25 XP   0   0   10

Acorn Capital Invest Fund
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Acorn Capital Invest Fund together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Acorn Capital Invest Fund. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Acorn Capital Invest Fund. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Acorn Capital Invest Fund

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Acorn Capital Invest Fund.

Quick analysis of Acorn Capital Invest Fund (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Acorn Capital Invest Fund? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
A$0.04
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
75.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
A$1.06
Expected worth in 1 year
A$0.99
How sure are you?
52.5%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
A$-0.01
Return On Investment
-1.3%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
A$0.85
Expected price per share
A$0.8 - A$0.87124137931035
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Acorn Capital Invest Fund (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

A$0.85

Intrinsic Value Per Share

A$0.79 - A$3.60

Total Value Per Share

A$1.85 - A$4.66

2. Growth of Acorn Capital Invest Fund (5 min.)




Is Acorn Capital Invest Fund growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$63.1m$66.8m-$2.8m-4.5%

How much money is Acorn Capital Invest Fund making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$14.8k-$3.8m$3.9m26,295.5%
Net Profit Margin-5.6%64.4%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Acorn Capital Invest Fund (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Asset Management industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Asset Management)  


Richest
#534 / 750

Most Revenue
#563 / 750

Most Profit
#483 / 750

Most Efficient
#622 / 750

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Acorn Capital Invest Fund? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Acorn Capital Invest Fund's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Acorn Capital Invest Fund.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Acorn Capital Invest Fund?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Acorn Capital Invest Fund. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Acorn Capital Invest Fund is A$0.845. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Acorn Capital Invest Fund, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is A$1.06. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is A$-0.02 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is A$-0.10 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is A$0.02 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Acorn Capital Invest Fund.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 A$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per ShareA$% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.000.1%0.000.0%-0.04-4.9%0.011.0%0.011.0%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share0.000.0%-0.01-1.5%-0.07-8.2%0.011.5%0.022.1%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.011.3%0.011.3%0.011.3%0.011.2%0.010.7%
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.011.3%0.00-0.2%-0.06-6.8%0.022.6%0.022.8%
Usd Price Per Share0.66-0.66-0.79-0.82-0.81-
Price to Earnings Ratio182.41--13.65-4.56-2.85-15.39-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio61.79-6.18-45.95--7.76--8.64-
Price to Book Ratio0.93-0.92-1.04-1.20--14.64-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio61.79-6.18-45.95--7.76--8.64-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share0.5636995
Number of shares1773
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.010.01
Usd Book Value Change Per Share-0.010.01
Usd Total Gains Per Share0.000.02
Gains per Quarter (1773 shares)-3.3239.47
Gains per Year (1773 shares)-13.27157.86
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
176-89-237088148
2151-178-36140176306
3227-267-49210263464
4303-356-62280351622
5378-445-75350439780
6454-533-88420527938
7529-622-1014916141096
8605-711-1145617021254
9681-800-1276317901412
10756-889-1407018781570

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share2.02.00.050.0%8.04.00.066.7%14.06.00.070.0%29.011.00.072.5%30.011.00.073.2%
Book Value Change Per Share0.02.02.00.0%2.05.05.016.7%5.08.07.025.0%11.015.014.027.5%11.015.015.026.8%
Dividend per Share4.00.00.0100.0%12.00.00.0100.0%20.00.00.0100.0%30.00.010.075.0%30.00.011.073.2%
Total Gains per Share2.02.00.050.0%7.05.00.058.3%12.08.00.060.0%21.015.04.052.5%21.015.05.051.2%

Fundamentals of Acorn Capital Invest Fund

About Acorn Capital Invest Fund

Acorn Capital Investment Fund Limited is an open ended equity mutual fund launched and managed by Acorn Capital Limited. The fund invests in public equity markets of Australia. It invests in the listed and unlisted microcap companies. The fund benchmarks its performance against S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Accumulation Index. It invests in the companies operating across diversified sectors. Acorn Capital Investment Fund Limited was launched in 2014 and is domiciled in Australia.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-05-13 23:12:04.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a loss.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating efficient.
The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is expensive.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced.

1.1. Profitability of Acorn Capital Invest Fund.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Acorn Capital Invest Fund earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Acorn Capital Invest Fund to the Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 24.5% means that $0.24 for each $1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The MRQ is 24.5%. The company is making a huge profit. +2
  • The TTM is -5.6%. The company is making a loss. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ24.5%TTM-5.6%+30.0%
TTM-5.6%YOY64.4%-69.9%
TTM-5.6%5Y57.6%-63.2%
5Y57.6%10Y66.1%-8.5%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ24.5%53.4%-28.9%
TTM-5.6%54.4%-60.0%
YOY64.4%55.8%+8.6%
5Y57.6%49.8%+7.8%
10Y66.1%49.7%+16.4%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Acorn Capital Invest Fund is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Acorn Capital Invest Fund to the Asset Management industry mean.
  • 0.1% Return on Assets means that Acorn Capital Invest Fund generated $0.00 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The MRQ is 0.1%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 0.0%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.1%TTM0.0%+0.1%
TTM0.0%YOY-5.6%+5.6%
TTM0.0%5Y0.2%-0.2%
5Y0.2%10Y0.8%-0.6%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.1%1.0%-0.9%
TTM0.0%0.9%-0.9%
YOY-5.6%0.3%-5.9%
5Y0.2%1.2%-1.0%
10Y0.8%1.6%-0.8%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Acorn Capital Invest Fund is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Acorn Capital Invest Fund to the Asset Management industry mean.
  • 0.1% Return on Equity means Acorn Capital Invest Fund generated $0.00 for each $1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The MRQ is 0.1%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 0.0%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.1%TTM0.0%+0.1%
TTM0.0%YOY-5.8%+5.8%
TTM0.0%5Y0.4%-0.3%
5Y0.4%10Y0.9%-0.5%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.1%1.9%-1.8%
TTM0.0%1.7%-1.7%
YOY-5.8%0.8%-6.6%
5Y0.4%2.2%-1.8%
10Y0.9%2.4%-1.5%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Acorn Capital Invest Fund.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Acorn Capital Invest Fund is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Acorn Capital Invest Fund makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Acorn Capital Invest Fund to the Asset Management industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 25.5% means the company generated $0.26  for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The MRQ is 25.5%. The company is operating very efficient. +2
  • The TTM is 20.2%. The company is operating efficient. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ25.5%TTM20.2%+5.3%
TTM20.2%YOY61.1%-40.8%
TTM20.2%5Y-241.7%+261.9%
5Y-241.7%10Y1.3%-243.0%
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ25.5%72.7%-47.2%
TTM20.2%53.0%-32.8%
YOY61.1%58.0%+3.1%
5Y-241.7%42.9%-284.6%
10Y1.3%40.6%-39.3%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Acorn Capital Invest Fund is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Asset Management industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.77 means that the operating costs are $0.77 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The MRQ is 0.765. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
  • The TTM is 1.973. The company is inefficient in keeping operating costs low. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.765TTM1.973-1.208
TTM1.973YOY0.141+1.832
TTM1.9735Y0.611+1.362
5Y0.61110Y0.292+0.319
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.7650.472+0.293
TTM1.9730.537+1.436
YOY0.1410.454-0.313
5Y0.6110.458+0.153
10Y0.2920.515-0.223

1.3. Liquidity of Acorn Capital Invest Fund.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Acorn Capital Invest Fund is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Asset Management industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 119.11 means the company has $119.11 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The MRQ is 119.110. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
  • The TTM is 79.827. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ119.110TTM79.827+39.283
TTM79.827YOY51.841+27.985
TTM79.8275Y39.687+40.140
5Y39.68710Y43.230-3.543
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ119.1103.230+115.880
TTM79.8273.508+76.319
YOY51.8414.113+47.728
5Y39.6875.467+34.220
10Y43.2306.532+36.698
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Acorn Capital Invest Fund is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Acorn Capital Invest Fund to the Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 236.16 means the company can pay off $236.16 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The MRQ is 236.159. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 151.304. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ236.159TTM151.304+84.855
TTM151.304YOY97.865+53.439
TTM151.3045Y75.529+75.774
5Y75.52910Y83.453-7.923
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ236.1593.116+233.043
TTM151.3043.514+147.790
YOY97.8654.370+93.495
5Y75.5296.244+69.285
10Y83.4537.126+76.327

1.4. Solvency of Acorn Capital Invest Fund.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Acorn Capital Invest Fund assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Acorn Capital Invest Fund to Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.01 means that Acorn Capital Invest Fund assets are financed with 0.8% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 0.8%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The MRQ is 0.008. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.016. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.008TTM0.016-0.008
TTM0.016YOY0.025-0.009
TTM0.0165Y0.041-0.025
5Y0.04110Y0.032+0.008
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.0080.170-0.162
TTM0.0160.183-0.167
YOY0.0250.183-0.158
5Y0.0410.186-0.145
10Y0.0320.182-0.150
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Acorn Capital Invest Fund is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Acorn Capital Invest Fund to the Asset Management industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 0.8% means that company has $0.01 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The MRQ is 0.008. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
  • The TTM is 0.016. The company is very able to pay all its debts with equity. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.008TTM0.016-0.008
TTM0.016YOY0.025-0.009
TTM0.0165Y0.045-0.029
5Y0.04510Y0.036+0.009
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.0080.205-0.197
TTM0.0160.224-0.208
YOY0.0250.216-0.191
5Y0.0450.252-0.207
10Y0.0360.248-0.212

2. Market Valuation of Acorn Capital Invest Fund

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings Acorn Capital Invest Fund generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Acorn Capital Invest Fund to the Asset Management industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 182.41 means the investor is paying $182.41 for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The EOD is 156.481. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The MRQ is 182.407. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
  • The TTM is -13.653. Based on the earnings, the company is expensive. -2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD156.481MRQ182.407-25.926
MRQ182.407TTM-13.653+196.060
TTM-13.653YOY4.564-18.216
TTM-13.6535Y2.854-16.507
5Y2.85410Y15.385-12.531
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD156.4816.397+150.084
MRQ182.4075.972+176.435
TTM-13.6536.186-19.839
YOY4.5643.172+1.392
5Y2.8545.698-2.844
10Y15.3857.789+7.596
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The EOD is 13.054. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 15.216. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
  • The TTM is 23.636. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is underpriced. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD13.054MRQ15.216-2.163
MRQ15.216TTM23.636-8.420
TTM23.636YOY1.531+22.105
TTM23.6365Y15.798+7.838
5Y15.79810Y56.522-40.724
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD13.0544.379+8.675
MRQ15.2164.294+10.922
TTM23.6362.920+20.716
YOY1.5311.708-0.177
5Y15.7982.704+13.094
10Y56.5222.331+54.191
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Acorn Capital Invest Fund is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Asset Management industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.93 means the investor is paying $0.93 for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Acorn Capital Invest Fund:

  • The EOD is 0.797. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.929. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.915. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.797MRQ0.929-0.132
MRQ0.929TTM0.915+0.014
TTM0.915YOY1.039-0.124
TTM0.9155Y1.201-0.286
5Y1.20110Y-14.636+15.836
Compared to industry (Asset Management)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD0.7970.958-0.161
MRQ0.9290.903+0.026
TTM0.9150.905+0.010
YOY1.0390.962+0.077
5Y1.2011.017+0.184
10Y-14.6361.184-15.820
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Holders & Insider Transactions

Let's take a look at which institutions, funds and insiders are holding shares of Acorn Capital Invest Fund.

4. Summary

4.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Acorn Capital Invest Fund compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share----0.0190%-0.1040%0.019-100%0.027-100%
Book Value Per Share--1.0611.081-2%1.136-7%1.058+0%0.772+37%
Current Ratio--119.11079.827+49%51.841+130%39.687+200%43.230+176%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.0080.016-49%0.025-67%0.041-80%0.032-75%
Debt To Equity Ratio--0.0080.016-50%0.025-68%0.045-82%0.036-78%
Dividend Per Share--0.0160.0160%0.017-6%0.015+8%0.009+80%
Eps--0.0010.000+4514%-0.062+4657%0.013-90%0.012-89%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.0160.012+36%-0.009+154%-0.006+136%-0.012+175%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.000-0.004+1788%-0.025+10678%0.005-95%-0.018+7451%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.326-25%1.0020%1.063-6%1.031-3%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--3.601--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--0.788--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--0.015--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min---0.027--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--0.309--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--0.010--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--0.920--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--0.146--------
Market Cap74588406.880-18%87920370.11587774212.968+0%104158958.720-16%108487820.314-19%107190865.929-18%
Net Profit Margin--0.245-0.056+123%0.644-62%0.576-57%0.661-63%
Operating Margin--0.2550.202+26%0.611-58%-2.417+1047%0.013+1823%
Operating Ratio--0.7651.973-61%0.141+443%0.611+25%0.292+162%
Pb Ratio0.797-17%0.9290.915+1%1.039-11%1.201-23%-14.636+1676%
Pe Ratio156.481-17%182.407-13.653+107%4.564+3897%2.854+6291%15.385+1086%
Price Per Share0.845-17%0.9850.9890%1.180-17%1.228-20%1.214-19%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio13.054-17%15.21623.636-36%1.531+894%15.798-4%56.522-73%
Price To Total Gains Ratio53.004-17%61.7856.177+900%45.947+34%-7.763+113%-8.638+114%
Quick Ratio--236.159151.304+56%97.865+141%75.529+213%83.453+183%
Return On Assets--0.0010.000+405%-0.056+4522%0.002-47%0.008-85%
Return On Equity--0.0010.000+418%-0.058+4669%0.004-65%0.009-86%
Total Gains Per Share--0.016-0.003+118%-0.087+643%0.033-52%0.035-55%
Usd Book Value--63154357.00064022921.200-1%66873105.950-6%62376318.237+1%45478558.477+39%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share----0.0130%-0.0690%0.012-100%0.018-100%
Usd Book Value Per Share--0.7080.721-2%0.758-7%0.706+0%0.515+37%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.0110.0110%0.011-6%0.010+8%0.006+80%
Usd Eps--0.0010.000+4514%-0.041+4657%0.009-90%0.008-89%
Usd Free Cash Flow--963625.950707292.775+36%-515334.750+153%-340771.358+135%-718541.749+175%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--0.0110.008+36%-0.006+154%-0.004+136%-0.008+175%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--0.000-0.003+1788%-0.017+10678%0.003-95%-0.012+7451%
Usd Market Cap49757926.230-18%58651678.90458554177.471+0%69484441.362-16%72372224.931-19%71507026.661-18%
Usd Price Per Share0.564-17%0.6570.6600%0.787-17%0.819-20%0.810-19%
Usd Profit--80385.55014842.975+442%-3888192.350+4937%220009.580-63%399130.099-80%
Usd Revenue--328213.200235319.525+39%-5507744.375+1778%658244.248-50%811393.730-60%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--0.011-0.002+118%-0.058+643%0.022-52%0.024-55%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+25 -9YOY+20 -145Y+17 -1910Y+18 -18

4.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Acorn Capital Invest Fund based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-15156.481
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.797
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.245
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.255
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than1236.159
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than1119.110
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.008
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.008
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.001
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.001
Total7/10 (70.0%)

4.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Acorn Capital Invest Fund based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5055.695
Ma 20Greater thanMa 500.829
Ma 50Greater thanMa 1000.835
Ma 100Greater thanMa 2000.872
OpenGreater thanClose0.835
Total1/5 (20.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-12-31. Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets95,437
Total Liabilities767
Total Stockholder Equity94,670
 As reported
Total Liabilities 767
Total Stockholder Equity+ 94,670
Total Assets = 95,437

Assets

Total Assets95,437
Total Current Assets91,357
Long-term Assets4,080
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 1,376
Short-term Investments 89,777
Net Receivables 204
Inventory -89,777
Other Current Assets 89,777
Total Current Assets  (as reported)91,357
Total Current Assets  (calculated)91,357
+/-0
Long-term Assets
Long-term Assets Other 4,080
Long-term Assets  (as reported)4,080
Long-term Assets  (calculated)4,080
+/-0

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities767
Long-term Liabilities0
Total Stockholder Equity94,670
Total Current Liabilities
Other Current Liabilities 767
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)767
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)767
+/-0
Long-term Liabilities
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)0
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)0
+/-0
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock100,144
Retained Earnings -5,474
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)94,670
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)94,670
+/-0
Other
Cash and Short Term Investments 91,153
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 89,259
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 95,437
Net Debt -1,376
Net Working Capital 90,590



Balance Sheet

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-12-312023-09-302023-06-302023-03-312022-12-312022-09-302022-06-302022-03-312021-12-312021-09-302021-06-302021-03-312020-12-312020-09-302020-06-302020-03-312019-12-312019-09-302019-06-302019-03-312018-12-312018-09-302018-06-302018-03-312017-12-312017-09-302017-06-302017-03-312016-12-312016-09-302016-06-302016-03-312015-12-312015-09-302015-06-302015-03-312014-12-312014-09-302014-06-302014-03-312013-12-31
> Total Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
47,510
50,236
50,236
54,607
54,607
58,906
58,906
54,214
54,214
65,523
65,523
74,051
74,051
62,806
62,806
65,728
65,728
74,747
74,747
64,717
64,717
112,594
112,594
115,368
115,368
143,074
143,074
104,047
104,047
101,512
101,512
99,631
99,631
95,437
95,437
95,43795,43799,63199,631101,512101,512104,047104,047143,074143,074115,368115,368112,594112,59464,71764,71774,74774,74765,72865,72862,80662,80674,05174,05165,52365,52354,21454,21458,90658,90654,60754,60750,23650,23647,510000000
   > Total Current Assets 
0
0
0
44,127
44,127
46,122
8,122
50,236
50,236
54,607
11,468
58,906
58,906
54,214
13,226
65,523
65,523
74,051
24,252
62,806
62,806
65,728
22,014
74,747
74,747
64,717
26,373
112,594
112,594
115,368
35,016
143,074
143,074
98,896
98,896
97,658
97,658
95,561
95,561
91,357
91,357
91,35791,35795,56195,56197,65897,65898,89698,896143,074143,07435,016115,368112,594112,59426,37364,71774,74774,74722,01465,72862,80662,80624,25274,05165,52365,52313,22654,21458,90658,90611,46854,60750,23650,2368,12246,12244,12744,127000
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
0
0
0
1,265
1,265
1,403
1,403
1,713
1,713
2,264
2,264
1,190
1,190
653
653
2,857
2,857
1,914
1,914
3,245
3,245
2,767
2,767
3,434
3,434
2,293
2,293
5,031
5,031
9,566
9,566
11,807
11,807
1,408
1,408
2,811
2,811
1,333
1,333
1,376
1,376
1,3761,3761,3331,3332,8112,8111,4081,40811,80711,8079,5669,5665,0315,0312,2932,2933,4343,4342,7672,7673,2453,2451,9141,9142,8572,8576536531,1901,1902,2642,2641,7131,7131,4031,4031,2651,265000
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
42,697
42,697
43,736
5,717
48,215
48,215
51,674
8,535
57,351
57,351
53,440
12,452
62,555
62,555
71,208
21,409
59,466
59,466
62,069
18,355
71,147
71,147
61,547
23,203
107,016
107,016
104,684
24,332
130,923
130,923
97,276
30,022
94,663
94,663
93,635
28,612
89,777
89,777
89,77789,77728,61293,63594,66394,66330,02297,276130,923130,92324,332104,684107,016107,01623,20361,54771,14771,14718,35562,06959,46659,46621,40971,20862,55562,55512,45253,44057,35157,3518,53551,67448,21548,2155,71743,73642,69742,697000
       Net Receivables 
0
0
0
0
0
0
983
308
308
669
669
0
0
0
121
111
111
881
929
95
95
837
892
166
166
816
877
547
547
887
1,118
344
344
212
212
171
171
462
593
204
204
2042045934621711712122123443441,1188875475478778161661668928379595929881111111121000669669308308983000000
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
97,448
94,676
94,676
93,766
93,766
89,777
89,777
89,77789,77793,76693,76694,67694,67697,44800000000000000000000000000019000000
   > Long-term Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
43,717
0
0
0
51,674
0
0
0
53,440
0
0
0
71,208
0
0
0
62,069
0
0
0
61,547
0
0
0
104,684
0
0
97,276
97,276
3,854
3,854
4,070
93,635
4,080
4,080
4,0804,08093,6354,0703,8543,85497,27697,27600104,68400061,54700062,06900071,20800053,44000051,67400043,717000000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
62,069
0
0
0
61,547
0
0
0
104,684
0
0
0
97,276
0
0
0
93,635
0
0
0093,63500097,276000104,68400061,54700062,0690000000000000000000000
       Other Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
-4,329
0
0
0
-8,535
0
0
0
-12,452
0
0
0
-21,409
0
0
0
-18,355
0
0
0
-23,203
0
0
0
-24,332
0
0
-24,871
-92,125
0
0
0
-89,565
0
0
00-89,565000-92,125-24,87100-24,332000-23,203000-18,355000-21,409000-12,452000-8,535000-4,329000000
> Total Liabilities 
0
0
0
362
362
738
738
442
442
2,179
3,137
1,160
1,160
1,358
2,040
1,113
1,113
3,658
7,443
1,942
1,942
1,883
3,137
2,677
2,677
1,633
3,393
6,009
6,009
10,349
16,935
6,273
6,273
3,814
3,814
1,256
1,256
2,357
2,357
767
767
7677672,3572,3571,2561,2563,8143,8146,2736,27316,93510,3496,0096,0093,3931,6332,6772,6773,1371,8831,9421,9427,4433,6581,1131,1132,0401,3581,1601,1603,1372,179442442738738362362000
   > Total Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
362
362
738
738
442
442
2,179
2,179
1,160
1,160
1,358
1,358
1,113
1,113
3,658
3,658
1,942
1,942
1,883
961
2,677
2,677
1,633
1,633
6,009
6,009
10,349
10,349
6,273
6,273
3,814
3,814
1,256
1,256
2,357
2,357
767
767
7677672,3572,3571,2561,2563,8143,8146,2736,27310,34910,3496,0096,0091,6331,6332,6772,6779611,8831,9421,9423,6583,6581,1131,1131,3581,3581,1601,1602,1792,179442442738738362362000
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
5,717
0
0
0
8,535
0
0
0
12,452
0
0
0
21,409
0
0
0
18,355
0
0
0
23,203
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0000000000000023,20300018,35500021,40900012,4520008,5350005,717000000
       Accounts payable 
0
0
0
0
0
319
319
0
0
1,852
1,852
659
659
0
324
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
961
0
0
0
1,633
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000000000001,633000961000000032406596591,8521,8520031931900000
       Other Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
419
419
442
442
327
327
501
501
0
1,034
1,113
1,113
2,885
2,885
1,942
1,942
1,489
-961
2,677
2,677
24
-1,633
6,009
6,009
6,402
6,402
6,273
6,273
2,466
3,814
1,256
1,256
2,357
2,357
767
767
7677672,3572,3571,2561,2563,8142,4666,2736,2736,4026,4026,0096,009-1,633242,6772,677-9611,4891,9421,9422,8852,8851,1131,1131,034050150132732744244241941900000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
958
0
0
0
682
0
0
0
7,443
0
0
0
1,254
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0000000000000000001,2540007,4430006820009580000000000
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
958
958
0
0
0
0
4,225
4,225
3,785
3,785
566
566
1,254
1,254
3,500
3,500
1,760
1,760
8,768
8,768
6,586
6,586
7,256
7,256
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
000000007,2567,2566,5866,5868,7688,7681,7601,7603,5003,5001,2541,2545665663,7853,7854,2254,2250000958958000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
0
0
0
46,382
46,382
46,772
46,772
49,794
49,794
51,470
51,470
55,442
55,442
52,174
52,174
60,185
60,185
66,608
66,608
60,298
60,298
62,591
62,591
68,570
68,570
61,324
61,324
97,817
97,817
98,433
98,433
129,545
129,545
100,233
100,233
100,256
100,256
97,274
97,274
94,670
94,670
94,67094,67097,27497,274100,256100,256100,233100,233129,545129,54598,43398,43397,81797,81761,32461,32468,57068,57062,59162,59160,29860,29866,60866,60860,18560,18552,17452,17455,44255,44251,47051,47049,79449,79446,77246,77246,38246,382000
   Common Stock
0
0
0
50,010
50,010
49,266
50,010
48,598
48,598
47,747
47,747
47,909
47,909
47,563
47,563
47,377
47,377
52,484
52,484
52,636
52,636
52,730
52,730
53,060
53,060
53,285
53,285
68,189
68,189
68,750
68,750
97,116
97,116
97,934
97,934
98,430
98,430
99,277
99,277
100,144
100,144
100,144100,14499,27799,27798,43098,43097,93497,93497,11697,11668,75068,75068,18968,18953,28553,28553,06053,06052,73052,73052,63652,63652,48452,48447,37747,37747,56347,56347,90947,90947,74747,74748,59848,59850,01049,26650,01050,010000
   Retained Earnings Total Equity00000000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 
0
0
0
0
0
0
-744
0
0
0
6,217
0
0
0
9,291
0
0
0
18,804
0
0
0
19,158
0
0
0
22,807
0
0
0
44,451
0
0
34,055
34,055
0
0
0
29,753
0
0
0029,75300034,05534,0550044,45100022,80700019,15800018,8040009,2910006,217000-744000000
   Capital Surplus 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
-46,382
-46,382
-46,772
0
-49,794
-49,794
-51,470
6,217
-55,442
-55,442
-52,174
9,291
-60,185
-60,185
-66,608
18,804
-60,298
-60,298
-62,591
19,158
-68,570
-68,570
-61,324
22,807
-97,817
-97,817
-98,433
0
-129,545
-129,545
-100,233
-100,233
-100,256
-100,256
-97,274
-97,274
0
0
00-97,274-97,274-100,256-100,256-100,233-100,233-129,545-129,5450-98,433-97,817-97,81722,807-61,324-68,570-68,57019,158-62,591-60,298-60,29818,804-66,608-60,185-60,1859,291-52,174-55,442-55,4426,217-51,470-49,794-49,7940-46,772-46,382-46,382000



Balance Sheet

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.




Income Statement

Currency in AUD. All numbers in thousands.


Latest Income Statement (annual, 2023-06-30)

Gross Profit (+$)
totalRevenue5,512
Cost of Revenue--249
Gross Profit5,7615,761
 
Operating Income (+$)
Gross Profit5,761
Operating Expense-1,647
Operating Income4,2254,114
 
Operating Expense (+$)
Research Development0
Selling General Administrative140
Selling And Marketing Expenses0
Operating Expense1,647140
 
Net Interest Income (+$)
Interest Income69
Interest Expense-12,795
Other Finance Cost-12,795
Net Interest Income69
 
Pretax Income (+$)
Operating Income4,225
Net Interest Income69
Other Non-Operating Income Expenses0
Income Before Tax (EBT)4,1144,336
EBIT - interestExpense = -8,681
4,114
15,828
Interest Expense12,795
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT)4,11416,909
Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBITDA)-111
 
After tax Income (+$)
Income Before Tax4,114
Tax Provision-1,081
Net Income From Continuing Ops3,0333,033
Net Income3,033
Net Income Applicable To Common Shares3,033
 
Non-recurring Events
Discontinued Operations0
Extraordinary Items0
Effect of Accounting Charges0
Other Items0
Non Recurring0
Other Operating Expenses-1,647
Total Other Income/Expenses Net-111-69
 

Technical Analysis of Acorn Capital Invest Fund
The psychology behind the price

Technical indicators reflecting market sentiment and the collective psychology of you and other traders. Your emotions and other traders' emotions, such as fear and greed, play a significant role in driving price movements.

General trend

First of all, I'm going to put something in the back of your mind. One of the most stable factors that gives you more confidence as a trader: the general trend of Acorn Capital Invest Fund. The general trend of Acorn Capital Invest Fund is BEARISH with 42.9% confidence. It is very important for your mental being to use each indicator with this in mind. But beware, also the general trend flips once in a while! You can use moving averages to determine Acorn Capital Invest Fund's overall trend. For convenience I use the most commonly used moving averages: 20, 50, 100 & 200. Of course you can use other moving averages or other indicators to determine the trend.

Indicator phases

Some of the indicators I use have 3 zones: overbought, oversold and neutral. Transitions between these zones (market phases) provide valuable trading signals and insights. Expecially with the general trend mind, I use the highlighted phases:

Indicator zone transitionsBullish trend (-42.9%) Bearish trend (42.9%)
Overbought to neutralBullish pullback=Bearish reversal
Upper to lower neutralBullish correction=Bearish continuation
Nuetral to oversoldOversold=Oversold
Oversold to neutralBullish reversal=Bearish correction
Lower to upper neutralBullish continuation=Bearish pullback
Nuetral to overboughtOverbought=Overbought

1. Price Targets

1.1 Support & Resistance

Support and resistance are levels on a price chart that act as barriers or zones where the price of an asset tends to stop, reverse, or experience a significant amount of buying or selling pressure.

Support is a price level at which demand for an asset is strong enough to prevent the price from falling further.
Resistance is a price level at which selling pressure becomes significant enough to prevent the price of an asset from rising further.


Score

Let's take a look at the Support & Resistance of Acorn Capital Invest Fund.

The long score for the Support & Resistance is 0/1.
The longshort score for the Support & Resistance is 0/(-1 +1).

  • Between support/resistance: The price is trading between support and resistance lines.

The bullish price targets are: 0.863253125 < 0.8664 < 0.87124137931035.

The bearish price targets are: 0.8.

Tweet this
Acorn Capital Invest Fund Daily Support & Resistance Chart

2. Trend Indicators

2.1 Moving Averages

Shows the moving average of the selected period.

  • Moving averages are lagging trend indicators.
  • There are many types of moving averages.
  • Moving averages are also used within other indicators.

Score

Let's take a look at the Moving Averages of Acorn Capital Invest Fund. The current mas is .

The long score for the Moving Averages is 4/14.
The longshort score for the Moving Averages is -6/(-14 +14).

  • MA 20 trending up: The MA 20 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 20: The price is above the MA 20. +1
  • MA 20 < MA 50: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 50. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 100: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 20 < MA 200: The MA 20 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 50 trending up: The MA 50 is trending up. +1
  • Close > MA 50: The price is above the MA 50. +1
  • MA 50 < MA 100: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 100. -1
  • MA 50 < MA 200: The MA 50 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 100 trending down: The MA 100 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 100: The price is below the MA 100. -1
  • MA 100 < MA 200: The MA 100 is lower than the MA 200. -1
  • MA 200 trending down: The MA 200 is trending down. -1
  • Close < MA 200: The price is below the MA 200. -1

Directionalities and relatives.

Moving AverageAmount of candlesTrendPrice +/-vs. MA 50vs. MA 100vs. MA 200
MA 2020
MA 5050-
MA 100100--
MA 200200---

Explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwW8h0lrQ-I