25 XP   0   0   10

Constellation Software Inc.
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Constellation Software Inc. together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Constellation Software Inc.. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Constellation Software Inc.. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Constellation Software Inc.

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Constellation Software Inc..

Quick analysis of Constellation Software Inc. (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Constellation Software Inc.? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨6.98
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨121.25
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨161.22
How sure are you?
88.9%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨46.50
Return On Investment
1.8%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨2,545.00
Expected price per share
‚ā¨2,410 - ‚ā¨2,610
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Constellation Software Inc. (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨2,545.00

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨981.59 - ‚ā¨1,153.67

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨1,102.84 - ‚ā¨1,274.92

2. Growth of Constellation Software Inc. (5 min.)




Is Constellation Software Inc. growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$2.7b$1.7b$347.5m16.3%

How much money is Constellation Software Inc. making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$143.7m$127m$16.7m11.7%
Net Profit Margin6.5%7.2%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Constellation Software Inc. (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Other industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Other)  

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Constellation Software Inc.? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Constellation Software Inc.'s management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Constellation Software Inc..

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Constellation Software Inc.?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Constellation Software Inc.. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Constellation Software Inc. is ‚ā¨2,545. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Constellation Software Inc..
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Constellation Software Inc., you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨121.25. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨9.99 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨2.27 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨1.63 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Constellation Software Inc..

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps4.950.2%6.780.3%5.990.2%4.760.2%4.540.2%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share37.281.5%10.700.4%2.430.1%7.210.3%7.210.3%
Usd Dividend Per Share4.010.2%1.750.1%0.990.0%1.280.1%1.280.1%
Usd Total Gains Per Share41.291.6%12.450.5%3.420.1%8.490.3%8.490.3%
Usd Price Per Share2,703.52-2,288.35-1,572.80-1,473.61-1,440.62-
Price to Earnings Ratio136.40-91.85-68.63-24.40-23.24-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio65.47-832.15-194.65-316.29-316.29-
Price to Book Ratio20.83-22.91-18.68-20.61-19.63-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio65.47-832.15-194.65-316.29-316.29-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share2724.9315
Number of shares0
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share1.751.28
Usd Book Value Change Per Share10.707.21
Usd Total Gains Per Share12.458.49
Gains per Quarter (0 shares)0.000.00
Gains per Year (0 shares)0.000.00
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
100-1000-10
200-1000-10
300-1000-10
400-1000-10
500-1000-10
600-1000-10
700-1000-10
800-1000-10
900-1000-10
1000-1000-10

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%17.01.00.094.4%17.01.00.094.4%17.01.00.094.4%
Book Value Change Per Share4.00.00.0100.0%11.01.00.091.7%16.02.00.088.9%16.02.00.088.9%16.02.00.088.9%
Dividend per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%18.00.00.0100.0%18.00.00.0100.0%18.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share4.00.00.0100.0%11.01.00.091.7%16.02.00.088.9%16.02.00.088.9%16.02.00.088.9%

Fundamentals of Constellation Software Inc.

About Constellation Software Inc.

  • Other
  • 0

There is no Profile data available for W9C.BE.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-06-15 21:16:04.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a profit.
Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is less efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is expensive.
Based on the earnings, the company is expensive.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is fair priced.

1.1. Profitability of Constellation Software Inc..

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†Constellation Software Inc. earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Constellation Software Inc. to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 4.5%¬†means that¬†€0.04 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 4.5%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is 6.5%. The company is making a profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ4.5%TTM6.5%-2.0%
TTM6.5%YOY7.2%-0.7%
TTM6.5%5Y7.8%-1.3%
5Y7.8%10Y8.0%-0.1%
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ4.5%5.6%-1.1%
TTM6.5%5.2%+1.3%
YOY7.2%6.0%+1.2%
5Y7.8%6.0%+1.8%
10Y8.0%6.1%+1.9%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Constellation Software Inc. is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Constellation Software Inc. to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • 0.9% Return on Assets means that¬†Constellation Software Inc. generated¬†€0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 0.9%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 1.4%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.9%TTM1.4%-0.5%
TTM1.4%YOY1.6%-0.3%
TTM1.4%5Y1.9%-0.5%
5Y1.9%10Y1.9%0.0%
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.9%1.2%-0.3%
TTM1.4%1.0%+0.4%
YOY1.6%1.4%+0.2%
5Y1.9%1.1%+0.8%
10Y1.9%1.3%+0.6%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Constellation Software Inc. is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Constellation Software Inc. to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • 4.5% Return on Equity means Constellation Software Inc. generated €0.05¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 4.5%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 8.0%. Using its investors money, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ4.5%TTM8.0%-3.5%
TTM8.0%YOY8.3%-0.3%
TTM8.0%5Y9.7%-1.6%
5Y9.7%10Y10.0%-0.4%
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ4.5%3.5%+1.0%
TTM8.0%3.2%+4.8%
YOY8.3%4.6%+3.7%
5Y9.7%3.7%+6.0%
10Y10.0%3.7%+6.3%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Constellation Software Inc..

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Constellation Software Inc. is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Constellation Software Inc. makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Constellation Software Inc. to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 0.0%¬†means the company generated €0.00 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 0.0%. The data is not here.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ-TTM-0.0%
TTM-YOY-0.0%
TTM-5Y9.7%-9.7%
5Y9.7%10Y10.5%-0.8%
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ-15.2%-15.2%
TTM-9.7%-9.7%
YOY-8.7%-8.7%
5Y9.7%5.7%+4.0%
10Y10.5%7.1%+3.4%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Constellation Software Inc. is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Other industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.95 means that the operating costs are €0.95 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 0.953. The company is less efficient in keeping operating costs low.
  • The TTM is 0.953. The company is less efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.953TTM0.953+0.000
TTM0.953YOY0.966-0.014
TTM0.9535Y0.941+0.011
5Y0.94110Y0.942-0.001
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.9531.227-0.274
TTM0.9531.249-0.296
YOY0.9661.239-0.273
5Y0.9411.257-0.316
10Y0.9421.360-0.418

1.3. Liquidity of Constellation Software Inc..

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Constellation Software Inc. is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†Other industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 0.92¬†means the company has €0.92 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 0.920. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts. -1
  • The TTM is 0.670. The company is unable to pay all its short-term debts. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.920TTM0.670+0.250
TTM0.670YOY0.634+0.037
TTM0.6705Y0.685-0.014
5Y0.68510Y0.686-0.001
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.9201.411-0.491
TTM0.6701.488-0.818
YOY0.6341.544-0.910
5Y0.6851.542-0.857
10Y0.6861.493-0.807
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Constellation Software Inc. is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Constellation Software Inc. to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 0.26¬†means the company can pay off €0.26 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 0.260. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
  • The TTM is 0.218. The company is just not able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.260TTM0.218+0.042
TTM0.218YOY0.246-0.028
TTM0.2185Y0.236-0.018
5Y0.23610Y0.234+0.002
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.2600.564-0.304
TTM0.2180.562-0.344
YOY0.2460.578-0.332
5Y0.2360.603-0.367
10Y0.2340.603-0.369

1.4. Solvency of Constellation Software Inc..

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Constellation Software Inc. assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Constellation Software Inc. to Other industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.77¬†means that Constellation Software Inc. assets are¬†financed with 76.9% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 76.9%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 0.769. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
  • The TTM is 0.798. The company is just able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.769TTM0.798-0.028
TTM0.798YOY0.772+0.025
TTM0.7985Y0.782+0.016
5Y0.78210Y0.785-0.003
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.7690.529+0.240
TTM0.7980.526+0.272
YOY0.7720.558+0.214
5Y0.7820.562+0.220
10Y0.7850.569+0.216
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Constellation Software Inc. is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Constellation Software Inc. to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 396.6% means that company has €3.97 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The MRQ is 3.966. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
  • The TTM is 4.593. The company is unable to pay all its debts with equity. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ3.966TTM4.593-0.627
TTM4.593YOY4.015+0.579
TTM4.5935Y4.120+0.473
5Y4.12010Y4.190-0.070
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ3.9661.113+2.853
TTM4.5931.112+3.481
YOY4.0151.265+2.750
5Y4.1201.333+2.787
10Y4.1901.470+2.720

2. Market Valuation of Constellation Software Inc.

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings Constellation Software Inc. generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Constellation Software Inc. to the¬†Other industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 136.40 means the investor is paying €136.40¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The EOD is 137.485. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 136.404. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is 91.852. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD137.485MRQ136.404+1.080
MRQ136.404TTM91.852+44.552
TTM91.852YOY68.626+23.227
TTM91.8525Y24.405+67.447
5Y24.40510Y23.243+1.162
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD137.48513.682+123.803
MRQ136.40411.612+124.792
TTM91.85211.289+80.563
YOY68.62611.323+57.303
5Y24.40511.874+12.531
10Y23.24312.537+10.706
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The EOD is 19.857. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 19.701. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 39.864. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is fair priced.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD19.857MRQ19.701+0.156
MRQ19.701TTM39.864-20.163
TTM39.864YOY44.959-5.095
TTM39.8645Y28.190+11.674
5Y28.19010Y26.847+1.342
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD19.8575.574+14.283
MRQ19.7015.366+14.335
TTM39.8645.328+34.536
YOY44.9591.949+43.010
5Y28.1902.726+25.464
10Y26.8473.588+23.259
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Constellation Software Inc. is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to Other industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 20.83 means the investor is paying €20.83¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Constellation Software Inc.:

  • The EOD is 20.990. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 20.825. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is 22.910. Based on the equity, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD20.990MRQ20.825+0.165
MRQ20.825TTM22.910-2.085
TTM22.910YOY18.675+4.235
TTM22.9105Y20.611+2.299
5Y20.61110Y19.630+0.981
Compared to industry (Other)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD20.9901.683+19.307
MRQ20.8251.351+19.474
TTM22.9101.357+21.553
YOY18.6751.375+17.300
5Y20.6111.564+19.047
10Y19.6301.629+18.001
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Constellation Software Inc. compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--34.8199.994+248%2.270+1434%6.736+417%6.736+417%
Book Value Per Share--121.24894.065+29%78.750+54%58.497+107%55.712+118%
Current Ratio--0.9200.670+37%0.634+45%0.685+34%0.686+34%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.7690.798-4%0.7720%0.782-2%0.785-2%
Debt To Equity Ratio--3.9664.593-14%4.015-1%4.120-4%4.190-5%
Dividend Per Share--3.7461.631+130%0.926+305%1.195+214%1.195+214%
Eps--4.6286.336-27%5.597-17%4.449+4%4.237+9%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--32.04220.296+58%15.283+110%15.663+105%15.663+105%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--47.55628.130+69%19.635+142%17.755+168%17.755+168%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--1153.670--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--981.589--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--73.353--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--72.025--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--252.597--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--240.500--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--470.666--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--434.088--------
Market Cap--53508613250.00045291597492.500+18%31129280510.488+72%27394386828.631+95%26089892217.744+105%
Net Profit Margin--0.0450.065-31%0.072-38%0.078-43%0.080-44%
Operating Margin----0%-0%0.097-100%0.105-100%
Operating Ratio--0.9530.953+0%0.966-1%0.941+1%0.942+1%
Pb Ratio20.990+1%20.82522.910-9%18.675+12%20.611+1%19.630+6%
Pe Ratio137.485+1%136.40491.852+49%68.626+99%24.405+459%23.243+487%
Price Per Share2545.000+1%2525.0002137.250+18%1468.949+72%1376.305+83%1345.490+88%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio19.857+1%19.70139.864-51%44.959-56%28.190-30%26.847-27%
Price To Total Gains Ratio65.993+1%65.474832.148-92%194.648-66%316.290-79%316.290-79%
Quick Ratio--0.2600.218+19%0.246+5%0.236+10%0.234+11%
Return On Assets--0.0090.014-36%0.016-46%0.019-54%0.019-54%
Return On Equity--0.0450.080-43%0.083-45%0.097-53%0.100-55%
Total Gains Per Share--38.56511.625+232%3.195+1107%7.931+386%7.931+386%
Usd Book Value--2751092983.8002134322137.650+29%1786810392.150+54%1386146850.180+98%1344140668.514+105%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--37.28010.700+248%2.430+1434%7.212+417%7.212+417%
Usd Book Value Per Share--129.820100.716+29%84.317+54%62.633+107%59.651+118%
Usd Dividend Per Share--4.0111.746+130%0.991+305%1.279+214%1.279+214%
Usd Eps--4.9556.784-27%5.993-17%4.764+4%4.537+9%
Usd Free Cash Flow--727024572.600460515564.900+58%346761720.150+110%330361165.830+120%327820603.771+122%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--34.30721.731+58%16.363+110%16.771+105%16.771+105%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--50.91830.119+69%21.023+142%19.010+168%19.010+168%
Usd Market Cap--57291672206.77548493713435.220+18%33330120642.579+72%29331169977.415+95%27934447597.538+105%
Usd Price Per Share2724.932+1%2703.5182288.354+18%1572.804+72%1473.609+83%1440.616+88%
Usd Profit--105003549.000143754858.750-27%127004292.600-17%108803677.440-3%107765547.114-3%
Usd Revenue--2354079565.2002210074698.000+7%1777310071.050+32%1456349222.940+62%1426000578.143+65%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--41.29112.446+232%3.421+1107%8.492+386%8.492+386%
 EOD+2 -4MRQTTM+24 -10YOY+24 -105Y+25 -1010Y+25 -10

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Constellation Software Inc. based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-15137.485
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-120.990
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.045
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.000
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.260
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than10.920
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.769
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than13.966
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.045
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.009
Total2/10 (20.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Constellation Software Inc. based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5050.516
Ma 20Greater thanMa 502,551.500
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1002,517.300
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2002,523.750
OpenGreater thanClose2,545.000
Total3/5 (60.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2024-03-31. Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets11,921,000
Total Liabilities9,170,000
Total Stockholder Equity2,312,000
 As reported
Total Liabilities 9,170,000
Total Stockholder Equity+ 2,312,000
Total Assets = 11,921,000

Assets

Total Assets11,921,000
Total Current Assets4,270,000
Long-term Assets7,651,000
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 2,078,000
Net Receivables 1,205,000
Inventory 59,000
Other Current Assets 568,000
Total Current Assets  (as reported)4,270,000
Total Current Assets  (calculated)3,910,000
+/- 360,000
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 453,000
Goodwill 1,285,000
Long Term Investments 7,000
Intangible Assets 5,449,000
Long-term Assets Other 211,000
Long-term Assets  (as reported)7,651,000
Long-term Assets  (calculated)7,405,000
+/- 246,000

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities4,640,000
Long-term Liabilities4,530,000
Total Stockholder Equity2,312,000
Total Current Liabilities
Short Long Term Debt 624,000
Accounts payable 1,298,000
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)4,640,000
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)1,922,000
+/- 2,718,000
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 3,303,000
Capital Lease Obligations Min Short Term Debt348,000
Long-term Liabilities Other 168,000
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)4,530,000
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)3,819,000
+/- 711,000
Total Stockholder Equity
Retained Earnings 2,358,000
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)2,312,000
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)2,358,000
+/- 46,000
Other
Capital Stock99,000
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 21,192
Net Debt 1,849,000
Net Invested Capital 6,239,000
Net Working Capital -370,000
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 453,000



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2024-03-312023-12-312023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-302020-03-312019-12-312019-09-302019-06-302019-03-31
> Total Assets 
3,324,000
2,929,000
3,237,000
3,488,000
3,577,000
3,767,000
3,879,000
4,375,000
5,147,000
5,291,000
5,434,000
5,766,000
6,499,000
7,421,000
7,325,000
7,872,000
8,864,000
9,188,000
10,004,000
10,899,000
11,921,000
11,921,00010,899,00010,004,0009,188,0008,864,0007,872,0007,325,0007,421,0006,499,0005,766,0005,434,0005,291,0005,147,0004,375,0003,879,0003,767,0003,577,0003,488,0003,237,0002,929,0003,324,000
   > Total Current Assets 
1,380,000
915,000
956,000
1,062,000
1,163,000
1,319,000
1,333,000
1,585,000
1,892,000
1,792,000
1,929,000
1,835,000
2,305,000
2,244,000
2,146,000
2,466,000
2,808,000
2,767,000
2,951,000
3,345,000
4,270,000
4,270,0003,345,0002,951,0002,767,0002,808,0002,466,0002,146,0002,244,0002,305,0001,835,0001,929,0001,792,0001,892,0001,585,0001,333,0001,319,0001,163,0001,062,000956,000915,0001,380,000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
717,000
214,000
235,000
316,000
364,000
585,000
565,000
758,000
932,000
851,000
961,000
763,000
996,000
676,000
665,000
811,000
1,010,000
970,000
1,076,000
1,284,000
2,078,000
2,078,0001,284,0001,076,000970,0001,010,000811,000665,000676,000996,000763,000961,000851,000932,000758,000565,000585,000364,000316,000235,000214,000717,000
       Short-term Investments 
0
5,000
8,000
10,000
8,000
8,000
9,000
9,000
10,000
11,000
19,000
39,000
130,000
107,000
94,000
115,000
0
15,000
8,000
14,000
0
014,0008,00015,0000115,00094,000107,000130,00039,00019,00011,00010,0009,0009,0008,0008,00010,0008,0005,0000
       Net Receivables 
362,000
368,000
390,000
422,000
455,000
393,000
420,000
483,000
518,000
505,000
512,000
600,000
660,000
776,000
744,000
892,000
1,014,000
976,000
994,000
1,146,000
1,205,000
1,205,0001,146,000994,000976,0001,014,000892,000744,000776,000660,000600,000512,000505,000518,000483,000420,000393,000455,000422,000390,000368,000362,000
       Inventory 
39,000
45,000
43,000
31,000
32,000
32,000
30,000
27,000
27,000
28,000
32,000
35,000
41,000
46,000
46,000
48,000
50,000
56,000
56,000
51,000
59,000
59,00051,00056,00056,00050,00048,00046,00046,00041,00035,00032,00028,00027,00027,00030,00032,00032,00031,00043,00045,00039,000
   > Long-term Assets 
1,944,000
2,014,000
2,281,000
2,425,000
2,414,000
2,448,000
2,546,000
2,790,000
3,254,000
3,499,000
3,506,000
3,931,000
4,193,000
5,178,000
5,179,000
5,406,000
6,056,000
6,422,000
7,052,000
7,554,000
7,651,000
7,651,0007,554,0007,052,0006,422,0006,056,0005,406,0005,179,0005,178,0004,193,0003,931,0003,506,0003,499,0003,254,0002,790,0002,546,0002,448,0002,414,0002,425,0002,281,0002,014,0001,944,000
       Property Plant Equipment 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
395,000
412,000
414,000
413,000
411,000
453,000
453,000
453,000453,000411,000413,000414,000412,000395,00000000000000000
       Goodwill 
302,000
308,000
355,000
361,000
356,000
372,000
399,000
431,000
481,000
566,000
568,000
610,000
650,000
763,000
799,000
792,000
866,000
969,000
1,206,000
1,271,000
1,285,000
1,285,0001,271,0001,206,000969,000866,000792,000799,000763,000650,000610,000568,000566,000481,000431,000399,000372,000356,000361,000355,000308,000302,000
       Long Term Investments 
2,000
2,000
2,000
2,000
2,000
2,000
2,000
2,000
3,000
2,000
2,000
2,000
2,000
2,000
2,000
3,000
3,000
3,000
3,000
10,000
7,000
7,00010,0003,0003,0003,0003,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0003,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,000
       Intangible Assets 
1,254,000
1,312,000
1,527,000
1,637,000
1,631,000
1,638,000
1,699,000
1,892,000
2,278,000
2,433,000
2,437,000
2,819,000
2,994,000
3,753,000
3,670,000
3,870,000
4,487,000
4,761,000
5,151,000
5,436,000
5,449,000
5,449,0005,436,0005,151,0004,761,0004,487,0003,870,0003,670,0003,753,0002,994,0002,819,0002,437,0002,433,0002,278,0001,892,0001,699,0001,638,0001,631,0001,637,0001,527,0001,312,0001,254,000
> Total Liabilities 
2,820,000
2,365,000
2,624,000
2,801,000
2,858,000
2,973,000
2,977,000
3,327,000
4,315,000
3,970,000
4,034,000
4,246,000
4,861,000
5,751,000
5,625,000
5,939,000
7,020,000
7,319,000
8,048,000
8,938,000
9,170,000
9,170,0008,938,0008,048,0007,319,0007,020,0005,939,0005,625,0005,751,0004,861,0004,246,0004,034,0003,970,0004,315,0003,327,0002,977,0002,973,0002,858,0002,801,0002,624,0002,365,0002,820,000
   > Total Current Liabilities 
1,931,000
1,452,000
1,646,000
1,732,000
1,809,000
1,879,000
1,821,000
2,040,000
2,761,000
2,332,000
2,377,000
2,461,000
2,931,000
3,497,000
3,425,000
3,772,000
4,584,000
4,824,000
5,098,000
5,495,000
4,640,000
4,640,0005,495,0005,098,0004,824,0004,584,0003,772,0003,425,0003,497,0002,931,0002,461,0002,377,0002,332,0002,761,0002,040,0001,821,0001,879,0001,809,0001,732,0001,646,0001,452,0001,931,000
       Short-term Debt 
1,000
11,000
120,000
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000000000000000120,00011,0001,000
       Short Long Term Debt 
1,000
11,000
120,000
120,000
2,000
101,000
4,000
28,000
156,000
172,000
191,000
203,000
266,000
595,000
598,000
821,000
679,000
1,017,000
1,142,000
1,086,000
624,000
624,0001,086,0001,142,0001,017,000679,000821,000598,000595,000266,000203,000191,000172,000156,00028,0004,000101,0002,000120,000120,00011,0001,000
       Accounts payable 
388,000
400,000
454,000
529,000
453,000
480,000
535,000
666,000
637,000
671,000
720,000
832,000
772,000
892,000
917,000
1,083,000
1,117,000
1,084,000
1,246,000
1,432,000
1,298,000
1,298,0001,432,0001,246,0001,084,0001,117,0001,083,000917,000892,000772,000832,000720,000671,000637,000666,000535,000480,000453,000529,000454,000400,000388,000
       Other Current Liabilities 
65,000
68,000
83,000
87,000
91,000
95,000
104,000
114,000
390,000
8,000
7,000
6,000
1,000
0
-1,000
-1,000
408,000
501,000
535,000
814,000
0
0814,000535,000501,000408,000-1,000-1,00001,0006,0007,0008,000390,000114,000104,00095,00091,00087,00083,00068,00065,000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
889,000
913,000
978,000
1,069,000
1,049,000
1,094,000
1,156,000
1,287,000
1,554,000
1,638,000
1,657,000
1,785,000
1,930,000
2,254,000
2,200,000
2,167,000
2,436,000
2,495,000
2,950,000
3,443,000
4,530,000
4,530,0003,443,0002,950,0002,495,0002,436,0002,167,0002,200,0002,254,0001,930,0001,785,0001,657,0001,638,0001,554,0001,287,0001,156,0001,094,0001,049,0001,069,000978,000913,000889,000
       Long term Debt 
322,000
328,000
334,000
375,000
346,000
369,000
382,000
422,000
798,000
875,000
875,000
915,000
1,004,000
1,287,000
1,226,000
1,153,000
1,384,000
1,410,000
1,892,000
2,248,000
3,303,000
3,303,0002,248,0001,892,0001,410,0001,384,0001,153,0001,226,0001,287,0001,004,000915,000875,000875,000798,000422,000382,000369,000346,000375,000334,000328,000322,000
       Capital Lease Obligations 
221,000
224,000
236,000
249,000
250,000
260,000
259,000
275,000
291,000
289,000
276,000
269,000
303,000
316,000
295,000
314,000
315,000
314,000
319,000
348,000
348,000
348,000348,000319,000314,000315,000314,000295,000316,000303,000269,000276,000289,000291,000275,000259,000260,000250,000249,000236,000224,000221,000
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
148,000
158,000
163,000
195,000
193,000
222,000
261,000
298,000
95,000
91,000
96,000
124,000
137,000
204,000
172,000
158,000
141,000
140,000
141,000
159,000
168,000
168,000159,000141,000140,000141,000158,000172,000204,000137,000124,00096,00091,00095,000298,000261,000222,000193,000195,000163,000158,000148,000
> Total Stockholder Equity
504,000
564,000
613,000
687,000
719,000
794,000
902,000
1,048,000
817,000
898,000
971,000
1,060,000
1,447,000
1,466,000
1,504,000
1,712,000
1,425,000
1,534,000
1,652,000
1,876,000
2,312,000
2,312,0001,876,0001,652,0001,534,0001,425,0001,712,0001,504,0001,466,0001,447,0001,060,000971,000898,000817,0001,048,000902,000794,000719,000687,000613,000564,000504,000
   Common Stock000000000000000000000
   Retained Earnings 
445,000
497,000
558,000
628,000
690,000
752,000
852,000
980,000
950,000
1,017,000
1,103,000
1,206,000
1,410,000
1,514,000
1,632,000
1,763,000
1,454,000
1,547,000
1,712,000
1,876,000
2,358,000
2,358,0001,876,0001,712,0001,547,0001,454,0001,763,0001,632,0001,514,0001,410,0001,206,0001,103,0001,017,000950,000980,000852,000752,000690,000628,000558,000497,000445,000
   Capital Surplus 000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 000000000000000000000



Balance Sheet

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue8,405,000
Cost of Revenue-968,000
Gross Profit7,437,0007,437,000
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit7,437,000
Operating Expense-7,082,000
Operating Income1,323,000355,000
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative5,093,000
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense7,082,0005,093,000
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income4,000
Interest Expense-163,000
Other Finance Cost-5,000
Net Interest Income-164,000
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income1,323,000
Net Interest Income-164,000
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)265,0002,218,000
EBIT - interestExpense = -163,000
565,000
728,000
Interest Expense163,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)0428,000
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)0
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax265,000
Tax Provision-204,000
Net Income From Continuing Ops61,00061,000
Net Income565,000
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares0
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses0
Total Other Income/Expenses Net-895,000164,000
 

Technical Analysis of Constellation Software Inc.
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Constellation Software Inc.. The general trend of Constellation Software Inc. is BULLISH with 57.1% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Constellation Software Inc.'s overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (57.1%) Bearish trend (-57.1%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Constellation Software Inc..

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 0/(-1 +1).

  • Between support/resistance: The price is trading between support and resistance lines.

The bullish price targets are: 2,610.

The bearish price targets are: 2,460 > 2,460 > 2,410.

Tweet this
Constellation Software Inc. Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Constellation Software Inc.. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 11/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is 8/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending up: The MA 20 is trending up. +1
  • Close < MA 20: The price is below the MA 20. -1
  • MA 20 > MA 50: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 50. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 100: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 100. +1
  • MA 20 > MA 200: The MA 20 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 < MA 100: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 50 > MA 200: The MA 50 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 100 trending down: The MA 100 is trending down. -1
  • Close > MA 100: The price is above the MA 100. +1
  • MA 100 > MA 200: The MA 100 is higher than the MA 200. +1
  • MA 200 trending up: The MA 200 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 200: The price is above the MA 200. +1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Constellation Software Inc. Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a¬†lagging momentum¬†indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Constellation Software Inc.. The current macd is 10.79.

The long score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is 1/4.
The longshort score for the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) is -2/(-4 +4).

  • MACD line < signal line: The MACD line is below the signal line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Constellation Software Inc. price going down in the near term. -2
  • MACD > 0: The MACD is above the zero line (centerline), it indicates a bullish signal for Constellation Software Inc.. This means that the short-term moving average is higher than the long-term moving average, signaling positive momentum and suggesting a higher likelihood of the Constellation Software Inc. price continuing to rise in the near future. It indicates that buyers are gaining control, and there is optimism in the market, leading to potential price increases. +1
  • Trending down: The MACD line is trending down. This indicates that the short-term moving average is falling faster than the long-term moving average, suggesting negative momentum in the market. This signals that sellers are becoming more active and insecure, leading to potential price decreases as traders anticipate further losses and are willing to sell at lower prices. -1
Constellation Software Inc. Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartConstellation Software Inc. Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Constellation Software Inc.. The current adx is 9.82429366.

The long score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 1/7.
The longshort score for the Directional Movement Index (DMI) is 1/(-7 +7).

  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI: The +DI line is above the -DI line. This indicates a bullish signal in the market, as the positive directional movement is currently stronger than the negative directional movement, showing that buyers have the upper hand. Market psychology suggests that traders are optimistic, expecting further price increases, and are more willing to buy Constellation Software Inc. shares, leading to potential upward momentum in its price. +1
  • PLUS_ID > MINUS_DI && ADX < 25 && ADX trending down: The ADX is below 25 and indicates a weak or no trend. Also, the ADX is declining so there is no trend indication.
Constellation Software Inc. Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows¬†the current trend.
  • Shows¬†potential entry signals.
  • Shows¬†¬†potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place¬†trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Constellation Software Inc.. The current sar is 2,608.

The long score for the Parabolic SAR is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Parabolic SAR is -1/(-1 +1).

  • Close < SAR: The price is below the SAR. It's generally considered a bearish signal. -1
Constellation Software Inc. Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Constellation Software Inc.. The current rsi is 50.52. The current phase is Continuation in bull market.

The long score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 4/13.
The longshort score for the Relative Strength Index (RSI) is 4/(-13 +13).

  • Continuation in bull market: Uptrend continues after a consolidation or pullback. Hold or add to existing positions.
  • Trending up: The RSI is trending up. +1
Constellation Software Inc. Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartConstellation Software Inc. Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading¬†momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Constellation Software Inc.. The current phase is Correction in bull market.

The long score for the Stochastic Oscillator is 1/6.
The longshort score for the Stochastic Oscillator is -2/(-6 +6).

  • STOCH < 50: The STOCH %K is below 50. There are more sellers than buyers. -1
  • STOCH %K line < STOCH %D line: The STOCH %K line is below the STOCH %D line, which indicates a bearish signal in the market. This means that the negative momentum is currently stronger than the average momentum, suggesting that sellers are more active than buyers, and there's a higher probability of the Constellation Software Inc. price going down in the near term. -2
  • Trending up: The STOCH %K is trending up. +1
Constellation Software Inc. Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartConstellation Software Inc. Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero,¬†the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Constellation Software Inc.. The current cci is -19.31610546.

Constellation Software Inc. Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartConstellation Software Inc. Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Constellation Software Inc.. The current cmo is -2.49454656.

The long score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) is -1/(-1 +1).

  • CMO < 0: The CMO is below 0, the momentum of the price is negative, indicating a potential downtrend in the price. -1
Constellation Software Inc. Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartConstellation Software Inc. Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and¬†-100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Constellation Software Inc.. The current willr is -76.47058824.

The long score for the Williams %R is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Williams %R is 0/(-1 +1).

  • WILLR between -80 and -20: The Williams %R is between -80 and -20. This indicates that Constellation Software Inc. is trading in a neutral price range, neither oversold nor overbought, suggesting a balanced market condition without any extreme price signals.
Constellation Software Inc. Daily Williams %R ChartConstellation Software Inc. Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold¬†

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Constellation Software Inc..

Constellation Software Inc. Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Constellation Software Inc.. The current atr is 24.96.

Constellation Software Inc. Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartConstellation Software Inc. Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Constellation Software Inc.. The current obv is 102.00.

Constellation Software Inc. Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartConstellation Software Inc. Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Constellation Software Inc.. The current mfi is 54.10.

The long score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/2.
The longshort score for the Money Flow Index (MFI) is 1/(-2 +2).

  • MFI > 50: +1
Constellation Software Inc. Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartConstellation Software Inc. Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Constellation Software Inc..

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-02-01RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-02CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-02-05STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-06MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-07CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-02-08STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-02-12ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-13STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-02-14CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-02-15STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-02-19STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-20SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-02-21STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-22CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-02-23STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-02-28STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-02-29WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-03-04CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-05STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-06DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-08DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-11ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-12STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-03-13CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-14CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-03-15CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-03-19DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-03-20DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-03-21CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-03-22CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-03-25STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-03-26CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-03-27DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
2024-04-02CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
2024-04-03WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
BB LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed below the lower band.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-05ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-08ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-11STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-12DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-15DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-04-17STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE20 crossover to upside
2024-04-18MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-22STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-04-23STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-04-24CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-04-25STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-04-26DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-04-30WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
2024-05-02MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-05-03SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CCI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-100 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-06STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-07MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-09SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-13STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-14CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-05-15DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-16MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-05-17STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-20DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-05-21DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-05-22STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
2024-05-23DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-05-27MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-28DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-05-29DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-05-31DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-06-03DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-06-05STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-06-06STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
2024-06-07STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
2024-06-10STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
BB SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed above the lower band.
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-06-12STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-06-13STOCH SHORT EXITThe %K line crosses above the %D line.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-06-14STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-06-18CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
2024-06-19MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
2024-06-20DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
2024-06-21DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

Constellation Software Inc. Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Constellation Software Inc. based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5050.516
Ma 20Greater thanMa 502,551.500
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1002,517.300
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2002,523.750
OpenGreater thanClose2,545.000
Total3/5 (60.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Constellation Software Inc. with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Constellation Software Inc.? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Constellation Software Inc.? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about Constellation Software Inc.

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Constellation Software Inc..


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about Constellation Software Inc..

Receive notifications about Constellation Software Inc. in your mailbox!