25 XP   0   0   10

Close Brothers Group PLC ADR
Buy, Hold or Sell?

Let's analyse Close Brothers Group PLC ADR together

PenkeI guess you are interested in Close Brothers Group PLC ADR. Buy, hold or sell? I don't know! However, I do recommend doing research before doing anything. I will help you with that.

I'm going to help you getting a better view of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR. At the end you don't have to ask anyone for trading advice. You can make your own decision, with more confidence, the odds in your favor, backed by data.

You can find me behind Let's Analyse Together in the top-right of each section.

Get notifications about Close Brothers Group PLC ADR

I send you an email if I find something interesting about Close Brothers Group PLC ADR.

Quick analysis of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (30 sec.)










What can you expect buying and holding a share of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR? (30 sec.)

How much money do you get?

How much money do you get?
$3.36
When do you have the money?
1 year
How often do you get paid?
100.0%

What is your share worth?

Current worth
$90.87
Expected worth in 1 year
$398.32
How sure are you?
80.0%

+ What do you gain per year?

Total Gains per Share
$310.82
Return On Investment
2,684.1%

For what price can you sell your share?

Current Price per Share
$11.58
Expected price per share
$10.15 - $12.09
How sure are you?
50%

1. Valuation of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (5 min.)




Live pricePrice per Share (EOD)

$11.58

Intrinsic Value Per Share

$36.79 - $101.07

Total Value Per Share

$127.66 - $191.93

2. Growth of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (5 min.)




Is Close Brothers Group PLC ADR growing?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
How rich?$13.5b$2.1b$11.4b84.5%

How much money is Close Brothers Group PLC ADR making?

Current yearPrevious yearGrowGrow %
Making money$102.9m$209.7m-$106.7m-103.7%
Net Profit Margin8.0%16.4%--

How much money comes from the company's main activities?

3. Financial Health of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (5 min.)




4. Comparing to competitors in the Banks - Regional industry (5 min.)




  Industry Rankings (Banks - Regional)  

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR? (5 min.)

Welcome investor! Close Brothers Group PLC ADR's management wants to use your money to grow the business. In return you get a share of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR.

What can you expect buying and holding a share of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR?

First you should know what it really means to hold a share of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR. And how you can make/lose money.

Speculation

The Price per Share of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is $11.58. The market price reflects what other people think it is worth; not what it's really worth. Your job is to find out if the market price is fair, overpriced, or underpriced. I will help you with that.

If you buy blind, there is a 50% chance of making or losing money by selling the stock in the future. However, we can look at a few things to determine the odds in our favor:

  • The fundamentals: the financial health trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR.
  • The technials: based on market psychology, we can make a calculated estimate of what the price will do in the future. We can do this through technical analysis. We can calculate the probabilities and the expected value (millionaire math). That's called speculation.
  • The book value: what is the market price compared to it's book value.

Investing

If you really want to invest in Close Brothers Group PLC ADR, you will have to let go of the thought of selling in the future. If you have to sell the share for less than you bought it, it can still be a good investment. Focus on what it means to hold the stock forever:

  • You own a part of the company. The equity of this part can grow or shrink. The current Book Value per Share is $90.87. Based on the TTM, the Book Value Change Per Share is $76.86 per quarter. Based on the YOY, the Book Value Change Per Share is $-65.16 per quarter.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of additional shares.
  • You may receive quarterly/yearly dividend in the form of cash. Based on the TTM the Dividend per Share is $0.84 per quarter.
Based on historical numbers we can estimate the returns while holding a share of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR.

How much money are you going to get?

 MRQTTMYOY5Y10Y
 $% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share$% of Price per Share
Usd Eps0.695.9%0.695.9%1.4012.1%1.2811.0%2.0918.0%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share76.86663.8%76.86663.8%-65.16-562.7%13.64117.8%7.6766.2%
Usd Dividend Per Share0.847.3%0.847.3%0.817.0%0.756.4%1.049.0%
Usd Total Gains Per Share77.70671.0%77.70671.0%-64.36-555.8%14.39124.3%8.7175.2%
Usd Price Per Share23.80-23.80-27.02-31.02-19.67-
Price to Earnings Ratio34.58-34.58-19.36-25.95-14.20-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio0.31-0.31--0.42-5.63-6.78-
Price to Book Ratio0.26-0.26-1.93-1.57-0.97-
Price-to-Total Gains Ratio0.31-0.31--0.42-5.63-6.78-

When do you get the money?

Usd Investment
$.00
Usd Price Per Share11.58
Number of shares86
Gains per QuarterTrailing 12 Months5 Year
Usd Dividend Per Share0.840.75
Usd Book Value Change Per Share76.8613.64
Usd Total Gains Per Share77.7014.39
Gains per Quarter (86 shares)6,682.611,237.43
Gains per Year (86 shares)26,730.454,949.71
YearsReturn on Investment (TTM)Return on Investment (5Y)
 DividendBook Value gainTotal gainsDividendBook Value gainTotal gains
Broker costs---10---10
1289264412672025746934940
2579528825345051393869890
386879323801807701407914840
4115710576410691010261877319790
5144713220613364012832346624740
6173615864716037015392815929690
7202518508818710017963285234640
8231521152921383020523754539590
9260423797024056023094223844540
10289326441126729025664693249490

How sure are you?

Based on the past periods, how sure are you to get value out of your investment.

Linear %
 Trailing 12 Months3Y5 Year10 YearALLTIME
  % % % % %
Earnings Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%29.00.00.0100.0%
Book Value Change Per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%3.02.00.060.0%8.02.00.080.0%23.06.00.079.3%
Dividend per Share1.00.00.0100.0%3.00.00.0100.0%5.00.00.0100.0%10.00.00.0100.0%21.00.08.072.4%
Total Gains per Share1.00.00.0100.0%2.01.00.066.7%3.02.00.060.0%8.02.00.080.0%26.03.00.089.7%

Fundamentals of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR

About Close Brothers Group PLC ADR

Close Brothers Group plc, a merchant banking company, engages in the provision of financial services to small businesses and individuals in the United Kingdom. It operates through five segments: Commercial, Retail, Property, Asset Management, and Securities. The company offers banking services comprising of debt factoring, invoice discounting, asset-based lending; financing for SMEs, residential housing, transport, industrial equipment, renewable energy, motorcycle, used car, and commercial vehicle financing; insurance, refurbishment, and bridging financing, savings products for individuals and corporates, hire purchase, lease, and loan related services. In addition, it provides asset management services, such as investment management solutions; financial planning, custody, and tax services. Further, the company offers investment advisory and broking and trading related services, as well as provides funding services for general aviation aircraft, and various leisure and commercial marine vessels; and brewery rentals. Additionally, it provides leasing services for commercial vehicles, machine tools, contractor plant, printing equipment, car fleets, aircraft and marine vessels, and energy project. Furthermore, the company offers financing services to the professional service sector, including dental, accounting, opticians, legal, funeral, veterinary, medical, and pharmaceutical sectors. It provides self-directed services that help investors to manage their portfolio online; and services for financial advisers; and liquidity and flexible execution services to retail stockbrokers, wealth managers, and institutional investors. The company offers market making, sales, research, and corporate broking services; and dealing, custody, and settlement services to the institutional, wealth management, and brokerage clients. Close Brothers Group plc was founded in 1878 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

Fundamental data was last updated by Penke on 2024-05-15 03:07:05.

Financial Health

Profitability Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is making a profit.
Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit.
Operating Efficiency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is operating less efficient.
The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low.
Liquidity Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts.
The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets.
Solvency Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets.
The company is just able to pay all its debts with equity.

Valuation

Valuation Details
 Compared to previous yearCompared to industry
Based on the equity, the company is cheap.
Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced.
Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap.

1.1. Profitability of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR.

1.1. Profitability
1.1.1. Net Profit Margin

Measures how much net profit Close Brothers Group PLC ADR earns for each $1 of revenue.

  • Above 10% is considered healthy but always compare Close Brothers Group PLC ADR to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Net Profit Margin of 8.0% means that $0.08 for each $1 in revenue is generated as profit.

Let's take a look of the Net Profit Margin trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The MRQ is 8.0%. The company is making a profit. +1
  • The TTM is 8.0%. The company is making a profit. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ8.0%TTM8.0%0.0%
TTM8.0%YOY16.4%-8.4%
TTM8.0%5Y15.8%-7.8%
5Y15.8%10Y20.3%-4.5%
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ8.0%38.5%-30.5%
TTM8.0%29.6%-21.6%
YOY16.4%26.3%-9.9%
5Y15.8%23.6%-7.8%
10Y20.3%20.4%-0.1%
1.1.2. Return on Assets

Shows how efficient Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is using its assets to generate profit.

  • Above 5% is considered healthy but always compare Close Brothers Group PLC ADR to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • 0.6% Return on Assets means that Close Brothers Group PLC ADR generated $0.01 profit for each $1 in assets.

Let's take a look of the Return on Assets trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.6%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 0.6%. Using its assets, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.6%TTM0.6%0.0%
TTM0.6%YOY1.3%-0.7%
TTM0.6%5Y1.3%-0.7%
5Y1.3%10Y1.7%-0.4%
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.6%0.3%+0.3%
TTM0.6%0.2%+0.4%
YOY1.3%0.2%+1.1%
5Y1.3%0.2%+1.1%
10Y1.7%0.2%+1.5%
1.1.3. Return on Equity

Shows how efficient Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is using its investors money to generate profit.

  • Above 15%-20% is considered healthy but always compare Close Brothers Group PLC ADR to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • 4.9% Return on Equity means Close Brothers Group PLC ADR generated $0.05 for each $1 the owners (shareholders) invested.

Let's take a look of the Return on Equity trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The MRQ is 4.9%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
  • The TTM is 4.9%. Using its investors money, the company is inefficient in making profit. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ4.9%TTM4.9%0.0%
TTM4.9%YOY10.0%-5.0%
TTM4.9%5Y9.9%-5.0%
5Y9.9%10Y13.2%-3.3%
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ4.9%3.1%+1.8%
TTM4.9%2.5%+2.4%
YOY10.0%2.7%+7.3%
5Y9.9%2.5%+7.4%
10Y13.2%2.8%+10.4%

1.2. Operating Efficiency of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR.

1.2. Operating Efficiency
1.2.1. Operating Margin

Measures how efficient Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is operating .

  • Measures how much profit Close Brothers Group PLC ADR makes for each $1 of sales after paying variable costs (production costs, wages, etc) but before taxes.
  • Above 15% is considered healthy but always compare Close Brothers Group PLC ADR to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • An Operating Margin of 11.1% means the company generated $0.11  for each $1 in revenue (before taxes).

Let's take a look of the Operating Margin trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The MRQ is 11.1%. The company is operating less efficient.
  • The TTM is 11.1%. The company is operating less efficient.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ11.1%TTM11.1%0.0%
TTM11.1%YOY34.2%-23.1%
TTM11.1%5Y23.4%-12.3%
5Y23.4%10Y36.4%-13.0%
1.2.2. Operating Ratio

Measures how efficient Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is keeping operating costs low.

  • Below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • An Operation Ratio of 0.69 means that the operating costs are $0.69 for each $1 in net sales.

Let's take a look of the Operating Ratio trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.687. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
  • The TTM is 0.687. The company is efficient in keeping operating costs low. +1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.687TTM0.6870.000
TTM0.687YOY0.667+0.020
TTM0.6875Y0.661+0.026
5Y0.66110Y0.644+0.017

1.3. Liquidity of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR.

1.3. Liquidity
1.3.1. Current Ratio

Measures if Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is able to pay off Short-term Debt.

  • Above 1.5 is considered healthy (always compare to Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • A Current Ratio of 13.30 means the company has $13.30 in assets for each $1 in short-term debts.

Let's take a look of the Current Ratio trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The MRQ is 13.304. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
  • The TTM is 13.304. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ13.304TTM13.3040.000
TTM13.304YOY8.495+4.809
TTM13.3045Y10.426+2.877
5Y10.42610Y12.717-2.291
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
TTM13.3040.124+13.180
YOY8.4950.167+8.328
5Y10.4260.207+10.219
10Y12.7170.131+12.586
1.3.2. Quick Ratio

Measures if Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is able to pay off Short-term Debt but only using the most liquid assets.

  • Above 1 is considered healthy but always compare Close Brothers Group PLC ADR to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Quick Ratio of 13.76 means the company can pay off $13.76 for each $1 in debt (using most liquid assets).

Let's take a look of the Quick Ratio trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The MRQ is 13.762. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
  • The TTM is 13.762. The company is very able to pay all its short-term debts with the most liquid assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ13.762TTM13.7620.000
TTM13.762YOY8.495+5.268
TTM13.7625Y11.197+2.566
5Y11.19710Y13.933-2.736

1.4. Solvency of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR.

1.3. Liquidity
1.4.1. Debt to Asset Ratio

Measures how much % of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR assets are financed with debt.

  • Below 1 (100%) is considered healthy but always compare Close Brothers Group PLC ADR to Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Debt to Asset Ratio of 0.21 means that Close Brothers Group PLC ADR assets are financed with 21.0% credit (debt) and the remaining percentage (100% - 21.0%) is financed by its owners/shareholders. 

Let's take a look of the Debt to Asset Ratio trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The MRQ is 0.210. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
  • The TTM is 0.210. The company is very able to pay all its debts by selling its assets. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ0.210TTM0.2100.000
TTM0.210YOY0.869-0.659
TTM0.2105Y0.606-0.396
5Y0.60610Y0.740-0.133
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ0.2100.915-0.705
TTM0.2100.916-0.706
YOY0.8690.918-0.049
5Y0.6060.919-0.313
10Y0.7400.926-0.186
1.4.2. Debt to Equity Ratio

Measures if Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is able to pay off its debts by using shareholders equity.

  • Below 2 is considered healthy but always compare Close Brothers Group PLC ADR to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A Debt to Equity ratio of 172.9% means that company has $1.73 debt for each $1 in shareholders equity.

Let's take a look of the Debt to Equity Ratio trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The MRQ is 1.729. The company is just able to pay all its debts with equity.
  • The TTM is 1.729. The company is just able to pay all its debts with equity.
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
MRQ1.729TTM1.7290.000
TTM1.729YOY6.649-4.920
TTM1.7295Y4.634-2.905
5Y4.63410Y5.753-1.119
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
MRQ1.72910.799-9.070
TTM1.72910.909-9.180
YOY6.64911.266-4.617
5Y4.63411.324-6.690
10Y5.75312.886-7.133

2. Market Valuation of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR

2.1. Earnings Per Share
2.1. Price to Earnings Ratio

Measures how much money you pay for each share for every $1 in earnings Close Brothers Group PLC ADR generates.

  • Above 15 is considered overpriced but always compare Close Brothers Group PLC ADR to the Banks - Regional industry mean.
  • A PE ratio of 34.58 means the investor is paying $34.58 for every $1 in earnings.

Let's take a look of the Price to Earnings Ratio trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The EOD is 16.824. Based on the earnings, the company is fair priced.
  • The MRQ is 34.577. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
  • The TTM is 34.577. Based on the earnings, the company is overpriced. -1
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD16.824MRQ34.577-17.753
MRQ34.577TTM34.5770.000
TTM34.577YOY19.358+15.219
TTM34.5775Y25.953+8.624
5Y25.95310Y14.203+11.750
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD16.8243.756+13.068
MRQ34.5773.418+31.159
TTM34.5774.741+29.836
YOY19.3586.901+12.457
5Y25.9539.496+16.457
10Y14.2039.770+4.433
2.2. Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio

Let's take a look of the Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The EOD is 1.422. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 2.923. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 2.923. Based on how much money comes from the company's main activities, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD1.422MRQ2.923-1.501
MRQ2.923TTM2.9230.000
TTM2.923YOY31.883-28.961
TTM2.9235Y-3.917+6.839
5Y-3.91710Y-1.010-2.907
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD1.422-2.594+4.016
MRQ2.923-2.360+5.283
TTM2.923-1.072+3.995
YOY31.8836.461+25.422
5Y-3.9170.248-4.165
10Y-1.0100.032-1.042
2. Book Value per Share
2.3. Price to Book Ratio

Measures if the stock price of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is to cheap or to expensive compared to its book value.

  • At or below 1 is considered healthy (always compare to Banks - Regional industry mean).
  • A PB ratio of 0.26 means the investor is paying $0.26 for each $1 in book value.

Let's take a look of the Price to Book Ratio trends of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR:

  • The EOD is 0.127. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The MRQ is 0.262. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
  • The TTM is 0.262. Based on the equity, the company is cheap. +2
Trends
Current periodCompared to+/- 
EOD0.127MRQ0.262-0.134
MRQ0.262TTM0.2620.000
TTM0.262YOY1.929-1.667
TTM0.2625Y1.571-1.309
5Y1.57110Y0.970+0.602
Compared to industry (Banks - Regional)
PeriodCompanyIndustry (mean)+/- 
EOD0.1270.462-0.335
MRQ0.2620.420-0.158
TTM0.2620.439-0.177
YOY1.9290.594+1.335
5Y1.5710.763+0.808
10Y0.9700.991-0.021
2. Total Gains per Share

3. Summary

3.1. Key Performance Indicators

The key performance indicators of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR compared to the Most Recent Quarter (MRQ).

 End of day+/-Most Recent QuarterTrailing 12 Months+/-Year-Over-Year+/-5 Year+/-10 Year+/-
Book Value Change Per Share--76.86476.8640%-65.164+185%13.643+463%7.668+902%
Book Value Per Share--90.86690.8660%14.002+549%41.604+118%30.256+200%
Current Ratio--13.30413.3040%8.495+57%10.426+28%12.717+5%
Debt To Asset Ratio--0.2100.2100%0.869-76%0.606-65%0.740-72%
Debt To Equity Ratio--1.7291.7290%6.649-74%4.634-63%5.753-70%
Dividend Per Share--0.8410.8410%0.807+4%0.746+13%1.044-19%
Eps--0.6880.6880%1.396-51%1.278-46%2.087-67%
Free Cash Flow Per Share--8.1448.1440%0.847+861%2.496+226%2.173+275%
Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--7.0177.0170%-0.453+106%1.491+371%1.087+545%
Gross Profit Margin--1.0001.0000%1.0000%1.0000%1.0000%
Intrinsic Value_10Y_max--101.067--------
Intrinsic Value_10Y_min--36.793--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_max--4.681--------
Intrinsic Value_1Y_min--2.581--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_max--18.217--------
Intrinsic Value_3Y_min--8.758--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_max--36.756--------
Intrinsic Value_5Y_min--15.988--------
Market Cap871323204.000-309%3560480000.0003560480000.0000%4060354500.000-12%4678256560.000-24%2654085440.000+34%
Net Profit Margin--0.0800.0800%0.164-51%0.158-49%0.203-61%
Operating Margin--0.1110.1110%0.342-68%0.234-53%0.364-70%
Operating Ratio--0.6870.6870%0.667+3%0.661+4%0.644+7%
Pb Ratio0.127-106%0.2620.2620%1.929-86%1.571-83%0.970-73%
Pe Ratio16.824-106%34.57734.5770%19.358+79%25.953+33%14.203+143%
Price Per Share11.580-106%23.80023.8000%27.015-12%31.017-23%19.675+21%
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio1.422-106%2.9232.9230%31.883-91%-3.917+234%-1.010+135%
Price To Total Gains Ratio0.149-106%0.3060.3060%-0.420+237%5.632-95%6.783-95%
Quick Ratio--13.76213.7620%8.495+62%11.197+23%13.933-1%
Return On Assets--0.0060.0060%0.013-54%0.013-54%0.017-65%
Return On Equity--0.0490.0490%0.100-51%0.099-50%0.132-63%
Total Gains Per Share--77.70577.7050%-64.357+183%14.389+440%8.712+792%
Usd Book Value--13593535170.00013593535170.0000%2104527750.000+546%6260433608.000+117%3842404231.000+254%
Usd Book Value Change Per Share--76.86476.8640%-65.164+185%13.643+463%7.668+902%
Usd Book Value Per Share--90.86690.8660%14.002+549%41.604+118%30.256+200%
Usd Dividend Per Share--0.8410.8410%0.807+4%0.746+13%1.044-19%
Usd Eps--0.6880.6880%1.396-51%1.278-46%2.087-67%
Usd Free Cash Flow--1218277150.0001218277150.0000%127350910.000+857%374612288.000+225%257038068.000+374%
Usd Free Cash Flow Per Share--8.1448.1440%0.847+861%2.496+226%2.173+275%
Usd Free Cash Flow To Equity Per Share--7.0177.0170%-0.453+106%1.491+371%1.087+545%
Usd Market Cap871323204.000-309%3560480000.0003560480000.0000%4060354500.000-12%4678256560.000-24%2654085440.000+34%
Usd Price Per Share11.580-106%23.80023.8000%27.015-12%31.017-23%19.675+21%
Usd Profit--102972670.000102972670.0000%209754440.000-51%192867430.000-47%212674750.000-52%
Usd Revenue--1283158820.0001283158820.0000%1279857600.000+0%1229932996.000+4%1083295343.000+18%
Usd Total Gains Per Share--77.70577.7050%-64.357+183%14.389+440%8.712+792%
 EOD+4 -4MRQTTM+0 -0YOY+23 -125Y+21 -1410Y+20 -15

3.2. Fundamental Score

Let's check the fundamental score of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR based on Penke's default stock scanner.

Penke's Stock Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
Price to Earnings Ratio (EOD)Between0-1516.824
Price to Book Ratio (EOD)Between0-10.127
Net Profit Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.080
Operating Margin (MRQ)Greater than00.111
Quick Ratio (MRQ)Greater than113.762
Current Ratio (MRQ)Greater than113.304
Debt to Asset Ratio (MRQ)Less than10.210
Debt to Equity Ratio (MRQ)Less than11.729
Return on Equity (MRQ)Greater than0.150.049
Return on Assets (MRQ)Greater than0.050.006
Total6/10 (60.0%)

3.3. Technical Score

Let's check the technical score of Close Brothers Group PLC ADR based on Penke's default Symbol scanner.

Penke's Symbol Scanner

  
  
IndicatorConditionValue
RsiGreater than5041.331
Ma 20Greater thanMa 5012.089
Ma 50Greater thanMa 10011.040
Ma 100Greater thanMa 20011.982
OpenGreater thanClose11.780
Total2/5 (40.0%)



Latest Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet of 2023-07-31. Currency in GBP. All numbers in thousands.

Summary
Total Assets13,550,300
Total Liabilities2,844,200
Total Stockholder Equity1,644,900
 As reported
Total Liabilities 2,844,200
Total Stockholder Equity+ 1,644,900
Total Assets = 13,550,300

Assets

Total Assets13,550,300
Total Current Assets1,937,000
Long-term Assets1,046,200
Total Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 1,937,000
Net Receivables 66,800
Inventory -2,980,200
Other Current Assets 2,913,400
Total Current Assets  (as reported)1,937,000
Total Current Assets  (calculated)1,937,000
+/-0
Long-term Assets
Property Plant Equipment 357,100
Goodwill 94,600
Long Term Investments 425,400
Intangible Assets 169,100
Long-term Assets Other -10,800
Long-term Assets  (as reported)1,046,200
Long-term Assets  (calculated)1,035,400
+/- 10,800

Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity

Total Current Liabilities145,600
Long-term Liabilities2,844,200
Total Stockholder Equity1,644,900
Total Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 685,700
Accounts payable 145,600
Other Current Liabilities -145,600
Total Current Liabilities  (as reported)145,600
Total Current Liabilities  (calculated)685,700
+/- 540,100
Long-term Liabilities
Other Liabilities 27,100
Long-term Liabilities  (as reported)2,844,200
Long-term Liabilities  (calculated)27,100
+/- 2,817,100
Total Stockholder Equity
Common Stock38,000
Retained Earnings 1,608,500
Other Stockholders Equity -1,600
Total Stockholder Equity (as reported)1,644,900
Total Stockholder Equity (calculated)1,644,900
+/-0
Other
Capital Stock38,000
Cash and Short Term Investments 1,937,000
Common Stock Shares Outstanding 149,600
Current Deferred Revenue-540,100
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity 13,550,300
Net Debt 907,200
Net Invested Capital 4,489,100
Net Tangible Assets 1,381,200
Property Plant and Equipment Gross 630,500
Short Long Term Debt Total 2,844,200



Balance Sheet

Currency in GBP. All numbers in thousands.

 Trend2023-07-312022-07-312021-07-312020-07-312019-07-312018-07-312017-07-312016-07-312015-07-312014-07-312013-07-312012-07-312011-07-312010-07-312009-07-312008-07-312007-07-312006-07-312005-07-312004-07-312003-07-312002-07-312001-07-312000-07-311999-07-311998-07-311997-07-311996-07-311995-07-311994-07-311993-07-311992-07-311991-07-311990-07-311989-07-311988-07-311987-07-311986-07-31
> Total Assets 
115,973
121,203
190,435
278,780
329,607
394,906
416,534
574,844
714,599
923,819
1,072,630
1,371,358
1,645,027
1,701,718
2,648,343
2,766,683
3,053,630
3,568,661
3,880,444
4,755,319
4,812,893
5,374,900
5,757,700
6,019,300
6,259,600
6,108,600
6,355,800
6,835,000
7,700,400
7,957,300
8,748,200
9,285,200
10,251,000
10,561,300
11,071,500
12,034,500
12,678,300
13,550,300
13,550,30012,678,30012,034,50011,071,50010,561,30010,251,0009,285,2008,748,2007,957,3007,700,4006,835,0006,355,8006,108,6006,259,6006,019,3005,757,7005,374,9004,812,8934,755,3193,880,4443,568,6613,053,6302,766,6832,648,3431,701,7181,645,0271,371,3581,072,630923,819714,599574,844416,534394,906329,607278,780190,435121,203115,973
   > Total Current Assets 
70,606
64,085
93,351
126,722
149,512
143,197
124,092
2,427
13,633
68,568
105,072
137,014
323,978
227,127
123,300
222,328
158,689
0
844
1,244
59,252
31,530
16,200
15,900
470,400
608,100
725,400
1,067,400
1,300,500
1,155,800
981,500
963,800
1,191,900
1,296,800
1,585,300
1,406,000
1,324,300
1,937,000
1,937,0001,324,3001,406,0001,585,3001,296,8001,191,900963,800981,5001,155,8001,300,5001,067,400725,400608,100470,40015,90016,20031,53059,2521,2448440158,689222,328123,300227,127323,978137,014105,07268,56813,6332,427124,092143,197149,512126,72293,35164,08570,606
       Cash And Cash Equivalents 
70,606
64,085
93,351
126,722
149,512
143,197
124,092
2,427
13,633
68,568
105,072
137,014
323,978
227,127
123,300
222,328
158,689
0
844
1,244
1,272
1,600
1,500
1,700
452,700
594,500
706,800
935,400
1,171,800
1,038,000
847,400
805,100
1,140,400
1,106,400
1,375,800
1,331,000
1,254,700
1,937,000
1,937,0001,254,7001,331,0001,375,8001,106,4001,140,400805,100847,4001,038,0001,171,800935,400706,800594,500452,7001,7001,5001,6001,2721,2448440158,689222,328123,300227,127323,978137,014105,07268,56813,6332,427124,092143,197149,512126,72293,35164,08570,606
       Short-term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
88,089
201,000
180,300
0
240,700
0
0
0
0
0000240,7000180,300201,00088,089000000031000000000000000000000
       Net Receivables 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
57,980
29,899
14,700
14,200
17,700
13,600
18,600
132,000
128,700
117,800
134,100
158,700
187,100
190,400
209,500
75,000
69,600
66,800
66,80069,60075,000209,500190,400187,100158,700134,100117,800128,700132,00018,60013,60017,70014,20014,70029,89957,98000000000000000000000
       Other Current Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6,510
5,195
6,800
1,560,400
1,965,500
1,920,400
2,299,800
2,323,400
2,325,700
2,913,400
2,913,4002,325,7002,323,4002,299,8001,920,4001,965,5001,560,4006,8005,1956,5100000000000000000000000000000
   > Long-term Assets 
23,546
17,891
22,737
23,303
14,056
13,108
16,984
130,598
103,583
174,134
247,924
410,554
457,391
396,049
1,120,950
1,015,798
1,373,786
0
703,812
265,476
619,739
1,075,600
2,499,200
2,614,800
1,946,500
1,183,800
746,400
484,400
461,400
503,000
627,900
694,200
796,700
848,400
989,700
1,070,000
1,286,900
1,046,200
1,046,2001,286,9001,070,000989,700848,400796,700694,200627,900503,000461,400484,400746,4001,183,8001,946,5002,614,8002,499,2001,075,600619,739265,476703,81201,373,7861,015,7981,120,950396,049457,391410,554247,924174,134103,583130,59816,98413,10814,05623,30322,73717,89123,546
       Property Plant Equipment 
572
797
1,078
1,402
1,479
2,344
4,433
4,918
7,166
8,285
9,217
9,033
9,736
12,560
20,817
20,468
24,667
0
197,824
38,277
42,549
37,400
32,600
41,600
46,200
62,200
75,000
89,700
117,000
148,400
185,800
202,700
226,100
248,200
297,200
309,900
322,500
357,100
357,100322,500309,900297,200248,200226,100202,700185,800148,400117,00089,70075,00062,20046,20041,60032,60037,40042,54938,277197,824024,66720,46820,81712,5609,7369,0339,2178,2857,1664,9184,4332,3441,4791,4021,078797572
       Goodwill 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
95,711
109,807
113,200
176,900
169,100
171,200
161,800
156,000
88,500
88,100
84,200
85,900
102,800
102,800
102,900
105,100
95,000
94,700
94,600
94,60094,70095,000105,100102,900102,800102,80085,90084,20088,10088,500156,000161,800171,200169,100176,900113,200109,80795,7110000000000000000000
       Long Term Investments 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
59,778
23,073
294,200
299,800
369,300
380,800
452,400
527,500
712,400
425,400
425,400712,400527,500452,400380,800369,300299,800294,20023,07359,7780000000000000000000000000000
       Intangible Assets 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
106,003
113,005
1,672
2,623
7,300
-42,500
-61,500
-63,700
-28,700
-16,300
53,100
58,200
60,000
62,000
88,900
98,500
116,500
135,000
137,600
157,300
169,100
169,100157,300137,600135,000116,50098,50088,90062,00060,00058,20053,100-16,300-28,700-63,700-61,500-42,5007,3002,6231,672113,005106,00300000000000000000
       Other Assets 
21,821
39,227
74,347
128,755
166,039
238,601
275,458
441,819
597,383
681,117
719,634
823,790
863,658
1,078,542
1,404,093
1,528,557
1,521,155
3,568,661
3,175,788
4,488,599
4,133,902
4,267,770
3,242,300
3,388,600
3,842,700
4,316,700
4,884,000
5,283,200
5,938,500
6,298,500
7,138,800
7,627,200
8,262,400
8,416,100
8,496,500
9,558,500
10,067,100
10,567,100
10,567,10010,067,1009,558,5008,496,5008,416,1008,262,4007,627,2007,138,8006,298,5005,938,5005,283,2004,884,0004,316,7003,842,7003,388,6003,242,3004,267,7704,133,9024,488,5993,175,7883,568,6611,521,1551,528,5571,404,0931,078,542863,658823,790719,634681,117597,383441,819275,458238,601166,039128,75574,34739,22721,821
> Total Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
21,937
21,937
21,937
21,937
21,937
51,937
96,937
96,937
3,568,661
3,366,506
4,176,935
4,150,536
4,622,300
5,032,300
5,321,600
5,505,200
5,380,300
5,586,000
5,994,500
6,782,800
6,947,400
7,651,300
8,049,200
8,902,300
9,154,900
9,621,900
2,600,900
11,020,800
2,844,200
2,844,20011,020,8002,600,9009,621,9009,154,9008,902,3008,049,2007,651,3006,947,4006,782,8005,994,5005,586,0005,380,3005,505,2005,321,6005,032,3004,622,3004,150,5364,176,9353,366,5063,568,66196,93796,93751,93721,93721,93721,93721,93721,937000000000
   > Total Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
132,178
102,783
108,400
141,300
81,900
90,400
51,800
82,400
78,600
71,300
70,200
71,800
80,100
70,900
139,800
2,003,000
155,900
145,600
145,600155,9002,003,000139,80070,90080,10071,80070,20071,30078,60082,40051,80090,40081,900141,300108,400102,783132,17800000000000000000000
       Short-term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,365,087
0
1,063,600
307,600
677,400
293,300
1,157,700
390,900
1,065,300
685,700
685,7001,065,300390,9001,157,700293,300677,400307,6001,063,60001,365,0870000000000000000000000000000
       Short Long Term Debt 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1,365,087
176,178
932,100
206,100
589,600
181,300
0
0
0
0
0000181,300589,600206,100932,100176,1781,365,0870000000000000000000000000000
       Accounts payable 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
132,178
102,783
108,400
141,300
81,900
90,400
51,800
82,400
78,600
71,300
70,200
71,800
80,100
70,900
139,800
832,500
155,900
145,600
145,600155,900832,500139,80070,90080,10071,80070,20071,30078,60082,40051,80090,40081,900141,300108,400102,783132,17800000000000000000000
       Other Current Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-132,178
-102,783
-108,400
-141,300
-81,900
-90,400
-51,800
-82,400
-78,600
-71,300
-1,063,600
-307,600
-80,100
-70,900
-139,800
779,600
-155,900
-145,600
-145,600-155,900779,600-139,800-70,900-80,100-307,600-1,063,600-71,300-78,600-82,400-51,800-90,400-81,900-141,300-108,400-102,783-132,17800000000000000000000
   > Long-term Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
21,937
21,937
21,937
21,937
21,937
51,937
96,937
96,937
0
3,366,506
4,176,935
151,238
495,000
94,700
96,400
293,600
623,100
1,117,300
1,186,600
1,469,400
1,792,600
1,968,300
2,045,500
2,523,500
2,615,300
2,609,100
2,600,900
155,900
2,844,200
2,844,200155,9002,600,9002,609,1002,615,3002,523,5002,045,5001,968,3001,792,6001,469,4001,186,6001,117,300623,100293,60096,40094,700495,000151,2384,176,9353,366,506096,93796,93751,93721,93721,93721,93721,93721,937000000000
       Other Liabilities 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20,171
16,350
15,700
22,700
21,500
17,900
19,200
25,900
29,600
27,100
27,10029,60025,90019,20017,90021,50022,70015,70016,35020,1710000000000000000000000000000
> Total Stockholder Equity
30,620
32,859
59,565
64,934
65,837
67,092
66,418
81,451
98,222
112,066
178,547
195,502
206,353
266,159
371,359
407,891
471,923
0
509,264
572,514
654,987
745,300
720,400
693,400
751,900
726,400
766,100
836,800
916,500
1,009,800
1,097,100
1,236,500
1,349,500
1,407,400
1,450,600
1,570,300
1,657,500
1,644,900
1,644,9001,657,5001,570,3001,450,6001,407,4001,349,5001,236,5001,097,1001,009,800916,500836,800766,100726,400751,900693,400720,400745,300654,987572,514509,2640471,923407,891371,359266,159206,353195,502178,547112,06698,22281,45166,41867,09265,83764,93459,56532,85930,620
   Common Stock
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
36,066
36,168
36,603
36,800
37,300
37,400
37,400
37,600
37,600
37,700
37,700
37,700
37,700
38,000
38,000
38,000
38,000
38,000
38,000
38,000
38,00038,00038,00038,00038,00038,00038,00037,70037,70037,70037,70037,60037,60037,40037,40037,30036,80036,60336,16836,066000000000000000000
   Retained Earnings Total Equity00000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income -1,600-8,900-23,200-22,400-23,100-16,200-15,900-22,100000000000000000000000000000000
   Capital Surplus 00000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Treasury Stock00000000000000000000000000000000000000
   Other Stockholders Equity 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
246,468
257,302
271,670
276,100
251,100
210,300
257,200
272,600
274,200
283,200
289,000
277,700
284,000
307,800
-16,200
-23,100
-22,400
-23,200
-8,900
-1,600
-1,600-8,900-23,200-22,400-23,100-16,200307,800284,000277,700289,000283,200274,200272,600257,200210,300251,100276,100271,670257,302246,468000000000000000000



Balance Sheet

Currency in GBP. All numbers in thousands.




Cash Flow

Currency in GBP. All numbers in thousands.