25 XP 0   0   10  
0coffee
Main menu
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

Terveystalo Oy
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyze Terveystalo together

I guess you are interested in Terveystalo Oy. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Terveystalo Oy. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

Get notifications about Terveystalo Oy

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Terveystalo Oy.

Quick analysis of Terveystalo (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Terveystalo? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨0.47
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
51.5%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨4.06
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨3.61
How sure are you?
66.7%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨-0.02
Return On Investment
-0.2%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨9.54
Expected price per share
‚ā¨9.01 - ‚ā¨9.74
How sure are you?
50%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1. Valuation of Terveystalo (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨9.54

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨6.53 - ‚ā¨7.45

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨10.59 - ‚ā¨11.51

2. Growth of Terveystalo (5 min.)




Is Terveystalo growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$557.5m$627.8m-$57.1m-10.0%

How much money is Terveystalo making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money-$6.2m$1.7m-$8m-128.7%
Net Profit Margin-1.7%0.2%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Terveystalo (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Medical Care Facilities industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Medical Care Facilities)  


Richest
#53 / 184

Most Revenue
#49 / 184

Most Profit
#158 / 184

Most Efficient
#135 / 184
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Terveystalo? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Terveystalo's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Terveystalo.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Terveystalo?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Terveystalo. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Terveystalo is ‚ā¨9.54. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Terveystalo.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Terveystalo, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨4.06. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨-0.11 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨-0.07 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨0.11 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Terveystalo.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.121.3%-0.05-0.5%0.010.1%0.070.8%0.070.8%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.131.4%-0.12-1.3%-0.07-0.8%0.000.0%0.131.4%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.161.7%0.121.2%0.111.2%0.121.2%0.070.7%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.303.1%-0.01-0.1%0.040.4%0.121.3%0.202.1%
Usd Price Per Share9.33-8.53-8.08-10.08-8.21-
Price to Earnings Ratio19.04-24.46-16.89-8.98-10.51-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio31.47--1.55--97.60-118.06-103.00-
Price to Book Ratio2.12-1.90-1.63-2.10-1.77-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio31.47--1.55--97.60-118.06-103.00-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share10.345176
Number of shares96
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.120.12
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.120.00
Usd Total Gains Per Share-0.010.12
Gains per Quarter (96 shares)-0.6211.52
Gains per Year (96 shares)-2.4746.10
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
145-47-1245136
289-94-1489382
3134-142-161344128
4179-189-181796174
5224-236-202247220
6268-283-222688266
7313-330-2431310312
8358-378-2635811358
9403-425-2840212404
10447-472-3044714450

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share3.01.00.075.0%10.02.00.083.3%17.03.00.085.0%29.04.00.087.9%29.04.00.087.9%
Book Value Change Per Share2.02.00.050.0%6.06.00.050.0%13.07.00.065.0%21.09.03.063.6%21.09.03.063.6%
Dividend per Share3.00.01.075.0%11.00.01.091.7%17.00.03.085.0%17.00.016.051.5%17.00.016.051.5%
Total Gains per Share2.02.00.050.0%7.05.00.058.3%14.06.00.070.0%22.08.03.066.7%22.08.03.066.7%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

Fundamentals of Terveystalo

About Terveystalo Oy

Terveystalo Oyj provides occupational healthcare services in Finland and internationally. It operates through three segments: Healthcare Services, Portfolio Businesses, and Sweden. The company offers general practice and specialist medical care, diagnostic, surgery, outpatient surgery, dental, and other adjacent services; outsourcing and staffing services; child welfare services; and oral health, social, therapy and rehabilitation, social, ER, wellbeing, and primary health and special medical care services. It provides remote and digital healthcare, diagnostic and screening, occupational health, and coronavirus services; and leasing of personnel, partnership solutions, and assessment of the need for care. The company serves private individuals and families, corporate and consumer customers, insurance companies, and public sector customers. Terveystalo Oyj was founded in 2001 and is based in Helsinki, Finland.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-07-23 16:25:05.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a loss.
Using its assets, the company is very inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is very inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is just able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is underpriced.
Based on the earnings, the company is fair priced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of Terveystalo Oy.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†Terveystalo earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Terveystalo to the¬†Medical Care Facilities industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 4.2%¬†means that¬†€0.04 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The MRQ is 4.2%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is -1.7%. The company is making a loss. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ4.2%TTM-1.7%+5.9%
TTM-1.7%YOY0.2%-1.8%
TTM-1.7%5Y3.0%-4.7%
5Y3.0%10Y3.7%-0.6%
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ4.2%3.2%+1.0%
TTM-1.7%2.8%-4.5%
YOY0.2%3.9%-3.7%
5Y3.0%3.3%-0.3%
10Y3.7%3.3%+0.4%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Terveystalo is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Terveystalo to the¬†Medical Care Facilities industry mean.
  • 1.0% Return on Assets means that¬†Terveystalo generated¬†€0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The MRQ is 1.0%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is -0.4%. Using its assets, the company is very inefficient in making profit. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.0%TTM-0.4%+1.4%
TTM-0.4%YOY0.1%-0.5%
TTM-0.4%5Y0.6%-1.0%
5Y0.6%10Y0.7%-0.1%
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.0%1.0%+0.0%
TTM-0.4%1.0%-1.4%
YOY0.1%1.0%-0.9%
5Y0.6%0.9%-0.3%
10Y0.7%0.9%-0.2%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Terveystalo is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Terveystalo to the¬†Medical Care Facilities industry mean.
  • 2.8% Return on Equity means Terveystalo generated €0.03¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The MRQ is 2.8%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is -1.1%. Using its investors money, the company is very inefficient in making profit. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.8%TTM-1.1%+3.9%
TTM-1.1%YOY0.3%-1.4%
TTM-1.1%5Y1.5%-2.6%
5Y1.5%10Y1.7%-0.2%
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ2.8%2.7%+0.1%
TTM-1.1%2.7%-3.8%
YOY0.3%2.2%-1.9%
5Y1.5%2.2%-0.7%
10Y1.7%2.6%-0.9%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Terveystalo Oy.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Terveystalo is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Terveystalo makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Terveystalo to the¬†Medical Care Facilities industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0%¬†means the company generated €0.00 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY1.5%-1.5%
TTM-5Y5.0%-5.0%
5Y5.0%10Y5.4%-0.4%
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-6.2%-6.2%
TTM-5.8%-5.8%
YOY1.5%7.7%-6.2%
5Y5.0%7.2%-2.2%
10Y5.4%8.1%-2.7%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Terveystalo is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Medical Care Facilities industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 1.34 means that the operating costs are €1.34 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The MRQ is 1.339. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
  • The TTM is 1.306. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.339TTM1.306+0.033
TTM1.306YOY0.963+0.343
TTM1.3065Y1.007+0.299
5Y1.00710Y0.972+0.035
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.3391.190+0.149
TTM1.3061.125+0.181
YOY0.9630.991-0.028
5Y1.0071.014-0.007
10Y0.9720.995-0.023
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of Terveystalo Oy.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Terveystalo is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Medical Care Facilities industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.60¬†means the company has €0.60 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The MRQ is 0.604. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
  • The TTM is 0.620. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.604TTM0.620-0.016
TTM0.620YOY0.549+0.071
TTM0.6205Y0.553+0.066
5Y0.55310Y0.589-0.036
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.6041.293-0.689
TTM0.6201.293-0.673
YOY0.5491.316-0.767
5Y0.5531.409-0.856
10Y0.5891.421-0.832
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Terveystalo is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Terveystalo to the¬†Medical Care Facilities industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.48¬†means the company can pay off €0.48 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The MRQ is 0.484. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.467. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.484TTM0.467+0.016
TTM0.467YOY0.509-0.042
TTM0.4675Y0.4680.000
5Y0.46810Y0.497-0.030
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.4840.696-0.212
TTM0.4670.826-0.359
YOY0.5091.038-0.529
5Y0.4681.071-0.603
10Y0.4971.145-0.648
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of Terveystalo Oy.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Terveystalo assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Terveystalo to Medical Care Facilities industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.63¬†means that Terveystalo assets are¬†financed with 63.2% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 63.2%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The MRQ is 0.632. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
  • The TTM is 0.634. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.632TTM0.634-0.001
TTM0.634YOY0.608+0.025
TTM0.6345Y0.602+0.032
5Y0.60210Y0.555+0.047
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.6320.518+0.114
TTM0.6340.520+0.114
YOY0.6080.517+0.091
5Y0.6020.548+0.054
10Y0.5550.526+0.029
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Terveystalo is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Terveystalo to the¬†Medical Care Facilities industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 172.0% means that company has €1.72 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The MRQ is 1.720. The company is just able to pay all its debts with equity.
  • The TTM is 1.734. The company is just able to pay all its debts with equity.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.720TTM1.734-0.013
TTM1.734YOY1.553+0.180
TTM1.7345Y1.521+0.213
5Y1.52110Y1.412+0.109
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.7200.962+0.758
TTM1.7340.935+0.799
YOY1.5531.028+0.525
5Y1.5211.197+0.324
10Y1.4121.201+0.211
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of Terveystalo Oy

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings Terveystalo generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Terveystalo to the¬†Medical Care Facilities industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 19.04 means the investor is paying €19.04¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The EOD is 21.116. Based on the earnings, the company is fair priced.
  • The MRQ is 19.035. Based on the earnings, the company is fair priced.
  • The TTM is 24.455. Based on the earnings, the company is fair priced.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD21.116MRQ19.035+2.081
MRQ19.035TTM24.455-5.420
TTM24.455YOY16.887+7.568
TTM24.4555Y8.979+15.476
5Y8.97910Y10.505-1.526
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD21.11615.757+5.359
MRQ19.03514.762+4.273
TTM24.45513.907+10.548
YOY16.88713.566+3.321
5Y8.97914.494-5.515
10Y10.50520.286-9.781
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The EOD is 8.530. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 7.689. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 6.934. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD8.530MRQ7.689+0.840
MRQ7.689TTM6.934+0.755
TTM6.934YOY-1.136+8.070
TTM6.9345Y13.196-6.262
5Y13.19610Y10.775+2.422
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD8.5309.311-0.781
MRQ7.6898.329-0.640
TTM6.9347.775-0.841
YOY-1.1366.653-7.789
5Y13.1966.650+6.546
10Y10.7757.080+3.695
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Terveystalo is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Medical Care Facilities industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 2.12 means the investor is paying €2.12¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Terveystalo Oy:

  • The EOD is 2.349. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 2.117. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 1.900. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD2.349MRQ2.117+0.231
MRQ2.117TTM1.900+0.218
TTM1.900YOY1.631+0.269
TTM1.9005Y2.101-0.201
5Y2.10110Y1.770+0.331
Compared to industry (Medical Care Facilities)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD2.3492.022+0.327
MRQ2.1172.069+0.048
TTM1.9002.137-0.237
YOY1.6312.116-0.485
5Y2.1012.434-0.333
10Y1.7702.584-0.814
2. Total Gains per Share
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Terveystalo Oy compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.123-0.113+192%-0.066+154%0.003+3628%0.123+0%
Book Value Per Share--4.0614.157-2%4.573-11%4.430-8%3.776+8%
Current Ratio--0.6040.620-3%0.549+10%0.553+9%0.589+2%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.6320.6340%0.608+4%0.602+5%0.555+14%
Debt To Equity Ratio--1.7201.734-1%1.553+11%1.521+13%1.412+22%
Dividend Per Share--0.1500.107+40%0.105+43%0.107+40%0.065+131%
Eps--0.113-0.045+140%0.013+767%0.068+66%0.068+67%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.2800.299-6%0.182+54%0.232+21%0.201+39%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.2800.162+72%-0.041+115%0.062+350%0.123+127%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%0.842+19%0.953+5%0.972+3%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--7.446--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--6.529--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--0.926--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--0.910--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--2.646--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--2.529--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--4.200--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--3.910--------
Market Cap1207811700.000+10%1088803000.000996064837.500+9%943207250.000+15%1191449755.000-9%969468724.922+12%
Net Profit Margin--0.042-0.017+139%0.002+2115%0.030+38%0.037+14%
Operating Margin----0%0.015-100%0.050-100%0.054-100%
Operating Ratio--1.3391.306+3%0.963+39%1.007+33%0.972+38%
Pb Ratio2.349+10%2.1171.900+11%1.631+30%2.101+1%1.770+20%
Pe Ratio21.116+10%19.03524.455-22%16.887+13%8.979+112%10.505+81%
Price Per Share9.540+10%8.6007.868+9%7.450+15%9.296-7%7.572+14%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio8.530+10%7.6896.934+11%-1.136+115%13.196-42%10.775-29%
Price To Total Gains Ratio34.908+10%31.468-1.550+105%-97.603+410%118.064-73%103.000-69%
Quick Ratio--0.4840.467+3%0.509-5%0.468+3%0.497-3%
Return On Assets--0.010-0.004+140%0.001+872%0.006+67%0.007+43%
Return On Equity--0.028-0.011+139%0.003+823%0.015+90%0.017+63%
Total Gains Per Share--0.273-0.006+102%0.039+606%0.111+147%0.188+45%
Usd Book Value--557598480.000570692610.000-2%627813380.000-11%614621654.000-9%527721649.830+6%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.134-0.123+192%-0.072+154%0.004+3628%0.133+0%
Usd Book Value Per Share--4.4044.508-2%4.959-11%4.803-8%4.095+8%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.1630.116+40%0.114+43%0.116+40%0.071+131%
Usd Eps--0.122-0.049+140%0.014+767%0.074+66%0.073+67%
Usd Free Cash Flow--38387760.00041044540.000-6%24968310.000+54%32206680.000+19%28695212.067+34%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.3030.324-6%0.197+54%0.252+21%0.218+39%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.3030.176+72%-0.044+115%0.067+350%0.133+127%
Usd Market Cap1309751007.480+10%1180697973.2001080132709.785+9%1022813941.900+15%1292008114.322-9%1051291885.305+12%
Usd Price Per Share10.345+10%9.3268.532+9%8.079+15%10.081-7%8.211+14%
Usd Profit--15506920.000-6235300.000+140%1789260.000+767%9369216.000+66%9557129.376+62%
Usd Revenue--368804440.000356008520.000+4%345571170.000+7%318878664.000+16%271034738.836+36%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.296-0.006+102%0.042+606%0.120+147%0.204+45%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+23 -11YOY+24 -125Y+23 -1310Y+27 -9

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Terveystalo Oy based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1521.116
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-12.349
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.042
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.484
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.604
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.632
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than11.720
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.028
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.010
Total2/10 (20.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Terveystalo Oy based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5064.681
Ma 20Greater thanMa 509.069
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1008.938
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2008.343
OpenGreater thanClose9.600
Total5/5 (100.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-06-30. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets1,398,700
Total Liabilities884,500
Total Stockholder Equity514,200
 As reported
Total Liabilities 884,500
Total Stockholder Equity+ 514,200
Total Assets = 1,398,700

Assets

Total Assets1,398,700
Total Current Assets192,800
Long-term Assets1,205,700
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 30,100
Net Receivables 154,400
Inventory 7,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)192,800
Total Current Assets  (calculated)191,500
+/- 1,300
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 280,500
Goodwill 826,500
Intangible Assets 91,500
Long-term Assets Other 1,300
Long-term Assets  (as reported)1,205,700
Long-term Assets  (calculated)1,199,800
+/- 5,900

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities319,300
Long-term Liabilities565,200
Total Stockholder Equity514,200
Total Current Liabilities
Short Long Term Debt 19,800
Accounts payable 221,800
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)319,300
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)241,600
+/- 77,700
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 373,400
Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt206,900
Long-term Liabilities Other 12,300
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)565,200
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)592,600
+/- 27,400
Total Stockholder Equity
Retained Earnings 43,100
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)514,200
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)43,100
+/- 471,100
Other
Capital Stock100
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 126,605
Net Debt 363,100
Net Invested Capital 907,400
Net Working Capital -126,500
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 746,200



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-06-302024-03-312023-12-312023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-302020-03-312019-12-312019-09-302019-06-302019-03-312018-12-312018-09-302018-06-302018-03-312017-12-312017-09-302017-06-302017-03-312016-12-312016-09-302016-03-312015-12-312014-12-31
> Total Assets 
692,393
723,567
0
0
734,098
899,480
899,480
878,200
902,300
935,400
933,600
937,400
1,162,300
1,390,100
1,361,300
1,358,800
1,359,300
1,361,300
1,373,600
1,351,000
1,361,000
1,381,700
1,419,000
1,424,400
1,448,600
1,484,600
1,493,900
1,459,900
1,479,400
1,501,300
1,469,700
1,482,100
1,419,500
1,441,400
1,398,700
1,398,7001,441,4001,419,5001,482,1001,469,7001,501,3001,479,4001,459,9001,493,9001,484,6001,448,6001,424,4001,419,0001,381,7001,361,0001,351,0001,373,6001,361,3001,359,3001,358,8001,361,3001,390,1001,162,300937,400933,600935,400902,300878,200899,480899,480734,09800723,567692,393
   > Total Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
97,260
101,666
99,694
81,500
108,200
130,600
148,900
157,600
132,500
173,000
149,000
149,300
147,800
157,400
181,000
171,400
179,000
202,500
163,200
175,200
172,800
190,400
190,700
187,400
189,700
206,000
173,000
184,100
192,600
226,500
192,800
192,800226,500192,600184,100173,000206,000189,700187,400190,700190,400172,800175,200163,200202,500179,000171,400181,000157,400147,800149,300149,000173,000132,500157,600148,900130,600108,20081,50099,694101,66697,2600000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
0
0
0
0
39,099
20,373
20,373
5,700
33,000
43,600
71,500
79,400
36,900
56,900
42,600
42,400
40,600
51,500
90,200
64,800
77,100
86,700
34,200
39,200
38,100
38,600
42,300
28,300
40,200
42,400
12,000
35,400
37,700
62,100
30,100
30,10062,10037,70035,40012,00042,40040,20028,30042,30038,60038,10039,20034,20086,70077,10064,80090,20051,50040,60042,40042,60056,90036,90079,40071,50043,60033,0005,70020,37320,37339,0990000
       Net Receivables 
43,807
47,589
0
0
53,713
73,737
73,737
70,200
69,800
81,700
73,100
72,700
89,600
110,200
100,600
100,900
101,500
99,900
82,900
98,900
95,000
109,000
122,300
129,300
128,000
145,000
141,000
152,000
120,000
155,400
154,100
138,300
117,400
156,400
154,400
154,400156,400117,400138,300154,100155,400120,000152,000141,000145,000128,000129,300122,300109,00095,00098,90082,90099,900101,500100,900100,600110,20089,60072,70073,10081,70069,80070,20073,73773,73753,7130047,58943,807
       Other Current Assets 
1,559
1,298
0
0
53,713
1,972
73,737
70,200
70,000
81,700
-1,200
100
200
110,200
100
100,900
101,600
99,900
82,900
98,900
95,100
-100
122,300
129,300
128,300
145,300
141,100
17,400
100
1,500
100
0
-100
0
0
00-10001001,50010017,400141,100145,300128,300129,300122,300-10095,10098,90082,90099,900101,600100,900100110,200200100-1,20081,70070,00070,20073,7371,97253,713001,2981,559
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
0
0
636,839
0
799,785
796,700
794,100
804,800
783,400
780,000
1,030,000
1,217,400
1,212,400
1,384,600
1,211,400
1,203,800
1,192,500
1,179,600
1,181,900
1,179,100
1,255,800
1,249,100
1,275,800
1,294,300
1,303,200
1,272,500
1,289,700
1,295,100
1,296,600
1,297,900
1,226,700
1,214,800
1,205,700
1,205,7001,214,8001,226,7001,297,9001,296,6001,295,1001,289,7001,272,5001,303,2001,294,3001,275,8001,249,1001,255,8001,179,1001,181,9001,179,6001,192,5001,203,8001,211,4001,384,6001,212,4001,217,4001,030,000780,000783,400804,800794,100796,700799,7850636,8390000
       Property Plant Equipment 
57,429
70,586
0
0
65,499
90,810
90,811
91,800
92,100
82,300
82,100
81,100
83,800
274,600
267,200
436,400
262,700
257,200
249,300
240,700
239,900
235,100
246,000
239,100
244,600
239,800
244,400
247,100
255,800
266,800
277,800
281,900
296,300
286,900
280,500
280,500286,900296,300281,900277,800266,800255,800247,100244,400239,800244,600239,100246,000235,100239,900240,700249,300257,200262,700436,400267,200274,60083,80081,10082,10082,30092,10091,80090,81190,81065,4990070,58657,429
       Goodwill 
409,853
444,348
0
0
449,125
582,903
582,903
583,100
583,300
584,100
584,000
585,000
768,700
770,600
775,000
781,700
779,200
779,700
779,700
780,000
781,800
786,100
833,100
835,500
848,600
872,200
874,800
875,500
879,500
879,200
875,100
876,400
823,500
825,700
826,500
826,500825,700823,500876,400875,100879,200879,500875,500874,800872,200848,600835,500833,100786,100781,800780,000779,700779,700779,200781,700775,000770,600768,700585,000584,000584,100583,300583,100582,903582,903449,12500444,348409,853
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
400
1,500
1,500
1,600
3,300
2,400
2,800
2,700
2,700
2,300
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0000000000000000002,3002,7002,7002,8002,4003,3001,6001,5001,5004000000000
       Intangible Assets 
558,803
576,580
0
0
113,914
116,917
116,917
112,500
109,200
106,000
103,600
100,600
167,600
163,900
162,100
158,800
161,900
158,600
155,300
151,000
152,000
149,800
168,400
167,300
175,200
175,400
177,400
142,900
145,100
140,400
136,400
132,300
99,800
95,600
91,500
91,50095,60099,800132,300136,400140,400145,100142,900177,400175,400175,200167,300168,400149,800152,000151,000155,300158,600161,900158,800162,100163,900167,600100,600103,600106,000109,200112,500116,917116,917113,91400576,580558,803
       Long-term Assets Other 
0
0
0
0
-1
0
2,576
-100
2,100
-100
-100
-200
-200
-300
-179,900
-175,100
100
200
3,900
100
3,800
800
800
800
800
2,000
1,400
1,400
1,600
1,300
800
800
800
1,000
1,300
1,3001,0008008008001,3001,6001,4001,4002,0008008008008003,8001003,900200100-175,100-179,900-300-200-200-100-1002,100-1002,5760-10000
> Total Liabilities 
473,918
503,189
0
0
501,831
565,713
565,713
551,300
445,000
446,400
440,600
435,200
650,500
860,800
846,900
833,900
818,100
811,000
841,100
802,100
789,500
802,600
810,400
812,300
839,700
852,900
888,800
874,600
887,400
934,400
898,100
905,200
904,100
942,800
884,500
884,500942,800904,100905,200898,100934,400887,400874,600888,800852,900839,700812,300810,400802,600789,500802,100841,100811,000818,100833,900846,900860,800650,500435,200440,600446,400445,000551,300565,713565,713501,83100503,189473,918
   > Total Current Liabilities 
107,270
114,841
0
0
127,110
151,657
151,658
160,800
137,900
140,400
144,900
141,100
197,400
252,700
266,400
260,700
265,000
267,100
321,500
291,300
300,700
322,400
337,000
349,500
392,000
422,400
449,100
409,700
306,900
357,900
318,600
324,100
291,600
350,100
319,300
319,300350,100291,600324,100318,600357,900306,900409,700449,100422,400392,000349,500337,000322,400300,700291,300321,500267,100265,000260,700266,400252,700197,400141,100144,900140,400137,900160,800151,658151,657127,11000114,841107,270
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
31,476
347,200
384,519
29,100
19,200
18,600
28,600
28,900
49,800
73,900
83,500
84,800
84,800
85,800
125,700
125,900
124,500
127,000
140,900
155,500
168,000
194,800
209,000
193,200
90,700
101,700
79,900
0
0
0
0
000079,900101,70090,700193,200209,000194,800168,000155,500140,900127,000124,500125,900125,70085,80084,80084,80083,50073,90049,80028,90028,60018,60019,20029,100384,519347,20031,4760000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
347,200
384,519
29,100
12,300
18,600
28,600
28,900
42,400
40,000
49,600
49,900
41,500
46,700
81,400
81,400
87,200
81,400
89,700
103,900
115,600
142,200
156,100
141,300
40,000
50,000
28,000
43,900
19,800
19,800
19,800
19,80019,80019,80043,90028,00050,00040,000141,300156,100142,200115,600103,90089,70081,40087,20081,40081,40046,70041,50049,90049,60040,00042,40028,90028,60018,60012,30029,100384,519347,20000000
       Accounts payable 
15,537
19,452
0
0
94,897
118,135
118,135
129,000
27,000
119,300
115,000
110,600
33,200
174,000
175,900
166,100
38,500
179,100
176,900
158,800
40,100
173,100
187,800
182,800
57,100
224,300
219,800
195,700
49,000
234,400
218,300
209,900
49,500
234,500
221,800
221,800234,50049,500209,900218,300234,40049,000195,700219,800224,30057,100182,800187,800173,10040,100158,800176,900179,10038,500166,100175,900174,00033,200110,600115,000119,30027,000129,000118,135118,13594,8970019,45215,537
       Other Current Liabilities 
73,813
73,776
0
0
695
2,498
33,523
31,800
91,600
-100
1,200
1,500
114,200
2,100
1,400
1,500
109,900
2,200
18,800
2,300
103,100
18,700
2,300
2,100
166,900
3,300
20,300
20,800
167,200
21,800
20,400
0
0
0
0
000020,40021,800167,20020,80020,3003,300166,9002,1002,30018,700103,1002,30018,8002,200109,9001,5001,4002,100114,2001,5001,200-10091,60031,80033,5232,4986950073,77673,813
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
374,721
0
414,055
390,500
307,100
306,000
295,700
294,100
453,100
608,100
580,500
573,200
553,100
543,900
519,600
510,800
488,800
480,200
473,400
462,800
447,700
430,500
439,700
464,900
580,500
576,500
579,500
581,200
612,500
592,700
565,200
565,200592,700612,500581,200579,500576,500580,500464,900439,700430,500447,700462,800473,400480,200488,800510,800519,600543,900553,100573,200580,500608,100453,100294,100295,700306,000307,100390,500414,0550374,7210000
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
415,900
516,300
524,800
533,800
538,600
0
0
0
000538,600533,800524,800516,300415,900000000000000000000000000000
       Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt
0
0
0
0
-31,476
-347,200
-384,519
-29,100
-19,200
-18,600
-28,600
-28,900
-49,800
-73,900
97,900
92,100
130,900
106,500
76,400
69,300
53,900
65,000
57,600
34,000
23,900
-18,100
-24,100
-9,200
97,100
95,600
127,500
210,300
222,900
214,000
206,900
206,900214,000222,900210,300127,50095,60097,100-9,200-24,100-18,10023,90034,00057,60065,00053,90069,30076,400106,500130,90092,10097,900-73,900-49,800-28,900-28,600-18,600-19,200-29,100-384,519-347,200-31,4760000
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8,200
8,900
10,000
9,800
9,900
9,600
9,200
9,300
10,400
14,600
13,800
15,500
13,900
13,500
12,700
16,100
15,300
14,900
13,700
13,700
12,600
12,300
12,30012,60013,70013,70014,90015,30016,10012,70013,50013,90015,50013,80014,60010,4009,3009,2009,6009,9009,80010,0008,9008,2000000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
218,090
219,280
220,378
0
231,823
232,200
333,714
326,800
457,200
488,900
492,900
502,100
511,700
529,200
514,300
524,800
541,200
550,300
532,500
548,900
571,500
579,100
595,800
610,500
608,900
631,700
605,100
585,300
592,000
566,900
571,600
576,900
515,400
498,600
514,200
514,200498,600515,400576,900571,600566,900592,000585,300605,100631,700608,900610,500595,800579,100571,500548,900532,500550,300541,200524,800514,300529,200511,700502,100492,900488,900457,200326,800333,714232,200231,8230220,378219,280218,090
   Common Stock
3
3
0
0
3
3
3
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
0
0
0
0001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001001003330033
   Retained Earnings Total Equity00000000000000000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 00000000000000000000000000000000000
   Capital Surplus 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
492,800
492,800
492,800
492,800
492,800
0
0
0
000492,800492,800492,800492,800492,800000000000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000000000000-6,70000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
0
307,998
401,871
401,871
401,800
525,900
525,900
518,200
511,500
511,500
511,500
486,100
486,100
486,000
486,100
486,100
486,100
486,100
486,100
486,000
486,000
474,800
477,000
477,000
477,000
477,000
477,100
477,000
-100
0
0
0
000-100477,000477,100477,000477,000477,000477,000474,800486,000486,000486,100486,100486,100486,100486,100486,000486,100486,100511,500511,500511,500518,200525,900525,900401,800401,871401,871307,9980000



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue1,286,400
Cost of Revenue-536,200
Gross Profit750,200750,200
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit750,200
Operating Expense-1,215,000
Operating Income71,400-464,800
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative8,700
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense1,215,0008,700
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income1,200
Interest Expense-22,700
Other Finance Cost-900
Net Interest Income-22,400
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income71,400
Net Interest Income-22,400
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)-38,90071,400
EBIT - interestExpense = -22,700
-42,200
-19,500
Interest Expense22,700
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)0-16,200
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)0
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax-38,900
Tax Provision-3,300
Net Income From Continuing Ops-42,200-42,200
Net Income-42,200
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares0
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses0
Total Other Income/Expenses Net022,400
 

Technical Analysis of Terveystalo
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Terveystalo. The general trend of Terveystalo is BULLISH with 100.0% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Terveystalo's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (100.0%) Bearish trend (-100.0%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Terveystalo Oy.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Around resistance: The price is trading arround resistance levels. This can be considered as a potential exit level. -1

The bullish price targets are: 9.74.

The bearish price targets are: 9.22 > 9.01 > 9.01.

Tweet this
Terveystalo Oy Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Terveystalo Oy. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 14/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 14/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending up: The MA 20 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 20: The price is above the MA 20. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 100: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending up: The MA 100 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Terveystalo Oy Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a¬†lagging momentum¬†indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Terveystalo Oy. The current macd is 0.22726873.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 3/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line > signal line: The MACD line is above the signal line, which indicates a bullish signal in the market. This means that the positive momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that buyers are more active than sellers, and there's a higher probability of the Terveystalo price going up in the near term. +2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for Terveystalo. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Terveystalo price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
Terveystalo Oy Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartTerveystalo Oy Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Terveystalo Oy. The current adx is 34.93.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 4/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 4/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy Terveystalo shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX > 25 && ADX trending up: The ADX is above 25 and indicates a strong bullish trend. The ADX is trending up, so the bullish trend is strengthening.
Terveystalo Oy Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows¬†the current trend.
  • Shows¬†potential entry signals.
  • Shows¬†¬†potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place¬†trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Terveystalo Oy. The current sar is 8.93276889.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is 1/(-1 +1).

  • Close > SAR: The price is above the SAR. It's generally considered a bullish signal. +1
Terveystalo Oy Daily Parabolic SAR Chart
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Terveystalo Oy. The current rsi is 64.68. The current phase is Continuation in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 3/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 2/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bull market: Uptrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to existing positions.
  • Trending down: The RSI is trending down. -1
Terveystalo Oy Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartTerveystalo Oy Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading¬†momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Terveystalo Oy. The current phase is Overbought in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 3/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 0/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH > 50: The STOCH %K is above 50. There are more buyers than sellers. +1
  • STOCH > 80: The STOCH %K is above 80 and overbought. +2
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Terveystalo price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending down: The STOCH %K is trending down. -1
Terveystalo Oy Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartTerveystalo Oy Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero,¬†the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Terveystalo Oy. The current cci is 75.53.

Terveystalo Oy Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartTerveystalo Oy Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Terveystalo Oy. The current cmo is 33.29.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO > 0: The CMO is above 0, the momentum of the price is positive, indicating a potential uptrend in the price. +1
Terveystalo Oy Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartTerveystalo Oy Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and¬†-100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Terveystalo Oy. The current willr is -16.52892562.

The long score for the Williams %R is 1/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 1/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR > -20: The Williams %R is above -20. This indicates that the price is in overbought territory, suggesting a potential price correction or trend reversal to the downside. +1
Terveystalo Oy Daily Williams %R ChartTerveystalo Oy Daily Williams %R Chart
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold¬†

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Terveystalo Oy.

Terveystalo Oy Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Terveystalo Oy. The current atr is 0.19843806.

Terveystalo Oy Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartTerveystalo Oy Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Terveystalo Oy. The current obv is 5,945,666.

Terveystalo Oy Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartTerveystalo Oy Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Terveystalo Oy. The current mfi is 71.36.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI > 50: +1
Terveystalo Oy Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartTerveystalo Oy Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Terveystalo Oy.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-03-01STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-04STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-03-06RSI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE30 crossover to upside
2024-03-07ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE20 crossover to upside
2024-03-08SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-03-11SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-13MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-14SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
2024-03-15STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-19STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-20STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-21STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-03-25CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
2024-03-26DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-27STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-03STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-04WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-04-09STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-12STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-15WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-16CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-18STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-22STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-24STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-25SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-26SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-03STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-05-07RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
2024-05-10STOCH