25 XP   0   0   10

Key Petroleum Ltd
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Key Petroleum Ltd together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Key Petroleum Ltd. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Key Petroleum Ltd. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Key Petroleum Ltd

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Key Petroleum Ltd.

Quick analysis of Key Petroleum Ltd (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Key Petroleum Ltd? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
A$0.00
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
20.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
A$0.00
Expected worth in 1 year
A$0.00
How sure are you?
50.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
A$0.00
Return On Investment
61.9%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
A$0.00
Expected price per share
A$0.001 - A$0.001
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Key Petroleum Ltd (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

A$0.00

Intrinsic Value Per Share

A$0.00 - A$0.00

Total Value Per Share

A$0.00 - A$0.00

2. Growth of Key Petroleum Ltd (5 min.)




Is Key Petroleum Ltd growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$1.2m$985.9k$225k18.6%

How much money is Key Petroleum Ltd making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$225k-$790.7k$1m451.4%
Net Profit Margin0.0%-11,212.2%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Key Petroleum Ltd (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Oil & Gas E&P industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Oil & Gas E&P)  


Richest
#307 / 361

Most Revenue
#320 / 361

Most Profit
#194 / 361

Most Efficient
#211 / 361

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Key Petroleum Ltd? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Key Petroleum Ltd's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Key Petroleum Ltd.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Key Petroleum Ltd?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Key Petroleum Ltd. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Key Petroleum Ltd is A$0.001. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Key Petroleum Ltd.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Key Petroleum Ltd, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is A$0.00. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is A$0.00 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is A$0.00 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is A$0.00 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Key Petroleum Ltd.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 A$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.009.9%0.009.9%0.00-34.7%0.00-22.9%0.00-34.3%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.009.9%0.009.9%0.00-34.7%0.00-10.1%0.00-7.9%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%0.001.5%0.000.7%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.009.9%0.009.9%0.00-34.7%0.00-8.6%0.00-7.2%
Usd Price Per Share0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-
Price to Earnings Ratio6.46-6.46--3.70--11.68--13.08-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio6.46-6.46--3.70-8.19--23.69-
Price to Book Ratio1.20-1.20-2.95-2.06-3.60-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio6.46-6.46--3.70-8.19--23.69-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share0.0006423
Number of shares1556904
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.00
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.000.00
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.000.00
Gains per Quarter (1556904 shares)154.83-134.44
Gains per Year (1556904 shares)619.32-537.77
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1061960992-630-548
2012391228184-1259-1086
3018581847276-1889-1624
4024772466368-2519-2162
5030973085460-3149-2700
6037163704552-3778-3238
7043354323644-4408-3776
8049554942736-5038-4314
9055745561828-5668-4852
10061936180920-6297-5390

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%1.02.00.033.3%1.04.00.020.0%1.09.00.010.0%1.016.00.05.9%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%1.02.00.033.3%3.02.00.060.0%5.05.00.050.0%7.010.00.041.2%
Dividend per Share0.00.01.00.0%1.00.02.033.3%2.00.03.040.0%2.00.08.020.0%2.00.015.011.8%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%1.02.00.033.3%3.02.00.060.0%5.05.00.050.0%7.010.00.041.2%

Fundamentals of Key Petroleum Ltd

About Key Petroleum Ltd

Key Petroleum Limited engages in the acquisition and exploration of petroleum permits in Australia. It primarily holds interests in the ATP 783, 920, and 924 assets in the Cooper Eromanga Basin, Queensland, as well as L7 and EP437 in the Perth Basin, Western Australia. Key Petroleum Limited was incorporated in 2006 and is based in Sydney, Australia.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-04-04 17:19:03.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is underpriced.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive.

1.1. Profitability of Key Petroleum Ltd.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Key Petroleum Ltd earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Key Petroleum Ltd to the Oil & Gas E&P industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 0.0% means that $0.00 for each $1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-11,212.2%+11,212.2%
TTM-5Y-2,428.5%+2,428.5%
5Y-2,428.5%10Y-3,578.4%+1,149.9%
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-14.8%-14.8%
TTM-13.1%-13.1%
YOY-11,212.2%18.8%-11,231.0%
5Y-2,428.5%-15.4%-2,413.1%
10Y-3,578.4%-34.9%-3,543.5%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Key Petroleum Ltd is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Key Petroleum Ltd to the Oil & Gas E&P industry mean.
  • 16.0% Return on Assets means that Key Petroleum Ltd generated $0.16 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 16.0%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 16.0%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ16.0%TTM16.0%0.0%
TTM16.0%YOY-56.9%+72.9%
TTM16.0%5Y-32.7%+48.7%
5Y-32.7%10Y-29.9%-2.8%
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ16.0%0.9%+15.1%
TTM16.0%1.0%+15.0%
YOY-56.9%2.1%-59.0%
5Y-32.7%-1.5%-31.2%
10Y-29.9%-3.2%-26.7%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Key Petroleum Ltd is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Key Petroleum Ltd to the Oil & Gas E&P industry mean.
  • 18.6% Return on Equity means Key Petroleum Ltd generated $0.19 for each $1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 18.6%. Using its investors money, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 18.6%. Using its investors money, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ18.6%TTM18.6%0.0%
TTM18.6%YOY-80.2%+98.8%
TTM18.6%5Y-44.1%+62.6%
5Y-44.1%10Y-43.5%-0.6%
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ18.6%2.4%+16.2%
TTM18.6%2.2%+16.4%
YOY-80.2%4.4%-84.6%
5Y-44.1%-3.5%-40.6%
10Y-43.5%-6.3%-37.2%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Key Petroleum Ltd.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Key Petroleum Ltd is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Key Petroleum Ltd makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Key Petroleum Ltd to the Oil & Gas E&P industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0% means the company generated $0.00  for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-11,093.8%+11,093.8%
TTM-5Y-2,338.4%+2,338.4%
5Y-2,338.4%10Y-3,500.4%+1,162.1%
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-22.0%-22.0%
TTM-16.2%-16.2%
YOY-11,093.8%29.8%-11,123.6%
5Y-2,338.4%-1.7%-2,336.7%
10Y-3,500.4%-15.3%-3,485.1%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Key Petroleum Ltd is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Oil & Gas E&P industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.00 means that the operating costs are $0.00 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.000
TTM-YOY62.427-62.427
TTM-5Y14.517-14.517
5Y14.51710Y36.411-21.893
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-1.005-1.005
TTM-0.977-0.977
YOY62.4270.819+61.608
5Y14.5171.055+13.462
10Y36.4111.169+35.242

1.3. Liquidity of Key Petroleum Ltd.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Key Petroleum Ltd is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Oil & Gas E&P industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 1.91 means the company has $1.91 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 1.909. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
  • The TTM is 1.909. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.909TTM1.9090.000
TTM1.909YOY1.064+0.845
TTM1.9095Y1.557+0.351
5Y1.55710Y2.831-1.274
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.9091.225+0.684
TTM1.9091.163+0.746
YOY1.0641.294-0.230
5Y1.5571.328+0.229
10Y2.8311.704+1.127
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Key Petroleum Ltd is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Key Petroleum Ltd to the Oil & Gas E&P industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 2.68 means the company can pay off $2.68 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 2.676. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 2.676. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.676TTM2.6760.000
TTM2.676YOY0.788+1.888
TTM2.6765Y2.156+0.520
5Y2.15610Y3.131-0.975
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ2.6760.625+2.051
TTM2.6760.662+2.014
YOY0.7880.798-0.010
5Y2.1560.826+1.330
10Y3.1311.019+2.112

1.4. Solvency of Key Petroleum Ltd.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Key Petroleum Ltd assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Key Petroleum Ltd to Oil & Gas E&P industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.14 means that Key Petroleum Ltd assets are financed with 14.1% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 14.1%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 0.141. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.141. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.141TTM0.1410.000
TTM0.141YOY0.290-0.149
TTM0.1415Y0.228-0.086
5Y0.22810Y0.278-0.050
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.1410.416-0.275
TTM0.1410.419-0.278
YOY0.2900.425-0.135
5Y0.2280.465-0.237
10Y0.2780.447-0.169
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Key Petroleum Ltd is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Key Petroleum Ltd to the Oil & Gas E&P industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 16.5% means that company has $0.16 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The MRQ is 0.165. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.165. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.165TTM0.1650.000
TTM0.165YOY0.409-0.244
TTM0.1655Y0.310-0.145
5Y0.31010Y0.450-0.140
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.1650.586-0.421
TTM0.1650.596-0.431
YOY0.4090.683-0.274
5Y0.3100.796-0.486
10Y0.4500.765-0.315

2. Market Valuation of Key Petroleum Ltd

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings Key Petroleum Ltd generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Key Petroleum Ltd to the Oil & Gas E&P industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 6.46 means the investor is paying $6.46 for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The EOD is 6.459. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 6.459. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 6.459. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD6.459MRQ6.4590.000
MRQ6.459TTM6.4590.000
TTM6.459YOY-3.703+10.161
TTM6.4595Y-11.680+18.139
5Y-11.68010Y-13.083+1.402
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD6.4591.945+4.514
MRQ6.4591.655+4.804
TTM6.4591.998+4.461
YOY-3.7031.321-5.024
5Y-11.680-1.201-10.479
10Y-13.083-1.137-11.946
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The EOD is -2.993. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is -2.993. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is -2.993. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD-2.993MRQ-2.9930.000
MRQ-2.993TTM-2.9930.000
TTM-2.993YOY-5.510+2.517
TTM-2.9935Y0.173-3.166
5Y0.17310Y-5.454+5.627
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD-2.9930.024-3.017
MRQ-2.9930.019-3.012
TTM-2.993-0.573-2.420
YOY-5.510-0.955-4.555
5Y0.173-2.290+2.463
10Y-5.454-4.306-1.148
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Key Petroleum Ltd is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Oil & Gas E&P industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 1.20 means the investor is paying $1.20 for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Key Petroleum Ltd:

  • The EOD is 1.200. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 1.200. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 1.200. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.200MRQ1.2000.000
MRQ1.200TTM1.2000.000
TTM1.200YOY2.948-1.748
TTM1.2005Y2.056-0.856
5Y2.05610Y3.598-1.542
Compared to industry (Oil & Gas E&P)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD1.2001.068+0.132
MRQ1.2001.003+0.197
TTM1.2001.049+0.151
YOY2.9481.331+1.617
5Y2.0561.202+0.854
10Y3.5981.352+2.246
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Holders & Insider Transactions

Let's take a look at which institutions, funds and insiders are holding shares of Key Petroleum Ltd.

4. Summary

4.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Key Petroleum Ltd compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.0000.0000%-0.001+449%0.000+202%0.000+180%
Book Value Per Share--0.0010.0010%0.001+23%0.001-38%0.002-45%
Current Ratio--1.9091.9090%1.064+79%1.557+23%2.831-33%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.1410.1410%0.290-51%0.228-38%0.278-49%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.1650.1650%0.409-60%0.310-47%0.450-63%
Dividend Per Share----0%-0%0.000-100%0.000-100%
Eps--0.0000.0000%-0.001+449%0.000+330%-0.001+445%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.0000.0000%0.000+9%0.000-18%-0.001+65%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.0000.0000%0.000+8%0.000-75%0.000-54%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--0.001--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min---0.002--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--0.000--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--0.000--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--0.000--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min---0.001--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--0.000--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min---0.002--------
Market Cap2262929.9200%2262929.9202262929.9200%4525859.840-50%5883617.792-62%12672407.552-82%
Net Profit Margin----0%-112.1220%-24.2850%-35.7840%
Operating Margin----0%-110.9380%-23.3840%-35.0040%
Operating Ratio----0%62.427-100%14.517-100%36.411-100%
Pb Ratio1.2000%1.2001.2000%2.948-59%2.056-42%3.598-67%
Pe Ratio6.4590%6.4596.4590%-3.703+157%-11.680+281%-13.083+303%
Price Per Share0.0010%0.0010.0010%0.002-50%0.003-62%0.006-82%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-2.9930%-2.993-2.9930%-5.510+84%0.173-1832%-5.454+82%
Price To Total Gains Ratio6.4590%6.4596.4590%-3.703+157%8.187-21%-23.685+467%
Quick Ratio--2.6762.6760%0.788+240%2.156+24%3.131-15%
Return On Assets--0.1600.1600%-0.569+457%-0.327+305%-0.299+287%
Return On Equity--0.1860.1860%-0.802+532%-0.441+337%-0.435+334%
Total Gains Per Share--0.0000.0000%-0.001+449%0.000+187%0.000+172%
Usd Book Value--1210996.9161210996.9160%985952.981+23%1938094.904-38%2217286.463-45%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.0000.0000%0.000+449%0.000+202%0.000+180%
Usd Book Value Per Share--0.0010.0010%0.000+23%0.001-38%0.001-45%
Usd Dividend Per Share----0%-0%0.000-100%0.000-100%
Usd Eps--0.0000.0000%0.000+449%0.000+330%0.000+445%
Usd Free Cash Flow---485593.573-485593.5730%-527578.155+9%-399897.393-18%-802400.469+65%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.0000.0000%0.000+9%0.000-18%0.000+65%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.0000.0000%0.000+8%0.000-75%0.000-54%
Usd Market Cap1453479.8880%1453479.8881453479.8880%2906959.775-50%3779047.708-62%8139487.371-82%
Usd Price Per Share0.0010%0.0010.0010%0.001-50%0.002-62%0.004-82%
Usd Profit--225043.936225043.9360%-790732.319+451%-758148.953+437%-895385.405+498%
Usd Revenue----0%7052.454-100%219371.142-100%129356.651-100%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.0000.0000%0.000+449%0.000+187%0.000+172%
 EOD+0 -0MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+25 -65Y+17 -1610Y+18 -15

4.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Key Petroleum Ltd based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-156.459
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-11.200
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than12.676
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.909
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.141
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.165
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.186
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.160
Total7/10 (70.0%)

4.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Key Petroleum Ltd based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5032.841
Ma 20Greater thanMa 500.001
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1000.001
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2000.001
OpenGreater thanClose0.001
Total0/5 (0.0%)



Reversals in quarterly reports

I have detected a reversal (positive to negative, negative to positive) in the following values of the quarterly reports.

 2019-06-302020-06-302021-06-302022-06-302023-06-30
Income before Tax  -781635-146-2,088-2,2341,011-1,2221,573350
Net Income  -787-137-923-2,388-3,3112,080-1,2311,581350
Gross Profit  380305685-177508-4999-11-2
EBIT  -775639-135-1,932-2,068850-1,2181,604386
EBITDA  -744692-52-1,974-2,027811-1,2161,604388
Operating Income  -775639-135-1,932-2,068850-1,2181,604386
Total Other Income Expense Net -6-5-11-155-166162-41,0821,078
Net Income from Continuing Operations  -781635-146-2,088-2,2341,011-1,2221,573350
Net Income Applicable to Common Shares  -781635-146-2,088-2,2341,011-1,2221,573350



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-06-30. Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets2,196
Total Liabilities310
Total Stockholder Equity1,885
 As reported
Total Liabilities 310
Total Stockholder Equity+ 1,885
Total Assets = 2,196

Assets

Total Assets2,196
Total Current Assets592
Long-term Assets1,603
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 345
Short-term Investments 238
Net Receivables 9
Inventory -247
Other Current Assets 247
Total Current Assets  (as reported)592
Total Current Assets  (calculated)592
+/-0
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 1,542
Other Assets 61
Long-term Assets  (as reported)1,603
Long-term Assets  (calculated)1,603
+/-0

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities310
Long-term Liabilities0
Total Stockholder Equity1,885
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 102
Accounts payable 35
Other Current Liabilities 300
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)310
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)438
+/- 128
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)0
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/-0
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock42,515
Retained Earnings -40,630
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)1,885
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)1,885
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock42,515
Cash And Equivalents345
Cash and Short Term Investments 583
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 1,967,928
Current Deferred Revenue-128
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 2,196
Net Debt -243
Net Invested Capital 1,885
Net Tangible Assets 1,885
Net Working Capital 282
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 1,550
Short Long Term Debt Total 102



Balance Sheet

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-06-302022-06-302021-06-302020-06-302019-06-302018-06-302017-06-302016-06-302015-06-302014-06-302013-06-302012-06-302011-06-302010-06-302009-06-302008-06-302007-06-30
> Total Assets 
19,633
14,238
11,039
10,098
3,858
2,842
4,941
5,820
7,826
6,111
6,127
4,061
6,004
5,797
3,539
2,163
2,196
2,1962,1633,5395,7976,0044,0616,1276,1117,8265,8204,9412,8423,85810,09811,03914,23819,633
   > Total Current Assets 
15,163
8,967
5,745
3,545
2,627
1,888
3,932
3,612
2,971
1,720
1,182
1,416
1,955
911
2,127
668
592
5926682,1279111,9551,4161,1821,7202,9713,6123,9321,8882,6273,5455,7458,96715,163
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
15,056
8,778
5,595
2,903
1,972
1,461
3,565
3,410
2,648
1,573
1,127
1,387
447
642
46
40
345
34540466424471,3871,1271,5732,6483,4103,5651,4611,9722,9035,5958,77815,056
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,344
1,344
227
238
2382271,3441,3440000000000000
       Net Receivables 
82
152
115
595
561
138
367
202
323
146
55
29
1,509
269
37
1
9
91372691,509295514632320236713856159511515282
       Other Current Assets 
25
37
35
0
0
289
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
269
700
400
247
247400700269000000028900353725
   > Long-term Assets 
4,470
5,271
5,294
6,554
1,231
954
1,009
2,208
4,855
4,391
4,945
2,645
4,049
4,886
1,412
1,495
1,603
1,6031,4951,4124,8864,0492,6454,9454,3914,8552,2081,0099541,2316,5545,2945,2714,470
       Property Plant Equipment 
3,883
4,712
4,722
6,478
1,182
933
988
2,187
4,840
4,376
4,930
2,624
3,870
4,707
1,351
1,434
1,542
1,5421,4341,3514,7073,8702,6244,9304,3764,8402,1879889331,1826,4784,7224,7123,883
       Goodwill 
0
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
00000000000000330
       Intangible Assets 
0
3
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
00000000000000330
       Long-term Assets Other 
24
28
65
75
49
21
21
21
15
15
15
21
179
-4,707
-1,351
-1,434
-1,542
-1,542-1,434-1,351-4,707179211515152121214975652824
> Total Liabilities 
83
218
182
1,243
833
812
257
784
3,270
2,983
3,079
394
2,083
809
782
628
310
3106287828092,0833943,0792,9833,2707842578128331,24318221883
   > Total Current Liabilities 
83
218
182
667
334
812
257
384
2,929
2,634
213
363
2,082
804
776
628
310
3106287768042,0823632132,6342,92938425781233466718221883
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26
26
202
102
102
1021022022626000000000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
200
100
0
010020000000000000000
       Accounts payable 
34
188
135
549
286
158
194
287
144
44
24
44
268
167
88
18
35
35188816726844244414428719415828654913518834
       Other Current Liabilities 
49
30
47
118
48
654
64
97
2,785
2,590
189
319
1,814
637
300
300
300
3003003006371,8143191892,5902,785976465448118473049
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
576
499
0
0
400
341
349
2,867
31
0
6
6
6
0
06660312,86734934140000499576000
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
2
0
0
00240000000000000
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
576
499
0
0
400
341
349
2,867
31
0
1
4
0
0
00410312,86734934140000499576000
> Total Stockholder Equity
19,550
14,020
10,857
8,855
3,025
2,030
4,683
5,036
4,556
3,128
3,048
3,667
3,922
4,988
2,757
1,535
1,885
1,8851,5352,7574,9883,9223,6673,0483,1284,5565,0364,6832,0303,0258,85510,85714,02019,550
   Common Stock
19,869
19,869
19,869
24,599
28,214
30,152
33,804
35,302
36,845
37,540
38,535
40,400
41,314
42,515
42,515
42,515
42,515
42,51542,51542,51542,51541,31440,40038,53537,54036,84535,30233,80430,15228,21424,59919,86919,86919,869
   Retained Earnings -40,630-40,980-39,791-38,284-38,138-37,358-36,101-34,957-32,770-30,652-29,319-26,948-24,049-15,272-9,200-6,063-318
   Capital Surplus 00000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
387
-78
-80
614
625
746
-4,231
-2,724
-1,535
-1,885
-1,885-1,535-2,724-4,231746625614-80-783870000000



Balance Sheet

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-06-30)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue-
Cost of Revenue-2
Gross Profit-2-2
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit-2
Operating Expense-692
Operating Income386-694
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development-
Selling General Administrative690
Selling And Marketing Expenses-
Operating Expense692690
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income-
Interest Expense-36
Other Finance Cost-0
Net Interest Income-36
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income386
Net Interest Income-36
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)350-692
EBIT - interestExpense = 350
1,463
386
Interest Expense36
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)386386
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)388
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax350
Tax Provision-0
Net Income From Continuing Ops350350
Net Income350
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares350
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses692
Total Other Income/Expenses Net1,07836
 

Technical Analysis of Key Petroleum Ltd
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Key Petroleum Ltd. The general trend of Key Petroleum Ltd is BEARISH with 100.0% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Key Petroleum Ltd's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (-100.0%) Bearish trend (100.0%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Key Petroleum Ltd.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Around support: The price is currently trading around a support level. This can be considered as a potential entry level. +1

The bullish price targets are: 0.001 < 0.001 < 0.001.

The bearish price targets are: 0.001 > 0.001 > 0.001.

Tweet this
Key Petroleum Ltd Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Key Petroleum Ltd. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 0/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is -14/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending down: The MA 20 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 50: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 50. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 100: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 200: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 50 trending down: The MA 50 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 50: The price is below the MA 50. -1
  • MA 50 < MA 100: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 50 < MA 200: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 100 trending down: The MA 100 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 100: The price is below the MA 100. -1
  • MA 100 < MA 200: The MA 100 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 200 trending down: The MA 200 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 200: The price is below the MA 200. -1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I