25 XP 0   0   10  
0coffee
Main menu
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

KBC Ancora
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyze KBC Ancora together

I guess you are interested in KBC Ancora. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of KBC Ancora. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

Get notifications about KBC Ancora

I send you an email if I find something interesting about KBC Ancora.

Quick analysis of KBC Ancora (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of KBC Ancora? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨14.36
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
90.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨44.54
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨47.13
How sure are you?
80.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨15.82
Return On Investment
34.9%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨45.30
Expected price per share
‚ā¨42.50 - ‚ā¨
How sure are you?
50%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1. Valuation of KBC Ancora (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨45.30

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨26.33 - ‚ā¨86.37

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨70.87 - ‚ā¨130.92

2. Growth of KBC Ancora (5 min.)




Is KBC Ancora growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$3.7b$3.7b-$1.8m0.0%

How much money is KBC Ancora making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$324m$872.7m-$548.6m-169.3%
Net Profit Margin1,645,393.5%2,068,117.0%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of KBC Ancora (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Asset Management industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Asset Management)  


Richest
#67 / 741

Most Revenue
#627 / 741

Most Profit
#35 / 741
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of KBC Ancora? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! KBC Ancora's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of KBC Ancora.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of KBC Ancora?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of KBC Ancora. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of KBC Ancora is ‚ā¨45.30. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of KBC Ancora.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in KBC Ancora, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨44.54. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨0.65 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨1.50 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨3.31 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of KBC Ancora.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps4.219.3%4.219.3%11.1624.6%5.4111.9%4.399.7%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.701.5%0.701.5%1.633.6%9.6521.3%2.044.5%
Usd Dividend Per Share3.597.9%3.597.9%9.5521.1%3.387.5%1.844.1%
Usd Total Gains Per Share4.299.5%4.299.5%11.1724.7%13.0328.8%3.888.6%
Usd Price Per Share45.41-45.41-37.98-39.57-38.91-
Price to Earnings Ratio10.79-10.79-3.40-14.12-6.97-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio10.59-10.59-3.40-6.58--8,713.70-
Price to Book Ratio0.94-0.94-0.80-224.90-608.42-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio10.59-10.59-3.40-6.58--8,713.70-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share49.12332
Number of shares20
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share3.593.38
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.709.65
Usd Total Gains Per Share4.2913.03
Gains per Quarter (20 shares)85.80260.70
Gains per Year (20 shares)343.191,042.79
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1287563332717721033
257411267654115442076
3861168101981223173119
411492241362108230894162
514362801705135338615205
617233362048162346336248
720103922391189454057291
822974482734216561788334
925845043077243569509377
10287156034202706772210420

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%9.01.00.090.0%16.02.00.088.9%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.01.00.080.0%7.03.00.070.0%11.07.00.061.1%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%9.00.01.090.0%9.00.09.050.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%8.02.00.080.0%12.06.00.066.7%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

Fundamentals of KBC Ancora

About KBC Ancora

KBC Ancora SCA holds participating interest in KBC Group SA. The company was formerly known as Almancora SCA and changed its name to KBC Ancora SCA in June 2007. KBC Ancora SCA was incorporated in 1998 and is based in Leuven, Belgium. KBC Ancora SCA is a subsidiary of Cera SC.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-07-07 23:43:06.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very inefficient.
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of KBC Ancora.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†KBC Ancora earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†KBC Ancora to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 1,645,393.5%¬†means that¬†€16,453.94 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The MRQ is 1,645,393.5%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 1,645,393.5%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1,645,393.5%TTM1,645,393.5%0.0%
TTM1,645,393.5%YOY2,068,117.0%-422,723.5%
TTM1,645,393.5%5Y964,547.5%+680,846.1%
5Y964,547.5%10Y480,185.3%+484,362.1%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1,645,393.5%60.6%+1,645,332.9%
TTM1,645,393.5%58.9%+1,645,334.6%
YOY2,068,117.0%67.6%+2,068,049.4%
5Y964,547.5%58.9%+964,488.6%
10Y480,185.3%55.6%+480,129.7%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient KBC Ancora is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†KBC Ancora to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • 8.3% Return on Assets means that¬†KBC Ancora generated¬†€0.08 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The MRQ is 8.3%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 8.3%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ8.3%TTM8.3%0.0%
TTM8.3%YOY21.9%-13.6%
TTM8.3%5Y1,652.0%-1,643.7%
5Y1,652.0%10Y830.0%+822.0%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ8.3%1.5%+6.8%
TTM8.3%1.4%+6.9%
YOY21.9%0.2%+21.7%
5Y1,652.0%1.6%+1,650.4%
10Y830.0%2.1%+827.9%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient KBC Ancora is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†KBC Ancora to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • 8.7% Return on Equity means KBC Ancora generated €0.09¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The MRQ is 8.7%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 8.7%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ8.7%TTM8.7%0.0%
TTM8.7%YOY23.5%-14.7%
TTM8.7%5Y1,858.9%-1,850.2%
5Y1,858.9%10Y934.0%+924.9%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ8.7%2.9%+5.8%
TTM8.7%2.5%+6.2%
YOY23.5%0.4%+23.1%
5Y1,858.9%2.6%+1,856.3%
10Y934.0%3.2%+930.8%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of KBC Ancora.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient KBC Ancora is operating .

  • Measures how much profit KBC Ancora makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†KBC Ancora to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of -16,670.2%¬†means the company generated €-166.70 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The MRQ is -16,670.2%. The company is operating very inefficient. -2
  • The TTM is -16,670.2%. The company is operating very inefficient. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-16,670.2%TTM-16,670.2%0.0%
TTM-16,670.2%YOY-8,297.8%-8,372.4%
TTM-16,670.2%5Y-6,811.7%-9,858.5%
5Y-6,811.7%10Y-5,486.1%-1,325.5%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-16,670.2%80.1%-16,750.3%
TTM-16,670.2%57.3%-16,727.5%
YOY-8,297.8%70.4%-8,368.2%
5Y-6,811.7%55.3%-6,867.0%
10Y-5,486.1%50.5%-5,536.6%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient KBC Ancora is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Asset Management industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 167.54 means that the operating costs are €167.54 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The MRQ is 167.535. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
  • The TTM is 167.535. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ167.535TTM167.5350.000
TTM167.535YOY83.895+83.640
TTM167.5355Y70.954+96.581
5Y70.95410Y40.924+30.030
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ167.5350.394+167.141
TTM167.5350.441+167.094
YOY83.8950.436+83.459
5Y70.9540.449+70.505
10Y40.9240.516+40.408
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of KBC Ancora.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if KBC Ancora is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Asset Management industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.73¬†means the company has €0.73 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The MRQ is 0.733. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
  • The TTM is 0.733. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.733TTM0.7330.000
TTM0.733YOY84.806-84.073
TTM0.7335Y25.280-24.547
5Y25.28010Y13.349+11.930
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.7332.962-2.229
TTM0.7333.303-2.570
YOY84.8063.695+81.111
5Y25.2805.095+20.185
10Y13.3497.091+6.258
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if KBC Ancora is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†KBC Ancora to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 108.38¬†means the company can pay off €108.38 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The MRQ is 108.376. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 108.376. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ108.376TTM108.3760.000
TTM108.376YOY80,225.676-80,117.301
TTM108.3765Y-375,344.248+375,452.624
5Y-375,344.24810Y-187,671.415-187,672.833
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ108.3762.996+105.380
TTM108.3763.368+105.008
YOY80,225.6764.393+80,221.283
5Y-375,344.2486.076-375,350.324
10Y-187,671.4157.593-187,679.008
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of KBC Ancora.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of KBC Ancora assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†KBC Ancora to Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.05¬†means that KBC Ancora assets are¬†financed with 4.8% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 4.8%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The MRQ is 0.048. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.048. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.048TTM0.0480.000
TTM0.048YOY0.066-0.018
TTM0.0485Y0.086-0.038
5Y0.08610Y0.115-0.029
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.0480.184-0.136
TTM0.0480.180-0.132
YOY0.0660.181-0.115
5Y0.0860.191-0.105
10Y0.1150.188-0.073
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if KBC Ancora is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†KBC Ancora to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 5.1% means that company has €0.05 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The MRQ is 0.051. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.051. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.051TTM0.0510.000
TTM0.051YOY0.071-0.020
TTM0.0515Y0.095-0.044
5Y0.09510Y0.132-0.038
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.0510.224-0.173
TTM0.0510.224-0.173
YOY0.0710.223-0.152
5Y0.0950.241-0.146
10Y0.1320.252-0.120
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of KBC Ancora

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings KBC Ancora generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†KBC Ancora to the¬†Asset Management industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 10.79 means the investor is paying €10.79¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The EOD is 11.673. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 10.792. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 10.792. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD11.673MRQ10.792+0.881
MRQ10.792TTM10.7920.000
TTM10.792YOY3.402+7.390
TTM10.7925Y14.121-3.329
5Y14.12110Y6.974+7.147
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD11.6737.464+4.209
MRQ10.7926.911+3.881
TTM10.7927.304+3.488
YOY3.4020.852+2.550
5Y14.1215.577+8.544
10Y6.9747.566-0.592
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The EOD is 11.834. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 10.940. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 10.940. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD11.834MRQ10.940+0.893
MRQ10.940TTM10.9400.000
TTM10.940YOY3.405+7.536
TTM10.9405Y2,467.849-2,456.908
5Y2,467.84910Y-4,110.820+6,578.668
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD11.8344.546+7.288
MRQ10.9404.839+6.101
TTM10.9404.019+6.921
YOY3.4052.585+0.820
5Y2,467.8493.148+2,464.701
10Y-4,110.8202.642-4,113.462
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of KBC Ancora is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Asset Management industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.94 means the investor is paying €0.94¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of KBC Ancora:

  • The EOD is 1.017. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 0.940. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.940. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.017MRQ0.940+0.077
MRQ0.940TTM0.9400.000
TTM0.940YOY0.798+0.142
TTM0.9405Y224.902-223.962
5Y224.90210Y608.416-383.513
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD1.0170.955+0.062
MRQ0.9400.907+0.033
TTM0.9400.910+0.030
YOY0.7980.946-0.148
5Y224.9021.015+223.887
10Y608.4161.183+607.233
2. Total Gains per Share
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of KBC Ancora compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.6460.6460%1.499-57%8.901-93%1.884-66%
Book Value Per Share--44.54244.5420%43.896+1%33.341+34%19.287+131%
Current Ratio--0.7330.7330%84.806-99%25.280-97%13.349-95%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.0480.0480%0.066-27%0.086-44%0.115-58%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.0510.0510%0.071-29%0.095-47%0.132-62%
Dividend Per Share--3.3103.3100%8.804-62%3.119+6%1.696+95%
Eps--3.8813.8810%10.294-62%4.991-22%4.050-4%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--3.8283.8280%10.286-63%3.025+27%1.478+159%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---0.983-0.9830%0.148-763%-0.042-96%-0.256-74%
Gross Profit Margin--0.9900.9900%0.996-1%0.987+0%8.611-89%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--86.375--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--26.326--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--5.629--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--1.789--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--19.220--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--6.142--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--35.591--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--11.302--------
Market Cap3488634540.000+8%3225256026.7203225256026.7200%2738008162.560+18%2845750179.024+13%2783553953.853+16%
Net Profit Margin--16453.93516453.9350%20681.170-20%9645.475+71%4801.853+243%
Operating Margin---166.702-166.7020%-82.978-50%-68.117-59%-54.861-67%
Operating Ratio--167.535167.5350%83.895+100%70.954+136%40.924+309%
Pb Ratio1.017+8%0.9400.9400%0.798+18%224.902-100%608.416-100%
Pe Ratio11.673+8%10.79210.7920%3.402+217%14.121-24%6.974+55%
Price Per Share45.300+8%41.88041.8800%35.020+20%36.492+15%35.878+17%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio11.834+8%10.94010.9400%3.405+221%2467.849-100%-4110.820+37674%
Price To Total Gains Ratio11.451+8%10.58710.5870%3.399+211%6.581+61%-8713.704+82409%
Quick Ratio--108.376108.3760%80225.676-100%-375344.248+346436%-187671.415+173268%
Return On Assets--0.0830.0830%0.219-62%16.520-99%8.300-99%
Return On Equity--0.0870.0870%0.235-63%18.589-100%9.340-99%
Total Gains Per Share--3.9563.9560%10.303-62%12.020-67%3.580+11%
Usd Book Value--3719794380.6023719794380.6020%3721642142.8980%2817380095.882+32%1630833818.040+128%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.7010.7010%1.625-57%9.653-93%2.043-66%
Usd Book Value Per Share--48.30248.3020%47.601+1%36.155+34%20.915+131%
Usd Dividend Per Share--3.5893.5890%9.547-62%3.382+6%1.839+95%
Usd Eps--4.2084.2080%11.163-62%5.413-22%4.392-4%
Usd Free Cash Flow--319681120.000319681120.0000%872074480.000-63%255517974.456+25%124833731.476+156%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--4.1514.1510%11.154-63%3.280+27%1.603+159%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---1.066-1.0660%0.161-763%-0.046-96%-0.278-74%
Usd Market Cap3783075295.176+8%3497467635.3753497467635.3750%2969096051.480+18%3085931494.134+13%3018485907.558+16%
Usd Price Per Share49.123+8%45.41545.4150%37.976+20%39.572+15%38.906+17%
Usd Profit--324093850.485324093850.4850%872755928.888-63%422476076.054-23%214227067.907+51%
Usd Revenue--19697.04219697.0420%42200.510-53%55610922.360-100%31048553.135-100%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--4.2904.2900%11.172-62%13.035-67%3.882+11%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+8 -285Y+20 -1610Y+20 -16

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of KBC Ancora based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1511.673
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-11.017
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than016,453.935
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than0-166.702
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than1108.376
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.733
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.048
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.051
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.087
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.083
Total6/10 (60.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of KBC Ancora based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5064.666
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5043.808
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10043.171
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20042.194
OpenGreater thanClose44.600
Total4/5 (80.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-06-30. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets3,604,085
Total Liabilities173,806
Total Stockholder Equity3,430,279
 As reported
Total Liabilities 173,806
Total Stockholder Equity+ 3,430,279
Total Assets = 3,604,085

Assets

Total Assets3,604,085
Total Current Assets54
Long-term Assets3,600
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 197
Short-term Investments 3,900
Net Receivables 2
Other Current Assets -4,099
Total Current Assets  (as reported)54
Total Current Assets  (calculated)0
+/- 54
Long-term Assets
Long Term Investments 3,653,879
Long-term Assets Other -3,596,379
Long-term Assets  (as reported)3,600
Long-term Assets  (calculated)57,500
+/- 53,900

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities74
Long-term Liabilities100
Total Stockholder Equity3,430,279
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 73,000
Accounts payable 73
Other Current Liabilities 1
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)74
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)73,074
+/- 73,000
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)100
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/- 100
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock2,021,871
Retained Earnings 867
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 1,407,541
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)3,430,279
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)3,430,279
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock2,021,871
Cash and Short Term Investments 4,097
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 77,012
Current Deferred Revenue-73,000
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 3,604,085
Net Debt 172,803
Net Invested Capital 3,653,279
Net Tangible Assets 3,480,279
Net Working Capital -20
Short Long Term Debt Total 173,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-06-302022-06-302021-06-302020-06-302019-06-302018-06-302017-06-302016-06-302015-06-302014-06-302013-06-302012-06-302011-06-302010-06-302009-06-302008-06-302007-06-302006-06-302005-06-302004-06-302003-06-302002-06-302001-06-30
> Total Assets 
2,208,226
3,276,663
3,279,773
6,499,713
3,346,597
3,251,648
3,441,119
3,821,382
2,589,845
2,589,834
2,589,828
2,589,825
2,589,823
2,441,805
2,443
2,442
3,098
3,109
3,089
3,150,309
3,664,327
3,675,929
3,604,085
3,604,0853,675,9293,664,3273,150,3093,0893,1093,0982,4422,4432,441,8052,589,8232,589,8252,589,8282,589,8342,589,8453,821,3823,441,1193,251,6483,346,5976,499,7133,279,7733,276,6632,208,226
   > Total Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
29
0
0
9
7
39
1
0
10
21
1
62
64
80
54
5480646212110013979002900000000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
57
947
45
63
112
27,101
890
3,122
21
15
8
5
3
3
1
0
10
21
1
62,047
64,337
75,939
197
19775,93964,33762,0471211001335815213,12289027,101112634594757
       Short-term Investments 
0
27,157
76,620
61,300
139,125
5,010
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-3,085,164
-3,596,379
4
3,900
3,9004-3,596,379-3,085,16400000000000005,010139,12561,30076,62027,1570
       Net Receivables 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
0
0
4
4
36
0
0
0
0
0
4
5
6
2
265400000364400700000000
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-62,051
-64,342
-75,945
-4,099
-4,099-75,945-64,342-62,0510000000000000000000
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
0
3,211,205
9,645,148
0
0
0
2,589,816
0
0
5,179,632
2,589,816
2,441,766
2,442
2,442
3,088
3,088
3,088
3,088
3,600
3,600
3,600
3,6003,6003,6003,0883,0883,0883,0882,4422,4422,441,7662,589,8165,179,632002,589,8160009,645,1483,211,205000
       Property Plant Equipment 
0
0
0
0
0
3,219,532
0
3,818,254
0
2,589,816
2,589,816
2,589,816
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000000002,589,8162,589,8162,589,81603,818,25403,219,53200000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2,441,766
2,441,766
2,441,766
3,088,253
3,088,253
3,088,253
3,088,253
3,599,979
3,604,315
3,653,879
3,653,8793,604,3153,599,9793,088,2533,088,2533,088,2533,088,2532,441,7662,441,7662,441,7660000000000000
> Total Liabilities 
2,108
69,657
72,109
3,288,508
3,346,597
27,205
204,178
570,196
597,340
627,790
597,617
628,043
577,241
402,830
377
397
377
377
345
344,573
344,568
243,947
173,806
173,806243,947344,568344,573345377377397377402,830577,241628,043597,617627,790597,340570,196204,17827,2053,346,5973,288,50872,10969,6572,108
   > Total Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
90
0
0
198
134
158
2
22
2
177
2
2
102
1
74
741102221772222158134198009000000000
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
400,839
375,000
19,662
375,000
175,000
179
0
100,000
0
73,000
73,0000100,0000179175,000375,00019,662375,000400,8390000000000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
400,839
375,000
19,662
375,000
175,000
179
0
0
0
0
0000179175,000375,00019,662375,000400,8390000000000000
       Accounts payable 
0
1,387
465
150
210
198
332
216
90
144
175
198
134
158
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
73
7300000000158134198175144902163321982101504651,3870
       Other Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-90
0
0
-198
-134
-158
2
-19,641
2
177
1
1
101
1
1
11101111772-19,6412-158-134-19800-9000000000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
593,380
0
0
623,862
573,085
400,839
375
375
375
200
343
343
243
243
100
100243243343343200375375375400,839573,085623,86200593,38000000000
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
375,000
375,000
200,000
343,000
343,000
243,000
243,000
0
0243,000243,000343,000343,000200,000375,000375,000000000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
2,206,118
3,207,006
3,207,664
3,211,205
9,645,148
3,224,444
3,236,941
3,251,185
1,992,505
1,962,044
1,992,211
1,961,782
2,012,583
2,038,976
2,066
2,045
2,722
2,732
2,745
2,805,737
3,319,759
3,431,983
3,430,279
3,430,2793,431,9833,319,7592,805,7372,7452,7322,7222,0452,0662,038,9762,012,5831,961,7821,992,2111,962,0441,992,5053,251,1853,236,9413,224,4449,645,1483,211,2053,207,6643,207,0062,206,118
   Common Stock
2,195,779
3,189,854
3,189,854
3,189,854
6,379,708
3,189,854
3,189,854
3,189,854
3,189,854
2,021,871
2,021,871
2,021,871
2,021,871
2,021,871
2,022
2,022
2,022
2,022
2,022
2,021,871
2,021,871
2,021,871
2,021,871
2,021,8712,021,8712,021,8712,021,8712,0222,0222,0222,0222,0222,021,8712,021,8712,021,8712,021,8712,021,8713,189,8543,189,8543,189,8543,189,8546,379,7083,189,8543,189,8543,189,8542,195,779
   Retained Earnings 
6,824
7,033
4,079
1,795
931
724
655
876
-1,257,804
-59,827
-29,660
-60,089
-9,289
17
44
23
700
710
723
767
383
243
867
867243383767723710700234417-9,289-60,089-29,660-59,827-1,257,8048766557249311,7954,0797,0336,824
   Capital Surplus 00000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
3,209,410
3,264,509
33,866
46,432
60,455
60,455
0
0
0
0
17,087
43,496
-43,496
-698,810
-709,563
-722,250
783,098
1,297,505
1,414,205
0
01,414,2051,297,505783,098-722,250-709,563-698,810-43,49643,49617,087000060,45560,45546,43233,8663,264,5093,209,410000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.