25 XP 0   0   10  
0coffee
Main menu
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyze Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund together

I guess you are interested in Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

Get notifications about Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund.

Quick analysis of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
$3.27
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
$9.38
Expected worth in 1 year
$9.03
How sure are you?
80.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
$2.92
Return On Investment
32.2%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
$9.07
Expected price per share
$8.8258 - $
How sure are you?
50%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1. Valuation of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

$9.07

Intrinsic Value Per Share

$-20.46 - $15.33

Total Value Per Share

$-11.07 - $24.71

2. Growth of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund (5 min.)




Is Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$263.2m$265.6m-$2.3m-0.9%

How much money is Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$20.2m-$58.5m$78.7m388.8%
Net Profit Margin97.7%104.6%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Asset Management industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Asset Management)  


Richest
#365 / 740

Most Revenue
#335 / 740

Most Profit
#233 / 740

Most Efficient
#173 / 740
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund is $9.07. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is $9.38. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is $-0.09 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is $-3.09 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is $0.82 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 $% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.728.0%0.728.0%-2.00-22.1%0.303.3%0.414.5%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.09-1.0%-0.09-1.0%-3.09-34.1%-0.74-8.2%-0.71-7.8%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.829.0%0.829.0%1.1012.1%1.1012.1%1.1612.8%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.738.0%0.738.0%-1.99-22.0%0.353.9%0.455.0%
Usd Price Per Share8.70-8.70-8.97-10.91-11.80-
Price to Earnings Ratio12.05-12.05--4.48--47.23--176.04-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio11.92-11.92--4.50-12.08-13.88-
Price to Book Ratio0.93-0.93-0.95-0.96-0.93-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio11.92-11.92--4.50-12.08-13.88-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share9.07
Number of shares110
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.821.10
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.09-0.74
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.730.35
Gains per Quarter (110 shares)80.3039.04
Gains per Year (110 shares)321.19156.17
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1360-39311484-328146
2719-77632967-655302
31079-1169531451-983458
41439-15412741935-1310614
51799-19315952419-1638770
62158-23119162902-1965926
72518-27022373386-22931082
82878-30825583870-26201238
93238-34728794354-29481394
103597-38532004837-32761550

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%3.02.00.060.0%6.04.00.060.0%11.05.00.068.8%
Book Value Change Per Share0.01.00.00.0%1.02.00.033.3%1.04.00.020.0%2.08.00.020.0%4.012.00.025.0%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%16.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%4.01.00.080.0%8.02.00.080.0%12.04.00.075.0%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

Fundamentals of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund

About Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund

Allspring Multi-Sector Income Fund is a closed-ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by Wells Fargo Funds Management, LLC. The fund is co-managed by First International Advisors, Inc. and Wells Capital Management Incorporated. It invests in fixed income markets across the globe. The fund primarily invests in a mix of non-investment-grade corporate debt securities, including bank loan securities, foreign and emerging markets debt securities, adjustable and fixed-rate mortgages, and investment-grade corporate bonds. Allspring Multi-Sector Income Fund was formed on June 25, 2003 and is domiciled in the United States.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-07-19 12:38:06.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very efficient.
The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 97.7%¬†means that¬†$0.98 for each $1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The MRQ is 97.7%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 97.7%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ97.7%TTM97.7%0.0%
TTM97.7%YOY104.6%-6.9%
TTM97.7%5Y125.5%-27.8%
5Y125.5%10Y99.8%+25.7%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ97.7%61.4%+36.3%
TTM97.7%59.4%+38.3%
YOY104.6%68.1%+36.5%
5Y125.5%58.7%+66.8%
10Y99.8%55.7%+44.1%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • 5.2% Return on Assets means that¬†Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund generated¬†$0.05 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The MRQ is 5.2%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 5.2%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ5.2%TTM5.2%0.0%
TTM5.2%YOY-15.0%+20.2%
TTM5.2%5Y1.1%+4.1%
5Y1.1%10Y1.8%-0.8%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ5.2%1.4%+3.8%
TTM5.2%1.4%+3.8%
YOY-15.0%0.2%-15.2%
5Y1.1%1.6%-0.5%
10Y1.8%2.1%-0.3%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • 7.7% Return on Equity means Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund generated $0.08¬†for each¬†$1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The MRQ is 7.7%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 7.7%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ7.7%TTM7.7%0.0%
TTM7.7%YOY-22.0%+29.7%
TTM7.7%5Y1.5%+6.2%
5Y1.5%10Y2.5%-1.1%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ7.7%2.8%+4.9%
TTM7.7%2.5%+5.2%
YOY-22.0%0.4%-22.4%
5Y1.5%2.6%-1.1%
10Y2.5%3.2%-0.7%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 97.7%¬†means the company generated $0.98 ¬†for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The MRQ is 97.7%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
  • The TTM is 97.7%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ97.7%TTM97.7%0.0%
TTM97.7%YOY96.5%+1.2%
TTM97.7%5Y123.9%-26.2%
5Y123.9%10Y99.0%+24.9%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ97.7%81.2%+16.5%
TTM97.7%57.9%+39.8%
YOY96.5%70.7%+25.8%
5Y123.9%55.3%+68.6%
10Y99.0%50.5%+48.5%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Asset Management industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.14 means that the operating costs are $0.14 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The MRQ is 0.144. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
  • The TTM is 0.144. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.144TTM0.1440.000
TTM0.144YOY-0.053+0.198
TTM0.1445Y-1.499+1.644
5Y-1.49910Y-0.620-0.879
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.1440.392-0.248
TTM0.1440.450-0.306
YOY-0.0530.428-0.481
5Y-1.4990.452-1.951
10Y-0.6200.526-1.146
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Asset Management industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 1.28¬†means the company has $1.28 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The MRQ is 1.277. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
  • The TTM is 1.277. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.277TTM1.2770.000
TTM1.277YOY1.760-0.483
TTM1.2775Y1.148+0.129
5Y1.14810Y1.372-0.224
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.2772.991-1.714
TTM1.2773.303-2.026
YOY1.7603.713-1.953
5Y1.1485.097-3.949
10Y1.3726.980-5.608
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 3.94¬†means the company can pay off $3.94 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The MRQ is 3.941. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 3.941. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.941TTM3.9410.000
TTM3.941YOY5.467-1.526
TTM3.9415Y3.387+0.554
5Y3.38710Y2.491+0.895
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ3.9412.992+0.949
TTM3.9413.367+0.574
YOY5.4674.494+0.973
5Y3.3875.994-2.607
10Y2.4917.586-5.095
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund to Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.32¬†means that Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund assets are¬†financed with 32.4% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 32.4%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The MRQ is 0.324. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.324. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.324TTM0.3240.000
TTM0.324YOY0.318+0.006
TTM0.3245Y0.312+0.012
5Y0.31210Y0.300+0.012
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.3240.182+0.142
TTM0.3240.178+0.146
YOY0.3180.180+0.138
5Y0.3120.190+0.122
10Y0.3000.187+0.113
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 48.0% means that company has $0.48 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The MRQ is 0.480. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.480. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.480TTM0.4800.000
TTM0.480YOY0.467+0.013
TTM0.4805Y0.454+0.026
5Y0.45410Y0.429+0.024
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.4800.221+0.259
TTM0.4800.224+0.256
YOY0.4670.220+0.247
5Y0.4540.236+0.218
10Y0.4290.250+0.179
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 12.05 means the investor is paying $12.05¬†for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The EOD is 12.563. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 12.051. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 12.051. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD12.563MRQ12.051+0.513
MRQ12.051TTM12.0510.000
TTM12.051YOY-4.475+16.526
TTM12.0515Y-47.230+59.281
5Y-47.23010Y-176.041+128.812
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD12.5637.540+5.023
MRQ12.0516.968+5.083
TTM12.0517.080+4.971
YOY-4.4750.578-5.053
5Y-47.2305.562-52.792
10Y-176.0417.563-183.604
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The EOD is 11.135. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 10.681. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 10.681. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD11.135MRQ10.681+0.454
MRQ10.681TTM10.6810.000
TTM10.681YOY4.861+5.819
TTM10.6815Y7.152+3.529
5Y7.15210Y7.301-0.149
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD11.1354.346+6.789
MRQ10.6814.695+5.986
TTM10.6814.004+6.677
YOY4.8612.415+2.446
5Y7.1523.200+3.952
10Y7.3012.735+4.566
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Asset Management industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.93 means the investor is paying $0.93¬†for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund:

  • The EOD is 0.967. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.927. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.927. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.967MRQ0.927+0.039
MRQ0.927TTM0.9270.000
TTM0.927YOY0.947-0.020
TTM0.9275Y0.960-0.033
5Y0.96010Y0.930+0.030
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD0.9670.948+0.019
MRQ0.9270.907+0.020
TTM0.9270.910+0.017
YOY0.9470.946+0.001
5Y0.9601.015-0.055
10Y0.9301.185-0.255
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Holders & Insider Transactions

Let's take a look at which institutions, funds and insiders are holding shares of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund.

3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

4. Summary

4.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share---0.088-0.0880%-3.093+3431%-0.744+750%-0.711+712%
Book Value Per Share--9.3819.3810%9.469-1%11.321-17%12.722-26%
Current Ratio--1.2771.2770%1.760-27%1.148+11%1.372-7%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.3240.3240%0.318+2%0.312+4%0.300+8%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.4800.4800%0.467+3%0.454+6%0.429+12%
Dividend Per Share--0.8180.8180%1.102-26%1.099-26%1.161-30%
Eps--0.7220.7220%-2.004+378%0.301+140%0.408+77%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.8150.8150%1.845-56%1.844-56%2.034-60%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---0.003-0.0030%0.007-147%0.002-295%-0.006+95%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--15.327--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min---20.456--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--1.931--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--0.460--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--5.501--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min---0.783--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--8.708--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min---4.390--------
Market Cap254482432.000+4%244176731.700244176731.7000%251676672.000-3%314138076.644-22%406040297.386-40%
Net Profit Margin--0.9770.9770%1.046-7%1.255-22%0.998-2%
Operating Margin--0.9770.9770%0.965+1%1.239-21%0.990-1%
Operating Ratio--0.1440.1440%-0.053+137%-1.499+1138%-0.620+529%
Pb Ratio0.967+4%0.9270.9270%0.947-2%0.960-3%0.9300%
Pe Ratio12.563+4%12.05112.0510%-4.475+137%-47.230+492%-176.041+1561%
Price Per Share9.070+4%8.7008.7000%8.970-3%10.906-20%11.802-26%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio11.135+4%10.68110.6810%4.861+120%7.152+49%7.301+46%
Price To Total Gains Ratio12.425+4%11.91811.9180%-4.505+138%12.078-1%13.877-14%
Quick Ratio--3.9413.9410%5.467-28%3.387+16%2.491+58%
Return On Assets--0.0520.0520%-0.150+389%0.011+386%0.018+181%
Return On Equity--0.0770.0770%-0.220+386%0.015+415%0.025+202%
Total Gains Per Share--0.7300.7300%-1.991+373%0.355+106%0.450+62%
Usd Book Value--263296934.000263296934.0000%265673401.000-1%326074365.400-19%440258313.200-40%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share---0.088-0.0880%-3.093+3431%-0.744+750%-0.711+712%
Usd Book Value Per Share--9.3819.3810%9.469-1%11.321-17%12.722-26%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.8180.8180%1.102-26%1.099-26%1.161-30%
Usd Eps--0.7220.7220%-2.004+378%0.301+140%0.408+77%
Usd Free Cash Flow--22861351.00022861351.0000%51770240.000-56%53150460.200-57%68652125.400-67%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.8150.8150%1.845-56%1.844-56%2.034-60%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---0.003-0.0030%0.007-147%0.002-295%-0.006+95%
Usd Market Cap254482432.000+4%244176731.700244176731.7000%251676672.000-3%314138076.644-22%406040297.386-40%
Usd Price Per Share9.070+4%8.7008.7000%8.970-3%10.906-20%11.802-26%
Usd Profit--20262012.00020262012.0000%-58511991.000+389%8751404.800+132%14718334.900+38%
Usd Revenue--20735933.00020735933.0000%-55920952.000+370%9731472.600+113%16057358.600+29%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.7300.7300%-1.991+373%0.355+106%0.450+62%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+14 -215Y+14 -2110Y+15 -20

4.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1512.563
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.967
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.977
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.977
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than13.941
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.277
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.324
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.480
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.077
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.052
Total9/10 (90.0%)

4.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5054.367
Ma 20Greater thanMa 509.045
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1008.968
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2008.952
OpenGreater thanClose9.100
Total5/5 (100.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-10-31. Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets389,712
Total Liabilities126,415
Total Stockholder Equity263,297
 As reported
Total Liabilities 126,415
Total Stockholder Equity+ 263,297
Total Assets = 389,712

Assets

Total Assets389,712
Total Current Assets7,892
Long-term Assets381,795
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 273
Short-term Investments 16,467
Net Receivables 7,619
Other Current Assets -24,359
Total Current Assets  (as reported)7,892
Total Current Assets  (calculated)0
+/- 7,892
Long-term Assets
Long Term Investments 381,795
Other Assets 26
Long-term Assets  (as reported)381,795
Long-term Assets  (calculated)381,821
+/- 26

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities6,181
Long-term Liabilities119,000
Total Stockholder Equity263,297
Total Current Liabilities
Accounts payable 6,181
Other Current Liabilities -6,181
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)6,181
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/- 6,181
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)119,000
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/- 119,000
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock366,227
Retained Earnings -102,930
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)263,297
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)263,297
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock366,227
Cash and Short Term Investments 273
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 28,066
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 389,712
Net Debt 118,727
Net Invested Capital 382,297
Net Working Capital 1,710
Short Long Term Debt Total 119,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-10-312022-10-312021-10-312020-10-312019-10-312018-10-312017-10-312016-10-312015-10-312014-10-312013-10-312012-10-312011-10-312010-10-312008-10-312007-10-31
> Total Assets 
1,303,291
984,780
956,867
918,709
969,369
940,594
917,288
837,108
823,697
693,467
608,564
587,474
497,589
502,484
389,722
389,712
389,712389,722502,484497,589587,474608,564693,467823,697837,108917,288940,594969,369918,709956,867984,7801,303,291
   > Total Current Assets 
0
0
30,104
16,277
14,546
18,444
16,242
17,981
16,655
10,310
8,923
7,633
11,075
8,584
7,504
7,892
7,8927,5048,58411,0757,6338,92310,31016,65517,98116,24218,44414,54616,27730,10400
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
3,870
1,476
0
0
0
2,384
8
8
2,025
744
23
0
14
175
1
273
2731175140237442,025882,3840001,4763,870
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25,641
6,300
11,880
15,807
16,467
16,46715,80711,8806,30025,64100000000000
       Net Receivables 
39,390
33,397
30,104
16,277
14,546
16,060
16,233
17,973
14,630
10,310
8,900
7,633
11,062
8,584
7,503
7,619
7,6197,5038,58411,0627,6338,90010,31014,63017,97316,23316,06014,54616,27730,10433,39739,390
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
533
197
0
0
0
-33,275
-17,532
-20,639
-23,668
-24,359
-24,359-23,668-20,639-17,532-33,275000197533000000
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
926,754
902,381
954,778
922,116
901,020
819,111
807,030
683,142
599,626
579,829
486,509
493,887
382,201
381,795
381,795382,201493,887486,509579,829599,626683,142807,030819,111901,020922,116954,778902,381926,75400
       Long Term Investments 
1,260,030
947,169
0
898,682
0
0
899,152
817,943
807,030
683,142
599,626
579,829
486,509
493,887
382,201
381,795
381,795382,201493,887486,509579,829599,626683,142807,030817,943899,15200898,6820947,1691,260,030
       Other Assets 
0
2,739
9
51
46
34
26
16
12
15
15
12
4
13
16
26
261613412151512162634465192,7390
> Total Liabilities 
114,897
338,157
255,757
239,212
254,001
251,021
240,284
245,883
232,857
193,643
195,247
183,567
153,036
149,543
124,048
126,415
126,415124,048149,543153,036183,567195,247193,643232,857245,883240,284251,021254,001239,212255,757338,157114,897
   > Total Current Liabilities 
0
0
23,465
5,817
23,355
19,747
8,267
14,007
11,149
5,698
6,243
8,400
12,375
9,551
4,264
6,181
6,1814,2649,55112,3758,4006,2435,69811,14914,0078,26719,74723,3555,81723,46500
       Short-term Debt 
2,933
0
0
0
0
0
230,363
0
0
0
0
173,000
0
0
0
0
0000173,0000000230,363000002,933
       Short Long Term Debt 
2,933
0
0
0
0
0
230,363
230,143
220,000
187,000
187,000
173,000
0
0
0
0
0000173,000187,000187,000220,000230,143230,363000002,933
       Accounts payable 
43,301
29,449
23,465
5,817
23,355
19,747
8,267
14,007
11,149
5,698
6,243
8,400
12,375
9,551
4,264
6,181
6,1814,2649,55112,3758,4006,2435,69811,14914,0078,26719,74723,3555,81723,46529,44943,301
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
130,010
130,139
230,203
230,200
230,363
230,143
220,000
187,000
187,000
173,000
139,000
139,000
4,264
119,000
119,0004,264139,000139,000173,000187,000187,000220,000230,143230,363230,200230,203130,139130,01000
       Deferred Long Term Liability 
144
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000000000000144
> Total Stockholder Equity
1,188,394
646,623
701,110
679,497
715,368
689,573
677,004
591,226
590,840
499,824
413,317
403,907
344,553
352,941
265,673
263,297
263,297265,673352,941344,553403,907413,317499,824590,840591,226677,004689,573715,368679,497701,110646,6231,188,394
   Common Stock
0
0
0
0
0
774,138
761,840
749,375
730,855
536,127
465,152
437,336
398,417
386,194
375,051
366,227
366,227375,051386,194398,417437,336465,152536,127730,855749,375761,840774,13800000
   Retained Earnings Total Equity0000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 0000000000000000
   Capital Surplus 0000000000000000
   Treasury Stock0000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
831,337
796,924
817,874
-80,937
-80,747
-153,538
-136,060
-32,431
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000-32,431-136,060-153,538-80,747-80,937817,874796,924831,33700



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.