25 XP   0   0   10

Metrogas SA
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Metrogas together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Metrogas SA. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Metrogas SA. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Metrogas SA

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Metrogas SA.

Quick analysis of Metrogas (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Metrogas? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
ARS0.00
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
50.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
ARS69.50
Expected worth in 1 year
ARS225.58
How sure are you?
50.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
ARS156.08
Return On Investment
18.0%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
ARS868.00
Expected price per share
ARS320.00 - ARS1,390
How sure are you?
50%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1. Valuation of Metrogas (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

ARS868.00

Intrinsic Value Per Share

ARS394.03 - ARS583.74

Total Value Per Share

ARS463.52 - ARS653.24

2. Growth of Metrogas (5 min.)




Is Metrogas growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$47.4m$20.8m$26.6m56.1%

How much money is Metrogas making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$6.8m-$5.2m$12m177.6%
Net Profit Margin5.3%-7.9%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Metrogas (5 min.)




3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Metrogas? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Metrogas's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Metrogas.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Metrogas?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Metrogas. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Metrogas is ARS868.00. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Metrogas.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Metrogas, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ARS69.50. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ARS39.02 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ARS5.18 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ARS0.00 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Metrogas.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ARS% of Price per ShareARS% of Price per ShareARS% of Price per ShareARS% of Price per ShareARS% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.010.0%0.010.0%-0.020.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.050.0%0.050.0%0.010.0%0.010.0%0.010.0%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%0.000.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.050.0%0.050.0%0.010.0%0.010.0%0.010.0%
Usd Price Per Share0.12-0.12-0.05-0.05-0.04-
Price to Earnings Ratio10.34-10.34--2.57--161.62--101.25-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio2.64-2.64-7.45-1.66-0.16-
Price to Book Ratio1.48-1.48-1.27-0.85-0.24-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio2.64-2.64-7.45-1.66-0.16-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share1.0416
Number of shares960
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.00
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.050.01
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.050.01
Gains per Quarter (960 shares)44.9512.46
Gains per Year (960 shares)179.8049.85
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1018017004940
2036035019990
305395301148140
407197101198190
508998902247240
60107910702297290
70125912502346340
80143814303396390
90161816103445440
100179817904495490

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%1.02.00.033.3%2.03.00.040.0%3.05.00.037.5%3.05.00.037.5%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%3.02.00.060.0%4.04.00.050.0%4.04.00.050.0%
Dividend per Share0.00.01.00.0%0.00.03.00.0%2.00.03.040.0%4.00.04.050.0%4.00.04.050.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%3.02.00.060.0%4.04.00.050.0%4.04.00.050.0%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

Fundamentals of Metrogas

About Metrogas SA

MetroGAS S.A. distributes natural gas in Argentina. The company was formerly known as Distribuidora de Gas Metropolitano SA. MetroGAS S.A. was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Buenos Aires, Argentina. MetroGAS S.A. operates as a subsidiary of YPF Sociedad Anónima.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-02-18 03:01:04.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a profit.
Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating less efficient.
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is underpriced.
Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of Metrogas SA.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Metrogas earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Metrogas to the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 5.3% means that $0.05 for each $1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The MRQ is 5.3%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is 5.3%. The company is making a profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ5.3%TTM5.3%0.0%
TTM5.3%YOY-7.9%+13.2%
TTM5.3%5Y-0.3%+5.6%
5Y-0.3%10Y-1.9%+1.5%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Metrogas is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Metrogas to the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • 3.6% Return on Assets means that Metrogas generated $0.04 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The MRQ is 3.6%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 3.6%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.6%TTM3.6%0.0%
TTM3.6%YOY-4.9%+8.5%
TTM3.6%5Y-0.6%+4.2%
5Y-0.6%10Y-2.8%+2.2%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Metrogas is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Metrogas to the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • 14.4% Return on Equity means Metrogas generated $0.14 for each $1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The MRQ is 14.4%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 14.4%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ14.4%TTM14.4%0.0%
TTM14.4%YOY-25.4%+39.8%
TTM14.4%5Y-6.9%+21.3%
5Y-6.9%10Y-3.2%-3.7%
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Metrogas SA.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Metrogas is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Metrogas makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Metrogas to the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 1.9% means the company generated $0.02  for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The MRQ is 1.9%. The company is operating less efficient.
  • The TTM is 1.9%. The company is operating less efficient.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.9%TTM1.9%0.0%
TTM1.9%YOY-6.5%+8.4%
TTM1.9%5Y7.8%-5.9%
5Y7.8%10Y6.3%+1.5%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Metrogas is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 1.73 means that the operating costs are $1.73 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The MRQ is 1.735. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
  • The TTM is 1.735. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.735TTM1.7350.000
TTM1.735YOY1.775-0.040
TTM1.7355Y1.688+0.047
5Y1.68810Y1.727-0.040
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of Metrogas SA.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Metrogas is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.43 means the company has $0.43 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.430. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
  • The TTM is 0.430. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.430TTM0.4300.000
TTM0.430YOY0.456-0.026
TTM0.4305Y0.597-0.167
5Y0.59710Y0.654-0.057
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Metrogas is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Metrogas to the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.09 means the company can pay off $0.09 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.090. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.090. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.090TTM0.0900.000
TTM0.090YOY0.149-0.060
TTM0.0905Y0.357-0.268
5Y0.35710Y0.442-0.085
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of Metrogas SA.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Metrogas assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Metrogas to Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.75 means that Metrogas assets are financed with 74.8% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 74.8%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.748. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
  • The TTM is 0.748. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.748TTM0.7480.000
TTM0.748YOY0.808-0.061
TTM0.7485Y0.701+0.047
5Y0.70110Y0.807-0.106
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Metrogas is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Metrogas to the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 297.6% means that company has $2.98 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The MRQ is 2.976. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
  • The TTM is 2.976. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.976TTM2.9760.000
TTM2.976YOY4.224-1.248
TTM2.9765Y2.784+0.192
5Y2.78410Y1.896+0.888
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of Metrogas SA

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings Metrogas generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Metrogas to the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 10.34 means the investor is paying $10.34 for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The EOD is 87.152. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 10.342. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 10.342. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD87.152MRQ10.342+76.810
MRQ10.342TTM10.3420.000
TTM10.342YOY-2.566+12.908
TTM10.3425Y-161.623+171.965
5Y-161.62310Y-101.249-60.373
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The EOD is 21.687. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 2.573. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 2.573. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD21.687MRQ2.573+19.113
MRQ2.573TTM2.5730.000
TTM2.573YOY4.192-1.619
TTM2.5735Y4.199-1.626
5Y4.19910Y7.877-3.678
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Metrogas is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 1.48 means the investor is paying $1.48 for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Metrogas SA:

  • The EOD is 12.490. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 1.482. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 1.482. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD12.490MRQ1.482+11.008
MRQ1.482TTM1.4820.000
TTM1.482YOY1.266+0.216
TTM1.4825Y0.855+0.627
5Y0.85510Y0.240+0.615
2. Total Gains per Share
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Metrogas SA compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--39.02039.0200%5.181+653%10.741+263%8.687+349%
Book Value Per Share--69.49769.4970%30.478+128%50.526+38%32.594+113%
Current Ratio--0.4300.4300%0.456-6%0.597-28%0.654-34%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.7480.7480%0.808-7%0.701+7%0.807-7%
Debt To Equity Ratio--2.9762.9760%4.224-30%2.784+7%1.896+57%
Dividend Per Share----0%-0%0.077-100%0.096-100%
Eps--9.9609.9600%-15.043+251%-3.389+134%-1.894+119%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--40.02540.0250%9.207+335%14.411+178%12.187+228%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--17.00917.0090%-2.958+117%0.533+3089%0.418+3966%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--583.740--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--394.027--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--27.734--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--20.945--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--106.774--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--79.360--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--214.077--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--155.336--------
Market Cap242172000000.000+76%58607000000.00058607000000.0000%21970000600.000+167%21697823030.000+170%17453251268.750+236%
Net Profit Margin--0.0530.0530%-0.079+249%-0.003+107%-0.019+136%
Operating Margin--0.0190.0190%-0.065+447%0.078-76%0.063-70%
Operating Ratio--1.7351.7350%1.775-2%1.688+3%1.727+0%
Pb Ratio12.490+88%1.4821.4820%1.266+17%0.855+73%0.240+517%
Pe Ratio87.152+88%10.34210.3420%-2.566+125%-161.623+1663%-101.249+1079%
Price Per Share868.000+88%103.000103.0000%38.600+167%40.830+152%33.619+206%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio21.687+88%2.5732.5730%4.192-39%4.199-39%7.877-67%
Price To Total Gains Ratio22.245+88%2.6402.6400%7.451-65%1.658+59%0.157+1579%
Quick Ratio--0.0900.0900%0.149-40%0.357-75%0.442-80%
Return On Assets--0.0360.0360%-0.049+234%-0.006+117%-0.028+177%
Return On Equity--0.1440.1440%-0.254+276%-0.069+148%-0.032+122%
Total Gains Per Share--39.02039.0200%5.181+653%10.817+261%8.783+344%
Usd Book Value--47452800.00047452800.0000%20816446.800+128%28143385.771+69%18617085.507+155%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.0470.0470%0.006+653%0.013+263%0.010+349%
Usd Book Value Per Share--0.0830.0830%0.037+128%0.061+38%0.039+113%
Usd Dividend Per Share----0%-0%0.000-100%0.000-100%
Usd Eps--0.0120.0120%-0.018+251%-0.004+134%-0.002+119%
Usd Free Cash Flow--27328800.00027328800.0000%6288414.000+335%9665084.194+183%6132110.121+346%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.0480.0480%0.011+335%0.017+178%0.015+228%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.0200.0200%-0.004+117%0.001+3089%0.001+3966%
Usd Market Cap290606400.000+76%70328400.00070328400.0000%26364000.720+167%26037387.636+170%20943901.523+236%
Usd Price Per Share1.042+88%0.1240.1240%0.046+167%0.049+152%0.040+206%
Usd Profit--6800400.0006800400.0000%-5274828.000+178%-180011.507+103%-171260.692+103%
Usd Revenue--128553600.000128553600.0000%66804900.000+92%71044719.071+81%48130243.769+167%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.0470.0470%0.006+653%0.013+261%0.011+344%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+27 -65Y+24 -1110Y+25 -10

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Metrogas SA based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1587.152
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-112.490
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.053
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.019
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.090
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.430
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.748
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than12.976
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.144
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.036
Total3/10 (30.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Metrogas SA based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5037.284
Ma 20Greater thanMa 501,057.825
Ma 50Greater thanMa 100968.670
Ma 100Greater thanMa 200629.310
OpenGreater thanClose900.500
Total4/5 (80.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2022-12-31. Currency in ARS. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets156,788,000
Total Liabilities117,244,000
Total Stockholder Equity39,393,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 117,244,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 39,393,000
Total Assets = 156,788,000

Assets

Total Assets156,788,000
Total Current Assets32,003,000
Long-term Assets124,785,000
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 13,760,000
Net Receivables 6,681,000
Other Current Assets 1,673,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)32,003,000
Total Current Assets  (calculated)22,114,000
+/- 9,889,000
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 116,439,000
Intangible Assets 7,143,000
Other Assets 1,203,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)124,785,000
Long-term Assets  (calculated)124,785,000
+/-0

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities74,414,000
Long-term Liabilities42,830,000
Total Stockholder Equity39,393,000
Total Current Liabilities
Short Long Term Debt 9,443,000
Accounts payable 56,264,000
Other Current Liabilities 3,279,000
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)74,414,000
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)68,986,000
+/- 5,428,000
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 9,346,000
Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt4,000
Other Liabilities 33,484,000
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)42,830,000
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)42,834,000
+/- 4,000
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock569,000
Retained Earnings 464,000
Other Stockholders Equity 38,360,000
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)39,393,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)39,393,000
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock569,000
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 569,000
Net Debt 5,029,000
Net Invested Capital 58,182,000
Net Tangible Assets 32,250,000
Net Working Capital -42,411,000
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 145,014,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in ARS. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-312018-12-312017-12-312016-12-312015-12-31
> Total Assets 
4,025,497
6,607,773
20,191,554
49,094,932
64,986,904
66,412,461
90,489,436
156,788,000
156,788,00090,489,43666,412,46164,986,90449,094,93220,191,5546,607,7734,025,497
   > Total Current Assets 
1,857,638
4,035,710
6,270,346
16,445,996
31,137,077
23,304,293
33,714,000
32,003,000
32,003,00033,714,00023,304,29331,137,07716,445,9966,270,3464,035,7101,857,638
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
596,223
357,904
492,379
534,673
2,389,489
3,647,977
5,874,590
13,760,000
13,760,0005,874,5903,647,9772,389,489534,673492,379357,904596,223
       Net Receivables 
1,211,312
3,547,170
5,250,023
13,145,163
27,323,041
10,552,351
11,057,000
6,681,000
6,681,00011,057,00010,552,35127,323,04113,145,1635,250,0233,547,1701,211,312
       Other Current Assets 
47,525
123,928
275,316
518,737
519,240
1,023,829
1,939,000
1,673,000
1,673,0001,939,0001,023,829519,240518,737275,316123,92847,525
   > Long-term Assets 
0
2,572,063
15,945,358
44,952,720
42,115,538
50,973,019
73,181,873
124,785,000
124,785,00073,181,87350,973,01942,115,53844,952,72015,945,3582,572,0630
       Property Plant Equipment 
2,076,672
2,436,979
24,207,400
36,696,537
37,805,851
40,932,340
60,832,923
116,439,000
116,439,00060,832,92340,932,34037,805,85136,696,53724,207,4002,436,9792,076,672
       Intangible Assets 
69,899
125,295
177,624
388,814
1,807,274
3,043,597
4,475,202
7,143,000
7,143,0004,475,2023,043,5971,807,274388,814177,624125,29569,899
       Long-term Assets Other 
0
2,572,063
15,945,358
44,952,720
20,940
0
0
0
00020,94044,952,72015,945,3582,572,0630
> Total Liabilities 
4,793,267
7,979,951
11,201,810
23,601,915
44,505,298
52,014,016
73,142,397
117,244,000
117,244,00073,142,39752,014,01644,505,29823,601,91511,201,8107,979,9514,793,267
   > Total Current Liabilities 
2,126,555
4,789,983
11,850,673
19,125,677
44,106,294
43,828,464
73,968,000
74,414,000
74,414,00073,968,00043,828,46444,106,29419,125,67711,850,6734,789,9832,126,555
       Short-term Debt 
144,858
153,661
3,429,675
308,700
9,090,423
0
0
0
0009,090,423308,7003,429,675153,661144,858
       Short Long Term Debt 
144,858
153,661
3,429,675
308,700
9,090,423
6,071,766
5,598,275
9,443,000
9,443,0005,598,2756,071,7669,090,423308,7003,429,675153,661144,858
       Accounts payable 
1,554,516
4,118,957
5,693,962
10,425,735
24,221,408
30,575,786
56,545,000
56,264,000
56,264,00056,545,00030,575,78624,221,40810,425,7355,693,9624,118,9571,554,516
       Other Current Liabilities 
122,602
31,451
73,229
677,057
4,478,844
248,384
274,000
3,279,000
3,279,000274,000248,3844,478,844677,05773,22931,451122,602
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
3,189,968
3,175,772
19,782,920
12,107,549
22,977,003
35,170,215
42,830,000
42,830,00035,170,21522,977,00312,107,54919,782,9203,175,7723,189,9680
       Capital Lease Obligations 
0
0
0
0
8,076
5,116
4,612
4,000
4,0004,6125,1168,0760000
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
0
0
0
0
0
1,369
0
0
001,36900000
> Total Stockholder Equity
-775,087
-1,374,769
8,985,219
25,493,018
20,433,004
14,383,161
17,314,253
39,393,000
39,393,00017,314,25314,383,16120,433,00425,493,0188,985,219-1,374,769-775,087
   Common Stock
569,171
569,171
569,171
569,171
569,171
569,171
569,000
569,000
569,000569,000569,171569,171569,171569,171569,171569,171
   Retained Earnings 
-1,344,258
-1,943,940
2,014,188
3,443,889
6,414,963
1,724,686
-5,203,000
464,000
464,000-5,203,0001,724,6866,414,9633,443,8892,014,188-1,943,940-1,344,258
   Capital Surplus 00000000
   Treasury Stock00000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
11,540,709
16,479,616
20,833,358
19,416,086
38,360,000
38,360,000
38,360,00038,360,00019,416,08620,833,35816,479,61611,540,70900



Balance Sheet

Currency in ARS. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in ARS. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in ARS. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue107,958,000
Cost of Revenue-81,204,000
Gross Profit26,754,00026,754,000
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit26,754,000
Operating Expense-108,143,000
Operating Income-185,000-81,389,000
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development-
Selling General Administrative5,109,000
Selling And Marketing Expenses-
Operating Expense108,143,0005,109,000
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income1,441,000
Interest Expense-47,011,000
Other Finance Cost-44,815,000
Net Interest Income-755,000
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income-185,000
Net Interest Income-755,000
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses-
Income Before Tax (EBT)7,285,000-185,000
EBIT - interestExpense = -47,011,000
36,294,000
83,305,000
Interest Expense47,011,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)-54,296,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)-
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax7,285,000
Tax Provision--29,410,000
Net Income From Continuing Ops36,695,00036,695,000
Net Income36,294,000
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares-
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations-
Extraordinary Items-
Effect of Accounting Charges-
Other Items-
Non Recurring-
Other Operating Expenses-
Total Other Income/Expenses Net-755,000
 

Technical Analysis of Metrogas
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Metrogas. The general trend of Metrogas is BULLISH with 57.1% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Metrogas's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (57.1%) Bearish trend (-57.1%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Metrogas SA.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 0/(-1 +1).

  • Between support/resistance: The price is trading between support and resistance lines.

The bullish price targets are: 1,050 < 1,216 < 1,390.

The bearish price targets are: 711.00 > 334.50 > 320.00.

Tweet this
Metrogas SA Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Metrogas SA. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 11/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 8/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending down: The MA 20 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close < MA 50: The price is below the MA 50. -1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Metrogas SA Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a lagging momentum indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Metrogas SA. The current macd is -22.42609049.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 0/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is -4/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line < signal line: The MACD line is below the signal line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Metrogas price going down in the near term. -2
  • MACD < 0: The MACD is below the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bearish signal for Metrogas. This means that the short-term moving average is lower than the long-term moving average, signaling negative momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Metrogas price continuing to fall in the near future. It indicates that sellers are gaining control, and there is negativism in the market, leading to potential price decreases. -1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
Metrogas SA Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartMetrogas SA Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Metrogas SA. The current adx is 35.10.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 3/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 3/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy Metrogas shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX > 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is above 25 and indicates a strong bullish trend. The ADX is declining, the bullish trend is weakening. Could be a potential reversal to the downside. +2
Metrogas SA Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows the current trend.
  • Shows potential entry signals.
  • Shows  potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Metrogas SA. The current sar is 1,064.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Close < SAR: The price is below the SAR. It's generally considered a bearish signal. -1
Metrogas SA Daily Parabolic SAR Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Metrogas SA. The current rsi is 37.28. The current phase is Correction in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 0/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is -4/(-13 +13).

  • Correction in bull market: Moderate price decline, potential pause in the uptrend. Reassess the market, wait for signs of stabilization.
  • Trending down: The RSI is trending down. -1
Metrogas SA Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartMetrogas SA Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading momentum indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Metrogas SA. The current phase is Oversold in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 0/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is -6/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH < 50: The STOCH %K is below 50. There are more sellers than buyers. -1
  • STOCH < 20: The STOCH %K is below 20 and oversold. -2
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Metrogas price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
Metrogas SA Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartMetrogas SA Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero, the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Metrogas SA. The current cci is -133.16726999.

The long score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CCI < -100: The CCI is below -100, it indicates that the price is significantly below its average, suggesting a potential oversold condition. -1
Metrogas SA Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartMetrogas SA Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Metrogas SA. The current cmo is -40.53679466.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO < 0: The CMO is below 0, the momentum of the price is negative, indicating a potential downtrend in the price. -1
Metrogas SA Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartMetrogas SA Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and -100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Metrogas SA. The current willr is -98.30268741.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is -1/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR < -80: The Williams %R is below -80. This indicates that the price is in oversold territory, suggesting a potential price correction or trend reversal to the upside. -1
Metrogas SA Daily Williams %R ChartMetrogas SA Daily Williams %R Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold 

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Metrogas SA.

Metrogas SA Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Metrogas SA. The current atr is 96.43.

Metrogas SA Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartMetrogas SA Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Metrogas SA. The current obv is 2,854,863.

Metrogas SA Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartMetrogas SA Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Metrogas SA. The current mfi is 39.98.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 0/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is -1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI < 50: -1
Metrogas SA Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartMetrogas SA Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Metrogas SA.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2023-09-27STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-09-29STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-10-02CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2023-10-03STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-10-04SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
2023-10-05CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2023-10-06MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
2023-10-09WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-10-11STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-10-12STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-10-18STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-10-23SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
2023-10-24DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2023-10-26MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2023-10-27WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2023-11-01DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-11-03STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-11-06STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-11-07CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2023-11-08DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2023-11-09MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2023-11-10STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-11-13STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE20 crossover to upside
2023-11-15CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2023-11-17STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE20 crossover to upside
2023-11-21MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-11-22WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-11-23ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-11-24STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-11-27RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2023-11-29STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-01BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-04ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-05ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-12-06STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2023-12-07STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-12-11STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2023-12-12MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2023-12-18STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2023-12-19MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2023-12-21WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2023-12-26SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2023-12-27MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
2023-12-28WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2023-12-29STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-04STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-08SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-09MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-11MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-01-12ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-15STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-16MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-01-19RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
2024-01-22STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-01-23MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-01-24SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
2024-01-29WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-01-31STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-06STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-02-07CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
2024-02-09DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
2024-02-14DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-16STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

Metrogas SA Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Metrogas SA based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5037.284
Ma 20Greater thanMa 501,057.825
Ma 50Greater thanMa 100968.670
Ma 100Greater thanMa 200629.310
OpenGreater thanClose900.500
Total4/5 (80.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Metrogas with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Metrogas? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Metrogas? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about Metrogas SA

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Metrogas SA.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment
3rd Party Ad. No recommendation by Penke. PLUS is ad-free.

Stay informed about Metrogas SA.

Receive notifications about Metrogas SA in your mailbox!