25 XP   0   0   10

Atom Hoteles Socimi
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Atom Hoteles Socimi together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Atom Hoteles Socimi. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Atom Hoteles Socimi. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Atom Hoteles Socimi

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Quick analysis of Atom Hoteles Socimi (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Atom Hoteles Socimi? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
‚ā¨2.18
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
‚ā¨9.98
Expected worth in 1 year
‚ā¨9.09
How sure are you?
100.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
‚ā¨1.14
Return On Investment
8.1%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
‚ā¨14.10
Expected price per share
‚ā¨9.75 - ‚ā¨14.40
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Atom Hoteles Socimi (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

‚ā¨14.10

Intrinsic Value Per Share

‚ā¨8.57 - ‚ā¨10.87

Total Value Per Share

‚ā¨18.55 - ‚ā¨20.84

2. Growth of Atom Hoteles Socimi (5 min.)




Is Atom Hoteles Socimi growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$346.8m$354.4m-$7.6m-2.2%

How much money is Atom Hoteles Socimi making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$9.8m$28.8m-$18.9m-192.1%
Net Profit Margin17.6%58.3%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Atom Hoteles Socimi (5 min.)




What can you expect buying and holding a share of Atom Hoteles Socimi? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Atom Hoteles Socimi's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Atom Hoteles Socimi?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Atom Hoteles Socimi. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Atom Hoteles Socimi is ‚ā¨14.10. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Atom Hoteles Socimi, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is ‚ā¨9.98. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨-0.22 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is ‚ā¨0.31 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is ‚ā¨0.51 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 ‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share‚ā¨% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.312.2%0.312.2%0.896.3%0.352.4%0.292.1%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.24-1.7%-0.24-1.7%0.332.4%0.473.3%1.7912.7%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.553.9%0.553.9%0.553.9%0.402.8%0.382.7%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.312.2%0.312.2%0.886.2%0.876.2%2.1715.4%
Usd Price Per Share10.50-10.50-10.77-10.81-10.91-
Price to Earnings Ratio34.28-34.28-12.04-101.24-142.98-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio34.08-34.08-12.25-66.77-55.86-
Price to Book Ratio0.98-0.98-0.98-1.00-1.06-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio34.08-34.08-12.25-66.77-55.86-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share15.18147
Number of shares65
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.550.40
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.240.47
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.310.87
Gains per Quarter (65 shares)20.0256.75
Gains per Year (65 shares)80.10227.01
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1142-6270104123217
2284-124150209245444
3426-186230313368671
4568-248310417491898
5710-3103905226131125
6852-3714706267361352
7994-4335507318581579
81136-4956308359811806
91278-55771093911042033
101420-619790104412262260

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%6.00.00.0100.0%6.00.00.0100.0%
Book Value Change Per Share0.01.00.00.0%2.01.00.066.7%3.02.00.060.0%4.02.00.066.7%4.02.00.066.7%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%6.00.00.0100.0%6.00.00.0100.0%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%6.00.00.0100.0%6.00.00.0100.0%

Fundamentals of Atom Hoteles Socimi

About Atom Hoteles Socimi

Atom Hoteles SOCIMI, S.A. operates as a real estate investment trust in the hotel industry in Spain. The company has investments in 29 hotels, including mid-market, full service, upscale, and luxury hotels, as well as resorts. Atom Hoteles SOCIMI, S.A. was incorporated in 2018 and is based in Madrid, Spain.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-06-10 17:36:04.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a huge profit.
Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating very efficient.
The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.

1.1. Profitability of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit¬†Atom Hoteles Socimi earns for each €1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Atom Hoteles Socimi to the¬†REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 17.6%¬†means that¬†€0.18 for each €1¬†in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The MRQ is 17.6%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is 17.6%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ17.6%TTM17.6%0.0%
TTM17.6%YOY58.3%-40.7%
TTM17.6%5Y23.9%-6.4%
5Y23.9%10Y20.6%+3.3%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Atom Hoteles Socimi is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy¬†but always compare¬†Atom Hoteles Socimi to the¬†REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean.
  • 1.4% Return on Assets means that¬†Atom Hoteles Socimi generated¬†€0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The MRQ is 1.4%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
  • The TTM is 1.4%. Using its assets, the company is less efficient in making profit.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.4%TTM1.4%0.0%
TTM1.4%YOY3.9%-2.6%
TTM1.4%5Y1.5%-0.2%
5Y1.5%10Y1.3%+0.2%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Atom Hoteles Socimi is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Atom Hoteles Socimi to the¬†REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean.
  • 2.9% Return on Equity means Atom Hoteles Socimi generated €0.03¬†for each¬†€1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The MRQ is 2.9%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 2.9%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.9%TTM2.9%0.0%
TTM2.9%YOY8.3%-5.4%
TTM2.9%5Y3.2%-0.3%
5Y3.2%10Y2.8%+0.5%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Atom Hoteles Socimi is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Atom Hoteles Socimi makes for each €1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare¬†Atom Hoteles Socimi to the¬†REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 67.8%¬†means the company generated €0.68 ¬†for each €1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The MRQ is 67.8%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
  • The TTM is 67.8%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ67.8%TTM67.8%0.0%
TTM67.8%YOY48.6%+19.2%
TTM67.8%5Y52.3%+15.6%
5Y52.3%10Y50.8%+1.5%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Atom Hoteles Socimi is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.45 means that the operating costs are €0.45 for each €1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The MRQ is 0.446. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
  • The TTM is 0.446. The company is very efficient in keeping operating costs low. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.446TTM0.4460.000
TTM0.446YOY0.469-0.022
TTM0.4465Y0.496-0.050
5Y0.49610Y0.508-0.012

1.3. Liquidity of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Atom Hoteles Socimi is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to¬†REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 2.26¬†means the company has €2.26 in assets for each €1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The MRQ is 2.259. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
  • The TTM is 2.259. The company is able to pay all its short-term debts. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ2.259TTM2.2590.000
TTM2.259YOY0.138+2.121
TTM2.2595Y1.836+0.423
5Y1.83610Y2.292-0.456
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Atom Hoteles Socimi is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Atom Hoteles Socimi to the¬†REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 1.83¬†means the company can pay off €1.83 for each €1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The MRQ is 1.834. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 1.834. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.834TTM1.8340.000
TTM1.834YOY0.096+1.738
TTM1.8345Y1.350+0.484
5Y1.35010Y1.892-0.541

1.4. Solvency of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Atom Hoteles Socimi assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare¬†Atom Hoteles Socimi to REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.52¬†means that Atom Hoteles Socimi assets are¬†financed with 52.1% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 52.1%)¬†is financed by its owners/shareholders.¬†

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The MRQ is 0.521. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
  • The TTM is 0.521. The company is able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.521TTM0.5210.000
TTM0.521YOY0.519+0.002
TTM0.5215Y0.516+0.004
5Y0.51610Y0.510+0.007
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Atom Hoteles Socimi is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but¬†always compare¬†Atom Hoteles Socimi to the¬†REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 110.1% means that company has €1.10 debt for each €1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The MRQ is 1.101. The company is able to pay all its debts with equity. +1
  • The TTM is 1.101. The company is able to pay all its debts with equity. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.101TTM1.1010.000
TTM1.101YOY1.091+0.009
TTM1.1015Y1.081+0.019
5Y1.08110Y1.055+0.026

2. Market Valuation of Atom Hoteles Socimi

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures¬†how much money you pay¬†for each share for¬†every €1 in earnings Atom Hoteles Socimi generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but¬†always compare¬†Atom Hoteles Socimi to the¬†REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 34.28 means the investor is paying €34.28¬†for every €1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The EOD is 49.577. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The MRQ is 34.282. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The TTM is 34.282. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD49.577MRQ34.282+15.295
MRQ34.282TTM34.2820.000
TTM34.282YOY12.037+22.245
TTM34.2825Y101.235-66.953
5Y101.23510Y142.981-41.746
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The EOD is 16.571. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 11.458. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 11.458. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD16.571MRQ11.458+5.112
MRQ11.458TTM11.4580.000
TTM11.458YOY12.252-0.793
TTM11.4585Y16.891-5.432
5Y16.89110Y20.157-3.267
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Atom Hoteles Socimi is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy¬†(always compare to REIT - Hotel & Motel industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.98 means the investor is paying €0.98¬†for each €1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Atom Hoteles Socimi:

  • The EOD is 1.413. Based on the equity, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The MRQ is 0.977. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.977. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.413MRQ0.977+0.436
MRQ0.977TTM0.9770.000
TTM0.977YOY0.981-0.003
TTM0.9775Y1.005-0.027
5Y1.00510Y1.064-0.060
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Atom Hoteles Socimi compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share---0.221-0.2210%0.309-171%0.438-150%1.663-113%
Book Value Per Share--9.9759.9750%10.197-2%9.9930%9.625+4%
Current Ratio--2.2592.2590%0.138+1536%1.836+23%2.292-1%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.5210.5210%0.519+0%0.516+1%0.510+2%
Debt To Equity Ratio--1.1011.1010%1.091+1%1.081+2%1.055+4%
Dividend Per Share--0.5070.5070%0.5070%0.373+36%0.349+45%
Eps--0.2840.2840%0.831-66%0.320-11%0.272+5%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.8510.8510%0.816+4%0.642+32%0.584+46%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.0890.0890%0.693-87%1.418-94%3.654-98%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.000+0%0.995+1%0.994+1%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--10.868--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--8.574--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--0.774--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--0.704--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--2.565--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--2.262--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--4.646--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--3.970--------
Market Cap455272080.000+31%314815800.000314815800.0000%322888000.000-3%324179552.000-3%327193173.333-4%
Net Profit Margin--0.1760.1760%0.583-70%0.239-27%0.206-15%
Operating Margin--0.6780.6780%0.486+40%0.523+30%0.508+34%
Operating Ratio--0.4460.4460%0.469-5%0.496-10%0.508-12%
Pb Ratio1.413+31%0.9770.9770%0.9810%1.005-3%1.064-8%
Pe Ratio49.577+31%34.28234.2820%12.037+185%101.235-66%142.981-76%
Price Per Share14.100+31%9.7509.7500%10.000-3%10.040-3%10.133-4%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio16.571+31%11.45811.4580%12.252-6%16.891-32%20.157-43%
Price To Total Gains Ratio49.280+31%34.07734.0770%12.246+178%66.765-49%55.858-39%
Quick Ratio--1.8341.8340%0.096+1816%1.350+36%1.892-3%
Return On Assets--0.0140.0140%0.039-65%0.015-11%0.013+4%
Return On Equity--0.0290.0290%0.083-65%0.032-10%0.028+5%
Total Gains Per Share--0.2860.2860%0.817-65%0.811-65%2.012-86%
Usd Book Value--346800079.496346800079.4960%354487402.022-2%347412001.6990%334618263.753+4%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share---0.238-0.2380%0.333-171%0.472-150%1.790-113%
Usd Book Value Per Share--10.74110.7410%10.979-2%10.7600%10.363+4%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.5460.5460%0.5460%0.401+36%0.376+45%
Usd Eps--0.3060.3060%0.895-66%0.345-11%0.293+5%
Usd Free Cash Flow--29581887.82329581887.8230%28375812.628+4%22328008.970+32%20289859.512+46%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.9160.9160%0.879+4%0.692+32%0.628+46%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.0950.0950%0.746-87%1.526-94%3.934-98%
Usd Market Cap490191448.536+31%338962171.860338962171.8600%347653509.600-3%349044123.638-3%352288889.728-4%
Usd Price Per Share15.181+31%10.49810.4980%10.767-2%10.810-3%10.911-4%
Usd Profit--9887480.3789887480.3780%28883085.836-66%11141191.150-11%9458955.572+5%
Usd Revenue--56276471.08556276471.0850%49555302.692+14%44248132.539+27%41304909.134+36%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.3080.3080%0.879-65%0.873-65%2.166-86%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+13 -215Y+15 -2110Y+21 -15

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Atom Hoteles Socimi based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1549.577
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-11.413
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.176
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.678
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than11.834
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than12.259
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.521
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than11.101
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.029
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.014
Total5/10 (50.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Atom Hoteles Socimi based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
OpenGreater thanClose14.000
Total0/1 (0.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-12-31. Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets672,018
Total Liabilities349,923
Total Stockholder Equity317,882
 As reported
Total Liabilities 349,923
Total Stockholder Equity+ 317,882
Total Assets = 672,018

Assets

Total Assets672,018
Total Current Assets36,007
Long-term Assets636,011
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 23,125
Short-term Investments 762
Net Receivables 4,587
Total Current Assets  (as reported)36,007
Total Current Assets  (calculated)28,473
+/- 7,535
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 121
Long-term Assets Other 628,909
Long-term Assets  (as reported)636,011
Long-term Assets  (calculated)629,030
+/- 6,981

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities15,939
Long-term Liabilities333,984
Total Stockholder Equity317,882
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 12,625
Short Long Term Debt 12,625
Accounts payable 139
Other Current Liabilities 3,174
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)15,939
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)28,564
+/- 12,625
Long-term Liabilities
Long term Debt 320,132
Long-term Liabilities Other 1
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)333,984
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)320,133
+/- 13,851
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock32,289
Retained Earnings 9,183
Other Stockholders Equity 276,410
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)317,882
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)317,882
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock32,289
Cash and Short Term Investments 23,886
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 32,289
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 672,018
Net Debt 309,633
Net Invested Capital 650,640
Net Working Capital 20,069
Short Long Term Debt Total 332,757



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-12-312022-12-312021-12-312020-12-312019-12-312018-12-31
> Total Assets 
480,485
655,382
663,739
660,200
683,980
672,018
672,018683,980660,200663,739655,382480,485
   > Total Current Assets 
36,315
45,952
41,241
27,934
30,387
36,007
36,00730,38727,93441,24145,95236,315
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
31,452
19,434
26,309
13,427
10,495
23,125
23,12510,49513,42726,30919,43431,452
       Short-term Investments 
217
0
0
50
5,801
762
7625,8015000217
       Net Receivables 
4,624
5,155
8,702
7,571
4,762
4,587
4,5874,7627,5718,7025,1554,624
       Inventory 
21
511
250
249
343
0
034324925051121
   > Long-term Assets 
444,170
609,431
622,498
632,266
653,592
636,011
636,011653,592632,266622,498609,431444,170
       Property Plant Equipment 
106
105
112
307
134
121
121134307112105106
       Long-term Assets Other 
444,064
609,326
622,386
627,480
653,459
628,909
628,909653,459627,480622,386609,326444,064
> Total Liabilities 
229,115
329,637
346,743
340,954
354,745
349,923
349,923354,745340,954346,743329,637229,115
   > Total Current Liabilities 
7,939
19,098
17,013
14,300
219,996
15,939
15,939219,99614,30017,01319,0987,939
       Short-term Debt 
3,134
5,257
6,396
6,696
212,510
12,625
12,625212,5106,6966,3965,2573,134
       Short Long Term Debt 
3,134
5,257
6,396
6,696
212,510
12,625
12,625212,5106,6966,3965,2573,134
       Accounts payable 
76
92
92
92
92
139
1399292929276
       Other Current Liabilities 
4,729
13,749
10,525
7,512
7,393
3,174
3,1747,3937,51210,52513,7494,729
   > Long-term Liabilities 
221,176
310,539
329,730
326,654
134,749
333,984
333,984134,749326,654329,730310,539221,176
       Long term Debt Total 
0
0
322,510
319,458
128,821
0
0128,821319,458322,51000
       Long term Debt 
217,849
305,318
322,510
319,458
128,821
320,132
320,132128,821319,458322,510305,318217,849
       Other Liabilities 
3,327
5,221
7,220
7,196
5,928
0
05,9287,1967,2205,2213,327
       Long-term Liabilities Other 
0
0
0
0
0
1
100000
> Total Stockholder Equity
247,740
321,895
312,963
314,777
325,019
317,882
317,882325,019314,777312,963321,895247,740
   Common Stock
24,838
32,289
32,289
32,289
32,289
32,289
32,28932,28932,28932,28932,28924,838
   Retained Earnings 
973
2,985
1,026
11,718
26,826
9,183
9,18326,82611,7181,0262,985973
   Capital Surplus 
0
0
283,285
278,368
269,130
0
0269,130278,368283,28500
   Treasury Stock000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
221,930
286,622
279,648
270,770
265,905
276,410
276,410265,905270,770279,648286,622221,930



Balance Sheet

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in EUR. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-12-31)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue52,268
Cost of Revenue-607
Gross Profit51,66151,661
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit51,661
Operating Expense-22,721
Operating Income34,60628,940
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative7,034
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense22,7217,034
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income3,529
Interest Expense-18,071
Other Finance Cost-6
Net Interest Income-14,549
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income34,606
Net Interest Income-14,549
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)10,06259,150
EBIT - interestExpense = 17,392
9,694
27,254
Interest Expense18,071
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)35,46328,134
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)46,446
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax10,062
Tax Provision-511
Net Income From Continuing Ops9,5529,552
Net Income9,183
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares0
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses23,327
Total Other Income/Expenses Net-24,54414,549
 

Technical Analysis of Atom Hoteles Socimi
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Atom Hoteles Socimi. The general trend of Atom Hoteles Socimi is UNKNOWN with 0.0% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Atom Hoteles Socimi's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator StateBullish trend Bearish trend
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 0/(-1 +1).

  • Between support/resistance: The price is trading between support and resistance lines.

The bullish price targets are: 14.40.

The bearish price targets are: 9.75 > 9.75 > 9.75.

Tweet this
Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging¬†trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Atom Hoteles Socimi. The current mas is .

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Moving Averages Chart
2.2 Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD)

Shows the momentum of the selected period based on two moving averages.

  • MACD is a¬†lagging momentum¬†indicator.
  • Uses two moving averages.
  • Can show buy or sell signals based on momentum.
  • Can show overbought. and oversold. levels.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) ChartAtom Hoteles Socimi Daily Moving Average Convergence/Divergence (MACD) Chart
2.3 Directional Movement Index (DMI)

The DMI is a collection of 3 indicators: +DI (Plus Direction Indicator), -DI (Minus Direction Indicator) and ADX (Average Directional Index). The ADX helps you determine the strength of a trend.


Score

Let's take a look at the Directional Movement Index (DMI) of Atom Hoteles Socimi. The current adx is .

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Directional Movement Index (DMI) Chart
2.4 Parabolic SAR

Shows the current trend and potential entry and exit signals.

  • Parabolic SAR (stop and reverse) is a lagging trend indicator.
  • Shows¬†the current trend.
  • Shows¬†potential entry signals.
  • Shows¬†¬†potential exit signals.
  • Can be used to place¬†trailing stoplosses..

Score

Let's take a look at the Parabolic SAR of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Parabolic SAR Chart

3. Momentum Indicators

3.1 Relative Strength Index (RSI)

Measures the speed and change of price movements.

  • Leading momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 70 is considered overbought.
  • Below 30 is considered oversold.
  • Above or below 50 can also be used to determine price trend or support and resistance.
  • RSI divergence looks at a deviation between RSI and price movement. Penketrading automatically calculates RSI divergences.
  • Can be used in many different ways

Score

Let's take a look at the Relative Strength Index (RSI) of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) ChartAtom Hoteles Socimi Daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) Chart
3.2 Stochastic Oscillator

Compares a certain price to multiple prices ranging over time.

  • Leading¬†momentum¬†indicator, meaning the signals are instant.
  • Used to determine overbought and oversold areas much like the RSI.
  • Ranges¬†between 0 and 100.
  • Above 80 is considered overbought.
  • Below 20 is considered oversold.
  • Consists of two lines named K and D.
  • K compares the highest high and lowest low on the selected price range.
  • The D line is a moving average of the K line.
  • Can be used to spot divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Stochastic Oscillator of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Stochastic Oscillator ChartAtom Hoteles Socimi Daily Stochastic Oscillator Chart
3.3 Commodity Channel Index (CCI)

Measures the difference between the current price and the historical average price.

  • Lagging or leading Momentum indicator
  • When the CCI is above zero, the price is above the historical average
  • When the CCI is below zero,¬†the price is below the historical average
  • Used for spotting trends
    • If the CCI moves from negative or near zero to positive 100 that might indicate an uptrend
    • If the CCI moves from positive or near zero to negative -100 that might indicate a downtrend

Score

Let's take a look at the Commodity Channel Index (CCI) of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) ChartAtom Hoteles Socimi Daily Commodity Channel Index (CCI) Chart
3.4 Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO)

Measures the difference between the sum of recent gains and the sum of recent losses. Then divides the result by the sum of all price movements in that period.

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranges between +100 and -100
  • Considered overbought above +50
  • Considered oversold below -50
  • It's possible to add a moving average that acts as a signal line

Score

Let's take a look at the Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) ChartAtom Hoteles Socimi Daily Chande Momentum Oscillator (CMO) Chart
3.5 Williams %R

 Shows the current price relative to the highest high over the last 14 days.
 

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Ranging between 0 and¬†-100
  • Above -20 is considered overbought
  • Below -80 is considered oversold
  • Is prone to give false signals

Score

Let's take a look at the Williams %R of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Williams %R ChartAtom Hoteles Socimi Daily Williams %R Chart

4. Volatility Indicators

4.1 Bollinger Bands

Shows if the price is to high or to low relative to an average.

  • Lagging volatility indicator
  • Uses 3 bands: one upper, one lower and one in the middle
  • Works best when the middle band reflects an intermediate trend (MA20).
  • When the price is moving closer to the upper band, the market might be overbought
  • When the price is moving closer to the lower band, the market might be oversold¬†

Score

Let's take a look at the Bollinger Bands of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Bollinger Bands Chart
4.2 Average True Range (ATR)
Measures market volatility
  • Leading volatility indicator
  • Can be used to determine stop-loss positions
  • Calculated by:
    • Current high minus the current low
    • Current high minus the previous close
    • Current low minus the previous close
  • The larger the range of the candles, the greater the ATR value

Score

Let's take a look at the Average True Range (ATR) of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Average True Range (ATR) ChartAtom Hoteles Socimi Daily Average True Range (ATR) Chart

5. Volume Indicators

5.1 On-Balance Volume (OBV)

 Measures market volatility

  • Leading momentum indicator
  • Calculation:
    • If the closing price is above the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV + current volume
    • If the closing price is below the previous closing price: OBV = previous OBV - current volume
    • If the closing price is the same as the previous closing price than the OBV is the same.
  • Can be used to confirm price trends
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the On-Balance Volume (OBV) of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) ChartAtom Hoteles Socimi Daily On-Balance Volume (OBV) Chart
5.2 Money Flow Index (MFI)

Measures the flow of money in and out of a security

  • Lagging momentum indicator
  • Looks like RSI but uses volume as an extra metric (RSI only considers price)
  • Above 80 is considered overbought
  • Below 20 is considered oversold
  • Can be used with divergences

Score

Let's take a look at the Money Flow Index (MFI) of Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) ChartAtom Hoteles Socimi Daily Money Flow Index (MFI) Chart

6. Summary

6.1. Notifications

TypeNotificationDate
PenkeCurrently no notifications for Atom Hoteles Socimi.

6.2. Trading Signals

Below you will find trading signals as the indicator is commonly used. This doesn't mean you should use it that way. Learn from these, but don't use them blindly. I recommend using at least 4 indicators, 1 from each category: trend, momentum, volatility and volume.

DateIndicatorSignal
2024-01-23ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
2024-01-24DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-01-26MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-02-12WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-02-23MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-04-29DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).
MFI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE80 crossover to upside
2024-05-02DMI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the downside. The trend is reversing to a down trend.
SAR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the downside
RSI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE70 crossover to downside
STOCH LONG EXITThe %K line crosses below the %D line.
CMO SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEZero line crossover to downside
WILLR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE-80 crossover to downside
ATR SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEPrice closed below (close - ATR).
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE80 crossover to downside
2024-05-06MACD SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSEThe MACD line crosses below the signal line.
2024-05-21WILLR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE-20 crossover to upside
MFI SHORT ENTRY LONG CLOSE20 crossover to downside
2024-06-04MACD LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe MACD line crosses above the signal line.
2024-06-10DMI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe +DI crossed the -DI to the upside. The trend is reversing to an up trend.
SAR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEThe price broke the SAR to the upside.
CCI LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSE100 crossover to upside
CMO LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEZero line crossover to upside
ATR LONG ENTRY SHORT CLOSEPrice closed above (close + ATR).

6.3. Candlestick Patterns

Atom Hoteles Socimi Daily Candlestick Chart
DateCandlestick Pattern

6.4. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Atom Hoteles Socimi based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
OpenGreater thanClose14.000
Total0/1 (0.0%)
Penke

Good job! You gained 25 XP and 0   0   10 . What's next:

  • Share my analysis of Atom Hoteles Socimi with someone you think should read this too:
  • Are you bullish or bearish on Atom Hoteles Socimi? Let me know what you think in the comments.
  • Do you want an email if I find something interesting about Atom Hoteles Socimi? Add an email alert using the form below.
  • Join the community if you want to keep your earnings and track your progress: Join the community
  • Is this analysis useful to you? Support me via But Me a Coffee. I'll analyze the stock market faster for you!

Get notifications about Atom Hoteles Socimi

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Atom Hoteles Socimi.


Comments

How you think about this?

Leave a comment

Stay informed about Atom Hoteles Socimi.

Receive notifications about Atom Hoteles Socimi in your mailbox!