25 XP   0   0   10

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. together

PenkeI guess you are interested in General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.

I send you an email if I find something interesting about General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

Quick analysis of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨6.93
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
66.7%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨24.42
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨25.04
How sure are you?
66.7%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨7.06
Return On Investment
5.0%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨142.00
Expected price per share
‚ā¨140.00 - ‚ā¨145.00
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨142.00

2. Growth of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. (5 min.)




Is General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$683.4m$674.7m-$2.2m-0.3%

How much money is General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$49.4m$62.1m-$12.6m-25.6%
Net Profit Margin51.3%67.5%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.'s management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

What can you expect buying and holding a share of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. is ‚ā¨142.00. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A., you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨24.42. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨0.16 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨24.11 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨1.61 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.850.6%1.901.3%2.391.7%2.071.5%2.071.5%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.840.6%0.170.1%25.9518.3%8.766.2%8.766.2%
Usd Dividend Per Share3.472.4%1.731.2%2.621.8%2.031.4%2.031.4%
Usd Total Gains Per Share4.313.0%1.901.3%28.5720.1%10.797.6%10.797.6%
Usd Price Per Share0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-
Price to Earnings Ratio0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio
Price to Book Ratio0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share152.8914
Number of shares6
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share1.732.03
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.178.76
Usd Total Gains Per Share1.9010.79
Gains per Quarter (6 shares)11.4164.75
Gains per Year (6 shares)45.62258.98
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
14243649210249
28388297421508
312512128146631767
4166161741958411026
52082022024310521285
62502426629212621544
72912831234114721803
83333235838916832062
93743640443818932321
104164045048721032580

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share2.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%
Book Value Change Per Share1.01.00.050.0%2.01.00.066.7%2.01.00.066.7%2.01.00.066.7%2.01.00.066.7%
Dividend per Share1.00.01.050.0%2.00.01.066.7%2.00.01.066.7%2.00.01.066.7%2.00.01.066.7%
Total Gains per Share1.01.00.050.0%2.01.00.066.7%2.01.00.066.7%2.01.00.066.7%2.01.00.066.7%

Fundamentals of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.

About General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.

General de Galerías Comerciales Socimi, S.A. promotes, constructs, and manages various commercial complexes in Andalusia and Catalonia. The company is based in Madrid, Spain.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-05-31 11:00:03.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry

1.1. Profitability of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. to the¬†REIT - Retail industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 26.0%¬†means that¬†€0.26 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 26.0%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 51.3%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ26.0%TTM51.3%-25.3%
TTM51.3%YOY67.5%-16.2%
TTM51.3%5Y56.7%-5.4%
5Y56.7%10Y56.7%0.0%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. to the¬†REIT - Retail industry mean.
  • 2.5% Return on Assets means that¬†General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. generated¬†€0.02 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 2.5%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 5.5%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.5%TTM5.5%-3.1%
TTM5.5%YOY7.3%-1.8%
TTM5.5%5Y6.1%-0.6%
5Y6.1%10Y6.1%0.0%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. to the¬†REIT - Retail industry mean.
  • 3.2% Return on Equity means General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. generated €0.03¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 3.2%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 7.4%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.2%TTM7.4%-4.2%
TTM7.4%YOY9.2%-1.8%
TTM7.4%5Y8.0%-0.6%
5Y8.0%10Y8.0%0.0%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. is operating .

  • Measures how much profit General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. to the¬†REIT - Retail industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0%¬†means the company generated €0.00 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y-0.0%
5Y-10Y-0.0%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†REIT - Retail industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of -0.04 means that the operating costs are €-0.04 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The MRQ is -0.037.
  • The TTM is -0.016.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-0.037TTM-0.016-0.021
TTM-0.016YOY-0.017+0.001
TTM-0.0165Y-0.017+0.000
5Y-0.01710Y-0.0170.000

1.3. Liquidity of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†REIT - Retail industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 4.46¬†means the company has €4.46 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 4.460. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
  • The TTM is 3.937. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ4.460TTM3.937+0.522
TTM3.937YOY7.819-3.882
TTM3.9375Y5.231-1.294
5Y5.23110Y5.2310.000
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. to the¬†REIT - Retail industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 2.69¬†means the company can pay off €2.69 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 2.695. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 2.019. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.695TTM2.019+0.676
TTM2.019YOY2.390-0.371
TTM2.0195Y2.142-0.124
5Y2.14210Y2.1420.000

1.4. Solvency of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. to REIT - Retail industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.23¬†means that General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. assets are¬†financed with 23.1% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 23.1%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 0.231. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.246. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.231TTM0.246-0.015
TTM0.246YOY0.203+0.043
TTM0.2465Y0.232+0.014
5Y0.23210Y0.2320.000
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. to the¬†REIT - Retail industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 30.1% means that company has €0.30 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The MRQ is 0.301. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.327. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.301TTM0.327-0.026
TTM0.327YOY0.254+0.073
TTM0.3275Y0.303+0.024
5Y0.30310Y0.3030.000

2. Market Valuation of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. to the¬†REIT - Retail industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 0.00 means the investor is paying €0.00¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The EOD is 45.116. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD45.116MRQ-+45.116
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY-0.000
TTM-5Y-0.000
5Y-10Y-0.000
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The EOD is 7.747. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD7.747MRQ-+7.747
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY-0.000
TTM-5Y-0.000
5Y-10Y-0.000
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to REIT - Retail industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.00 means the investor is paying €0.00¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.:

  • The EOD is 5.816. Based on the equity, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD5.816MRQ-+5.816
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY-0.000
TTM-5Y-0.000
5Y-10Y-0.000
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.7830.155+404%24.105-97%8.139-90%8.139-90%
Book Value Per Share--24.41624.025+2%24.105+1%24.052+2%24.052+2%
Current Ratio--4.4603.937+13%7.819-43%5.231-15%5.231-15%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.2310.246-6%0.203+14%0.2320%0.2320%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.3010.327-8%0.254+18%0.303-1%0.303-1%
Dividend Per Share--3.2201.610+100%2.430+33%1.883+71%1.883+71%
Eps--0.7871.767-55%2.219-65%1.918-59%1.918-59%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--4.5823.626+26%4.477+2%3.910+17%3.910+17%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.6361.268-50%0.824-23%1.120-43%1.120-43%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Market Cap3691659200.000+100%--0%-0%-0%-0%
Net Profit Margin--0.2600.513-49%0.675-61%0.567-54%0.567-54%
Operating Margin----0%-0%-0%-0%
Operating Ratio---0.037-0.016-56%-0.017-54%-0.017-56%-0.017-56%
Pb Ratio5.816+100%--0%-0%-0%-0%
Pe Ratio45.116+100%--0%-0%-0%-0%
Price Per Share142.000+100%--0%-0%-0%-0%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio7.747+100%--0%-0%-0%-0%
Quick Ratio--2.6952.019+34%2.390+13%2.142+26%2.142+26%
Return On Assets--0.0250.055-55%0.073-66%0.061-60%0.061-60%
Return On Equity--0.0320.074-57%0.092-65%0.080-60%0.080-60%
Total Gains Per Share--4.0031.766+127%26.536-85%10.022-60%10.022-60%
Usd Book Value--683457558.855672499676.096+2%674755206.474+1%673251519.555+2%673251519.555+2%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.8430.167+404%25.954-97%8.763-90%8.763-90%
Usd Book Value Per Share--26.28925.868+2%25.954+1%25.897+2%25.897+2%
Usd Dividend Per Share--3.4671.734+100%2.617+33%2.028+71%2.028+71%
Usd Eps--0.8471.903-55%2.390-65%2.065-59%2.065-59%
Usd Free Cash Flow--128265860.523101488525.329+26%125331217.770+2%109436089.476+17%109436089.476+17%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--4.9343.904+26%4.821+2%4.209+17%4.209+17%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.6851.366-50%0.887-23%1.206-43%1.206-43%
Usd Market Cap3974809460.640+100%--0%-0%-0%-0%
Usd Price Per Share152.891+100%--0%-0%-0%-0%
Usd Profit--22025631.98749474591.107-55%62124771.708-65%53691317.974-59%53691317.974-59%
Usd Revenue--84707520.57692623203.636-9%92079545.505-8%92441984.259-8%92441984.259-8%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--4.3101.901+127%28.571-85%10.791-60%10.791-60%
 EOD+3 -4MRQTTM+17 -9YOY+10 -165Y+12 -1410Y+12 -14

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1545.116
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-15.816
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.260
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than12.695
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than14.460
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.231
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.301
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.032
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.025
Total5/10 (50.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
OpenGreater thanClose141.000
Total0/1 (0.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2022-12-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets825,791
Total Liabilities191,020
Total Stockholder Equity634,771
 As reported
Total Liabilities 191,020
Total Stockholder Equity+ 634,771
Total Assets = 825,791

Assets

Total Assets825,791
Total Current Assets363,051
Long-term Assets0
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 12,401
Short-term Investments 97,401
Net Receivables 12,185
Inventory 228,532
Total Current Assets  (as reported)363,051
Total Current Assets  (calculated)350,520
+/- 12,532
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 10,312
Intangible Assets 0
Long-term Assets  (as reported)0
Long-term Assets  (calculated)10,312
+/- 10,312

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities81,406
Long-term Liabilities0
Total Stockholder Equity634,771
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 89
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)81,406
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)89
+/- 81,317
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt Total 70,000
Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt-89
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)0
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)69,911
+/- 69,911
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock52,000
Retained Earnings 583,088
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)634,771
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)635,088
+/- 318
Other
Cash and Short Term Investments 109,802
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 25,998
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 825,791
Net Working Capital 281,645



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2022-12-312022-06-302021-12-31
> Total Assets 
785,989
831,348
825,791
825,791831,348785,989
   > Total Current Assets 
319,580
371,036
363,051
363,051371,036319,580
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
55,831
104,715
12,401
12,401104,71555,831
       Short-term Investments 
15,521
15,532
97,401
97,40115,53215,521
       Net Receivables 
10,797
10,053
12,185
12,18510,05310,797
       Inventory 
226,362
228,587
228,532
228,532228,587226,362
   > Long-term Assets 000
       Property Plant Equipment 
5,241
4,863
10,312
10,3124,8635,241
       Intangible Assets 
0
0
0
000
> Total Liabilities 
159,300
216,932
191,020
191,020216,932159,300
   > Total Current Liabilities 
40,872
108,647
81,406
81,406108,64740,872
       Short-term Debt 
63
69
89
896963
   > Long-term Liabilities 000
       Long term Debt Total 
70,000
70,000
70,000
70,00070,00070,000
> Total Stockholder Equity
626,688
614,416
634,771
634,771614,416626,688
   Common Stock
52,000
52,000
52,000
52,00052,00052,000
   Retained Earnings 
575,006
562,730
583,088
583,088562,730575,006
   Capital Surplus 000
   Treasury Stock000
   Other Stockholders Equity 000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2022-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue172,050
Cost of Revenue--2,475
Gross Profit174,525174,525
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit174,525
Operating Expense-0
Operating Income124,747174,525
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative10,899
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense010,899
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income2,010
Interest Expense-10,358
Other Finance Cost-8,348
Net Interest Income0
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income124,747
Net Interest Income0
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)126,757124,747
EBIT - interestExpense = -10,358
91,900
102,258
Interest Expense10,358
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)0137,115
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)0
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax126,757
Tax Provision-34,857
Net Income From Continuing Ops091,900
Net Income91,900
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares91,900
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses0
Total Other Income/Expenses Net00
 

Technical Analysis of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.. The general trend of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. is UNKNOWN with 0.0% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.'s overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator StateBullish trend Bearish trend
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Around support: The price is currently trading around a support level. This can be considered as a potential entry level. +1

The bullish price targets are: 144.00 < 145.00.

The bearish price targets are: 141.00 > 140.00 > 140.00.

Tweet this
General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.. The current mas is .

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a¬†lagging momentum¬†indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartGeneral de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.. The current adx is .

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows¬†the current trend.
  • Shows¬†potential entry signals.
  • Shows¬†¬†potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place¬†trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartGeneral de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading¬†momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartGeneral de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero,¬†the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartGeneral de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartGeneral de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and¬†-100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Williams %R ChartGeneral de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold¬†

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartGeneral de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartGeneral de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartGeneral de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-06-07RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
OpenGreater thanClose141.000
Total0/1 (0.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A.

I send you an email if I find something interesting about General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A..

Receive notifications about General de Galerias Comerciales SOCIMI S.A. in your mailbox!