25 XP   0   0   10

Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA.

Quick analysis of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨0.26
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
7.9%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨14.12
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨13.49
How sure are you?
76.3%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨-0.39
Return On Investment
-3.6%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨10.97
Expected price per share
‚ā¨10.05 - ‚ā¨
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨10.97

2. Growth of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA (5 min.)




Is Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$7.1b$7.6b-$512.5m-7.2%

How much money is Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money-$22.8m$8.8m-$31.7m-138.7%
Net Profit Margin-23.4%4.1%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA is ‚ā¨10.97. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨14.12. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨-0.16 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨-0.13 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨0.06 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.151.4%-0.05-0.4%0.141.2%0.151.4%0.252.3%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.181.6%-0.17-1.6%-0.14-1.3%0.020.2%0.403.6%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.000.0%0.070.6%0.272.4%0.070.6%0.040.3%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.181.6%-0.11-1.0%0.131.2%0.090.8%0.444.0%
Usd Price Per Share10.74-9.65-9.14-9.86-10.83-
Price to Earnings Ratio18.03-3.31-6.46-9.69--834.77-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio61.27-16.09-29.33--228.54-14.78-
Price to Book Ratio0.71-0.63-0.56-0.64-1.14-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio61.27-16.09-29.33--228.54-14.78-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share11.811399
Number of shares84
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.070.07
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.170.02
Usd Total Gains Per Share-0.110.09
Gains per Quarter (84 shares)-8.897.35
Gains per Year (84 shares)-35.5829.42
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
122-57-4622719
244-115-82451448
366-172-118672177
488-230-1549028106
5109-287-19011235135
6131-345-22613442164
7153-402-26215749193
8175-460-29817956222
9197-517-33420163251
10219-575-37022470280

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share2.02.00.050.0%9.03.00.075.0%16.04.00.080.0%33.05.00.086.8%33.05.00.086.8%
Book Value Change Per Share2.02.00.050.0%7.05.00.058.3%12.08.00.060.0%28.010.00.073.7%28.010.00.073.7%
Dividend per Share1.00.03.025.0%3.00.09.025.0%3.00.017.015.0%3.00.035.07.9%3.00.035.07.9%
Total Gains per Share2.02.00.050.0%8.04.00.066.7%13.07.00.065.0%29.09.00.076.3%29.09.00.076.3%

Fundamentals of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA

About Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA

MERLIN Properties SOCIMI, S.A. (MC:MRL) is the largest real estate company trading on the Spanish Stock Exchange. Specialized in the development, acquisition and management of commercial property in the Iberian region. MERLIN Properties mainly invests in offices, shopping centers, logistics facilities and data centers, within the Core and Core Plus segments, forming part of the benchmark IBEX-35, Euro STOXX 600, FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Global Real Estate, GPR Global Index, GPR-250 Index, MSCI Small Caps indices and DJSI.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-06-08 10:44:03.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge loss.
Using its assets, the company is very inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is very inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very inefficient.
The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is cheap.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive.

1.1. Profitability of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA to the¬†REIT - Office industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 50.9%¬†means that¬†€0.51 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The MRQ is 50.9%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is -23.4%. The company is making a huge loss. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ50.9%TTM-23.4%+74.3%
TTM-23.4%YOY4.1%-27.5%
TTM-23.4%5Y46.1%-69.6%
5Y46.1%10Y97.1%-50.9%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA to the¬†REIT - Office industry mean.
  • 0.5% Return on Assets means that¬†Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA generated¬†€0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.5%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is -0.2%. Using its assets, the company is very inefficient in making profit. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.5%TTM-0.2%+0.7%
TTM-0.2%YOY0.0%-0.2%
TTM-0.2%5Y0.4%-0.6%
5Y0.4%10Y1.0%-0.6%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA to the¬†REIT - Office industry mean.
  • 1.0% Return on Equity means Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA generated €0.01¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The MRQ is 1.0%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is -0.3%. Using its investors money, the company is very inefficient in making profit. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.0%TTM-0.3%+1.3%
TTM-0.3%YOY0.0%-0.4%
TTM-0.3%5Y0.8%-1.1%
5Y0.8%10Y2.1%-1.3%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA to the¬†REIT - Office industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 71.5%¬†means the company generated €0.71 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The MRQ is 71.5%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
  • The TTM is -0.2%. The company is operating very inefficient. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ71.5%TTM-0.2%+71.7%
TTM-0.2%YOY19.7%-19.9%
TTM-0.2%5Y67.8%-68.0%
5Y67.8%10Y86.3%-18.5%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†REIT - Office industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.29 means that the operating costs are €0.29 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.285. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
  • The TTM is 0.243. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.285TTM0.243+0.042
TTM0.243YOY0.245-0.002
TTM0.2435Y0.238+0.005
5Y0.23810Y0.239-0.001

1.3. Liquidity of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†REIT - Office industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 3.39¬†means the company has €3.39 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The MRQ is 3.394. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
  • The TTM is 2.555. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.394TTM2.555+0.839
TTM2.555YOY0.707+1.848
TTM2.5555Y2.083+0.472
5Y2.08310Y3.826-1.743
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA to the¬†REIT - Office industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 3.07¬†means the company can pay off €3.07 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The MRQ is 3.070. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 2.254. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.070TTM2.254+0.816
TTM2.254YOY0.674+1.580
TTM2.2545Y1.682+0.572
5Y1.68210Y3.798-2.116

1.4. Solvency of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA to REIT - Office industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.46¬†means that Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA assets are¬†financed with 45.8% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 45.8%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.458. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.447. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.458TTM0.447+0.011
TTM0.447YOY0.419+0.028
TTM0.4475Y0.476-0.029
5Y0.47610Y0.484-0.008
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA to the¬†REIT - Office industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 84.5% means that company has €0.85 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.845. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.810. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.845TTM0.810+0.035
TTM0.810YOY0.722+0.088
TTM0.8105Y0.919-0.109
5Y0.91910Y0.978-0.060

2. Market Valuation of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA to the¬†REIT - Office industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 18.03 means the investor is paying €18.03¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The EOD is 19.827. Based on the earnings, the company is fair priced.
  • The MRQ is 18.028. Based on the earnings, the company is fair priced.
  • The TTM is 3.314. Based on the earnings, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD19.827MRQ18.028+1.798
MRQ18.028TTM3.314+14.714
TTM3.314YOY6.464-3.150
TTM3.3145Y9.693-6.379
5Y9.69310Y-834.774+844.468
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.000. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM432.144-432.144
TTM432.144YOY741.452-309.307
TTM432.1445Y234.719+197.425
5Y234.71910Y124.566+110.153
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to REIT - Office industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.71 means the investor is paying €0.71¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA:

  • The EOD is 0.777. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.706. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.632. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.777MRQ0.706+0.070
MRQ0.706TTM0.632+0.074
TTM0.632YOY0.558+0.074
TTM0.6325Y0.636-0.004
5Y0.63610Y1.137-0.501
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.163-0.159+198%-0.131+181%0.019+737%0.372-56%
Book Value Per Share--14.12414.200-1%15.217-7%14.459-2%11.763+20%
Current Ratio--3.3942.555+33%0.707+380%2.083+63%3.826-11%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.4580.447+2%0.419+9%0.476-4%0.484-5%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.8450.810+4%0.722+17%0.919-8%0.978-14%
Dividend Per Share---0.061-100%0.249-100%0.062-100%0.033-100%
Eps--0.138-0.045+133%0.126+9%0.139-1%0.236-41%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Market Cap5138040840.000+9%4672010700.0004198954980.000+11%3974721885.000+18%4320191747.300+8%4742939083.764-1%
Net Profit Margin--0.509-0.234+146%0.041+1144%0.461+10%0.971-48%
Operating Margin--0.715-0.002+100%0.197+264%0.678+5%0.863-17%
Operating Ratio--0.2850.243+17%0.245+16%0.238+20%0.239+19%
Pb Ratio0.777+9%0.7060.632+12%0.558+27%0.636+11%1.137-38%
Pe Ratio19.827+9%18.0283.314+444%6.464+179%9.693+86%-834.774+4730%
Price Per Share10.970+9%9.9758.965+11%8.486+18%9.162+9%10.058-1%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio---432.144-100%741.452-100%234.719-100%124.566-100%
Price To Total Gains Ratio67.381+9%61.26916.092+281%29.331+109%-228.536+473%14.782+314%
Quick Ratio--3.0702.254+36%0.674+355%1.682+82%3.798-19%
Return On Assets--0.005-0.002+134%0.000+1027%0.004+32%0.010-48%
Return On Equity--0.010-0.003+133%0.000+2325%0.008+22%0.021-54%
Total Gains Per Share--0.163-0.098+160%0.117+39%0.081+100%0.404-60%
Usd Book Value--7122684896.4007161085132.725-1%7673660818.950-7%7334840986.830-3%5972316430.713+19%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.175-0.171+198%-0.142+181%0.021+737%0.400-56%
Usd Book Value Per Share--15.20715.289-1%16.384-7%15.568-2%12.666+20%
Usd Dividend Per Share---0.065-100%0.268-100%0.067-100%0.035-100%
Usd Eps--0.149-0.049+133%0.136+9%0.150-1%0.254-41%
Usd Free Cash Flow---577111.200-100%20199161.175-100%4155254.475-100%3005268.039-100%
Usd Market Cap5532128572.428+9%5030353920.6904521014826.966+11%4279583053.580+18%4651550454.318+8%5106722511.489-1%
Usd Price Per Share11.811+9%10.7409.653+11%9.137+18%9.865+9%10.829-1%
Usd Profit--69756162.900-22848381.525+133%8852627.400+688%59902796.685+16%114195482.021-39%
Usd Revenue--137080060.500127278591.225+8%120264429.075+14%125360665.515+9%114373477.532+20%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.175-0.106+160%0.126+39%0.088+100%0.435-60%
 EOD+4 -3MRQTTM+19 -12YOY+19 -125Y+19 -1210Y+10 -21

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1519.827
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.777
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.509
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.715
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than13.070
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than13.394
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.458
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.845
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.010
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.005
Total7/10 (70.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
OpenGreater thanClose10.720
Total0/1 (0.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-03-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets12,207,100
Total Liabilities5,591,808
Total Stockholder Equity6,615,293
 As reported
Total Liabilities 5,591,808
Total Stockholder Equity+ 6,615,293
Total Assets = 12,207,100

Assets

Total Assets12,207,100
Total Current Assets674,373
Long-term Assets11,532,728
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 545,295
Short-term Investments 5,000
Net Receivables 54,739
Total Current Assets  (as reported)674,373
Total Current Assets  (calculated)605,034
+/- 69,339
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 8,348
Long-term Assets Other 10,684,996
Long-term Assets  (as reported)11,532,728
Long-term Assets  (calculated)10,693,344
+/- 839,384

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities198,720
Long-term Liabilities5,393,088
Total Stockholder Equity6,615,293
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 48,978
Short Long Term Debt 48,978
Accounts payable 131,910
Other Current Liabilities 17,832
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)198,720
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)247,698
+/- 48,978
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 4,763,091
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)5,393,088
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)4,763,091
+/- 629,997
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock469,771
Retained Earnings 68,725
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 2,550,858
Other Stockholders Equity 3,525,939
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)6,615,293
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)6,615,293
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock469,771
Cash and Short Term Investments 550,295
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 468,372
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 12,207,101
Net Debt 4,266,774
Net Invested Capital 11,427,362
Net Working Capital 475,653
Short Long Term Debt Total 4,812,069



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-03-312023-12-312023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-302020-03-312019-12-312019-09-302019-06-302019-03-312018-12-312018-09-302018-06-302018-03-312017-12-312017-09-302017-06-302017-03-312016-12-312016-09-302016-06-302016-03-312015-12-312015-09-302015-06-302015-03-312014-12-312014-09-302014-06-302014-03-31
> Total Assets 
1,716,477
1,250,602
2,231,707
2,416,841
2,594,512
3,294,266
6,727,434
6,916,438
6,960,375
6,777,227
7,034,149
10,918,580
10,964,204
11,222,532
11,574,810
12,005,039
11,987,841
12,190,627
12,689,252
12,572,697
12,663,978
12,778,208
12,899,264
13,305,731
14,164,668
14,156,674
13,526,379
13,477,612
13,522,832
13,984,868
14,065,457
14,272,837
13,799,171
12,584,680
12,325,167
12,051,483
12,094,522
11,823,637
12,047,904
12,065,411
12,207,100
12,207,10012,065,41112,047,90411,823,63712,094,52212,051,48312,325,16712,584,68013,799,17114,272,83714,065,45713,984,86813,522,83213,477,61213,526,37914,156,67414,164,66813,305,73112,899,26412,778,20812,663,97812,572,69712,689,25212,190,62711,987,84112,005,03911,574,81011,222,53210,964,20410,918,5807,034,1496,777,2276,960,3756,916,4386,727,4343,294,2662,594,5122,416,8412,231,7071,250,6021,716,477
   > Total Current Assets 
11,135
1,250,600
208,946
155,303
276,461
405,695
839,593
891,048
788,434
469,674
685,035
839,690
683,541
534,053
826,488
614,578
470,670
318,718
641,579
358,232
301,987
223,356
274,742
312,721
1,116,050
1,059,221
357,784
415,855
491,330
936,450
972,511
1,038,443
2,339,416
1,011,850
549,623
539,220
527,250
325,155
476,893
599,966
674,373
674,373599,966476,893325,155527,250539,220549,6231,011,8502,339,4161,038,443972,511936,450491,330415,855357,7841,059,2211,116,050312,721274,742223,356301,987358,232641,579318,718470,670614,578826,488534,053683,541839,690685,035469,674788,434891,048839,593405,695276,461155,303208,9461,250,60011,135
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
10,858
1,250,519
79,929
26,050
149,234
343,236
557,972
560,740
450,567
143,002
360,727
247,081
544,789
395,456
646,357
454,036
295,121
135,771
183,201
162,282
174,965
85,398
211,572
247,267
0
896,651
259,924
252,022
320,352
680,328
722,268
860,187
351,272
843,003
445,778
424,729
430,272
208,932
356,508
455,696
545,295
545,295455,696356,508208,932430,272424,729445,778843,003351,272860,187722,268680,328320,352252,022259,924896,6510247,267211,57285,398174,965162,282183,201135,771295,121454,036646,357395,456544,789247,081360,727143,002450,567560,740557,972343,236149,23426,05079,9291,250,51910,858
       Short-term Investments 
97
0
126,951
125,791
125,000
56,944
4,793
4,363
8,782
2,828
2,756
83,364
79,496
79,571
73,297
73,454
73,471
73,426
73,666
8,888
8,012
7,758
7,534
7,723
9,894
110,993
10,967
7,598
74,255
157,312
155,935
82,681
82,345
83,410
3,062
2,724
2,868
9,167
3,263
4,754
5,000
5,0004,7543,2639,1672,8682,7243,06283,41082,34582,681155,935157,31274,2557,59810,967110,9939,8947,7237,5347,7588,0128,88873,66673,42673,47173,45473,29779,57179,49683,3642,7562,8288,7824,3634,79356,944125,000125,791126,951097
       Net Receivables 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
505,894
58,607
51,994
101,229
78,533
94,200
96,016
56,889
167,481
107,199
113,588
36,101
37,012
45,971
35,648
41,414
105,135
96,723
38,699
42,109
46,396
37,486
34,770
45,620
54,797
41,624
45,070
52,816
68,361
54,739
54,73968,36152,81645,07041,62454,79745,62034,77037,48646,39642,10938,69996,723105,13541,41435,64845,97137,01236,101113,588107,199167,48156,88996,01694,20078,533101,22951,99458,607505,89400000000000
       Other Current Assets 
180
81
2,066
122
2,227
76
276,828
3,027
329,085
4,931
321,552
413
649
3,584
5,605
6,558
7,878
11,514
11,513
185,776
11,811
16,110
19,535
20,498
1,060,185
15,650
45,479
17,664
64,096
23,277
52,199
10,482
52,337
12,744
55,163
12,462
52,486
15,320
-412,209
20,179
-605,034
-605,03420,179-412,20915,32052,48612,46255,16312,74452,33710,48252,19923,27764,09617,66445,47915,6501,060,18520,49819,53516,11011,811185,77611,51311,5147,8786,5585,6053,584649413321,5524,931329,0853,027276,828762,2271222,06681180
   > Long-term Assets 
1,705,342
2
2,022,761
2,261,538
2,318,051
2,888,571
5,887,841
6,025,390
6,171,941
6,307,553
6,349,114
10,078,890
10,280,663
10,688,479
10,748,322
11,390,461
11,517,171
11,871,909
12,047,673
12,214,465
12,361,991
12,554,852
12,624,522
12,993,010
13,048,618
13,097,453
13,168,595
13,061,757
13,031,502
13,048,418
13,092,946
13,234,394
11,459,755
11,572,830
11,775,544
11,512,263
11,567,271
11,498,482
11,571,011
11,465,445
11,532,728
11,532,72811,465,44511,571,01111,498,48211,567,27111,512,26311,775,54411,572,83011,459,75513,234,39413,092,94613,048,41813,031,50213,061,75713,168,59513,097,45313,048,61812,993,01012,624,52212,554,85212,361,99112,214,46512,047,67311,871,90911,517,17111,390,46110,748,32210,688,47910,280,66310,078,8906,349,1146,307,5536,171,9416,025,3905,887,8412,888,5712,318,0512,261,5382,022,76121,705,342
       Property Plant Equipment 
23
2
772
894
968
961
947
1,056
450
584
545
3,569
3,778
3,893
17,304
3,879
3,673
3,543
3,461
3,267
3,849
9,283
9,601
11,683
11,900
19,403
19,467
7,106
6,961
7,413
7,992
9,160
6,699
6,562
6,382
6,323
6,184
6,205
6,533
7,142
8,348
8,3487,1426,5336,2056,1846,3236,3826,5626,6999,1607,9927,4136,9617,10619,46719,40311,90011,6839,6019,2833,8493,2673,4613,5433,6733,87917,3043,8933,7783,5695455844501,056947961968894772223
       Goodwill 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
193,039
0
78,258
0
9,839
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000000000000000000000000009,839078,2580193,0390000000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
403,267
400,245
405,005
398,194
445,735
775,321
522,438
454,587
198,365
393,470
267,613
389,200
373,410
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
00000000000000000373,410389,200267,613393,470198,365454,587522,438775,321445,735398,194405,005400,245403,26700000000000
       Intangible Assets 
0
0
155
149
143
137
345,680
398
264,868
930
149,042
2,386
256,868
1,436
245,381
584
240,617
1,151
237,389
941
932
723
628
797
0
0
0
961
0
1,044
0
1,594
0
1,705
0
1,746
1,772
1,752
0
1,570
0
01,57001,7521,7721,74601,70501,59401,0440961000797628723932941237,3891,151240,617584245,3811,436256,8682,386149,042930264,868398345,68013714314915500
       Long-term Assets Other 
1,705,255
0
1,901,711
2,251,126
2,154,352
2,511,955
5,175,531
5,710,994
5,555,830
6,114,143
5,863,131
9,685,513
9,309,438
10,294,420
9,818,233
10,943,044
10,500,383
11,347,578
11,355,585
11,941,253
11,891,169
12,276,074
12,151,452
12,534,788
12,055,928
12,570,523
12,198,723
12,433,322
12,200,037
12,470,483
12,381,676
12,732,933
10,783,556
11,064,930
11,001,318
10,918,781
10,778,053
10,871,791
10,722,404
10,836,711
10,684,996
10,684,99610,836,71110,722,40410,871,79110,778,05310,918,78111,001,31811,064,93010,783,55612,732,93312,381,67612,470,48312,200,03712,433,32212,198,72312,570,52312,055,92812,534,78812,151,45212,276,07411,891,16911,941,25311,355,58511,347,57810,500,38310,943,0449,818,23310,294,4209,309,4389,685,5135,863,1316,114,1435,555,8305,710,9945,175,5312,511,9552,154,3522,251,1261,901,71101,705,255
> Total Liabilities 
964,639
28,998
943,450
1,108,162
1,290,620
1,252,343
3,947,815
3,990,007
4,033,153
3,731,528
3,958,829
6,077,811
6,048,030
6,070,670
6,372,049
6,281,256
6,153,574
6,122,020
6,578,645
6,170,861
6,230,999
6,295,597
6,375,370
6,597,031
7,426,521
7,454,126
6,778,106
6,781,345
6,762,638
7,225,492
7,236,708
7,245,915
6,640,055
5,074,381
5,089,494
5,202,259
5,181,644
5,130,403
5,291,641
5,526,373
5,591,808
5,591,8085,526,3735,291,6415,130,4035,181,6445,202,2595,089,4945,074,3816,640,0557,245,9157,236,7087,225,4926,762,6386,781,3456,778,1067,454,1267,426,5216,597,0316,375,3706,295,5976,230,9996,170,8616,578,6456,122,0206,153,5746,281,2566,372,0496,070,6706,048,0306,077,8113,958,8293,731,5284,033,1533,990,0073,947,8151,252,3431,290,6201,108,162943,45028,998964,639
   > Total Current Liabilities 
32,631
28,998
42,379
34,414
27,576
29,521
1,056,309
2,229,404
544,447
229,332
263,409
208,217
330,453
296,212
283,449
274,267
153,816
139,721
164,508
176,552
203,678
166,056
172,433
214,003
200,162
220,184
163,173
179,260
182,590
712,861
730,450
736,630
910,403
914,409
931,025
950,512
937,124
208,178
193,152
214,672
198,720
198,720214,672193,152208,178937,124950,512931,025914,409910,403736,630730,450712,861182,590179,260163,173220,184200,162214,003172,433166,056203,678176,552164,508139,721153,816274,267283,449296,212330,453208,217263,409229,332544,4472,229,4041,056,30929,52127,57634,41442,37928,99832,631
       Short-term Debt 
30,711
0
33,349
10,809
12,763
12,560
609,198
1,703,716
33,678
32,518
40,414
57,620
213,855
163,022
196,711
175,464
74,039
63,976
80,864
75,687
100,125
40,352
57,736
51,726
78,957
46,046
61,999
48,275
78,791
599,044
614,323
601,719
63,178
782,431
792,685
777,831
807,363
38,172
45,586
25,869
48,978
48,97825,86945,58638,172807,363777,831792,685782,43163,178601,719614,323599,04478,79148,27561,99946,04678,95751,72657,73640,352100,12575,68780,86463,97674,039175,464196,711163,022213,85557,62040,41432,51833,6781,703,716609,19812,56012,76310,80933,349030,711
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5,236,438
5,337,444
5,223,584
196,711
54,643
74,039
65,342
80,864
76,809
100,125
40,352
57,736
51,726
78,957
46,046
61,999
48,275
78,791
599,044
614,323
601,719
63,178
782,431
792,685
777,831
807,363
38,172
45,586
25,869
48,978
48,97825,86945,58638,172807,363777,831792,685782,43163,178601,719614,323599,04478,79148,27561,99946,04678,95751,72657,73640,352100,12576,80980,86465,34274,03954,643196,7115,223,5845,337,4445,236,43800000000000
       Accounts payable 
1,920
28,997
8,100
19,058
13,313
7,733
360,847
18,283
351,164
13,372
37,663
60,959
108,030
44,838
62,990
37,244
59,849
32,454
58,112
41,173
86,960
43,253
84,511
69,400
103,217
41,786
73,864
49,794
88,753
45,749
88,759
45,761
106,030
53,487
105,756
76,614
109,463
129,812
116,652
86,385
131,910
131,91086,385116,652129,812109,46376,614105,75653,487106,03045,76188,75945,74988,75349,79473,86441,786103,21769,40084,51143,25386,96041,17358,11232,45459,84937,24462,99044,838108,03060,95937,66313,372351,16418,283360,8477,73313,31319,0588,10028,9971,920
       Other Current Liabilities 
0
1
554
228
1,500
1,563
86,264
3,185
159,605
4,052
185,332
630
7,701
15,307
22,881
27,616
19,061
18,792
24,665
5,387
15,726
20,179
29,335
13,777
17,210
22,446
27,310
15,408
15,046
23,021
27,368
14,163
741,195
60,467
32,584
78,406
20,298
26,859
30,914
15,603
17,832
17,83215,60330,91426,85920,29878,40632,58460,467741,19514,16327,36823,02115,04615,40827,31022,44617,21013,77729,33520,17915,7265,38724,66518,79219,06127,61622,88115,3077,701630185,3324,052159,6053,18586,2641,5631,50022855410
   > Long-term Liabilities 
932,008
0
901,071
1,073,748
1,263,044
1,222,822
2,891,506
1,760,603
3,488,706
3,502,196
3,695,420
5,869,594
5,717,577
5,774,458
6,088,600
6,006,989
5,999,758
5,982,299
6,414,137
5,994,309
6,027,321
6,129,541
6,202,937
6,383,028
7,226,359
7,233,942
6,614,933
6,602,085
6,580,048
6,512,631
6,506,258
6,509,285
5,729,652
4,159,972
4,158,469
4,251,747
4,244,520
4,922,225
5,098,489
5,311,701
5,393,088
5,393,0885,311,7015,098,4894,922,2254,244,5204,251,7474,158,4694,159,9725,729,6526,509,2856,506,2586,512,6316,580,0486,602,0856,614,9337,233,9427,226,3596,383,0286,202,9376,129,5416,027,3215,994,3096,414,1375,982,2995,999,7586,006,9896,088,6005,774,4585,717,5775,869,5943,695,4203,502,1963,488,7061,760,6032,891,5061,222,8221,263,0441,073,748901,0710932,008
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,469,200
3,618,090
4,130,446
0
0
0
0004,130,4463,618,0903,469,20000000000000000000000000000000000000
       Other Liabilities 
0
1
19,666
104,360
50,400
81,133
411,026
854,971
558,202
594,455
519,586
854,316
602,556
847,214
671,286
848,731
681,879
750,860
752,448
836,301
725,195
793,420
742,766
841,826
720,045
841,954
718,460
844,186
702,248
828,602
688,617
850,576
624,755
774,330
628,905
780,297
0
0
0
0
0
00000780,297628,905774,330624,755850,576688,617828,602702,248844,186718,460841,954720,045841,826742,766793,420725,195836,301752,448750,860681,879848,731671,286847,214602,556854,316519,586594,455558,202854,971411,02681,13350,400104,36019,66610
> Total Stockholder Equity
751,838
1,221,604
1,288,257
1,308,679
1,303,892
2,041,923
2,779,619
2,925,339
2,927,222
3,044,563
3,074,161
4,819,458
4,894,583
5,129,950
5,183,655
5,717,659
5,828,099
6,062,379
6,104,342
6,401,836
6,497,276
6,482,611
6,523,894
6,708,700
6,738,147
6,702,548
6,748,273
6,696,267
6,760,194
6,759,376
6,828,749
7,026,922
7,159,116
7,510,299
7,235,673
6,849,224
6,912,878
6,693,234
6,756,263
6,539,038
6,615,293
6,615,2936,539,0386,756,2636,693,2346,912,8786,849,2247,235,6737,510,2997,159,1167,026,9226,828,7496,759,3766,760,1946,696,2676,748,2736,702,5486,738,1476,708,7006,523,8946,482,6116,497,2766,401,8366,104,3426,062,3795,828,0995,717,6595,183,6555,129,9504,894,5834,819,4583,074,1613,044,5632,927,2222,925,3392,779,6192,041,9231,303,8921,308,6791,288,2571,221,604751,838
   Common Stock
0
125,060
129,212
129,212
129,212
193,818
323,030
323,030
323,030
323,030
323,030
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771
469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771469,771323,030323,030323,030323,030323,030193,818129,212129,212129,212125,0600
   Retained Earnings Total Equity00000000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,516,459
3,241,830
2,855,240
2,918,191
2,697,870
2,760,715
2,543,298
2,550,858
2,550,8582,543,2982,760,7152,697,8702,918,1912,855,2403,241,8303,516,459000000000000000000000000000000000
   Capital Surplus 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,541,379
3,541,379
3,541,379
0
0
0
0003,541,3793,541,3793,541,37900000000000000000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock0000000000000000000000-12,274-12,274-12,274-24,881-35,498-35,498-105-105-1,3690000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
751,838
1,096,579
1,129,984
1,129,797
1,155,081
1,728,523
2,586,910
2,553,231
2,558,955
2,510,390
2,496,213
3,767,042
4,358,263
4,238,781
4,238,538
4,147,470
5,244,180
5,134,999
5,152,781
5,077,187
6,121,027
5,750,835
5,737,900
5,675,290
6,229,746
6,161,833
6,166,727
6,170,138
6,234,699
6,099,269
6,104,627
6,044,934
6,596,756
3,032,424
2,957,021
3,261,126
3,458,743
3,573,121
3,513,251
3,609,466
3,525,939
3,525,9393,609,4663,513,2513,573,1213,458,7433,261,1262,957,0213,032,4246,596,7566,044,9346,104,6276,099,2696,234,6996,170,1386,166,7276,161,8336,229,7465,675,2905,737,9005,750,8356,121,0275,077,1875,152,7815,134,9995,244,1804,147,4704,238,5384,238,7814,358,2633,767,0422,496,2132,510,3902,558,9552,553,2312,586,9101,728,5231,155,0811,129,7971,129,9841,096,579751,838



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue464,779
Cost of Revenue-43,823
Gross Profit420,956420,956
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit420,956
Operating Expense-66,899
Operating Income8,907354,057
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative12,007
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense66,89912,007
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income10,106
Interest Expense-109,516
Other Finance Cost-18,270
Net Interest Income-117,680
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income8,907
Net Interest Income-117,680
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)-74,99292,806
EBIT - interestExpense = -59,594
-74,992
26,019
Interest Expense109,516
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)49,92234,524
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)51,997
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax-74,992
Tax Provision-8,505
Net Income From Continuing Ops-83,497-83,497
Net Income-83,497
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares0
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses110,722
Total Other Income/Expenses Net-83,899117,680
 

Technical Analysis of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA. The general trend of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA is UNKNOWN with 0.0% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator StateBullish trend Bearish trend
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 0/(-1 +1).

  • Between support/resistance: The price is trading between support and resistance lines.

The bullish price targets are: .

The bearish price targets are: 10.41 > 10.40 > 10.05.

Tweet this
Merlin Properties SOCIMI SA Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.