporate Center, Savings Banks, and Group Corporate Center segments. It provides mortgage and consumer loans, investment products, current accounts, savings products, and credit cards, as well as cross selling products, such as leasing, insurance, and building society products. The company also offers factoring and accounts receivable purchasing; investment, acquisition and leveraged, project, and commercial real estate finance; interest rate and currency hedging, letters of credit, documentary collections, and guarantees; account management, payments, digital-banking, cash logistics, and payment factory and cash pooling services; documentary collection, equity interests and investments, revolving export credits lines, letters of credit, customer financing, and export guarantee; and loan syndication, and debt and equity capital market services. In addition, it provides cash management, trade finance, customer referral, markets execution, debt capital markets, and custody and brokerage services. Further, the company offers corporate finance; portfolio management; trading and market; trade execution, market making, and short-term liquidity management; and asset/liability management services, as well as working capital and bridge loans. It operates in Austria, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Romania, Hungary, Serbia, Croatia, and internationally. The company was founded in 1819 and is headquartered in Vienna, Austria.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-05-29 18:47:06.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive.

1.1. Profitability of Erste Group Bank AG.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Erste Group Bank AG earns for each lei1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Erste Group Bank AG to the¬†Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 28.2%¬†means that¬†lei0.28 for each lei1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The MRQ is 28.2%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 30.0%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ28.2%TTM30.0%-1.9%
TTM30.0%YOY23.8%+6.2%
TTM30.0%5Y28.8%+1.2%
5Y28.8%10Y28.8%0.0%
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ28.2%38.5%-10.3%
TTM30.0%29.6%+0.4%
YOY23.8%26.3%-2.5%
5Y28.8%23.6%+5.2%
10Y28.8%20.4%+8.4%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Erste Group Bank AG is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Erste Group Bank AG to the¬†Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • 0.2% Return on Assets means that¬†Erste Group Bank AG generated¬†lei0.00 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The MRQ is 0.2%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 0.2%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.2%TTM0.2%0.0%
TTM0.2%YOY0.2%+0.1%
TTM0.2%5Y0.2%+0.0%
5Y0.2%10Y0.2%0.0%
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.2%0.3%-0.1%
TTM0.2%0.2%+0.0%
YOY0.2%0.2%0.0%
5Y0.2%0.2%+0.0%
10Y0.2%0.2%+0.0%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Erste Group Bank AG is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Erste Group Bank AG to the¬†Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • 3.5% Return on Equity means Erste Group Bank AG generated lei0.04¬†for each¬†lei1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The MRQ is 3.5%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 3.8%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.5%TTM3.8%-0.2%
TTM3.8%YOY2.9%+0.8%
TTM3.8%5Y3.6%+0.2%
5Y3.6%10Y3.6%0.0%
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ3.5%3.1%+0.4%
TTM3.8%2.5%+1.3%
YOY2.9%2.7%+0.2%
5Y3.6%2.5%+1.1%
10Y3.6%2.8%+0.8%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Erste Group Bank AG.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Erste Group Bank AG is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Erste Group Bank AG makes for each lei1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Erste Group Bank AG to the¬†Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0%¬†means the company generated lei0.00 ¬†for each lei1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y-0.0%
5Y-10Y-0.0%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Erste Group Bank AG is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.00 means that the operating costs are lei0.00 for each lei1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY-0.000
TTM-5Y-0.000
5Y-10Y-0.000

1.3. Liquidity of Erste Group Bank AG.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Erste Group Bank AG is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.00¬†means the company has lei0.00 in assets for each lei1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY-0.000
TTM-5Y-0.000
5Y-10Y-0.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
TTM-0.124-0.124
YOY-0.167-0.167
5Y-0.207-0.207
10Y-0.131-0.131
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Erste Group Bank AG is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Erste Group Bank AG to the¬†Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.00¬†means the company can pay off lei0.00 for each lei1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY-0.000
TTM-5Y-0.000
5Y-10Y-0.000

1.4. Solvency of Erste Group Bank AG.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Erste Group Bank AG assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Erste Group Bank AG to Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.91¬†means that Erste Group Bank AG assets are¬†financed with 91.4% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 91.4%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The MRQ is 0.914. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
  • The TTM is 0.918. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.914TTM0.918-0.003
TTM0.918YOY0.923-0.005
TTM0.9185Y0.919-0.001
5Y0.91910Y0.9190.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.9140.915-0.001
TTM0.9180.916+0.002
YOY0.9230.918+0.005
5Y0.9190.9190.000
10Y0.9190.926-0.007
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Erste Group Bank AG is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Erste Group Bank AG to the¬†Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 1,409.4% means that company has lei14.09 debt for each lei1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The MRQ is 14.094. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
  • The TTM is 14.675. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ14.094TTM14.675-0.580
TTM14.675YOY15.592-0.917
TTM14.6755Y14.858-0.183
5Y14.85810Y14.8580.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ14.09410.799+3.295
TTM14.67510.909+3.766
YOY15.59211.266+4.326
5Y14.85811.324+3.534
10Y14.85812.886+1.972

2. Market Valuation of Erste Group Bank AG

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every lei1 in earnings Erste Group Bank AG generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Erste Group Bank AG to the¬†Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 5.21 means the investor is paying lei5.21¬†for every lei1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The EOD is 5.582. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 5.214. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 4.566. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD5.582MRQ5.214+0.368
MRQ5.214TTM4.566+0.648
TTM4.566YOY5.234-0.668
TTM4.5665Y4.699-0.134
5Y4.69910Y4.6990.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD5.5823.308+2.274
MRQ5.2143.418+1.796
TTM4.5664.741-0.175
YOY5.2346.901-1.667
5Y4.6999.496-4.797
10Y4.6999.770-5.071
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The EOD is -0.614. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is -0.574. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is -1.047. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD-0.614MRQ-0.574-0.041
MRQ-0.574TTM-1.047+0.473
TTM-1.047YOY0.416-1.463
TTM-1.0475Y-0.755-0.293
5Y-0.75510Y-0.7550.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD-0.614-2.284+1.670
MRQ-0.574-2.360+1.786
TTM-1.047-1.072+0.025
YOY0.4166.461-6.045
5Y-0.7550.248-1.003
10Y-0.7550.032-0.787
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Erste Group Bank AG is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.56 means the investor is paying lei0.56¬†for each lei1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Erste Group Bank AG:

  • The EOD is 0.596. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.557. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.510. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.596MRQ0.557+0.039
MRQ0.557TTM0.510+0.047
TTM0.510YOY0.469+0.041
TTM0.5105Y0.502+0.008
5Y0.50210Y0.5020.000
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD0.5960.407+0.189
MRQ0.5570.420+0.137
TTM0.5100.439+0.071
YOY0.4690.594-0.125
5Y0.5020.763-0.261
10Y0.5020.991-0.489
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Erste Group Bank AG compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--17.81910.573+69%323.903-94%73.239-76%73.239-76%
Book Value Per Share--366.193345.689+6%323.903+13%341.332+7%341.332+7%
Current Ratio----0%-0%-0%-0%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.9140.9180%0.923-1%0.9190%0.9190%
Debt To Equity Ratio--14.09414.675-4%15.592-10%14.858-5%14.858-5%
Dividend Per Share---0.128-100%-0%0.103-100%0.103-100%
Eps--9.7829.8150%7.260+35%9.304+5%9.304+5%
Free Cash Flow Per Share---88.869-38.782-56%91.448-197%-12.736-86%-12.736-86%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---88.869-38.782-56%91.448-197%-12.736-86%-12.736-86%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Market Cap87037858252.800+7%81299098368.00071401783948.600+14%61853487376.000+31%69492124634.080+17%69492124634.080+17%
Net Profit Margin--0.2820.300-6%0.238+18%0.288-2%0.288-2%
Operating Margin----0%-0%-0%-0%
Operating Ratio----0%-0%-0%-0%
Pb Ratio0.596+7%0.5570.510+9%0.469+19%0.502+11%0.502+11%
Pe Ratio5.582+7%5.2144.566+14%5.2340%4.699+11%4.699+11%
Price Per Share218.400+7%204.000176.800+15%152.000+34%171.840+19%171.840+19%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-0.614-7%-0.574-1.047+82%0.416-238%-0.755+31%-0.755+31%
Price To Total Gains Ratio12.256+7%11.44826.517-57%0.469+2340%21.307-46%21.307-46%
Quick Ratio----0%-0%-0%-0%
Return On Assets--0.0020.002-2%0.002+32%0.002+3%0.002+3%
Return On Equity--0.0350.038-6%0.029+20%0.036-2%0.036-2%
Total Gains Per Share--17.81910.701+67%323.903-94%73.341-76%73.341-76%
Usd Book Value--31461136549.96830108132975.521+4%28414724711.197+11%29769451322.656+6%29769451322.656+6%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--3.8412.279+69%69.827-94%15.789-76%15.789-76%
Usd Book Value Per Share--78.94474.524+6%69.827+13%73.584+7%73.584+7%
Usd Dividend Per Share---0.028-100%-0%0.022-100%0.022-100%
Usd Eps--2.1092.1160%1.565+35%2.006+5%2.006+5%
Usd Free Cash Flow---7635052852.560-3362330927.025-56%8022384791.820-195%-1085387783.256-86%-1085387783.256-86%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share---19.158-8.361-56%19.714-197%-2.746-86%-2.746-86%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---19.158-8.361-56%19.714-197%-2.746-86%-2.746-86%
Usd Market Cap18763621482.139+7%17526459626.17315392796583.639+14%13334374808.518+31%14981112228.615+17%14981112228.615+17%
Usd Price Per Share47.083+7%43.97838.115+15%32.768+34%37.045+19%37.045+19%
Usd Profit--840407305.795855059933.575-2%636909971.734+32%811429941.207+4%811429941.207+4%
Usd Revenue--2983276732.6722844705780.812+5%2675934740.048+11%2810951572.659+6%2810951572.659+6%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--3.8412.307+67%69.827-94%15.811-76%15.811-76%
 EOD+5 -3MRQTTM+13 -18YOY+18 -115Y+13 -1810Y+13 -18

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Erste Group Bank AG based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-155.582
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.596
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.282
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.000
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.000
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.914
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than114.094
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.035
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.002
Total4/10 (40.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Erste Group Bank AG based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5043.717
Ma 20Greater thanMa 50226.129
Ma 50Greater thanMa 100219.068
Ma 100Greater thanMa 200205.912
OpenGreater thanClose224.000
Total4/5 (80.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-03-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets342,698,940
Total Liabilities313,376,622
Total Stockholder Equity22,234,323
 As reported
Total Liabilities 313,376,622
Total Stockholder Equity+ 22,234,323
Total Assets = 342,698,940

Assets

Total Assets342,698,940
Total Current Assets0
Long-term Assets0
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 53,607,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)0
Total Current Assets  (calculated)53,607,000
+/- 53,607,000
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 2,660,103
Long Term Investments 66,670,971
Long-term Assets  (as reported)0
Long-term Assets  (calculated)69,331,074
+/- 69,331,074

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities0
Long-term Liabilities0
Total Stockholder Equity22,234,323
Total Current Liabilities
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)0
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/-0
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)0
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/-0
Total Stockholder Equity
Retained Earnings 17,491,867
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)22,234,323
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)17,491,867
+/- 4,742,456
Other
Capital Stock841,826
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 398,525
Net Invested Capital 70,801,323



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-03-312023-12-312023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-31
> Total Assets 
0
342,921,386
343,992,685
337,161,094
337,155,000
342,698,940
342,698,940337,155,000337,161,094343,992,685342,921,3860
   > Total Current Assets 000000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
0
66,094,000
62,736,000
55,894,000
51,426,000
53,607,000
53,607,00051,426,00055,894,00062,736,00066,094,0000
   > Long-term Assets 000000
       Property Plant Equipment 
4,958,000
2,671,319
2,665,368
2,592,991
2,600,000
2,660,103
2,660,1032,600,0002,592,9912,665,3682,671,3194,958,000
       Goodwill 
556,000
0
0
0
545,000
0
0545,000000556,000
       Long Term Investments 
0
59,965,786
61,602,553
61,277,851
63,488,000
66,670,971
66,670,97163,488,00061,277,85161,602,55359,965,7860
       Intangible Assets 
791,000
0
0
0
769,000
0
0769,000000791,000
> Total Liabilities 
0
316,438,376
317,257,901
309,474,014
308,654,000
313,376,622
313,376,622308,654,000309,474,014317,257,901316,438,3760
   > Total Current Liabilities 000000
   > Long-term Liabilities 000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
0
20,294,946
20,310,330
21,015,173
21,648,000
22,234,323
22,234,32321,648,00021,015,17320,310,33020,294,9460
   Common Stock000000
   Retained Earnings Total Equity000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 000000
   Capital Surplus 000000
   Treasury Stock000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 000000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue10,318,000
Cost of Revenue-0
Gross Profit010,318,000
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit0
Operating Expense-0
Operating Income00
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative1,146,000
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense01,146,000
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income19,490,000
Interest Expense-12,263,000
Other Finance Cost-0
Net Interest Income7,227,000
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income0
Net Interest Income7,227,000
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)4,795,0000
EBIT - interestExpense = -12,263,000
2,998,000
15,261,000
Interest Expense12,263,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)017,058,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)0
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax4,795,000
Tax Provision-874,000
Net Income From Continuing Ops3,921,0003,921,000
Net Income2,998,000
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares0
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses0
Total Other Income/Expenses Net0-7,227,000
 

Technical Analysis of Erste Group Bank AG
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Erste Group Bank AG. The general trend of Erste Group Bank AG is BULLISH with 57.1% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Erste Group Bank AG's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (57.1%) Bearish trend (-57.1%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Erste Group Bank AG.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 0/(-1 +1).

  • Between support/resistance: The price is trading between support and resistance lines.

The bullish price targets are: 228.00 < 235.15.

The bearish price targets are: 211.72 > 202.23 > 198.58.

Tweet this
Erste Group Bank AG Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Erste Group Bank AG. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 11/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 8/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending down: The MA 20 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close < MA 50: The price is below the MA 50. -1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Erste Group Bank AG Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a¬†lagging momentum¬†indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Erste Group Bank AG. The current macd is 0.4515297.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 1/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is -2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line < signal line: The MACD line is below the signal line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Erste Group Bank AG price going down in the near term. -2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for Erste Group Bank AG. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Erste Group Bank AG price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
Erste Group Bank AG Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartErste Group Bank AG Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Erste Group Bank AG. The current adx is 23.45.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 0/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is -1/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI: The +DI line is below the -DI line. This indicates a bearish signal in the market, as the negative directional movement is currently stronger than the positive directional movement, showing that sellers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are pessimistic, expecting further price decreases, and are more willing to sell Erste Group Bank AG shares, leading to potential downward momentum in its price. -1
  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI && ADX < 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is below 25 and indicates a weak or no trend. Also, the ADX is declining so there is no trend indication.
Erste Group Bank AG Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows¬†the current trend.
  • Shows¬†potential entry signals.
  • Shows¬†¬†potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place¬†trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Erste Group Bank AG. The current sar is 224.96.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Close < SAR: The price is below the SAR. It's generally considered a bearish signal. -1
Erste Group Bank AG Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Erste Group Bank AG. The current rsi is 43.72. The current phase is Correction in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 0/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is -4/(-13 +13).

  • Correction in bull market: Moderate price decline, potential pause in the uptrend. Reassess the market, wait for signs of stabilization.
  • Trending down: The RSI is trending down. -1
Erste Group Bank AG Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartErste Group Bank AG Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading¬†momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Erste Group Bank AG. The current phase is Oversold in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 0/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is -6/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH < 50: The STOCH %K is below 50. There are more sellers than buyers. -1
  • STOCH < 20: The STOCH %K is below 20 and oversold. -2
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Erste Group Bank AG price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
Erste Group Bank AG Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartErste Group Bank AG Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero,¬†the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Erste Group Bank AG. The current cci is -101.25959114.

The long score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CCI < -100: The CCI is below -100, it indicates that the price is significantly below its average, suggesting a potential oversold condition. -1
Erste Group Bank AG Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartErste Group Bank AG Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Erste Group Bank AG. The current cmo is -22.35966406.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO < 0: The CMO is below 0, the momentum of the price is negative, indicating a potential downtrend in the price. -1
Erste Group Bank AG Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartErste Group Bank AG Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and¬†-100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Erste Group Bank AG. The current willr is -100.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is -1/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR < -80: The Williams %R is below -80. This indicates that the price is in oversold territory, suggesting a potential price correction or trend reversal to the upside. -1
Erste Group Bank AG Daily Williams %R ChartErste Group Bank AG Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold¬†

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Erste Group Bank AG.

Erste Group Bank AG Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Erste Group Bank AG. The current atr is 3.70259918.

Erste Group Bank AG Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartErste Group Bank AG Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Erste Group Bank AG. The current obv is 52,656.

Erste Group Bank AG Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartErste Group Bank AG Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Erste Group Bank AG. The current mfi is 21.46.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 0/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is -1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI < 50: -1
Erste Group Bank AG Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartErste Group Bank AG Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Erste Group Bank AG.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-01-25BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-29STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-01STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-02STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-06STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-07MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-08CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-02-12SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-13MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-02-14STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-15CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-16STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-02-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-02-22STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-26STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-02-27DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-02-28WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-02-29BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-01STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-04STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-03-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-07STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-03-08STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-14STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-15SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-18MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-03-19DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE20 crossover to upside
2024-03-21STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
2024-03-25STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-27ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-28STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-29STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-02STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-03STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-04-05RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-08STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-11RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-04-12MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-04-15SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
2024-04-16MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-04-17STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-19SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
2024-04-22CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-23MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-24STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-26STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-29RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-05-02STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-08STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-05-10STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-14STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-05-16STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-17BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-20ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-21STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-05-22ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-24SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-05-27MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-29WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-05-31STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-06-03CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-06-04DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-06-06DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-06-07CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-06-10DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-06-11CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-06-12STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-06-13STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

Erste Group Bank AG Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Erste Group Bank AG based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5043.717
Ma 20Greater thanMa 50226.129
Ma 50Greater thanMa 100219.068
Ma 100Greater thanMa 200205.912
OpenGreater thanClose224.000
Total4/5 (80.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Erste Group Bank AG with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Erste Group Bank AG? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Erste Group Bank AG? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about Erste Group Bank AG

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Erste Group Bank AG.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about Erste Group Bank AG.

Receive notifications about Erste Group Bank AG in your mailbox!