25 XP   0   0   10

Naturgy Energy Group SA
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Naturgy together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Naturgy Energy Group SA. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Naturgy Energy Group SA. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Naturgy Energy Group SA

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Naturgy Energy Group SA.

Quick analysis of Naturgy (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Naturgy? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨6.46
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨12.31
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨20.35
How sure are you?
70.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨14.05
Return On Investment
67.5%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨20.82
Expected price per share
‚ā¨18.82 - ‚ā¨25.37
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Naturgy (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨20.82

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨12.88 - ‚ā¨27.82

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨25.18 - ‚ā¨40.13

2. Growth of Naturgy (5 min.)




Is Naturgy growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$12.8b$10.7b$2b16.3%

How much money is Naturgy making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$2.1b$1.7b$362.8m17.0%
Net Profit Margin8.8%4.9%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Naturgy (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of Naturgy? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Naturgy's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Naturgy.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Naturgy?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Naturgy. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Naturgy is ‚ā¨20.82. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Naturgy.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Naturgy, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨12.31. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨2.01 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨1.14 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨1.50 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Naturgy.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps2.2110.6%2.2110.6%1.838.8%1.316.3%0.974.6%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share2.1710.4%2.1710.4%1.235.9%-0.50-2.4%-0.29-1.4%
Usd Dividend Per Share1.617.8%1.617.8%1.296.2%1.788.5%1.647.9%
Usd Total Gains Per Share3.7818.2%3.7818.2%2.5212.1%1.286.1%1.356.5%
Usd Price Per Share29.07-29.07-26.17-26.12-23.72-
Price to Earnings Ratio13.18-13.18-14.29-2.60-5.88-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio7.69-7.69-10.38--6.36-1.39-
Price to Book Ratio2.19-2.19-2.36-2.18-1.66-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio7.69-7.69-10.38--6.36-1.39-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share22.416894
Number of shares44
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share1.611.78
Usd Book Value Change Per Share2.17-0.50
Usd Total Gains Per Share3.781.28
Gains per Quarter (44 shares)166.3656.30
Gains per Year (44 shares)665.43225.19
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1284381655313-88215
25687621320626-176440
385311441985940-264665
41137152526501253-352890
51421190633151566-4401115
61705228739801879-5281340
71990266846452193-6161565
82274305053102506-7041790
92558343159752819-7922015
102842381266403132-8812240

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%4.01.00.080.0%8.02.00.080.0%19.02.03.079.2%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%2.03.00.040.0%5.05.00.050.0%19.05.00.079.2%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%24.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%3.02.00.060.0%7.03.00.070.0%21.03.00.087.5%

Fundamentals of Naturgy

About Naturgy Energy Group SA

Naturgy Energy Group, S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the supply, liquefaction, regasification, transport, storage, distribution, and sale of natural gas. It operates through Distribution Networks and Energy Markets segments. The company engages in the regulated gas and electricity distribution; sale of liquefied natural gas and the maritime transport business; management conventional thermal generation facilities; and generation and sale of electricity through wind, mini-hydro, solar, and cogeneration sources, as well as provision of supply management services. It serves in Spain, Australia, the United States, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Mexico, Panama, the rest of Latin America, and internationally. The company was formerly known as Gas Natural SDG, S.A. and changed its name to Naturgy Energy Group, S.A. in June 2018. Naturgy Energy Group, S.A. was incorporated in 1843 and is based in Madrid, Spain.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-06-08 22:01:04.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a profit.
Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating efficient.
The company is less efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is underpriced.
Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.

1.1. Profitability of Naturgy Energy Group SA.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†Naturgy earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Naturgy to the¬†Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 8.8%¬†means that¬†€0.09 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The MRQ is 8.8%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is 8.8%. The company is making a profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ8.8%TTM8.8%0.0%
TTM8.8%YOY4.9%+3.9%
TTM8.8%5Y5.0%+3.8%
5Y5.0%10Y3.7%+1.3%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Naturgy is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Naturgy to the¬†Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • 5.2% Return on Assets means that¬†Naturgy generated¬†€0.05 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The MRQ is 5.2%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 5.2%. Using its assets, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ5.2%TTM5.2%0.0%
TTM5.2%YOY4.1%+1.2%
TTM5.2%5Y3.2%+2.1%
5Y3.2%10Y2.1%+1.1%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Naturgy is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Naturgy to the¬†Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • 21.0% Return on Equity means Naturgy generated €0.21¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The MRQ is 21.0%. Using its investors money, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
  • The TTM is 21.0%. Using its investors money, the company is efficient in making profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ21.0%TTM21.0%0.0%
TTM21.0%YOY21.8%-0.8%
TTM21.0%5Y15.2%+5.8%
5Y15.2%10Y8.9%+6.3%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Naturgy Energy Group SA.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Naturgy is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Naturgy makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Naturgy to the¬†Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 16.6%¬†means the company generated €0.17 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The MRQ is 16.6%. The company is operating efficient. +1
  • The TTM is 16.6%. The company is operating efficient. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ16.6%TTM16.6%0.0%
TTM16.6%YOY14.4%+2.2%
TTM16.6%5Y13.2%+3.4%
5Y13.2%10Y11.6%+1.5%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Naturgy is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.83 means that the operating costs are €0.83 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.834. The company is less efficient in keeping operating costs low.
  • The TTM is 0.834. The company is less efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.834TTM0.8340.000
TTM0.834YOY0.894-0.060
TTM0.8345Y0.876-0.042
5Y0.87610Y0.882-0.006

1.3. Liquidity of Naturgy Energy Group SA.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Naturgy is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 1.22¬†means the company has €1.22 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The MRQ is 1.217. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
  • The TTM is 1.217. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.217TTM1.2170.000
TTM1.217YOY1.229-0.012
TTM1.2175Y1.269-0.052
5Y1.26910Y1.262+0.008
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Naturgy is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Naturgy to the¬†Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 1.05¬†means the company can pay off €1.05 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The MRQ is 1.045. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
  • The TTM is 1.045. The company is just able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.045TTM1.0450.000
TTM1.045YOY1.105-0.060
TTM1.0455Y1.104-0.059
5Y1.10410Y0.940+0.165

1.4. Solvency of Naturgy Energy Group SA.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Naturgy assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Naturgy to Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.69¬†means that Naturgy assets are¬†financed with 68.5% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 68.5%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The MRQ is 0.685. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
  • The TTM is 0.685. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.685TTM0.6850.000
TTM0.685YOY0.753-0.068
TTM0.6855Y0.716-0.031
5Y0.71610Y0.669+0.047
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Naturgy is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Naturgy to the¬†Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 274.8% means that company has €2.75 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The MRQ is 2.748. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
  • The TTM is 2.748. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.748TTM2.7480.000
TTM2.748YOY4.015-1.267
TTM2.7485Y3.570-0.822
5Y3.57010Y2.839+0.731

2. Market Valuation of Naturgy Energy Group SA

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings Naturgy generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Naturgy to the¬†Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 13.18 means the investor is paying €13.18¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The EOD is 10.162. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 13.179. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 13.179. Based on the earnings, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD10.162MRQ13.179-3.016
MRQ13.179TTM13.1790.000
TTM13.179YOY14.291-1.112
TTM13.1795Y2.599+10.580
5Y2.59910Y5.884-3.285
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The EOD is 8.295. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 10.758. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 10.758. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD8.295MRQ10.758-2.462
MRQ10.758TTM10.7580.000
TTM10.758YOY10.920-0.163
TTM10.7585Y-19.114+29.871
5Y-19.11410Y-1.484-17.629
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Naturgy is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Utilities - Regulated Gas industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 2.19 means the investor is paying €2.19¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Naturgy Energy Group SA:

  • The EOD is 1.692. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 2.194. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 2.194. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.692MRQ2.194-0.502
MRQ2.194TTM2.1940.000
TTM2.194YOY2.362-0.167
TTM2.1945Y2.176+0.018
5Y2.17610Y1.657+0.519
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Naturgy Energy Group SA compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--2.0122.0120%1.141+76%-0.465+123%-0.268+113%
Book Value Per Share--12.30612.3060%10.294+20%11.534+7%14.607-16%
Current Ratio--1.2171.2170%1.229-1%1.269-4%1.262-4%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.6850.6850%0.753-9%0.716-4%0.669+2%
Debt To Equity Ratio--2.7482.7480%4.015-32%3.570-23%2.839-3%
Dividend Per Share--1.5001.5000%1.201+25%1.653-9%1.525-2%
Eps--2.0492.0490%1.701+20%1.215+69%0.898+128%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--2.5102.5100%2.226+13%1.754+43%1.512+66%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.1750.1750%-0.399+328%-0.234+233%-0.355+302%
Gross Profit Margin--0.9500.9500%0.939+1%1.288-26%1.056-10%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--27.822--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--12.877--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--1.981--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--1.469--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--6.567--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--4.285--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--11.895--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--6.938--------
Market Cap20182367013.120-30%26173098432.00026173098432.0000%23565482328.960+11%23554028700.800+11%21684767373.301+21%
Net Profit Margin--0.0880.0880%0.049+81%0.050+77%0.037+140%
Operating Margin--0.1660.1660%0.144+15%0.132+26%0.116+42%
Operating Ratio--0.8340.8340%0.894-7%0.876-5%0.882-5%
Pb Ratio1.692-30%2.1942.1940%2.362-7%2.176+1%1.657+32%
Pe Ratio10.162-30%13.17913.1790%14.291-8%2.599+407%5.884+124%
Price Per Share20.820-30%27.00027.0000%24.310+11%24.260+11%22.035+23%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio8.295-30%10.75810.7580%10.920-1%-19.114+278%-1.484+114%
Price To Total Gains Ratio5.929-30%7.6897.6890%10.381-26%-6.356+183%1.387+454%
Quick Ratio--1.0451.0450%1.105-5%1.104-5%0.940+11%
Return On Assets--0.0520.0520%0.041+28%0.032+66%0.021+155%
Return On Equity--0.2100.2100%0.218-3%0.152+38%0.089+136%
Total Gains Per Share--3.5123.5120%2.342+50%1.188+195%1.257+179%
Usd Book Value--12843954300.00012843954300.0000%10744389300.000+20%12063777480.000+6%15554546550.000-17%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--2.1662.1660%1.228+76%-0.500+123%-0.288+113%
Usd Book Value Per Share--13.25013.2500%11.084+20%12.419+7%15.727-16%
Usd Dividend Per Share--1.6151.6150%1.293+25%1.780-9%1.641-2%
Usd Eps--2.2062.2060%1.832+20%1.309+69%0.967+128%
Usd Free Cash Flow--2619611100.0002619611100.0000%2323518600.000+13%1834266120.000+43%1601483580.000+64%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--2.7022.7020%2.397+13%1.888+43%1.628+66%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.1890.1890%-0.430+328%-0.252+233%-0.382+302%
Usd Market Cap21730354563.026-30%28180575081.73428180575081.7340%25372954823.591+11%25360622702.151+11%23347989030.833+21%
Usd Price Per Share22.417-30%29.07129.0710%26.175+11%26.121+11%23.725+23%
Usd Profit--2138326200.0002138326200.0000%1775478300.000+20%1334031300.000+60%973767480.000+120%
Usd Revenue--24351723900.00024351723900.0000%36570115500.000-33%25216744680.000-3%25699536960.000-5%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--3.7813.7810%2.521+50%1.279+195%1.353+179%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+30 -65Y+26 -1010Y+23 -13

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Naturgy Energy Group SA based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1510.162
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-11.692
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.088
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.166
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.045
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.217
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.685
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than12.748
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.210
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.052
Total8/10 (80.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Naturgy Energy Group SA based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5020.858
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5024.375
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10023.404
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20022.461
OpenGreater thanClose21.300
Total3/5 (60.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-12-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets37,893,000
Total Liabilities25,964,000
Total Stockholder Equity9,448,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 25,964,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 9,448,000
Total Assets = 37,893,000

Assets

Total Assets37,893,000
Total Current Assets8,629,000
Long-term Assets29,264,000
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 3,686,000
Short-term Investments 138,000
Net Receivables 3,448,000
Inventory 1,254,000
Other Current Assets 103,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)8,629,000
Total Current Assets  (calculated)8,629,000
+/-0
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 19,855,000
Goodwill 2,930,000
Intangible Assets 3,039,000
Long-term Assets Other 106,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)29,264,000
Long-term Assets  (calculated)25,930,000
+/- 3,334,000

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities7,090,000
Long-term Liabilities18,874,000
Total Stockholder Equity9,448,000
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 2,535,000
Short Long Term Debt 2,363,000
Accounts payable 2,756,000
Other Current Liabilities 1,636,000
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)7,090,000
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)9,290,000
+/- 2,200,000
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 12,129,000
Capital Lease Obligations 1,463,000
Long-term Liabilities Other 227,000
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)18,874,000
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)13,819,000
+/- 5,055,000
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock970,000
Retained Earnings 1,986,000
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 4,876,000
Other Stockholders Equity 1,616,000
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)9,448,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)9,448,000
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock970,000
Cash and Short Term Investments 3,824,000
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 960,810
Current Deferred Revenue163,000
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 37,893,000
Net Debt 12,275,000
Net Invested Capital 23,940,000
Net Working Capital 1,539,000
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 42,071,000
Short Long Term Debt Total 15,961,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-12-312022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-312018-12-312017-12-312016-12-312015-12-312014-12-312013-12-312012-12-312011-12-312010-12-312009-12-312008-12-312007-12-312006-12-312005-12-312004-12-312003-12-312002-12-312001-12-312000-12-31
> Total Assets 
9,735,122
10,060,186
8,809,506
10,008,582
10,997,000
13,712,000
13,355,000
15,420,000
18,765,000
45,352,000
45,343,000
46,502,000
46,887,000
44,945,000
50,328,000
48,132,000
47,114,000
47,322,000
40,631,000
41,138,000
39,545,000
38,249,000
40,390,000
37,893,000
37,893,00040,390,00038,249,00039,545,00041,138,00040,631,00047,322,00047,114,00048,132,00050,328,00044,945,00046,887,00046,502,00045,343,00045,352,00018,765,00015,420,00013,355,00013,712,00010,997,00010,008,5828,809,50610,060,1869,735,122
   > Total Current Assets 
0
0
0
2,368,868
2,386,000
3,244,000
2,805,000
3,048,000
3,959,000
8,644,000
9,158,000
10,557,000
11,696,000
10,685,000
10,821,000
9,727,000
8,213,000
11,083,000
8,330,000
8,787,000
12,954,000
10,992,000
12,022,000
8,629,000
8,629,00012,022,00010,992,00012,954,0008,787,0008,330,00011,083,0008,213,0009,727,00010,821,00010,685,00011,696,00010,557,0009,158,0008,644,0003,959,0003,048,0002,805,0003,244,0002,386,0002,368,868000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
115,959
115,483
44,728
105,690
206,000
201,000
127,000
152,000
249,000
589,000
1,203,000
3,098,000
4,434,000
4,252,000
3,572,000
2,390,000
2,067,000
3,225,000
1,716,000
2,685,000
3,927,000
3,965,000
3,985,000
3,686,000
3,686,0003,985,0003,965,0003,927,0002,685,0001,716,0003,225,0002,067,0002,390,0003,572,0004,252,0004,434,0003,098,0001,203,000589,000249,000152,000127,000201,000206,000105,69044,728115,483115,959
       Short-term Investments 
160,212
354,332
917,245
496,730
184,165
0
6,000
54,000
360,000
1,387,000
1,901,000
1,388,000
7,000
9,000
1,000
1,000
1,000
2,000
398,000
328,000
558,000
395,000
408,000
138,000
138,000408,000395,000558,000328,000398,0002,0001,0001,0001,0009,0007,0001,388,0001,901,0001,387,000360,00054,0006,0000184,165496,730917,245354,332160,212
       Net Receivables 
1,164,906
1,202,666
1,343,586
1,432,549
1,895,498
2,510,000
2,194,000
2,367,000
2,741,000
4,237,000
4,607,000
5,074,000
5,198,000
5,456,000
5,738,000
5,295,000
5,387,000
4,417
4,445
5,228,000
3,553,000
6,009,000
6,006,000
3,448,000
3,448,0006,006,0006,009,0003,553,0005,228,0004,4454,4175,387,0005,295,0005,738,0005,456,0005,198,0005,074,0004,607,0004,237,0002,741,0002,367,0002,194,0002,510,0001,895,4981,432,5491,343,5861,202,6661,164,906
       Other Current Assets 
2,590
10,048
9,807
1,945,285
1,916,000
2,587,000
2,238,000
2,380,000
2,790,000
5,928,000
5,299,000
118,000
6,358,000
5,560,000
6,171,000
6,510,000
1,000
7,136,000
5,366,000
73,000
4,835,000
140,000
5,801,000
103,000
103,0005,801,000140,0004,835,00073,0005,366,0007,136,0001,0006,510,0006,171,0005,560,0006,358,000118,0005,299,0005,928,0002,790,0002,380,0002,238,0002,587,0001,916,0001,945,2859,80710,0482,590
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
0
7,639,714
8,611,000
10,468,000
10,550,000
12,372,000
14,806,000
36,708,000
36,185,000
35,945,000
35,191,000
34,260,000
39,507,000
38,405,000
38,901,000
36,239,000
32,301,000
32,351,000
26,591,000
27,257,000
28,368,000
29,264,000
29,264,00028,368,00027,257,00026,591,00032,351,00032,301,00036,239,00038,901,00038,405,00039,507,00034,260,00035,191,00035,945,00036,185,00036,708,00014,806,00012,372,00010,550,00010,468,0008,611,0007,639,714000
       Property Plant Equipment 
6,326,915
6,641,147
4,560,816
5,152,307
6,521,000
7,551,000
8,106,000
9,705,000
9,988,000
24,683,000
23,206,000
22,744,000
22,308,000
21,411,000
24,267,000
23,693,000
23,627,000
22,654,000
20,707,000
21,063,000
17,516,000
17,816,000
18,541,000
19,855,000
19,855,00018,541,00017,816,00017,516,00021,063,00020,707,00022,654,00023,627,00023,693,00024,267,00021,411,00022,308,00022,744,00023,206,00024,683,0009,988,0009,705,0008,106,0007,551,0006,521,0005,152,3074,560,8166,641,1476,326,915
       Goodwill 
51,531
56,397
71,927
208,258
334,000
456,000
441,000
541,000
546,000
6,056,000
6,002,000
5,876,000
5,837,000
5,756,000
4,959,000
4,962,000
5,036,000
4,760,000
3,215,000
3,202,000
2,892,000
2,950,000
2,998,000
2,930,000
2,930,0002,998,0002,950,0002,892,0003,202,0003,215,0004,760,0005,036,0004,962,0004,959,0005,756,0005,837,0005,876,0006,002,0006,056,000546,000541,000441,000456,000334,000208,25871,92756,39751,531
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2,211,000
2,082,000
2,307,000
2,075,000
1,181,000
985,000
0
0
0
0
0000985,0001,181,0002,075,0002,307,0002,082,0002,211,00000000000000000
       Intangible Assets 
967,029
952,299
908,203
2,645,518
954,000
1,354,000
1,188,000
1,095,000
1,617,000
10,324,000
11,223,000
5,204,000
4,927,000
4,489,000
5,824,000
5,563,000
5,884,000
5,161,000
4,630,000
4,511,000
2,683,000
2,784,000
2,974,000
3,039,000
3,039,0002,974,0002,784,0002,683,0004,511,0004,630,0005,161,0005,884,0005,563,0005,824,0004,489,0004,927,0005,204,00011,223,00010,324,0001,617,0001,095,0001,188,0001,354,000954,0002,645,518908,203952,299967,029
       Long-term Assets Other 
0
0
0
-158,111
641,000
884,000
560,000
87,000
360,000
1,387,000
1,901,000
1,411,000
915,000
1,314,000
1,143,000
1,244,000
3,482,000
756,000
750,000
938,000
1,249,000
811,000
1,093,000
106,000
106,0001,093,000811,0001,249,000938,000750,000756,0003,482,0001,244,0001,143,0001,314,000915,0001,411,0001,901,0001,387,000360,00087,000560,000884,000641,000-158,111000
> Total Liabilities 
6,155,493
6,240,866
4,615,751
5,489,157
6,206,000
7,946,000
7,359,000
8,993,000
12,044,000
33,175,000
32,369,000
32,061,000
32,008,000
29,935,000
32,308,000
29,614,000
28,109,000
29,017,000
26,036,000
27,162,000
28,280,000
29,376,000
30,411,000
25,964,000
25,964,00030,411,00029,376,00028,280,00027,162,00026,036,00029,017,00028,109,00029,614,00032,308,00029,935,00032,008,00032,061,00032,369,00033,175,00012,044,0008,993,0007,359,0007,946,0006,206,0005,489,1574,615,7516,240,8666,155,493
   > Total Current Liabilities 
1,807,820
2,775,034
1,926,571
2,111,974
2,603,000
2,927,000
2,938,000
3,816,000
5,130,000
8,154,000
6,927,000
8,332,000
7,897,000
8,527,000
8,423,000
8,133,000
7,176,000
7,608,000
7,007,000
6,653,000
9,250,000
9,322,000
9,779,000
7,090,000
7,090,0009,779,0009,322,0009,250,0006,653,0007,007,0007,608,0007,176,0008,133,0008,423,0008,527,0007,897,0008,332,0006,927,0008,154,0005,130,0003,816,0002,938,0002,927,0002,603,0002,111,9741,926,5712,775,0341,807,820
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
731,000
539,000
655,000
977,000
924,000
2,833,000
2,069,000
2,706,000
2,296,000
3,253,000
2,632,000
2,496,000
2,522,000
2,570,000
2,170,000
2,251,000
2,525,000
1,652,000
2,262,000
2,535,000
2,535,0002,262,0001,652,0002,525,0002,251,0002,170,0002,570,0002,522,0002,496,0002,632,0003,253,0002,296,0002,706,0002,069,0002,833,000924,000977,000655,000539,000731,0000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2,727,000
2,561,000
2,419,000
2,476,000
2,038,000
2,053,000
2,313,000
1,456,000
2,085,000
2,363,000
2,363,0002,085,0001,456,0002,313,0002,053,0002,038,0002,476,0002,419,0002,561,0002,727,00000000000000000
       Accounts payable 
895,021
817,108
1,041,442
1,116,558
1,205,000
1,653,000
1,657,000
2,150,000
2,345,000
3,322,000
3,005,000
3,900,000
3,936,000
3,485,000
3,825,000
3,096,000
3,274,000
2,885,000
3,267,000
3,118,000
2,518,000
3,407,000
4,471,000
2,756,000
2,756,0004,471,0003,407,0002,518,0003,118,0003,267,0002,885,0003,274,0003,096,0003,825,0003,485,0003,936,0003,900,0003,005,0003,322,0002,345,0002,150,0001,657,0001,653,0001,205,0001,116,5581,041,442817,108895,021
       Other Current Liabilities 
234,497
296,312
323,397
2,111,974
482,000
398,000
382,000
390,000
1,185,000
680,000
662,000
675,000
191,000
54,000
39,000
31,000
33,000
28,000
1,537,000
28,000
53,000
38,000
3,046,000
1,636,000
1,636,0003,046,00038,00053,00028,0001,537,00028,00033,00031,00039,00054,000191,000675,000662,000680,0001,185,000390,000382,000398,000482,0002,111,974323,397296,312234,497
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
3,377,183
3,603,000
5,019,000
4,421,000
5,177,000
6,914,000
25,021,000
25,442,000
23,729,000
24,111,000
21,408,000
23,885,000
21,481,000
20,933,000
21,409,000
19,029,000
20,509,000
19,030,000
20,054,000
20,632,000
18,874,000
18,874,00020,632,00020,054,00019,030,00020,509,00019,029,00021,409,00020,933,00021,481,00023,885,00021,408,00024,111,00023,729,00025,442,00025,021,0006,914,0005,177,0004,421,0005,019,0003,603,0003,377,183000
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14,826,000
15,044,000
13,999,000
0
013,999,00015,044,00014,826,00000000000000000000000
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
144,000
165,000
99,000
227,000
85,000
171,000
209,000
227,000
227,000209,000171,00085,000227,00099,000165,000144,0000000000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
3,337,036
3,677,719
3,992,749
4,095,773
4,571,000
5,411,000
5,652,000
6,070,000
6,376,000
10,681,000
11,384,000
12,792,000
13,261,000
13,444,000
14,141,000
14,367,000
15,225,000
14,734,000
10,948,000
10,551,000
8,028,000
5,889,000
7,574,000
9,448,000
9,448,0007,574,0005,889,0008,028,00010,551,00010,948,00014,734,00015,225,00014,367,00014,141,00013,444,00013,261,00012,792,00011,384,00010,681,0006,376,0006,070,0005,652,0005,411,0004,571,0004,095,7733,992,7493,677,7193,337,036
   Common Stock
447,776
447,776
447,776
447,776
448,000
448,000
448,000
448,000
448,000
922,000
922,000
992,000
1,001,000
1,001,000
1,001,000
1,001,000
1,001,000
1,001,000
1,001,000
984,000
970,000
970,000
970,000
970,000
970,000970,000970,000970,000984,0001,001,0001,001,0001,001,0001,001,0001,001,0001,001,0001,001,000992,000922,000922,000448,000448,000448,000448,000448,000447,776447,776447,776447,776
   Retained Earnings 
947,993
1,390,378
1,889,795
473,304
4,127,000
4,539,000
4,988,000
5,483,000
1,057,000
1,195,000
1,201,000
965,000
1,441,000
1,445,000
1,462,000
1,502,000
1,347,000
1,360,000
-2,822,000
1,401,000
-347,000
1,214,000
1,649,000
1,986,000
1,986,0001,649,0001,214,000-347,0001,401,000-2,822,0001,360,0001,347,0001,502,0001,462,0001,445,0001,441,000965,0001,201,0001,195,0001,057,0005,483,0004,988,0004,539,0004,127,000473,3041,889,7951,390,378947,993
   Capital Surplus 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3,808,000
3,808,000
3,808,000
0
03,808,0003,808,0003,808,00000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000-325,000-9,000-21,0000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
3,647,997
-4,000
424,000
216,000
139,000
4,871,000
8,564,000
9,261,000
10,835,000
10,819,000
10,998,000
11,678,000
11,864,000
12,877,000
12,373,000
12,769,000
2,086,000
3,954,000
2,390,000
1,958,000
1,616,000
1,616,0001,958,0002,390,0003,954,0002,086,00012,769,00012,373,00012,877,00011,864,00011,678,00010,998,00010,819,00010,835,0009,261,0008,564,0004,871,000139,000216,000424,000-4,0003,647,997000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.