25 XP   0   0   10

VGP NV
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyze VGP NV together

I guess you are interested in VGP NV. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of VGP NV. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

Get notifications about VGP NV

I send you an email if I find something interesting about VGP NV.

Quick analysis of VGP NV (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of VGP NV? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨12.00
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
90.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨81.14
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨82.93
How sure are you?
100.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨12.79
Return On Investment
12.0%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨106.20
Expected price per share
‚ā¨96.65 - ‚ā¨109.76
How sure are you?
50%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1. Valuation of VGP NV (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨106.20

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨-80.17 - ‚ā¨20.36

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨0.97 - ‚ā¨101.50

2. Growth of VGP NV (5 min.)




Is VGP NV growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$2.4b$2.4b$13.3m0.6%

How much money is VGP NV making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$95.2m-$133.6m$228.9m240.4%
Net Profit Margin72.6%-138.8%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of VGP NV (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Real Estate Services industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Real Estate Services)  


Richest
#41 / 448

Most Revenue
#119 / 448

Most Profit
#26 / 448
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of VGP NV? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! VGP NV's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of VGP NV.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of VGP NV?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of VGP NV. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of VGP NV is ‚ā¨106.20. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of VGP NV.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in VGP NV, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨81.14. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨0.45 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨0.98 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨2.75 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of VGP NV.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps3.493.3%3.493.3%-4.90-4.6%9.539.0%6.546.2%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.490.5%0.490.5%1.061.0%13.3612.6%8.197.7%
Usd Dividend Per Share3.002.8%3.002.8%5.985.6%3.213.0%2.172.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share3.493.3%3.493.3%7.046.6%16.5715.6%10.369.8%
Usd Price Per Share114.56-114.56-84.88-140.71-101.24-
Price to Earnings Ratio32.83-32.83--17.33-9.33-13.26-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio32.83-32.83-12.05-13.84-15.69-
Price to Book Ratio1.29-1.29-0.96-2.27-3.09-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio32.83-32.83-12.05-13.84-15.69-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share115.8642
Number of shares8
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share3.003.21
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.4913.36
Usd Total Gains Per Share3.4916.57
Gains per Quarter (8 shares)27.92132.52
Gains per Year (8 shares)111.67530.08
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
19616102103428520
2192312142058551050
32884732630812831580
43846343841017102110
54807855051321382640
65769466261525653170
767211077471829933700
876812588682134204230
986414199892338484760
109601571110102642755290

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%4.01.00.080.0%9.01.00.090.0%17.01.00.094.4%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%15.03.00.083.3%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%9.00.01.090.0%10.00.08.055.6%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%15.03.00.083.3%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

Fundamentals of VGP NV

About VGP NV

VGP NV, together with its subsidiaries, develops, owns, and manages logistics and semi-industrial real estate, and ancillary offices. It leases its properties to tenants in the logistic sector, including storing, assembling, re-conditioning, and final treatment of the goods. The company also provides property management services; asset management services related to corporate administration, financing, business planning, reporting, budgeting, management of tax and legal affairs, controlling, etc.; project management and leasing services; and facility management services, such as maintenance, waste management, and greenery maintenance services. It operates in Germany, Spain, France, Italy, the Netherlands, Austria, Portugal, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Romania, Serbia, and Latvia. VGP NV was founded in 1998 and is headquartered in Antwerp, Belgium.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-07-08 00:33:04.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very efficient.
The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is underpriced.
Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive.
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.1. Profitability of VGP NV.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†VGP NV earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†VGP NV to the¬†Real Estate Services industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 72.6%¬†means that¬†€0.73 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of VGP NV:

  • The MRQ is 72.6%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 72.6%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ72.6%TTM72.6%0.0%
TTM72.6%YOY-138.8%+211.4%
TTM72.6%5Y650.6%-578.0%
5Y650.6%10Y471.5%+179.2%
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ72.6%3.8%+68.8%
TTM72.6%1.3%+71.3%
YOY-138.8%6.6%-145.4%
5Y650.6%9.2%+641.4%
10Y471.5%12.9%+458.6%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient VGP NV is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†VGP NV to the¬†Real Estate Services industry mean.
  • 2.0% Return on Assets means that¬†VGP NV generated¬†€0.02 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of VGP NV:

  • The MRQ is 2.0%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 2.0%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.0%TTM2.0%0.0%
TTM2.0%YOY-2.5%+4.5%
TTM2.0%5Y9.1%-7.1%
5Y9.1%10Y9.8%-0.7%
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ2.0%0.3%+1.7%
TTM2.0%0.3%+1.7%
YOY-2.5%0.6%-3.1%
5Y9.1%0.8%+8.3%
10Y9.8%1.1%+8.7%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient VGP NV is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†VGP NV to the¬†Real Estate Services industry mean.
  • 3.9% Return on Equity means VGP NV generated €0.04¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of VGP NV:

  • The MRQ is 3.9%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 3.9%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.9%TTM3.9%0.0%
TTM3.9%YOY-5.6%+9.5%
TTM3.9%5Y17.2%-13.3%
5Y17.2%10Y19.9%-2.7%
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ3.9%0.7%+3.2%
TTM3.9%0.7%+3.2%
YOY-5.6%1.5%-7.1%
5Y17.2%1.6%+15.6%
10Y19.9%2.4%+17.5%
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.2. Operating Efficiency of VGP NV.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient VGP NV is operating .

  • Measures how much profit VGP NV makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†VGP NV to the¬†Real Estate Services industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 34.6%¬†means the company generated €0.35 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of VGP NV:

  • The MRQ is 34.6%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
  • The TTM is 34.6%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ34.6%TTM34.6%0.0%
TTM34.6%YOY31.2%+3.3%
TTM34.6%5Y-3.3%+37.8%
5Y-3.3%10Y17.2%-20.5%
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ34.6%16.6%+18.0%
TTM34.6%8.2%+26.4%
YOY31.2%17.2%+14.0%
5Y-3.3%14.8%-18.1%
10Y17.2%15.5%+1.7%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient VGP NV is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Real Estate Services industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.53 means that the operating costs are €0.53 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of VGP NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.527. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
  • The TTM is 0.527. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.527TTM0.5270.000
TTM0.527YOY0.688-0.161
TTM0.5275Y1.007-0.480
5Y1.00710Y2.052-1.045
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.5271.094-0.567
TTM0.5271.087-0.560
YOY0.6881.032-0.344
5Y1.0071.047-0.040
10Y2.0521.023+1.029
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.3. Liquidity of VGP NV.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if VGP NV is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Real Estate Services industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 4.75¬†means the company has €4.75 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of VGP NV:

  • The MRQ is 4.745. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
  • The TTM is 4.745. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ4.745TTM4.7450.000
TTM4.745YOY2.012+2.733
TTM4.7455Y3.425+1.320
5Y3.42510Y3.203+0.222
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ4.7451.494+3.251
TTM4.7451.502+3.243
YOY2.0121.577+0.435
5Y3.4251.779+1.646
10Y3.2031.771+1.432
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if VGP NV is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†VGP NV to the¬†Real Estate Services industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 3.42¬†means the company can pay off €3.42 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of VGP NV:

  • The MRQ is 3.423. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 3.423. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.423TTM3.4230.000
TTM3.423YOY2.115+1.308
TTM3.4235Y2.158+1.265
5Y2.15810Y1.520+0.637
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ3.4230.380+3.043
TTM3.4230.380+3.043
YOY2.1150.775+1.340
5Y2.1580.950+1.208
10Y1.5201.021+0.499
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

1.4. Solvency of VGP NV.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of VGP NV assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†VGP NV to Real Estate Services industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.50¬†means that VGP NV assets are¬†financed with 49.8% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 49.8%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of VGP NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.498. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.498. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.498TTM0.4980.000
TTM0.498YOY0.546-0.048
TTM0.4985Y0.493+0.005
5Y0.49310Y0.515-0.022
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.4980.518-0.020
TTM0.4980.515-0.017
YOY0.5460.517+0.029
5Y0.4930.522-0.029
10Y0.5150.525-0.010
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if VGP NV is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†VGP NV to the¬†Real Estate Services industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 99.2% means that company has €0.99 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of VGP NV:

  • The MRQ is 0.992. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.992. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.992TTM0.9920.000
TTM0.992YOY1.201-0.209
TTM0.9925Y1.001-0.009
5Y1.00110Y1.084-0.083
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.9921.069-0.077
TTM0.9921.071-0.079
YOY1.2011.042+0.159
5Y1.0011.165-0.164
10Y1.0841.258-0.174
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

2. Market Valuation of VGP NV

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings VGP NV generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†VGP NV to the¬†Real Estate Services industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 32.83 means the investor is paying €32.83¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of VGP NV:

  • The EOD is 33.203. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The MRQ is 32.828. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The TTM is 32.828. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD33.203MRQ32.828+0.375
MRQ32.828TTM32.8280.000
TTM32.828YOY-17.327+50.154
TTM32.8285Y9.326+23.501
5Y9.32610Y13.257-3.931
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD33.2035.928+27.275
MRQ32.8286.037+26.791
TTM32.8285.697+27.131
YOY-17.3277.111-24.438
5Y9.3269.807-0.481
10Y13.2579.716+3.541
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of VGP NV:

  • The EOD is -106.046. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is -104.848. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is -104.848. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD-106.046MRQ-104.848-1.198
MRQ-104.848TTM-104.8480.000
TTM-104.848YOY-30.058-74.789
TTM-104.8485Y-71.706-33.141
5Y-71.70610Y-82.342+10.636
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD-106.0464.070-110.116
MRQ-104.8484.835-109.683
TTM-104.8484.702-109.550
YOY-30.0583.421-33.479
5Y-71.7065.246-76.952
10Y-82.3424.971-87.313
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of VGP NV is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Real Estate Services industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 1.29 means the investor is paying €1.29¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of VGP NV:

  • The EOD is 1.309. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 1.294. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 1.294. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.309MRQ1.294+0.015
MRQ1.294TTM1.2940.000
TTM1.294YOY0.964+0.330
TTM1.2945Y2.274-0.980
5Y2.27410Y3.086-0.812
Compared to industry (Real Estate Services)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD1.3090.728+0.581
MRQ1.2940.756+0.538
TTM1.2940.769+0.525
YOY0.9640.873+0.091
5Y2.2741.055+1.219
10Y3.0861.206+1.880
2. Total Gains per Share
3rd party ad coffee SUPPORTERis ad-free.

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of VGP NV compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--0.4490.4490%0.975-54%12.245-96%7.506-94%
Book Value Per Share--81.14081.1400%80.691+1%63.007+29%38.749+109%
Current Ratio--4.7454.7450%2.012+136%3.425+39%3.203+48%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.4980.4980%0.546-9%0.493+1%0.515-3%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.9920.9920%1.201-17%1.001-1%1.084-8%
Dividend Per Share--2.7502.7500%5.480-50%2.938-6%1.987+38%
Eps--3.1993.1990%-4.490+240%8.731-63%5.993-47%
Free Cash Flow Per Share---1.001-1.0010%-2.588+158%-1.956+95%0.792-226%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---17.492-17.4920%38.319-146%11.783-248%9.381-286%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%0.988+1%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--20.360--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min---80.167--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--1.064--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min---3.757--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--3.940--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min---15.060--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--7.714--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min---30.408--------
Market Cap2898336060.000+1%2865587760.0002865587760.0000%2123263140.000+35%3519914227.584-19%2532396696.255+13%
Net Profit Margin--0.7260.7260%-1.388+291%6.506-89%4.715-85%
Operating Margin--0.3460.3460%0.312+11%-0.033+109%0.172+101%
Operating Ratio--0.5270.5270%0.688-23%1.007-48%2.052-74%
Pb Ratio1.309+1%1.2941.2940%0.964+34%2.274-43%3.086-58%
Pe Ratio33.203+1%32.82832.8280%-17.327+153%9.326+252%13.257+148%
Price Per Share106.200+1%105.000105.0000%77.800+35%128.976-19%92.791+13%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-106.046-1%-104.848-104.8480%-30.058-71%-71.706-32%-82.342-21%
Price To Total Gains Ratio33.203+1%32.82832.8280%12.053+172%13.844+137%15.690+109%
Quick Ratio--3.4233.4230%2.115+62%2.158+59%1.520+125%
Return On Assets--0.0200.0200%-0.025+228%0.091-78%0.098-80%
Return On Equity--0.0390.0390%-0.056+241%0.172-77%0.199-80%
Total Gains Per Share--3.1983.1980%6.455-50%15.183-79%9.492-66%
Usd Book Value--2415928947.0002415928947.0000%2402572925.000+1%1876012685.000+29%1153740355.200+109%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--0.4890.4890%1.064-54%13.360-96%8.189-94%
Usd Book Value Per Share--88.52488.5240%88.034+1%68.740+29%42.275+109%
Usd Dividend Per Share--3.0003.0000%5.979-50%3.205-6%2.167+38%
Usd Eps--3.4903.4900%-4.899+240%9.525-63%6.539-47%
Usd Free Cash Flow---29818121.000-29818121.0000%-77066058.000+158%-58245435.200+95%23589056.391-226%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share---1.093-1.0930%-2.824+158%-2.134+95%0.864-226%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share---19.084-19.0840%41.806-146%12.855-248%10.234-286%
Usd Market Cap3162084641.460+1%3126356246.1603126356246.1600%2316480085.740+35%3840226422.294-19%2762844795.614+13%
Usd Price Per Share115.864+1%114.555114.5550%84.880+35%140.712-19%101.235+13%
Usd Profit--95235572.00095235572.0000%-133693322.000+240%259954097.400-63%178450942.400-47%
Usd Revenue--131137109.000131137109.0000%96323299.000+36%68549057.400+91%53296986.500+146%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--3.4903.4900%7.042-50%16.565-79%10.356-66%
 EOD+5 -3MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+24 -115Y+16 -1910Y+19 -17

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of VGP NV based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1533.203
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-11.309
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.726
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.346
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than13.423
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than14.745
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.498
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.992
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.039
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.020
Total6/10 (60.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of VGP NV based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5059.400
Ma 20Greater thanMa 50102.190
Ma 50Greater thanMa 100104.792
Ma 100Greater thanMa 200103.285
OpenGreater thanClose105.200
Total3/5 (60.0%)



Reversals in quarterly reports

I have detected a reversal (positive to negative, negative to positive) in the following values of the quarterly reports.

 2019-12-312020-12-312021-12-312022-12-312023-12-31
Current Deferred Revenue -1,309-19,009-20,318-3,096-23,414-369,557-392,971426,78233,811



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-12-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets4,410,704
Total Liabilities2,196,287
Total Stockholder Equity2,214,417
 As reported
Total Liabilities 2,196,287
Total Stockholder Equity+ 2,214,417
Total Assets = 4,410,704

Assets

Total Assets4,410,704
Total Current Assets1,182,028
Long-term Assets3,228,676
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 209,921
Net Receivables 642,750
Inventory 0
Total Current Assets  (as reported)1,182,028
Total Current Assets  (calculated)852,671
+/- 329,357
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 107,426
Intangible Assets 1,000
Long-term Assets Other 2,074,718
Long-term Assets  (as reported)3,228,676
Long-term Assets  (calculated)2,183,144
+/- 1,045,532

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities249,109
Long-term Liabilities1,947,178
Total Stockholder Equity2,214,417
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 77,939
Accounts payable 67,023
Other Current Liabilities 70,336
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)249,109
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)215,298
+/- 33,811
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)1,947,178
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/- 1,947,178
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock105,676
Retained Earnings 1,263,162
Other Stockholders Equity 845,579
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)2,214,417
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)2,214,417
+/-0
Other
Cash and Short Term Investments 209,921
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 27,291
Current Deferred Revenue33,811
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 4,410,704
Net Debt 1,753,172
Net Working Capital 932,919
Short Long Term Debt Total 1,963,093



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-12-312022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-312018-12-312017-12-312016-12-312015-12-312014-12-312013-12-312012-12-312011-12-312010-12-312009-12-312008-12-312007-12-312006-12-31
> Total Assets 
109,640
287,502
409,286
439,746
497,237
177,893
175,380
366,482
467,839
717,308
871,594
1,032,553
1,212,418
1,624,363
2,227,742
3,882,739
4,846,053
4,410,704
4,410,7044,846,0533,882,7392,227,7421,624,3631,212,4181,032,553871,594717,308467,839366,482175,380177,893497,237439,746409,286287,502109,640
   > Total Current Assets 
6,164
62,111
13,681
8,860
308,984
59,408
28,160
89,468
50,417
542,113
223,284
483,296
459,449
374,573
369,493
872,064
1,121,187
1,182,028
1,182,0281,121,187872,064369,493374,573459,449483,296223,284542,11350,41789,46828,16059,408308,9848,86013,68162,1116,164
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
2,528
52,835
4,289
4,327
5,341
16,326
19,123
79,226
43,595
9,825
71,595
30,269
161,446
176,148
222,356
222,160
699,168
209,921
209,921699,168222,160222,356176,148161,44630,26971,5959,82543,59579,22619,12316,3265,3414,3274,28952,8352,528
       Net Receivables 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,817
1,352
4,927
2,663
11,074
7,279
28,126
110,562
411,335
479,477
642,750
642,750479,477411,335110,56228,1267,27911,0742,6634,9271,3521,8170000000
       Other Current Assets 
3,636
9,276
9,392
4,533
303,643
43,082
9,037
10,242
5,470
527,361
149,026
441,953
290,724
-204,274
-332,918
-633,495
-1,178,645
-852,671
-852,671-1,178,645-633,495-332,918-204,274290,724441,953149,026527,3615,47010,2429,03743,082303,6434,5339,3929,2763,636
   > Long-term Assets 
103,476
225,391
395,605
430,886
188,253
118,485
147,220
277,014
417,164
86,844
481,532
391,793
497,950
824,901
1,295,365
2,309,193
2,803,263
3,228,676
3,228,6762,803,2632,309,1931,295,365824,901497,950391,793481,53286,844417,164277,014147,220118,485188,253430,886395,605225,391103,476
       Property Plant Equipment 
7,054
211
409
338
196
278
241
297
416,459
86,088
392,319
248,123
256,482
5,287
16,944
32,141
73,280
107,426
107,42673,28032,14116,9445,287256,482248,123392,31986,088416,4592972412781963384092117,054
       Goodwill 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
631
631
631
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000006316316310000000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
982
17
113
89,199
143,634
241,427
387,246
0
0
0
0
0000387,246241,427143,63489,199113179820000000
       Intangible Assets 
0
9
10
64
62
43
58
51
57
12
14
36
41
46
557
1,046
1,200
1,000
1,0001,2001,04655746413614125751584362641090
       Long-term Assets Other 
96,422
225,171
394,027
428,105
186,982
117,921
146,842
274,918
-258
-1,134
-527
-692
-785
368,056
424,470
1,415,937
1,833,743
2,074,718
2,074,7181,833,7431,415,937424,470368,056-785-692-527-1,134-258274,918146,842117,921186,982428,105394,027225,17196,422
> Total Liabilities 
66,534
156,688
253,731
284,506
320,895
23,158
24,120
200,425
252,422
355,330
481,289
566,323
668,951
924,582
922,005
1,707,174
2,643,878
2,196,287
2,196,2872,643,8781,707,174922,005924,582668,951566,323481,289355,330252,422200,42524,12023,158320,895284,506253,731156,68866,534
   > Total Current Liabilities 
6,874
22,240
48,374
13,079
190,544
17,450
15,895
27,870
29,281
174,911
125,574
160,860
86,609
112,473
118,935
221,811
557,324
249,109
249,109557,324221,811118,935112,47386,609160,860125,574174,91129,28127,87015,89517,450190,54413,07948,37422,2406,874
       Short-term Debt 
656
1,397
8,484
5,450
4,820
4,692
12,242
10,895
5,722
3,522
81,674
81,358
14,959
1,309
20,318
23,414
392,971
77,939
77,939392,97123,41420,3181,30914,95981,35881,6743,5225,72210,89512,2424,6924,8205,4508,4841,397656
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
172,856
5,722
3,522
81,674
81,358
22,479
12,673
34,468
44,147
413,704
0
0413,70444,14734,46812,67322,47981,35881,6743,5225,722172,8560000000
       Accounts payable 
3,879
20,761
39,877
7,357
10,074
5,724
3,040
6,552
21,293
26,684
32,622
38,379
38,769
56,335
58,102
95,185
98,079
67,023
67,02398,07995,18558,10256,33538,76938,37932,62226,68421,2936,5523,0405,72410,0747,35739,87720,7613,879
       Other Current Liabilities 
2,339
82
13
272
175,650
7,034
613
10,423
2,266
144,705
11,278
41,123
47,840
56,138
60,833
126,626
459,245
70,336
70,336459,245126,62660,83356,13847,84041,12311,278144,7052,26610,4236137,034175,65027213822,339
   > Long-term Liabilities 
59,660
134,448
205,357
271,427
130,351
5,708
8,225
172,555
193,034
170,800
333,271
392,033
564,435
767,673
748,796
1,340,609
1,960,464
1,947,178
1,947,1781,960,4641,340,609748,796767,673564,435392,033333,271170,800193,034172,5558,2255,708130,351271,427205,357134,44859,660
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
327,923
390,067
564,375
767,673
748,796
1,340,609
0
0
001,340,609748,796767,673564,375390,067327,9230000000000
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12,676
30,107
9,619
22,444
13,430
17,907
44,436
54,274
144,754
126,091
0
0126,091144,75454,27444,43617,90713,43022,4449,61930,10712,6760000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
43,106
130,814
155,555
155,240
176,342
154,735
151,260
166,057
215,417
361,978
390,305
466,230
543,467
699,781
1,305,737
2,175,565
2,202,175
2,214,417
2,214,4172,202,1752,175,5651,305,737699,781543,467466,230390,305361,978215,417166,057151,260154,735176,342155,240155,555130,81443,106
   Common Stock
10,969
62,251
62,251
62,251
62,251
22,298
62,251
62,251
112,737
112,737
112,737
92,667
92,667
62,251
72,225
78,458
105,676
105,676
105,676105,67678,45872,22562,25192,66792,667112,737112,737112,73762,25162,25122,29862,25162,25162,25162,25110,969
   Retained Earnings Total Equity000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income -30,416-30,416-30,416-30,416-30,4160000000000000
   Capital Surplus 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
69
69
69
69
285,420
574,088
0
0
00574,088285,420696969690000000000
   Treasury Stock000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
32,137
68,563
-3,754
-5,244
-5,340
69
69
69
-50,417
9,583
-50,417
-30,347
-30,347
69
285,420
574,088
845,579
845,579
845,579845,579574,088285,42069-30,347-30,347-50,4179,583-50,417696969-5,340-5,244-3,75468,56332,137



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.