25 XP   0   0   10

Mastercard Incorporated
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Mastercard Incorporated together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Mastercard Incorporated. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Mastercard Incorporated. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Mastercard Incorporated

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Mastercard Incorporated.

Quick analysis of Mastercard Incorporated (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Mastercard Incorporated? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨2.38
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨7.33
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨9.33
How sure are you?
82.4%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨4.23
Return On Investment
1.0%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨413.80
Expected price per share
‚ā¨370.60 - ‚ā¨434.40
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Mastercard Incorporated (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨413.80

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨75.02 - ‚ā¨86.16

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨82.35 - ‚ā¨93.49

2. Growth of Mastercard Incorporated (5 min.)




Is Mastercard Incorporated growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$7.3b$6.1b$444m6.8%

How much money is Mastercard Incorporated making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$2.9b$2.4b$546.2m18.4%
Net Profit Margin46.1%42.3%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Mastercard Incorporated (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of Mastercard Incorporated? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Mastercard Incorporated's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Mastercard Incorporated.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Mastercard Incorporated?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Mastercard Incorporated. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Mastercard Incorporated is ‚ā¨413.80. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Mastercard Incorporated.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Mastercard Incorporated, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨7.33. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨0.50 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨-0.38 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨0.56 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Mastercard Incorporated.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps3.230.8%3.160.8%2.520.6%2.030.5%1.940.5%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.360.1%0.540.1%-0.40-0.1%0.460.1%0.460.1%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.660.2%0.590.1%0.510.1%0.490.1%0.490.1%
Usd Total Gains Per Share1.020.2%1.130.3%0.110.0%0.950.2%0.950.2%
Usd Price Per Share473.34-417.65-335.93-331.09-326.04-
Price to Earnings Ratio36.60-33.08-33.39-31.47-29.97-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio464.83-388.07--164.34-202.56-202.56-
Price to Book Ratio60.31-59.79-52.95-43.94-41.84-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio464.83-388.07--164.34-202.56-202.56-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share443.13842
Number of shares2
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.590.49
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.540.46
Usd Total Gains Per Share1.130.95
Gains per Quarter (2 shares)2.261.90
Gains per Year (2 shares)9.057.60
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
154-144-2
21098876
3141317121114
4191726161522
5242135201830
6292644232238
7333053272646
8383462313054
9433971353362
10484380393770

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%17.00.00.0100.0%17.00.00.0100.0%17.00.00.0100.0%
Book Value Change Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%8.04.00.066.7%11.06.00.064.7%11.06.00.064.7%11.06.00.064.7%
Dividend per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%17.00.00.0100.0%17.00.00.0100.0%17.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share4.00.00.0100.0%10.02.00.083.3%14.03.00.082.4%14.03.00.082.4%14.03.00.082.4%

Fundamentals of Mastercard Incorporated

About Mastercard Incorporated

  • 0

There is no Profile data available for M4I.BE.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-05-31 21:37:02.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is very efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is expensive.
Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is fair priced.

1.1. Profitability of Mastercard Incorporated.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†Mastercard Incorporated earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Mastercard Incorporated to the¬†Software & IT Services industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 47.4%¬†means that¬†€0.47 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The MRQ is 47.4%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 46.1%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ47.4%TTM46.1%+1.3%
TTM46.1%YOY42.3%+3.8%
TTM46.1%5Y45.0%+1.1%
5Y45.0%10Y45.2%-0.1%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Mastercard Incorporated is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Mastercard Incorporated to the¬†Software & IT Services industry mean.
  • 7.1% Return on Assets means that¬†Mastercard Incorporated generated¬†€0.07 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The MRQ is 7.1%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 7.2%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ7.1%TTM7.2%-0.2%
TTM7.2%YOY6.4%+0.9%
TTM7.2%5Y6.5%+0.8%
5Y6.5%10Y6.5%-0.1%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Mastercard Incorporated is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Mastercard Incorporated to the¬†Software & IT Services industry mean.
  • 41.6% Return on Equity means Mastercard Incorporated generated €0.42¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The MRQ is 41.6%. Using its investors money, the company is very efficient in making profit. +2
  • The TTM is 46.1%. Using its investors money, the company is very efficient in making profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ41.6%TTM46.1%-4.5%
TTM46.1%YOY40.1%+5.9%
TTM46.1%5Y36.9%+9.1%
5Y36.9%10Y36.9%+0.0%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Mastercard Incorporated.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Mastercard Incorporated is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Mastercard Incorporated makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Mastercard Incorporated to the¬†Software & IT Services industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0%¬†means the company generated €0.00 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y17.8%-17.8%
5Y17.8%10Y19.9%-2.0%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Mastercard Incorporated is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Software & IT Services industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.65 means that the operating costs are €0.65 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The MRQ is 0.647. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
  • The TTM is 0.653. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.647TTM0.653-0.006
TTM0.653YOY0.667-0.014
TTM0.6535Y0.643+0.010
5Y0.64310Y0.633+0.010

1.3. Liquidity of Mastercard Incorporated.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Mastercard Incorporated is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Software & IT Services industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 1.09¬†means the company has €1.09 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The MRQ is 1.090. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
  • The TTM is 1.139. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.090TTM1.139-0.049
TTM1.139YOY1.220-0.082
TTM1.1395Y1.387-0.248
5Y1.38710Y1.388-0.001
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Mastercard Incorporated is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Mastercard Incorporated to the¬†Software & IT Services industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.27¬†means the company can pay off €0.27 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The MRQ is 0.272. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.288. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.272TTM0.288-0.016
TTM0.288YOY0.280+0.007
TTM0.2885Y0.348-0.060
5Y0.34810Y0.356-0.008

1.4. Solvency of Mastercard Incorporated.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Mastercard Incorporated assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Mastercard Incorporated to Software & IT Services industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.83¬†means that Mastercard Incorporated assets are¬†financed with 82.8% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 82.8%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The MRQ is 0.828. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
  • The TTM is 0.840. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.828TTM0.840-0.011
TTM0.840YOY0.838+0.002
TTM0.8405Y0.820+0.020
5Y0.82010Y0.818+0.002
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Mastercard Incorporated is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Mastercard Incorporated to the¬†Software & IT Services industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 487.3% means that company has €4.87 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The MRQ is 4.873. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
  • The TTM is 5.334. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ4.873TTM5.334-0.462
TTM5.334YOY5.296+0.039
TTM5.3345Y4.676+0.658
5Y4.67610Y4.622+0.054

2. Market Valuation of Mastercard Incorporated

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings Mastercard Incorporated generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Mastercard Incorporated to the¬†Software & IT Services industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 36.60 means the investor is paying €36.60¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The EOD is 34.261. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The MRQ is 36.595. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The TTM is 33.076. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD34.261MRQ36.595-2.335
MRQ36.595TTM33.076+3.519
TTM33.076YOY33.394-0.318
TTM33.0765Y31.467+1.609
5Y31.46710Y29.969+1.498
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The EOD is 79.721. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The MRQ is 85.153. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The TTM is 44.533. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is fair priced.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD79.721MRQ85.153-5.433
MRQ85.153TTM44.533+40.620
TTM44.533YOY34.908+9.625
TTM44.5335Y35.937+8.596
5Y35.93710Y34.226+1.711
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Mastercard Incorporated is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Software & IT Services industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 60.31 means the investor is paying €60.31¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Mastercard Incorporated:

  • The EOD is 56.463. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 60.311. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is 59.793. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD56.463MRQ60.311-3.848
MRQ60.311TTM59.793+0.518
TTM59.793YOY52.948+6.845
TTM59.7935Y43.936+15.857
5Y43.93610Y41.844+2.092
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Mastercard Incorporated compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.3330.501-33%-0.376+213%0.431-23%0.431-23%
Book Value Per Share--7.3296.549+12%5.961+23%5.266+39%5.015+46%
Current Ratio--1.0901.139-4%1.220-11%1.387-21%1.388-21%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.8280.840-1%0.838-1%0.820+1%0.818+1%
Debt To Equity Ratio--4.8735.334-9%5.296-8%4.676+4%4.622+5%
Dividend Per Share--0.6180.556+11%0.480+29%0.456+36%0.456+36%
Eps--3.0202.952+2%2.352+28%1.898+59%1.807+67%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--1.2982.645-51%2.475-48%2.129-39%2.129-39%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---1.3910.100-1489%0.009-15018%0.344-504%0.344-504%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--86.157--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--75.017--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--9.492--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--9.324--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--27.866--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--26.616--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--45.451--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--42.243--------
Market Cap--411576419098.000365218354774.500+13%300657775000.000+37%263113327887.300+56%250584121797.429+64%
Net Profit Margin--0.4740.461+3%0.423+12%0.450+5%0.452+5%
Operating Margin----0%-0%0.178-100%0.199-100%
Operating Ratio--0.6470.653-1%0.667-3%0.643+1%0.633+2%
Pb Ratio56.463-7%60.31159.793+1%52.948+14%43.936+37%41.844+44%
Pe Ratio34.261-7%36.59533.076+11%33.394+10%31.467+16%29.969+22%
Price Per Share413.800-7%442.000390.000+13%313.688+41%309.173+43%304.450+45%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio79.721-7%85.15344.533+91%34.908+144%35.937+137%34.226+149%
Price To Total Gains Ratio435.170-7%464.826388.068+20%-164.340+135%202.562+129%202.562+129%
Quick Ratio--0.2720.288-5%0.280-3%0.348-22%0.356-24%
Return On Assets--0.0710.072-3%0.064+11%0.065+9%0.065+8%
Return On Equity--0.4160.461-10%0.401+4%0.369+13%0.369+13%
Total Gains Per Share--0.9511.056-10%0.104+814%0.887+7%0.887+7%
Usd Book Value--7308046917.3606566292155.325+11%6122289304.845+19%6265640225.152+17%6214420848.707+18%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.3570.536-33%-0.402+213%0.462-23%0.462-23%
Usd Book Value Per Share--7.8487.013+12%6.383+23%5.639+39%5.371+46%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.6620.595+11%0.514+29%0.488+36%0.488+36%
Usd Eps--3.2343.161+2%2.519+28%2.032+59%1.935+67%
Usd Free Cash Flow--1294008307.4802654767043.495-51%2544266334.085-49%2186714038.614-41%2138299442.080-39%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--1.3902.833-51%2.651-48%2.280-39%2.280-39%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---1.4900.107-1489%0.010-15018%0.368-504%0.368-504%
Usd Market Cap--440757187212.048391112336128.012+13%321974411247.500+37%281768062834.510+56%268350536032.866+64%
Usd Price Per Share443.138-7%473.338417.651+13%335.928+41%331.093+43%326.036+45%
Usd Profit--3011019330.6202961269011.225+2%2415015504.300+25%2274514602.290+32%2254871619.040+34%
Usd Revenue--6348040754.1606424541245.290-1%5704536622.890+11%5043132376.702+26%4988174881.020+27%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--1.0181.131-10%0.111+814%0.950+7%0.950+7%
 EOD+4 -2MRQTTM+16 -18YOY+23 -115Y+18 -1710Y+18 -17

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Mastercard Incorporated based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1534.261
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-156.463
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.474
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.272
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.090
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.828
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than14.873
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.416
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.071
Total5/10 (50.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Mastercard Incorporated based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5047.816
Ma 20Greater thanMa 50414.058
Ma 50Greater thanMa 100421.780
Ma 100Greater thanMa 200426.054
OpenGreater thanClose413.800
Total1/5 (20.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-03-31. Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets42,602,000
Total Liabilities35,294,000
Total Stockholder Equity7,243,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 35,294,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 7,243,000
Total Assets = 42,602,000

Assets

Total Assets42,602,000
Total Current Assets18,424,000
Long-term Assets24,178,000
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 7,293,000
Short-term Investments 364,000
Net Receivables 4,231,000
Other Current Assets 4,675,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)18,424,000
Total Current Assets  (calculated)16,563,000
+/- 1,861,000
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 2,077,000
Goodwill 7,545,000
Long Term Investments 1,737,000
Intangible Assets 4,123,000
Long-term Assets Other 6,524,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)24,178,000
Long-term Assets  (calculated)22,006,000
+/- 2,172,000

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities16,905,000
Long-term Liabilities18,389,000
Total Stockholder Equity7,243,000
Total Current Liabilities
Short Long Term Debt 2,086,000
Accounts payable 790,000
Other Current Liabilities 5,372,000
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)16,905,000
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)8,248,000
+/- 8,657,000
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 13,543,000
Long-term Liabilities Other 4,501,000
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)18,389,000
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)18,044,000
+/- 345,000
Total Stockholder Equity
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)7,243,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)0
+/- 7,243,000
Other
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 931,168
Net Debt 8,336,000
Net Invested Capital 22,872,000
Net Working Capital 1,519,000
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 4,381,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-03-312023-12-312023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-302020-03-312019-12-312019-09-302019-06-302019-03-31
> Total Assets 
23,520,000
24,731,000
25,981,000
29,236,000
30,648,000
32,127,000
31,594,000
33,584,000
34,800,000
34,911,000
35,410,000
37,669,000
37,163,000
36,231,000
37,612,000
38,724,000
38,936,000
39,004,000
39,674,000
42,448,000
42,602,000
42,602,00042,448,00039,674,00039,004,00038,936,00038,724,00037,612,00036,231,00037,163,00037,669,00035,410,00034,911,00034,800,00033,584,00031,594,00032,127,00030,648,00029,236,00025,981,00024,731,00023,520,000
   > Total Current Assets 
14,396,000
14,165,000
14,847,000
16,902,000
18,123,000
19,381,000
18,469,000
19,113,000
16,405,000
15,079,000
15,382,000
16,949,000
15,953,000
15,211,000
16,823,000
16,606,000
16,420,000
16,530,000
16,983,000
18,961,000
18,424,000
18,424,00018,961,00016,983,00016,530,00016,420,00016,606,00016,823,00015,211,00015,953,00016,949,00015,382,00015,079,00016,405,00019,113,00018,469,00019,381,00018,123,00016,902,00014,847,00014,165,00014,396,000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
5,857,000
5,691,000
5,101,000
6,988,000
10,207,000
11,137,000
10,225,000
10,113,000
7,246,000
6,216,000
6,406,000
7,421,000
6,879,000
5,921,000
7,633,000
7,008,000
6,566,000
6,170,000
6,890,000
8,588,000
7,293,000
7,293,0008,588,0006,890,0006,170,0006,566,0007,008,0007,633,0005,921,0006,879,0007,421,0006,406,0006,216,0007,246,00010,113,00010,225,00011,137,00010,207,0006,988,0005,101,0005,691,0005,857,000
       Short-term Investments 
1,317,000
809,000
751,000
688,000
477,000
390,000
400,000
483,000
489,000
544,000
510,000
473,000
449,000
438,000
412,000
400,000
402,000
344,000
602,000
592,000
364,000
364,000592,000602,000344,000402,000400,000412,000438,000449,000473,000510,000544,000489,000483,000400,000390,000477,000688,000751,000809,0001,317,000
       Net Receivables 
4,003,000
4,156,000
5,223,000
5,509,000
3,605,000
3,929,000
3,732,000
4,352,000
2,648,000
2,773,000
2,820,000
3,006,000
2,889,000
3,175,000
3,167,000
3,425,000
3,511,000
3,763,000
3,925,000
4,060,000
4,231,000
4,231,0004,060,0003,925,0003,763,0003,511,0003,425,0003,167,0003,175,0002,889,0003,006,0002,820,0002,773,0002,648,0004,352,0003,732,0003,929,0003,605,0005,509,0005,223,0004,156,0004,003,000
       Other Current Assets 
705,000
694,000
1,741,000
1,658,000
1,679,000
1,711,000
1,781,000
1,805,000
1,940,000
2,065,000
2,194,000
2,179,000
2,259,000
2,287,000
3,428,000
3,616,000
3,712,000
3,867,000
3,718,000
3,876,000
4,675,000
4,675,0003,876,0003,718,0003,867,0003,712,0003,616,0003,428,0002,287,0002,259,0002,179,0002,194,0002,065,0001,940,0001,805,0001,781,0001,711,0001,679,0001,658,0001,741,000694,000705,000
   > Long-term Assets 
9,124,000
10,566,000
11,134,000
12,334,000
12,525,000
12,746,000
13,125,000
14,471,000
18,395,000
19,832,000
20,028,000
20,720,000
21,210,000
21,020,000
20,789,000
22,118,000
22,516,000
22,474,000
22,691,000
23,487,000
24,178,000
24,178,00023,487,00022,691,00022,474,00022,516,00022,118,00020,789,00021,020,00021,210,00020,720,00020,028,00019,832,00018,395,00014,471,00013,125,00012,746,00012,525,00012,334,00011,134,00010,566,0009,124,000
       Property Plant Equipment 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,951,000
2,006,000
2,006,000
1,986,000
1,972,000
2,061,000
2,077,000
2,077,0002,061,0001,972,0001,986,0002,006,0002,006,0001,951,00000000000000000
       Goodwill 
2,944,000
3,524,000
3,724,000
4,021,000
4,070,000
4,081,000
4,159,000
4,960,000
7,051,000
7,661,000
7,569,000
7,662,000
7,625,000
7,519,000
7,176,000
7,522,000
7,575,000
7,579,000
7,488,000
7,660,000
7,545,000
7,545,0007,660,0007,488,0007,579,0007,575,0007,522,0007,176,0007,519,0007,625,0007,662,0007,569,0007,661,0007,051,0004,960,0004,159,0004,081,0004,070,0004,021,0003,724,0003,524,0002,944,000
       Long Term Investments 
348,000
867,000
757,000
914,000
870,000
958,000
913,000
1,172,000
1,305,000
1,595,000
1,684,000
1,834,000
1,772,000
1,634,000
1,678,000
1,730,000
1,503,000
1,664,000
1,650,000
1,729,000
1,737,000
1,737,0001,729,0001,650,0001,664,0001,503,0001,730,0001,678,0001,634,0001,772,0001,834,0001,684,0001,595,0001,305,0001,172,000913,000958,000870,000914,000757,000867,000348,000
       Intangible Assets 
1,025,000
1,232,000
1,310,000
1,417,000
1,447,000
1,480,000
1,507,000
1,753,000
3,321,000
3,613,000
3,561,000
3,671,000
3,675,000
3,676,000
3,582,000
3,859,000
4,027,000
4,049,000
4,022,000
4,086,000
4,123,000
4,123,0004,086,0004,022,0004,049,0004,027,0003,859,0003,582,0003,676,0003,675,0003,671,0003,561,0003,613,0003,321,0001,753,0001,507,0001,480,0001,447,0001,417,0001,310,0001,232,0001,025,000
       Long-term Assets Other 
2,714,000
2,823,000
2,903,000
3,151,000
3,210,000
3,296,000
3,544,000
3,640,000
3,850,000
4,107,000
4,274,000
4,515,000
4,702,000
4,651,000
4,736,000
5,217,000
5,447,000
5,419,000
5,535,000
5,813,000
6,524,000
6,524,0005,813,0005,535,0005,419,0005,447,0005,217,0004,736,0004,651,0004,702,0004,515,0004,274,0004,107,0003,850,0003,640,0003,544,0003,296,0003,210,0003,151,0002,903,0002,823,0002,714,000
> Total Liabilities 
18,330,000
19,696,000
21,006,000
23,319,000
25,225,000
25,629,000
25,738,000
27,096,000
28,347,000
28,342,000
28,608,000
30,257,000
30,033,000
29,969,000
31,169,000
32,347,000
33,529,000
33,425,000
33,293,000
35,451,000
35,294,000
35,294,00035,451,00033,293,00033,425,00033,529,00032,347,00031,169,00029,969,00030,033,00030,257,00028,608,00028,342,00028,347,00027,096,00025,738,00025,629,00025,225,00023,319,00021,006,00019,696,00018,330,000
   > Total Current Liabilities 
10,246,000
9,497,000
10,714,000
11,904,000
9,712,000
9,923,000
9,958,000
11,847,000
11,475,000
11,297,000
11,561,000
13,162,000
11,928,000
12,085,000
13,476,000
14,171,000
13,651,000
14,636,000
14,519,000
16,264,000
16,905,000
16,905,00016,264,00014,519,00014,636,00013,651,00014,171,00013,476,00012,085,00011,928,00013,162,00011,561,00011,297,00011,475,00011,847,0009,958,0009,923,0009,712,00011,904,00010,714,0009,497,00010,246,000
       Short-term Debt 
500,000
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
00000000000000000000500,000
       Short Long Term Debt 
500,000
0
0
0
0
0
0
649,000
649,000
649,000
650,000
792,000
778,000
735,000
957,000
274,000
276,000
1,336,000
1,337,000
1,337,000
2,086,000
2,086,0001,337,0001,337,0001,336,000276,000274,000957,000735,000778,000792,000650,000649,000649,000649,000000000500,000
       Accounts payable 
508,000
432,000
505,000
489,000
371,000
369,000
341,000
527,000
476,000
547,000
557,000
738,000
666,000
633,000
615,000
926,000
735,000
643,000
589,000
834,000
790,000
790,000834,000589,000643,000735,000926,000615,000633,000666,000738,000557,000547,000476,000527,000341,000369,000371,000489,000505,000432,000508,000
       Other Current Liabilities 
2,145,000
2,048,000
2,128,000
2,298,000
2,664,000
2,644,000
2,679,000
2,924,000
3,012,000
3,062,000
3,056,000
3,237,000
3,186,000
3,011,000
3,930,000
4,076,000
4,223,000
4,461,000
4,343,000
4,853,000
5,372,000
5,372,0004,853,0004,343,0004,461,0004,223,0004,076,0003,930,0003,011,0003,186,0003,237,0003,056,0003,062,0003,012,0002,924,0002,679,0002,644,0002,664,0002,298,0002,128,0002,048,0002,145,000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
8,084,000
10,199,000
10,292,000
11,415,000
15,513,000
15,706,000
15,780,000
15,249,000
16,872,000
17,045,000
17,047,000
17,095,000
18,105,000
17,884,000
17,693,000
18,176,000
19,878,000
18,789,000
18,774,000
19,187,000
18,389,000
18,389,00019,187,00018,774,00018,789,00019,878,00018,176,00017,693,00017,884,00018,105,00017,095,00017,047,00017,045,00016,872,00015,249,00015,780,00015,706,00015,513,00011,415,00010,292,00010,199,0008,084,000
       Long term Debt 
5,799,000
7,806,000
7,735,000
8,527,000
12,466,000
12,498,000
12,574,000
12,023,000
13,221,000
13,250,000
13,211,000
13,109,000
13,868,000
13,746,000
13,577,000
13,749,000
15,292,000
14,284,000
14,229,000
14,344,000
13,543,000
13,543,00014,344,00014,229,00014,284,00015,292,00013,749,00013,577,00013,746,00013,868,00013,109,00013,211,00013,250,00013,221,00012,023,00012,574,00012,498,00012,466,0008,527,0007,735,0007,806,0005,799,000
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
2,151,000
2,224,000
2,386,000
2,729,000
2,890,000
3,075,000
3,095,000
3,111,000
3,260,000
3,401,000
3,462,000
3,591,000
3,851,000
3,767,000
3,770,000
4,034,000
4,197,000
4,110,000
4,160,000
4,474,000
4,501,000
4,501,0004,474,0004,160,0004,110,0004,197,0004,034,0003,770,0003,767,0003,851,0003,591,0003,462,0003,401,0003,260,0003,111,0003,095,0003,075,0002,890,0002,729,0002,386,0002,224,0002,151,000
> Total Stockholder Equity
5,168,000
5,008,000
4,949,000
5,893,000
5,398,000
6,470,000
5,796,000
6,391,000
6,327,000
6,442,000
6,703,000
7,312,000
7,034,000
6,171,000
6,361,000
6,298,000
5,330,000
5,504,000
6,311,000
6,929,000
7,243,000
7,243,0006,929,0006,311,0005,504,0005,330,0006,298,0006,361,0006,171,0007,034,0007,312,0006,703,0006,442,0006,327,0006,391,0005,796,0006,470,0005,398,0005,893,0004,949,0005,008,0005,168,000
   Common Stock000000000000000000000
   Retained Earnings Total Equity000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 000000000000000000000
   Capital Surplus 000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 000000000000000000000



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue25,098,000
Cost of Revenue-6,022,000
Gross Profit19,076,00019,076,000
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit19,076,000
Operating Expense-10,468,000
Operating Income14,630,0008,608,000
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative3,647,000
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense10,468,0003,647,000
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income0
Interest Expense-575,000
Other Finance Cost-0
Net Interest Income-575,000
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income14,630,000
Net Interest Income-575,000
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)13,639,00015,046,000
EBIT - interestExpense = -575,000
11,195,000
11,770,000
Interest Expense575,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)014,214,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)0
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax13,639,000
Tax Provision-2,444,000
Net Income From Continuing Ops11,195,00011,195,000
Net Income11,195,000
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares0
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses0
Total Other Income/Expenses Net-416,000575,000
 

Technical Analysis of Mastercard Incorporated
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Mastercard Incorporated. The general trend of Mastercard Incorporated is BEARISH with 14.3% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Mastercard Incorporated's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (-14.3%) Bearish trend (14.3%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Mastercard Incorporated.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 0/(-1 +1).

  • Between support/resistance: The price is trading between support and resistance lines.

The bullish price targets are: 418.80 < 425.45 < 434.40.

The bearish price targets are: 405.15 > 379.42 > 370.60.

Tweet this
Mastercard Incorporated Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Mastercard Incorporated. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 6/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is -2/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending down: The MA 20 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 50: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 50. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 100: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending down: The MA 50 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 50: The price is below the MA 50. -1
  • MA 50 < MA 100: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close < MA 100: The price is below the MA 100. -1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Mastercard Incorporated Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a¬†lagging momentum¬†indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Mastercard Incorporated. The current macd is -2.48430176.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 3/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line > signal line: The MACD line is above the signal line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the Mastercard Incorporated price going up in the near term. +2
  • MACD < 0: The MACD is below the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bearish signal for Mastercard Incorporated. This means that the short-term moving average is lower than the long-term moving average, signaling negative momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Mastercard Incorporated price continuing to fall in the near future. It indicates that sellers are gaining control, and there is negativism in the market, leading to potential price decreases. -1
  • Trending up: The MACD line is trending up. This indicates that the short-term moving average is rising faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting positive momentum in the market. This signals that buyers are becoming more active and confident, leading to potential price increases as traders anticipate further gains and are willing to buy at higher prices. +1
Mastercard Incorporated Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartMastercard Incorporated Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Mastercard Incorporated. The current adx is 13.70.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 0/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is -1/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI: The +DI line is below the -DI line. This indicates a bearish signal in the market, as the negative directional movement is currently stronger than the positive directional movement, showing that sellers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are pessimistic, expecting further price decreases, and are more willing to sell Mastercard Incorporated shares, leading to potential downward momentum in its price. -1
  • PLUS_ID < MINUS_DI && ADX < 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is below 25 and indicates a weak or no trend. Also, the ADX is declining so there is no trend indication.
Mastercard Incorporated Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows¬†the current trend.
  • Shows¬†potential entry signals.
  • Shows¬†¬†potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place¬†trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Mastercard Incorporated. The current sar is 406.60.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Close > SAR: The price is above the SAR. It's generally considered a bullish signal. +1
Mastercard Incorporated Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Mastercard Incorporated. The current rsi is 47.82. The current phase is Continuation in bear market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 1/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is -2/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bear market: Downtrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to short positions.
  • Trending up: The RSI is trending up. +1
Mastercard Incorporated Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartMastercard Incorporated Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading¬†momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Mastercard Incorporated. The current phase is Correction in bear market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 4/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 4/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH > 50: The STOCH %K is above 50. There are more buyers than sellers. +1
  • STOCH %K line > STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is above the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the Mastercard Incorporated price going up in the near term. +2
  • Trending up: The STOCH %K is trending up. +1
Mastercard Incorporated Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartMastercard Incorporated Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero,¬†the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Mastercard Incorporated. The current cci is -2.16355585.

Mastercard Incorporated Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartMastercard Incorporated Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Mastercard Incorporated. The current cmo is -0.16365048.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO < 0: The CMO is below 0, the momentum of the price is negative, indicating a potential downtrend in the price. -1
Mastercard Incorporated Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartMastercard Incorporated Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and¬†-100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Mastercard Incorporated. The current willr is -32.6848249.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 0/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR between -80 and -20: The Williams %R is between -80 and -20. This indicates that Mastercard Incorporated is trading in a neutral price range, neither oversold nor overbought, suggesting a balanced market condition without any extreme price signals.
Mastercard Incorporated Daily Williams %R ChartMastercard Incorporated Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold¬†

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Mastercard Incorporated.

Mastercard Incorporated Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Mastercard Incorporated. The current atr is 3.65600884.

Mastercard Incorporated Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartMastercard Incorporated Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Mastercard Incorporated. The current obv is 5,842.

Mastercard Incorporated Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartMastercard Incorporated Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Mastercard Incorporated. The current mfi is 42.68.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 0/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is -1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI < 50: -1
Mastercard Incorporated Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartMastercard Incorporated Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Mastercard Incorporated.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-01-25RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
2024-01-26ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-01-29STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-31ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-01STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-02ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-07STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-09STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-13STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-15CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-16STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-21MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-22DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-23CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-26SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
2024-03-01STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-05CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-07STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-08DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-12DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
2024-03-13STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-15CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-18STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-19STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-20MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-22STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-25ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-26CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-27MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-03-28STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-03STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-04SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-04-05DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-08DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-09CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-04-10DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-15DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-04-16DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-19BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-22STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-24DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-25DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-29STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-30STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-02BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-06RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-07ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-08ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-09SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
2024-05-10CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-05-13MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-05-14STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-05-15ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-17STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-20DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-21DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
2024-05-22STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-05-24WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-27MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
2024-05-29CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-30MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-05-31RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
2024-06-03ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE20 crossover to upside
2024-06-04STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-06-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-06-10MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-06-12WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-06-13DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-06-14STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

Mastercard Incorporated Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Mastercard Incorporated based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5047.816
Ma 20Greater thanMa 50414.058
Ma 50Greater thanMa 100421.780
Ma 100Greater thanMa 200426.054
OpenGreater thanClose413.800
Total1/5 (20.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Mastercard Incorporated with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Mastercard Incorporated? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Mastercard Incorporated? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about Mastercard Incorporated

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Mastercard Incorporated.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about Mastercard Incorporated.

Receive notifications about Mastercard Incorporated in your mailbox!