25 XP   0   0   10

Glory Ltd ADR
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Glory Ltd ADR together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Glory Ltd ADR. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Glory Ltd ADR. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Glory Ltd ADR

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Glory Ltd ADR.

Quick analysis of Glory Ltd ADR (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Glory Ltd ADR? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
$2.06
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
$27.18
Expected worth in 1 year
$32.74
How sure are you?
90.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
$7.63
Return On Investment
38.9%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
$19.58
Expected price per share
$19.58 - $19.58
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Glory Ltd ADR (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

$19.58

Intrinsic Value Per Share

$15.05 - $26.83

Total Value Per Share

$42.23 - $54.01

2. Growth of Glory Ltd ADR (5 min.)




Is Glory Ltd ADR growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$1.5b$1.4b$38.8m2.6%

How much money is Glory Ltd ADR making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$205.2m-$70.3m$275.5m134.3%
Net Profit Margin8.0%-3.7%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Glory Ltd ADR (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Specialty Industrial Machinery)  


Richest
#101 / 738

Most Revenue
#42 / 738

Most Profit
#37 / 738

Most Efficient
#259 / 738

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Glory Ltd ADR? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Glory Ltd ADR's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Glory Ltd ADR.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Glory Ltd ADR?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Glory Ltd ADR. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Glory Ltd ADR is $19.58. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Glory Ltd ADR.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Glory Ltd ADR, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is $27.18. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is $1.39 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is $-2.64 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is $0.52 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Glory Ltd ADR.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 $% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share
Usd Eps3.6918.8%3.6918.8%-167.02-853.0%35.83183.0%106.37543.3%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share1.397.1%1.397.1%-2.64-13.5%-0.23-1.2%-270.08-1,379.4%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.522.6%0.522.6%70.29359.0%54.17276.7%33.34170.3%
Usd Total Gains Per Share1.919.7%1.919.7%67.65345.5%53.95275.5%-236.74-1,209.1%
Usd Price Per Share19.58-19.58-20.26-16.61-8.30-
Price to Earnings Ratio5.31-5.31--0.12-1.12-0.56-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio10.27-10.27-0.30-2.80-2.80-
Price to Book Ratio0.72-0.72-0.79-0.60-0.30-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio10.27-10.27-0.30-2.80-2.80-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share19.58
Number of shares51
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.5254.17
Usd Book Value Change Per Share1.39-0.23
Usd Total Gains Per Share1.9153.95
Gains per Quarter (51 shares)97.232,751.26
Gains per Year (51 shares)388.9311,005.04
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
110528437911051-4610995
221056776822102-9222000
3316851115733154-13933005
44211135154644205-18544010
55261419193555256-23155015
66311702232466307-27766020
77361986271377359-32377025
88422270310288410-36988030
99472554349199461-41699035
10105228373880110512-462110040

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%4.01.00.080.0%9.01.00.090.0%10.01.00.090.9%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%1.02.00.033.3%3.02.00.060.0%4.06.00.040.0%5.06.00.045.5%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%11.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%9.01.00.090.0%10.01.00.090.9%

Fundamentals of Glory Ltd ADR

About Glory Ltd ADR

Glory Ltd. develops and manufactures cash handling machines and systems in Japan, the United States, Europe, and Asia. It operates through Financial Market, Retail and Transportation Market, Amusement Market, and Overseas Market segments. The company provides teller cash recyclers, bank note counters, bank sorters, coin dispensers, coin sorters, coin counters, coin wrappers, and rolled coin dispensers, as well as self service solutions, bank note deposit solutions, and assisted service software solutions; cash recycling systems, front office-cash recyclers, banknote recyclers, payment station, and coin deposit solutions; remote customer displays; UW-F series; WR-90/500; and OEM cash dispensing systems, OEM cash deposit machines, and OEM cash recycling systems. The company also offers software solutions, such as business intelligence, device management, retail cash management, serial number management, teller connectivity, and store cash management services. In addition, it offers professional, maintenance, and Ubiqular manage treasury managed services. It serves the CIT, financial institutions, gaming, OEM, restaurant, and retail industries. The company was formerly known as Kokuei Machinery Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and changed its name to Glory Ltd. in 1971. The company was founded in 1918 and is headquartered in Himeji, Japan.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-05-16 18:25:05.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a profit.
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating less efficient.
The company is less efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.

1.1. Profitability of Glory Ltd ADR.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Glory Ltd ADR earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Glory Ltd ADR to the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 8.0% means that $0.08 for each $1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 8.0%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is 8.0%. The company is making a profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ8.0%TTM8.0%0.0%
TTM8.0%YOY-3.7%+11.7%
TTM8.0%5Y2.7%+5.2%
5Y2.7%10Y3.8%-1.0%
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ8.0%5.1%+2.9%
TTM8.0%5.2%+2.8%
YOY-3.7%5.2%-8.9%
5Y2.7%4.5%-1.8%
10Y3.8%4.8%-1.0%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Glory Ltd ADR is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Glory Ltd ADR to the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • 6.6% Return on Assets means that Glory Ltd ADR generated $0.07 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 6.6%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 6.6%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ6.6%TTM6.6%0.0%
TTM6.6%YOY-2.5%+9.1%
TTM6.6%5Y2.2%+4.5%
5Y2.2%10Y2.8%-0.6%
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ6.6%0.9%+5.7%
TTM6.6%1.0%+5.6%
YOY-2.5%1.1%-3.6%
5Y2.2%1.0%+1.2%
10Y2.8%1.1%+1.7%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Glory Ltd ADR is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Glory Ltd ADR to the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • 13.6% Return on Equity means Glory Ltd ADR generated $0.14 for each $1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 13.6%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 13.6%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ13.6%TTM13.6%0.0%
TTM13.6%YOY-4.8%+18.5%
TTM13.6%5Y4.0%+9.6%
5Y4.0%10Y4.8%-0.8%
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ13.6%2.0%+11.6%
TTM13.6%2.1%+11.5%
YOY-4.8%2.2%-7.0%
5Y4.0%2.0%+2.0%
10Y4.8%2.1%+2.7%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Glory Ltd ADR.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Glory Ltd ADR is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Glory Ltd ADR makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Glory Ltd ADR to the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 13.8% means the company generated $0.14  for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 13.8%. The company is operating less efficient.
  • The TTM is 13.8%. The company is operating less efficient.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ13.8%TTM13.8%0.0%
TTM13.8%YOY0.2%+13.6%
TTM13.8%5Y6.6%+7.2%
5Y6.6%10Y7.7%-1.1%
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ13.8%8.1%+5.7%
TTM13.8%3.3%+10.5%
YOY0.2%5.8%-5.6%
5Y6.6%5.8%+0.8%
10Y7.7%5.0%+2.7%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Glory Ltd ADR is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.86 means that the operating costs are $0.86 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.862. The company is less efficient in keeping operating costs low.
  • The TTM is 0.862. The company is less efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.862TTM0.8620.000
TTM0.862YOY0.998-0.136
TTM0.8625Y0.934-0.072
5Y0.93410Y0.898+0.036
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.8621.558-0.696
TTM0.8621.534-0.672
YOY0.9981.538-0.540
5Y0.9341.516-0.582
10Y0.8981.268-0.370

1.3. Liquidity of Glory Ltd ADR.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Glory Ltd ADR is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 1.51 means the company has $1.51 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 1.511. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
  • The TTM is 1.511. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.511TTM1.5110.000
TTM1.511YOY1.459+0.053
TTM1.5115Y1.804-0.292
5Y1.80410Y1.897-0.094
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.5111.706-0.195
TTM1.5111.688-0.177
YOY1.4591.661-0.202
5Y1.8041.738+0.066
10Y1.8971.549+0.348
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Glory Ltd ADR is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Glory Ltd ADR to the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.77 means the company can pay off $0.77 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.769. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.769. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.769TTM0.7690.000
TTM0.769YOY0.711+0.058
TTM0.7695Y1.086-0.317
5Y1.08610Y1.186-0.100
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.7690.666+0.103
TTM0.7690.739+0.030
YOY0.7110.788-0.077
5Y1.0860.855+0.231
10Y1.1860.863+0.323

1.4. Solvency of Glory Ltd ADR.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Glory Ltd ADR assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Glory Ltd ADR to Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.51 means that Glory Ltd ADR assets are financed with 51.0% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 51.0%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.510. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
  • The TTM is 0.510. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.510TTM0.5100.000
TTM0.510YOY0.486+0.024
TTM0.5105Y0.444+0.066
5Y0.44410Y0.416+0.028
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.5100.496+0.014
TTM0.5100.503+0.007
YOY0.4860.507-0.021
5Y0.4440.502-0.058
10Y0.4160.494-0.078
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Glory Ltd ADR is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Glory Ltd ADR to the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 104.6% means that company has $1.05 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The MRQ is 1.046. The company is able to pay all its debts with equity. +1
  • The TTM is 1.046. The company is able to pay all its debts with equity. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.046TTM1.0460.000
TTM1.046YOY0.959+0.087
TTM1.0465Y0.822+0.224
5Y0.82210Y0.734+0.088
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.0460.969+0.077
TTM1.0461.022+0.024
YOY0.9591.042-0.083
5Y0.8221.057-0.235
10Y0.7341.050-0.316

2. Market Valuation of Glory Ltd ADR

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings Glory Ltd ADR generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Glory Ltd ADR to the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 5.31 means the investor is paying $5.31 for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The EOD is 5.307. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 5.307. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 5.307. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD5.307MRQ5.3070.000
MRQ5.307TTM5.3070.000
TTM5.307YOY-0.121+5.428
TTM5.3075Y1.123+4.183
5Y1.12310Y0.562+0.562
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD5.30719.754-14.447
MRQ5.30717.571-12.264
TTM5.30718.106-12.799
YOY-0.12117.287-17.408
5Y1.12321.896-20.773
10Y0.56228.391-27.829
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The EOD is 4.809. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 4.809. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 4.809. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD4.809MRQ4.8090.000
MRQ4.809TTM4.8090.000
TTM4.809YOY-6.637+11.446
TTM4.8095Y12.613-7.804
5Y12.61310Y6.306+6.306
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD4.809-0.578+5.387
MRQ4.809-0.533+5.342
TTM4.8093.254+1.555
YOY-6.6370.110-6.747
5Y12.6131.097+11.516
10Y6.3061.746+4.560
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Glory Ltd ADR is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Specialty Industrial Machinery industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.72 means the investor is paying $0.72 for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Glory Ltd ADR:

  • The EOD is 0.720. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.720. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.720. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.720MRQ0.7200.000
MRQ0.720TTM0.7200.000
TTM0.720YOY0.786-0.065
TTM0.7205Y0.600+0.121
5Y0.60010Y0.300+0.300
Compared to industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD0.7202.101-1.381
MRQ0.7202.043-1.323
TTM0.7202.171-1.451
YOY0.7862.206-1.420
5Y0.6002.431-1.831
10Y0.3002.869-2.569
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Glory Ltd ADR compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--1.3911.3910%-2.638+290%-0.226+116%-270.082+19518%
Book Value Per Share--27.17727.1770%25.786+5%27.894-3%293.005-91%
Current Ratio--1.5111.5110%1.459+4%1.804-16%1.897-20%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.5100.5100%0.486+5%0.444+15%0.416+23%
Debt To Equity Ratio--1.0461.0460%0.959+9%0.822+27%0.734+42%
Dividend Per Share--0.5160.5160%70.287-99%54.173-99%33.345-98%
Eps--3.6903.6900%-167.015+4626%35.828-90%106.372-97%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--4.0724.0720%-3.052+175%1.414+188%1.805+126%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--2.4432.4430%-1.924+179%0.431+467%0.455+437%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--26.831--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--15.054--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--1.693--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--0.729--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--5.845--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--2.878--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--10.912--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--5.765--------
Market Cap1088959322.0000%1088959322.0001088959322.0000%1156733963.820-6%971609851.354+12%485804925.677+124%
Net Profit Margin--0.0800.0800%-0.037+147%0.027+191%0.038+112%
Operating Margin--0.1380.1380%0.002+6635%0.066+109%0.077+79%
Operating Ratio--0.8620.8620%0.998-14%0.934-8%0.898-4%
Pb Ratio0.7200%0.7200.7200%0.786-8%0.600+20%0.300+140%
Pe Ratio5.3070%5.3075.3070%-0.121+102%1.123+372%0.562+845%
Price Per Share19.5800%19.58019.5800%20.255-3%16.609+18%8.305+136%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio4.8090%4.8094.8090%-6.637+238%12.613-62%6.306-24%
Price To Total Gains Ratio10.2700%10.27010.2700%0.299+3330%2.804+266%2.804+266%
Quick Ratio--0.7690.7690%0.711+8%1.086-29%1.186-35%
Return On Assets--0.0660.0660%-0.025+137%0.022+208%0.028+142%
Return On Equity--0.1360.1360%-0.048+136%0.040+240%0.048+184%
Total Gains Per Share--1.9071.9070%67.649-97%53.946-96%-236.737+12517%
Usd Book Value--1511447356.0001511447356.0000%1472582463.000+3%1642622815.200-8%16432133311.234-91%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--1.3911.3910%-2.638+290%-0.226+116%-270.082+19518%
Usd Book Value Per Share--27.17727.1770%25.786+5%27.894-3%293.005-91%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.5160.5160%70.287-99%54.173-99%33.345-98%
Usd Eps--3.6903.6900%-167.015+4626%35.828-90%106.372-97%
Usd Free Cash Flow--226441758.000226441758.0000%-174287502.000+177%83558765.800+171%100536090.400+125%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--4.0724.0720%-3.052+175%1.414+188%1.805+126%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--2.4432.4430%-1.924+179%0.431+467%0.455+437%
Usd Market Cap1088959322.0000%1088959322.0001088959322.0000%1156733963.820-6%971609851.354+12%485804925.677+124%
Usd Price Per Share19.5800%19.58019.5800%20.255-3%16.609+18%8.305+136%
Usd Profit--205211113.000205211113.0000%-70374694.000+134%65619585.800+213%1023157559.861-80%
Usd Revenue--2575878723.0002575878723.0000%1888000244.000+36%2118377557.400+22%18413557174.040-86%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--1.9071.9070%67.649-97%53.946-96%-236.737+12517%
 EOD+0 -0MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+24 -115Y+19 -1610Y+19 -16

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Glory Ltd ADR based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-155.307
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.720
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.080
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.138
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.769
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.511
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.510
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than11.046
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.136
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.066
Total7/10 (70.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Glory Ltd ADR based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5034.496
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5019.580
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10019.580
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20019.934
OpenGreater thanClose19.580
Total0/5 (0.0%)



Reversals in quarterly reports

I have detected a reversal (positive to negative, negative to positive) in the following values of the quarterly reports.

 2020-03-312021-03-312022-03-312023-03-312024-03-31
Other Stockholders Equity  61,600-33,95327,647-2,13125,5165,50831,024-84,505-53,480
Long-term Assets Other  -67,242,610-12,562,599-79,805,208-16,183,252-95,988,4605,097,566-90,890,89491,357,761466,867



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-03-31. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets3,086,141
Total Liabilities1,574,694
Total Stockholder Equity1,505,672
 As reported
Total Liabilities 1,574,694
Total Stockholder Equity+ 1,505,672
Total Assets = 3,086,141

Assets

Total Assets3,086,141
Total Current Assets1,608,557
Long-term Assets1,477,584
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 232,740
Net Receivables 585,470
Inventory 733,866
Other Current Assets 56,480
Total Current Assets  (as reported)1,608,557
Total Current Assets  (calculated)1,608,557
+/- 0
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 305,144
Goodwill 556,153
Long-term Assets Other 466,867
Long-term Assets  (as reported)1,477,584
Long-term Assets  (calculated)1,328,164
+/- 149,420

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities1,064,343
Long-term Liabilities510,351
Total Stockholder Equity1,505,672
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 290,449
Accounts payable 181,968
Other Current Liabilities 431,517
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)1,064,343
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)903,935
+/- 160,408
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)510,351
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/- 510,351
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock85,183
Retained Earnings 1,104,021
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 369,949
Other Stockholders Equity -53,480
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)1,505,672
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)1,505,672
+/-0
Other
Cash and Short Term Investments 232,740
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 55,610
Current Deferred Revenue160,408
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 3,086,141
Net Debt 411,312
Short Long Term Debt Total 644,052



Balance Sheet

All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-03-312023-03-312022-03-312021-03-312020-03-312019-03-312018-03-312017-03-312016-03-312015-03-312014-03-31
> Total Assets 
271,106,075
252,614,970
2,861,978
2,807,332
2,847,438
2,875,078
2,860,108
2,991,928
2,992,947
2,864,776
3,086,141
3,086,1412,864,7762,992,9472,991,9282,860,1082,875,0782,847,4382,807,3322,861,978252,614,970271,106,075
   > Total Current Assets 
165,295,000
174,654,000
1,528,636
1,620,722
1,643,131
1,699,806
1,680,404
1,626,950
1,548,589
1,528,868
1,608,557
1,608,5571,528,8681,548,5891,626,9501,680,4041,699,8061,643,1311,620,7221,528,636174,654,000165,295,000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
47,524,650
45,202,245
597,295
691,465
586,507
678,954
656,959
597,810
431,028
275,701
232,740
232,740275,701431,028597,810656,959678,954586,507691,465597,29545,202,24547,524,650
       Short-term Investments 
3,854,167
3,464,762
37,733
27,425
7,325
6,631
24,649
1,629
906
6,710
0
06,7109061,62924,6496,6317,32527,42537,7333,464,7623,854,167
       Net Receivables 
50,646,000
57,804,000
445,669
418,595
526,385
536,215
480,784
510,281
434,225
456,218
585,470
585,470456,218434,225510,281480,784536,215526,385418,595445,66957,804,00050,646,000
       Inventory 
40,832,000
41,630,000
385,853
413,937
482,953
438,415
478,727
475,258
576,016
713,788
733,866
733,866713,788576,016475,258478,727438,415482,953413,937385,85341,630,00040,832,000
       Other Current Assets 
9,203,000
8,444,000
62,085
69,299
39,962
39,590
39,285
41,973
106,414
76,452
56,480
56,48076,452106,41441,97339,28539,59039,96269,29962,0858,444,0009,203,000
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
1,333,342
1,186,610
1,204,307
1,175,272
1,179,705
1,364,977
1,444,358
1,335,908
1,477,584
1,477,5841,335,9081,444,3581,364,9771,179,7051,175,2721,204,3071,186,6101,333,34200
       Property Plant Equipment 
35,046,000
35,509,000
318,804
319,995
324,485
314,668
356,658
354,597
333,553
319,461
305,144
305,144319,461333,553354,597356,658314,668324,485319,995318,80435,509,00035,046,000
       Goodwill 
61,847,964
54,507,689
567,605
462,829
424,194
399,738
400,593
450,679
481,145
417,221
556,153
556,153417,221481,145450,679400,593399,738424,194462,829567,60554,507,68961,847,964
       Long Term Investments 
15,749,841
14,035,420
9,174,638
9,877,595
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
00000009,877,5959,174,63814,035,42015,749,841
       Intangible Assets 
31,504,453
27,946,943
24,860,215
27,869,000
25,659,000
630,537
24,667,000
30,841,000
38,506,000
36,195,000
0
036,195,00038,506,00030,841,00024,667,000630,53725,659,00027,869,00024,860,21527,946,94331,504,453
       Long-term Assets Other 
0
0
330,904
285,884
281,862
-352,776
-67,242,610
-79,805,208
-95,988,460
-90,890,894
466,867
466,867-90,890,894-95,988,460-79,805,208-67,242,610-352,776281,862285,884330,90400
> Total Liabilities 
119,386,132
103,542,016
1,097,780
1,089,240
1,040,498
1,129,042
1,126,543
1,215,131
1,274,225
1,392,193
1,574,694
1,574,6941,392,1931,274,2251,215,1311,126,5431,129,0421,040,4981,089,2401,097,780103,542,016119,386,132
   > Total Current Liabilities 
96,745,000
91,374,000
726,180
829,606
861,495
817,337
793,136
794,534
823,053
1,048,170
1,064,343
1,064,3431,048,170823,053794,534793,136817,337861,495829,606726,18091,374,00096,745,000
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
242,529
317,634
295,280
256,638
245,593
185,837
174,591
444,714
290,449
290,449444,714174,591185,837245,593256,638295,280317,634242,52900
       Short Long Term Debt 
59,489,504
46,681,000
37,526,882
34,445,000
30,751,000
27,845,000
24,951,000
18,786,000
19,328,000
57,104,000
0
057,104,00019,328,00018,786,00024,951,00027,845,00030,751,00034,445,00037,526,88246,681,00059,489,504
       Accounts payable 
22,244,000
21,366,000
168,789
165,880
189,055
166,915
171,368
154,498
178,216
191,397
181,968
181,968191,397178,216154,498171,368166,915189,055165,880168,78921,366,00022,244,000
       Other Current Liabilities 
31,413,000
33,830,000
314,863
346,092
357,010
366,626
362,095
431,756
284,853
246,480
431,517
431,517246,480284,853431,756362,095366,626357,010346,092314,86333,830,00031,413,000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
371,600
259,634
179,003
311,704
333,407
420,597
451,172
344,023
510,351
510,351344,023451,172420,597333,407311,704179,003259,634371,60000
       Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt
0
0
-242,529
1,427,366
980,720
828,362
2,799,407
3,634,163
4,234,409
4,967,286
-290,449
-290,4494,967,2864,234,4093,634,1632,799,407828,362980,7201,427,366-242,52900
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
0
0
0
2,929,000
4,195,000
4,075,000
4,211,000
7,993,000
7,788,000
6,244,000
0
06,244,0007,788,0007,993,0004,211,0004,075,0004,195,0002,929,000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
149,648,537
146,804,169
1,733,538
1,686,700
1,765,679
1,709,708
1,715,502
1,748,425
1,691,600
1,451,394
1,505,672
1,505,6721,451,3941,691,6001,748,4251,715,5021,709,7081,765,6791,686,7001,733,538146,804,169149,648,537
   Common Stock
12,892,000
12,892,000
114,703
115,696
121,222
116,475
119,420
116,670
106,216
96,867
85,183
85,18396,867106,216116,670119,420116,475121,222115,696114,70312,892,00012,892,000
   Retained Earnings 
137,038,000
145,590,000
1,349,304
1,422,454
1,555,054
1,555,938
1,510,537
1,487,882
1,372,325
1,063,356
1,104,021
1,104,0211,063,3561,372,3251,487,8821,510,5371,555,9381,555,0541,422,4541,349,304145,590,000137,038,000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 
0
0
137,755
68,806
61,486
63,893
23,945
116,226
187,543
260,147
369,949
369,949260,147187,543116,22623,94563,89361,48668,806137,75500
   Capital Surplus 00000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000



Balance Sheet

All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2024-03-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue2,575,879
Cost of Revenue-1,503,793
Gross Profit1,072,0851,072,085
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit1,072,085
Operating Expense-717,471
Operating Income354,614354,614
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development-
Selling General Administrative-
Selling And Marketing Expenses-
Operating Expense717,4710
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income-
Interest Expense-13,292
Other Finance Cost-13,292
Net Interest Income-
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income354,614
Net Interest Income-
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)323,743385,485
EBIT - interestExpense = 341,322
319,628
218,503
Interest Expense13,292
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)354,614337,035
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)499,425
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax323,743
Tax Provision--
Net Income From Continuing Ops-323,743
Net Income205,211
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses2,221,265
Total Other Income/Expenses Net-30,8710
 

Technical Analysis of Glory Ltd ADR
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Glory Ltd ADR. The general trend of Glory Ltd ADR is BEARISH with 100.0% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Glory Ltd ADR's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (-100.0%) Bearish trend (100.0%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Glory Ltd ADR.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Around support: The price is currently trading around a support level. This can be considered as a potential entry level. +1

The bullish price targets are: 19.58 < 19.58 < 19.58.

The bearish price targets are: 19.58 > 19.58 > 19.58.

Tweet this
Glory Ltd ADR Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Glory Ltd ADR. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 0/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is -14/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending down: The MA 20 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 50: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 50. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 100: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 200: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 50 trending down: The MA 50 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 50: The price is below the MA 50. -1
  • MA 50 < MA 100: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 50 < MA 200: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 100 trending down: The MA 100 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 100: The price is below the MA 100. -1
  • MA 100 < MA 200: The MA 100 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 200 trending down: The MA 200 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 200: The price is below the MA 200. -1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Glory Ltd ADR Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a lagging momentum indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Glory Ltd ADR. The current macd is -0.00782431.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 3/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line > signal line: The MACD line is above the signal line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the Glory Ltd ADR price going up in the near term. +2
  • MACD < 0: The MACD is below the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bearish signal for Glory Ltd ADR. This means that the short-term moving average is lower than the long-term moving average, signaling negative momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Glory Ltd ADR price continuing to fall in the near future. It indicates that sellers are gaining control, and there is negativism in the market, leading to potential price decreases. -1
  • Trending up: The MACD line is trending up. This indicates that the short-term moving average is rising faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting positive momentum in the market. This signals that buyers are becoming more active and confident, leading to potential price increases as traders anticipate further gains and are willing to buy at higher prices. +1
Glory Ltd ADR Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartGlory Ltd ADR Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Glory Ltd ADR. The current adx is 31.39.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 0/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is -3/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI: The +DI line is below the -DI line. This indicates a bearish signal in the market, as the negative directional movement is currently stronger than the positive directional movement, showing that sellers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are pessimistic, expecting further price decreases, and are more willing to sell Glory Ltd ADR shares, leading to potential downward momentum in its price. -1
  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI && ADX > 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is above 25 and indicates a strong bearish trend. The ADX is declining, the bearish trend is weakening. Could be a potential reversal to the upside. -2
Glory Ltd ADR Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows the current trend.
  • Shows potential entry signals.
  • Shows  potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Glory Ltd ADR. The current sar is 19.19.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Close > SAR: The price is above the SAR. It's generally considered a bullish signal. +1
Glory Ltd ADR Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Glory Ltd ADR. The current rsi is 34.50. The current phase is Continuation in bear market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 0/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is -3/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bear market: Downtrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to short positions.
Glory Ltd ADR Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartGlory Ltd ADR Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Glory Ltd ADR. The current phase is Oversold in bear market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 0/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is -6/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH < 50: The STOCH %K is below 50. There are more sellers than buyers. -1
  • STOCH < 20: The STOCH %K is below 20 and oversold. -2
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Glory Ltd ADR price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
Glory Ltd ADR Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartGlory Ltd ADR Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero, the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Glory Ltd ADR. The current cci is 66.67.

Glory Ltd ADR Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartGlory Ltd ADR Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Glory Ltd ADR. The current cmo is -29.02082412.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO < 0: The CMO is below 0, the momentum of the price is negative, indicating a potential downtrend in the price. -1
Glory Ltd ADR Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartGlory Ltd ADR Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and -100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Glory Ltd ADR. The current willr is 0.

The long score for the Williams %R is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 1/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR > -20: The Williams %R is above -20. This indicates that the price is in overbought territory, suggesting a potential price correction or trend reversal to the downside. +1
Glory Ltd ADR Daily Williams %R ChartGlory Ltd ADR Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold 

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Glory Ltd ADR.

Glory Ltd ADR Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Glory Ltd ADR. The current atr is 0.00232593.

Glory Ltd ADR Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartGlory Ltd ADR Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Glory Ltd ADR. The current obv is 858.00.

Glory Ltd ADR Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartGlory Ltd ADR Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Glory Ltd ADR. The current mfi is 0.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 0/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is -2/(-2 +2).

  • MFI < 50: -1
  • MFI < 20: -1
Glory Ltd ADR Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartGlory Ltd ADR Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Glory Ltd ADR.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-02-27MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-28RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-01STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-14MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-03-15WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-03-18STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-03-19MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-03-25SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

Glory Ltd ADR Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Glory Ltd ADR based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5034.496
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5019.580
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10019.580
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20019.934
OpenGreater thanClose19.580
Total0/5 (0.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Glory Ltd ADR with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Glory Ltd ADR? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Glory Ltd ADR? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about Glory Ltd ADR

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Glory Ltd ADR.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about Glory Ltd ADR.

Receive notifications about Glory Ltd ADR in your mailbox!